castle bookshop

CATALOGUE 111

Click here to return to homepage

Catalogue 111, November 2005

We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us.  

Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date..  Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling.  The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. 

Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. 

All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days.  

Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore

ABBREVIATIONS

aeg all edges col coloured
dec decorated dw dust wrapper
fep front end paper ills illustrations
nd no date teg top edge gilt
4to quarto sm8vo small octavo

Ex Lib  Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval.

New  If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price

Size  All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used

CONTENTS

Antiquarian 1 - 34   Architecture 415 - 594
General Archaeology 35 - 163   Garden 595 - 660
Prehistory 164 - 239   Industrial 661 - 707
Roman & Classical World 240 - 298   Maritime 708 - 731
Anglo-Saxon, Dark Age & Viking 299 - 323   Periodical 732 - 750
Medieval & Later 324 - 394   Bargains 801 - 951
Monastic 395 - 414      

 

 

 

We are on the internet. Our e-mail address is

Castlebooks@dial.pipex.com

We also have a Web site http://www.archaeologybooks.co.uk

And books on www.abebooks.com

 

 

*************************************************************************

We are always interested in buying books and periodicals on

Archaeology, Architecture, Industrial Archaeology, Wales

either small quantities or large libraries, and can travel to view.

*************************************************************************

Tel 01686 668484, Fax 01686 668842

 

The illustration on the front cover is from item 25 Ely Cathedral

Antiquarian Archaeology and Architecture 

 

1.  THE ECCLESIOLOGIST, Extracts from The Ecclessiologist from 1850 - 1863, mainly on architectural subjects, bound together in two volumes, c300pp in each vol, many plates & folding plans, cloth slightly rubbed 2 vols £75.00

 

2.  THE NATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art, William Mackenzie, London, Edinburgh and Glasgow nd 1864 13 vols, each with over 1000 pages, very many mainly steel engraved plates plus coloured maps, half leather with gilt dec spine and raised bands, cloth boards slightly sunned on some volumes, 4to  An attractive and decorative set £240.00

Covers many topics and includes finely engraved plates of agricultural subjects, machinery, scientific subjects, natural history geology, classical archaeology etc

 

3.  (Album) ALBUM OF CATHEDRAL PHOTOGRAPHS,  c 1860-70,  photos mounted on card with decorative borders, one to a page, one signed Thomas Lewis, full black morocco with gilt bands, rebacked with spine relaid & new red label, 4to £60.00

Exterior shots and interior details, many showing sculpture or doorways. 2 each of Canterbury, York, Lincoln, Salisbury, Exeter,  3 of Durham, Norwich, Gloucester, Ely, Winchester, Hereford, Winchester, Peterborough, Worcester, Wells, Ripon, 8 of Lichfield

 

4.  Anderson J Corbet THE ROMAN CITY OF URICONIUM at Wroxeter, Salop: Illustrative of the History and Social Life of our Romano-British Forefathers. London 1867, x + 150pp, 12pls + text woodcuts, gilt imp dec cloth slightly rubbed, spine sightly faded, first few pls lightly foxed £38.50

 

5.  ARCHAEOLOGIA Vol XIV,  1803,  Society of Antiquaries of London  xii +311pp,  original half leather with marbled boards corners rubbed,  rebacked with new leather spine with gilt lines & black label, 4to £36.00

Sculptures in Romsey Abbey; Polden Hill Hoard; Topesfield Roman Burial; Carved chimney piece at Speke Hall; Civil War Defences of Bristol; Prior’s Chapel Ely; Walls of Constantinople

 

6.  Ashbee C R THE TRINITY HOSPITAL IN MILE END: An Object Lesson in National History, by C R Ashbee, MA, Architect, Being the First Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Greater London,  published by the Guild and School of Handicraft, Essex House, Bow, London, E. 1896, 36pp, 12pls inc foldouts inc 2 col, card slightly torn, 4to £85.00

Historic volume protesting against the proposed destruction of the Trinity Hospital by the Corporation of Trinity House, which was refused by the Charity Commission. This volume led to the establishment of the Survey of London. The almshouses were restored by the LCC. See Cherry B et al London 5, East, Buildings of England, p465/6

