castle bookshop

CATALOGUE 110

Click here to return to homepage

Catalogue 110, August 2005

We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us.  

Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date..  Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling.  The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. 

Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. 

All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days.  

Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore

ABBREVIATIONS

aeg all edges col coloured
dec decorated dw dust wrapper
fep front end paper ills illustrations
nd no date teg top edge gilt
4to quarto sm8vo small octavo

Ex Lib  Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval.

New  If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price

Size  All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used

CONTENTS

Wales, Antiquarian 1 - 32   Wales by Counties 410 - 790
Wales, General 33 - 293   Herefordshire 791 - 800
Maritime 294 - 337   Bargains 850 - 925
Industrial 338 - 409      

 

 

 

We are on the internet. Our e-mail address is

Castlebooks@dial.pipex.com

We also have a Web site http://www.archaeologybooks.co.uk

And books on www.abebooks.com

 

 

*************************************************************************

We are always interested in buying books and periodicals on

Archaeology, Architecture, Industrial Archaeology, Wales

either small quantities or large libraries, and can travel to view.

*************************************************************************

Tel 01686 668484, Fax 01686 668842

Antiquarian

1.  Batty  R (Capt) WELSH SCENERY FROM DRAWINGS, Murray London 1823, 25pls on india paper with page of text opposite each plate, most pls have tissue guards, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines, red & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers, 4to, bookplate of Francis Darby   £150.00

Robert Batty  (1789-1848) later became a Colonel in the Royal Artillery and also worked in India, Gibraltar etc. His engravings, though small are very finely executed  

2.  Birch Walter de Gray A HISTORY OF MARGAM ABBEY Derived from the Original Documents in the British Museum, HM Record Office, The Margam Muniments etc, London 1897, viii + 405pp inc subscribers’ list, many pls & figs, slight foxing to prelims, fep cut to remove ownership inscription, orig cloth slightly rubbed, 4to   £85.00

Much on monastic history, land holdings inc Ewenny Priory Church, with a short section on Sir Rice Mansell & the Dissolution. Descriptions of the inscribed stones and other antiquities are included. There were 80 subscribers 

3.  (Blue Book) REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES, Appointed by the Committee of Council on Education, in Three Parts, Part I, Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke, Part II Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor and Monmouth, Part III, North Wales, HMSO 1848, vi + 536pp, blue cloth faded, spine worn & front joint starting to split   £95.00

This is the smaller version of the infamous ‘Blue Book’ on Welsh education. It includes much of the information in the large 4to version and was intended for more general circulation 

4.  Chidlaw B W (Parch) YR AMERICAN yn Cynwys Nodau ar Daith o Ddyffryn Ohio yn America Glwg ar Dalaeth Ohio Hanes Sefydliadau Cymreig yn America, Cyfarwyddiadau y Mofnwyr Cyn y Daith, ar y Daith, ac yn y Wlad, J Jones Llanrwst 1st ed 1840, 48pp, amateur ¼ leather binding with original paper covers bound in   £18.50

A handbook for Welsh settlers in Ohio by Bala born Chidlaw who emigrated to America as a 10 year old child in 1821. He studied at Miami University and in 1836 was ordained as pastor of Paddy's Run in Ohio. 

5.  Churchyard T THE WORTHINES OF WALES, A Poem. A True Note of The auncient Castles, famous Monuments, goodly Rivers, faire Bridges, fine Townes, and courteous People, that I have seen in the noble Countrie of Wales, London: reprinted from the Edition of 1587, for Thomas Evans in the Strand 1776, xv + 128pp, recently rebound in ¼ leather with marbled boards, red label, faint damp staining to last few pages   £68.00 

6.  Another, pp75/76 torn across, 20th century paper covered boards  £52.00

  A poem, by the Shrewsbury poet Thomas Churchyard ?1520-1604, of a journey to Monmouthshire & Breconshire, back to Ludlow & Shrewsbury then on to Denbighshire & Flintshire. A topographical morality poem describing the simplicity of country life, grandeur of the mountains and Welsh antiquities, castles & churches.  This reprint is of interest as it was at a time when the Welsh tour was just becoming a fashionable pursuit 

7.  (Cooke Mary) THE PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog, Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston, Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley, Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley, Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy, Herefordshire, London 1878, 183pp,  12 photographs, 2  coloured armorials + 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C Kaines Smith   £175.00

