|
Antiquarian
1.
Batty R (Capt)
WELSH
SCENERY FROM DRAWINGS, Murray London 1823, 25pls on india paper with page
of text opposite each plate, most pls have tissue guards, recently rebound
in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines, red & black labels,
marbled boards, new endpapers, 4to, bookplate of Francis Darby £150.00
Robert Batty (1789-1848) later became
a Colonel in the Royal Artillery and also worked in India, Gibraltar etc.
His engravings, though small are very finely executed
2.
Birch Walter de Gray
A
HISTORY OF MARGAM ABBEY Derived from the Original Documents in the British
Museum, HM Record Office, The Margam Muniments etc, London 1897, viii +
405pp inc subscribers’ list, many pls & figs, slight foxing to prelims,
fep cut to remove ownership inscription, orig cloth slightly rubbed, 4to
£85.00
Much on monastic history, land holdings
inc Ewenny Priory Church, with a short section on Sir Rice Mansell & the
Dissolution. Descriptions of the inscribed stones and other antiquities
are included. There were 80 subscribers
3.
(Blue Book)
REPORTS
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES,
Appointed by the Committee of Council on Education, in Three Parts, Part
I, Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke, Part II Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor
and Monmouth, Part III, North Wales, HMSO 1848, vi + 536pp, blue cloth
faded, spine worn & front joint starting to split £95.00
This is the smaller version of the
infamous ‘Blue Book’ on Welsh education. It includes much of the
information in the large 4to version and was intended for more general
circulation
4.
Chidlaw B W (Parch)
YR
AMERICAN yn Cynwys Nodau ar Daith o Ddyffryn Ohio yn America Glwg ar
Dalaeth Ohio Hanes Sefydliadau Cymreig yn America, Cyfarwyddiadau y
Mofnwyr Cyn y Daith, ar y Daith, ac yn y Wlad, J Jones Llanrwst 1st ed
1840, 48pp, amateur ¼ leather binding with original paper covers bound in
£18.50
A handbook for Welsh settlers in Ohio
by Bala born Chidlaw who emigrated to America as a 10 year old child in
1821. He studied at Miami University and in 1836 was ordained as pastor of
Paddy's Run in Ohio.
5.
Churchyard T
THE
WORTHINES OF WALES, A Poem. A True Note of The auncient Castles, famous
Monuments, goodly Rivers, faire Bridges, fine Townes, and courteous
People, that I have seen in the noble Countrie of Wales, London: reprinted
from the Edition of 1587, for Thomas Evans in the Strand 1776, xv + 128pp,
recently rebound in ¼ leather with marbled boards, red label, faint damp
staining to last few pages £68.00
6.
Another, pp75/76 torn across, 20th century paper covered boards £52.00
A poem, by the Shrewsbury poet Thomas
Churchyard ?1520-1604, of a journey to Monmouthshire & Breconshire, back
to Ludlow & Shrewsbury then on to Denbighshire & Flintshire. A
topographical morality poem describing the simplicity of country life,
grandeur of the mountains and Welsh antiquities, castles & churches. This
reprint is of interest as it was at a time when the Welsh tour was just
becoming a fashionable pursuit
7.
(Cooke Mary)
THE
PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog,
Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston,
Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley,
Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley,
Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy,
Herefordshire, London 1878, 183pp, 12 photographs, 2 coloured armorials
+ 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C
Kaines Smith £175.00
The photographs include Stradewy,
Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished & Walsopethorne
House
8.
Curtis M THE ANTIQUITIES OF LAUGHARNE, PENDINE, AND THEIR
NEIGHBOUR-HOODS, CARMARTHENSHIRE, AMROTH, SANDERSFOOT, KILGETTY,
PEMBROKE-SHIRE, SOUTH WALES, Printed for the author by R Clay 2nd ed 1880,
viii + 339pp, 13engraved figs, stiffened limp cloth spotted with ?later
cloth spine, some minor pencil lines in margins £48.00
9.
Davies E (Rev)
THE
MYTHOLOGY AND RITES OF THE BRITISH DRUIDS, Ascertained by National
Documents; and Compared with the General Traditions and Customs of
Heathenism, as Illustrated by the most Eminent Antiquaries of our Age.