 

7.  (Bateman T) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE ANTIQUITIES AND MISCELLANEOUS OBJECTS PRESERVED IN THE MUSEUM OF THOMAS BATEMAN, AT LOMBERDALE HOUSE, DERBYSHIRE, Bakewell, Printed for the Author by James Gratton, Matlock Street 1855, xii + 305pp, text illustrations, imp dec cloth, spine slightly faded. Inscription from Bateman to Charles Warne. Two letters by Bateman,inserted about a parcel of autographs, one to Warne & one to Charles Roach Smith  £195.00

 

8.  Bateman T TEN YEARS’ DIGGINGS IN CELTIC AND SAXON GRAVE MOUNDS, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858; with Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished, and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds, London  1861, 309 pp, 59 text illustrations, orig imp dec cloth, with new spine, bookplates of G S Gibson & N E S Norris £110.00

Thomas Bateman of Youlgrave Manor, Derbyshire, was one of the great barrow diggers of the 19th century, much influenced by Colt Hoare. His collections, mainly from the barrows of Derbyshire now form the nucleus of the Prehistoric Collections in Sheffield Museum.  See Howarth ‘Catalogue of Bateman Collection’

 

9.  Barclay E STONEHENGE AND ITS EARTH-WORKS,  Nutt London 1895, vii + 152pp, 6plans & many illustrations, cloth, spine faded and edges slightly rubbed, teg, recent endpapers, 4to £65.00

 

10.  Bruce J Collingwood  LAPIDARIUM SEPTENTRIONALE, or, A Description of the Monuments of Roman Rule in the North of England. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Quaritch London 1875, xvi + 492pp, 14large engraved plates & folding maps, inc one in back pocket, some coloured, very many text figs, slight foxing to prelims but otherwise clean, half morocco with raised bands, rebacked with original cracked spine re-laid, teg, lg 4to £395.00

Bruce (1805-1892), was born in Newcastle where his father was a schoolmaster and he became proprietor of the school in 1834. He was an enthusiatic antiquary. He annually visited Hadrian’s Wall and organised ‘Pilgrimages’in 1851 and 1886. He was Secretary and Vice President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle.

This work is a detailed description of finds, inscriptions & sculptures concentrating on Hadrian's Wall area but includes other related material such as a full page colour illustration of the Malpas (Cheshire) diploma

 

11.  Buckman Prof & Newmarch C H ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE REMAINS OF ROMAN ART IN CIRENCESTER  The Site of Antient Corinium. Bell 1850, Bell 1850, xxxii + 155pp, 12pl inc 5 col (4 of which are of pavements) + 44 wood engravings, embossed dec cloth worn & flecked with paint, new cloth spine with gilt lettering, new endpapers,  4to, teg £36.00

Contains an interesting discussion and technical analysis of the recently discovered mosaic pavements at Cirencester

 

12.  Cochet L'Abbe LA NORMANDIE SOUTERRAINE ou Notices sur des Cimetieres Romains et des Cimetieres Francs explores en Normandie, Rouen/Paris 1st ed 1854, xv + 406pp + subscribers’ list, 17pls + text woodcuts, half leather, corners slightly rubbed, gilt dec spine - fine French binding of the period, loosely inserted 16pp pamphlet of reviews of the work including the review by Roach Smith. Interesting association copy . Originally owned by  W(ake) Smart, handwritten compliments slip from Cochet to Roach Smith pasted in, with pencil note by Smart that this was given him by Mr Warne. Handwritten note by Martin Biddle that he bought the book in Weymouth from a shop who had purchased it at the St George Gray sale in 1970 £98.00

Publication of the outstanding finds made in the Roman & Frankish cemeteries of Normandy

 

13.  English H S THE LAWS RESPECTING PEWS OR SEATS IN CHURCHES,  John Hatchard Piccadilly London 1826, 142pp, original boards slightly rubbed & marked, paper label £58.00

An interesting treatise on pew rents

 

