|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CATALOGUE 111 Click here to return to homepage Catalogue 111, November 2005 We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us. Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date.. Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling. The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days. Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore ABBREVIATIONS
Ex Lib Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval. New If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price Size All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used CONTENTS
|
Antiquarian Archaeology and Architecture
1. THE ECCLESIOLOGIST, Extracts from The Ecclessiologist from 1850 - 1863, mainly on architectural subjects, bound together in two volumes, c300pp in each vol, many plates & folding plans, cloth slightly rubbed 2 vols £75.00
2. THE NATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art, William Mackenzie, London, Edinburgh and Glasgow nd 1864 13 vols, each with over 1000 pages, very many mainly steel engraved plates plus coloured maps, half leather with gilt dec spine and raised bands, cloth boards slightly sunned on some volumes, 4to An attractive and decorative set £240.00 Covers many topics and includes finely engraved plates of agricultural subjects, machinery, scientific subjects, natural history geology, classical archaeology etc
3. (Album) ALBUM OF CATHEDRAL PHOTOGRAPHS, c 1860-70, photos mounted on card with decorative borders, one to a page, one signed Thomas Lewis, full black morocco with gilt bands, rebacked with spine relaid & new red label, 4to £60.00 Exterior shots and interior details, many showing sculpture or doorways. 2 each of Canterbury, York, Lincoln, Salisbury, Exeter, 3 of Durham, Norwich, Gloucester, Ely, Winchester, Hereford, Winchester, Peterborough, Worcester, Wells, Ripon, 8 of Lichfield
4. Anderson J Corbet THE ROMAN CITY OF URICONIUM at Wroxeter, Salop: Illustrative of the History and Social Life of our Romano-British Forefathers. London 1867, x + 150pp, 12pls + text woodcuts, gilt imp dec cloth slightly rubbed, spine sightly faded, first few pls lightly foxed £38.50
5. ARCHAEOLOGIA Vol XIV, 1803, Society of Antiquaries of London xii +311pp, original half leather with marbled boards corners rubbed, rebacked with new leather spine with gilt lines & black label, 4to £36.00 Sculptures in Romsey Abbey; Polden Hill Hoard; Topesfield Roman Burial; Carved chimney piece at Speke Hall; Civil War Defences of Bristol; Prior’s Chapel Ely; Walls of Constantinople
6. Ashbee C R THE TRINITY HOSPITAL IN MILE END: An Object Lesson in National History, by C R Ashbee, MA, Architect, Being the First Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Greater London, published by the Guild and School of Handicraft, Essex House, Bow, London, E. 1896, 36pp, 12pls inc foldouts inc 2 col, card slightly torn, 4to £85.00 Historic volume protesting against the proposed destruction of the Trinity Hospital by the Corporation of Trinity House, which was refused by the Charity Commission. This volume led to the establishment of the Survey of London. The almshouses were restored by the LCC. See Cherry B et al London 5, East, Buildings of England, p465/6
7. (Bateman T) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE ANTIQUITIES AND MISCELLANEOUS OBJECTS PRESERVED IN THE MUSEUM OF THOMAS BATEMAN, AT LOMBERDALE HOUSE, DERBYSHIRE, Bakewell, Printed for the Author by James Gratton, Matlock Street 1855, xii + 305pp, text illustrations, imp dec cloth, spine slightly faded. Inscription from Bateman to Charles Warne. Two letters by Bateman,inserted about a parcel of autographs, one to Warne & one to Charles Roach Smith £195.00
8. Bateman T TEN YEARS’ DIGGINGS IN CELTIC AND SAXON GRAVE MOUNDS, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858; with Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished, and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds, London 1861, 309 pp, 59 text illustrations, orig imp dec cloth, with new spine, bookplates of G S Gibson & N E S Norris £110.00 Thomas Bateman of Youlgrave Manor, Derbyshire, was one of the great barrow diggers of the 19th century, much influenced by Colt Hoare. His collections, mainly from the barrows of Derbyshire now form the nucleus of the Prehistoric Collections in Sheffield Museum. See Howarth ‘Catalogue of Bateman Collection’
9. Barclay E STONEHENGE AND ITS EARTH-WORKS, Nutt London 1895, vii + 152pp, 6plans & many illustrations, cloth, spine faded and edges slightly rubbed, teg, recent endpapers, 4to £65.00
10. Bruce J Collingwood LAPIDARIUM SEPTENTRIONALE, or, A Description of the Monuments of Roman Rule in the North of England. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Quaritch London 1875, xvi + 492pp, 14large engraved plates & folding maps, inc one in back pocket, some coloured, very many text figs, slight foxing to prelims but otherwise clean, half morocco with raised bands, rebacked with original cracked spine re-laid, teg, lg 4to £395.00 Bruce (1805-1892), was born in Newcastle where his father was a schoolmaster and he became proprietor of the school in 1834. He was an enthusiatic antiquary. He annually visited Hadrian’s Wall and organised ‘Pilgrimages’in 1851 and 1886. He was Secretary and Vice President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. This work is a detailed description of finds, inscriptions & sculptures concentrating on Hadrian's Wall area but includes other related material such as a full page colour illustration of the Malpas (Cheshire) diploma
11. Buckman Prof & Newmarch C H ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE REMAINS OF ROMAN ART IN CIRENCESTER The Site of Antient Corinium. Bell 1850, Bell 1850, xxxii + 155pp, 12pl inc 5 col (4 of which are of pavements) + 44 wood engravings, embossed dec cloth worn & flecked with paint, new cloth spine with gilt lettering, new endpapers, 4to, teg £36.00 Contains an interesting discussion and technical analysis of the recently discovered mosaic pavements at Cirencester
12. Cochet L'Abbe LA NORMANDIE SOUTERRAINE ou Notices sur des Cimetieres Romains et des Cimetieres Francs explores en Normandie, Rouen/Paris 1st ed 1854, xv + 406pp + subscribers’ list, 17pls + text woodcuts, half leather, corners slightly rubbed, gilt dec spine - fine French binding of the period, loosely inserted 16pp pamphlet of reviews of the work including the review by Roach Smith. Interesting association copy . Originally owned by W(ake) Smart, handwritten compliments slip from Cochet to Roach Smith pasted in, with pencil note by Smart that this was given him by Mr Warne. Handwritten note by Martin Biddle that he bought the book in Weymouth from a shop who had purchased it at the St George Gray sale in 1970 £98.00 Publication of the outstanding finds made in the Roman & Frankish cemeteries of Normandy
13. English H S THE LAWS RESPECTING PEWS OR SEATS IN CHURCHES, John Hatchard Piccadilly London 1826, 142pp, original boards slightly rubbed & marked, paper label £58.00 An interesting treatise on pew rents
14. Evans J (Sir) THE ANCIENT STONE IMPLEMENTS, Weapons and Ornaments, of Great Britain. 2nd revised ed Longmans 1897, xviii + 747pp, 479 pls & figs, feps slightly foxed, gilt dec cloth slightly rubbed, spine faded £85.00
15. Jewitt Llewellynn GRAVE-MOUNDS AND THEIR CONTENTS: A Manual of Archaeology, as Exemplified in the Burials of the Celtic, Romano-British, and the Anglo-Saxon Periods, London 1870, xxi + 306pp, 489 text woodcuts, foxing to prelims and on some other pages, decorated cloth marked & rubbed, rebacked with spine relaid, new endpapers, aeg, £52.00 Very attractive woodcut illustrations of antiquities, particularly the contents of barrows
16. Kemble J M HORAE FERALES; OR, STUDIES IN THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN NATIONS (edited by R G Latham & A W Franks), London 1863, xii + 251pp, 24 litho pls inc some hand col, some slight occasional spotting, imp gilt dec cloth, rebacked with original spine relaid, teg, lg 4to £375.00
17. Lane-Fox Pitt Rivers A Lt Gen (Myres J L ed) THE EVOLUTION OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, OUP 1906, xx + 232pp, 21pls of figs, mainly folding, ½ leather slightly rubbed with marbled boards, J L Myres’ editors copy especially bound from editor’s proofs £85.00
18. Long W STONEHENGE AND ITS BARROWS, reprinted from Wilts Arch Magazine Vol XVI, Devizes 1876, v + 244pp, 26 plates & plans, paper covers slightly worn & small part of rear cover lacking £38.50 This was the best description of Stonehenge when it was published and contains much useful historical information as well as attractive illustrations. Detailed analysis of the discoveries made by Colt Hoare and others in the barrows adjacent to Stonehenge
19. Mortimer J R FORTY YEARS RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF YORKSHIRE, London & Hull 1905, lxxxvi + 452pp, 1028figs, coloured foldout map, tables, ¼ green morocco slightly rubbed, teg, 4to £165.00 Classic description of late Victorian barrow excavations (Bronze Age and Saxon) in East Yorkshire. The finds are now in Hull Museum
20. Nicholson P THE STUDENT’S INSTRUCTOR IN DRAWING AND WORKING THE FIVE ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE Fully Explaining the Best Methods for Striking Regular and Quirked Mouldings: for diminishing and glueing of columns and capitals; for finding the true diameter of an order to any given height: for striking the Ionic volute, circular or elliptical: with finished examples on a large scale ...... and some designs for door cases elegantly engraved in 41 pls, London 6th edition considerably augmented and improved 1835, 88pp + 41 pls + publisher’s catalogue, ink architectural drawing on rear pastedown, full leather slightly worn with new spine & new red label £175.00
21. Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) EXCAVATIONS IN CRANBORNE CHASE, 4 vols, Privately published 1887-1905, Vol I Romano British Village at Woodcuts & Rushmore Park 1881-5, xix + 254pp, Vol II Barrows Near Rushmore, Romano British Village Rotherley, Winkelbury Camp & Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, xvii + 287pp, Vol III Excavations in Bokerley Dyke & Wansdyke 1882-91, xvi + 308pp, Vol IV South Lodge Camp, Barrows & Camp at Handley etc, ix + 242pp, + 317 pl in the 4 vols, inscription from the author, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, teg, volume 1 hinges neatly reinforced and binding slightly faded, all volumes slightly rubbed but generally a nice bright set £550.00
22. Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) KING JOHN’S HOUSE, TOLLARD ROYAL WILTS, Privately published 1890, v + 26pp + 25pls, gilt imp dec cloth with extremities slightly rubbed, but otherwise a very crisp copy, teg, 4to, inscription from the author £75.00 Important study of a Royal park and hunting lodge, with architectural & archaeological information
23. Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno) SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT PROFITABLE. BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND IMCOMPETENT MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880, 149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works by Morgan Richards & Mrs Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial boards slightly browned, spine rubbed £120.00 Richards became the first president of the North Wales Quarrymen’s Union. Detailed study of slate extraction, conditions, wages, alcoholism, quarry owners and all the problems associated with the slate industry leading to the strikes of 1874 and the formation of the Union
24. Richardson C J THE ENGLISHMAN'S HOUSE: A Practical Guide for Selecting or Building a House, Chatto & Windus new ed 1898, vi + 504pp, 534 ills, col frontispiece showing an 'Elizabethan' model village, gilt imp dec blue cloth slightly rubbed £75.00 This book was originally published in 1870 as 'Picturesque Designs for Mansions, Villas, Lodges (etc)'. The book consists of 40 designs, mostly gateway lodges & villas, but also includes an ice house, school & rectory
25. Stewart D J (Rev) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF ELY CATHEDRAL, London 1868, viii + 296pp, vignette frontispiece + 21pls inc 8 folding, plan of Ely in twice, cloth, spine faded, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £68.00
26. Smith C Roach ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROMAN LONDON, London, Printed for the Subscribers and not published 1859, iv + 177pp, 41pls inc some col + engraved text figs, some scattered spotting, recently attractively rebound in dark green quarter leather with marbled boards, spine with gilt lines and black leather label, 4to £145.00 Deals with the discovery of important monuments including the tomb of Classicanus, mosaic pavements from Threadneedle Street & the Bank of England and many small finds made by Roach Smith in the course of observing building work in the City of London
