castle bookshop

CATALOGUE 110

Click here to return to homepage

Catalogue 110, August 2005

We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us.  

Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date..  Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling.  The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. 

Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. 

All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days.  

Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore

ABBREVIATIONS

aeg all edges col coloured
dec decorated dw dust wrapper
fep front end paper ills illustrations
nd no date teg top edge gilt
4to quarto sm8vo small octavo

Ex Lib  Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval.

New  If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price

Size  All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used

CONTENTS

Wales, Antiquarian 1 - 32   Wales by Counties 410 - 790
Wales, General 33 - 293   Herefordshire 791 - 800
Maritime 294 - 337   Bargains 850 - 925
Industrial 338 - 409      

 

 

 

We are on the internet. Our e-mail address is

Castlebooks@dial.pipex.com

We also have a Web site http://www.archaeologybooks.co.uk

And books on www.abebooks.com

 

 

*************************************************************************

We are always interested in buying books and periodicals on

Archaeology, Architecture, Industrial Archaeology, Wales

either small quantities or large libraries, and can travel to view.

*************************************************************************

Tel 01686 668484, Fax 01686 668842

Antiquarian

1.  Batty  R (Capt) WELSH SCENERY FROM DRAWINGS, Murray London 1823, 25pls on india paper with page of text opposite each plate, most pls have tissue guards, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines, red & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers, 4to, bookplate of Francis Darby   £150.00

Robert Batty  (1789-1848) later became a Colonel in the Royal Artillery and also worked in India, Gibraltar etc. His engravings, though small are very finely executed  

2.  Birch Walter de Gray A HISTORY OF MARGAM ABBEY Derived from the Original Documents in the British Museum, HM Record Office, The Margam Muniments etc, London 1897, viii + 405pp inc subscribers’ list, many pls & figs, slight foxing to prelims, fep cut to remove ownership inscription, orig cloth slightly rubbed, 4to   £85.00

Much on monastic history, land holdings inc Ewenny Priory Church, with a short section on Sir Rice Mansell & the Dissolution. Descriptions of the inscribed stones and other antiquities are included. There were 80 subscribers 

3.  (Blue Book) REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES, Appointed by the Committee of Council on Education, in Three Parts, Part I, Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke, Part II Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor and Monmouth, Part III, North Wales, HMSO 1848, vi + 536pp, blue cloth faded, spine worn & front joint starting to split   £95.00

This is the smaller version of the infamous ‘Blue Book’ on Welsh education. It includes much of the information in the large 4to version and was intended for more general circulation 

4.  Chidlaw B W (Parch) YR AMERICAN yn Cynwys Nodau ar Daith o Ddyffryn Ohio yn America Glwg ar Dalaeth Ohio Hanes Sefydliadau Cymreig yn America, Cyfarwyddiadau y Mofnwyr Cyn y Daith, ar y Daith, ac yn y Wlad, J Jones Llanrwst 1st ed 1840, 48pp, amateur ¼ leather binding with original paper covers bound in   £18.50

A handbook for Welsh settlers in Ohio by Bala born Chidlaw who emigrated to America as a 10 year old child in 1821. He studied at Miami University and in 1836 was ordained as pastor of Paddy's Run in Ohio. 

5.  Churchyard T THE WORTHINES OF WALES, A Poem. A True Note of The auncient Castles, famous Monuments, goodly Rivers, faire Bridges, fine Townes, and courteous People, that I have seen in the noble Countrie of Wales, London: reprinted from the Edition of 1587, for Thomas Evans in the Strand 1776, xv + 128pp, recently rebound in ¼ leather with marbled boards, red label, faint damp staining to last few pages   £68.00 

6.  Another, pp75/76 torn across, 20th century paper covered boards  £52.00

  A poem, by the Shrewsbury poet Thomas Churchyard ?1520-1604, of a journey to Monmouthshire & Breconshire, back to Ludlow & Shrewsbury then on to Denbighshire & Flintshire. A topographical morality poem describing the simplicity of country life, grandeur of the mountains and Welsh antiquities, castles & churches.  This reprint is of interest as it was at a time when the Welsh tour was just becoming a fashionable pursuit 

7.  (Cooke Mary) THE PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog, Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston, Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley, Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley, Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy, Herefordshire, London 1878, 183pp,  12 photographs, 2  coloured armorials + 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C Kaines Smith   £175.00

The photographs include Stradewy, Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished & Walsopethorne House 

8.  Curtis M THE ANTIQUITIES OF LAUGHARNE, PENDINE, AND THEIR NEIGHBOUR-HOODS, CARMARTHENSHIRE, AMROTH, SANDERSFOOT, KILGETTY, PEMBROKE-SHIRE, SOUTH WALES, Printed for the author by R Clay 2nd ed 1880, viii + 339pp, 13engraved figs, stiffened limp cloth spotted with ?later cloth spine, some minor pencil lines in margins  £48.00 

9.  Davies E (Rev) THE MYTHOLOGY AND RITES OF THE BRITISH DRUIDS, Ascertained by National Documents; and Compared with the General Traditions and Customs of Heathenism, as Illustrated by the most Eminent Antiquaries of our Age. With an Appendix, Containing Ancient Poems and Extracts, with some remarks on Ancient British Coins. London, printed for J Booth, Duke St, Portland  Place 1809, xvi + 642pp + 6pp index, plate of coins, 1 gather (pp 48-65) foxed, slight offsetting to title page, original imp dec cloth with new cloth spine & black leather title label   £245.00 

10.  (Fenton R) A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister, Sherwood London 1811, iv  + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers   £195.00

11.  Another, slight browning & some spotting to some pages,  rebound early 20th century half cloth with marbled boards & red label,  bookplate of William Long (Wiltshire antiquary), article from TLS 28/11/1955 on the identification of Fenton as the author & his association with Richard Colt Hoare pasted in   £195.00 

12.  Gastineau H WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, London c 1835, 20pp plus unnumbered page of description opposite each plate, vignette title, 82pls on 41 pages, some spotting, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration around edges of front & rear boards, some rubbing, rebacked in brown cloth with most of spine relaid, original marbled endpapers retained   £145.00 

13.  Gilpin W  OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year 1770, London 5th ed 1800, xvi + 154pp, 17 oval aquatint plates, half leather worn with marbled boards. Bookplate of John Phillips Esq of Edstone   £125.00

Classic exposition of the picturesque, which led to the poularisation of the Wye valley  as a tourist destination. This edition used a set of new etchings as the old plates were too worn to be of further use 

14.  Hoare R Colt (Sir)  A COLLECTION OF FORTYEIGHT VIEWS of Noblemen's and Gentleman's Seat, Towns, Castles, Churches, Monasteries, and Romantic Places, in North and South Wales, principally from drawings by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, and engraved by the most eminent artists.  Boydell, London nd (1795), 47 of 48pls,  (frontispiece of Mostyn Hall supplied as photocopy),  with descriptive text, some foxing to some of the plates, recently rebound in ½ dark green leather with gilt tooled spine, new endpapers, aeg, landscape 4to    £225.00

Containing an interesting series of views by Moses Griffiths and John Ingleby in the Clwyd area, suggesting that Colt Hoare must initially have been co-operating with Thomas Pennant 

15.  Jones W H OLD KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Humphreys, Castle Square Caernarvon c 1860, 186pp + 5 pls + publishers catalogue, cloth, 12mo Detailed history of the town  £42.00 

16.  Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes, Chapelries, and Townships with historical and statistical descriptions, London 1833, 2 vols, unpaginated, folding map of Wales + 12 county maps, map of Wales with small tear to edge, some maps have slight foxing, title page repaired with clear tape, ex ref lib with blind library stamp to both title pages, bound in black library cloth, 4to  Good sturdy working copies  £120.00

     This edition did not include Monmouthshire. A very useful reference work 

17.  (Llandudno) WILLIAMS'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO LLANDUDNO. the Tenth Thousand of Llandudno;  Its History and Natural History: Comprising the Antiquities, Modern Improvements, Natural Productions and Romantic Scenery, of the Town, the Great Orme's Head, and Neighbourhood, Llandudno published by Thomas Williams, Chemist, Church Walks nd c 1868, viii + 242pp + 16pp adverts of Williams stock, 1 folding map, 11 plates inc folding panorama + text ills, imp dec cloth slightly rubbed at corners, rebacked with original spine relaid   £85.00

Published after he had moved his shop to Mostyn Street 

18.  Mavor W THE BRITISH TOURISTS; Or the Traveller’s Pocket Companion, through England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, comprehending the most celebrated tours in the British Isles, Vols 2 - 4, London 2nd ed 1800, Vol 2, Samuel Johnson Western Islands of Scotland, 1773; Twiss Tour in Ireland 1775; Hutchinson Excursion to the Lakes 1773/4; Bray Midland Counties, Derbyshire & Yorkshire 1777, 342pp; Vol 3, Sulivan; Young Ireland; Wyndham Monmouthshire & Wales; Pennant Chester to London 1780; 323pp, 1 col folding map of Ireland; Vol 4, Moritz Various Parts 1782; Newte England & Scotland 1785; Shaw West of England 1788, 313pp, folding col map of Scotland, red watered silk binding, 12mo 3 vols £98.00 

19.  Newcome R AN ACCOUNT OF THE CASTLE AND TOWN OF RUTHIN, Ruthin 1st ed 1829, 93pp, plan, original cloth spined boards rubbed and marked   £38.00 

20.  O’Flanagan J R THROUGH NORTH WALES WITH MY WIFE. An Arcadian Tour, Burns & Oates nd c1885, xv + 175pp + 1 p adverts, large folding map, cloth slightly ruckled, spine faded, new endpapers   £60.00

Tour in 1884. An unusual and late tour of Wales from the point of an Irish traveller who laments that tours of Wales are always written from an English point of view.  His tour starts in Holyhead and goes on to Bangor, Betws y Coed, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Conway, Llandudno, Rhyl St Asaph, Holywell, Flint & Hawarden 

21.  Owen W (Pughe) THE CAMBRIAN BIOGRAPHY: or Historical Notices of Celebrated Men among the Ancient Britons, London Printed for E Williams, successor to Mr Blamire, No 11 Stand 1803, vii + 345pp + 3pp bookseller’s catalogue of Welsh Books, frontispiece, original boards slightly rubbed with paper spine, bottom 1½  inches of spine missing, small 8vo   £48.00

Pugh’s handbook to legendary and early historical Welsh figures 

22.  Pennant T (ed Rhys J) TOURS IN WALES, Caernarvon 1883, 3 vols, xlvi + 393 + 404 + 495pp, pls, half leather rubbed, raised bands with red & green labels, front hinge cracked in Vol 1   £110.00

This edition of the Tours, originally published in 1778, has a life of Pennant and a description of the compilation of the Tours & an assessment of his work 

23.  Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno) SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT PROFITABLE, BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND INCOMPETENT MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880, 149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works  by Morgan Richards & Mrs Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial boards slightly browned, spine rubbed   £180.00 

24.  (South Wales) SOUTH WALES, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL, Published only for Subscribers, Allan North London nd post 1905, unpaginated, photo and desciption for most entries, aeg, recently bound as three parts with original rubbed & spine faded binding forming three sides of a slip case in which the 3 vols are contained  £125.00

Biographies of 100 people & in some cases photographs of the house associated with the person 

25.  Thomas D R (Archdeacon ) (ed)  Y CWTTA CYFARWYDD:  "The Chronicle Written by the famous clerke, Peter Roberts," Notary Public, for the years 1607-1646, with an appendix from the register note-book of Thomas Rowlands, Vicar-Choral of St Asaph, for the years 1595-1607 and 1646-1653, London 1883, xxxiv + 255pp, imp dec cloth with slight damage to spine, ownership inscription of H G Williams Wynn of Llangedwyn   £65.00

Interesting assemblage of information about the region around St Asaph, with genealogical trees

26.  Williams R (ed) THE ROYAL TRIBES OF WALES, BY PHILIP YORKE ESQ., of Erthig. To which is added an account of the fifteen tribes of North Wales. With numerous additions and notes, preface and index, Isaac Foulkes Liverpool 1887, xvi + 220ppp, 12pl of engraved portraits, slight foxing, vellum spined boards with red morocco label, slight damage to head of spined, boards slightly rubbed at corners, 4to £125.00

A revised versiom of Yorke's work published in 1798, with many additions. Williams was the author of Montgomeryshire Worthies and a major donor to the National Library. 

27.  Willis Browne A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BANGOR; and the Edifices belonging to it. ... Together with a large appendix of records .... relating to Bangor Church and Bishopric ... the Dedications of all the Churches and Chapels in the Diocese of Bangor; and description of Clynocfawr Church and Bodowen Chapel ..... additions and records to the like History of St Asaph Cathedral, the dedications of the Churches and Chapels in that Diocess and descriptions of Gresford and Mould Churches, London printed for Robert Gosling, at the Middle Temple Gate 1721, 372pp, 1folding pl + 1 folding plan, full  leather, raised bands & gilt dec spine, front board detached, bookplate of John Cade and additional label ‘Porkington Library’  £110.00 

28.  Willis Browne  A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF LANDAFF; Containing the Inscriptions upon the Monuments, with an Account of the Bishops and other Dignitaries belonging to the same; what other Preferments they enjoy’d; and times of their Decease, places of Burial, and Epitaphs .......... a large appendix of Records, and other curious Matters relating thereto. London printed for R Gosling, at the Mitre and Crown in Fleetstreet 1719, 228pp, 2 folding pls + 1 folding plan, leading edge of dedication page frayed and some spotting and browning to preliminary pages, rebound in ¼ leather with raised bands and cloth boards, small impressed blind stamp of Oxford & Cambridge University Club on title page   £95.00 

29.  Willis Browne  A SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF ST ASAPH; and the Edifices belonging to it. Together with an Account of all the Inscriptions on the Monuments and Gravestones; The History of the Bishops, Deans, and other Dignitaries; ..... a Large Appendix of Records and other curious Matters relating to St Asaph Church and Diocese, London printed for R Gosling, at the Middle Temple-Gate in Fleet-street 1720, 307pp, 1 folding pl + 1 folding plan, full contemporary leather with recent spine & red label, corners rubbed, new endpapers   £85.00 

30.  Wright G N  SCENES IN NORTH WALES With Historical Illustrations, Legends, and Biographical Notices, Printed for Tegg London 1833,  viii + 160pp, 36 engravings on 12 pls + 1 large folding map of North Wales published by John Seacome, Chester, engraved by J & A Walker, some spotting to frontispiece & most pls have small corner waterstains not affecting image, original printed boards rubbed with new watered silk spine with new paper label      £165.00 

31.  (Wyndham H Penruddock)  A GENTLEMAN'S TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, In the Months of June and July, 1774, T Evans London 1775, v + 218pp + 2pp synopsis of the tour, some spotting to pages, lacks frontispiece, recently rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lines to spine, sm 8vo   £58.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque 

32.  Wyndham H Penruddock  A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June, July, and August 1777, 2nd edition Easton Salisbury 1781, xii + 214pp, 16 engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic new spine and original red label re used, 4to  £325.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist Samuel Hieronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book 

 

General

33.  Aberconway Christabel (Lady) THE STORY OF MR KORAH, Illustrated by Rex Whistler, Michael Joseph 1954, unpaginated, line drawings + three tipped in colour plates, cloth, dw torn, worn & marked   £18.00 

34.  Allday H D INSURRECTION IN WALES: The Rebellion of the Welsh led by Owen Glyn Dwr (Glendower) against the English Crown in 1400, Dalton Lavenham 1981, xii + 182pp, 38pls + 1 map, cloth, dw   £12.50 

35.  Andrews M THE SEARCH FOR THE PICTURESQUE:  Landscape, Aesthetics & Tourism in Britain 1760-1800 Scolar Press 2nd imp 1990, xvi + 269pp, 83pl + 4 maps, card, cr4to   £22.50

Detailed & interesting book. Includes tours to Wales, Wye Valley, Lake District, Highlands & philosophy of the picturesque 

36.  (Bacon) BACON’S NEW SURVEY MAP OF NORTH WALES Showing Railways, Roads, Elevations and Distances and also Local Government Divisions and Parishes, nd post 1896, ownership inscription of T F Evans, Plas Llanddyfnan, Llangefni, Anglesey, 2 coloured linen backed folded maps with some tears along creases, cloth, front board detaching, spine part lacking, cr4to £28.50

 

37.  Baker-Gabb R HILLS AND VALES OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN DISTRICT, on the Borders of Brecon, Monmouth & Hereford, Ross on Wye reprint (Hereford 1913) 1976, 81pp, ills, card   £9.50 

38.  Beazley E MADOCKS AND THE WONDER OF WALES, The Life of W A Madocks MP, 1773-1828, Faber 1967, 276pp, 9pls, 5maps, cloth, dw laminated, signed by author   £18.50 