14.  Evans J (Sir) THE ANCIENT STONE IMPLEMENTS,  Weapons and Ornaments, of Great Britain. 2nd revised ed Longmans  1897, xviii + 747pp, 479 pls & figs, feps slightly foxed, gilt dec cloth slightly rubbed, spine faded £85.00

 

15.  Jewitt Llewellynn GRAVE-MOUNDS AND THEIR CONTENTS: A Manual of Archaeology, as Exemplified in the Burials of the Celtic, Romano-British, and the Anglo-Saxon Periods, London 1870, xxi + 306pp, 489 text woodcuts, foxing to prelims and on some other pages, decorated cloth marked & rubbed, rebacked with spine relaid, new endpapers, aeg, £52.00

Very attractive woodcut illustrations of antiquities, particularly the contents of barrows

 

16.  Kemble J M  HORAE FERALES; OR, STUDIES IN THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN NATIONS  (edited by R G Latham & A W Franks), London 1863, xii + 251pp, 24 litho pls inc some hand col, some slight occasional spotting, imp gilt dec cloth, rebacked with original spine relaid, teg, lg 4to £375.00

 

17.  Lane-Fox Pitt Rivers A Lt Gen (Myres J L ed) THE EVOLUTION OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, OUP 1906, xx + 232pp, 21pls of figs, mainly folding, ½ leather slightly rubbed with marbled boards,  J L Myres’ editors copy especially bound from editor’s proofs £85.00

 

18.  Long W STONEHENGE AND ITS BARROWS, reprinted from Wilts Arch Magazine Vol XVI,  Devizes  1876, v + 244pp, 26 plates & plans, paper covers slightly worn & small part of rear cover lacking £38.50

This was the best description of Stonehenge when it was published and contains much useful historical information as well as attractive illustrations. Detailed analysis of the discoveries made by Colt Hoare and others in the barrows adjacent to Stonehenge

 

19.  Mortimer J R FORTY YEARS RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF YORKSHIRE, London & Hull  1905, lxxxvi + 452pp, 1028figs, coloured foldout map, tables, ¼

  green morocco slightly rubbed, teg, 4to £165.00

Classic description of late Victorian barrow excavations (Bronze Age and Saxon) in East Yorkshire. The finds are now in Hull Museum

 

20.  Nicholson P THE STUDENT’S INSTRUCTOR IN DRAWING AND WORKING THE FIVE ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE Fully Explaining the Best Methods for Striking Regular and Quirked Mouldings: for diminishing and glueing of columns and capitals; for finding the true diameter of an order to any given height: for striking the Ionic volute, circular or elliptical: with finished examples on a large scale ...... and some designs for door cases elegantly engraved in 41 pls, London 6th edition considerably augmented and improved 1835, 88pp + 41 pls + publisher’s catalogue, ink architectural drawing on rear pastedown, full leather slightly worn with new spine & new red label £175.00

 

21.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen)  EXCAVATIONS IN CRANBORNE CHASE, 4 vols, Privately published 1887-1905, Vol I Romano British Village at Woodcuts & Rushmore Park 1881-5, xix + 254pp, Vol II Barrows Near Rushmore, Romano British Village Rotherley, Winkelbury Camp & Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, xvii + 287pp, Vol III Excavations in Bokerley Dyke & Wansdyke 1882-91, xvi + 308pp, Vol IV South Lodge Camp, Barrows & Camp at Handley etc, ix + 242pp, + 317 pl in the 4 vols, inscription from the author, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, teg, volume 1 hinges neatly reinforced and binding slightly faded, all volumes slightly rubbed but generally a nice bright set £550.00

 

22.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) KING JOHN’S HOUSE, TOLLARD ROYAL WILTS,  Privately published 1890, v + 26pp + 25pls, gilt imp dec cloth with extremities slightly rubbed, but otherwise a very crisp copy, teg, 4to, inscription from the author £75.00

Important study of a Royal park and hunting lodge, with architectural & archaeological information

 

23.  Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno)  SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT PROFITABLE. BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND IMCOMPETENT MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880, 149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works  by Morgan Richards & Mrs Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial boards slightly browned, spine rubbed £120.00