27. Smith Henry Ecroyd RELIQUIAE ISURIANAE: The Remains of the Roman Isurium, (Now Aldborough, Near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire), Illustrated, London 1852, 62pp + subscribers’ list + iv pp adverts for chromolithos of mosaic pavements, 35pls inc chromolithos & some hand coloured of mosaics & other finds, large folding frontispiece, orig imp dec cloth rebacked & spine relaid, part faded & worn, corners slightly bumped, lg 4to, armorial bookplate of Peter Dowding Prankerd £225.00 The attractive frontispiece shows the author & his wife looking over Aldborough from the top of the church tower. He published a supplement in 1867 on the pavement of Romulus & Remus. Smith lived in York and then moved to the Liverpool area
28. Sumner Heywood LOCAL PAPERS ARCHAEOLOGICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL, HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE, Chiswick Press 1931, 248pp, 43 plans, illustrations and maps, cloth, pencil note ‘R M Woolley 1941, from Heywood Sumner’s house, he died this year’ £65.00
29. Surridge T (Rev) NOTICES OF ROMAN INSCRIPTIONS DISCOVERED AT HIGH ROCHESTER, RISINGHAM, AND RUDCHESTER, IN NORTHUMBERLAND, Under the Patronage of His Grace Algernon, Duke and Earl of Northumberland .... , Newcastle upon Tyne 1853, 28+ 4 pls, some ink ticks on errata page & a few corrections in text, recently bound in boards with watered silk spine, new endpapers, bookplate of Thomas Hodgkin remounted on front paste down, 4to £72.00 This book is not noted in Bonser’s Romano-British Bibliography nor in Collingwood & Wright The Roman Inscriptions of Britain. It contains information about the discovery in 1852 of altars and inscriptions at High Rochester from an excavation carried out by Rev Preston. The interpretation of these tombstones, now in the Duke of Northumberland’s Museum in Alnwick Castle, engendered some controversy at the time, and the correspondence relating to this is published in this book
30. Walbran J R A GUIDE TO RIPON, FOUNTAINS ABBEY, HARROGATE, BOLTON PRIORY, AND SEVERAL PLACES OF INTEREST IN THEIR VICINITY, 12th edition revised by the Rev Canon Raine, and Mr William Fowler Stephenson, Ripon 1875, xviii + 210pp + 8pp publishers catalogue, steel engravings + text woodcuts & folding map, gilt dec cloth £48.00
31. Wallace R FARM LIVE STOCK OF GREAT BRITAIN, Lockwood 3rd rev ed 1893, xxii + 350pp + 16pp adverts, 75 pls + figs & 4maps, cloth rebacked with slightly faded spine relaid, new endpapers £38.00
32. Wild J (Rev) THE HISTORY OF CASTLE BYTHAM; Its Ancient Fortress and Manor, its Feudal Lords, Vaudey Abbey etc, etc, Henry Johnson Stamford 1871, viii + 139pp, pls & folding plan, cloth, base of spine damaged & marked £24.50
33. Williams H (ed) GILDAS: The Ruin of Britain, Fragments from Lost Letters, the Penitential, the Lorica of Gildas, together with Life of Gildas written in the Monastery of Ruiz, Brittany, Life of Gildas written by Caradoc of LLancarvan, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 3 1901, 2 parts, 420pp, recently rebound with ¼ cloth & paper covered boards, new endpapers, original paper covers fraying at edges bound in £75.00
34. Wright T URICONIUM; A Historical Account of the Roman City, and of the Excavations made upon its Site at Wroxeter, in Shropshire, forming a sketch of the condition and history of the Welsh Border during the Roman Period. Longmans 1872, x + 456pp, engraved frontispiece and many text figs, original impressed dec cloth, some minor foxing, cr 4to £68.00
General Archaeology
35. Anderson A INTERPRETING POTTERY, Batsford 1984, 210pp, 29pls + 49 figs, card £12.50 Concentrates particularly on the interpretation of Roman pottery from the North West Provinces of the Roman Empire
36. Anon THE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF ASHBOURN, THE VALLEY OF THE DOVE, and the Adjacent Villages, Moorland reprint (1839) 1978, viii + 380pp, 22pls, cloth, dw £22.50 Includes Ilam Hall, Tissington Hall, Okeover, Alton Towers, Uttoxeter, Sudbury Hall, Ecton Mines etc
37. Aston M INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE: Landscape Archaeology & Local History, Routledge (1985) 1997 imp, 168pp, 94pls & figs, card, cr 4to £18.50
38. Baedeker K ITALY: Handbook for Travellers, Third Part, Southern Italy and Sicily, with excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis & Corfu, Leipzig 11th rev ed 1893, xlix + 414pp, 41 maps & plans inc folding, cloth slightly rubbed and marked £16.50
39. Baedeker K ITALY: Handbook for Travellers, Second Part, Central Italy and Rome, Leipzig 11th rev ed 1893, lxxii + 420pp, 45 maps & plans inc folding, cloth slightly rubbed £16.50
40. Baedeker K THE MEDITERRANEAN: Handbook for Travellers, Seaports and Sea Routes including Madeira, the Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia, Leipzig 1st ed 1911, xxxvi + 607pp, 38maps + 49 plans, lacking frontispiece map, map of Gibraltar detached & another map frayed, cloth rubbed & slightly marked £16.50
41. Baedeker K SWITZERLAND AND THE ADJACENT PORTIONS OF ITALY, SAVOY AND TYROL: Handbook for Travellers, Leipzig 25th ed 1913, xl + 604pp, 77 maps + 21 plans + 14 panoramas, cloth rubbed & slightly marked £20.00
42. Barham A J & Macphail R I (eds) ARCHAEOLOGICAL SEDIMENTS AND SOILS, Analysis, Interpretation and Management, Conference of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, July 1989, UCL 1995, xv + 339pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, some ink annotations £12.50
43. Barker G & Hodges R (eds) ARCHAEOLOGY AND ITALIAN SOCIETY, Prehistoric, Roman and Medieval Studies, BAR Int Ser No 102 1981, 342pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £18.50 A survey of Italian archaeology including trade and the Neolithic, jade axes, Hellenistic & Roman coarse pottery, contents of amphorae, food supply of Rome in 5th cent BC, Luni etc
44. Bateman T TEN YEARS' DIGGINGS IN CELTIC & SAXON GRAVE HILLS, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford & York, from 1848 to 1858, Moorland reprint (London 1861) 1978, with introduction by B Marsden, unpaginated intro + vii + xiv + 309pp, many text illustrations, cloth, dw slightly worn £32.50
45. Bell M et al (eds) THE EXPERIMENTAL EARTHWORK PROJECT, 1960 -1992, Council for British Archaeology Research Report No 100 1996, xxvi + 267pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £16.50 Update on the experimental earthwork projects at Overton Down and Wareham Heath
46. Bell M & Walker M J C LATE QUATERNARY ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: Physical and Human Perspectives, Longmans 2nd ed 2005, xix + 348pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, cr4to £18.50
47. Boon G WELSH HOARDS 1979-1981, The Coinage of Cnut in Wales, The Coinage of the Empress Maud, the Earliest Portrait Esterlings, with an Appendix of other Hoards from Viking Times to the Dissolution of the Monasteries, NMW 1986, 126pp, 52pls & figs, cloth, dw, A4, signed by author £26.50 Important survey of Welsh coin hoards including Bryn Maelgwyn near Deganwy with its extensive hoard of pennies of Cnut, many from the Chester mint
48. Blair J & Pyrah C (eds) CHURCH ARCHAEOLOGY: Research Directions for the Future, CBA Research Report No 104 1996, xvi + 230pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £32.50 Good sections on Scotland & Wales
49. Bowden M et al (eds) FROM CORNWALL TO CAITHNESS: Some Aspects of British Field Archaeology, Papers Presented to Norman V Quinnell, BAR Brit Series No 209 1989, x + 270pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £28.50 Incs Mutiple Ditch Systems in Central Wessex, Castle Ditch Hill Fort Eddisbury Cheshire, Burnt Mounds in Sutherland & Caithness, John Aubrey, Excavations in the Isles of Scilly, Bodmin Moor etc
50. Bowen H C & Fowler P J EARLY LAND ALLOTMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES: A Survey of Recent Work, BAR British Series No 48 1978, v + 199pp, many figs & plans, card slightly curled, top of spine damaged, A4 £22.50 Includes pre-Norman fields in Cornwall, Dartmoor fields, Prehistoric and early fields in Wessex and Berkshire, Sussex field systems, Yorkshire fields, air photography of field systems in Norfolk, pre -Medieval fields in Caernarvonshire, Wessex linear ditches etc
51. Branigan K & Foster P BARRA: From the End of the Ice Age to the Crofting Commission, Vol I, Archaeological Research on Ben Tangaval, Sheffield Academic Press 1995 xix + 213pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, A4 published at £55.00 now £16.50 Survey of the sites on the south west peninsula of Barra in the Outer Hebrides covering the period from 4000 BC to the abandonned settlements of the McNeils in the mid Victorian period, with selected excavations inc finds of Neolithic pottery and extensive environmental evidence
52. Brothwell D R DIGGING UP BONES: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains, British Museum Nat Hist 1963, xiii + 194pp, 17 plates + 64 figs, pictorial card, cr4to £12.50
53. Brown A FIELDWORK FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS AND LOCAL HISTORIANS, Batsford 1987, 159pp, 76pls & figs, card worn, cr 4to, ink annotations £12.50
54. Brown A G ALLUVIAL GEOARCHAEOLOGY: Floodplain Archaeology and Environmental Change, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1997, xx + 337pp, pls & figs, card £16.50
55. Burroughs W J DOES THE WEATHER REALLY MATTER? The Social Implications of Climate Change CUP 1997, xi + 230pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £17.50
56. Butcher S & Garwood P (eds) RESCUE EXCAVATION 1938-1972, A Report for the Backlog Working Party of the Ancient Monuments Advisory Committee of English Heritage, English Heritage 1994, 82pp, card, A4 £12.50 A short history of rescue excavation, the sites and references to where published
57. Butler D R ZOOGEOMORPHOLOGY: Animals as Geomorphic Agents, CUP 1995, 231pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards £12.50
58. Butterworth C A & Lobb S J EXCAVATIONS IN THE BURGHFIELD AREA, BERKSHIRE: Developments in the Bronze Age and Saxon Landscapes, Wessex Archaeology Report No 1 1992, vii + 190pp, 72pls & figs, card, A4 £9.50 From Mesolithic onwards, but particularly a Saxon cemetery at Field Farm. Good environmental evidence and waterlogged wood
59. Campbell-Culver M THE ORIGIN OF PLANTS: The People and Plants that have shaped Britain’s Garden History since the Year 1000, Headline London 2001, 260pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw, 4to was £25.00 now £14.50 Striking well illustrated both from contemporary pictures and modern sources. This work is split into chronological periods with dates for the introduction of species, so if you are recreating a garden of a particular time, it should prove very useful. 60. Carman J & Harding A (eds) ANCIENT WARFARE: Archaeological Perspectives, Sutton 1999, viii + 279pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw Warfare from Prehistoric to Medieval £18.50
61. Carrington P CHESTER, Batsford/EH 1994, 128pp, 96pls & figs inc col, card, cr4to £9.50
62. Casey P J UNDERSTANDING ANCIENT COINS: An Introduction for Archaeologists and Historians, Batsford 1986, 160pp, 9pls + 21figs & maps, card £10.50
63. Chadwick N K THE DRUIDS, UWP 1966, xxii + 119pp, cloth, dw with small tear £22.50 An investigation of the Druids based on the classical sources
64. Chibnall M THE NORMANS, Blackwell The Peoples of Europe Series 2000, xiii + 191pp, 34pls + 11 maps & tables, cloth, dw £16.50
65. Claassen C SHELLS, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xiv + 265pp, 38pls & figs, card, cr4to, Prof J G Evans’s copy with marginal ink notes £22.50
66. Clutton-Brock J & Grigson C (eds) ANIMALS AND ARCHAEOLOGY, Vol 2, Shell middens, fishes and birds, BAR Int Ser 183 1983, 260pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, top of spine damaged, A4 Mainly Australian £16.50
67. Cohen A P WHALSAY, Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community Manchester UP Anthropological Studies of Britain No 3 1987, ix + 236pp, 8pls + 14figs, cloth, dw £16.50
68. Craddock P & Lang J (eds) MINING AND METAL PRODUCTION THROUGH THE AGES, British Museum Press 2003, 296pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to, new £65.00 Major survey of mining and metallurgy based on a conference held in 1995. 32 contributors with papers on Bronze Age Mining in the British Isles; Prehistoric Mining at Copa Hill, Cwm Ystwyth & Mount Gabriel; Mining at the Mitterberg, Austria; Early Metallurgy in Bulgaria; Early Extraction of Silver; Production of Brass in Antiquity; Various scientific aspects & analyses
69. Darby H C (ed) AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND BEFORE AD 1800: 14 Studies, CUP 1936, xii + 566pp, 87 maps & figs, cloth marked & with damage to lower edge, spine faded, ex lib with stamp on title page £12.50 Pioneering articles on the historical geography of England inc one on the Draining of the Fens
70. Darvill T et al THE CERNE GIANT: An Antiquity on Trial. Three cases presented to an enquiry convened to consider the origin of the Cerne Giant, Bournemouth University/Oxbow 1999, xi + 172pp, 53pls & figs, card was £14.95 now £8.50 Everything you need to know about the Giant, its date or lack of it, symbolism, earlier records and associated monuments and landscape setting.