With an Appendix, Containing Ancient Poems and Extracts, with some remarks
on Ancient British Coins. London, printed for J Booth, Duke St, Portland
Place 1809, xvi + 642pp + 6pp index, plate of coins, 1 gather (pp 48-65)
foxed, slight offsetting to title page, original imp dec cloth with new
cloth spine & black leather title label £245.00
10.
(Fenton R)
A TOUR
IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and
Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with
a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister, Sherwood
London 1811, iv + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to
some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt
lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers £195.00
11.
Another, slight browning & some spotting to some pages, rebound
early 20th century half cloth with marbled boards & red label,
bookplate of William Long (Wiltshire antiquary), article from TLS
28/11/1955 on the identification of Fenton as the author & his association
with Richard Colt Hoare pasted in £195.00
12.
Gastineau H
WALES
ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, London c 1835, 20pp plus unnumbered page
of description opposite each plate, vignette title, 82pls on 41 pages,
some spotting, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration around edges of
front & rear boards, some rubbing, rebacked in brown cloth with most of
spine relaid, original marbled endpapers retained £145.00
13.
Gilpin W
OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c.
Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year
1770, London 5th ed 1800, xvi + 154pp, 17 oval aquatint plates, half
leather worn with marbled boards. Bookplate of John Phillips Esq of
Edstone £125.00
Classic exposition of the picturesque,
which led to the poularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist
destination. This edition used a set of new etchings as the old plates
were too worn to be of further use
14.
Hoare R Colt (Sir)
A
COLLECTION OF FORTYEIGHT VIEWS of Noblemen's and Gentleman's Seat, Towns,
Castles, Churches, Monasteries, and Romantic Places, in North and South
Wales, principally from drawings by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, and engraved
by the most eminent artists. Boydell, London nd (1795), 47 of 48pls,
(frontispiece of Mostyn Hall supplied as photocopy), with descriptive
text, some foxing to some of the plates, recently rebound in ½ dark green
leather with gilt tooled spine, new endpapers, aeg, landscape 4to £225.00
Containing an interesting series of
views by Moses Griffiths and John Ingleby in the Clwyd area, suggesting
that Colt Hoare must initially have been co-operating with Thomas Pennant
15.
Jones W H
OLD
KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of
the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Humphreys, Castle Square
Caernarvon c 1860, 186pp + 5 pls + publishers catalogue, cloth, 12mo
Detailed history of the town £42.00
16.
Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, Comprising the Several
Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes,
Chapelries, and Townships with historical and statistical descriptions,
London 1833, 2 vols, unpaginated, folding map of Wales + 12 county maps,
map of Wales with small tear to edge, some maps have slight foxing, title
page repaired with clear tape, ex ref lib with blind library stamp to both
title pages, bound in black library cloth, 4to Good sturdy working
copies £120.00
This edition did not include
Monmouthshire. A very useful reference work
17.
(Llandudno)
WILLIAMS'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO LLANDUDNO. the Tenth Thousand of Llandudno;
Its History and Natural History: Comprising the Antiquities, Modern
Improvements, Natural Productions and Romantic Scenery, of the Town, the
Great Orme's Head, and Neighbourhood, Llandudno published by Thomas
Williams, Chemist, Church Walks nd c 1868, viii + 242pp + 16pp adverts of
Williams stock, 1 folding map, 11 plates inc folding panorama + text ills,
imp dec cloth slightly rubbed at corners, rebacked with original spine
relaid £85.00
Published after he had moved his shop
to Mostyn Street
18.
Mavor W THE BRITISH TOURISTS; Or the
Traveller’s Pocket Companion, through England, Wales, Scotland, and
Ireland, comprehending the most celebrated tours in the British Isles,
Vols 2 - 4, London 2nd ed 1800, Vol 2, Samuel Johnson Western Islands of
Scotland, 1773; Twiss Tour in Ireland 1775; Hutchinson Excursion to the
Lakes 1773/4; Bray Midland Counties, Derbyshire & Yorkshire 1777, 342pp;
Vol 3, Sulivan; Young Ireland; Wyndham Monmouthshire & Wales; Pennant
Chester to London 1780; 323pp, 1 col folding map of Ireland; Vol 4, Moritz
Various Parts 1782; Newte England & Scotland 1785; Shaw West of England
1788, 313pp, folding col map of Scotland, red watered silk binding, 12mo 3 vols £98.00
19.