39.  Bell D THE ARTIST IN WALES, Harrap 1957, 208pp, pls, cloth, dw with small tears   £22.50

History of Welsh painting and the lives of Welsh artists from Richard Wilson to Kyffin Williams 

40.  Bingley W (Rev) NORTH WALES, Delineated from Two Excursions through all the Interesting Parts of that Highly Beautiful and Romantic Country, and intended as a Guide to Future Tourists, Denbighshire Libraries reprint (Longmans London 2nd ed 1814) nd but 1998 limited ed no 22/450, xxiv + 532pp + subscribers list for the reprint, large fold-out map, plate of Pistyll Rhaiadr, simulated leather, dw  An excellent reprint of this very useful Welsh tour  £28.50 

41.  (Black) BLACK’S GUIDE TO THE COUNTIES OF HEREFORD AND MONMOUTH, A & C Black London & Edinburgh 1892, xix + 188pp +120pp adverts, some slight damp staining, some steel engraved pls, lacks fep & map, gilt dec cloth,    £14.50 

42.  Boon G C & Lewis J M (eds) WELSH ANTIQUITY: Essays on Mainly Prehistoric Topics Presented to H N Savory, NMW 1976, 230pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £18.50

Seven Sisters Hoard, Early Christian Monuments of Dyfed and Cambrian Antiquaries etc 

43.  Borrow G WILD WALES: Its People, Language and Scenery, with an introduction by William Condry, Illustrations by Wil Rowlands, Gomer Press 1995, xvi + 577pp, many text illustrations, cloth, dw, signed by Condry & Rowlands   £16.50 

44.  Bowen E G  SAINTS, SEAWAYS AND SETTLEMENTS IN THE CELTIC LANDS, UWP 2nd rev ed 1988 imp, xvii + 245pp, 15pls, 55maps & figs, card    £22.50

Dark Age archaeology and the dedications to Celtic saints in Brittany, Ireland, Wales, Scotland & Cornwall 

45.  Bowen E G THE SETTLEMENTS OF THE CELTIC SAINTS IN WALES, UWP 1954, x + 175pp, 53plans & figs, cloth, dw with small tear   £18.50 

46.  Breese G THE BRIDGES OF WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2001, 256pp, pls, card   £9.50 

47.  Bristow A (ed & intro) DR JOHNSON AND MRS THRALE’S TOUR IN NORTH WALES 1774, Bridge Books 1995, 147pp, figs, card   £14.50 

48.  Brooke C N L THE CHURCH AND THE WELSH BORDER IN THE CENTRAL MIDDLE AGES, Boydell Studies in Celtic History 1986, xiv + 127pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw   £22.50

A number of articles including the church in the Welsh border in the 10th & 11th centuries; the Archbishops of St Davids, Llandaff and Caerleon; S Peter of Gloucester & St Cadog of Llancarfan; Geoffrey of Monmouth as a  historian 

49.  Burt R JOHN TAYLOR: Mining Entrpreneur and Engineer 1779-1863, Moorland 1977, 91pp, 20pls & figs, card   £14.50

Taylor was born in Norwich, but worked in Wales, esp Goginam and Halkyn, Cornwall & the Peak District.  He also opened mines in Mexico 

  Cadw REGISTER OF LANDSCAPES, PARKS AND GARDENS OF SPECIAL HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 1, Parks and Gardens,  

50.  CLWYD, 1995, xv + 291pp, 75 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4   £36.50

51.  GWENT, 1994, xv + 163pp, 55 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4   £28.50 

52.  Cadw REGISTERS OF LANDSCAPES OF OUTSTANDING HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 2.1, Landscapes of Outstanding Historic Interest, Cadw 1998, xxvi + 139pp, many pls & maps, mostly colour, card, A4, bilingual text   £20.00

Excellent aerial photographs of historic sites, definitions of areas of outstanding historic landscape interest inc industrial archaeology, studies of 36 areas 

  Cadw  A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales, Cadw/HMSO

53.  Burnham H CLWYD AND POWYS: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50

54.  Lynch F GWYNEDD: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50

55.  Whittle E GLAMORGAN AND GWENT: 1992, viii + 216pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £10.50 

  Cambrian Archaeological Association

56.  ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS, Vol 84 (1929) - Vol  90 (1935), card, cr 4to    12 parts £48.00

57.  ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,Vol 108 (1958)-Vol 151 (2002), card, cr 4to  45 issues  £175.00

58.  INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1846-1900, 1964, xiii + 402pp, cloth, cr 4to   £14.50

59.  INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1901-1960, 1976, xxi + 313pp, cloth, cr4to   £14.50

Absolutely invaluable for locating historical and topographical data in Arch Camb  

60.  Carter H & Davies W K D URBAN ESSAYS: Studies in the Geography of Wales, Longman 1970, xv + 289pp, many figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw   £12.50 

61.  Charles-Edwards T M et al (eds) LAWYERS AND LAYMEN:  Studies in the History of Law Presented to Professor Dafydd Jenkins, UWP 1986, x + 395pp, cloth, dw       £14.50

  Deals with Welsh laws (the Laws of Hywel Dda) and their relationship to Irish & Breton laws and medieval law generally. Some articles are in Welsh 

62.  Clement M THE SPCK  AND WALES, 1699-1740, The History of the SPCK in Wales from its Foundation to the Early Years of the Welsh Methodist Movement London SPCK 1954, xviii + 213pp, cloth worn, ex lib   £12.50 

63.  Clement M (ed) CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE SPCK  RELATING TO WALES, 1699-1740, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series No 10 1952, xi + 369pp, cloth, dw with small tear   £17.50

Letters to many of the Welsh landowners and prominent figures thanking them for contributions to the work of the Society and sending Bibles for distribution. Gives information regarding the start of the Methodist revival in Wales 

64.  Cowley F G THE MONASTIC ORDER IN SOUTH WALES 1066-1349, UWP Studies in Welsh History Series (1977) 1986 imp, xii + 317pp, 4pls, card    £12.50

65.  Crossley-Holland P (ed) MUSIC IN WALES, Hinrichsen London 1948, ix + 145pp, cloth, dw torn

       Survey of all aspects of Welsh music after W W II  £12.50 

66.  Cule J (ed) WALES AND MEDICINE, An Historical Survey from Papers given at the Ninth British Congress on the History of Medicine at Swansea and Cardiff, September 1973, British Society for the History of Medicine 1975, xi + 249pp, 15pls, cloth, dw, spine slightly faded 23 essays  £17.50 

67.  Darby M JOHN POLLARD SEDDON, Catalogues of Architectural drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum 1983, 120pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £18.50

Seddon (1827-1906) is best known as the designer of University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, and designed schemes for London, none of which were carried out. He designed many picturesque cottages, gothic revival schools, parsonages & churches in South Wales and was surveyor to the Archdeaconry of Monmouth  

68.  Davies E (ed) GAZETTEER OF WELSH PLACE-NAMES, UWP 3rd ed 1967, xxxvii + 119pp, cloth, dw  Useful standard reference work with bi-lingual introduction  £12.50 

69.  Davies H R THE CONWAY AND THE MENAI FERRIES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History and Law Series No 8 (1942) 1966 imp, xiii + 342pp, cloth, dw slightly marked with small tear   £28.50 

70.  Davies J A HISTORY OF WALES, Penguin 1993 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw    £22.50

71.  Also, Penguin 1994 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, card   £10.50 

72.  Davies R R CONQUEST, COEXISTENCE AND CHANGE, Wales 1063-1415, OUP 1987, xv + 530pp, 19 figs & maps, cloth, dw      £60.00 

73.  Davies S & Jones N A (eds) THE HORSE IN CELTIC CULTURE, Medieval Welsh Perspectives, UWP 1997, xvi + 190pp, pls, card, insides of covers misprinted   £14.50 

74.  Davies Wynne WELSH PONIES & COBS, Allen 2nd ed 1985, 527pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £18.50 

75.  Davis P R CASTLES OF DYFED, Gomer 1987, x + 77pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, 4to   £8.50 

76.  Doble G H SAINT ILTUT, UWP, 1944, 52pp, card   £8.50 

77.  Dodd A H THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN NORTH WALES, UWP 2nd ed 1951, xli + 439pp, folding maps, pages with minor spotting, cloth, dw    £22.50

78.  Also, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (3rd ed 1971) 1990, xlv + 439pp, maps, cloth, dw    £22.50 

79.  Ebbs C UNDERGROUND CLWYD: The Armchair Explorers’ Guide, A Pictorial Expedition in to the Nether Regions of Northeast Wales, Emery Chester 2000, 72pp, ills, card, landscape 4to   £8.50 

80.  Edwards I DAVIES BROTHERS GATESMITHS, 18th century wrought ironwork in Wales, Welsh Arts Council 1977, 111pp, many pls, card, landscape format   £18.50 

81.  Edwards I ab Owen A CATALOGUE OF STAR CHAMBER PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO WALES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Ser No 1 1929, viii + 225pp, cloth, dw   £28.50

82.  Another, lacks dw  £24.50 

83.  Edwards J G EDWARD I'S CASTLE-BUILDING IN WALES, The Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture, British Academy 1944, pp 15 -81, cloth   £10.50 

84.  Edwards O T MATINS, LAUDS AND VESPERS FOR ST DAVID'S DAY:  The Medieval Office of the Welsh Patron Saint in National Library of Wales MS 20541E, Brewer 1990, xiv + 224pp, pls & pages of music, cloth, dw   was £35.00 now £12.50

The Penpont 14th cent antiphonal manuscript now in the National Library is the only source of the Latin rhymed Office of St David.  A rare survivor of the Medieval Welsh Latin liturgical material and Welsh Medieval music. It relates to Rhigyfarch's Life of St David. 

85.  Elias T WELSH FARM ANIMALS: Cattle, Gwasg Cerrig Gwalch 2000, 90pp, many pls & figs inc col, card   £7.50

86.  Ellis Osian THE STORY OF THE HARP IN WALES, UWP 1991, 82pp, pls & figs, card, 4to   £8.50 

87.  Ellis T P WELSH TRIBAL LAW AND CUSTOM in the Middle Ages, Oxford University Press 1926, 2 vols, xiv + 456 + 460pp, 2 maps, cloth rubbed, a very scarce book   £145.00

Ellis was a close friend of A N Palmer, the Wrexham historian. He was educated at Oswestry & Oxford & became a notable judge in India before retiring to Dolgellau where he worked on various Welsh topics, particularly medieval Welsh land divisions and related documentation 

88.  Evans H T (Griffiths R A intro) WALES AND THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Sutton reprint (1915) 1998, xiv + 178pp, pls & figs, card   £9.50 

89.  Evans J Gwenogvryn THE WHITE BOOK MABINOGION: Welsh Tales and Romances reproduced from the Peniarth Manuscripts, Pwllheli issued to subscribers only 1907, Vol 7 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, xxvii + 312pp, half cloth with marbled boards worn & spine faded, with paper label, 4to   £72.00 

90.  Evans J Gwenogvryn (ed) BLACK BOOK OF CARMARTHEN, LLYVYR DU KAER VYRDDIN, Vol 5 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, Pwllheli 1906, one of 600 copies, but unnumbered, xlv + 167pp inc facsimile text, 1pl, later blue cloth binding with slight marks to leading edge   £85.00

Text of the Black Book of Carmarthen, which is the oldest manuscript collection of Welsh poetry from around 1250 

91.  Evans J J DIARHEBION CYMRAEG/Welsh Proverbs, Gomer 5th imp 1988, 59pp, card   £8.50 

92.  Evans L THE CASTLES OF WALES: A Guide, Constable 1998, xi + 273pp, ills, cloth, dw   £10.50 

93.  Farmer D THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF JOHN HUMPHREY: God’s Own Architect, Royal Institution of South Wales 1997, 48pp, pls & map, card   £10.50

School and chapel architect in South and West Wales 

94.  Fenton R TOURS IN WALES (1804-1813), Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume 1917, xvi + 371pp, portrait frontispiece, orig card covers   £58.00 

95.  Flenley R (ed) A CALENDAR OF THE REGISTER OF THE QUEEN'S MAJESTY'S COUNCIL in the Dominion & the Principality of Wales & the Marches of the same {1535} 1569-1591, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 8 London 1916, viii + 267pp, card, pages uncut   £24.50 

96.  Fryde N (ed) LIST OF WELSH ENTRIES IN THE MEMORANDA ROLLS 1282 - 1343, UWP 1974, xxix + 134pp, simulated leather   £10.50

Thirteenth century records about Wales in the Public Record Office 

97.  Gaffney A AFTERMATH: Remembering the Great War in Wales, UWP Studies in Welsh History No 14 1998, x + 194pp, 22pls, cloth, dw, signed by author   £16.50

About war memorials, their design, erection and social significance after WWI 

98.  Gilpin W  OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year 1770, Richmond Publishing reprint (1782) 1973, with new intro by Sutherland Lyall, xi + vii + 99pp, oval  plates, cloth   £18.50

Classic exposition of the picturesque, which led to the popularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist destination 

99.  Godwin F & Toulson S THE DROVERS' ROADS OF WALES, Whittet 1997 imp, 240pp, many plates & maps, card   £12.50 

100.  Gowing L THE ORIGINALITY OF THOMAS JONES, T&H 1985, 64pp, 52pls, cloth, dw    £16.50

Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) of Pencerrig was a pupil of Richard Wilson and worked both in Wales & Italy.Now recognised as the most important 18th cent Welsh artist after Richard Wilson

101.  Gough J W SIR HUGH MYDDELTON: Entrepreneur and Engineer, OUP 1964, xii + 155pp, 4pls, cloth, dw slightly chipped and spine faded, ex lib with small neat stamps   £28.50

Myddleton (c 1560 -1631), from Denbigh was a goldsmith who became Lord Mayor of London. He sponsored the New River Scheme which provided the water supply for London and was also involved with the Mines Royal and mining in Cardiganshire 

102.  Green F (ed) CALENDAR OF DEEDS AND DOCUMENTS of the National Library of Wales, Vol 1 THE COLEMAN DEEDS,  1921, ix + 466pp; Vol 2 THE CROSSWOOD DEEDS, 1927, viii +  478pp; Vol 3 THE HAWARDEN DEEDS, 1931,viii + 477pp, cloth    3 vols  £75.00 

103.  Green F (ed) MENEVIA SACRA by Edward Yardley, Archdeacon of Cardigan, 1738-1770, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume for 1927, vii + 430pp, paper covers    £10.50

History & description of St David’s Cathedral & the Diocese of St Davids up to the 18th century 

104.  Gregory D COUNTRY CHURCHYARDS IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2002, 192pp, pls & maps, card   £7.50 

105.  Gresham C A MEDIEVAL STONE CARVING IN NORTH WALES: Sepulchral Slabs and Effigies of the 13th & 14th Centuries, UWP 1968, xxiv + 264pp + 19pls, 97 figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £95.00 

106.  Griffith D RIGHT MAN, RIGHT TIME: David Griffith, ‘Clwydfardd’, the First Archdruid of Wales, privately published Bradford on Avon 2000, 192pp, 20pls, card   £12.50

David Griffith, 1800-1894, was a clockmaker in Caernarfon.  He was a major figure in the establishment of the National Eisteddfod 

107.  Griffiths G (ed) COUNTRY QUEST, The Magazine for Wales and the Border, Principality Press Wrexham, 17 issues between Vol 5 No 3 (Winter 1964) & Vol 7 No 7 (Dec 1966), paper covers, in 2 green cloth binders as issued by the publisher, 4to  Many articles of local Welsh interest  £20.00 

108.  Griffiths M THE HISTORY OF THE RIVER DEE, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 192pp, pls, card   £8.50

A detailed history of the River Dee from Bala to the Dee Estuary 

109.  Griffiths R A SIR RHYS AP THOMAS AND HIS FAMILY: A Study in the Wars of the Roses and Early Tudor Politics, UWP 1993, xiii + 333pp, 10pls & maps, cloth, dw  £22.50

Excellent study of Sir Rhys who was the focus of support for Henry Tudor in 1485 and at the battle of Bosworth. He & his son Gryfydd virtually ruled much of southern Wales for 40 years 

 

110.  Hadfield C THE CANALS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE BORDER, UWP/Phoenix 1960, 272pp, 9 pls + 9 maps, cloth, dw torn & small parts lacking   £18.50 

111.  Harvey J THE ART OF PIETY, The Visual Culture of Welsh Nonconformity, UWP 1995, 102pp, 42pls inc col, card, 4to   £10.50 

112.  Henson N (ed) INDEX OF THE PROBATE RECORDS OF THE BANGOR CONSISTORY COURT Vol 1 Pre-1700, NLW 1980, xvi + 196pp, cloth, landscape format   £6.50

Lists wills with their dates, stating which have attached inventories, for the Counties of Anglesey, Caernarvon, most of Merioneth, Deanery of Dyffryn Clwyd in Denbigh & Arwystli in Montgomeryshire

 