71. Darwin C (intro Howard A) DARWIN ON HUMUS AND THE EARTHWORM, The Formation of Vegetable Mould through the action of worms with observations on their habits, Faber 1981 imp, 153pp, 15figs, cloth, dw £28.00 Historic fascinating work largely aimed towards the archaeological interpretation, including the part played by worms in the burial of ancient buildings and including specific studies on Chedworth, Silchester, other Roman villas and the denudation of the landscape by worms
72. Davis S J M THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANIMALS, Batsford 1987, 224pp, many pls, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to £16.50
73. Dennison E P (ed) CONSERVATION AND CHANGE IN HISTORIC TOWNS, Research Directions for the Future, CBA Res Rep No 122 1999, xix + 234pp, pls, figs & maps inc col, card, A4 £18.50 Based on a conference on Scottish historic towns at the Centre for Scottish Urban History, Edinburgh 1996 74. Dobinson C & Denison S METAL DETECTING AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN ENGLAND, English Heritage/CBA 1995, xi + 102pp, 33 figs & maps, spiral bound card, A4 £14.50
75. Dobres M-A TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIAL AGENCY: Outlining a Practical Framework for Archaeology, Blackwell 2000, xii + 300pp, 2 figs, card, marginal marks £12.50
76. Dobres M-A & Robb J AGENCY IN ARCHAEOLOGY: Routledge 2000, xiii + 271pp, figs, card, cr4to, some marginal notes £16.50
77. Downes J & Pollard T (eds) THE LOVED BODY’S CORRUPTION: Archaeological Contributions to the Study of Human Mortality, Scottish Archaeological Forum Glasgow 1999, xiv + 223pp, pls & figs, card Wideranging articles from Prehistory to Victorian inc Yorkshire square burials £12.50
78. Duchaufour P PEDOLOGY: Pedogenesis and Classification, Allen & Unwin 1982, xii + 448pp, 16pls + figs & plans, laminated boards, spine faded £22.50
79. Fasham P J & Whinney R J B ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE M3: The Watching Brief, the Anglo-Saxon Settlements at Abbots Worthy and Retrospective Sections, Hampshire Field Club/ Trust for Wessex Archaeology 1991, xvii + 178pp, 69pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £12.50 Sites between Winchester (Winnall Down) and Basingstoke
80. Fieller N R J, Gilbertson D D & Ralph N G A (eds) PALAEOBIOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN, METHODS AND DATA ANALYSIS, BAR Int Ser No 266 1985, 250 pp, pls, figs & tables, card, A4, some marginal notes £28.50
81. Fol A & Marazov I THRACE AND THE THRACIANS, Cassell 1977, 160pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, lg 4to £22.50
82. Fowler P & Blackwell I AN ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE EXPLORED, The Land of Lettice Sweetapple: Tempus 1998, 160pp, 71pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50 In depth study of the landscape history of West Overton near Avebury in Wiltshire
83. Fowler P J (ed) ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE LANDSCAPE: Essays for L V Grinsell, Baker 1972, 263pp, 24pls + 35figs, cloth, dw torn & faded £14.50 Includes biography & bibliography of Grinsell; Bonny on early Boundaries in Wessex; Rahtz on Somerset AD400-700; Dyer on Earthworks of the Danelaw Frontier; Taylor on Medieval Moats in Cambs etc
84. French C GEOARCHAEOLOGY IN ACTION: Studies in Soil Micromorphology and Landscape Evolution, Routledge 2003, xxi + 291pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, inscription from author £16.50
85. Fretter V (ed) STUDIES IN THE STRUCTURE, PHYSIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY OF MOLLUSCS, Academic Press for the Zoological Society of London 1968, xvii + 377pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw torn £15.00
86. Fry M F COITI: Logboats from Northern Ireland, Environment & Heritage Service Belfast 2000, xi + 152pp, 8pls + 97 figs + 4 tables + 4 maps, card, A4 £14.50 Detailed gazetteer and listing of log boats including construction and water worthiness
87. Gilbertson D et al (eds) THE OUTER HEBRIDES, The Last 14,000 years, Sheffield Environmental and Archaeological Research Campaign in the Hebrides Vol 2, Sheffield Academic Press 1996, xii + 275pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw slightly worn, A4, Prof J G Evans’s review copy with some marginal notes in ink & a copy of his review loosely inserted £35.00 An investigation into the evolution of the landscape and habitats of the Hebrides. Topics include Quaternary and Holocene geology, impact of Icelandic volcanic eruptions, the ‘machair’, acidic and upland vegetation, farming prior to crofting, traditional Hebridean farming and ‘Blackhouses’
88. Gelling M SIGNPOSTS TO THE PAST: Place-names and the History of England, Dent 1978, 256pp, 21figs, cloth, dw part faded £12.50
89. Giuseppi M S GUIDE TO THE CONTENTS OF THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE, 3 vols, HMSO 1963/68, Vol I Legal Records etc, vi + 249pp; Vol II State Papers and Departmental Records, vii + 410pp; Vol III Documents Transferred 1960-1966, vii + 191pp, cloth, dw £58.00 Vol I covers Chancery & Exchequer, Courts of Justice, Principality of Wales, County Palatines of Chester, Lancaster & Durham. Documents transferred is recent papers
90. Green M A LANDSCAPE REVEALED: 10,000 Years on a Chalkland Farm, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 109 pls & figs, card Farm in the Cranborne Chase area £12.50
91. Green Miranda ANIMALS IN CELTIC LIFE AND MYTH, Routledge 1992, xix + 283pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £26.50
92. Green Miranda J EXPLORING THE WORLD OF THE DRUIDS, Thames & Hudson 2005 imp, 192pp, many pls, maps & figs mostly in col, card, new £12.95
93. Griffiths N & Jenner A DRAWING ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS: A Handbook, Archetype 1990, iv + 120pp, 86pls & figs, card, A4 £22.50
94. Grimes W F (ed) THE EXCAVATION OF ROMAN AND MEDIEVAL LONDON, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1968, xxi + 251pp, 100pl + 53figs, cloth, dw £12.50 The Roman fort and City wall, Temple of Mithras and other excavations including City churches, Charterhouse and Bermondsey Abbey
95. Grove J M THE LITTLE ICE AGE, Routledge 2nd imp 1990, xxii + 498pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth slightly bumped at base of spine £110.00 Major geological, meterological and glacial study of this phenomena world wide but drawing particularly on European sources covering the period of a few centuries from the late Middle Ages and the warm period of the first half of the 19th century. Uses such diverse information as Dutch paintings, volcanic eruptions, changes in sea temperature, and recorded extents of glaciers in Scandinavia and the Alps
96. Hall A R & Kenward H K (eds) URBAN-RURAL CONNEXIONS: Perspectives from Environmental Archaeology, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 12, Oxbow Mono 47 1994, vi + 169pp, 57figs, card, corners curled, A4 £10.00
97. Halstead P & Frederick C (eds) LANDSCAPE AND LAND USE IN POSTGLACIAL GREECE, Sheffield Studies in Aegean Archaeology 3, Sheffield Academic Press 2000, 175pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to, ink annotations £7.50
98. Hayward R CLEOPATRA’S NEEDLES, Moorland Publishing 1978, 128pp, 66pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50 Covers the history of the Needle on the Embankment in London & the one in Central Park, New York & a smaller one at Kingston Lacey in Dorset
Hodder & Stoughton Making of the Landscape Series 99. Newton R NORTHUMBERLAND, 1972, 256pp, 38pls + 20maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps £22.50 100. Palliser D M STAFFORDSHIRE, 1976, 283pp, 44pls + 24 maps & figs, cloth, dw chipped £17.50 101. Scarfe N SUFFOLK, 1972, 256pp, 55pls + 22maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps £22.50 102. Taylor C DORSET, 1970, 215pp, 39pls + maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps £19.50
103. Houlder C WALES: The Prehistoric, Roman & Early Medieval Field Monuments, Faber Archaeological Guides, 1974, 207pp, 69 pls + 7 figs, cloth, dw £8.50 104. James S EXPLORING THE WORLD OF THE CELTS, Thames & Hudson 2005 imp, 192pp, many pls, maps & figs mostly in col, card, new £12.95
105. Jervoise E THE ANCIENT BRIDGES OF MID AND EASTERN ENGLAND, Architectural Press 1932, xi + 164pp, 80pls, cloth, dw worn & repaired with tape £16.50
106. Jervoise E THE ANCIENT BRIDGES OF WALES & WESTERN ENGLAND, Architectural Press 1936, xii + 180pp, 90pl, cloth £16.50
107. Jessup R (ed) CURIOSITIES OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY, Phillimore 2nd ed 1974, xii + 215pp, cloth, dw slightly torn & browned £10.50 A selection of archaeological writings from 17th cent onwards
108. Jones M ENGLAND BEFORE DOMESDAY, Batsford 1986, 174pp, 20pls + 41 figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50 About the environmental & landscape evidence for Prehistoric, Roman & Saxon England
109. Jones M & Dimbleby G (eds) THE ENVIRONMENT OF MAN: The Iron Age to the Anglo-Saxon Period, BAR Brit Series No 87 1981, 336pages, plates & figs, card, A4 £28.50
110. Kan S SYMBOLIC IMMORTALITY: The Tlingit Potlatch of the Nineteenth Century, Smithsonian Washington 1989, xi + 390pp, pls, figs & maps, card £12.50
111. Kerney M ATLAS OF THE LAND AND FRESHWATER MOLLUSCS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND, Harley Books Colchester 1999, 261pp, many distribution maps & figs, laminated boards slightly rubbed £24.50
112. Killeen I et al FRESHWATER BIVALVES OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND, Environment Agency/NMW 2004, v + 114pp, 35col pls, maps, spiral bound card, A4 £16.50
113. Lane T W THE ARCHAEOLOGY & DEVELOPING LANDSCAPE OF ROPSLEY & HUMBY, Lincolnshire, Heritage Lincolnshire 1995, 100pp, 11pls + 34 ills, card, A4 was £19.50 now £10.50 In detail survey based on extensive field walking & historical research reconstructing the landscape history of these Lincolnshire parishes to the east of Grantham. A model for this form of survey
114. Lane-Davies A (Rev) HOLY WELLS OF CORNWALL, Federation of Old Cornwall Societies 1970, 104pp, pls, card, sm 8vo £10.50
115. Lang G & Schluchter C (eds) LAKE, MIRE AND RIVER ENVIRONMENTS DURING THE LAST 15OOO YEARS, Balkema Rotterdam 1988, vi + 229pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated boards, pages slightly edge browned, some ink annotations £18.50
116. Leah D H, Wells C E, Stamper P et al THE WETLANDS OF SHROPSHIRE AND STAFFORDSHIRE, North West Wetlands Survey No 5, Lancaster Imprints No 7 1998, x + 252pp, 37pls + 53 figs, microfiches in back pocket, card, A4 £14.50 Includes studies of peat lands and raised bogs in Shropshire inc Fenn’s, Whixall & Wem Mosses, Ellesmere Meres, Baggy Moor, Mid Shropshire wetlands & Bury Walls & Top Moss, Marton Pool & the Wetlands of North Staffordshire. All also includes pollen diagrams & archaeological finds
117. Lee R B & Daly R (eds) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUNTERS AND GATHERERS, CUP 2001 imp, xx + 511pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw slightly scuffed, lg 4to Detailed descriptions of hunter gatherer societies and their history throughout the world £18.50
118. Leighton D K MYNYDD DU AND FFOREST FAWR: The Evolution of an Upland Landscape in South Wales. From the. last glaciation to the present day, RCHMW 1998, 1998, 136p, 60pls, ills card £15.00 Air photography and plans of the upland settlements within the Brecon Beacons National Park
119. Lewin J, Macklin M G & Woodward J C MEDITERRANEAN QUATERNARY RIVER ENVIRONMENTS, University of Cambridge Conference 1992, Balkema Rotterdam 1995, vii + 292pp, pls, figs & maps, laminated boards, A4 £32.50
120. Linton D L (ed) SHEFFIELD AND ITS REGION: A Scientific and Historical Survey, British Association for the Advancement of Science 1956, xxv + 334pp, 11pls + 66maps & figs, cloth spined pictorial boards spotted and slightly worn £12.50
121. Lloyd D & Klein P LUDLOW: A Historic Town in Words & Pictures, Phillimore 1984, 132pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £10.50
122. McIntosh R J THE WAY THE WIND BLOWS: Climate, History and Human Action, Columbia UP 2000, xvii + 413pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, cr4to £16.50
123. Mackie E W SCOTLAND: An Archaeological Guide from the earliest times to the 12th century AD, Faber 1975, 309pp, 49pls + 40 figs, cloth, dw, spine faded £10.50
124. Mithen S THE PREHISTORY OF THE MIND: A Search for the Origins of Art, Religion and Science, Thames & Hudson 1996, 288pp, 70 pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50
125. Morphy H (ed) ANIMALS INTO ART, Unwin Hyman One World Archaeology Series 1989, xxiv + 465pp, many pls inc col, laminated pictorial boards, 4to £28.50 Depiction & interpretation of rock art and other more recent ethnographic drawings etc inc Australian aborigine
126. Muir R HISTORY FROM THE AIR in Collaboration with the University of Cambridge Collection of Air Photographs, Joseph 1983, 271pp, many pls, cloth, dw slightly chipped, lg 4to £17.50
127. Muir R THE LOST VILLAGES OF BRITAIN, Michael Joseph/BCA 1982, 285pp, pls inc col +20 figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
128. Needham S & Macklin M G (eds) ALLUVIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN: Proceedings of a Conference ..... at the British Museum, January 1991, Oxbow Monograph No 27 1992, xiv + 277pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4, well used with some biro annotations £25.00
129. Oxenham W WELSH ORIGINS OF SCOTTISH PLACE-NAMES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005, 304pp, card, new Scottish P-Celtic place names listed and explained £6.50
130. Parker R MEN OF DUNWICH: The Story of a Vanished Town, Collins 1978, 272pp, 12maps & figs, cloth, dw £10.50
131. Probert C PEARLS IN THE LANDSCAPE: The Conservation and Management of Ponds, Farming Press 1989, viii + 226pp, many pls & figs inc 24 col, cloth, dw £12.50
132. Pryor F et al THE FENLAND PROJECT No 1, Archaeology and environment in the Lower Welland Valley, EAA No 27 1985, 2 vols, xii + 337pp, 34pls + 207 figs, fiche in back pocket, card, A4 £17.50
133. Rackham O THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTRYSIDE, Dent 1990 imp, xvi + 445pp, 25pl, many maps & figs, card slightly worn & marked The standard work for landscape history £14.50
134. Rahtz S & Rowley T MIDDLETON STONEY: Excavation and Survey in a North Oxfordshire Parish, 1970-1982, Oxford Univ Dept for External Studies 1984, viii + 163pp, 114pls & figs, card, A4 £10.50
135. Redlich E B (Rev) THE HISTORY OF TEIGH IN RUTLAND, Kingstone Press Long Compton 1926, 131pp, 1pl, card with spine slightly damaged £14.50
136. Riha J (ed) OSTRACODA AND BIOSTRATIGRAPHY, Proceedings of the 12th International Symposium on Ostracoda, Prague 1994, Balkema Rotterdam 1995, 454pp, pls & figs, laminated boards £28.50 137. Rippon S THE GWENT LEVELS: The Evolution of a Wetland Landscape, CBA Research Report No 105 1996, xiv + 148pp, 16pls + 42 figs, card, A4 £19.50 Salt marshes first drained by the Romans & recolonised as a result of the Norman Conquest. Interesting examination of a Medieval landscape
138. Rippon S THE SEVERN ESTUARY: Landscape Evolution and Wetland Reclamation, Leicester Univesity Press 1997, 1997, xii + 318pp, 54pls & figs, cloth, dw £22.50 Detailed study of Somerset levels & Welsh shore areas of Glamorgan & Monmouthshire
139. Ritchie A KILELLAN FARM ARDNAVE, ISLAY: Excavations of a Prehistoric to Medieval Site by Colin Burgess and Others 1955-1976, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 2005, xvii + 200pp, 100 pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to £28.50
140. Rodwell W THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH: The Study of Historic Churches and Churchyards, Batsford 1981, 192pp, 90 pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £22.50
141. RCHME HEREFORD, Vol I South-West, Inventory of Ancient Monuments .... , HMSO 1931, xlvii + 294pp, 200pls, many figs & plans, map in back pocket + large col folding plan of Hereford Cathedral, cloth, lower corner slightly bumped, lg 4to £120.00
142. RCHMS AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF SELKIRKSHIRE, 15th report, HMSO 1957, xxiv + 185pp, 40pls + 137figs and plans, map in back pocket, cloth, dw with small tear, 4to £85.00
143. Ryder M L ANIMAL BONES IN ARCHAEOLOGY: A Book of Notes and Drawings for Beginners, Mammal Soc/Blackwell 1969, xxiv + 65pp, 30 figs, card faded £10.00
144. Sandwith H & Stainton S (eds) THE NATIONAL TRUST MANUAL OF HOUSEKEEPING, NT/Penguin 1985 imp, 273pp, pls & figs, card £10.50
145. Shanks M & Tilley C SOCIAL THEORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY, Polity Press 1993 imp, viii + 243pp, figs, card, some marginal notes £10.50
146. Shrewsbury J F D A HISTORY OF THE BUBONIC PLAGUE IN THE BRITISH ISLES, CUP 1971, xi + 661pp, 4pls, maps, cloth, dw torn & worn, new endpapers £45.00 Deals with the many outbreaks in the British Isles from the Great Pestilence of 1348 to the plague of London in 1665 and further outbreaks up to 1912, from a demographic point of view
147. Simmonds J (ed) JOURNEYS IN ENGLAND: An Anthology, David & Charles 1969 imp, 288pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw £18.50 Extracts from tourists’ accounts from 16th to early 19th centuries giving insights into travelling, turnpikes, siteseeing and specific tourist locations of interest
148. Sjoested T M-L (trans Myles Dillon) GODS AND HEROES OF THE CELTS, Methuen 1949, xxi + 104pp, cloth, dw slightly chipped £22.50 Particularly an analysis of early Irish literature. The Ulster Cycle and the Fenian Cycle
149. Skinner J TEN DAYS’ TOUR THROUGH THE ISLE OF ANGLESEA, December 1802, Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplement July 1908, 89pp, 30pls + text figs, original paper wraps with spine damaged £38.00 Skinner, Rector of Camerton in Somerset, whose works are mainly unpublished, was an assiduous recorder of archaeological antiquities
150. Taylor C VILLAGE AND FARMSTEAD: A History of Rural Settlement in England, Philip 1983, 254pp, 101pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £16.50
151. Thomas J ARCHAEOLOGY AND MODERNITY, Routledge 2004, xii + 275pp, pls & figs, card £14.50
152. Thompson E A (rev ed Heather P) THE HUNS, Blackwell's Peoples of Europe 1999 imp, vii + 326pp, 16pls & maps, card £14.50
153. Thompson F H (ed) ARCHAEOLOGY AND COASTAL CHANGE, Society of Antiquaries Occ Paper No 1 1980, vi + 154pp, 62 figs, card, cr 4to £14.50 Covers changes in sea levels, tidal fluctuations, inundations etc around the British Isles & Holland
154. Thompson M W RUINS: Their Presentation and Display, BMP 1981, 104pp, 55 pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50
155. Thorold H STAFFORDSHIRE. A SHELL GUIDE, Faber 1978, 195pp, many plates & map, cloth, dw worn & slightly torn, cr 4to £14.50
156. Tilley C METAPHOR AND MATERIAL CULTURE, Blackwell 1999, xv + 298pp, pls & figs, card, several marginal notes in ink £12.50
157. Todd M MIGRANTS AND INVADERS: The Movements of Peoples in the Ancient World, Tempus 2001, 160pp, 23col pls + 34 figs, card £14.50 Covers the major movements from the Celts to the Avars
158. Walker C K (intro) DOROTHY WORDSWORTH, RECOLLECTIONS OF A TOUR MADE IN SCOTLAND, Yale 1997, ix + 233pp, 210pls + 2 maps, cloth, dw, cr4to £17.50 The tour in 1803 from Grasmere to Argyll, Blair Atholl and back through Stirling, Edinburgh & Kelso with photographs of where they went and the buildings that they viewed or stayed in
159. Watson W THE ARTS OF CHINA TO AD 900, Yale UP/Pelican History of Art 1995, vi + 276pp, 396pls inc col, cloth, dw, 4to was £55.00 now £17.50 Impressive volume in the Pelican History of Art series which covers the arts of China in the Neolithic and Bronze Age through to the Han and Tang periods, as well as contact with Inner Asia and the influence of the Scythians and Sarmatians. This book surveys the art styles and techniques of the bronzes , pottery and porcelain, lacquer, wall painting, embroidery and architecture.