The photographs include Stradewy, Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished & Walsopethorne House 

8.  Curtis M THE ANTIQUITIES OF LAUGHARNE, PENDINE, AND THEIR NEIGHBOUR-HOODS, CARMARTHENSHIRE, AMROTH, SANDERSFOOT, KILGETTY, PEMBROKE-SHIRE, SOUTH WALES, Printed for the author by R Clay 2nd ed 1880, viii + 339pp, 13engraved figs, stiffened limp cloth spotted with ?later cloth spine, some minor pencil lines in margins  £48.00 

9.  Davies E (Rev) THE MYTHOLOGY AND RITES OF THE BRITISH DRUIDS, Ascertained by National Documents; and Compared with the General Traditions and Customs of Heathenism, as Illustrated by the most Eminent Antiquaries of our Age. With an Appendix, Containing Ancient Poems and Extracts, with some remarks on Ancient British Coins. London, printed for J Booth, Duke St, Portland  Place 1809, xvi + 642pp + 6pp index, plate of coins, 1 gather (pp 48-65) foxed, slight offsetting to title page, original imp dec cloth with new cloth spine & black leather title label   £245.00 

10.  (Fenton R) A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister, Sherwood London 1811, iv  + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers   £195.00

11.  Another, slight browning & some spotting to some pages,  rebound early 20th century half cloth with marbled boards & red label,  bookplate of William Long (Wiltshire antiquary), article from TLS 28/11/1955 on the identification of Fenton as the author & his association with Richard Colt Hoare pasted in   £195.00 

12.  Gastineau H WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, London c 1835, 20pp plus unnumbered page of description opposite each plate, vignette title, 82pls on 41 pages, some spotting, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration around edges of front & rear boards, some rubbing, rebacked in brown cloth with most of spine relaid, original marbled endpapers retained   £145.00 

13.  Gilpin W  OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year 1770, London 5th ed 1800, xvi + 154pp, 17 oval aquatint plates, half leather worn with marbled boards. Bookplate of John Phillips Esq of Edstone   £125.00

Classic exposition of the picturesque, which led to the poularisation of the Wye valley  as a tourist destination. This edition used a set of new etchings as the old plates were too worn to be of further use 

14.  Hoare R Colt (Sir)  A COLLECTION OF FORTYEIGHT VIEWS of Noblemen's and Gentleman's Seat, Towns, Castles, Churches, Monasteries, and Romantic Places, in North and South Wales, principally from drawings by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, and engraved by the most eminent artists.  Boydell, London nd (1795), 47 of 48pls,  (frontispiece of Mostyn Hall supplied as photocopy),  with descriptive text, some foxing to some of the plates, recently rebound in ½ dark green leather with gilt tooled spine, new endpapers, aeg, landscape 4to    £225.00

Containing an interesting series of views by Moses Griffiths and John Ingleby in the Clwyd area, suggesting that Colt Hoare must initially have been co-operating with Thomas Pennant 

15.  Jones W H OLD KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Humphreys, Castle Square Caernarvon c 1860, 186pp + 5 pls + publishers catalogue, cloth, 12mo Detailed history of the town  £42.00 

16.  Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes, Chapelries, and Townships with historical and statistical descriptions, London 1833, 2 vols, unpaginated, folding map of Wales + 12 county maps, map of Wales with small tear to edge, some maps have slight foxing, title page repaired with clear tape, ex ref lib with blind library stamp to both title pages, bound in black library cloth, 4to  Good sturdy working copies  £120.00

     This edition did not include Monmouthshire. A very useful reference work 

17.  (Llandudno) WILLIAMS'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO LLANDUDNO. the Tenth Thousand of Llandudno;  Its History and Natural History: Comprising the Antiquities, Modern Improvements, Natural Productions and Romantic Scenery, of the Town, the Great Orme's Head, and Neighbourhood, Llandudno published by Thomas Williams, Chemist, Church Walks nd c 1868, viii + 242pp + 16pp adverts of Williams stock, 1 folding map, 11 plates inc folding panorama + text ills, imp dec cloth slightly rubbed at corners, rebacked with original spine relaid   £85.00