  Richards became the first president of the North Wales Quarrymen’s Union. Detailed study of slate extraction, conditions, wages, alcoholism, quarry owners and all the problems associated with the slate industry leading to the strikes of 1874 and the formation of the Union

 

24.  Richardson C J THE ENGLISHMAN'S HOUSE: A Practical Guide for Selecting or Building a House, Chatto & Windus new ed 1898, vi + 504pp, 534 ills, col frontispiece showing an 'Elizabethan' model village, gilt imp dec blue cloth slightly rubbed £75.00

This book was originally published in 1870 as 'Picturesque Designs for Mansions, Villas, Lodges (etc)'. The book consists of 40 designs, mostly gateway lodges & villas, but also includes an ice house, school & rectory

 

25.  Stewart D J (Rev) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF ELY CATHEDRAL,  London 1868, viii + 296pp, vignette frontispiece + 21pls inc 8 folding, plan of Ely in twice, cloth, spine faded, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £68.00

 

26.  Smith C Roach ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROMAN LONDON,  London, Printed for the Subscribers and not published 1859, iv + 177pp, 41pls inc some col + engraved text figs, some scattered spotting, recently attractively rebound in dark green quarter leather with marbled boards, spine with gilt lines and black leather label, 4to £145.00

Deals with the discovery of important monuments including the tomb of Classicanus, mosaic pavements from Threadneedle Street & the Bank of England and many small finds made by Roach Smith in the course of observing building work in the City of London

 

27.  Smith Henry Ecroyd RELIQUIAE ISURIANAE:  The Remains of the Roman Isurium, (Now Aldborough, Near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire), Illustrated, London 1852, 62pp + subscribers’ list + iv pp adverts for chromolithos of mosaic pavements, 35pls inc chromolithos & some hand coloured of mosaics & other finds, large folding frontispiece, orig imp dec cloth rebacked & spine relaid, part faded & worn, corners slightly bumped, lg 4to, armorial bookplate of Peter Dowding Prankerd £225.00

The attractive frontispiece shows the author & his wife looking over Aldborough from the top of the church tower. He published a supplement in 1867 on the pavement of Romulus & Remus. Smith lived in York and then moved to the Liverpool area

 

28.  Sumner Heywood LOCAL PAPERS ARCHAEOLOGICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL, HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE,  Chiswick Press 1931, 248pp, 43 plans, illustrations and maps, cloth, pencil note ‘R M Woolley 1941, from Heywood Sumner’s house, he died this year’ £65.00

 

29.  Surridge T (Rev) NOTICES OF ROMAN INSCRIPTIONS DISCOVERED AT HIGH ROCHESTER, RISINGHAM, AND RUDCHESTER, IN NORTHUMBERLAND, Under the Patronage of His Grace Algernon, Duke and Earl of Northumberland .... , Newcastle upon Tyne 1853, 28+ 4 pls, some ink ticks on errata page & a few corrections in text, recently bound in boards with watered silk spine, new endpapers, bookplate of Thomas Hodgkin remounted on front paste down, 4to £72.00

This book is not noted in Bonser’s Romano-British Bibliography nor in Collingwood & Wright The Roman Inscriptions of Britain.  It contains information about the discovery in 1852 of altars and inscriptions at High Rochester from an excavation carried out by Rev Preston.  The interpretation of these tombstones, now in the Duke of Northumberland’s Museum in Alnwick Castle, engendered some controversy at the time, and the correspondence relating to this is published in this book

 

30.  Walbran J R A GUIDE TO RIPON, FOUNTAINS ABBEY, HARROGATE, BOLTON PRIORY, AND SEVERAL PLACES OF INTEREST IN THEIR VICINITY, 12th edition revised by the Rev Canon Raine, and Mr William Fowler Stephenson, Ripon 1875, xviii + 210pp + 8pp publishers catalogue, steel engravings + text woodcuts & folding map, gilt dec cloth £48.00

 

31.  Wallace R FARM LIVE STOCK OF GREAT BRITAIN,  Lockwood  3rd rev ed 1893, xxii + 350pp + 16pp adverts, 75 pls + figs & 4maps, cloth rebacked with slightly faded spine relaid, new endpapers £38.00