160. Whimster R THE EMERGING PAST, Air Photography and the Buried Landscape, RCHME 1989, x + 101pp, 62pls & maps, card, A4 £22.50 In depth studies of air photography of the Welsh Marches & the Lower Trent Valley
161. White J T THE SCOTTISH BORDER AND NORTHUMBERLAND: Berwickshire, Roxburghshire, Northumberland, Eyre Methuen Regions of Britain 1978 imp, 253pp, 24pls + 21 maps & figs, card slightly worn £10.50
Youngs F A GUIDE TO THE LOCAL ADMINISTRATIVE UNITS OF ENGLAND, 162. Volume I Southern England, Royal Historical Society Guide & Handbook 10 1979, xx + 830pp, cloth, cr 4to £22.50 163. Volume II Northern England, Royal Historical Society Guide & Handbook 17 1991, xx + 919pp, cloth, cr 4to £22.50 Provides information from Medieval times onwards as to which Diocese, Parliamentary Constituency, County etc each place has been
Prehistory
164. Andrefsky W LITHICS: Macroscopic Approaches to Analysis, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xxvii + 256pp, figs & tables, card, cr4to £16.50
165. Armit I THE LATER PREHISTORY OF THE WESTERN ISLES OF SCOTLAND, BAR Brit Series No 221 1992, vi + 185pp, many figs & maps, card, A4 £24.00 Covers brochs, wheelhouses, Atlantic round houses and promontory forts of the Hebrides
166. Armit I (ed) BEYOND THE BROCHS: Changing Perspectives on the Later Iron Age in Atlantic Scotland, Edinburgh UP 1990, vii + 228pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £22.50 Detailed study of brochs and related material, particularly in the Western Isles, showing how they continued to be used until the Viking Period, with articles on Hebridean Pottery; Fortifications in Argyll; Pins, Combs & Chronology for the Later Iron Age etc
167. Ashbee P THE EARTHEN LONG BARROW IN BRITAIN, An Introduction to the Study of the Funerary Practice and Culture of the Neolithic People of the Third Millennium BC, Dent 1970, xvi + 208pp, 36pls + 58figs, cloth, dw worn & slightly torn, 4to £38.50
168. Bailey D W BALKAN PREHISTORY: Exclusion, Incorporation and Identity, Routledge 2000, xvi + 350pp, figs, card, some marginal ink annotations £12.50
169. Bell M, Caseldine A & Neumann H PREHISTORIC INTERTIDAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE WELSH SEVERN ESTUARY, CBA Res Rep 120 2000, xxxv + 409pp, many pls, plans & figs, CD in back pocket, card, A4, ink note on fep £28.50
170. Binant P LA PREHISTOIRE DE LA MORT, Les premiers sepultures en Europe, Editions Errance Paris 1991, 168pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards £16.50 An analysis of burials during the Palaeolithic, esp in France
171. Bintliff J L & van Zeist W (eds) PALAEOCLIMATES, PALAEOENVIRONMENTS AND HUMAN COMMUNITIES IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN REGION IN LATER PREHISTORY, BAR Int Ser No 133 1982, 2 vols, 504pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £24.50
172. Bonsall C (ed) THE MESOLITHIC IN EUROPE: Papers Presented at the Third International Symposium, Edinburgh 1985, Donald Edinburgh nd, xii + 645pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn, 4to Prof J G Evans’s copy with marginal notes £72.00
173. Bretz-Mahler D LA CIVILISATION DE LA TENE I EN CHAMPAGNE, le facis marnien, Gallia 23rd Sup CNRS 1971, 295pp, 183pls, figs & maps + large folding map, card, 4to £32.50
174. Briard J LES TUMULUS D’ARMORIQUE, L’age du Bronze en France, 3, CNRS/Picard Paris 1984, 304pp, 127 pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped, tall 4to, review copy stamp on title page £42.00 The very rich barrow burials equivalent to the Wessex culture, with a detailed analysis of daggers, flint arrowheads, pottery, grave layouts
175. Briggs D J, Coope G R & Gilbertson D D THE CHRONOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL FRAMEWORK OF EARLY MAN IN THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY: A New Model, BAR Brit Ser 137 1985, xv + 176pp, 45 figs & maps, card, A4 £28.50 Deals with the Palaeolithic period in the Oxford area
176. Brooks I & Phillips P (eds) BREAKING THE STONY SILENCE: Papers from the Sheffield Lithics Conference 1988, BAR Brit Ser No 213 1989, vii + 199pp, figs & maps, card, A4 £13.50
177. Bruck J (ed) BRONZE AGE LANDSCAPES: Tradition and Transformation, Oxbow 2001, viii + 231pp, pls & figs, card, A4, lower corners curled, marginal ink notes £24.50
178. Burl A A GUIDE TO THE STONE CIRCLES OF BRITAIN, IRELAND AND BRITTANY, Yale 1995, 276pp, pls, maps & figs, card £10.50 179. Campbell J B THE UPPER PALAEOLITHIC OF BRITAIN: A Study of Man and Nature in the Late Ice Age, OUP 1977, 2 vols, x + 376pp, 175 figs + 48 maps, cloth, dw slightly faded with small tears & slightly scuffed, cr4to £95.00
180. Childe V G PREHISTORIC MIGRATIONS IN EUROPE, Oslo 1950, 249pp, 183pl & figs, cloth, 4to £28.50
181. Cleal R & MacSween A (eds) GROOVED WARE IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND: Neolithic Studies Group Seminar Papers 3, Oxbow 1999 206pp, pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £18.50
182. Coles J M et al MEARE VILLAGE EAST, The Excavations of A Bulleid and H St George Gray 1932-1956, Somerset Levels Papers No 13 1987, 256pp, many pls, figs & maps, card slightly marked, landscape A4 £36.00
183. Cunliffe B (ed) PREHISTORIC EUROPE: An Illustrated History, Oxford University Press 1997 imp, ix + 532pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £12.50 First issued as The Oxford Illustrated Prehistory of Europe
184. Cunliffe B & Poole C THE DANEBURY ENVIRONS PROGRAMME, The Prehistory of a Wessex Landscape, English Heritage/ OUCA Monos No 48 and 49, 2000, Vol 1 Introduction, 240pp; Vol 2, 7 Parts, Part 1, Woolbury & Stockbridge Down, 1989, 83pp; Part 2, Bury Hill, Upper Clatford, 1990, 86pp; Part 3, Suddern Farm, Middle Wallop, 1991 & 1996, 208pp; Part 4, New Buildings, Longstock, 1992, & Fiveways, Longstock 1996, 115pp; Part 5, Nettlebank Copse, Wherwell, 1993, 142pp; Part 6, Houghton Down, Stockbridge, 1994, 170pp; Part 7, Windy Dido, Cholderton, 1995, 48pp; all with many pls, figs & plans, laminated boards, A4 8 parts £95.00
185. de Atley S P & Findlow F J (eds) EXPLORING THE LIMITS: Frontiers and Boundaries in Prehistory, BAR Int Ser No 223 1984, 187pp, figs & maps, card, A4 £14.50
186. Defleur A LES SEPULTRES MOUSTERIENNES, CNRS Paris 1993, 325pp, figs, plans & maps, card Neanderthal man in France and elsewhere £14.50
187. Fairhurst H EXCAVATIONS AT CROSSKIRK BROCH, CAITHNESS, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Mono No 3 1984, 187pp, 106pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50 Excavation of a broch on the Caithness coast which was being eroded by the sea. Evidence of construction around 200 BC and continued use until about 200AD. Finds and faunal evidence together with a discussion of broch typology and the Sutherland Caithness grouping of brochs
188. Farizy C et al HOMMES ET BISONS DU PALEOLITHIQUE MOYEN A MAURAN (Haute-Garonne),Gallia Prehistoire Supplement 30,CNRS Paris 1994, 265pp, 34pls + tables, card, A4 £19.50
189. Field N & Pearson M Parker FISKERTON: An Iron Age Timber Causeway with Iron Age and Roman Votive Offerings, Oxbow 2003, 226pp, many pls, plans & figs inc 16 col + plans in back pocket, laminated pictorial boards, A4, new £35.00
190. Forde-Johnstone J HILL FORTS OF THE IRON AGE IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A Survey of the Surface Evidence, Liverpool UP 1976, xvi + 331pp, 52pls + 152 figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to £38.50
191. Fox C (Sir) A FIND OF THE EARLY IRON AGE FROM LLYN CERRIG BACH, Anglesey, NMW 1946, viii + 98pp, 38pl + 35figs, cloth spined boards £20.00 Important Iron Age find from Anglesey from the period of the Roman conquest
192. Fox C (Sir) PATTERN & PURPOSE: A Survey of Early Celtic Art in Britain, Nat Mus of Wales 1958, xxix + 160pp, 80pl + 83 figs inc some large folding figs, cloth, dw with tears, 4to £28.50 Classic work on the art of the Iron Age
193. Gamble C THE PALAEOLITHIC SOCIETIES OF EUROPE, Cambridge University Press 1999, xxii + 505pp, pls & figs, card slightly worn, cr 4to, some minor ink annotations £19.50
194. Gilbertson D D LATE QUATERNARY ENVIRONMENTS AND MAN IN HOLDERNESS, BAR Brit Ser No 134 1984, xviii + 241pp, pls, figs & tables, some marginal ink notes, card, A4 £26.50
195. Gillings M & Pollard J AVEBURY, Duckworth Archaeological Histories 2004, xi + 211pp, 24pls + 18 figs, card £14.50
196. Gwilt A & Haselgrove C (eds) RECONSTRUCTING IRON AGE SOCIETIES: New Approaches to the British Iron Age, Oxbow Monograph No 71 1997, viii + 311pp, many pls, figs & maps, card worn, A4 Prof J G Evans’s copy with many notes in ink especially on the article on brochs £40.00
197. Hambleton E ANIMAL HUSBANDRY REGIMES IN IRON AGE BRITAIN: A Comparative Study of Faunal Assemblages from British Iron Age Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 282 1999, viii + 161pp, 50figs & maps, card, A4 £24.50
198. Hamilton J R C EXCAVATIONS AT JARLSHOF, SHETLAND, HMSO 1956, xiii + 228pp, 40pl + 91 figs & plans + map in rear pocket, new end papers, cloth, dw torn, worn & part lacking, 4to, ex ref lib £58.00 Broch excavation above Neolithic & Bronze Age settlements with later Viking settlement
199. Hennaf X LES HABITATS AU NEOLITHIQUE EN BRETAGNE, Universite de Rennes 2002, 95pp, 82pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £12.50
200. Henshall A S & Ritchie J N G THE CHAMBERED CAIRNS OF THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS, An Inventory of the Structures and their Contents, Edinburgh UP 2001, 256pp, 15pls + 46figs + figs in inventory, card, cr4to £32.50
201. Herrmann F R & Frey O-H DIE KELTENFURSTEN VOM GLAUBERG: Ein fruhkeltischer Furstengrabhugel am Hang des Glauberges bei Glauberg-Glauberg, Wetteraukreis, Wiesbaden 1996, 100pp, 119pls & figs inc col, card, landscape 4to Important la Tene burial £10.50
202. Hill J D RITUAL AND RUBBISH IN THE IRON AGE OF WESSEX: A Study on the Formation of a Specific Archaeological Record, BAR Brit Ser No 242 1995, 149pp, plans, figs & tables, card, A4 Includes analysis of faunal remains in Iron Age pits £27.50
203. Jaubert J et al LES CHASSEURS D’AUROCHS DE LA BORDE: Un Site du Paleolithique Moyen (Livernon, Lot), DAF No 27 Paris 1990, 157pp, 86pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £14.50
204. Jones Inigo THE MOST NOTABLE ANTIQUITY OF GREAT BRITAIN VULGARLY CALLED STONE-HENG, ON SALISBURY PLAIN, Restored by Inigo Jones Esquire, Architect Generall to the late King, Scolar Press facsimile (1655) 1973 imp, 5pp introductory note by Graham Parry, 109pp + errata, pls inc folding, pictorial cloth, teg, 4to £85.00
205. Jope E M EARLY CELTIC ART IN THE BRITISH ISLES, OUP 2000, 2 vols, Vol 1 Text, xiv + 395pp, Vol II Illustrations, vii + 320pls + 445figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to (published at £300.00) £195.00
206. Karali L SHELLS IN AEGEAN PREHISTORY, BAR Int Ser No 761 1999, 138pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £14.50
207. Levy J E SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION IN BRONZE AGE DENMARK, An analysis of ritual hoard finds, BAR Int Ser No 124 1982, 171pp, 21pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £14.50
208. Lynch F & Burgess C (eds) PREHISTORIC MAN IN WALES & THE WEST: Essays in Honour of Lily F Chitty, Adams & Dart 1972, viii + 368pp, 18pl + many figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to, ex ref lib Useful survey of Prehistoric archaeology in Wales & the Welsh Marches £16.50
209. MacGregor M EARLY CELTIC ART IN NORTH BRITAIN: A Study of Decorative Metalwork from the Third Century BC to the Third Century AD, Leicester UP 1976, 2 vols, Vol I xvii + 224pp, 25pls & figs + 22maps, Vol II unpaginated, 353 items illustrated with text, cloth, slip case £58.00 Illustrates all Iron Age art in Northern England & Scotland, with listings of find spots of similar objects throughout the British Isles 210. Malone C NEOLITHIC BRITAIN AND IRELAND, Tempus 2001, 288pp, 183pls, figs & maps, card Useful survey of the Neolithic sites & artefacts £14.50
211. Marien M E TROUVAILLES DU CHAMP D’URNES ET DES TOMBELLES HALLSTATTIENNES DE COURT-SAINT-ETIENNE, Brussels 1958, 269pp, 56pls inc 1 col, figs & maps, card with minor damage to top of spine, 4to £18.50
212. Mithen S AFTER THE ICE: A Global Human History 20000 - 5000 BC, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003, xiii + 622pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw, boards slightly bowed £16.50
213. Mithen S (ed) HUNTER-GATHERER LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY: The Southern Hebrides Mesolithic Project, 2 vols, Macdonald Institute Monographs 2000, Vol 1, Project Development, Palaeoenvironmental Studies and Archaeological Fieldwork on Islay, xviii + 345pp, Vol 2, Archaeological Fieldwork on Colonsay, Computer Modelling, Experimental Archaeology, and Final Interpretations, xiv + pp 346- 651, pls & figs, laminated bopards, A4 2 vols £75.00
214. Needham S THE PETTERS LATE BRONZE AGE METALWORK: An Analytical Study of Thames Valley Metalworking in its Settlement Context, British Museum Occ Paper No 70 2nd imp 1996, xii + 145pp, 14pls + 41figs, card, A4 was £18.50 now £9.50 A description of the large Carp’s Tongue sword/Ewart Park hoard and other metalwork from the LBA settlement site at Egham close to the River Thames. Includes metallographic analyses and the relationship of the hoard to radio carbon dates, which provides a chronology for the LBA pottery of the area.