113.  Hill T R DOWN IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 1994/96 Vol 1, Visits to some wartime air crash sites, Vol 2, Visits to more wartime crash sites, 98pp + 81pp, pls, card, cr4to, vol 2 some highlighting    2 vols £12.50 

114.  Hilling J PLANS AND PROSPECTS: Architecture in Wales 1780-1914, Catalogue of an Exhibition, Welsh Arts Council 1975, 100pp, many pls, card, A4   £18.50

Architects’ plans for building in Wales including stately homes, houses, market halls & town halls, assembly rooms, churches, schools 

115.  Hilling J B THE BUILDINGS OF CARDIFF, An Historical Survey reprinted from Glamorgan Historian Vol 6 1969, pp27 - 82, pls & figs, cloth, 4pp, hand written in ink quotations from earlier writers written out and signed by architectural historians connected with Wales - Hilling, Hague, Hubbard, Howell, Hogg, Heaton, Haslam, presumably a presentation copy   £22.50 

116.  Hodges G OWAIN GLYN DWR: The War of Independence in the Welsh Borders, Logaston Press (1995) 2002 imp,  xii + 228pp, pls & figs, card, new      £9.95

  Gives a general overview of Owain Glyn Dwr’s uprising, but in particular dicusses his movements in Breconshire and Radnorshire, the battle of Pilleth in 1402 and the circumstances of his death 

117.  Howell D W LAND AND PEOPLE IN NINETEENTH- CENTURY WALES, R&KP Studies in Economic History 1978, xv + 207pp, 1map + 7 tables, cloth, dw, spine slightly faded   £16.50

Farming methods and the land question 

118.  Howson J S & Rimmer A THE RIVER DEE, Its Aspects and History, Clwyd Libraries reprint (London 1892) 1993, limited ed No 64 of 500 copies, xx + 175pp, 93woodcuts, cloth, dw with lamination   £18.50 

119.  Hughes H & North H L THE OLD CHURCHES OF SNOWDONIA, Jarvis & Foster Bangor 1924, xxx +285pp, many pls and line drawings, cloth spined boards, spine slightly spotted   £26.50

Architectural study of the older churches in Caernarfonshire and parts of Merioneth 

120.  Hughes H & North H L A OLD COTTAGES OF SNOWDONIA, Jarvis & Foster Bangor 1908, vii +75pp + 7pp list of subscribers, 19 text figs, cloth faded   £28.50

121.  Also, Snowdonia National Park reprint (1908) 1979, 112pp, 12 pls, cloth, dw    £18.50 

122.  Hughes T G WALES AND THE DROVERS, Golden Grove reprint (1943) 1988, xii + 104pp, pls & maps, card, landscape 12mo   £10.50 

123.  Humphreys E THE TALIESIN TRADITION: A Quest for Welsh Identity, Seren 1989 imp, ix + 245pp, 8pls, card   £10.50

Deals with legends, Tudor propoganda, Iolo Morganwg & social conditions in Wales  up to the 20th century as a reflection of political objectives 

124.  Humphries P H  CASTLES OF EDWARD I IN WALES, HMSO 1983, 48pp, 64pls inc col   £4.50 

125.  Huws D MEDIEVAL WELSH MANUSCRIPTS, NLW/UWP 2000, xvi + 352pp, 36pls, cloth, dw   £32.50 

126.  Institute of Geological Sciences CLASSICAL AREAS OF BRITISH GEOLOGY, Capel Curig and Betws y Coed, Sheet SH75, Solid & Drift, 1976, large folding map, card covers   £8.50 

127.  Jenkins D (ed) CELTIC LAW PAPERS, Introductory to Welsh Medieval Law and Government, Studies Presented to the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions, Aberystwyth 1971, Brussels, Vol 42 1973, vii + 212pp, card   £28.50

Includes papers by Binchy, Jenkins, Thurneysen, Goronwy Edwards on Hywel Dda, etc

 

128.  Jenkins J G THE CORACLE, Golden Grove reprint 1988, xiv + 129pp, pls and figs, card   £12.50

A partial republication of the 1974 David & Charles book ‘Nets & Coracles’ 

129.  Jenkins J G THE INSHORE FISHERMEN OF WALES, UWP 1991, 175pp, pls, cloth, dw   £17.50

Salmon & herring fishing, cockles, mussels, lobsters, crabs, oysters  & scallops, netting, trapping and long lining with details of the Welsh fishing ports 

130.  Jenkins J G  THE WELSH WOOLLEN INDUSTRY, NMW 1969, xviii + 409pp, 74pl + 27figs & maps, cloth, dw with small tear   £24.50 

131.  Jenkins R T et (eds) THE DICTIONARY OF WELSH BIOGRAPHY Down to 1940, Hon Soc of Cymmrodorion 1959, lvii + 1157pp, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £52.00 

132.  Jervoise E THE ANCIENT BRIDGES OF WALES & WESTERN ENGLAND, Architectural Press 1936, xii + 180pp, 90pl, cloth      £17.50 

133.  Johnson Stowers HEARTHSTONES IN THE HILLS: Peoples and Places in the North Wales Heartland, Hale 1987, 219pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

About the restoration of Ty’n y Llidiart near Llanrwst 

134.  Jones E (Rev) A RELATION OF APPARITIONS OF SPIRITS, IN THE COUNTY OF MONMOUTH, and the Principality of Wales, Owen Cowbridge facsimile reprint (Newport 1813) 1988, limited ed, xiv + 104pp, cloth, dw   £14.50 

135.  Jones E (ed & intro J Harvey) THE APPEARANCE OF EVIL: Apparitions of Spirits in Wales, UWP 2003, x + 164pp, 4 col pls + 20 figs, card, new      £15.99

  Reprint of the text of Jones’ second book of apparitions of 1789 and also earlier writings by him.  Edmund Jones  (1702-93) was a Welsh Calvinist minister born in Monmouthshire.  The accounts of the apparitions are taken from 17th & 18th cent accounts from all over Wales and provide much insight into ideas about faeries, ghosts, devils, witches and poltergeist activities 

136.  Jones F THE HOLY WELLS OF WALES, UWP 1954, xxi + 226pp, 6 maps, cloth, dw spotted   £22.50

137.  Also, UWP (1954) 2003 imp, xxi + 226pp, 6 maps, card, new      £9.99

   Covers legends, beliefs and folktales, as well as the medicinal properties of wells. There is a complete gazetteer of Welsh Holy Wells and the Saints to which they are dedicated. 

138.  Jones G P (ed) THE EXTENT OF CHIRKLAND (1391-1393), Liverpool UP 1933, xxx + 103pp, 1pl + 1 map, cloth, dw   £34.50 

139.  Jones I G (ed) THE RELIGIOUS CENSUS OF 1851:  A Calendar of the Returns Relating to Wales Vol 2, North Wales, UWP History & Law Series No 31 1981, vii + 438pp, cloth, dw laminated   £22.50

This lists all the chapels and meeting houses in North Wales inc Montgomeryshire. It includes details of their affiliations and numbers of their congregations and other relevant information 

140.  Jones J THE LAKES OF NORTH WALES, Whittet Books 1987 imp, 192pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, sq format   £9.50 

141.  Jones J R THE WELSH BUILDER ON MERSEYSIDE, Annals and Lives, Liverpool 1946, 163pp, many pls mainly of the builders, cloth rubbed   £36.50

Gives details of the architects and builders from Wales who worked in Liverpool and the projects they undertook 

142.  Jones N C (ed) ARCHDEACONRY OF BRECON PROBATE RECORDS, VOL 1 Pre-1660, NLW Probate Indexes No 2, NLW 1989, xxi + 214pp, cloth, landscape 4to    was £10.00 now  £6.50

Listing of wills in all of Breconshire, most of Radnorshire, 2 parishes in Monmouthshire, Kerry & Mochdre in Montgomeryshire, & eight parishes in Herefordshire 

143.  Jones R G ARIAN, THE STORY OF MONEY AND BANKING IN WALES, Davies Swansea 1978, 170pp, 49pls, cloth, dw, spine faded, ex ref lib   £10.00

Covers copper token coinage & related industrial enterprises and also bank notes issued by Welsh banks 

144.  Jones T A DIARY WITH LETTERS, 1931-1950, OUP 1954, xlv + 582pp, 1pl, cloth, dw with tear   £15.00

Jones, who came from the Rhondda, was a Civil Servant who on his retirement became the first secretary of the Pilgrim Trust. He was involved with the Gregynog Press and the Davies sisters 

145.  Jones T RIOTING IN NORTH-EAST WALES 1536 - 1918, Bridge Books Wrexham 1997, 92pp, pls, some pencil underlining, card   £8.50 

146.  Jones T (ed) BRENHINEDD Y SAESSON or The Kings of the Saxons, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series No 25 1971, liv + 439pp, cloth, dw         £48.50

Welsh text with parallel English translation and introduction  

147.  Jones T (ed) BRUT Y TYWYSOGYON or The Chronicle of the Princes, Peniarth Ms 20 Version, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series, 1952, lxxvii + 272pp, cloth, dw torn & faded

    English translation & commentary  £42.50 

148.  Jones T Gwynn WELSH FOLKLORE AND FOLK-CUSTOM, Brewer reprint (1930) 1979, liv + 255pp, cloth, dw, sm 8vo   £28.50 

149.  Joyner P (ed) DOLBADARN: Studies on a Theme, NLW 1990, xxviii + 99pp, 25col pls + 68pls, card, cr4to   £12.50

Study of Dolbadarn Castle, its role in 18th & 19th century tourism  & views in which it appears 

150.  Kightly C A MIRROR OF MEDIEVAL WALES: Gerald of Wales and his Journey of 1188, Cadw 1988, 104pp, many col pls & maps, card, cr 4to   £8.50 

151.  Kissack K THE RIVER WYE, Dalton Lavenham 1978, vii + 127pp, many pls & maps, limp cloth, cr4to   £8.50 

152.  Lewes E OUT WITH THE CAMBRIANS, London 1934, 236pp, 4pl, cloth, dw slightly chipped

     Anecdotal history of the Cambrian Archaeological Society, its members and trips  £14.50 

153.  Lewis E A AN INVENTORY OF EARLY CHANCERY PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING WALES, UWP History & Law Series No 3 1937, vii + 296pp, cloth   £19.50

Covers the period from Richard II to the start of reign of Elizabeth I. Concerned with property disputes in Wales and the Welsh area of the Marches 

154.  Lewis E A THE MEDIAEVAL BOROUGHS OF SNOWDONIA: A Study of the Rise and Development of the Municipal Element in the Ancient Principality of North Wales down to the Act of Union of 1536, Southeran London 1912, xviii + 320pp, library cloth with library number on spine, new endpapers, no library stamps   £28.50 

155.  Lewis Mostyn STAINED GLASS IN NORTH WALES up to 1850, Sherratt 1970, xiv + 320pp, 72pl, simulated leather, dw with small tears, 4to      £48.50 

156.  Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes, Chapelries, and Townships with historical and statistical descriptions, London 4th ed 1849, 2 vols, vii + 551 + 474pp, no maps apart from Anglesey loosely inserted, imp dec cloth with recent black cloth spine, corners slightly rubbed, lg 4to,   £75.00 

157.  Lias A PLACE NAMES OF THE WELSH BORDERLANDS, Ludlow 1991, 100pp, card   £8.50 

158.  Livingston H (ed) FRANCIS FRITH’S NORTH WALES: Photographic Memories, Frith Collection Teffont Salisbury 2001 imp, 123pp, card, cr4to, many pls      £10.50

     Reproductions of late 19th cent photos 

159.  Lloyd J E A HISTORY OF WALES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE EDWARDIAN CONQUEST, Volume I only, Golden Grove reprint (3rd ed 1948) 1989, with new introduction by H N Savory, xxix + 202pp, card   Standard history of Wales up to the death of Hywel Dda  £16.50 

160.  Lloyd J E OWEN GLENDOWER, Oxford 1931, xiv + 161pp, cloth   £14.50 

161.  Lloyd Lewis AUSTRALIANS FROM WALES, Gwynedd Archives 1988, 282pp, 14pl, 4to, card, cr 4to     Traces the history of Welsh emigration to Australia  £18.50

Lord P , THE VISUAL CULTURE OF WALES, University of Wales Press, cloth, dw, lg 4to, new

162.  MEDIEVAL VISION, 2003, 287pp, 440pls mostly in col      £30.00

  Splendidly illustrated work ranging from the earliest Celtic carved stones, manuscripts through to medieval art, tombs, church carvings, stained glass & Medieval domestic objects

163.  IMAGING THE NATION, 2004 imp, 416pp, 693pls mostly in col   £37.50

164.  INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY, 2nd imp 2004, 272pp, 424pls mostly in col  £30.00 

165.  Lloyd S  THE LLOYDS OF BIRMINGHAM, With Some Account of the Founding of Lloyds Bank, Birmingham 2nd ed 1907,  xvi + 246pp, 27pls, gilt dec cloth slightly rubbed      £32.50

     Includes two chapters on the Lloyds of Dolobran & Welsh Quakers 

166.  Lowe J B WELSH INDUSTRIAL WORKERS HOUSING 1775 -1875, NMW 1977, 64pp, many pls & figs, card, landscape  Covers all parts of Wales including quarry villages  £8.50 

167.  Malkin B H THE SCENERY, ANTIQUITIES, AND BIOGRAPHY, OF SOUTH WALES, from Materials Collected during two Excursions in the Year 1803.  SR reprint  (1804) 1970, with new forward by T J Hopkins,  v + vii + 634pp, pls + large folding map, cloth, dw, cr4to   £34.50 

168.  Maund K THE WELSH KINGS: The Medieval Rulers of Wales, Tempus 2000, 160pp, pls & figs inc 23 col, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £16.50 

169.  Miller M THE SAINTS OF GWYNEDD, Boydell Studies in Celtic History 1979, xv + 132pp, 1 map, cloth   £16.50 

170.  Millward R & Robinson A LANDSCAPES OF NORTH WALES, David & Charles 1978, 207pp, 15pls + figs, card   £10.50 

171.  Moore D (ed) WALES IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, Swansea 1976, 181pp, many pls & maps, cloth, top of spine slightly bumped, dw, cr 4to    £24.50

Excellent series of essays on all aspects of 18th cent Wales inc families, farmhouses, Margam, woollen industry, the picturesque, Thomas Telford etc 

172.  Morgan A N DAVID MORGAN 1833-1919, The Life and Times of a Master Draper in South Wales, Starling Press Newport 1977, 181pp, many pls + map, folding genealogical table, cloth, dw torn   £22.50

Founded shops in Rhymney & Pontlottyn in the 1860’s, then in Abertillary & finally the Hayes in Cardiff, later purchasing large portions of Lord Glanusk’s estate at Peterstone 

173.  Morgan P IOLO MORGANWG, UWP Writers of Wales 1975, 98pp, 1pl, tall format   £7.50 

174.  Musson C R et al THE BREIDDIN HILLFORT:  A Later Prehistoric Settlement in the Welsh Marches, Council for British Archaeology Res Rep No 76 1991, 233pp, 91 pls & figs, fiche in back pocket, card slightly worn, A4    £16.50

An important hillfort near Welshpool with a sequence of defences dated by radio-carbon, circular and rectangular houses, a pond with waterlogged wooden finds from c 300BC, late Bronze age metalwork etc. The settlement continued into the Roman period 

175.  Nash-Williams V E THE ROMAN FRONTIER IN WALES, UWP 1st ed 1954, xviii + 161pp, 42pl + 62figs & maps, cloth, dw   £28.50

The second edition was totally rewritten. This edition is useful for Nash-Williams actual opinions and for the information which he includes which may be at variance with the later edition 

176.  Neaverson E   MEDIAEVAL CASTLES IN NORTH WALES: A Study of Sites, Water Supply and Building Stones, Liverpool UP/H & S 1957, vi + 54pp, 22pls & figs, card, spine faded   £18.50 

177.  North F J FROM GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS TO THE GEOLOGICAL MAP, plus FROM THE GEOLOGICAL MAP TO THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Glamorgan and the Pioneers of Geology, offprints from Cardiff Naturalists Society Transactions LXIV & LXV 1933 & 34, pp 20 - 97, 41 - 116, pls & figs, card    2 vols £18.50

178.  North F J GEOLOGICAL MAPS: Their History and Development with Special Reference to Wales, NMW 1928, vi + 133pp, 10pls + 16 figs, col folding geological map of Wales, card   £28.50 

179.  North F J THE SLATES OF WALES, NMW Cardiff 1925, 66pp, 8pls + 8 figs, card   £12.50 

180.  North H L THE OLD CHURCHES OF ARLLECHWEDD, Jarvis & Foster Bangor 1906, 2nd printing, xxv + 209pp + ii, correction slip, 17pls + many text figs & church plans, cloth, spine faded, epilogue and subscribers’ list in photocopy pasted in at rear    £38.50