 

32.  Wild J (Rev) THE HISTORY OF CASTLE BYTHAM; Its Ancient Fortress and Manor, its Feudal Lords, Vaudey Abbey etc, etc, Henry Johnson Stamford 1871, viii + 139pp, pls & folding plan, cloth, base of spine damaged & marked £24.50

 

33.  Williams H (ed) GILDAS: The Ruin of Britain, Fragments from Lost Letters, the Penitential, the Lorica of Gildas, together with Life of Gildas written in the Monastery of Ruiz, Brittany, Life of Gildas written by Caradoc of LLancarvan, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 3 1901, 2 parts, 420pp, recently rebound with ¼  cloth & paper covered boards, new endpapers, original paper covers fraying at edges bound in £75.00

 

34.  Wright T URICONIUM; A Historical Account of the Roman City, and of the Excavations made upon its Site at Wroxeter, in Shropshire, forming a sketch of the condition and history of the Welsh Border during the Roman Period. Longmans 1872, x + 456pp, engraved frontispiece and many text figs, original impressed dec cloth, some minor foxing, cr 4to £68.00

 

General Archaeology

 

35.  Anderson A INTERPRETING POTTERY,  Batsford 1984, 210pp, 29pls + 49 figs, card £12.50

Concentrates particularly on the interpretation of Roman pottery from the North West Provinces of the Roman Empire

 

36.  Anon  THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF ASHBOURN, THE VALLEY OF THE DOVE, and the Adjacent Villages, Moorland reprint (1839) 1978, viii + 380pp, 22pls, cloth, dw £22.50

Includes Ilam Hall, Tissington Hall, Okeover, Alton Towers, Uttoxeter, Sudbury Hall, Ecton Mines etc

 

37.  Aston M INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE: Landscape Archaeology & Local History, Routledge (1985) 1997 imp, 168pp, 94pls & figs, card, cr 4to £18.50

 

38.  Baedeker K ITALY: Handbook for Travellers, Third Part, Southern Italy and Sicily, with excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis & Corfu, Leipzig  11th rev ed 1893, xlix + 414pp, 41 maps & plans inc folding, cloth slightly rubbed and marked £16.50

 

39.  Baedeker K ITALY: Handbook for Travellers, Second Part,  Central Italy and Rome, Leipzig  11th rev ed 1893, lxxii + 420pp, 45 maps & plans inc folding, cloth slightly rubbed £16.50

 

40.  Baedeker K THE MEDITERRANEAN: Handbook for Travellers, Seaports and Sea Routes including Madeira, the Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia, Leipzig  1st ed 1911, xxxvi + 607pp, 38maps + 49 plans, lacking frontispiece map, map of Gibraltar detached & another map frayed, cloth rubbed & slightly marked £16.50

 

41.  Baedeker K SWITZERLAND AND THE ADJACENT PORTIONS OF ITALY, SAVOY AND TYROL: Handbook for Travellers,  Leipzig  25th ed 1913, xl + 604pp, 77 maps + 21 plans + 14 panoramas, cloth rubbed & slightly marked £20.00

 

42.  Barham A J & Macphail R I (eds) ARCHAEOLOGICAL SEDIMENTS AND SOILS, Analysis, Interpretation and Management, Conference of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, July 1989, UCL 1995, xv + 339pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, some ink annotations £12.50

 

43.  Barker G & Hodges R (eds) ARCHAEOLOGY AND ITALIAN SOCIETY, Prehistoric, Roman and Medieval Studies, BAR Int Ser No 102 1981, 342pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £18.50

A survey of Italian archaeology including trade and the Neolithic, jade axes, Hellenistic & Roman coarse pottery, contents of amphorae, food supply of Rome in 5th cent BC, Luni etc

 

44.  Bateman T  TEN YEARS' DIGGINGS IN CELTIC & SAXON GRAVE HILLS,  in the Counties of Derby, Stafford & York, from 1848 to 1858,  Moorland reprint (London 1861) 1978, with introduction by B Marsden, unpaginated intro + vii + xiv + 309pp, many text illustrations, cloth, dw slightly worn £32.50