215. Nicholson P T IRON AGE POTTERY PRODUCTION IN THE HUNSRUCK-EIFEL-KULTUR OF GERMANY, BAR Int Ser 501 1989, 304pp, pls + 33figs & 9 maps, card, A4 £16.50
216. O'Kelly M J TWO RING-FORTS AT GARRYDUFF, Cork offprint from PRIA Vol 63 C 2, 1962 pp17-125, 20pls + 23figs, paper, cr4to £12.50
217. Palmer S MESOLITHIC CULTURES OF BRITAIN, Dolphin Press 1977, 230pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £12.50
218. Papathanasiou A THE BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEOLITHIC ALEPOTRYPA CAVE, GREECE, BAR Int Ser No 961 2001, v + 130pp + tables, pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £28.50 Site in Southern Greece
219. Pierpoint S PREHISTORIC FLINTWORK IN BRITAIN, Vorda 1981, 50pp, 13pls of figs, card, A4 £9.50
220. Pollard T & Morrison A (eds) THE EARLY PREHISTORY OF SCOTLAND, Edinburgh UP 1996, xii + 300pp, pls, figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw with small tear £30.00 Covers the Mesolithic & in particular in relationship to the work of Lacaille, especially in the Scottish Islands, and the transition of the Mesolithic to the early Neolithic
221. Powell T G E EXCAVATION OF THE MEGALITHIC CHAMBERED CAIRN AT DYFFRYN ARDUDWY, Merioneth, Wales. offprint from Archaeologia Vol 104 1973, 49pp, 11pls + 10 figs & plans, card. lg 4to £9.50
222. Roe D A THE LOWER AND MIDDLE PALAEOLITHIC PERIODS IN BRITAIN, R&KP 1981, xvi + 324pp, 38pls + figs, cloth, dw spine faded, cr 4to £18.50
223. Roe D A (ed) STUDIES IN THE UPPER PALAEOLITHIC OF BRITAIN AND NORTH WEST EUROPE, BAR Int Ser No 296 1986, x + 247pp, 31pls + 71figs & tables, card, A4 £22.50
224. Ruggles C L N MEGALITHIC ASTRONOMY, A New Archaeological and Statistical Study of 300 Western Scottish Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 123 1984, 320pp, many figs, maps & tables, card, A4 £38.50
225. Sheppard T CATALOGUE OF THE MORTIMER COLLECTION 0f Prehistoric Remains from East Yorkshire Barrows, Hull Mus Publication 162 1929, viii + 146pp, sepia drawings, card £24.50 226. Simmons I G THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF LATER MESOLITHIC CULTURES: The Creation of Moorland Landscape in England and Wales, Edinburgh UP 1996, xvii + 260pp, 11figs & maps, cloth, dw, some marginal ink marks £24.50
227. Simmons I & Tooley M (eds) THE ENVIRONMENT IN BRITISH PREHISTORY, Duckworth 1981, x + 334pp, 11pls + figs, card, spine slightly faded £16.50
228. Smith C LATE STONE AGE HUNTERS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, Routledge 1992, ix + 206pp, pls & figs, card £14.50
229. (Stonehenge) CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT PROJECT: An Outline Planning Application made jointly by English Heritage and the National Trust, 8th May 1991, xi + 25 + 11+ 18, many pls, plans & maps, plus ENGLISH HERITAGE REVISED STONEHENGE INTERPRETATION BRIEF, ?1991, unpaginated, tables, both spiral bound card, A4 £18.50 Detailed planning maps of Stonehenge, possible new road routes etc
230. Sutcliffe A J ON THE TRACK OF ICE AGE MAMMALS, British Museum Natural History 2nd ed 1986, 224pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
231. Taylor J A (ed) CULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT IN PREHISTORIC WALES, BAR British Series No 76 1980, 387pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4, used, some marginal ink notes £32.50
232. Tromnau G NEUE AUSGRABUNGEN IM AHRENSBURGER TUNNELTAL, Ein Beitrag zur Erforschung des Jungpalaeolithikums im Nordwesteuropaeischen Flachland, Wachholtz Neumunster 1975, 105pp + 89pls, figs & 5 maps, card, cr4to Important Upper Palaeolithic site £16.50
233. Trump D NURAGHE NODDOS AND THE BONU IGHINU VALLEY, Excavation and Survey in Sardinia, Oxbow Books 1990, 67pp + 23 pls, 44 figs & maps, card, A4 £10.50
234. Wainwright G J MOUNT PLEASANT, DORSET: Excavations 1970 - 1971, Incorporating an Account of Excavations Undertaken at Woodhenge in 1970, Soc Ant Research Report No 37, 1979, 277pp, 37pl + 101figs, cloth, dw torn & faded, 4to £10.50 Important study of Neolithic causeway camps and henge monuments in Wessex
235. Walker E A et al (eds) LITHICS IN ACTION: Papers from the Conference Lithic Studies in the Year 2000, Oxbow/Lithic Studies Society Paper No 8 2004, vi + 262pp, many pls, figs & plans, laminated boards, A4 £32.50
236. Wheeler M (Sir) STANWICK FORTIFICATIONS: North Riding of Yorkshire, Soc Ant Report 17 1954, viii + 63pp, 29pl + 18figs, cloth, spine faded & boards slightly marked, 4to £18.50 Iron Age fortifications in Yorkshire, possibly connected with the Brigantes and Queen Cartimandua. An account of Sir Mortimer Wheeler's excavations.
237. Whittle A, Pollard J & Grigson C THE HARMONY OF SYMBOL: The Windmill Hill Causewayed Enclosure, Oxbow 1999, 404pp, 227pls, figs & plans + 32 col pls + 204 tables, laminated boards, front board slightly bowed, A4, some marginal ink notes £48.00 This work is supplementary to Isobel Smith’s Windmill Hill and Avebury and contains further discussions of Keiller’s excavations and more recent excavations in 1988
238. Williams G & Mytum H (Blockley K ed) LLAWHADEN, DYFED; Excavations on a Group of Small Defended Enclosures, 1980-4, BAR Brit Ser No 275 1998, ix + 150pp, pls figs & maps, card, A4, minor ink annotations £22.50 Covers Iron Age fortified sites in Pembrokeshire, which include round houses and four poster structures
239. Wymer J J (ed) GAZETTEER OF MESOLITHIC SITES IN ENGLAND AND WALES with a Gazetteer of Upper Palaeolithic Sites in England & Wales edited by C J Bonsall, CBA Research Report No 22 1977, xxvi + 511pp, 2 figs, limp cloth, cr 4to £32.00
Roman & Classsical World
240. Abadias J A LAS CERAMICAS AFRICANAS DE LA CIUDAD ROMANA DE BAETULO (HISPANIA TARRACONENSIS), BAR Int Ser No 337 1987, 223pp, 57figs & maps, card, A4, in Spanish £16.50
241. Applebaum S PROLEGOMENA TO THE STUDY OF THE SECOND JEWISH REVOLT (AD 132-135), BAR Int Ser No 7 1976, 100pp, 2 maps, card, A4 £17.50
242. Barker G et al (eds) CYRENAICA IN ANTIQUITY, BAR Int Ser No 236 1985, xiv + 399pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £24.50
243. Bekker-Nielsen T THE GEOGRAPHY OF POWER: Studies in the Urbanization of Roman North-west Europe, BAR Int Ser No 477 1989, 135pp, 7maps, card, A4 £12.50 Spatial distribution of Roman towns mainly in Gaul & Italy
244. Bloemers J H F et al (eds) HET ROMEINSE CASTELLUM TE UTRECHT, Utrecht 1989, 191pp, 107 pls & figs, card, cr4to, English & German summaries £14.50 Van Giffen’s excavations of the 1930’s and 40’s with extensive section on Samian ware, stamps, tile stamps etc
245. Brewer R J CORPUS SIGNORUM IMPERII ROMANI - CORPUS OF THE SCULPTURE OF THE ROMAN WORLD - VOL I GREAT BRITAIN, Fascicule 5, Wales, British Academy/OUP 1986, xviii + 69pp, 37pl, cloth, dw, lg4to £32.50 Describes tomb stones, altars and other Roman carvings
246. Brewer R J (ed) THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION AND THE ROMAN MILITARY MACHINE, NMW 2002, xiv + 212pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to, new £29.99 The much sought after Caerleon Lectures given between 1986 and 1996 reprinted in one volume. Extensively revised with new illlustrations. Covers the history of the legion before coming to Britain in 43AD, campaigns in the West Country, Roman military deployment in Wales and North Britain and the life of officers and soldiers. An essential work on the Roman Army
247. Browning I JERASH AND THE DECAPOLIS, Chatto & Windus 1982, 224pp, 146pls & figs + 4 maps inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50
248. Browning I PALMYRA, Chatto & Windus 1979, 223pp, 151pls & figs + 4 maps inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50
249. Browning I PETRA, Chatto & Windus 3rd imp 1977, 256pp, 190pls & figs + 4 maps inc col, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to £14.50
250. Bruce J Collingwood HANDBOOK TO THE ROMAN WALL, with the Cumbrian Coast and Outpost Forts, 13th edition edited & enlarged by Charles Daniels, Newcastle 1978, x + 355pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw £14.50
251. Buck D J & Mattingley D J (eds) TOWN AND COUNTRY IN ROMAN TRIPOLITANIA, Papers in Honour of Olwen Hackett, BAR Int Ser No 274 1985, xvi + 309pp, many figs, plans & maps, card, A4 £28.50 Includes a long article by J Price on Early Roman Vessel Glass from Burials in Tripolitania
Caerleon Lectures, card 252. Manning W H EARLY ROMAN CAMPAIGNS IN THE SOUTH-WEST OF BRITAIN, First Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1987, NMW 1988, 30pp, maps, £8.50 253. Breeze D J THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN NORTH BRITAIN, Second Caerleon Lecture, 1988, NMW 1989, 35pp, pls, figs & maps £8.50 254. Birley A R OFFICERS OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN BRITAIN, Third Caerleon Lecture, 1989, NMW 1990, 44pp, pls, figs & maps £9.50 255. Casey J THE LEGIONS IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE, Fourth Caerleon Lecture, 1990, NMW 1991, 28pp, pls, figs & maps £7.50 256. Speidel M THE FRAMEWORK OF A LEGION, Fifth Caerleon Lecture, 1991, NMW 1992, 47pp, pls, figs & maps £9.50 257. Keppie THE ORIGINS AND EARLY HISTORY OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION, Sixth Caerleon Lecture, 1992, NMW 1993, 40pp, pls & figs £8.50 258. Jarrett M G THE EARLY ROMAN CAMPAIGNS IN WALES, The Seventh Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1993, NMW 1994, 36pp, 11pls, figs & maps £9.50 259. Maxfield V A SOLDIER AND CIVILIAN, Life Beyond the Ramparts, Eighth Caerleon Lecture, 1994, NMW 1995 44pp, 8 pls, figs & maps £9.50 260. Fulford M J THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN THE WEST OF BRITAIN, The Ninth Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1995, NMW 1996, 35pp, 21pls, figs & maps £8.50 261. Reece R THE FUTURE OF ROMAN MILITARY ARCHAEOLOGY, The Tenth Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1996, NMW 1997, 28pp £7.50 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 262. Cameron A CLAUDIAN POETRY AND PROPOGANDA AT THE COURT OF HONORIUS, Oxbow reprint (OUP 1970) nd, xvi + 508pp, 1pl, cloth, dw was £20 now £9.95
263. Cornell T & Matthews J THE CULTURAL ATLAS OF THE ROMAN WORLD, Stonehenge Press reprint (Phaidon 1982) 1991, 240pp, 62maps + 470 ills mainly in col, cloth, dw, 4to £12.50
264. Curle A O THE TREASURE OF TRAPRAIN: A Scottish Hoard of Roman Silver Plate, Glasgow 1923, xv +131pp, 41pl inc tinted chromolitho pls + 70 figs, cloth, corners slightly bumped teg £85.00
265. de la Bedoyere ROMAN VILLAS AND THE COUNTRYSIDE, Batsford 1993, 143pp, 129pls & figs inc 16col pls, card, cr4to £18.50
266. Dobbins J J THE EXCAVATION OF THE ROMAN VILLA AT LA BEFA, ITALY, BAR Int Ser No 162 1983, ix + 203pp, 265pls & figs, card, A4 £16.50 Villa on the River Ombrone to the north of Rome, south of Sienna
267. Edmondson J C TWO INDUSTRIES IN ROMAN LUSITANIA: Mining and Garum Production, BAR Int Ser No 362 1987, 355pp, maps & figs, card, A4 £38.50
268. Frere S S & J K S St Joseph ROMAN BRITAIN FROM THE AIR, Cambridge University Press 1983, xv + 232pp, 160pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £34.50
269. Gillam J P TYPES OF ROMAN COARSE POTTERY VESSELS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN, Oriel 2nd ed 1968, 72pp, 32 figs, card £13.50
270. Grimes W F HOLT, DENBIGHSHIRE: The Works Depot of the 20th Legion at Castle Lions London 1930, Vol XLI of Y Cymmrodor, 235pp, 80pls, figs & maps, cloth faded on spine, teg Details of the excavations of the tile kilns of the XX legion £32.50
271. Haverfield F (MacDonald G rev) THE ROMAN OCCUPATION OF BRITAIN, Being Six Ford Lectures Delivered by F Haverfield [1907], with a Notice of Haverfield’s Life and a List of his Writings OUP 1924, 304pp, 8pls inc col, cloth, spine slightly faded £14.50
272. Henig M THE LEWIS COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED GEMSTONES IN CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE, BAR Int Series No 1 1975, 94pp + 29pls, card, A4 £16.50
273. Hopwood K (ed) ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME: A Bibliographical Guide, Manchester UP History & Related Bibliographies 1995, xiv + 450pp, cloth £14.50
274. Horsley J BRITANNIA ROMANA OR THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES OF BRITAIN, with new introduction by Eric Birley, Frank Graham Newcastle, Scolar facsimile reprint (1733) 1974, xxxii + 520pp + indices, many pls & maps, gilt dec cloth in slip case, sm folio £98.00 Excellent reprint of this major 18th century study of Roman Britain, concentrating on Northern Britain and Hadrian’s Wall
275. Jackson R P J & Potter T W EXCAVATIONS AT STONEA, CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1980 - 85, BMP 1996, 749pp, 32pls + 250figs, cloth, dw, 4to published at £120.00 now £45.00 Multi period site but most important for its Roman site
276. Johnson S LATER ROMAN BRITAIN, R&KP/BCA Britain Before the Conquest Series 1980, xi + 195pp, 60pl, 22maps, 20figs, cloth, dw Covers the period 300-600AD £12.50
277. Jones R F J et al (eds) FIRST MILLENNIUM PAPERS: Western Europe in the First Millenium AD, BAR Int Ser No 401 1988 xi + 207pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £28.50 Inclides Native Populations and the Romans; The End of the Roman Countryside; Continuity to the Saxon Period;
278. Kenyon K M EXCAVATIONS AT THE JEWRY WALL SITE LEICESTER, Society of Antiquaries Research Report No 15 1948, xi + 292pp, 100figs, 33pls, cloth faded, 4to £12.50