Newcome R
AN
ACCOUNT OF THE CASTLE AND TOWN OF RUTHIN, Ruthin 1st ed 1829, 93pp, plan,
original cloth spined boards rubbed and marked £38.00
20.
O’Flanagan J R
THROUGH
NORTH WALES WITH MY WIFE. An Arcadian Tour, Burns & Oates nd c1885, xv +
175pp + 1 p adverts, large folding map, cloth slightly ruckled, spine
faded, new endpapers £60.00
Tour in 1884. An unusual and late tour
of Wales from the point of an Irish traveller who laments that tours of
Wales are always written from an English point of view. His tour starts
in Holyhead and goes on to Bangor, Betws y Coed, Blaenau Ffestiniog,
Conway, Llandudno, Rhyl St Asaph, Holywell, Flint & Hawarden
21.
Owen W (Pughe)
THE
CAMBRIAN BIOGRAPHY: or Historical Notices of Celebrated Men among the
Ancient Britons, London Printed for E Williams, successor to Mr Blamire,
No 11 Stand 1803, vii + 345pp + 3pp bookseller’s catalogue of Welsh Books,
frontispiece, original boards slightly rubbed with paper spine, bottom 1½
inches of spine missing, small 8vo £48.00
Pugh’s handbook to legendary and early
historical Welsh figures
22.
Pennant T (ed Rhys J)
TOURS IN WALES, Caernarvon 1883, 3 vols,
xlvi + 393 + 404 + 495pp, pls, half leather rubbed, raised bands with red
& green labels, front hinge cracked in Vol 1 £110.00
This edition of the Tours, originally
published in 1778, has a life of Pennant and a description of the
compilation of the Tours & an assessment of his work
23.
Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno)
SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT
PROFITABLE, BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND INCOMPETENT
MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880,
149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works by Morgan Richards & Mrs
Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial
boards slightly browned, spine rubbed £180.00
24.
(South Wales)
SOUTH
WALES, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL, Published only for
Subscribers, Allan North London nd post 1905, unpaginated, photo and
desciption for most entries, aeg, recently bound as three parts with
original rubbed & spine faded binding forming three sides of a slip case
in which the 3 vols are contained £125.00
Biographies of 100 people & in some
cases photographs of the house associated with the person
25.
Thomas D R (Archdeacon ) (ed)
Y CWTTA CYFARWYDD: "The Chronicle Written
by the famous clerke, Peter Roberts," Notary Public, for the years
1607-1646, with an appendix from the register note-book of Thomas Rowlands,
Vicar-Choral of St Asaph, for the years 1595-1607 and 1646-1653, London
1883, xxxiv + 255pp, imp dec cloth with slight damage to spine, ownership
inscription of H G Williams Wynn of Llangedwyn £65.00
Interesting assemblage of information
about the region around St Asaph, with genealogical trees
26.
Williams R (ed)
THE
ROYAL TRIBES OF WALES, BY PHILIP YORKE ESQ., of Erthig. To which is added
an account of the fifteen tribes of North Wales. With numerous additions
and notes, preface and index, Isaac Foulkes Liverpool 1887, xvi + 220ppp,
12pl of engraved portraits, slight foxing, vellum spined boards with red
morocco label, slight damage to head of spined, boards slightly rubbed at
corners, 4to £125.00
A revised versiom of Yorke's work
published in 1798, with many additions. Williams was the author of
Montgomeryshire Worthies and a major donor to the National Library.