Published after he had moved his shop to Mostyn Street 

18.  Mavor W THE BRITISH TOURISTS; Or the Traveller’s Pocket Companion, through England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, comprehending the most celebrated tours in the British Isles, Vols 2 - 4, London 2nd ed 1800, Vol 2, Samuel Johnson Western Islands of Scotland, 1773; Twiss Tour in Ireland 1775; Hutchinson Excursion to the Lakes 1773/4; Bray Midland Counties, Derbyshire & Yorkshire 1777, 342pp; Vol 3, Sulivan; Young Ireland; Wyndham Monmouthshire & Wales; Pennant Chester to London 1780; 323pp, 1 col folding map of Ireland; Vol 4, Moritz Various Parts 1782; Newte England & Scotland 1785; Shaw West of England 1788, 313pp, folding col map of Scotland, red watered silk binding, 12mo 3 vols £98.00 

19.  Newcome R AN ACCOUNT OF THE CASTLE AND TOWN OF RUTHIN, Ruthin 1st ed 1829, 93pp, plan, original cloth spined boards rubbed and marked   £38.00 

20.  O’Flanagan J R THROUGH NORTH WALES WITH MY WIFE. An Arcadian Tour, Burns & Oates nd c1885, xv + 175pp + 1 p adverts, large folding map, cloth slightly ruckled, spine faded, new endpapers   £60.00

Tour in 1884. An unusual and late tour of Wales from the point of an Irish traveller who laments that tours of Wales are always written from an English point of view.  His tour starts in Holyhead and goes on to Bangor, Betws y Coed, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Conway, Llandudno, Rhyl St Asaph, Holywell, Flint & Hawarden 

21.  Owen W (Pughe) THE CAMBRIAN BIOGRAPHY: or Historical Notices of Celebrated Men among the Ancient Britons, London Printed for E Williams, successor to Mr Blamire, No 11 Stand 1803, vii + 345pp + 3pp bookseller’s catalogue of Welsh Books, frontispiece, original boards slightly rubbed with paper spine, bottom 1½  inches of spine missing, small 8vo   £48.00

Pugh’s handbook to legendary and early historical Welsh figures 

22.  Pennant T (ed Rhys J) TOURS IN WALES, Caernarvon 1883, 3 vols, xlvi + 393 + 404 + 495pp, pls, half leather rubbed, raised bands with red & green labels, front hinge cracked in Vol 1   £110.00

This edition of the Tours, originally published in 1778, has a life of Pennant and a description of the compilation of the Tours & an assessment of his work 

23.  Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno) SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT PROFITABLE, BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND INCOMPETENT MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880, 149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works  by Morgan Richards & Mrs Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial boards slightly browned, spine rubbed   £180.00 

24.  (South Wales) SOUTH WALES, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL, Published only for Subscribers, Allan North London nd post 1905, unpaginated, photo and desciption for most entries, aeg, recently bound as three parts with original rubbed & spine faded binding forming three sides of a slip case in which the 3 vols are contained  £125.00

Biographies of 100 people & in some cases photographs of the house associated with the person 

25.  Thomas D R (Archdeacon ) (ed)  Y CWTTA CYFARWYDD:  "The Chronicle Written by the famous clerke, Peter Roberts," Notary Public, for the years 1607-1646, with an appendix from the register note-book of Thomas Rowlands, Vicar-Choral of St Asaph, for the years 1595-1607 and 1646-1653, London 1883, xxxiv + 255pp, imp dec cloth with slight damage to spine, ownership inscription of H G Williams Wynn of Llangedwyn   £65.00

Interesting assemblage of information about the region around St Asaph, with genealogical trees

26.  Williams R (ed) THE ROYAL TRIBES OF WALES, BY PHILIP YORKE ESQ., of Erthig. To which is added an account of the fifteen tribes of North Wales. With numerous additions and notes, preface and index, Isaac Foulkes Liverpool 1887, xvi + 220ppp, 12pl of engraved portraits, slight foxing, vellum spined boards with red morocco label, slight damage to head of spined, boards slightly rubbed at corners, 4to £125.00

A revised versiom of Yorke's work published in 1798, with many additions. Williams was the author of Montgomeryshire Worthies and a major donor to the National Library. 