According to a note on the photocopy this book was printed in two batches, the second printing containing a supplement, but no addenda or subscribers’ list. Though not the attractive arts & crafts binding this appears to be an original binding. North was an assistant to Sir Edwin Lutyens. He later collaborated with Hughes on the Old Cottages of Snowdonia & the Old Churches of Snowdonia. Some of the entries in the latter are similar to those in this book 

  Ordnance Survey, David & Charles reprint  of the 1st edition,

181.  BRECON, Sheet No 58,  (c1840) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

182.  CARMARTHEN Sheet No 57,  (c1870) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

183.  HARLECH AND BARDSEY ISLAND Sheet No 31,  (1840) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

184.  HAVERFORDWEST Sheet No 56,  (c1820) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

185.  HEREFORD, Sheet No 59,  (c1885) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

186.  HOLYHEAD & BANGOR, Sheet No 24,  (c1839) 1970, folding map, card covers   £6.50

187.  MACHYNLLETH, Sheet No 39,  (c1840) 1970, folding map, card covers   £6.50

188.  MONTGOMERY Sheet No 40,  (c1836) 1970, folding map, card covers   £6.50

189.  PEMBROKE, Sheet No 65,  (1839) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

190.  RADNOR, Sheet No 49,  (1833) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

191.  SWANSEA Sheet No 66,  (1882) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

192.  TREGARON & CARDIGAN, Sheet No 48,  (c1834) 1968, folding map, card covers   £6.50

All of these maps are composite documents resulting from the reengraving of the original Ordnance Survey copper plates and electrotypes from c 1814 onwards.  There are extensive notes, analysis & bibliography on each map by J B Harley  

  Owen B  THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH MILITIA AND VOLUNTEER CORPS, 1757-1908

193.  Vol 1, Anglesey & Caernarfonshire, Palace Books Caernarfon 1989, 245pp, pls, cloth, dw      £14.50

194.  The Glamorgan Regiments of Militia,1, Palace  Caernarfon 1990, 279pp, pls, cloth, dw   £14.50

195.  Glamorgan Part 2, Bridge Books Wrexham 1994, 245pp, many pls, cloth, dw      £14.50 

196.  Owen H (ed) THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE BY GEORGE OWEN OF HENLLYS, Lord of Kemes, Part IV, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 1 1936, Part IV, pp 361-716, card    £58.00

This volume which stands by itself is the 16th cent descriptions of Carmarthenshire, Cardiganshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire and Montgomeryshire with extensive annotations by Henry Owen 

197.  Parry E PARRY'S RAILWAY COMPANION FROM CHESTER TO HOLYHEAD, To Which is Added a Tourist Guide to Dublin and its Environs, E&W reprint (2nd ed Chester 1849) 1970, 158pp, folding map, cloth, dw, 12mo   £18.50 

198.  Parry E W REVEREND JOHN PARKER’S TOUR IN WALES AND ITS CHURCHES, (1798-1860), Carreg Gwalch 1998, 141pp, pls & maps, card   £5.00

Parker was rector of Llanmerewig in Montgomeryshire and these are extracts from his diaries between 1819 and 1859.  Strong on information about North Wales and the Border Counties 

199.  Parry-Jones D WELSH CHILDREN’S GAMES AND PASTIMES, Gee 1964, 246pp, text figs, cloth, dw   Attractive dust wrapper in almost mint condition  £18.50 

200.  Peate Iorwerth CLOCK AND WATCH MAKERS IN WALES, NMW 3rd rev ed 1975,  x + 112pp, 7pls + text figs, cloth, dw spine faded      £18.50 

201.  Phillips J R S (ed) THE JUSTICES OF THE PEACE IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1541 to 1689, University of Wales Press 1975, xxviii + 441pp, cloth, dw   £16.50

Very useful for tracing the Welsh county families who were J Ps and for showing where their residences were in the 16/17th centuries

202.  Pierce T Jones (ed Smith J B) MEDIEVAL WELSH SOCIETY: Selected Essays, UWP 1972, 452pp, 1pl + 8 maps, cloth, dw   £72.00

Very important collection of essays, mostly on Anglesey and Caernarvonshire, focusing on the lands and organization of the Welsh Princes 

203.  Price C THE ENGLISH THEATRE IN WALES in the 18th & early 19th centuries, UWP 1948, 202pp, 10pls, cloth, dw    £14.50

Covers playhouses, performers, plays & private theatres such as that at Wynnstay 

204.  Rawnsley J E (intro) JOHN SPEED’S ATLAS OF WALES, Part II of ‘The Theatre of Great Britaine’, SR reprint (1676) 1970, vpp intro + pp97 - 126, 12 large double page maps of the Welsh counties, cloth, dw slightly faded, sm folio   £48.00 

205.  Redknap M THE CHRISTIAN CELTS: Treasures of Late Celtic Wales, NMW 1991, 88pp, many pls & figs inc col, card  Archaeological objects from the Dark Ages from Wales  £8.50 

206.  Rees E LIBRI WALLIAE: A Catalogue of Welsh Books and Books Printed in Wales 1546-1820, NLW 1987, 2vols, 923pp + Welsh Book Trade Before 1820, 69pp, + 90pp of pls, limited ed of 500, cloth in slip case was   £130.00 now £75.00

207.  Parry C  LIBRI WALLIAE SUPPLEMENT, NLW 2001, xiii + 249pp, cloth, cr4to

     Essential work for Welsh bibliographic research  was £30.00 now  £20.00 

208.  Rees E  THE WELSH BOOK-TRADE BEFORE 1820, NLW 1988, 120pp, pls, card, cr 4to   £7.50

This formed the introduction to Libri Walliae and provides a general history of  Welsh printing and book selling in Wales and England, esp London, Chester & Shrewsbury 

209.  Rees J F STUDIES IN WELSH HISTORY, Collected Papers, Lectures and Reviews, UWP 1947, xi + 184pp, large folding col map, cloth, dw   £18.50

Includes articles on Tudor Policy in Wales, the Wynn of Gwydir Papers, Civil War in Glamorgan & Pembrokeshire, 2nd Civil War in Wales 

210.  Rees W AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF WALES, Faber 2nd ed 1959, vii + 71pp, 70 maps, cloth, dw laminated   £19.50 

211.  Rees W A SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER LORDSHIPS in Wales 1609 - 1613, University of Wales Press History & Law Series No 12 1953, xxxix + 303pp, 1 pl + 2maps & folding genealogy cloth, dw    £22.50

The survey is partly in Latin and partly English was by Gerard Bromley. It covers the Lordship of Monmouth, which consisted of Monmouth & the Three Castles (Grosmont, Skenfrith & White Castle) & the Lordship of Kidwelly which included Carnwallon (Llanelli) & Is-cennen 

212.  Richards T  WALES UNDER THE PENAL CODE 1662-1687, National Eisteddfod Assoc 1925, xiv +184pp, cloth   £12.50 

213.  Richter M GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS: The Growth of the Welsh Nation, Aberystwyth 1972, 148pp, cloth   £16.50 

214.  Roberts G ASPECTS OF WELSH HISTORY, Selected Papers, UWP 1969, 360pp, cloth, dw   £16.50

Mainly about Gwynedd. Includes the Borough of Beaumaris 1555 -1832; the Glynnes and Wynns of Glynllifion; 14th cent descendants of Ednyfed Fychant; Dominican Friary of Bangor etc 

215.  Roberts M THE HARP MAKERS OF WALES, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 161pp, many pls, card, highlighting to some pages  Includes a list of makers  £6.50 

216.  Roberts P THE CAMBRIAN POPULAR ANTIQUITIES OF WALES Or, An account of some traditions, customs, and superstitions of Wales, Clwyd Libraries reprint (1815) 1994, No 302 of limited ed of 450 copies, viii + 360pp, 8 col plates, cloth, dw    £28.50

An excellent reprint of this scarce book 

217.  Rodenberg Julius (Linnard W ed & trans) AN AUTUMN IN WALES (1856), Country and People, Tales and Songs, Cowbridge 1985, x + 176pp, pls + music, laminated boards   £17.50

North Wales through the eyes of a German tourist in the mid Victorian period 

218.  Roderick A J (ed) WALES THROUGH THE AGES, 2 vols, Christopher Davies 1st imp 1959 & 1960, Vol I From the Earliest Times to 1485, 200pp; Vol II Modern Wales, 216pp, cloth, dws torn & faded  47 radio lectures by leading experts on major topics of Welsh history  2 vols  £22.50 

219.  Rowlands J & S Eds THE SURNAMES OF WALES for Family Historians & Others, Federation of Family History Societies 1996, 223pp, distribution maps, card   £9.50

The early naming systems and distribution and origin of the most common present day names 

220.  Sharkey J CELTIC HIGH CROSSES OF WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 1998, 144pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50 

  Shell Guide

221.  Beazley E & Brett L NORTH WALES: Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire & Flintshire, Faber 1971, 151pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr 4to Faber ‘with author’s compliments’ card stapled to half title   £14.50

222.  Rees V  GUIDE TO  SOUTH-WEST WALES: Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire, Faber 1st ed 1963, 90pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £18.50

223.  Rees V  SOUTH-WEST WALES: Part of Dyfed. The old Counties of Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire, Faber 2nd ed 1976, 189pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £16.50 

224.  Shaw H R COUNTRY HERITAGE: The Stately Homes of the North West Counties and North Wales, Liverpool Daily Post 1951, 112pp, many pls, cloth, dw with small tears, 4to      £14.50

  Includes 25 houses concentrating on interior shots, many of which, such as Eaton Hall have been completely remodeled since. Particularly good on the houses of North Wales 

225.  Siddons M P  THE DEVELOPMENT OF WELSH HERALDRY, NLW   VOL I, 1991, xxvii + 433pp, 24pl, 110 figs, VOL II, 1993, xlvi + 626pp, 1pl, 3 maps, VOL III, 1993, xxiii +205pp, 4 col pl, cloth, dw, 4to   3 vols £95.00

Vol 1 is the development of Welsh heraldry, Vols 2 & 3 are an armorial & ordinary of Welsh arms  

226.  Siddons M P WELSH PEDIGREE ROLLS, NLW 1996, 68pp, card, cr4to  now £5.00

    Lists the extant pedigree rolls and the work of the herald bards in Wales 

227.  Sikes W RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN OLD SOUTH WALES, Stuart Williams Swansea reprint (1881) 1973, xvi + 304pp, pls, cloth, dw   £16.50

Sikes was the USA consul in Cardiff.  This is a description of Welsh life as he observed it 

228.  Simmons V (ed) CIVIL ENGINEERING PROBLEMS OF THE SOUTH WALES VALLEYS, Institution of Civil Engineers London 1970, 147pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £20.00

Conference held in Cardiff in 1969 on current problems in civil engineering including unstable valley sites, road & rail transport, ports, flooding, industrial spoil tips, water supply, urban renewal & landscaping etc 

229.  Smith P HOUSES OF THE WELSH COUNTRYSIDE, RCHMW/HMSO 1st ed 1975, xxiv+604pp, 108pls + 188figs + 51maps, cloth, dw laminated & slightly worn with small tear, cr 4to   £110.00 

230.  Smith W J (ed) HERBERT CORRESPONDENCE, The 16th & 17th Century Letters of the Herberts of Chirbury, Powis Castle & Dolguog, formerly at Powis Castle in Montgomeryshire, UWP History & Law Series No 21 1968, 412pp, folding genealogy, cloth, dw   £14.50

231.  Solkin D RICHARD WILSON: The Landscape of Reaction, Tate Gallery 1982, 252pp, many pls inc col, card, 4to   An important detailed exhibition catalogue of this 18th century Welsh artist  £38.50 

232.  Sorrell  A BRITISH CASTLES, Batsford 1973, 80pp, many reconstruction drawings and plans by Sorrell, cloth, dw, landscape 4to   Many of the Welsh castles are included  £18.50 

233.  Sorrell A EARLY WALES RE-CREATED, NMW 1980, 80pp, many pls inc col, limp cloth, landscape format   £10.50

Book to accompany exhibition. Photograph of each site & Sorrell’s reconstruction opposite, plus accompanying text 

234.  Soulsby I THE TOWNS OF MEDIEVAL WALES, Phillimore 1983, 276pp, 111 figs, cloth, dw with small tear cr4to   £26.50 

235.  Stephens M (ed) A BOOK OF WALES, An Anthology Selected by Meic Stephens, Dent 1987, xiii + 322pp, cloth, dw   £10.50 

236.  Stephens M (ed) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE LITERATURE OF WALES, OUP 1st ed 1986, xvi + 682pp, cloth, dw   £14.50

First edition of the essential reference work for anyone interested in the history, writing and literature of Wales 

237.  Sylvester D A HISTORY OF GWYNEDD, (Anglesey, Caernarvonshire, Merioneth) Phillimore Darwen County History Series 1983, 144pp, 65pls, figs + 18 maps, cloth, dw, cr4to   £10.50 

238.  Taylor A J CASTLE-BUILDING IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY WALES AND SAVOY, British Academy Albert Reckitt Archaeological Lecture 1977, Proceedings of the British Academy 1977, pp 265 - 292, 19pls, card   £10.50 

239.  Thomas C CHRISTIAN CELTS: Messages and Images, Tempus 1998, 224pp, 80pls & figs, cloth, dw      £14.50 

240.  Thomas D R (Archdeacon) THE LIFE AND WORK OF BISHOP DAVIES & WILLIAM SALESBURY, with an Account of some early translations into Welsh of the Holy Scriptures and the Prayer Book, together with a transcript of the Bishop’s Version of the Pastoral Epistles of St Paul from the Autograph Ms. at Gwysaney now first published. With illustrations and facsimiles, Caxton Press Oswestry 1902, (vi) + 184pp, pls & text figs, original paper covered boards with vellum spine with paper label, part missing, tall 4to   £48.00 

241.  Thomas Ellis A A WELSH CHILDHOOD, Photographs by Patrick Sutherland, Joseph 1990, 186pp, many pls, cloth, dw slightly chipped, landscape cr 4to She was brought up at Penmaenmawr  £18.50 

242.  Thomas I TOP SAWYER: A Biography of David Davies of Llandinam, Golden Grove Reprint  (1938) 1988, 356pp, 13plates, cloth, dw with crinkles on spine   £24.50

Davies was a railway builder in Wales who then made a fortune from shipping coal from Swansea. His daughters founded the Gregynog press 

243.  Thomas P STRANGERS FROM A SECRET LAND: The Voyages of the Brig ‘Albion’ and the Founding of the First Welsh Settlement in Canada, Toronto UP 2nd imp 1990, xi + 319pp, pls & figs, card   Settlements in New Brunswick  £14.50 

244.  Thomas R S SELECTED POEMS 1946-68, Hart-Davis, Granada Publishing 4th imp 1980, 134pp, cloth, dw   £10.00 

245.  Thompson E M (ed) THE CHRONICLE OF ADAM OF USK AD 1377-1421, Llanerch reprint (1904) 1990, 192pp, card Account of the last years of Richard II & Glendower’s Rebellion  £8.50 

246.  (Throup) THROUP’S ILLUSTRATED NORTH WALES MOTORISTS’ GUIDE, Bradford nd c 1930, 119pp, pls, folding map, limp cloth   £12.50 

247.  Tillotson J PICTURESQUE SCENERY IN WALES, Illustrated by 37 engravings on steel by H Adlard, Allen, Gastineau and Others, Stewart Williams reprint (Allman London 1861) 1972, 78pp, 37pls, cloth, dw   £16.50 

248.  Turvey R THE WELSH PRINCES, The Native Rulers of Wales 1063-1283, Longmans the Medieval World 2002, xxxi + 215pp, 12maps, card, front corner slightly creased   £10.50 

249.  Twiston-Davies L & Lloyd-Johnes H J WELSH FURNITURE: An Introduction, UWP 1950, viii + 53pp + 124pls, cloth, dw with small tears   £75.00 

250.  Vaughan H M THE SOUTH WALES SQUIRES, Golden Grove 1988 ed, xvi + 250pp, 79pls, card

    This edition has more  plates than the original of 1926  £14.50 

251.  Walters G (intro) CAMDEN’S WALES Being the Welsh Chapters taken from Edmund Gibson’s Revised & Enlarged Edition of William Camden’s Britannia (1722), translated from Latin, with additions, by Edward Lhuyd, with maps executed by Robert Morden, with an introductory essay by Gwyn Walters, compiled, set and printed by Terrence James, Carmarthen: at The Rampart Press, 1984, limited ed of 500, 95pp, 3 large folding maps, 1pl + many text figs, gilt dec simulated leather, small folio   £45.00

An excellent private hand set printing. The introduction by Walters is particularly useful as it discusses the early Welsh antiquaries and the additions made by Lhuyd as well as giving a detailed listing of all the editions of Camden from 1586 to 1971 

  Ward Lock A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE  GUIDE 

252.  ABERYSTWYTH, Borth, Machynlleth, & North Wales (Southern Section),  6th rev ed nd c 1920/21, paginated in sections, adverts, pls, 5 plans & 8 maps, red limp cloth worn   £10.00