27.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BANGOR; and the Edifices belonging to
it. ... Together with a large appendix of records .... relating to Bangor
Church and Bishopric ... the Dedications of all the Churches and Chapels
in the Diocese of Bangor; and description of Clynocfawr Church and Bodowen
Chapel ..... additions and records to the like History of St Asaph
Cathedral, the dedications of the Churches and Chapels in that Diocess and
descriptions of Gresford and Mould Churches, London printed for Robert
Gosling, at the Middle Temple Gate 1721, 372pp, 1folding pl + 1 folding
plan, full leather, raised bands & gilt dec spine, front board detached,
bookplate of John Cade and additional label ‘Porkington Library’ £110.00
28.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF LANDAFF; Containing the Inscriptions
upon the Monuments, with an Account of the Bishops and other Dignitaries
belonging to the same; what other Preferments they enjoy’d; and times of
their Decease, places of Burial, and Epitaphs .......... a large appendix
of Records, and other curious Matters relating thereto. London printed for
R Gosling, at the Mitre and Crown in Fleetstreet 1719, 228pp, 2 folding
pls + 1 folding plan, leading edge of dedication page frayed and some
spotting and browning to preliminary pages, rebound in ¼ leather with
raised bands and cloth boards, small impressed blind stamp of Oxford &
Cambridge University Club on title page £95.00
29.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF ST ASAPH; and the Edifices belonging to
it. Together with an Account of all the Inscriptions on the Monuments and
Gravestones; The History of the Bishops, Deans, and other Dignitaries;
..... a Large Appendix of Records and other curious Matters relating to St
Asaph Church and Diocese, London printed for R Gosling, at the Middle
Temple-Gate in Fleet-street 1720, 307pp, 1 folding pl + 1 folding plan,
full contemporary leather with recent spine & red label, corners rubbed,
new endpapers £85.00
30.
Wright G N SCENES IN NORTH WALES With Historical Illustrations,
Legends, and Biographical Notices, Printed for Tegg London 1833, viii +
160pp, 36 engravings on 12 pls + 1 large folding map of North Wales
published by John Seacome, Chester, engraved by J & A Walker, some
spotting to frontispiece & most pls have small corner waterstains not
affecting image, original printed boards rubbed with new watered silk
spine with new paper label £165.00
31.
(Wyndham H Penruddock)
A GENTLEMAN'S TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE
AND WALES, In the Months of June and July, 1774, T Evans London 1775, v +
218pp + 2pp synopsis of the tour, some spotting to pages, lacks
frontispiece, recently rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards,
gilt lines to spine, sm 8vo £58.00
One of the earliest tours in Wales of a
traveller seeking the picturesque
32.
Wyndham H Penruddock
A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES,
Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June,
July, and August 1777, 2nd edition Easton Salisbury 1781, xii + 214pp, 16
engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic
new spine and original red label re used, 4to £325.00
One of the earliest tours in Wales of a
traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour
in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist
Samuel Hieronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this
version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book
General
33.
Aberconway Christabel (Lady)
THE STORY OF MR KORAH, Illustrated by Rex
Whistler, Michael Joseph 1954, unpaginated, line drawings + three tipped
in colour plates, cloth, dw torn, worn & marked £18.00
34.
Allday H D
INSURRECTION IN WALES: The Rebellion of the Welsh led by Owen Glyn Dwr (Glendower)
against the English Crown in 1400, Dalton Lavenham 1981, xii + 182pp,
38pls + 1 map, cloth, dw £12.50
35.
Andrews M
THE
SEARCH FOR THE PICTURESQUE: Landscape, Aesthetics & Tourism in Britain
1760-1800 Scolar Press 2nd imp 1990, xvi + 269pp, 83pl + 4 maps, card,
cr4to £22.50
Detailed & interesting book. Includes
tours to Wales, Wye Valley, Lake District, Highlands & philosophy of the
picturesque
36.
(Bacon) BACON’S NEW SURVEY MAP OF NORTH WALES Showing Railways,
Roads, Elevations and Distances and also Local Government Divisions and
Parishes, nd post 1896, ownership inscription of T F Evans, Plas
Llanddyfnan, Llangefni, Anglesey, 2 coloured linen backed folded maps with
some tears along creases, cloth, front board detaching, spine part
lacking, cr4to £28.50
37.
Baker-Gabb R
HILLS
AND VALES OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN DISTRICT, on the Borders of Brecon,
Monmouth & Hereford, Ross on Wye reprint (Hereford 1913) 1976, 81pp, ills,
card £9.50
38.
Beazley E
MADOCKS
AND THE WONDER OF WALES, The Life of W A Madocks MP, 1773-1828, Faber
1967, 276pp, 9pls, 5maps, cloth, dw laminated, signed by author £18.50
39.
Bell D THE ARTIST IN WALES, Harrap
1957, 208pp, pls, cloth, dw with small tears £22.50
History of Welsh painting and the lives
of Welsh artists from Richard Wilson to Kyffin Williams
40.