27.  Willis Browne A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BANGOR; and the Edifices belonging to it. ... Together with a large appendix of records .... relating to Bangor Church and Bishopric ... the Dedications of all the Churches and Chapels in the Diocese of Bangor; and description of Clynocfawr Church and Bodowen Chapel ..... additions and records to the like History of St Asaph Cathedral, the dedications of the Churches and Chapels in that Diocess and descriptions of Gresford and Mould Churches, London printed for Robert Gosling, at the Middle Temple Gate 1721, 372pp, 1folding pl + 1 folding plan, full  leather, raised bands & gilt dec spine, front board detached, bookplate of John Cade and additional label ‘Porkington Library’  £110.00 

28.  Willis Browne  A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF LANDAFF; Containing the Inscriptions upon the Monuments, with an Account of the Bishops and other Dignitaries belonging to the same; what other Preferments they enjoy’d; and times of their Decease, places of Burial, and Epitaphs .......... a large appendix of Records, and other curious Matters relating thereto. London printed for R Gosling, at the Mitre and Crown in Fleetstreet 1719, 228pp, 2 folding pls + 1 folding plan, leading edge of dedication page frayed and some spotting and browning to preliminary pages, rebound in ¼ leather with raised bands and cloth boards, small impressed blind stamp of Oxford & Cambridge University Club on title page   £95.00 

29.  Willis Browne  A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF ST ASAPH; and the Edifices belonging to it. Together with an Account of all the Inscriptions on the Monuments and Gravestones; The History of the Bishops, Deans, and other Dignitaries; ..... a Large Appendix of Records and other curious Matters relating to St Asaph Church and Diocese, London printed for R Gosling, at the Middle Temple-Gate in Fleet-street 1720, 307pp, 1 folding pl + 1 folding plan, full contemporary leather with recent spine & red label, corners rubbed, new endpapers   £85.00 

30.  Wright G N  SCENES IN NORTH WALES With Historical Illustrations, Legends, and Biographical Notices, Printed for Tegg London 1833,  viii + 160pp, 36 engravings on 12 pls + 1 large folding map of North Wales published by John Seacome, Chester, engraved by J & A Walker, some spotting to frontispiece & most pls have small corner waterstains not affecting image, original printed boards rubbed with new watered silk spine with new paper label      £165.00 

31.  (Wyndham H Penruddock)  A GENTLEMAN'S TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, In the Months of June and July, 1774, T Evans London 1775, v + 218pp + 2pp synopsis of the tour, some spotting to pages, lacks frontispiece, recently rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lines to spine, sm 8vo   £58.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque 

32.  Wyndham H Penruddock  A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June, July, and August 1777, 2nd edition Easton Salisbury 1781, xii + 214pp, 16 engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic new spine and original red label re used, 4to  £325.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist Samuel Hieronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book 

 

General

33.  Aberconway Christabel (Lady) THE STORY OF MR KORAH, Illustrated by Rex Whistler, Michael Joseph 1954, unpaginated, line drawings + three tipped in colour plates, cloth, dw torn, worn & marked   £18.00 

34.  Allday H D INSURRECTION IN WALES: The Rebellion of the Welsh led by Owen Glyn Dwr (Glendower) against the English Crown in 1400, Dalton Lavenham 1981, xii + 182pp, 38pls + 1 map, cloth, dw   £12.50 

35.  Andrews M THE SEARCH FOR THE PICTURESQUE:  Landscape, Aesthetics & Tourism in Britain 1760-1800 Scolar Press 2nd imp 1990, xvi + 269pp, 83pl + 4 maps, card, cr4to   £22.50

Detailed & interesting book. Includes tours to Wales, Wye Valley, Lake District, Highlands & philosophy of the picturesque 

36.  (Bacon) BACON’S NEW SURVEY MAP OF NORTH WALES Showing Railways, Roads, Elevations and Distances and also Local Government Divisions and Parishes, nd post 1896, ownership inscription of T F Evans, Plas Llanddyfnan, Llangefni, Anglesey, 2 coloured linen backed folded maps with some tears along creases, cloth, front board detaching, spine part lacking, cr4to £28.50

 

37.  Baker-Gabb R HILLS AND VALES OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN DISTRICT, on the Borders of Brecon, Monmouth & Hereford, Ross on Wye reprint (Hereford 1913) 1976, 81pp, ills, card   £9.50 