Loeb 279. Suetonius [LIVES OF THE CAESARS], Books I-VIII + THE LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS MEN, trans Rolfe J C, 964 imp, 2 vols, xxi + 497pp + 555pp, 1pl, cloth £18.50 280. Theophrastus CHARACTERS, trans Edmonds J M, 1967 imp, viii + 364pp , cloth, dw £8.50
281. Luff R-M A ZOOARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ROMAN NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES, BAR Int Ser No 137 1982, 338pp, 22pls + figs & maps, card, A4 £24.50
282. Maloney C & de Moulins D THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROMAN LONDON, VOL 1, The Upper Walbrook Valley in the Roman Period, CBA Research Report No 69 1990, xvi + 155pp, 141pls & figs, card, A4, ex ref lib £10.50 Surveys an important area of Roman London, includes topography, buildings & dendrochronology
283. Manning W H (ed) THE FORTRESS EXCAVATIONS 1968-1971, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976, Vol 2, UWP 1981, xvii + 233pp, 46pl + 96 plans & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £22.50
284. Manning W H (ed) THE ROMAN POTTERY, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976, UWP 1993, xviii + 461pp, 199 figs, cloth, dw, 4to, inscription from author £48.00
285. Miles D (ed) THE ROMANO-BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE, Studies in Rural Settlement and Economy, BAR Brit Series No 103 1982, 2 vols, 469pp, figs & maps, card, A4 £42.50
286. Millett M THE ROMANIZATION OF BRITAIN: An Essay in Archaeological Interpretation, CUP 1998 imp, xvi + 255pp, 95pls & figs, card, cr 4to, some marginal notes £16.50
287. Miro J LA PRODUCCION DE ANFORAS ROMANAS EN CATALUNYA, Un estudio sobre el comerciio del vino de la Tarraconense (siglos I a.C.-I d.C.), BAR Int Ser No 473 1988, xi + 365pp, 31 figs + 8 maps + amphorae stamps, card, A4 £28.50
288. Nash-Williams V E (rev Jarrett M G) THE ROMAN FRONTIER IN WALES, UWP 2nd rev ed 1969, xiv + 206pp, 14pls + 90 figs & plans, cloth, dw with small tear, lg 4to £85.00
289. Ragette F BAALBECK, Chatto & Windus 1980, 128pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £10.50 Useful plans and illustrations of the buildings
290. Reynolds P SETTLEMENT AND POTTERY IN THE VINALOPO VALLEY (ALICANTE, SPAIN), AD 400-700, BAR Int Ser No 588 1993, xiii + 403pp + 150pls & 123 figs, plans & maps, card, A4 (in print at £45.00) Includes trade in late amphorae in the Mediterranean £28.50
291. Robinson D M (ed) BIGLIS, CALDICOT AND LLANDOUGH, Three Late Iron Age and Romano-British Sites in South-East Wales, Excavations 1977-79, BAR Brit Series No 108 1988, xxiii + 186pp, 18 pls + 77 figs, card, A4 £18.50
292. Swan V G THE POTTERY KILNS OF ROMAN BRITAIN, RCHM/HMSO Supplementary Series No 5 1984, x + 179pp, 48pls + 23figs + 18 maps, microfiche in back pocket, card, 4to £38.50
293. Thompson F H ROMAN CHESHIRE, Cheshire Community Council History of Cheshire Vol 2 1965, 122pp, plates, cloth, dw £10.50
294. Todd M (ed) RESEARCH ON ROMAN BRITAIN 1960-89, Britannia Monograph Series No 11 1989, xi + 271pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £16.50
295. Toynbee J M C ART IN BRITAIN UNDER THE ROMANS, Oxford University Press 1964, xxiv + 473pp, 99pl, cloth, dw, 4to Survey of art in Roman Britain £36.50
296. Webster G (ed Chadderton J) THE LEGIONARY FORTRESS AT WROXETER, Excavations by Graham Webster 1955-85, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 19 2002, xiv + 293pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £42.00
297. Wheeler R M & T V REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF THE PREHISTORIC, ROMAN, AND POST-ROMAN SITE IN LYDNEY PARK, GLOS, Society of Antiquaries Research Report No 9 1932, viii + 137pp, 52pl & plans + 28 figs, original paper wraps with new paper spine & original spine relaid, 4to £80.00 This has the article on the name 'Nodens' by Prof J R R Tolkein
298. White R & Barker P WROXETER: The Life and Death of a Roman City, Tempus 1998, 160pp, 75pls & figs, card, minor damage to head of spine £12.50
Anglo Saxon, Dark Age & Viking
299. Anderson A O SCOTTISH ANNALS FROM ENGLISH CHRONICLERS AD500-1286, Watkins Stamford reprint (1908) 1991, xiii + 403pp, cloth, dw, new £25.00 This volume contains translated extracts of accounts of early Medieval Scotland from English rather than Scottish & Irish sources
300. Backhouse J THE LINDISFARNE GOSPELS, Phaidon 1981, 96pp, 66pls inc col, card, 4to £8.50
301. Brown D et al ANGLO-SAXON STUDIES IN ARCHAEOLOGY & HISTORY; No 2, BAR British Series No 92 1981, 242pp, plates, figs & maps, card, A4 £22.50
302. Bu’Lock J D PRE-CONQUEST CHESHIRE 383-1066, Cheshire Community Council History of Cheshire Vol 3 1972, xii + 91pp, 19ps + 17 figs, cloth, dw £9.50
303. Cavill P et al WIRRAL AND ITS VIKING HERITAGE, English Place-name Society Popular Series Vol 2 2000, ix + 149pp, pls & figs, card, new £11.95
304. Chadwick N K THE AGE OF THE SAINTS IN THE EARLY CELTIC CHURCH: The Riddell Memorial Lectures, 32nd Series, Delivered .... University of Durham, March 1960, OUP 1961, viii + 166pp, cloth, dw, sm 8vo £28.50
305. Davies S WELSH MILITARY INSTITUTIONS 633-1283, UWP History & Law Series 2004, xiii + 288pp, 1 map, cloth, dw, new £30.00
306. Down A & Welch M CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS: VOL 7, Apple Down and the Mardens, Phillimore 1990, xiii + 252pp, 53pls + many figs & plans, laminated pictorial boards, 4to £10.50 Excavation of the extensive Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Appledown, Compton, West Sussex 1982-7
307. Garmonsway G N (trans) THE ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLE, Dent Everyman Library 2nd ed 1972, xlix + 295pp, card £8.50
308. Graham-Campbell J & Batey C E VIKINGS IN SCOTLAND: An Archaeological Survey, Edinburgh UP 1998, xviii + 295, many pls & figs, card, cr 4to £16.50
309. Hartwell Jones G (Rev) CELTIC BRITAIN AND THE PILGRIM MOVEMENT, Y Cymmrodor Vol XXIII 1912, xii + 581pp, 29 pls, recently rebound in ¼ cloth with marbled boards, paper label, new endpapers £48.00 Covers Dark Age and Medieval pilgrimage with particular reference to pilgrims from the Celtic areas of Britain. Includes pilgrimage to Jerusalem, St James at Compostella, Bardsey Island, Welsh Holy Wells and within Wales
310. Hawkes S C & Grainger G THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY AT WORTHY PARK, KINGSWORTHY, NEAR WINCHESTER, HAMPSHIRE, OUSA Mono No 59 2003, xii + 222pp, 10 pls + many figs & plans, laminated pictorial boards, A4 £22.50 Describes the excavation and finds from this important Anglo-Saxon cemetery and includes a gazetteer of early Anglo-Saxon sites in Hampshire
311. Higham N J THE DEATH OF ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Sutton 1997, xxii + 234pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw £14.50
312. Hill D & Worthington M OFFA’S DYKE: History and Guide, Tempus 2003, 192pp, 54pls & figs, card £12.50
313. Hinton D A THE GOLD, SILVER AND OTHER NON-FERROUS ALLOY OBJECTS FROM HAMWIC and the Non-Ferrous Metalworking Evidence, Finds Vol 2, Southampton Arch Mono 6, Sutton 1996, 126pp, 35 figs, card, A4 £12.50 A rich collection of pins, buckles, strap loops and other bronzework of the 7th -9th centuries.. Also moulds and crucibles giving evidence of metalworking
314. Jackson K H THE GODODDIN: The Oldest Scottish Poem, Edinburgh UP 1969, xi + 178pp, cloth, dw slightly chipped £42.50
315. Langdon A G OLD CORNISH CROSSES, With an article on their ornament by J Romilly Allen, Cornwall Books facsimile 1988, xxviii + 439pp, many text figs, large folding map, simulated leather, 4to Useful drawings of Celtic & later Saxon crosses with interlace work, hogback tombs etc £38.00
316. Longley D HANGING-BOWLS, PENNANULAR BROOCHES AND THE ANGLO-SAXON CONNEXION, BAR British Series No 22 1975, 49pp, 19 figs, card, A4 £12.50
317. Noble F (Gelling M ed) OFFA’S DYKE REVIEWED: A Detailed Consideration of the Course of the Dyke through the Diocese of Hereford, BAR Brit Ser 114 1983, 109pp, 20 maps, card, A4 £17.50
318. Seiber J EARLY BYZANTINE URBAN SAINTS: The Urban Saint in Early Byzantine Social History, BAR Int Ser No 37 1977, 117pp, tables, card, A4 £16.50
319. Service A THE BUILDINGS OF BRITAIN, ANGLO-SAXON AND NORMAN, A Guide and Gazetteer, Barrie & Jenkins 1982, 192pp, many pls & maps, card £10.50
320. Sullivan E THE BOOK OF KELLS with additional commentary from An Enquiry into the Art of Illuminated Manuscripts of the Middle Ages by Johan Adolf Bruun, Bracken Books reprint (Studio facsimile 1920) 1986, xiv + 136pp, 24col pls, cloth, dw, 4to £14.50
321. Timby J R THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY AT EMPINGHAM II, Rutland: Excavations carried out between 1974 and 1975, Oxbow Monograph No 70 1996, vi + 248pp, 165pls, figs, maps & plans, card, A4 £12.50 The cemetery contained 131 Saxon inhumation burials, Many important associated finds including a fine series of cruciform brooches, weapons and three burials with buckets
322. Wallace P F THE VIKING AGE BUILDINGS OF DUBLIN, Nat Mus Ireland Medieval Dublin Excavations 1962-81/Royal Irish Academy Ser.A, vol. 1 1992, 2 vols, Part 1 Text xv + 207pp, Part 2 Illustrations, vii + 215pp with 24pls + 189 figs, card, A4 £18.50
323. Welch M ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Batsford English Heritage 1992, 144pp, 100 pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £10.50
Medieval & Later
324. Aberg F A & Brown A E (eds) MEDIEVAL MOATED SITES IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE, BAR Int Ser no 121 1981, viii + 196pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £22.50
325. Abram W A (ed) THE ROLLS OF THE BURGESSES AT THE GUILDS MERCHANT OF THE BOROUGH OF PRESTON 1397-1682, The Record Society of Lancashire and Cheshire Vol 9 1884, green gilt dec cloth £48.00
326. Addleshaw G W O THE BEGINNINGS OF THE PAROCHIAL SYSTEM, Borthwick Institute Publications No 3 3rd ed 1970, 17pp, 4pls, plus THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PAROCHIAL SYSTEM from Charlemagne (768-814) to Urban II (1088-1099), Publication No 6, 2nd ed 1970, 19pp, 4pls, card £10.50
327. Atkin M & Margeson S LIFE ON A MEDIEVAL STREET: Excavations on Alms Lane Norwich 1976, Norwich Survey 1985, 28pp, 45pls & figs, card, A4 £8.50
328. Barker P & Higham R HEN DOMEN, Montgomery, A Timber Castle on the English-Welsh Border, Vol I, Royal Archaeological Institute 1982, 98pp, 77pls & figs, inc separate folding plans all in card folder, A4 £17.50
329. Barry T B MEDIEVAL MOATED SITES OF SOUTH-EASTERN IRELAND: Counties Carlow, Kilkenny, Tipperary and Wexford, BAR Brit Ser No 35 1977, 247pp, 10pls + 33figs, card, A4 £19.50
330. Batho G R (ed) THE HOUSEHOLD PAPERS OF HENRY PERCY, Ninth Earl of Northumberland (1564-1632), Camden 3rd Series Vol 93 1962, lvii + 190pp, 4pls, cloth £14.50 Covers household accounts, management and organisation, lists of servants, inventories & administration of will, building accounts inc the repair of the Great Chamber at Petworth, reconstruction of Syon etc
331. Beresford G THE MEDIEVAL CLAY-LAND VILLAGE: Excavations at Goltho and Barton Blount, Medieval Archaeology Monograph No 6 1975, xi + 106pp, 7pls + figs, card, cr4to £10.50
332. Beresford M THE LOST VILLAGES OF ENGLAND, with new introduction by C Dyer, Sutton rev ed 1999 imp, xxxvii + 443pp, 15pls & figs + 18 tables, card £14.50 The pioneering work on the lost villages of England. This is a fully revised version
333. Beresford M & St Joseph J K S MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: An Aerial Survey, Cambridge University Press 2nd ed 1979, xvii + 286pp, 118plates, maps and figs, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 Excellent series of aerial photographs with descriptive text of Planned towns, Deserted Medieval Villages, Abbeys Castles etc
334. Black J EUROPEAN WARFARE 1660-1815, UCL Press 1994, x + 276pp, maps, card £10.50
335. Cantor L (ed) THE ENGLISH MEDIEVAL LANDSCAPE, Croom Helm 1982, 225pp, 8pls, cloth, dw £22.50 Articles include Roads & Trackways by Hindle, Marshland & Waste; Forests, Parks & Warrens; Medieval Field Systems
336. Caviness M H THE WINDOWS OF CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL CANTERBURY, Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Great Britain, Vol II, British Academy 1981, No 65 of 1000 copies, xxxv + 352pp, 224pp of pls + 18 col pls, cloth, lg 4to £85.00
337. Chaplais P (ed) THE WAR OF SAINT-SARDOS (1323-1325), Gascon correspondence and diplomatic documents, Camden Society 3rd Series Vol 87 1954, xxi + 202pp, cloth £14.50 Deals with the war between England & France which later led to the Hundred Years War. Documents either in French or Latin with English summaries 338. Clapham A W ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE IN WESTERN EUROPE, OUP 1936, xv +208pp, 44pls + 58figs, cloth faded, title page slightly foxed £18.50
Clay tobacco pipes 339. Davey P (ed) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE CLAY TOBACCO PIPE, III, Britain: The North and West, BAR Brit Ser No 78 1980, v + 391pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £36.50 340. Mann J E CLAY TOBACCO PIPES FROM EXCAVATIONS IN LINCOLN 1970-74, Lincoln Archaeological Trust Mono XV-1 1977, 60pp, 34figs, card, front cover creassed, A4 £8.50 341. Oswald A CLAY PIPES FOR THE ARCHAEOLOGIST, BAR Brit Ser No 14 1975, 207pp, 23pls & figs, card, A4 Includes a listing of British clay pipe makers, typologies and dating evidence £34.50