Bingley W (Rev)
NORTH
WALES, Delineated from Two Excursions through all the Interesting Parts of
that Highly Beautiful and Romantic Country, and intended as a Guide to
Future Tourists, Denbighshire Libraries reprint (Longmans London 2nd ed
1814) nd but 1998 limited ed no 22/450, xxiv + 532pp + subscribers list
for the reprint, large fold-out map, plate of Pistyll Rhaiadr, simulated
leather, dw An excellent reprint of this very useful Welsh tour
£28.50
41.
(Black) BLACK’S GUIDE TO THE COUNTIES
OF HEREFORD AND MONMOUTH, A & C Black London & Edinburgh 1892, xix + 188pp
+120pp adverts, some slight damp staining, some steel engraved pls, lacks
fep & map, gilt dec cloth, £14.50
42.
Boon G C & Lewis J M (eds)
WELSH ANTIQUITY: Essays on Mainly
Prehistoric Topics Presented to H N Savory, NMW 1976, 230pp, many pls &
figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
Seven Sisters Hoard, Early Christian
Monuments of Dyfed and Cambrian Antiquaries etc
43.
Borrow G WILD WALES: Its People,
Language and Scenery, with an introduction by William Condry,
Illustrations by Wil Rowlands, Gomer Press 1995, xvi + 577pp, many text
illustrations, cloth, dw, signed by Condry & Rowlands £16.50
44.
Bowen E G
SAINTS,
SEAWAYS AND SETTLEMENTS IN THE CELTIC LANDS, UWP 2nd rev ed 1988 imp, xvii
+ 245pp, 15pls, 55maps & figs, card £22.50
Dark Age archaeology and the
dedications to Celtic saints in Brittany, Ireland, Wales, Scotland &
Cornwall
45.
Bowen E G
THE
SETTLEMENTS OF THE CELTIC SAINTS IN WALES, UWP 1954, x + 175pp, 53plans &
figs, cloth, dw with small tear £18.50
46.
Breese G THE BRIDGES OF WALES, Gwasg
Carreg Gwalch 2001, 256pp, pls, card £9.50
47.
Bristow A (ed & intro)
DR JOHNSON AND MRS THRALE’S TOUR IN NORTH
WALES 1774, Bridge Books 1995, 147pp, figs, card £14.50
48.
Brooke C N L
THE
CHURCH AND THE WELSH BORDER IN THE CENTRAL MIDDLE AGES, Boydell Studies in
Celtic History 1986, xiv + 127pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw £22.50
A number of articles including the
church in the Welsh border in the 10th & 11th centuries; the Archbishops
of St Davids, Llandaff and Caerleon; S Peter of Gloucester & St Cadog of
Llancarfan; Geoffrey of Monmouth as a historian
49.
Burt R JOHN TAYLOR: Mining
Entrpreneur and Engineer 1779-1863, Moorland 1977, 91pp, 20pls & figs,
card £14.50
Taylor was born in Norwich, but worked
in Wales, esp Goginam and Halkyn, Cornwall & the Peak District. He also
opened mines in Mexico
Cadw REGISTER OF LANDSCAPES, PARKS
AND GARDENS OF SPECIAL HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 1, Parks and
Gardens,
50.
CLWYD, 1995, xv + 291pp, 75 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4
£36.50
51.
GWENT,
1994, xv + 163pp, 55 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4 £28.50
52.
Cadw
REGISTERS OF LANDSCAPES OF OUTSTANDING
HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 2.1, Landscapes of Outstanding Historic
Interest, Cadw 1998, xxvi + 139pp, many pls & maps, mostly colour, card,
A4, bilingual text £20.00
Excellent aerial photographs of
historic sites, definitions of areas of outstanding historic landscape
interest inc industrial archaeology, studies of 36 areas
Cadw A Guide to Ancient and
Historic Wales, Cadw/HMSO
53.
Burnham H
CLWYD
AND POWYS: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
54.
Lynch F
GWYNEDD: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
55.
Whittle E
GLAMORGAN AND GWENT: 1992, viii + 216pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
Cambrian Archaeological Association
56.
ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,
Vol 84 (1929) - Vol 90 (1935), card, cr
4to 12 parts £48.00
57.
ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,Vol 108 (1958)-Vol 151 (2002),
card, cr 4to 45 issues £175.00
58.
INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1846-1900, 1964, xiii + 402pp, cloth, cr
4to £14.50
59.
INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1901-1960, 1976, xxi + 313pp, cloth,
cr4to £14.50
Absolutely invaluable for locating
historical and topographical data in Arch Camb
60.
Carter H & Davies W K D
URBAN ESSAYS: Studies in the Geography of
Wales, Longman 1970, xv + 289pp, many figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw £12.50
61.
Charles-Edwards T M et al (eds) LAWYERS AND LAYMEN: Studies in the
History of Law Presented to Professor Dafydd Jenkins, UWP 1986, x + 395pp,
cloth, dw £14.50
Deals with Welsh laws (the Laws of
Hywel Dda) and their relationship to Irish & Breton laws and medieval law
generally. Some articles are in Welsh
62.
Clement M
THE
SPCK AND WALES, 1699-1740, The History of the SPCK in Wales from its
Foundation to the Early Years of the Welsh Methodist Movement London SPCK
1954, xviii + 213pp, cloth worn, ex lib £12.50
63.
Clement M (ed)
CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE SPCK RELATING TO WALES, 1699-1740, UWP
Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series No 10 1952, xi + 369pp,
cloth, dw with small tear £17.50
Letters to many of the Welsh landowners
and prominent figures thanking them for contributions to the work of the
Society and sending Bibles for distribution. Gives information regarding
the start of the Methodist revival in Wales
64.
Cowley F G
THE
MONASTIC ORDER IN SOUTH WALES 1066-1349, UWP Studies in Welsh History
Series (1977) 1986 imp, xii + 317pp, 4pls, card £12.50
65.
Crossley-Holland P (ed)
MUSIC IN WALES, Hinrichsen London 1948, ix
+ 145pp, cloth, dw torn
Survey of all aspects of Welsh
music after W W II £12.50
66.
Cule J (ed)
WALES
AND MEDICINE, An Historical Survey from Papers given at the Ninth British
Congress on the History of Medicine at Swansea and Cardiff, September
1973, British Society for the History of Medicine 1975, xi + 249pp, 15pls,
cloth, dw, spine slightly faded 23 essays £17.50
67.
Darby M JOHN POLLARD SEDDON,
Catalogues of Architectural drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum
1983, 120pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50
Seddon (1827-1906) is best known as the
designer of University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, and designed schemes
for London, none of which were carried out. He designed many picturesque
cottages, gothic revival schools, parsonages & churches in South Wales and
was surveyor to the Archdeaconry of Monmouth
68.
Davies E (ed)
GAZETTEER OF WELSH PLACE-NAMES, UWP 3rd ed 1967, xxxvii + 119pp, cloth, dw
Useful standard reference work with bi-lingual introduction
£12.50
69.
Davies H R
THE
CONWAY AND THE MENAI FERRIES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History and Law
Series No 8 (1942) 1966 imp, xiii + 342pp, cloth, dw slightly marked with
small tear £28.50
70.
Davies J A HISTORY OF WALES, Penguin
1993 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw £22.50
71.
Also, Penguin 1994 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, card £10.50
72.
Davies R R CONQUEST, COEXISTENCE AND CHANGE, Wales 1063-1415, OUP
1987, xv + 530pp, 19 figs & maps, cloth, dw £60.00
73.
Davies S & Jones N A (eds)
THE HORSE IN CELTIC CULTURE, Medieval
Welsh Perspectives, UWP 1997, xvi + 190pp, pls, card, insides of covers
misprinted £14.50
74.
Davies Wynne
WELSH
PONIES & COBS, Allen 2nd ed 1985, 527pp, many pls, cloth, dw £18.50
75.
Davis P R
CASTLES
OF DYFED, Gomer 1987, x + 77pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, 4to £8.50
76.
Doble G H
SAINT
ILTUT, UWP, 1944, 52pp, card £8.50
77.
Dodd A H THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN
NORTH WALES, UWP 2nd ed 1951, xli + 439pp, folding maps, pages with minor
spotting, cloth, dw £22.50
78.
Also, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (3rd ed 1971) 1990, xlv + 439pp,
maps, cloth, dw £22.50
79.
Ebbs C UNDERGROUND CLWYD: The
Armchair Explorers’ Guide, A Pictorial Expedition in to the Nether Regions
of Northeast Wales, Emery Chester 2000, 72pp, ills, card, landscape 4to £8.50
80.