38.  Beazley E MADOCKS AND THE WONDER OF WALES, The Life of W A Madocks MP, 1773-1828, Faber 1967, 276pp, 9pls, 5maps, cloth, dw laminated, signed by author   £18.50 

39.  Bell D THE ARTIST IN WALES, Harrap 1957, 208pp, pls, cloth, dw with small tears   £22.50

History of Welsh painting and the lives of Welsh artists from Richard Wilson to Kyffin Williams 

40.  Bingley W (Rev) NORTH WALES, Delineated from Two Excursions through all the Interesting Parts of that Highly Beautiful and Romantic Country, and intended as a Guide to Future Tourists, Denbighshire Libraries reprint (Longmans London 2nd ed 1814) nd but 1998 limited ed no 22/450, xxiv + 532pp + subscribers list for the reprint, large fold-out map, plate of Pistyll Rhaiadr, simulated leather, dw  An excellent reprint of this very useful Welsh tour  £28.50 

41.  (Black) BLACK’S GUIDE TO THE COUNTIES OF HEREFORD AND MONMOUTH, A & C Black London & Edinburgh 1892, xix + 188pp +120pp adverts, some slight damp staining, some steel engraved pls, lacks fep & map, gilt dec cloth,    £14.50 

42.  Boon G C & Lewis J M (eds) WELSH ANTIQUITY: Essays on Mainly Prehistoric Topics Presented to H N Savory, NMW 1976, 230pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £18.50

Seven Sisters Hoard, Early Christian Monuments of Dyfed and Cambrian Antiquaries etc 

43.  Borrow G WILD WALES: Its People, Language and Scenery, with an introduction by William Condry, Illustrations by Wil Rowlands, Gomer Press 1995, xvi + 577pp, many text illustrations, cloth, dw, signed by Condry & Rowlands   £16.50 

44.  Bowen E G  SAINTS, SEAWAYS AND SETTLEMENTS IN THE CELTIC LANDS, UWP 2nd rev ed 1988 imp, xvii + 245pp, 15pls, 55maps & figs, card    £22.50

Dark Age archaeology and the dedications to Celtic saints in Brittany, Ireland, Wales, Scotland & Cornwall 

45.  Bowen E G THE SETTLEMENTS OF THE CELTIC SAINTS IN WALES, UWP 1954, x + 175pp, 53plans & figs, cloth, dw with small tear   £18.50 

46.  Breese G THE BRIDGES OF WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2001, 256pp, pls, card   £9.50 

47.  Bristow A (ed & intro) DR JOHNSON AND MRS THRALE’S TOUR IN NORTH WALES 1774, Bridge Books 1995, 147pp, figs, card   £14.50 

48.  Brooke C N L THE CHURCH AND THE WELSH BORDER IN THE CENTRAL MIDDLE AGES, Boydell Studies in Celtic History 1986, xiv + 127pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw   £22.50

A number of articles including the church in the Welsh border in the 10th & 11th centuries; the Archbishops of St Davids, Llandaff and Caerleon; S Peter of Gloucester & St Cadog of Llancarfan; Geoffrey of Monmouth as a  historian 

49.  Burt R JOHN TAYLOR: Mining Entrpreneur and Engineer 1779-1863, Moorland 1977, 91pp, 20pls & figs, card   £14.50

Taylor was born in Norwich, but worked in Wales, esp Goginam and Halkyn, Cornwall & the Peak District.  He also opened mines in Mexico 

  Cadw REGISTER OF LANDSCAPES, PARKS AND GARDENS OF SPECIAL HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 1, Parks and Gardens,  

50.  CLWYD, 1995, xv + 291pp, 75 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4   £36.50

51.  GWENT, 1994, xv + 163pp, 55 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4   £28.50 

52.  Cadw REGISTERS OF LANDSCAPES OF OUTSTANDING HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 2.1, Landscapes of Outstanding Historic Interest, Cadw 1998, xxvi + 139pp, many pls & maps, mostly colour, card, A4, bilingual text   £20.00

Excellent aerial photographs of historic sites, definitions of areas of outstanding historic landscape interest inc industrial archaeology, studies of 36 areas 

  Cadw  A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales, Cadw/HMSO

53.  Burnham H CLWYD AND POWYS: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50

54.  Lynch F GWYNEDD: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50

55.  Whittle E GLAMORGAN AND GWENT: 1992, viii + 216pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50 

  Cambrian Archaeological Association

56.  ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS, Vol 84 (1929) - Vol  90 (1935), card, cr 4to    12 parts £48.00