 

45.  Bell M et al (eds) THE EXPERIMENTAL EARTHWORK PROJECT, 1960 -1992,  Council for British Archaeology Research  Report  No 100  1996, xxvi + 267pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £16.50

Update on the experimental earthwork projects at Overton Down and Wareham Heath

 

46.  Bell M & Walker M J C LATE QUATERNARY ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: Physical and Human Perspectives, Longmans 2nd ed 2005, xix + 348pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, cr4to £18.50

 

47.  Boon G WELSH HOARDS 1979-1981, The Coinage of Cnut in Wales, The Coinage of the Empress Maud, the Earliest Portrait Esterlings, with an Appendix of other Hoards from Viking Times to the Dissolution of the Monasteries, NMW 1986, 126pp, 52pls & figs, cloth, dw, A4, signed by author £26.50

Important survey of Welsh coin hoards including Bryn Maelgwyn near Deganwy with its extensive hoard of pennies of Cnut, many from the Chester mint

 

48.  Blair J & Pyrah C (eds) CHURCH ARCHAEOLOGY:  Research Directions for the Future, CBA Research Report No 104 1996, xvi + 230pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £32.50

Good sections on Scotland & Wales

 

49.  Bowden M et al (eds) FROM CORNWALL TO CAITHNESS: Some Aspects of British Field Archaeology, Papers Presented to Norman V Quinnell, BAR Brit Series No 209 1989, x + 270pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £28.50

Incs Mutiple Ditch Systems in Central Wessex, Castle Ditch Hill Fort Eddisbury Cheshire, Burnt Mounds in Sutherland & Caithness, John Aubrey, Excavations in the Isles of Scilly, Bodmin Moor etc

 

50.  Bowen H C & Fowler P J EARLY LAND ALLOTMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES:  A Survey of  Recent Work, BAR British Series No 48  1978, v + 199pp, many figs & plans, card slightly curled, top of spine damaged, A4  £22.50

Includes pre-Norman fields in Cornwall, Dartmoor fields, Prehistoric and early fields in Wessex and Berkshire, Sussex field systems, Yorkshire fields, air photography of field systems in Norfolk, pre -Medieval fields in Caernarvonshire, Wessex linear ditches etc

 

51.  Branigan K & Foster P BARRA: From the End of the Ice Age to the Crofting Commission, Vol I, Archaeological Research on Ben Tangaval, Sheffield Academic Press 1995 xix + 213pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, A4 published at £55.00 now £16.50

Survey of the sites on the south west peninsula of Barra in the Outer Hebrides covering the period from 4000 BC to the abandonned settlements of the McNeils in the mid Victorian period, with selected excavations inc finds of Neolithic pottery and extensive environmental evidence

 

52.  Brothwell D R DIGGING UP BONES:  The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains, British Museum Nat Hist 1963, xiii + 194pp, 17 plates + 64 figs, pictorial card, cr4to £12.50

 

53.  Brown A FIELDWORK FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS AND LOCAL HISTORIANS,  Batsford 1987, 159pp, 76pls & figs, card worn, cr 4to, ink annotations £12.50

 

54.  Brown A G ALLUVIAL GEOARCHAEOLOGY: Floodplain Archaeology and Environmental Change, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1997, xx + 337pp, pls & figs, card £16.50

 

55.  Burroughs W J DOES THE WEATHER REALLY MATTER? The Social Implications of Climate Change CUP 1997, xi + 230pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £17.50

 

56.  Butcher S & Garwood P (eds) RESCUE EXCAVATION 1938-1972, A Report for the Backlog Working Party of the Ancient Monuments Advisory Committee of English Heritage, English Heritage 1994, 82pp, card, A4 £12.50

A short history of rescue excavation, the sites and references to where published

 

57.  Butler D R ZOOGEOMORPHOLOGY: Animals as Geomorphic Agents, CUP 1995, 231pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards £12.50

 

58.  Butterworth C A & Lobb S J  EXCAVATIONS IN THE BURGHFIELD AREA, BERKSHIRE:  Developments in the Bronze Age and Saxon Landscapes, Wessex Archaeology Report No 1 1992, vii + 190pp, 72pls & figs, card, A4 £9.50