Edwards I
DAVIES
BROTHERS GATESMITHS, 18th century wrought ironwork in Wales, Welsh Arts
Council 1977, 111pp, many pls, card, landscape format £18.50
81.
Edwards I ab Owen
A
CATALOGUE OF STAR CHAMBER PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO WALES, UWP Board of
Celtic Studies History & Law Ser No 1 1929, viii + 225pp, cloth, dw £28.50
82.
Another, lacks dw £24.50
83.
Edwards J G
EDWARD
I'S CASTLE-BUILDING IN WALES, The Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture, British
Academy 1944, pp 15 -81, cloth £10.50
84.
Edwards O T
MATINS,
LAUDS AND VESPERS FOR ST DAVID'S DAY: The Medieval Office of the Welsh
Patron Saint in National Library of Wales MS 20541E, Brewer 1990, xiv +
224pp, pls & pages of music, cloth, dw was £35.00 now £12.50
The Penpont 14th cent antiphonal
manuscript now in the National Library is the only source of the Latin
rhymed Office of St David. A rare survivor of the Medieval Welsh Latin
liturgical material and Welsh Medieval music. It relates to Rhigyfarch's
Life of St David.
85.
Elias T WELSH FARM ANIMALS: Cattle,
Gwasg Cerrig Gwalch 2000, 90pp, many pls & figs inc col, card £7.50
86.
Ellis Osian
THE
STORY OF THE HARP IN WALES, UWP 1991, 82pp, pls & figs, card, 4to £8.50
87.
Ellis T P
WELSH
TRIBAL LAW AND CUSTOM in the Middle Ages, Oxford University Press 1926, 2
vols, xiv + 456 + 460pp, 2 maps, cloth rubbed, a very scarce book £145.00
Ellis was a close friend of A N Palmer,
the Wrexham historian. He was educated at Oswestry & Oxford & became a
notable judge in India before retiring to Dolgellau where he worked on
various Welsh topics, particularly medieval Welsh land divisions and
related documentation
88.
Evans H T (Griffiths R A intro)
WALES AND THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Sutton
reprint (1915) 1998, xiv + 178pp, pls & figs, card £9.50
89.
Evans J Gwenogvryn
THE
WHITE BOOK MABINOGION: Welsh Tales and Romances reproduced from the
Peniarth Manuscripts, Pwllheli issued to subscribers only 1907, Vol 7 of
the Series of Old Welsh Texts, xxvii + 312pp, half cloth with marbled
boards worn & spine faded, with paper label, 4to £72.00
90.
Evans J Gwenogvryn (ed)
BLACK BOOK OF CARMARTHEN, LLYVYR DU KAER
VYRDDIN, Vol 5 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, Pwllheli 1906, one of 600
copies, but unnumbered, xlv + 167pp inc facsimile text, 1pl, later blue
cloth binding with slight marks to leading edge £85.00
Text of the Black Book of Carmarthen,
which is the oldest manuscript collection of Welsh poetry from around 1250
91.
Evans J J
DIARHEBION CYMRAEG/Welsh Proverbs, Gomer 5th imp 1988, 59pp, card £8.50
92.
Evans L THE CASTLES OF WALES: A Guide,
Constable 1998, xi + 273pp, ills, cloth, dw £10.50
93.
Farmer D THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF JOHN
HUMPHREY: God’s Own Architect, Royal Institution of South Wales 1997,
48pp, pls & map, card £10.50
School and chapel architect in South
and West Wales
94.
Fenton R TOURS IN WALES (1804-1813),
Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher,
Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume 1917, xvi + 371pp, portrait
frontispiece, orig card covers £58.00
95.
Flenley R (ed)
A
CALENDAR OF THE REGISTER OF THE QUEEN'S MAJESTY'S COUNCIL in the Dominion
& the Principality of Wales & the Marches of the same {1535} 1569-1591,
Cymmrodorion Record Series No 8 London 1916, viii + 267pp, card, pages
uncut £24.50
96.
Fryde N (ed)
LIST OF
WELSH ENTRIES IN THE MEMORANDA ROLLS 1282 - 1343, UWP 1974, xxix + 134pp,
simulated leather £10.50
Thirteenth century records about Wales
in the Public Record Office
97.