57.  ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,Vol 108 (1958)-Vol 151 (2002), card, cr 4to  45 issues  £175.00

58.  INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1846-1900, 1964, xiii + 402pp, cloth, cr 4to   £14.50

59.  INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1901-1960, 1976, xxi + 313pp, cloth, cr4to   £14.50

Absolutely invaluable for locating historical and topographical data in Arch Camb  

60.  Carter H & Davies W K D URBAN ESSAYS: Studies in the Geography of Wales, Longman 1970, xv + 289pp, many figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw   £12.50 

61.  Charles-Edwards T M et al (eds) LAWYERS AND LAYMEN:  Studies in the History of Law Presented to Professor Dafydd Jenkins, UWP 1986, x + 395pp, cloth, dw       £14.50

  Deals with Welsh laws (the Laws of Hywel Dda) and their relationship to Irish & Breton laws and medieval law generally. Some articles are in Welsh 

62.  Clement M THE SPCK  AND WALES, 1699-1740, The History of the SPCK in Wales from its Foundation to the Early Years of the Welsh Methodist Movement London SPCK 1954, xviii + 213pp, cloth worn, ex lib   £12.50 

63.  Clement M (ed) CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE SPCK  RELATING TO WALES, 1699-1740, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series No 10 1952, xi + 369pp, cloth, dw with small tear   £17.50

Letters to many of the Welsh landowners and prominent figures thanking them for contributions to the work of the Society and sending Bibles for distribution. Gives information regarding the start of the Methodist revival in Wales 

64.  Cowley F G THE MONASTIC ORDER IN SOUTH WALES 1066-1349, UWP Studies in Welsh History Series (1977) 1986 imp, xii + 317pp, 4pls, card    £12.50

65.  Crossley-Holland P (ed) MUSIC IN WALES, Hinrichsen London 1948, ix + 145pp, cloth, dw torn

       Survey of all aspects of Welsh music after W W II  £12.50 

66.  Cule J (ed) WALES AND MEDICINE, An Historical Survey from Papers given at the Ninth British Congress on the History of Medicine at Swansea and Cardiff, September 1973, British Society for the History of Medicine 1975, xi + 249pp, 15pls, cloth, dw, spine slightly faded 23 essays  £17.50 

67.  Darby M JOHN POLLARD SEDDON, Catalogues of Architectural drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum 1983, 120pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £18.50

Seddon (1827-1906) is best known as the designer of University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, and designed schemes for London, none of which were carried out. He designed many picturesque cottages, gothic revival schools, parsonages & churches in South Wales and was surveyor to the Archdeaconry of Monmouth  

68.  Davies E (ed) GAZETTEER OF WELSH PLACE-NAMES, UWP 3rd ed 1967, xxxvii + 119pp, cloth, dw  Useful standard reference work with bi-lingual introduction  £12.50 

69.  Davies H R THE CONWAY AND THE MENAI FERRIES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History and Law Series No 8 (1942) 1966 imp, xiii + 342pp, cloth, dw slightly marked with small tear   £28.50 

70.  Davies J A HISTORY OF WALES, Penguin 1993 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw    £22.50

71.  Also, Penguin 1994 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, card   £10.50 

72.  Davies R R CONQUEST, COEXISTENCE AND CHANGE, Wales 1063-1415, OUP 1987, xv + 530pp, 19 figs & maps, cloth, dw      £60.00 

73.  Davies S & Jones N A (eds) THE HORSE IN CELTIC CULTURE, Medieval Welsh Perspectives, UWP 1997, xvi + 190pp, pls, card, insides of covers misprinted   £14.50 

74.  Davies Wynne WELSH PONIES & COBS, Allen 2nd ed 1985, 527pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £18.50 

75.  Davis P R CASTLES OF DYFED, Gomer 1987, x + 77pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, 4to   £8.50 

76.  Doble G H SAINT ILTUT, UWP, 1944, 52pp, card   £8.50 

77.  Dodd A H THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN NORTH WALES, UWP 2nd ed 1951, xli + 439pp, folding maps, pages with minor spotting, cloth, dw    £22.50