342. Colvin H M (ed) BUILDING ACCOUNTS OF KING HENRY III, OUP 1971, xvi + 472pp, 16pls + 5 figs, cloth, dw £36.50 Building accounts for Westminster Abbey, Dover Castle & the Great Hall of Winchester Castle
343. Courtney P REPORT ON THE EXCAVATIONS AT USK 1965-1976; Vol 6, Medieval and Later Usk, UWP 1994, 261pp, pl & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £14.50 Deals with the Medieval topography and growth of Usk
344. Crossley D POST-MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN, Leicester UP 1990 ix + 328pp, many pls & figs, fep cut across to remove ownership name, cloth, dw with small tear £27.50
345. Crossley D W (ed) MEDIEVAL INDUSTRY, CBA Research Report No 40 1981, vii + 156pp, 98pls & figs, card, A4 £32.50
346. Davis R H C (ed) THE KALENDAR OF ABBOT SAMSON OF BURY ST EDMUNDS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS, Camden 3rd Series Vol 84 1954, lx + 200pp, 1 map, cloth £18.50 Latin text with English summaries. Drawn up between 1186 & 1191 and is a general inventory of the revenues due from the Hundreds of the Liberty of St Edmund, ie much of West Suffolk
347. Driver J T CHESHIRE IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES, Cheshire Community Council History of Cheshire Vol 6 1971, 168pp, 16pls & figs, cloth, dw torn £12.50
348. Duncan L L TESTAMENTA CANTIANA: A Series of Extracts from 15th and 16th Century Wills relating to Church Building and Topography, West Kent, London 1906, xxiv + 98pp + Hussey A East Kent, 1907, xxiv + 426pp, cloth £30.00
349. Evison V I, Hodges H & Hurst J G (eds) MEDIEVAL POTTERY FROM EXCAVATIONS: Studies Presented to Gerald Clough Dunning, Baker 1974, 262pp, 13pl + many figs, cloth, dw £22.50
350. Fryde E B PEASANTS AND LANDLORDS IN LATER MEDIEVAL ENGLAND c 1380 -1525, Sutton History Paperbacks 2nd imp 1999, xi + 371pp, pls, card, cr 4to £12.50
351. Gee E A GLOSSARY OF BUILDING TERMS USED IN ENGLAND FROM THE CONQUEST TO c1550, Frome 1984, 95pp, card £10.50
352. Guilday P THE ENGLISH CATHOLIC REFUGEES ON THE CONTINENT 1558-1795, Vol I, The English Colleges and Convents in the Catholic Low Countries 1558-1795, Longmans 1914, liv + 480pp, cloth rubbed, bookplate of D Tecwyn Lloyd £30.00
353. Gwatkin H M & Whitney J P (eds) THE CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY, VOL III, Germany and the Western Empire, CUP 1922, xxxix + 700pp, lacks map folder, cloth faded £14.50
354. Harvey J ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ARCHITECTS: A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550, including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building Contractors and others responsible for Design, Batsford 1st ed 1954, xxiii + 412pp, cloth, dw with small tear, cr4to £32.50
355. Hayfield C HUMBERSIDE MEDIEVAL POTTERY: An Illustrated Catalogue of Saxon and Medieval Domestic Assemblages from North Lincolnshire, and its surrounding region, BAR Brit Ser No 140 1985, 2 vols, xi + 440pp + 290pp of figs & maps, card, A4 £34.50 356. Heawood R et al OLD ABBEY FARM, RISLEY; Building Survey and Excavation at a Medieval Moated Site, Oxford Archaeology/Lancaster Imprits No 11 2004, xii + 191pp, 22pls + 70 figs, card, A4 Risley, near Warrington £14.50
357. Hewitt H J CHESHIRE UNDER THE THREE EDWARDS, Cheshire Community Council History of Cheshire Vol 5 1967, vii + 118pp, 18 pls & figs, cloth,dw £12.50
358. Hughes Q FORTRESS: Architecture & Military History in Malta, Lund Humphries 1969, 284pp, many pls, cloth, dw £18.50
359. Humpert K & Schenk M ENTDECKUNG DER MITTELALTLICHEN STADTPLANUNG: Das Ende vom Mythos der ‘gewachsenen Stadt’, Theiss Stuttgart 2001, 387pp, many pls, plans & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £24.50 Detailed analysis showing the mathematical basis on which Medieval German towns were laid out. Many of the principles employed would appear to be equally relevant to other British and European Medieval towns plans
360. Humphreys H N (illustrated by Owen Jones) THE ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF THE MIDDLE AGES .... from the IVth to the XVIIth centuries, Bracken Books reprint (1849) 1989, 126pp, numerous colour pls of manuscripts, cloth, dw, lg 4to £18.50
361. Hurst J G et al POTTERY PRODUCED AND TRADED IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1350-1650, A Contribution to Medieval Archaeology, Rotterdam Papers VI, Rotterdam 1986, xi + 281pp, 68 pls inc 16 col + 127 figs, cloth, dw slightly scratched £48.50
362. Husain M C CHESHIRE UNDER THE NORMAN EARLS 1066-1237 Cheshire Community Council Hisotry of Cheshire Vol 4 1973 xi + 142pp, 5pls + 13figs, cloth, dw £14.50
363. James M R et al ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE LIFE OF ST ALBAN IN TRIN. COLL. DUBLIN, MS. E. i.40, Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile, Oxford 1924, 36pp with card cover + 56 collotype plates on card, all within card wallet, cr4to £28.50
364. Kahn D (ed) THE ROMANESQUE FRIEZE AND ITS SPECTATOR: The Lincoln Symposium Papers, Harvey Miller/Lincoln Cathedral 1992, 232pp, 116plates, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 Articles on Anglo-Saxon & Norman friezes in Britain, esp Lincoln & Malmesbury, and Normandy, Loire, N Italy & the conservation of Romanesque sculpture
365. Ketteringham L L ALSTED, Excavation of a 13th-14th cent sub-manor house with its iron works in Netherne Wood, Merstham, Surrey Arch Soc 2, 1976, 73pp, 58 pls & figs, card, A4 £9.50
366. Kightly C A MIRROR OF MEDIEVAL WALES: Gerald of Wales and his Journey of 1188, Cadw 1988, 104pp, many col pls & maps, card, cr 4to £8.50
367. Kovacs E & Lovag Z THE HUNGARIAN CROWN AND OTHER REGALIA, ? Budapest 1980, 99pp, many col pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £10.50 The regalia includes the important crown with Byzantine decoration c 1074, the embroidered coronation mantle, sceptre, orb & sword
368. Lewis J M THE EWENNY POTTERIES, NMW Cardiff 1982, x + 126pp, 68pls inc 4 col + 30 figs, card, cr4to £19.50
369. Mumford W F WENLOCK IN THE MIDDLE AGES, Privately published 1977, 202pp, 6 figs, card, dw £14.50
370. Newton P A THE COUNTY OF OXFORD: A CATALOGUE OF MEDIEVAL STAINED GLASS, Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Great Britain, Vol I, British Academy 1979, xviii + 246pp, 50pp of pls inc col, cloth, lg 4to £58.00
371. Perkins J THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH: A Descriptive and Historical Account, Pitman 1913, xii + 260pp, pls, some slight spotting to pages, cloth £16.50 372. Pernoud R & Grivot C THE STORY OF THE WISE MEN ACCORDING TO THE GOSPEL OF ST MATTHEW, Methuen 1964, 46pp, many pls, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 A description of the Romanesque stone capitals in the Cathedral of Autun in Burgundy carved by Gislebertus
Pipe Rolls 373. Barnes P M & Slade C F (eds) A MEDIEVAL MISCELLANY FOR DORIS MARY STENTON, Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 36 1962, xii + 345pp, 23 pls, gilt dec cloth £36.00 Includes charters for Wix Priory, Sibton Abbey Suffolk, the Honour of Bacton, Blythborough, Revesby, St Peter’s Abbey Gloucester, Winchcombe Annals 1049-1181, Willoughby Deeds, Kentish Assessment List
374. Moss V (ed) PIPE ROLLS OF THE EXCHEQUER OF NORMANDY FOR THE REIGN OF HENRY II 1180 & 1184, From the Originals in the Public Record Office and the Archives Nationales, Paris, Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 53, 2004, xii + 106pp, gilt dec cloth £18.50 First of four volumes to survey the Pipe Rolls of the Norman territories in France and the Channel Islands
375. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE SECOND YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Michaelmas 1190 (Pipe Roll 36, Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 1 1925, xxv + 237pp, gilt dec cloth £35.00 Taxation by counties giving details of wages, value of cattle & farm produce etc, names of landowners 376. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE THIRD AND FOURTH YEARS OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Mich 1191 & Mich 1192 (Pipe Rolls 37 & 38), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 2 1926, xxviii + 4424pp, gilt dec cloth £38.00 Includes the debts of Aaron the Jew in Lincolnshire & Yorkshire 2 377. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE FIFTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Mich 1193 (Pipe Roll 39), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 3 1927, xxv + 264pp, gilt dec cloth £35.00
378. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE SIXTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Michaelmas 1194 (Pipe Roll 40, Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 5 1928, xxxIv + 368pp, gilt dec cloth slightly marked £38.00
379. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE SEVENTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Mich 1195 (Pipe Roll 41), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 6 1929, xxx + 392pp, gilt dec cloth £38.00
380. Stenton D M (ed) THE CHANCELLOR’S ROLL FOR THE EIGHTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Mich 1196 (Pipe Roll 42), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 7 1930, xxv + 433pp, gilt dec cloth £38.00
381. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE NINTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Mich 1197 (Pipe Roll 43), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 8 1931, xxvi + 368pp, gilt dec cloth, lower corners bumped £38.00
382. Stenton D M (ed) THE GREAT ROLL OF THE PIPE FOR THE TENTH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING RICHARD I, Michaelmas 1198 (Pipe Roll 44), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 9 1932, xxxiii + 338pp, gilt dec cloth £38.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 383. Platt C A THE ENGLISH MEDIEVAL TOWN, Secker & Warburg 1986imp, 219pp, 125pls & figs, card, cr 4to £8.50
384. Postan M M ESSAYS ON MEDIEVAL AGRICULTURE and General Problems of the Medieval Economy, CUP 1973, vi + 302pp, tables & figs, cloth, dw laminated down, ex lib £14.50
385. Rackham B MEDIEVAL ENGLISH POTTERY, Faber 1st ed 1948, xiii + 34pp, 100 pls inc 4 col, cloth, dw torn & scuffed £22.50
386. Rackham B & Read H ENGLISH POTTERY: Its Development from Early Times to the end of the eighteenth century, with an appendix on the Wrotham potters by Dr J W L Glaisher, with a new preface and introduction by Peter Walton, E P Publishing reprint (1924) 1972, xii + xxiv + 143pp, 207 pls inc col frontispiece + 14 col pls inc tipped in, cloth, dw, 4to £32.50 Post medieval pottery, Delft ware, tin glazed, early Staffordshire etc
387. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historic Monuments, NEWARK ON TRENT: The Civil War Seige Works, HMSO 1964, 108pp, 16pls + 20 figs & folding map, card, 4to £22.50 Detailed study of the Civil War Seigeworks, sconces etc at Newark with a history of the seige of Newark in the Civil War and lists of the soldiers involved
388. Sandon J THE DICTIONARY OF WORCESTER PORCELAIN, Vol I 1751-1851, Antique Collectors' Club 2nd imp 1996, 383pp, 566pls inc 101 col, cloth, dw, 4to £35.00
389. Schapiro M THE SCULPTURE OF MOISSAC, T&H 1985, 144pp, 157pls & figs, card, A4 £13.50
390. Solon L M, with new introduction by Michael R Parkinson, THE ART OF THE OLD ENGLISH POTTER, EP Publishing reprint (1883) 1973, viii + xx + 209pp, 55pls, cloth, dw spine slightly faded Important source for post medieval pottery £22.50
391. Spufford P HANDBOOK OF MEDIEVAL EXCHANGE, Royal Historical Society 1986, xcii + 376pp, many maps & tables, cloth £26.50 Comparative exchange rates between the various coinages in Europe
392. Tanner J R & Previte-Orton C W (eds) THE CAMBRIDGE MEDIEVAL HISTORY, Vol 4, The Eastern Roman Empire (717-1453) CUP 1923, xxxvi + 993pp, lacks map folder, cloth faded £14.50
393. Thurley S WHITEHALL PALACE: An Architectural History of the Royal Apartments, 1240-1690, Yale/Historic Royal Palaces 1999, xv + 185pp, 171pls & plans + large folding plan, cloth, top corner slightly bumped, dw, lg 4to £45.00 Whitehall Palace was the principal residence of the British monarchy from 1529 to 1698, when fire destroyed most of the complex. The site was excavated in the 1930’s by John Harvey, Arnold Taylor & John Charlton and also in the 1960’s. This is an extensive reassessment of the unpublished report and includes details of finds inc the armorial stove tiles and a total reanalysis of the extensive plans & documentation of the palace which was one of the largest in Europe
394. von Simson O THE GOTHIC CATHEDRAL: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order, Bollingen Series XLVIII, Pantheon Books New York 2nd rev ed 1962, xxiii + 278pp, 44pls + 9 figs, cloth, dw slightly rubbed, cr4to £28.50 The early development of the Gothic in France and Germany
Monastic
395. Aitken G S THE ABBEYS OF ARBROATH, BALMERINO, AND LINDORES, Illustrated and Described, John Leng Dundee 1884, vi + 33pp, 20 engraved full page pls + 3 double page plans, slight spotting to title page, cloth slightly sunned, bookplate of Harold Brakspear, lg 4to £78.00 There were 61 subscribers