253.  TENBY, PEMBROKE, CARMARTHEN AND SOUTH WALES, 4th rev ed  1925-26, xvi + 192 pp + 80 pp adverts, 60 pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth boards   £10.50

254.  Another, 1937-38, xvi + 200pp + 50 pp adverts, pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth   £10.50

255.  LLANDRINDOD WELLS, LLANGAMMARCH WELLS, LLANWRTYD WELLS, BUILTH WELLS AND CENTRAL WALES, 4th rev ed 1918-19, 127 pp +69 pp adverts, pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth slightly rubbed & spine faded   £10.50

256.  Another  5th rev ed 1926-27, 128pp + 80pp adverts, pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth, spine faded   £10.50 

257.  Waters W H THE EDWARDIAN SETTLEMENT OF NORTH WALES IN ITS ADMINIST-RATIVE AND LEGAL ASPECTS (1284-1343), UWP 1935, xiii + 197pp, cloth, dw   £24.50 

258.  Whittle E THE HISTORIC GARDENS OF WALES, HMSO/Cadw 1992, 1992, 80pp, pl and figs, 4to, laminated card   £7.50 

259.  Wiliam E THE HISTORICAL FARM BUILDINGS OF WALES, Edinburgh 1986, x + 202pp, 141pls & figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to   £48.50 

260.  Wiliam E HOME-MADE HOMES, Dwellings of the Rural Poor in Wales, NMW Cardiff 1988, 38pp, many pls & figs, card, landscape   £8.50

Covers tai unnos, crogloft cottages & other rapidly disappearing buildings of the Welsh countryside 

261.  Wiliam E TRADITIONAL FARM BUILDINGS IN NORTH-EAST WALES 1550-1900, National Museum of Wales 1982, 334pp, 35pls + 45figs, cloth, dw   £22.50

The design and planning of traditional farmyard buildings in Flintshire and Denbighshire, and the layouts of farmyards 

262.  Wiliam E WELSH LONG-HOUSES, Four Centuries of Farming at Cilewent, NMW/UWP 1992, 44pp, many pls & figs, card, landscape   £8.50

History & regional types of long-house using the history of reconstructed CIlewent farmhouse at St Fagans as a typical example

263.  Williams A H AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF WALES, 2 Vols, UWP 1969, Vol 1, 1941, Prehistoric Times to 1063AD, viii + 192pp, 3pls + 8 maps, Vol 2, 1948, The Middle Ages, 1063-1284, viii + 201pp, 7pls, figs & maps, cloth, dws laminated   £22.50 

264.  Williams C J & Watts-Williams J (eds) COFRESTRI PLWYF CYMRU:  Parish Registers of Wales, NLW/ Welsh County Archivists’ Group 2nd ed 2000, xlvi + 301pp, 12pls, cloth, dw, new

      Lists all the parish registers and gives their present location  £10.50 

265.  Williams D H ATLAS OF CISTERCIAN LANDS IN WALES, UWP 1990, xiv + 153pp, 65pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to   £58.00 

266.  Williams D H THE WELSH CISTERCIANS, Written to Commemorate the Centenary of the Death of Stephen William Williams (1837-1899), (The Father of Cistercian Archaeology in Wales), Gracewing 2001, xi + 339pp, 16pls + 129figs + 16 maps, card, cr 4to   £18.50 

267.  Williams D H THE WELSH CISTERCIANS, Caldy Island 1984, 2 vols, xiii + 372pp, 31pls, maps, card   £16.50 

268.  Williams D H WHITE MONKS IN GWENT AND THE BORDER, In Commemoration of the 750th Anniversary of the Foundation of Grace Dieu Abbey, Pontypool 1976, 179pp, 8pls + maps, card, 4to   Detailed descriptions of Doe, Grace Dieu, Llantarnam & Tintern Abbeys, concentrating particularly on the land holdings and surviving remains, fishponds etc  £12.50 

269.  Williams G A THE SEARCH FOR BEULAH LAND: The Welsh and the Atlantic Revolution, Croom Helm/Holmes & Meier NY 1980, 190pp, cloth, dw   £14.50

The social and political circumstances relating to the emigration of the Welsh to Pennsylvania and particularly the foundation of Beula to the East of Piitsburgh 

270.  Williams Glanmor & Jones R O (eds) THE CELTS AND THE RENAISSANCE: Tradition and Innovation, Proceedings of the Eighth International Congress of Celtic Studies 1987, Held at Swansea July 1987, UWP 1990,  xi + 187pp, cloth, dw, cr4to      £9.50

  Studies the impact of Renaissance culture and literature on Wales, Scotland, Ireland & Brittany in the 16th & 17th centuries. Includes an alnalysis by J T Smith of Welsh buildings & the influence of Renaissance ideas on Welsh vernacular architecture 

271.  Williams Glanmor WELSH REFORMATION ESSAYS, UWP 1967, 219pp, cloth, dw   £14.50

Includes articles on 16th cent Caernarfonshire; Dissolution of Monasteries in Glamorgan; William Salesbury; Bishop Richard Davies etc 

  Kyffin Williams

272.  Williams K ACROSS THE STRAITS: An Autobiography, Duckworth 1st ed 1973, 160pp, pls, lino cut illustrations by author, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £55.00

Kyffin Williams’ Anglesey ancestry and his own highly entertaining autobiography. The  reproduction of the illustrations are rather better than in the 2nd impression 

273.  Williams K BOYO BALLADS:  Crawshay Bailey Verses for all Occasions, London 1995, more than 40 verses illustrated in colour by Kyffin Williams, cloth, dw     £45.00

A collection of scurrilous verses with illustrations by Kyffin Williams, made up by Kyffin Williams & his friends based on the ballads started in the last century about the industrialist Crawshay Bailey, which developed into Rugby songs 

274.  Williams K DRAWINGS, Gomer 2001, 102pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to, new      £30.00

  This surveys Kyffin Williams’ work, which is not in the media of an oil painting. It includes his use of characteristic use of charcoal & watercolour on the work he undertook on his trip to Patagonia

 

275.  Williams Kyffin A WIDER SKY, Gomer 1st imp 1991, 255pp, illus by author, cloth, dw, extra illustration on card of Goucho loosely inserted.  This was only issued with the first imp   £40.00

276.  Also 4th imp 2001, 255pp, illus by author, cloth, dw, new       £17.95

      His later life and travels including Patagonia and return to Wales in 1974 

277.  Williams Kyffin THE LAND AND THE SEA, Gomer 2nd imp 2001, 156pp, 66 col pls, cloth, dw slightly scratched, 4to      £40.00

      A selection of his works to celebrate his 80th  birthday.  Includes many in private collections 

278.  Edwards G Rhys SNOWDONIA NATIONAL PARK, Snowdonia Nat Park 2nd imp 1967,   124pp, many pls and figs inc specially drawn sketches & reproduction of painting for the cover by Kyffin Williams, card, landscape      £12.50

-----------------------------------------------

279.  Williams Penry THE COUNCIL IN THE MARCHES OF WALES UNDER ELIZABETH I, UWP 1958, xiv + 385pp, 1 folding map + 5 tables, cloth, dw   £56.00

 

280.  Williams-Davies J THE CRAFT OF THE BLACKSMITH: Llawr-y-glyn Smithy, NMW St Fagans 1991, 35pp, many pls & figs, card, landscape   £7.50

Montgomeryshire smithy from near the Clywedog reconstructed at St Fagans 

  Clough Williams-Ellis

281.  Williams-Ellis Amabel & Clough HEADLONG DOWN THE YEARS, A Tale of Today, Liverpool UP 1951, 118pp, cloth, dw with small tears   £38.00

A novel in the style of Thomas Love Peacock to combat a proposed hydroelectric plant

 

282.  Williams-Ellis Clough  THE ARCHITECT, Bles Life & Work Series 1929, 191pp, some spotting to the pages, limp cloth worn  Early autobiography  £30.00 

283.  Williams-Ellis Clough  ARCHITECT ERRANT, The Autobiography of Clough Williams-Ellis, Constable 1971, 219pp, 28pls, cloth, dw, signed by author   £30.00 

284.  Williams-Ellis Clough  AROUND THE WORLD IN NINETY YEARS, Golden Dragon Books Portmeirion 1978, xii + 131pp, 8pls, card laminated   £12.50 

285.  Williams-Ellis Clough COTTAGE BUILDING IN COB, PISE, CHALK AND CLAY, A Renaissance, Country Life London 1st ed 1919, 125pp, many pls & figs, cloth spined boards slightly rubbed & spine faded      £28.00

  Classic work surveying the vernacular use of mud and chalk buildings in Britain and also the revival of these building techniques in the earlier years of the twentieth century 

286.  Williams-Ellis Clough ENGLAND AND THE OCTOPUS, 1928-1975, Being the Original 1928 Book with Sir Patrick Abercrombie’s Epilogue, a new preface by the author and a contemporary introduction by Lewis Mumford, Portmeirion 1975, xiv + 188pp, 2 figs, pages slightly browned, cloth, dw, ex lib   £12.50 

287.  Williams-Ellis Clough PORTMEIRION Still Further Illustrated and Explained, with fresh words and yet bigger and better pictures, Portmeirion 13th ed 1962, 8pp + pls & maps, card   £4.50 

288.  Williams-Ellis Clough & Amabel THE PLEASURES OF ARCHITECTURE, Cape/RU reprint (1924) 1955 imp, 224pp + 26pls + text figs, cloth, dw  slightly chipped   £12.50 

289.  Williams-Ellis Clough (ed) BRITAIN AND THE BEAST, Dent/RU 1938, xix + 332pp, many pls, pictorial cloth   £12.50

A very important collection of essays for conservation of buildings in the landscape resulting in the post war planning acts. Includes articles on Emral Hall & Snowdonia

 

290.  Jones J CLOUGH WILLIAMS-ELLIS: The Architect of Portmeirion, Seren 1996, 204pp, 28pls, card   £14.50

-------------------------------------------

291.  Wilton A TURNER IN WALES, Mostyn Art Gallery 1984, 72pp, many pls inc col + maps, card, A4

      Catalogue of exhibition of Turner’s picturesque views of  Wales  £16.50 

292.  (Wynn Papers) CALENDAR OF WYNN (OF GWYDIR) PAPERS 1515-1690 in the National Library of Wales and Elsewhere, NLW 1926, xviii + 515pp, cloth, teg   £29.50 

293.  Yerburgh D S A TOUR OF THE ABBEYS, PRIORIES AND CATHEDRALS OF WALES: An Itinerant’s Exhibition, privately published 1999, 96pp, many col pls, card   £9.50

Illustrations of ecclesiastical buildings based on 18th & early 19th cent prints

Maritime

294.  Ayland N (ed) SCHOONER CAPTAIN: The Story of Captain Hugh Shaw, for half a century a master in sail in British waters, Bradford Barton Truro 1972, 150pp, pls, cloth, dw   £18.50

He starting sailing from Connahs Quay in the 1904, and retired in 1947 but continued as a ship owner. He bought the Amlwch built schooner Camborne in 1922 & later owned coasters 

295.  Bennett T SHIPWRECKS AROUND WALES, Happy Fish Newport 1987, 2 vols, Vol 1, 1987,  Vol 2, 1992, each 112pp & many pls & maps, card, 4to   £18.50

Details of wrecks with their locations all round Wales 

296.  Coppack T A LIFETIME WITH SHIPS: An Autobiography of a Coasting Shipowner, Stephenson Prescot 1973, xv + 218pp, 14pls, cloth, dw   £32.50

The schooner & coaster owning family of Connahs Quay 

297.  CYMRU A’R MOR/ Maritime Wales, Gwynedd Archive Service, Vol 1(1976) - Vol 21(2000), card    21 vols £98.00

  Journal covering sail & steam maritime history, shipping, coastal trade, lives of mariners in Wales, and particularly from ports in Gwynedd. A few articles in Welsh 

298.  Davies J Ifor GROWING UP AMONGST SAILORS, Gwynedd Archives 1983, 205pp, 22pls, card

     Recollections of a seafarer from Nefyn  £8.50 

299.  Eames A SHIP MASTER: The Life of Capt Robert Thomas of Llandwrog and Liverpool 1843-1903, Gwynedd Archives 1980, 199pp, many pls, card   £8.50

He sailed in slate carrying schooners in the South American trade, salt fish & timber to Newfoundland and in clippers to Cape Horn & the Far East 

300.  Eames A SHIPS AND SEAMEN OF ANGLESEY 1558-1918, National Maritime Museum Modern Maritime Classics Reprint No 4 (Anglesey Antiquarian Soc 1973)  1981, 674pp, 32pls, card   £32.50 

301.  Eames A VENTURES IN SAIL: Aspects of the Maritime History of Gwynedd, 1840-1914, and the Liverpool Connection, Gwynedd Archives/Merseyside Maritime Museum 1987, 320pp, pls, card, cr 4to   £22.50

History of shipping from Porthmadog with detailed study of four ships - Cambrian Monarch, Moel Tryvan, Beeswing & Carnedd Llewelyn. Includes registers of owners etc 

302.  Elis-Williams M BANGOR:  Port of Beaumaris, The Nineteenth Century Shipbuilders and Shipowners of Bangor, Gwynedd Archives 1988, 208pp, 16pl, 4to, limp cloth covers   £8.95

About the shipping and shipbuilding at Bangor in Gwynedd 

303.  Elis-Williams M PACKET TO IRELAND, Porthdinllaen’s Challenge to Holyhead, Gwynedd Archives 1984, 147pp, 17pls, folding table, card   £7.50

Discusses the alternative schemes for the mail steamers and road connections across Wales for the postal packets to Dublin and the history of the postal service from Holyhead in the 19th & early 20th century 

304.  Gibbs J M MORELS OF CARDIFF: The History of a Family Shipping Firm, NMW 1982, 183pp, many pls, card   £12.50 

305.  Goddard T PEMBROKESHIRE SHIPWRECKS, Christopher Davies 1983, 198pp, pls & figs, card, landscape format  Complete listing of all known wrecks from 1668 onwards  £10.50 

306.  Greenlaw J THE SWANSEA COPPER BARQUES AND CAPE HORNERS, Privately published Swansea 1999, 271pp, many pls, figs & plans inc 12 col, card, cr4to, signed by author   £28.50

Describes the copper trade, particularly to Chile, the owners, the ships & how they were built, life & conditions at sea and esp the barque Delta 

307.  Heaton P M THE ABBEY LINE: History of a Cardiff Shipping Venture, Starling Press Newport 1983, 151pp, pls, cloth, dw   £14.50

Frederick Jones of Cardiff entered shipowning in 1907.  All his ships were named after abbeys 

308.  Heaton P M JACK BILLMEIER, MERCHANT SHIP OWNER, Starling Press Newport 1989, 89pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

Billmeier formed the Stanhope Steam Ship Co in 1934, operating partly from Barry, when he bought two ships and had 20 ships supplying the Republicans during the Spanish Civil War. After WWII he developed world wide trading connections 

309.  Heaton P M THE ‘REDBROOK’, A DEEP-SEA TRAMP: An Account of the Management and Operation of a South Wales owned Vessel in the 1960’s, Heaton Publishing Abergavenny 3rd imp 1995, 80pp, pls, card   £9.50 

310.  Heaton P M TATEMS OF CARDIFF, Starling Press Newport 1987, 67pp, pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

William Tatem, later created Lord Glanely, operated 19 ships at the peak of the coal trade in the early 20th century. The fleet was sold in 1973 

311.  Heaton P M WELSH BLOCKADE RUNNERS IN THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR, Starling Press Newport 1985, 107pp, pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

Includes appendices of Welsh ships captured by Nationalist forces & Welsh ships sunk 

312.  Heaton P M WELSH SHIPPING: Forgotten Fleets, Starling Press Newport 1989, 91pp, pls, cloth, dw  Shipowning companies of Cardiff and Newport  £15.00 

313.  Howell R G (ed) UNDER SAIL, Swansea Cutters, Tallships and Seascapes, 1830-1880, A Glyn Vivian Art Gallery Exhibition, Swansea Museum Services 1987, 120pp, many pls inc col, card, landscape 4to   £17.50

Exhibition concentrating mainly on the oil paintings of the Swansea School of marine artists 

314.  Hughes Emrys & Eames Aled PORTHMADOG SHIPS, Gwynedd Archives 1975, 426pp, 92pls, cloth, dw, some highlighting   £28.50 

315.  Hughes H IMMORTAL SAILS: A Story of a Welsh Port and Some of its Ships, Ross London nd c 1946, 240pp, 34pls, cloth worn & rubbed & spine faded   £14.50

History of shipping at Porthmadog & the development of the port from 1819 

316.  Humphreys L MERLIN’S MAN: Love, War and Adventure in the Life of a Welsh Seafarer, Heaton Publishing Abergavenny 1995, 384pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw   £10.50

Richard Humphreys was born at Harlech and took part in the Spanish Civil War & Anzio, and later worked for the Booth line 