Gaffney A
AFTERMATH: Remembering the Great War in Wales, UWP Studies in Welsh
History No 14 1998, x + 194pp, 22pls, cloth, dw, signed by author £16.50
About war memorials, their design,
erection and social significance after WWI
98.
Gilpin W
OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c.
Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year
1770, Richmond Publishing reprint (1782) 1973, with new intro by
Sutherland Lyall, xi + vii + 99pp, oval plates, cloth £18.50
Classic exposition of the picturesque,
which led to the popularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist destination
99.
Godwin F & Toulson S
THE
DROVERS' ROADS OF WALES, Whittet 1997 imp, 240pp, many plates & maps, card
£12.50
100.
Gowing L THE ORIGINALITY OF THOMAS
JONES, T&H 1985, 64pp, 52pls, cloth, dw £16.50
Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) of Pencerrig
was a pupil of Richard Wilson and worked both in Wales & Italy.Now
recognised as the most important 18th cent Welsh artist after Richard
Wilson
101.
Gough J W
SIR
HUGH MYDDELTON: Entrepreneur and Engineer, OUP 1964, xii + 155pp, 4pls,
cloth, dw slightly chipped and spine faded, ex lib with small neat stamps
£28.50
Myddleton (c 1560 -1631), from Denbigh
was a goldsmith who became Lord Mayor of London. He sponsored the New
River Scheme which provided the water supply for London and was also
involved with the Mines Royal and mining in Cardiganshire
102.
Green F (ed)
CALENDAR OF DEEDS AND DOCUMENTS of the National Library of Wales, Vol 1
THE COLEMAN DEEDS, 1921, ix + 466pp; Vol 2 THE CROSSWOOD DEEDS, 1927,
viii + 478pp; Vol 3 THE HAWARDEN DEEDS, 1931,viii + 477pp, cloth 3
vols £75.00
103.
Green F (ed)
MENEVIA
SACRA by Edward Yardley, Archdeacon of Cardigan, 1738-1770, Archaeologia
Cambrensis Supplemental Volume for 1927, vii + 430pp, paper covers £10.50
History & description of St David’s
Cathedral & the Diocese of St Davids up to the 18th century
104.
Gregory D
COUNTRY
CHURCHYARDS IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2002, 192pp, pls & maps, card £7.50
105.
Gresham C A
MEDIEVAL STONE CARVING IN NORTH WALES: Sepulchral Slabs and Effigies of
the 13th & 14th Centuries, UWP 1968, xxiv + 264pp + 19pls, 97 figs, cloth,
dw, 4to £95.00
106.
Griffith D
RIGHT
MAN, RIGHT TIME: David Griffith, ‘Clwydfardd’, the First Archdruid of
Wales, privately published Bradford on Avon 2000, 192pp, 20pls, card £12.50
David Griffith, 1800-1894, was a
clockmaker in Caernarfon. He was a major figure in the establishment of
the National Eisteddfod
107.
Griffiths G (ed) COUNTRY QUEST, The Magazine for Wales and the
Border, Principality Press Wrexham, 17 issues between Vol 5 No 3 (Winter
1964) & Vol 7 No 7 (Dec 1966), paper covers, in 2 green cloth binders as
issued by the publisher, 4to Many articles of local Welsh interest
£20.00
108.
Griffiths M
THE
HISTORY OF THE RIVER DEE, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 192pp, pls, card £8.50
A detailed history of the River Dee
from Bala to the Dee Estuary
109.
Griffiths R A
SIR
RHYS AP THOMAS AND HIS FAMILY: A Study in the Wars of the Roses and Early
Tudor Politics, UWP 1993, xiii + 333pp, 10pls & maps, cloth, dw £22.50
Excellent study of Sir Rhys who was the
focus of support for Henry Tudor in 1485 and at the battle of Bosworth. He
& his son Gryfydd virtually ruled much of southern Wales for 40 years
110.
Hadfield C
THE
CANALS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE BORDER, UWP/Phoenix 1960, 272pp, 9 pls + 9
maps, cloth, dw torn & small parts lacking £18.50
111.
Harvey J THE ART OF PIETY, The Visual
Culture of Welsh Nonconformity, UWP 1995, 102pp, 42pls inc col, card, 4to
£10.50 |