From Mesolithic onwards, but particularly a Saxon cemetery at Field Farm. Good environmental evidence and waterlogged wood

 

59.  Campbell-Culver M THE ORIGIN OF PLANTS: The People and Plants that have shaped Britain’s Garden History since the Year 1000, Headline London 2001, 260pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw, 4to

 was £25.00 now £14.50

Striking well illustrated both from contemporary pictures and modern sources. This work is split into chronological periods with dates for the introduction of species, so if you are recreating a garden of a particular time, it should prove very useful.

60.  Carman J & Harding A (eds) ANCIENT WARFARE: Archaeological Perspectives, Sutton 1999, viii + 279pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw  Warfare from Prehistoric to Medieval  £18.50

 

61.  Carrington P CHESTER,  Batsford/EH 1994, 128pp, 96pls & figs inc col, card, cr4to £9.50

 

62.  Casey P J UNDERSTANDING ANCIENT COINS: An Introduction for Archaeologists and Historians, Batsford 1986, 160pp, 9pls + 21figs & maps, card £10.50

 

63.  Chadwick N K THE DRUIDS,  UWP 1966, xxii + 119pp, cloth, dw with small tear £22.50

An investigation of the Druids based on the classical sources

 

64.  Chibnall M THE NORMANS,  Blackwell The Peoples of Europe Series 2000, xiii + 191pp, 34pls + 11 maps & tables, cloth, dw £16.50

 

65.  Claassen C SHELLS,  Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xiv + 265pp, 38pls & figs, card, cr4to, Prof J G Evans’s copy with marginal ink notes £22.50

 

66.  Clutton-Brock J & Grigson C (eds) ANIMALS AND ARCHAEOLOGY, Vol 2, Shell middens, fishes and birds, BAR Int Ser 183 1983, 260pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, top of spine damaged, A4  Mainly Australian  £16.50

 

67.  Cohen A P WHALSAY, Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community Manchester UP Anthropological Studies of Britain No 3 1987, ix + 236pp, 8pls + 14figs, cloth, dw £16.50

 

68.  Craddock P  & Lang J (eds) MINING AND METAL PRODUCTION THROUGH THE AGES,  British Museum Press 2003, 296pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to, new £65.00

Major survey of mining and metallurgy based on a conference held in 1995. 32 contributors with papers on Bronze Age Mining in the British Isles; Prehistoric Mining at Copa Hill, Cwm Ystwyth & Mount Gabriel; Mining at the Mitterberg, Austria; Early Metallurgy in Bulgaria; Early Extraction of Silver; Production of Brass in Antiquity; Various scientific aspects & analyses

 

69.  Darby H C (ed) AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND BEFORE AD 1800: 14 Studies, CUP  1936, xii + 566pp, 87 maps & figs, cloth marked & with damage to lower edge, spine faded, ex lib with stamp on title page £12.50

Pioneering articles on the historical geography of England inc one on the Draining of the Fens

 

70.  Darvill T et al THE CERNE GIANT: An Antiquity on Trial. Three cases presented to an enquiry convened to consider the origin of the Cerne Giant, Bournemouth University/Oxbow 1999, xi + 172pp, 53pls & figs, card was £14.95 now £8.50

Everything you need to know about the Giant, its date or lack of it, symbolism, earlier records and associated monuments and landscape setting.

 

71.  Darwin C (intro Howard A) DARWIN ON HUMUS AND THE EARTHWORM, The Formation of Vegetable Mould through the action of worms with observations on their habits, Faber 1981 imp, 153pp, 15figs, cloth, dw £28.00

Historic fascinating work largely aimed towards the archaeological interpretation, including the part played by worms in the burial of ancient buildings and including specific studies on Chedworth, Silchester, other Roman villas and the denudation of the landscape by worms

 

72.  Davis S J M THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANIMALS,  Batsford 1987, 224pp, many pls, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to £16.50

 