78.  Also, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (3rd ed 1971) 1990, xlv + 439pp, maps, cloth, dw    £22.50 

79.  Ebbs C UNDERGROUND CLWYD: The Armchair Explorers’ Guide, A Pictorial Expedition in to the Nether Regions of Northeast Wales, Emery Chester 2000, 72pp, ills, card, landscape 4to   £8.50 

80.  Edwards I DAVIES BROTHERS GATESMITHS, 18th century wrought ironwork in Wales, Welsh Arts Council 1977, 111pp, many pls, card, landscape format   £18.50 

81.  Edwards I ab Owen A CATALOGUE OF STAR CHAMBER PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO WALES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Ser No 1 1929, viii + 225pp, cloth, dw   £28.50

82.  Another, lacks dw  £24.50 

83.  Edwards J G EDWARD I'S CASTLE-BUILDING IN WALES, The Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture, British Academy 1944, pp 15 -81, cloth   £10.50 

84.  Edwards O T MATINS, LAUDS AND VESPERS FOR ST DAVID'S DAY:  The Medieval Office of the Welsh Patron Saint in National Library of Wales MS 20541E, Brewer 1990, xiv + 224pp, pls & pages of music, cloth, dw   was £35.00 now £12.50

The Penpont 14th cent antiphonal manuscript now in the National Library is the only source of the Latin rhymed Office of St David.  A rare survivor of the Medieval Welsh Latin liturgical material and Welsh Medieval music. It relates to Rhigyfarch's Life of St David. 

85.  Elias T WELSH FARM ANIMALS: Cattle, Gwasg Cerrig Gwalch 2000, 90pp, many pls & figs inc col, card   £7.50

86.  Ellis Osian THE STORY OF THE HARP IN WALES, UWP 1991, 82pp, pls & figs, card, 4to   £8.50 

87.  Ellis T P WELSH TRIBAL LAW AND CUSTOM in the Middle Ages, Oxford University Press 1926, 2 vols, xiv + 456 + 460pp, 2 maps, cloth rubbed, a very scarce book   £145.00

Ellis was a close friend of A N Palmer, the Wrexham historian. He was educated at Oswestry & Oxford & became a notable judge in India before retiring to Dolgellau where he worked on various Welsh topics, particularly medieval Welsh land divisions and related documentation 

88.  Evans H T (Griffiths R A intro) WALES AND THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Sutton reprint (1915) 1998, xiv + 178pp, pls & figs, card   £9.50 

89.  Evans J Gwenogvryn THE WHITE BOOK MABINOGION: Welsh Tales and Romances reproduced from the Peniarth Manuscripts, Pwllheli issued to subscribers only 1907, Vol 7 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, xxvii + 312pp, half cloth with marbled boards worn & spine faded, with paper label, 4to   £72.00 

90.  Evans J Gwenogvryn (ed) BLACK BOOK OF CARMARTHEN, LLYVYR DU KAER VYRDDIN, Vol 5 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, Pwllheli 1906, one of 600 copies, but unnumbered, xlv + 167pp inc facsimile text, 1pl, later blue cloth binding with slight marks to leading edge   £85.00

Text of the Black Book of Carmarthen, which is the oldest manuscript collection of Welsh poetry from around 1250 

91.  Evans J J DIARHEBION CYMRAEG/Welsh Proverbs, Gomer 5th imp 1988, 59pp, card   £8.50 

92.  Evans L THE CASTLES OF WALES: A Guide, Constable 1998, xi + 273pp, ills, cloth, dw   £10.50 

93.  Farmer D THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF JOHN HUMPHREY: God’s Own Architect, Royal Institution of South Wales 1997, 48pp, pls & map, card   £10.50

School and chapel architect in South and West Wales 

94.  Fenton R TOURS IN WALES (1804-1813), Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume 1917, xvi + 371pp, portrait frontispiece, orig card covers   £58.00 

95.  Flenley R (ed) A CALENDAR OF THE REGISTER OF THE QUEEN'S MAJESTY'S COUNCIL in the Dominion & the Principality of Wales & the Marches of the same {1535} 1569-1591, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 8 London 1916, viii + 267pp, card, pages uncut   £24.50 