317.  Jeffreys D E MARITIME MEMORIES OF CARDIFF, Starling Press Newport 1978, 89pp, many pls, tables of ships built in Cardiff, card   £10.50 

318.  Jenkins D OWEN AND WATKIN WILLIAMS OF CARDIFF, ‘The Golden Cross Line’, World Ship Society Kendal 1991, 71pp, many pls, card   £12.50

Owen Williams came from Edern in the Lleyn. He joined the company formed by Evan Jones  & transported coal from Cardiff in the 1880’s & then set up his own company employing mainly sailors from Caernarvonshire 

319.  Jenkins D SHIPOWNERS OF CARDIFF: A class by themselves, A History of the Cardiff and Bristol Channel Incorporated Shipowners' Association, University of Wales Press/NMW 1997,  xii + 105pp, 46pls, cloth, dw   was £12.95    £6.50

  The shipowners’ association was established in 1875 at a time when the export of steam coal was booming. This book charts the subsequent growth and then gradual decline of the port of Cardiff 

320.  Jenkins D JENKINS BROTHERS OF CARDIFF: A Ceredigion Family’s Shipping Ventures, NMW 1985, 112pp, pls, card   £8.50 

321.  Jenkins J G EVAN THOMAS RADCLIFFE: A Cardiff Shipowning Company, NMW 1982, 92pp, pls, card   £8.50 

322.  Jenkins J Geraint THE MARITIME HERITAGE OF DYFED, NMW 1982, 59pp, pls, card   £6.50 

323.  Jones Tristan A STEADY TRADE: A Boyhood at Sea, Bodley Head 1982,  255pp, cloth, dw 

     Born in a ship off Tristan da Cuna he was brought up in West Wales    £8.50 

324.  Lloyd Lewis THE BRIG SUSANNAH OF ABERDYFI, The Story of a Coasting Brig, 1815-1843, Aberystwyth c1985, 59pp, pls, card, 4to   £6.50 

325.  Lloyd Lewis THE PORT OF CAERNARFON 1793-1900, Caernarfon 1989, xiv + 274pp, many pls, card, spine faded & laminated, cr4to   £16.50 

326.  Lloyd Lewis PWLLHELI:  The Port and Mart of Llyn, Caernarfon 1991, xiv + 355pp, pls, card, cr 4to, signed by author   £10.50

Shipbuilding and maritime trade of Pwllheli including the slate trade.  Listings of many ships with details of their ownership 

327.  McKee A THE GOLDEN WRECK: The Tragedy of the ‘Royal Charter’, Hodder & Stoughton 2nd rev ed 1988imp, 222pp, many pls & maps, card   £18.50

The Royal Charter, a steam clipper on the Australia run, was wrecked off Penrhos on Anglesey in 1859. Only 40 survived of the 500 men & women on board. She was carrying gold from the Gold Rush & was the largest ship to be built at Sandycroft on the Dee and was launched in 1855 

328.  Mills G A ON THE WATERFRONT: Maritime Stories from Swansea, Port Talbot and other South Wales Ports, Gomer 1994, xi + 116pp, pls, card, sq format   £7.50 

329.  Owen A THE WHALERS OF ANGLESEY, Gwynedd Archives Service 1983, 86pp, pls, card   £7.50 

330.  Rees P H GOWER SHIPWRECKS, Davies 1988 imp, 131pp, pls & figs, card, landscape   £9.50 

331.  Skidmore I ANGLESEY AND LLEYN SHIPWRECKS, Christopher Davies Swansea 1979, 168pp, pls, cloth, dw, landscape 8vo   £14.50 

332.  Smith C THE MEN OF THE MUMBLES HEAD: The Story of the Mumbles Life-Boat from 1832, Gomer 1977, 83pp, 56pls, card   £8.50 

333.  Stokes R DEATH IN THE IRISH SEA: The Sinking of the RMS Leinster, Collins Press Cork 1998,   153pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw      £12.50

  Royal Mail Steamer sunk outside Dublin by a U Boat just before the end of WWI with the loss of 500 lives 

334.  Thornley F C PAST AND PRESENT STEAMERS OF NORTH WALES, Prescot 1952,  81pp, pls, cloth, dw worn & torn, sm 8vo      £10.50 

335.  Waine C D STEAM COASTERS AND SHORT SEA TRADERS, Waine Research Wolverhampton 1977 imp, 152pp, 94pls, figs & col profiles, cloth, dw, lg 4to      £38.50

  About the tramp cargo ships around the British Isles in the 19th century, in which the ships from Connahs Quay on the Dee are well represented 

336.  Wall R BRISTOL CHANNEL PLEASURE STEAMERS, David & Charles 1973, 112pp, 95pls, cloth, dw, 4to  Includes the Cardiff and Swansea paddle steamers  £14.50 

337.  Youde B BEYOND THE BAR: A Light History of the Liverpool Pilots Service, Laver Liverpool 1994, 96pp, pls, card, copy of pilot’s indenture pasted inside front cover   £10.50

The Liverpool Pilots Service extened along the North Wales coast & included Anglesey

Industrial

338.  Anderson V R & Fox G K AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF CHESTER TO HOLYHEAD RAILWAY, Track Layouts and Illustrations, Oxford Publishing 1984, unpaginated, 276pls & plans, cloth, dw, A4   £18.50 

339.  Barrie D S THE BARRY RAILWAY, Oakwood rev ed 1983, 214pp, 80pls + plans, some highlighting, card   £8.50 

340.  Baughan P E NORTH AND MID WALES, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain, Vol 11, David St John Thomas 2nd ed 1991, 276pp, many pls, ills + large foldout map, cloth, dw   £12.50 

341.  Boyd J I C NARROW GAUGE RAILS IN MID-WALES, A historical survey of the narrow gauge railways in Mid-Wales, Corris, Tal-y-llyn, Glyn Valley, Fairbourne, Rheidol & Welshpool and Llanfair, Oakwood 1st ed 1952, vi + 146pp, many pls & plans, cloth, dw rubbed and torn   £16.50

 

342.  Carr T & Schone A  PIGS AND INGOTS: The Lead/Silver Mines of Cardiganshire, Y Lolfa 1993, 102pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, landscape format   £10.50 

343.  Carrington D C DELVING IN DINORWIG, Carreg Gwalch 1994, 92pp, pls, figs & tables, card, cr4to   Study of the development and growth of the Dinorwig quarry  £10.50 

344.  Chapman C THE COWBRIDGE RAILWAY, Oxford Publishing Co 1984, 127pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw   £15.00 

345.  Charles G & H THE GOLDEN AGE OF BRYMBO STEAM, Carreg Gwalch 1997, 112pp, pls, card   £7.50 

346.  Christiansen R FORGOTTEN RAILWAYS: North and Mid Wales, David & Charles 1976, 160pp, many pls and figs, cloth, dw   £15.00 

347.  Christiansen R & Miller R W THE CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS, Vol 1, David & Charles, 2nd ed 1971, 179pp, 37pls + figs, cloth, dw, ex lib lacking fep   Covers the early years up to 1888  £14.50 

348.  Davies D C SLATE AND SLATE QUARRYING, Scientific, Practical and Commercial, Crosby Lockwood London 5th ed 1923 imp, xviii + 186pp + 16pp, map & figs, publisher’s catalogue, cloth covered boards rubbed and worn, ex lib with number on spine & blind stamp on rear cover, but no ink stamps, front hinge cracked   £30.00

Concentrates particularly on the Ffestiniog slates, Welsh slates generally and the import of American roofing slates, and the use of slate 

349.  Denton J H MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL and the Llanymynech Branch of the Ellesmere Canal, Towpasth Guide No 4, Birmingham 1984, 100pp, 25pls + figs & maps   £10.50 

350.  Farrington T B COWLYD WATERWORKS, The Conway and Colwyn Bay Joint Water Supply District. An Account of the Old Waterworks at Conway, Colwyn Bay etc, and a Description of the New Works constructed by the Joint Board. Illustrated with plans, sections and details of the lake and works, Manchester 1904, 44pp, pls + 16 large folding plans, cloth, loosely inserted THE CONWAY AND COLWYN BAY JOINT WATER SUPPLY BOARD and the Aluminium Corporation Ltd, Cowlyd Water Works, Opening Ceremony by Sir John Snell, 20th September 1922. Inception and description of Works ....... , 17pp, pls & figs, card   £68.00 

Forster-Smith J R , NMRS British Mining, roneoed pp, pls, maps & figs, cloth spined card,

351.  THE MINES OF ANGLESEY AND CAERNARVONSHIRE, No 4 1977, 40pp, A4   £16.50

352.  THE MINES OF MERIONETH, No 6 1977, 41pp, A4   £16.50

353.  THE MINES OF MONTGOMERY AND RADNORSHIRE, No 10 1978, 41pp, A4   £16.50

354.  THE NON-FERROUS MINES OF FLINTSHIRE, No 7 1974, 91pp, card laminated   £16.50

Gazetteers of mine sites

355.  Gladwyn D & J THE CANALS OF THE WELSH VALLEYS AND THEIR TRAMROADS, Oakwood 1991, 112pp, many pls & plans, limp cloth   £10.50 

356.  Gwyn D & Williams M A GUIDE TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH-WEST WALES, Association for Industrial Archaeology 1996, 48pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50 

357.  Gwynedd Archive Services (Parry G intro) CHWARELI A CHWARELWYR, A Booklet to Accompany and Exhibition prepared to celebrate the centenary of the founding of the North Wales Quarrymen’s Union, 1974, 67pp, pls, bilingual text, card, 4to   £12.50 

358.  Hayman R WORKING IRON IN MERTHYR TYDFIL, Merthyr Tydfil Heritage Trust 1989, 40pp, many pls, card   £8.50 

359.  Henderson F THE RAILWAY ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS OF WALES, NLW 1991, 60pp,  many pls & plans inc col, card, landscape Useful general survey with architects’ drawings etc  £9.50 

360.  Hughes S THE BRECON FOREST TRAMROADS:  The Archaeology of an Early Railway System, RCHMW 1990, 367pp, 190pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £12.50

An important study of an early railway dating from the 1820's which linked the Brecon Forest via the Swansea canal to the sea. Includes information about related Industrial Archaeology, Ironworks and anthracite mining 

361.  Hughes S et al COLLIERIES OF  WALES: Engineering & Architecture, RCHMW 1994, 146pp, many pls, maps & figs, card, cr4to     £12.50

Descriptions of colliery machinery, winding houses, plans of colliery buildings & early collieries 

362.  Hughes S & Reynolds P A GUIDE TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE SWANSEA REGION, Association for Industrial Archaeology 2nd ed 1992, 55pp, many pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50 

363.  Isherwood G CWMORTHIN SLATE QUARRY, Merioneth Field Study Press Dolgellau 1982, 91 roneoed pages, pls, figs & plans, 2 large folding surveys of the quarry, cloth spined card, A4   £17.50 

364.  Jones G B & Dunston D THE VALE OF NEATH LINE from Neath to Pontypool Road, Gomer 1996, 221pp, many pls inc col, card, cr4to Includes the Crumlin Viaduct  £14.50 

365.  Jones G R HAFODLAS SLATE QUARRY, Betws y Coed, ........., privately published Blaenau Ffestiniog 1998, 209pp, pls + 37 drawings, card, A4   £12.50 

366.  Jones I Wynne VICTORIAN SLATE MINING: A Social and Economic Study, Landmark 2003, 142pp, many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to, new  About slate at Blaenau Ffestiniog  £15.95 

367.  Jones R Merfyn THE NORTH WALES QUARRYMEN, 1874-1922, UWP Studies in Welsh History 4 1981, x  + 359pp, 1pl, simulated leather, cloth, dw   £14.50

368.  Also, 1988 imp, x  + 359pp, 1pl, card   £12.50 

369.  Kidner R W THE CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS, Oakwood 2nd enlarged ed 1992, 208pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw   £15.00 

370.  Kidner R W THE LIGHT RAILWAY HANDBOOK, Oakwood Press 2nd ed 1950, many pp, pls & figs, cloth spined boards worn   £14.50

A summary of the history & equipment of light railways constructed under the Acts of 1864 & 1896. Includes handbooks 1 - 6 & 8 and covers all of the UK 

371.  Kidner R W THE MID-WALES RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1990, 128pp, many pls & plans, limp cloth, occasional highlighting  Ran from Caersws to Talgarth via Builth & Rhayadr  £8.50 

372.  Large R PASSENGER TRAMWAYS OF PONTYPRIDD, Oakwood Press 1977, 52pp, pls & plans, card   £7.50 

373.  Lee C E NARROW-GAUGE RAILWAYS IN NORTH WALES, Railway Publishing London 1945, 136pp, many pls, plans & maps, cloth spined boards marked & slightly rubbed   £22.50 

374.  Lerry G G THE COLLIERIES OF DENBIGHSHIRE-Past & Present, Wrexham, 2nd ed rev Ivor Edwards, 1968, ii + 172pp, pls, card slightly  worn    £19.50

The first edition includes much information on the early collieries, omitted from the 2nd, while the second has illustrations and additional information on the later history of the later collieries 

375.  Lerry G G HENRY ROBERTSON, Pioneer of Railways into Wales, Woodalls Oswestry 1949, 52pp, 4pls, card, am 8vo   £10.50 

376.  Lewis M J T HOW FFESTINIOG GOT ITS RAILWAY, The Railway & Canal Historical Society 2nd ed 1968, viii + 48pp, pls & folding plans, cloth, dw   £16.50 

377.  Lewis M J T & Denton J H RHOSYDD SLATE QUARRY, Adit Publications 3rd imp 1994, 100pp, many pl, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to   £14.50 

378.  Lewis M J T (ed) THE SLATE QUARRIES OF NORTH WALES IN 1873, A Series of Letters by a Special Correspondent of the Caernarvon and Denbigh Herald, Plas Tan y Bwlch 1987, 100pp, text figs, card   £15.00 

379.  Lewis M J T & Williams M C PIONEERS OF FFESTINIOG SLATE, plus GWYDIR SLATE QUARRIES, Plas Tan y Bwlch 1987/89, 31pp & 24pp, both with pls & figs, card     2 items £12.50 

380.  Liscombe & Co THE MINES OF CARDIGANSHIRE, MONTGOMERYSHIRE AND SHROPSHIRE, Talybont reprint (Liverpool 1870) 1989, 45pp, pls, card   £9.50 

381.  Milner W J THE GLYN VALLEY TRAMWAY, Oxford Publishing 1984, 144pp, many pls, figs &, maps, cloth, dw, 4to   £28.00

The Glyn Valley tramway served the Ceiriog Valley and ran from Chirk to Glyn Ceiriog. It closed in 1935 

382.  Mountford E R THE CARDIFF RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1987, 176pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw  Includes much on the development of the Bute Docks  £12.50 

383.  Mountford E R & Kidner R W THE ABERDARE RAILWAY, Oakwood 1995, 128pp, many pls & plans, limp cloth   £10.50 

384.  Mowat C L THE GOLDEN VALLEY RAILWAY: Railway Enterprise on the Welsh Border in Late Victorian Times, UWP 1964, x + 121pp, pls & map, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £38.00 

385.  Phillips T HUMOURS OF THE IRON ROAD, Stories from the Train, Welsh and English, Evans Carmarthen New & Enlarged edition nd c 1910, 116pp, text illustrations, paper covers worn & rear cover lacking  A curiosity of humourous anecdotes  £32.50 

386.  Pole F J C WELSH MOUNTAIN RAILWAYS, Great Western Railway Co, Paddington Station London 1924, 26pp, many pls, 2 maps inc large folding col map of railways in central Wales, card, sm 8vo   £12.50 

387.  Price M R C THE PEMBROKE AND TENBY RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1986, 113pp, many pls, figs & maps, limp cloth   £10.50 

388.  Price M R Connop THE WHITLAND AND CARDIGAN RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1976, 72pp, pls & plans, card   £10.50 

389.  Pritchard D D THE SLATE INDUSTRY OF NORTH WALES, Statement of the Case for a Plan, Gee Denbigh 1946, 52pp, tables, paper covers Post-war reconsruction in the slate industry  £10.50 

390.  Protheroe-Jones R WELSH STEEL, NMW Cardiff 1995, 60pp, many ills, card, sq 4to   £7.50 

391.  Rapley J (intro) THE BRITANNIA BRIDGE 1845-1850, A Sesquisentennial Celebration, Institute of Civil Engineers London 1999, 88pp, many pls, card, sq format   £12.50 

392.  Rees D Morgan INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF WALES, David & Charles 1975, 203pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib   £22.50 

393.  Rees D Morgan MINES, MILLS AND FURNACES: An Introduction to Industrial Archaeology in Wales, HMSO 1969, xiv + 117pp, 64pls + 12 figs, cloth, dw slightly worn & scuffed   £24.50 