396. Baddeley St Clair W A COTSWOLD SHRINE, BEING A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF HAILES COUNTY GLOUCESTER, MANOR, PARISH AND ABBEY, John Bellows Gloucester 1908, limited ed of 300 copies, vii + 180pp, 32pls, large folding tinted plan of abbey, note on margin of plan by Brakspear saying that the plan is a direct copy of his plan, ¼ vellum with red label and paper covered boards, 4to, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £85.00 Includes an account of the excavation of Hailes Abbey which produced many interesting floor tiles and sculpture
397. Carrick J C THE ABBEY OF ST MARY NEWBOTTLE, A Memorial of the Royal Visit 1907, Selkirk 1907, 320pp, lacks fep, some spotting to prelims, cloth £28.00 Detailed history of this Cistercian Abbey also known as Newbattle
398. Coppack G ABBEYS AND PRIORIES, Batsford/EH 1990, 159pp, 115 pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £22.50
399. Darlington R R (ed) THE CARTULARY OF WORCESTER CATHEDRAL PRIORY (Register I), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 38 1968, lxx + 373pp, 15 pls, gilt dec cloth £58.00
400. Eeles F C THE HOLYROOD ORDINALE: A Scottish Version of a Directory of English Augustinian Canons, with Manual and other Liturgical Forms, Constable Edinburgh 1916, limited ed of 120, cii + 221pp, 4pls, cloth, teg, 4to, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £35.00 Includes a inventory of the goods and chattels of the Augustinian Abbey of Holyrood in 1493
401. Fowler J T (Rev) (ed) CISTERCIAN STATUTES AD 1256-7, with supplementary statutes of the Order AD 1257-88, Reprinted from the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal London (Vols 9, 10 & 11) 1890, 155pp, cloth, spine browned with original wraps bound in, originally St John Hope’s copy, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £24.50
402. Gasquet F A (ed) COLLECTANEA ANGLO-PREMONSTRATENSIA: Documents drawn from the original register of the order, now in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, and the transcript of another register in the British Museum, Camden Society 3rd Series Vols, 6, 10 & 11, 1904/1906, xxxiv + 264pp, xxvii + 267pp, vii + 259pp, cloth 3 vols £58.00 Latin text with English summaries. Religious houses include Welbeck, Barlings, Byleigh, Tupholme, Cockersands, West Dereham, Hales Owen, Leyston, Blanchland etc
403. Hendriks L THE LONDON CHARTERHOUSE: Its Monks and its Martyrs, with a short account of the English Carthusians after the Dissolution, Kegan Paul London 1889, xv + 390pp, 7pls inc folding plan, frontispice slightly spotted, cloth, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £28.50
404. Hope St John W H & Bilson J ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION OF KIRKSTALL ABBEY, Thoresby Society Vol 16 Leeds 1907, viii + 151pp, 96pls, figs & plans inc large folding col plan, paper covers, pages uncut £28.50
405. Hope W H St John FOUNTAINS ABBEY, reprinted from Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Vol 15 ?1899, 134pp, 27 figs + large folding location map & large col plan of the abbey by Brakspear, original paper covers slightly marked £25.00
406. Hulton W A (ed) DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE PRIORY OF PENWORTHAM, and other possessions in Lancashire of the Abbey of Evesham, Chetham Society Vol 30 1853, lxxvii + 136pp, 1pl slightly foxed, imp dec cloth, head & base of spine slightly rubbed £36.50
407. Knowles W H THE PRIORY CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST OSWIN TYNEMOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND, reprint from the Archaeological Journal 1910, 58pp, pls & large folding plan plus Knowles W H THE GATEHOUSE AND BARBICAN AT ALNWICK CASTLE, with an account of the recent discoveries, offprint from Archaeologia Aeliana 1909, 20pp, pls & folding plans, cloth, spine darkened & slightly damaged at base, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £28.50
408. Morant R W THE MONASTIC GATEHOUSE: and other types of portal of Medieval religious houses, Sussex 1995, xiii + 219pp, 32pls + 22figs, cloth, dw published at £15.00 now £10.50 An analysis and gazetteer of all monastic gatehouses and surviving gateways in Britain
409. Pedrick G MONASTIC SEALS OF THE XIIITH CENTURY, A Series of Examples, Illustrating the Nature of their Design and Artistic Value, De la More Press London 1902, ix + 144pp, 50pls, vellum spined paper covered boards, teg, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £48.00
410. Polk B CHRISTCHURCH PRIORY, Academy Editions 1994, 96pp, 50pls inc col + plans, card, cr4to A history of this priory in Dorset and its building phases £10.50
411. Stewart-Brown R BIRKENHEAD PRIORY AND THE MERSEY FERRY, and a Chapter on the Monastic Buildings by Harold Brakspear, Liverpool 1925, xiv + 197pp, 21 photogravure illustrations + 2 plans, minor foxng to some pages, cloth, (a bright copy), bookplate of H Brakspear £48.50
412. Thompson A Hamilton HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PRIORY OF ST MARY, BOLTON-IN-WHARFEDALE, with some account of the Canons Regular of the Order of St Augustine and their Houses in Yorkshire, Thoresby Society Vol 30 for 1924, Leeds 1928, xvi + 196pp, 60pls, large folding col plan of the Abbey loosely inserted, paper covers £30.00
413. Willis R (Rev) THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE CONVENTUAL BUILDINGS OF THE MONASTERY OF CHRIST CHURCH IN CANTERBURY, Considered in relation to the monastic life and rules, and drawn up from personal surveys and original documentary research, London, printed for the Kent Archaeological Society 1869, iv + 209pp, 33pls + 3 folding col plans + additional photogrpah tipped in plus tipped in offprint by St John Hope on Christ Church, 1899, cloth, head & base of spine slightly rubbed, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £75.00
414. Woodcock A M CARTULARY OF THE PRIORY OF ST GREGORY, CANTERBURY, Camden Third Series Vol 88 1956, xix +209pp, cloth £14.50 Latin text with summaries and notes in English. The possessions of the Priory were mainly in Canterbury, Ash, Wingham, Stalisfield, Dover etc
Architecture
415. Adamson S H SEASIDE PIERS, Batsford 2nd imp 1983, cloth, dw, cr 4to £12.50 Includes a gazeteer of British piers with names of the architects & engineers who designed & constructed them
416. Aikman A TREE HOUSES, Hale 1988, 193pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £16.50
417. Airs M THE BUILDINGS OF BRITAIN: Tudor & Jacobean, A Guide and Gazetteer, Barrie & Jenkins 1982, 192pp, pls & figs, card £9.50
418. Alcock N W et al RECORDING TIMBER FRAMED BUILDINGS: An Illustrated Glossary, CBA Practical Handbook No 5 2002 rev ed, viii + 64pp, 33pls of figs, card, new £6.50 An illustrated reference guide of over 300 definitions used to describe timber-framed buildings
419. Aldrich M (ed) THE CRACES, Royal Decorators 1768 - 1899, Murray/Royal Pavilion Brighton 1990, xiii + 202pp, many pls inc 31 col, cloth, dw, cr4to £58.00
420. Archer L RAYMOND ERITH ARCHITECT, Cygnet Press Burford Oxon 1985, xi + 233pp, 205pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to, signed by author £42.00 East Anglian architect working in the earlier 20th century (d 1973) who made a major contribution to the neo-Georgian movement. He restored 10, 11& 12 Downing Street. His practice has been continued by Quinlan Terry
421. Atterbury P (ed) A W N PUGIN: Master of Gothic Revival, Yale 1995, 415pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, lg 4to £45.00 Excellently illustrated survey of Pugin’s work by leading experts, which was produced to accomapany an exhibition. Covers the growth of ecclesiology and the Gothic revival , his tours in France, his Church and domestic architecture and work in Ireland, his influence on interior design and particularly furniture, as well as design as applied to manufacture and his influence on the Gothic movement in North America
422. Bailey B ALMSHOUSES, Hale 1988, 208pp, many pls & text figs, cloth, dw £15.00
423. Barley M W THE ENGLISH FARMHOUSE AND COTTAGE, R&KP 1961, xxi + 297pp, 24pls + 38 figs, cloth, dw £24.50
424. Barron P A THE HOUSE DESIRABLE, A Handbook for those who wish to acquire homes that charm, Methuen 1929, xv + 253pp, 101pls + 85 plans & elevations, cloth with damp marking £18.50 Important source for tracing the architects in the 1920’s
425. Bayliss A THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JAMES TRUBSHAW (1777-1853), Staffordshire Builder, Architect and Civil Engineer, privately published 1978, 97pp, 24pls, card neatly laminated £16.50 Trubshaw work includes many Staffordshire & Cheshire churches, the final design of the Grosvenor Bridge in Chester, Manchester City Art Gallery, Ilam Hall etc
426. Beacham P (ed) DEVON’S TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS, Devon C C 1978, vi + 82pp, 60pls + 14figs, card, cr4to Useful survey of vernacular buildings in Devon £12.50
427. Beard G THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE INTERIOR, Penguin Viking 1991, xi + 308pp, 137pls & figs, card £9.50
428. Betjeman J GHASTLY GOOD TASTE or a depressing story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture, together with a beautiful folding Illustration Nine feet long specially drawn by Mr Peter Fleetwood-Hesketh, Blond revised ed 1970, xxviii + 112pp, folding pl, cloth, dw slightly marked & slightly faded £28.50
429. Billett M THATCHING AND THATCHED BUILDINGS, Hale 1979, 208pp, pls + 61figs, cloth, dw £15.00
430. Blake G P (intro) THE GREAT EXHIBITION, A Facsimile of the Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of London’s 1851 Crystal Palace Exposition, Gramercy Books New York reprint 1995, xxiv + 328pp of pls, cloth, dw, lg 4to £24.50
431. Bloxam M H THE PRINCIPLES OF GOTHIC ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE, with an explanation of technical terms, and a centenary of ancient terms, illustrated with 260 woodcuts, W Kent London 9th ed 1849, xii + 348pp + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, 260woodcuts, imp dec cloth rubbed & corners bumped, sm 8vo £28.50 432. Another ......... with numerous illustrations on wood by T O S Jewitt, Bell London 11th ed 1882, 2 vols, iv + 322pp + 324pp + 24 pp publisher’s catalogue in each vol, woodcuts, cloth with head & foot of spine chipped, sm 8vo £28.50
433. Bold J WILTON HOUSE AND ENGLISH PALLADIANISM: Some Wiltshire Houses, RCHME/HMSO 1988, xiv + 168pp, 216pls & figs, card, cr 4to £32.50
434. Briggs M S THE ENGLISH FARMHOUSE, Batsford 1953, 242pp, 132pls, cloth, dw £16.50
435. Briggs M S A SHORT HISTORY OF BUILDING CRAFTS, OUP 1925, xv + 296pp, 238pls, slight foxing, cloth, dw worn £28.50
436. Briggs R A BUNGALOWS AND COUNTRY RESIDENCES: A Series of Designs and Examples of Recently Executed Works, Fourth Edition with Six Additional Plates, Batsford 1897, xii + 45pls, cloth slightly rubbed, 4to £48.00 The houses illustrated are of a medium to larger sort of the Tudor or Queen Anne Revival type, while the bungalows in the main have dormer windows
437. Bright G V PICTURESQUE GLOUCESTERSHIRE: being a Series of Exclusive Photographs illustrating the Ancient and Interesting Towns and Villages of the County, together with a short Historical and General Description, Cheltenham Newspaper Co 1928, 384pp with each text page accompanied by a page of plates, cloth, dw worn & parts lacking, 4to £28.50 Photographs concentrating on the vernacular buildings, churches, bridges etc of Gloucestershire showing the state they were in in the late 1920’s
438. Brunskill R W ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE, Faber 1st ed 1974 imp, 230pp, 148pls & figs, cloth, dw £16.50
439. Bristow I C ARCHITECTURAL COLOUR IN BRITISH INTERIORS 1650-1840, Yale 1996, xxi + 265pp, 21pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, card slip case, lg 4to was £80.00 £58.00 This masterly work assembles the evidence for the various colours and colour schemes that were used for the decoration of English Houses during the Stuart and Georgian periods. Apart from the documentary evidence, the author has assembled an extensive series of coloured architects’ drawings and watercolours of interiors which show colour schemes. This is a companion volume to the author’s work on paint composition and technology, but stands alone as a study of colour in historic interior decoration
440. Buchanan C et al TRAFFIC IN TOWNS: A Study of the Long Term Problems of Traffic in Urban Areas, Reports of the Steering Group and Working Group appointed by the Minister of Transport, HMSO 1963, intro + 223pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw scuffed £32.00
441. Calder A JAMES MACLAREN: Arts and Crafts Pioneer, Tyas 2003, viii + 177pp, 129pls & figs inc 20 col, cloth, dw, 4to, new £30.00 James Maclaren (1853-1890) of Stirling was a remarkable Arts & Crafts architect. He had been a student of Philip Webb and Maclaren’s work had a profound influence on Charles Rennie Mackintosh. He was a pioneer of the revival and development of Scottish rough cast vernacular which was particularly shown on his farm and other buildings at Fortingall in Perthshire. He also undertook work in Stirling, London & the Canary Islands
442. Carruthers A ERNEST GIMSON AND THE COTSWOLD GROUP OF CRAFTSMEN: A Catalogue of Works by Ernest Gimson, Ernest & Sidney Barnsley & Peter Waals, in the Collections of Leicestershire Musuems, Leicester Museums Publication No 14 1978, 92pp, many pls inc col, card £14.50
|