73.  Dennison E P (ed) CONSERVATION AND CHANGE IN HISTORIC TOWNS, Research Directions for the Future, CBA Res Rep No 122 1999, xix + 234pp, pls, figs & maps inc col, card, A4 £18.50

Based on a conference on Scottish historic towns at the Centre for Scottish Urban History, Edinburgh 1996

74.  Dobinson C & Denison S METAL DETECTING AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN ENGLAND,  English Heritage/CBA 1995, xi + 102pp, 33 figs & maps, spiral bound card, A4 £14.50

 

75.  Dobres M-A TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIAL AGENCY: Outlining a Practical Framework for Archaeology, Blackwell 2000, xii + 300pp, 2 figs, card, marginal marks £12.50

 

76.  Dobres M-A & Robb J AGENCY IN ARCHAEOLOGY:  Routledge 2000, xiii + 271pp, figs, card, cr4to, some marginal notes £16.50

 

77.  Downes J & Pollard T (eds) THE LOVED BODY’S CORRUPTION: Archaeological Contributions to the Study of Human Mortality, Scottish Archaeological Forum Glasgow 1999, xiv + 223pp, pls & figs, card  Wideranging articles from Prehistory to Victorian inc Yorkshire square burials  £12.50

 

78.  Duchaufour P PEDOLOGY: Pedogenesis and Classification, Allen & Unwin 1982, xii + 448pp, 16pls + figs & plans, laminated boards, spine faded £22.50

 

79.  Fasham P J & Whinney R J B ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE M3: The Watching Brief, the Anglo-Saxon Settlements at Abbots Worthy and Retrospective Sections, Hampshire Field Club/ Trust for Wessex Archaeology 1991, xvii + 178pp, 69pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £12.50

Sites between Winchester (Winnall Down) and Basingstoke

 

80.  Fieller N R J, Gilbertson D D & Ralph N G A (eds) PALAEOBIOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN, METHODS AND DATA ANALYSIS,  BAR Int Ser No 266 1985, 250 pp, pls, figs & tables, card, A4, some marginal notes £28.50

 

81.  Fol A & Marazov I THRACE AND THE THRACIANS,  Cassell 1977,  160pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, lg 4to £22.50

 

82.  Fowler P & Blackwell I AN ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE EXPLORED, The Land of Lettice Sweetapple: Tempus 1998, 160pp, 71pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50

In depth study of the landscape history of West Overton near Avebury in Wiltshire

 

83.  Fowler P J (ed) ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE LANDSCAPE:  Essays for L V Grinsell, Baker 1972, 263pp, 24pls + 35figs, cloth, dw torn & faded £14.50

Includes biography & bibliography of Grinsell; Bonny on early Boundaries in Wessex; Rahtz on Somerset AD400-700; Dyer on Earthworks of the Danelaw Frontier; Taylor on Medieval Moats in Cambs etc

 

84.  French C GEOARCHAEOLOGY IN ACTION: Studies in Soil Micromorphology and Landscape Evolution, Routledge 2003, xxi + 291pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, inscription from author £16.50

 

85.  Fretter V (ed) STUDIES IN THE STRUCTURE, PHYSIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY OF MOLLUSCS,  Academic Press for the Zoological Society of London 1968, xvii + 377pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw torn £15.00

 

86.  Fry M F COITI: Logboats from Northern Ireland, Environment & Heritage Service Belfast 2000, xi + 152pp, 8pls + 97 figs + 4 tables + 4 maps, card, A4 £14.50

Detailed gazetteer and listing of log boats including construction and water worthiness

 

87.  Gilbertson D et al (eds) THE OUTER HEBRIDES, The Last 14,000 years, Sheffield Environmental and Archaeological Research Campaign in the Hebrides Vol 2, Sheffield Academic Press 1996, xii + 275pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw slightly worn, A4, Prof J G Evans’s review copy with some marginal notes in ink & a copy of his review loosely inserted £35.00

An investigation into the evolution of the landscape and habitats of the Hebrides. Topics include Quaternary and Holocene geology, impact of Icelandic volcanic eruptions, the ‘machair’, acidic and upland vegetation, farming prior to crofting, traditional Hebridean farming and ‘Blackhouses’