394.  Rees W INDUSTRY BEFORE THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION: Incorporating a Study of the Chartered Companies of the Society of Mines Royal and of Mineral and Battery Works, UWP 1968, Vol 2 only, viii + pp 365 - 698pp, ills + maps, cloth, one small library stamp on title page, corners slightly bumped   £42.00

This volume deals with Royal mining concessions and Mines Royal including Cardiganshire, and Thomas Bushell, London Lead Mines at Gadlys Flintshire & other lead mining in North Wales, the Neath enterprises & the early copper industry at Neath & Swansea & the Tintern iron & wire works 

  Richards A J, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, pls & maps, pictorial laminated card, sm8vo   

395.  A GAZETEER OF THE WELSH SLATE INDUSTRY, 1991, 239pp   £10.50

396.  THE SLATE QUARRIES OF PEMBROKESHIRE, 1998, 196pp  £7.50

397.  SLATE QUARRYING IN WALES, 1995, 231pp, signed by author   £7.50

398.  THE SLATE REGIONS OF NORTH AND MID WALES and their railways, 1999, 279pp  £7.50 

399.  The Port Talbot Railway and Docks Co HANDBOOK OF RATES, DRY DOCK ACCOMMODATION AND GENERAL INFORMATION, Lightmoor Facsimile 3 (1913) nd c 1990, 72pp, pls, figs & advertisements, card   £10.50 

400.  Thomas J R THE TRAMWAYS AND RAILWAYS TO HOLYWELL, Chester 1995, 76pp, many pls, card, A4   £10.50 

401.  Thorburn J A THE TALARGOCH MINE, NMRS Brit Mining No 31 1986, 64pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £16.50 

402.  Tipper D STONE AND STEAM IN THE BLACK MOUNTAINS, Bloreng Books Abergavenny 2nd ed 1985, 103pp, many pls, card   £10.50

Deals with the construction of the Grwyne Fawr Reservoir in the early 20th cent 

403.  Turner K THE GREAT ORME TRAMWAY: Over a Century of Service, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2003, 112pp, many pls & plans, card   £7.50 

404.  Williams C J LEAD MINES OF THE ALYN VALLEY, Flints Hist Soc 1987, 39pp, 7pls, 6 figs & maps, card, 4to   £8.50 

405.  Williams C J METAL MINES OF NORTH WALES, Rhuddlan 1980, unpaginated, 80pls with text, card   £7.50 

406.  Williams C J (ed) A HANDLIST OF THE GROSVENOR (Halkyn) MSS, Clwyd Record Office 1988, 227pp, card, A4 Useful for the history of leadmining in Flintshire  £10.50 

407.  Williams E DINORWIG: The Electric Mountain, National Grid PLC nd c 1990, 96pp, many col pls & maps, card, A4   £12.50 

408.  Wren W J THE TANAT VALLEY RAILWAY: Oakwood Press 1979, 80pp, pls & maps, limp cloth  £12.50

About the 19 mile light railway which terminated at Oswestry that went up to the lead mines at Llangynog 

409.  Wright I L CANALS IN WALES, Bradford Barton 1977, 98pp, cloth, dw, sq 4to   £12.50

Anglesey

410.  Carr A D MEDIEVAL ANGLESEY, Anglesey Ant Soc 1982, 373pp, 12pl, 7 maps, cloth, dw   £25.00

Landscape, economy, social structure, effect of the Black Death & Revolt of Owain Glyndwr  etc 

411.  Cowell J EDWARDIAN ANGLESEY: A Pictorial History, Menai Bridge, 2 vols,  Vol 1, 1991, iv + 130pp, many pls; Vol 2, 1992, iv + 131pp, many pls, card, landscape 8vo   £14.50 

412.  Davies J C & Rowlands J HOLY ISLAND: Ynys Cybi, A Pictorial Record, privately published 1986, 48pp of pictures with text, many in col, card  A pictorial history of Holyhead Island  £8.50 

413.  Davies J H (transcribed & ed) THE LETTERS OF LEWIS, RICHARD, WILLIAM AND JOHN MORRIS OF ANGLESEY, 1728-1765, privately published Aberystwyth, printed in Oxford, 1906-09, Limited edition of 300,  8 parts in 2 vols, xxiii + 608pp, occassional single words underlined in text, bound as two volumes in cloth, slightly rubbed   £175.00 

414.  Evans G Nesta RELIGION AND POLITICS IN MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ANGLESEY, UWP 1953, 251pp, cloth, dw laminated    Based on the diary of Mr Bulkeley of Brynddu  £14.50

415.  Evans W THE MEINI HIRION AND SARNS OF ANGLESEY  (Considered in Relation to the Early Hundred System), privately published Anglesey 1927, 49pp, 1 plan, some minor spotting, mainly to prelims, rebound in cloth   £22.50 

416.  Guise B & Lees G WINDMILLS OF ANGLESEY, Attic Books Painscastle 1992, 158pp, 72pls + text figs & maps, card, cr4to   £15.00 

417.  Hitches M (ed) ANGLESEY IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Sutton 1992, 160pp, many pls, card   £8.50 

418.  Hughes D Lloyd & Williams D M HOLYHEAD:  Story of a Port, Gee 1967, 221pp, 20pl, cloth, dw torn & part lacking, some highlighting in text & some annotations   £12.50 

419.  Hughes W ANGLESEY PAST AND PRESENT, Carreg Gwalch 1999, 166pp, pls, card   £6.50 

420.  Jones G T THE FORDS OF ANGLESEY, Bangor University 1992, 198pp, bilingual text, large folding map, card   £10.50 

421.  Jones G T THE RIVERS OF ANGLESEY, Bangor University 1989, 193pp, bilingual text, large folding map, card   £10.50 

422.  Lynch F PREHISTORIC ANGLESEY: The Archaeology of the Island to the Roman Conquest, Anglesey Ant Society 2nd ed 1991, 411pp, 115figs & maps, simulated leather, dw, cr 4to      £19.50

  The best account of the Prehistory of the Island. Covers megalithic tombs, barrows, metalwork and, of course, the Llyn Cerrig Bach Hoard 

423.  Owen H THE ADDITIONAL LETTERS OF THE MORRISES OF ANGLESEY (1735 - 1786), Y Cymmrodor 1947, 2 vols, xxx + 981pp, cloth slightly faded   £32.50 

  Owens E R MYNYDD TWR, HOLYHEAD MOUNTAIN, privately published Holyhead

424.   Book One: The Holyhead Breakwater and Quarries, 1987, 73pp, pls & figs, card   £12.50

425.   Book Two: The History of Mynydd Twr and its People, 1840-1989, 1989, 171pp, pls, card   £10.50 

426.  Pretty D A TWO CENTURIES OF ANGLESEY SCHOOLS 1700-1902, Anglesey Antiquarian Society 1977, 383pp, pls, cloth, dw   £10.50 

427.  Richards M (ed) AN ATLAS OF ANGLESEY, Anglesey Community Council 1972, 160pp, many pl & maps, cloth, 4to   £18.50 

428.  Roberts D AN ANGLESEY ANTHOLOGY, Carreg Gwalch 1999, 171pp, card   £7.50 

429.  Roberts B Dew MR BULKELEY AND THE PIRATE, A Welsh Diarist of the Eighteenth Century, OUP 1936, viii + 194pp, 3pls, cloth, dw with tears & slightly worn   £42.50

Classic account by the celebrated Anglesey authoress of an 18th century Anglesey squire, who lived at Brynddu, in the north of the Island and whose daughter married a mysterious pirate 

430.  Rowlands H (Rev) MONA ANTIQUA RESTAURATA. An Archaeological Discourse on the Antiquities, Natural and Historical, of the Isle of Anglesey, the Ancient Seat of the British Druids,  Redesmere Reprint (1st Dublin edition 1723) 1993, 428pp, pls, red cloth with black leather label, 4to   £65.00 

431.  Royal Commission on Historic Monuments ANGLESEY: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments, HMSO 3nd imp 1968, clxxxix + 189pp, 186pls, many text figs, large folding map + supplement of Corrections & Additions 1937-1959 in back pocket, cloth, dw, 4to   £120.00

432.  Another HMSO 3nd imp 1968, supplement of Corrections & Additions 1937-1959 in back pocket, cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, hinges cracking, dw, 4to   £75.00

433.  Another, HMSO 1937, clxxxix + 189pp, 186pls, many text figs, map in back pocket, cloth rubbed & worn, binding weak, teg   £58.00 

434.  Skinner J TEN DAYS’ TOUR THROUGH THE ISLE OF ANGLESEA, December 1802, Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher, Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplement July 1908, 89pp, 30pls + text figs, brown stain on title page but otherwise a very clean copy, original paper wraps    £38.00

Skinner, Rector of Camerton in Somerset, whose works are mainly unpublished, was an assiduous recorder of archaeological antiquities 

435.  Thomas C WHISPERING REEDS or The Anglesey Catamanus Inscription Stript Bare, Oxbow 2002, viii + 101pp, 14figs, card   £9.50

A discussion of the signifigance of the inscribed stone to Catamanus which had been a lintel in the church at Llangadwaladr in S E Anglesey. Deals with the interpretation of the 7th century inscribed stones of  Anglesey and their cryptic meanings.

Breconshire

436.  Bowen E VAYNOR: A Study of the Welsh Countryside, Foxgate Merthyr Tydfil 1992, 448pp, many pls & figs, card   £12.50

A study of this parish in the South Brecon Beacons from c 1750 onwards, particularly social life and industries 

437.  BRYCHEINIOG, The Journal of the Brecknock Society, Vol 15 (1971), Vol 17 (1976-7) - Vol 31 (1998/99), card, cr 4to   special reduced price 16 issues  £48.00

438.  Also, Vol 4 (1958), card, cr 4to   £6.00

439.  Also, Vol 7 (1961),  card, cr 4to    £12.50

70 pp articles by Minchinton on Brecknock in the Industrialization of South Wales, and Cathcart King on the Castles of Breconshire

440.  Also Vol 9 (1963), Vol 10, Vol 11, Vol 12, Vol 13, Vol 15 (1971),  Vol 18 (1978/9), Vol 24 (1992), card, cr 4to   each £10.00 

441.  Davies D BRECKNOCK HISTORIAN, Evans Brecknock 1977, 150pp, many pls, limp cloth   £12.50

A detailed local history of Brecon 

442.  Davies D BRIDGES OF BRECONSHIRE, Cambrian Printers 1992, 70pp, many pls, card   £10.50

Includes a list of the architects and builders of bridges 

443.  Evans C J BRECONSHIRE, Cambridge County Geographies, CUP 1912, xi + 172pp, many pls & figs, col map to endpapers, cloth, sm 8vo   £10.00 

444.  Evans J T (Rev) THE CHURCH PLATE OF BRECONSHIRE, with ... appendix on the Saints of Breconshire by the Rev A W Wade-Evans, Alden 1912, xviii + 160pp, 15pl, 4to, gilt dec cloth, worn & rubbed, teg, pages edge foxed, teg   £32.50 

445.  Jones-Davies J (intro) HUGH THOMAS’ ESSAY TOWARDS THE HISTORY OF BRECKNOCKSHIRE, 1698 Together with a Copy of the Rent Roll of the Borough of Brecon for the year 1664, Brecon 1967, 90pp, pls + folding map, card   £15.00 

446.  Jones S R & Smith J T THE HOUSES OF BRECONSHIRE, Parts 1 - 7, Brecknock Society reprinted from Brycheiniog, Vols 9 (1963) - Vol 13 (1968/9), + Vol 16 (1972) Part 1, Builth, 77pp; Part 2, Hay & Talgarth, pp 69 - 183; Part 3, Brecon, 148pp; Part 4, Crickhowell, 90pp; Part 5, Defynnog, 84pp; Part 6 & 7,  78pp, all with many pls, figs & plans, card, cr 4to   £65.00

Major survey of the vernacular houses inc farmhouses 

447.  Morrison M A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BUILTH WELLS, Llandrindod Wells 1989, 96pp, pls & figs, card, A4   £16.50 

448.  Percy Thomas Partnership BRECON TOWN EXPANSION PLAN, 1974, 178pp, pls, figs & many maps inc col, card, A4  Illustrates many of the older buildings  £20.00 

449.  RCHMW THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, BRECON, An Architectural Study, Friends of Brecon Cathedral 1994, 88pp, 126pls & figs, card, A4   £12.50

Includes not only the Cathedral but the houses in the Cathedral precinct 

450.  Sinclair J B & Fenn R W D BUILTH WELLS:  Sutton Towns & Villages of Wales 1993, vii + 83pp, many pls, card   £9.50 

451.  Thomas W S K GEORGIAN AND VICTORIAN BRECON, Portrait of a Welsh County Town, Gomer 1993, xxiii + 230pp, pls & figs, card   £9.50

Caernarfonshire  

452.  Anon  THE HOLIDAYS AT LLANDUDNO, with illustrations, printed in colours by Kronheim, Cassell London 1868, 127pp, 4 coloured plates, imp dec cloth torn on hinge, small 8vo   £48.00

A children’s story book about a holiday in Llandudno with attractive colour plates, includes a visit to Conway and Plas Mawr 

453.  Baker A & H PLAS MAWR, CONWAY, N.WALES, ILLUSTRATED AND DESCRIBED, privately published reduced reprint Merseyside (1888) 1987, 5pp intro + 48pp reprint of the text & pls, card, landscape 4to   £10.50 

454.  Bassett T M & Davies B L (eds) ATLAS OF CAERNARVONSHIRE, Gwynedd CC 1977, 232pp, illus & maps, pictorial boards, 4to   £18.50

Historical atlas with maps & essays from prehistory, natural history & vegetation up to the 20th century, inc industries, ship building, houses etc 

455.  Bott A & Dunn M A GUIDE TO THE PRIORY AND PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY, BEDDGELERT, GWYNEDD, Friends of St Mary’s Church 2004, 112pp, 57pls & figs inc 16 col, card, cr4to, new    £9.00

An attractively produced history of the church & priory with good illustrations, particularly early water colours 

456.  Bryan E C THE STORY OF THE PARISH OF CAERHUN with particular reference to the village of Rowen, Colwyn Bay 1992, 140pp, 12pls + 3 plans, cloth spined card   £12.50 

457.  Chitty M THE MONKS ON YNYS ENLLI, privately published 1992/ 2000, Part 1, c500AD-1252, 43pp, 1 plan; Part 2, 1252AD -1537, 81pp, pls & plans, limp cloth   £12.50 

458.  Clarke M L BANGOR CATHEDRAL, UWP 1969, 125pp, 9pl, cloth, dw    £12.50 

459.  Caernarvonshire Historical Society TRANSACTIONS, Vol 4 (1942-3), Vol 5 (1944), Vol 6 (1945), Vol 9 (1948) - Vol 57 (1996), card   50 issues  £150.00 

460.  Cowell J BANGOR, A PICTORIAL HISTORY, Anglesey 1994, 2 vols, 113pp + 117pp, many pls, card, landscape format   £15.00 

461.  Dodd A H A HISTORY OF CAERNARVONSHIRE 1284 - 1900, Bridge Book reprint (1968) 1990, 438pp,  cloth, dw    £12.50

A scholarly & readable history of the County. The plates in the original edition have been omitted from this reprint 

462.  Forrest A MY WHOLE WORLD: An Illustrated Common-Folk Biography, Penmaenmawr, North Wales, Abertillary 2nd imp 2001, 344pp, pls, card   £10.50 

463.  Hadley A THE REGISTERS OF CONWAY in the Rural Deanery of Arllechwedd, ... 1541-1793, London 1900, xvii + 308pp, small area of stain on first few pages, paper covers torn   £14.50 

464.  Hall E Hyde A DESCRIPTION OF CAERNARVONSHIRE (1809-1811), (edited from the original ms in the Library of the University College of North Wales by Emyr Gwynne Jones), Caernarvonshire Historical Society Record Sereis No 2 1952, xv + 383pp, maps, tables & folding plans, cloth, dw with small tear   £48.00 

465.  Hughes D G Ll PWLLHELI: An Old Welsh Town and its History, Gomer 1991, xx + 369pp, pls, figs & plans, card   £18.50 

466.  Hughes H D HYNAFIAETHAU LLANDEGAI A LLANLLECHID, Antiquities of Llandegai and Llanllechid, Bethesda 1864, viii + 160pp, 5 engraved pls, slight browning to some pages, later cloth binding for Bob Owen of Croesor Includes details on the interior of Cochwillan  £32.50 

467.  Hughes Ll LLANFAIRFECHAN: A Pictorial History, Llanfairfechan Historical Society 1989, 132pp, many pls, card, sq format, bilingual text   £9.50 

468.  Hughes T Meirion CAERNARFON’S YESTERDAYS, privately published Caernarfon nd c 1990, 3 booklets, Cholera & the New Water Supply, Ferries to Anglesey, Black Cap & Flag, each c60 bilingual pages, pls, card   £12.00 