96.  Fryde N (ed) LIST OF WELSH ENTRIES IN THE MEMORANDA ROLLS 1282 - 1343, UWP 1974, xxix + 134pp, simulated leather   £10.50

Thirteenth century records about Wales in the Public Record Office 

97.  Gaffney A AFTERMATH: Remembering the Great War in Wales, UWP Studies in Welsh History No 14 1998, x + 194pp, 22pls, cloth, dw, signed by author   £16.50

About war memorials, their design, erection and social significance after WWI 

98.  Gilpin W  OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year 1770, Richmond Publishing reprint (1782) 1973, with new intro by Sutherland Lyall, xi + vii + 99pp, oval  plates, cloth   £18.50

Classic exposition of the picturesque, which led to the popularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist destination 

99.  Godwin F & Toulson S THE DROVERS' ROADS OF WALES, Whittet 1997 imp, 240pp, many plates & maps, card   £12.50 

100.  Gowing L THE ORIGINALITY OF THOMAS JONES, T&H 1985, 64pp, 52pls, cloth, dw    £16.50

Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) of Pencerrig was a pupil of Richard Wilson and worked both in Wales & Italy.Now recognised as the most important 18th cent Welsh artist after Richard Wilson

101.  Gough J W SIR HUGH MYDDELTON: Entrepreneur and Engineer, OUP 1964, xii + 155pp, 4pls, cloth, dw slightly chipped and spine faded, ex lib with small neat stamps   £28.50

Myddleton (c 1560 -1631), from Denbigh was a goldsmith who became Lord Mayor of London. He sponsored the New River Scheme which provided the water supply for London and was also involved with the Mines Royal and mining in Cardiganshire 

102.  Green F (ed) CALENDAR OF DEEDS AND DOCUMENTS of the National Library of Wales, Vol 1 THE COLEMAN DEEDS,  1921, ix + 466pp; Vol 2 THE CROSSWOOD DEEDS, 1927, viii +  478pp; Vol 3 THE HAWARDEN DEEDS, 1931,viii + 477pp, cloth    3 vols  £75.00 

103.  Green F (ed) MENEVIA SACRA by Edward Yardley, Archdeacon of Cardigan, 1738-1770, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume for 1927, vii + 430pp, paper covers    £10.50

History & description of St David’s Cathedral & the Diocese of St Davids up to the 18th century 

104.  Gregory D COUNTRY CHURCHYARDS IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2002, 192pp, pls & maps, card   £7.50 

105.  Gresham C A MEDIEVAL STONE CARVING IN NORTH WALES: Sepulchral Slabs and Effigies of the 13th & 14th Centuries, UWP 1968, xxiv + 264pp + 19pls, 97 figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £95.00 

106.  Griffith D RIGHT MAN, RIGHT TIME: David Griffith, ‘Clwydfardd’, the First Archdruid of Wales, privately published Bradford on Avon 2000, 192pp, 20pls, card   £12.50

David Griffith, 1800-1894, was a clockmaker in Caernarfon.  He was a major figure in the establishment of the National Eisteddfod 

107.  Griffiths G (ed) COUNTRY QUEST, The Magazine for Wales and the Border, Principality Press Wrexham, 17 issues between Vol 5 No 3 (Winter 1964) & Vol 7 No 7 (Dec 1966), paper covers, in 2 green cloth binders as issued by the publisher, 4to  Many articles of local Welsh interest  £20.00 

108.  Griffiths M THE HISTORY OF THE RIVER DEE, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 192pp, pls, card   £8.50

A detailed history of the River Dee from Bala to the Dee Estuary 

109.  Griffiths R A SIR RHYS AP THOMAS AND HIS FAMILY: A Study in the Wars of the Roses and Early Tudor Politics, UWP 1993, xiii + 333pp, 10pls & maps, cloth, dw  £22.50

Excellent study of Sir Rhys who was the focus of support for Henry Tudor in 1485 and at the battle of Bosworth. He & his son Gryfydd virtually ruled much of southern Wales for 40 years 

 

110.  Hadfield C THE CANALS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE BORDER, UWP/Phoenix 1960, 272pp, 9 pls + 9 maps, cloth, dw torn & small parts lacking   £18.50 

111.  Harvey J THE ART OF PIETY, The Visual Culture of Welsh Nonconformity, UWP 1995, 102pp, 42pls inc col, card, 4to   £10.50