469.  Hughes T Meirion DEATH BLAST IN SNOWDONIA, Caernarfon 1994, 96pp, pls, card   £8.50

Nitro glycerine explosion of 1869 at Cwm y Glo 

470.  Hughes W (Rev) RECOLLECTIONS OF BANGOR CATHEDRAL, 1857-88, Bala 1904, viii + 104pp, pls + figs, paper covers worn, faded & front cover detached, rust marks from staples   £22.50

Hughes, born at Bangor in 1849, son of a master mariner, was incumbent of the Welsh Church in Chester (St Martins), Vicar & Dean of Llanuwchllyn from 1880 until his death in 1920.  He edited the Life and Letters of Thomas Charles of Bala. This volume on Bangor is useful for the characters connected with the Cathedral and the reordering of the furniture & fittings in the Victorian period 

471.  Jones A A HISTORY OF CASTLE SQUARE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, CAERNARFON, Caernarfon 1983, 92pp, pls, card   £8.50 

472.  Jones I Wynne LLANDUDNO, Queen of the Welsh Resorts, Cardiff 1975, 110pp, pls, card     £10.50

A useful history of Llandudno 

473.  Jones P Ellis BANGOR 1883-1983, A Study in Municipal Government, UWP 1986, xiii + 281pp, 7pls, folding map, cloth, dw   £12.50 

474.  Jones R G FELINHELI: A Personal History of the Port of Dinorwic, Bridge Books Wrexham 1992, 159pp, pls, card, neatly handwritten notes on the yachts owned by Assheton Smith   £10.50

Includes a section on the Vaynol estate & the Dinas shipyard 

475.  Jones W H OLD KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Siop y Pentan reprint (Humphreys, Castle Square c 1860) 1984, 186pp + 5 pls, card, sm 8vo  Useful reprint of this detailed history of the town  £8.50 

476.  Lilly G & Jones D T TERRNGED/ A TRIBUTE, Essays & Addresses by Lloyd Hughes Llanfairfechan Historical Society 1994, 125pp, pls, card, sticker on front cover ‘A History of Llanfairfechan’   £10.50 

477.  Llandudno, Colwyn Bay and District Field Club PROCEEDINGS, Vol 11 (1924-5), Vol 18 (1933-35), Vol 19 (1935-38), Vol 20,  (1939-47), Vol 21 (1948), Vol 23 (1950), Vol 24 (1951), Vol 25 (1952), card each £8.50 

478.  (Llandwrog) Doylerush E  THE LEGEND OF LLANDWROG: The Story of an Airfield and the Birth of the RAF Mountain Rescue Service, Midlands Counties Publications 1994, 96pp, many pls & tables plus Sloan R THE TALE OF TABUN, Nazi Chemical Weapons in North Wales, Carreg Gwalch 1998, 105pp, many pls & maps, card 2 vols £12.50

The Nazi Tabun nerve gas bombs removed from Germany were stored at Llandwrog before being dumped in the Atlantic 

479.  Morris M PORTHMADOG, Gwynedd Archives 1991, unpaginated, 142pls, laminated pictorial boards, sq format  A collection of photographs & historical information  £10.50 

480.  Owen E E THE EARLY LIFE OF BISHOP OWEN, A Son of Lleyn, Gomer 1958, 216pp, 6pls, cloth, dw   £10.50

Owen (1854-1826) was born at Ysgubor Wen.  After Botwwnog Grammar School he studied at Jesus College Oxford, became Professor of Welsh at St David’s Lampeter and later Dean  of St Asaph, and Principal at Lampeter & Bishop of St Davids 

481.  Pierce A  BEDDGELERT, Gwynedd Archives 1996,  47pp, many pls, card      £6.50 

482.  Roberts G THE LAKES OF ERYRI, Carreg Gwalch 1995, 256pp, pls, card in sealed plastic cover       Gazetteer of all the pools and lakes  £9.50 

483.  Roberts R O FARMING IN CAERNARVONSHIRE AROUND 1800, Being Vaynol Ms.4057, with maps from Vaynol Mss.4055 & 4056, Caernarvonshire Record Office, Caernarvonshire Record Office 1973, 91pp, 12pls, cloth, dw   £18.50

Detailed investigation of the land holdings of the Vaynol Estates mainly in the Lleyn and around Bangor & Caernarvon 

  Royal Commission on Historic Monuments INVENTORY OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN CAERNARVONSHIRE

484.  Vol I EAST, The Cantref of Arllechwedd and the Commote of Creuddyn, 1956, lxxviii + 216pp, 100pl; Vol II CENTRAL, The Cantref of Arfon and the Commote of Eifionydd, 1960, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl; Vol III WEST, The Cantref of Lleyn, 1964, cxcii + 175pp, 68pl, 124figs, all with many pls, cloth, dws laminated, 4to, in slip case    3 vols £325.00

485.   Vol II CENTRAL, The Cantref of Arfon and the Commote of Eifionydd, HMSO 1960, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly worn, boxed, 4to   £95.00

486.  Also, Vol II CENTRAL, HMSO 1960, but later printing, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped,  ex ref lib with some stamps, 4to   £80.00

487.  Vol III WEST, The Cantref of Lleyn, HMSO, 1964, cxcii + 175pp, 68pl, 124figs, cloth, dw worn, marked & torn, 4to   £98.00 

488.  Stammers M K A MARITIME FORTRESS: The Collections of the Wynn Family at Belan Fort, c 1750-1950, UWP/National Museum & Galleries on Merseyside 2001, xii + 125pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw   £14.50 

489.  Whiskin W S CAERNARFON: A Collection of Old Pictures, Bridge Books Wrexham 1991, unpaginated, 82pls with text, card, sq format   £7.50

490.  Whiskin W S OLD CAERNARFON: A Pictorial History, Caernarfon 1996, unpaginated, many pls with bilingual text, card, landscape format   £7.50 

491.  Williams H (Rev) RURAL WELSH PARISHES: The Parish of Llanrug, Carnarvonshire, with an Account of the Restoration of the Parish Church, Mersey Stationery Co Liverpool 1907, unpaginated but 107pp, many pls, edges of some pages frayed, card, 4to   £48.00

Fascinating photographs including the church, Crawia Writing slate mills,  Plastirion, Bryn-Bras Castle, Bron Eifion, (Criccieth), Pantafon, village life & agricultural shows 

492.  Williams W O CALENDAR OF THE CAERNARVONSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS RECORDS, Vol 1, 1541-1558, Caern Hist Soc 1956, cix + 385pp, 4pl, cloth, dw    £18.50

Cardiganshire

493.  Colyer R J THE TEIFI: Scenery and Antiquities of a Welsh River, Gomer 1987, 91pp, many pls & maps, card, cr4to   £8.50 

494.  Dyfed Cultural Services Dept (ed) ABERAERON AND MID CEREDIGION, Suttons’ Old Photographs Series 1994, 127pp, many pls, card, bilingual text   £9.50 

495.  Inglis-Jones E PEACOCKS IN PARADISE, The Story of a House - its Owners and the Elysium they established there, in the mountains of Wales in the 18th century, Faber 2nd imp 1960 255pp, 13pls inc 1 col, cloth, dw by John Piper slightly chipped The story of Thomas Johnes’ Hafod  £22.50 

496.  Jenkins G H & Jones I G (eds) CARDIGANSHIRE COUNTY HISTORY, Vol III, Cardiganshire in Modern Times, Cardiganshire Antiquarian Soc/with RCAHMW/ UWP 1998, xvii  + 633pp, 144pls & figs, cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, dw, lg 4to    £58.00

26 articles covering 18th century to the present day. Includes Population, Agriculture, the Landed Gentry, Rural Industries, Lead mining, Shipping & Ship Building, Domestic and Urban Architecture, Non Conformist Chapels, Education, Language etc 

497.  Lewis W J BORN ON A PERILOUS ROCK: Aberystwyth Past and Present, Aberystwyth 1980, xv + 263pp, pls & figs inc col, card, landscape 8vo   £9.50 

498.  Lewis  W J  A HISTORY OF LAMPETER, Ceredigion C C 1997, 155pp, pls & maps, some highlighting to text plus Lampeter written on top & bottom foreedge, card, cr4to   £12.50 

499.  Lewis W J "THE GATEWAY TO WALES" A History of Cardigan, Dyfed C C 1990, xi + 160pp, many pls & figs, card, A4   £15.00 

500.  Lloyd J E THE STORY OF CEREDIGION (400 -1277), Gregynog Lectures 1937, UWP 1937, viii + 105pp, pls & folding map, cloth slightly faded   £17.50 

501.  Macve J & Sclater A (eds & intro) AN ATTEMPT TO DESCRIBE HAFOD BY GEORGE CUMBERLAND A Bicentenary Edition illustrated with drawings from a sketchbook of Thomas Jones of Pencerrig, intro Donald Moore, Hafod Trust 1996, 17 + viii + 50pp, ills, card   £12.50 

502.  Morgan G A WELSH HOUSE & ITS FAMILY: The Vaughans of Trawsgoed, A Study of the Vaughan Family & Estate through seven centuries, Gomer 1997, 260pp, pls & maps, card, new

      A study of the house and the Cardiganshire family who lived near Aberystwyth     £12.95 

503.  Morgan T O NEW GUIDE TO ABERYSTWITH AND ITS ENVIRONS; Comprising Notices, Historical and Descriptive, of the Principal Objects of Interest in the Town and Neighbourhood, J Cox, Pier St Aberystwyth 1848, viii + 156pp, steel engraved frontispiece (worn & remounted) + illustration of waterfall pasted in on verso of title page, pages browned & some with small tears to edges, cloth    £48.00 

504.  Troughton W ABERYSTWYTH HARBOUR, An Illustrated History, NLW 1997, 87pp, many pls in col, card, A4   £12.50 

505.  (Photographic Album) PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF ABERYSTWYTH AND DISTRICT, Containing 60 Platinotone Views, Published at the Cambrian News Stores Aberystwyth nd c 1905, Printed by Valentine & Sons., Ltd., Dundee, 60pl, 32p text, imp gilt dec simulated morocco paper boards worn with part of spine lacking, landscape 4to   £24.50

Includes houses such as Nanteos, Crosswood (Trawscoed), Hafod, Goggerddan 

506.  Webster J R OLD COLLEGE ABERYSTWYTH: The Evolution of a High Victorian Building, UWP 1995, xii + 98pp, 46pls & figs + plans, card, cr 4to   £10.50

Useful architectural study of the building. Originally built as Castle House by John Nash for Sir Uvedale Price. Then converted to the Castle Hotel by J P Seddon, a friend of William Burges, in the High Victorian style. Eventually bought by the University College of Wales, Seddon continued his work and a new central block was added by C J Ferguson in 1894 

507.  Yerburgh D S AN ATTEMPT TO DEPICT HAFOD IN CARDIGANSHIRE, The Seat of Thomas Johnes, Esq. MP from 1783-1813. A Pictorial Journey around the Estate of Hafod illustrated with a  variety of artistic skills, privately published 2000, iv + 80pp, many illustrations inc col, card   £8.50

 

Carmarthenshire

508.  David P (Hobhouse P foreword) A GARDEN LOST IN TIME:  The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney, Cassell/Seven Dials rev ed 2000, 216pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, 4to was £12.99 now £7.50

Possibly the most extensive exercise in garden archaeology & reconstruction in the British Isles revealing this intriguing Welsh garden dating back to Medieval times 

509.  Davies O Picton HANES EGLWYS CAPEL IWAN 1723-1923, sef cofnodion y cyfarfodydd a gynhaliwyd Mai 22 a 23, 1923, i ddathlu daucanmlwyddiant yr achos, Western Mail Cardiff 1923, 85pp, 13 pls, cloth worn   £10.00 

510.  Dyfed Cultural Services Dept & NLW (ed) LLANDEILO, LLANDOVERY AND THE UPPER TYWI VALLEY, Suttons’ Britain in Old Photographs Sereis 1991, 159pp, many pls, card, bilingual text   £9.50 

511.  Evans G (Rev) THE STORY OF NEWCASTLE-EMLYN AND ATPAR TO 1531, with concluding survey, reprinted from Y Cymmrodor vol 32 1922, pp 58 - 170, pls, paper covers, spine torn   £12.50 

512.  Jenkins D C (ed) THE DIARY OF THOMAS JENKINS OF LLANDEILO 1826-1870, Dragon Books Bala 2nd rev ed 1986, 206pp, 1pl + folding genealogy, cloth, dw   £16.50

Diary of a travelling cabinet maker in the National Library 

513.  Jones D D (Rev) A HISTORY OF KIDWELLY, Spurrell Carmarthen 1908, 188pp, 20 pls, lacks fep, cloth slightly worn   £32.00 

514.  Jones D & James J HANES EGLWYS ANNIBYNOL SARON, LLANGELER, Gomer 1937, vi + 73pp, 12pls, cloth  £8.50 

515.  Lodwick J & V THE STORY OF CARMARTHEN, Carmarthen 2nd ed 1972, xvii + 232pp, many ills, cloth, dw torn & part lacking   £18.50 

516.  Mee A (ed) CARMARTHENSHIRE NOTES, VOLS 1, 2 & 3, 1889, 1890 & 1891, Carmarthenshire Cultural Services reprint (Llanelly) 1997, 180pp + 142pp + 128pp, cloth, dw   £18.50

Gleanings from periodicals and newspapers, local and national from the 19th century and earlier. A form of Bygones or Notes & Queries for the county 

517.  Spurrell W A GUIDE TO CARMARTHEN AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, Carmarthen 1882, 80pp, card, spine damaged, ex lib with label   £9.50

Denbighshire

518.  Askew Roberts WYNNSTAY AND THE WYNNS:  A Volume of Varieties put together by the author of the Gossiping Guide to Wales, Wrexham Library reprint (2nd ed Oswestry 1885) 1998, Limited ed No 22 of 400, viii + 134pp + 1998 subscribers’ list, pls, cloth, dw   £18.50

A useful source for the history of the Wynne family 

519.  Bodlander et al WREXHAM RAILWAYS, Vols 1 & 2, a collection of pictures, Bridge Books 1992/93, 2 vols, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    £15.00 

520.  Clwyd Record Office WREXHAM DIRECTORY 1886, reprinted 1981, 92pp + many adverts, card       Reprint of the Wrexham section of the Postal Directory of Flintshire & Denbighshire  £8.50 

521.  Davies D L COUNTY BRIDGE BUILDING IN DENBIGHSHIRE IN THE MID-SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, reprinted from Denbighshire Historical Society Transactions Vol 13 1964, pp 159-218, 1pl, card   £6.50 

522.  Davies G MINERA, The History of an Industrial Parish, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (1964) nd c 1994, 93pp, plates & plans, card slightly creased   £12.50

Describes the lead mines in Minera, limestone quarries etc and the local history 

523.  Davies J Clifford PUBS AND INQUESTS IN COEDPOETH, MINERA AND BWLCHGWYN,  Corwen 1995, 63pp, pls, card   £6.50 

524.  Davies J M LLYSFAEN - OUR VILLAGE,   nd c1993, 6 booklets c 50pp each covering the history & development of the village, many pls, card   £20.00 

525.  Delaney C J & Soulsby I N HISTORIC TOWNS IN GLYNDWR DISTRICT: Archaeological Implications of Redevelopment, Cardiff University Urban Research Unit 1975, unpaginated, c 20 pp, many plans & maps inc folding, clip bound card, A4   £12.50

Covers Denbigh, Llangollen & Ruthin 

526.  Denbighshire Historical Society TRANSACTIONS, Vol 4 (1955) - Vol 52 (2003), vols 4 & 5 bound together in cloth, the rest card as issued    49 issues £125.00 

527.  Dodd A H (ed) A HISTORY OF WREXHAM, Denbighshire, Bridge Books reprint (1957) 1989, viii + 364pp, 24 pls + 2 maps, card    £12.50 

528.  Dodd A H (ed) A HISTORY OF WREXHAM, Denbighshire, Hughes & Son Wrexham 1957, viii + 364pp, folding frontispiece of Buck view of Wrexham + 25 pls + 3 maps, cloth rubbed   £16.50 

529.  Edwards I CEFN-MAWR IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS, Netherlands 1989, unpaginated, 76 plates with text, cloth, landscape format, Cefn Mawr written in ink on leading edge, signed by author   £10.50 

530.  Edwards I & Pritchard T W THE OLD PARISH OF RUABON IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS, included: Ruabon, Rhos, Penycae and Cefn, Netherlands 1990, unpaginated, 76 plates with text, cloth, landscape format, Ruabon written in ink on leading edge, signed by Ifor Edwards   £10.50 

531.  Evan S (Canon) HANES PLWYF LLANRHAEADR-YM- MOCHNANT, Gomer 1940, 87pp, pls, cloth spined boards, sm 8vo   £16.50 

532.  Evans J (Rev) DENBIGHSHIRE SECTION from Britton J & Brayley E W THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES; or, Original Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive, of Each County, London nd but probably 1811, pp 482-624, extra illustrated with 13pls + 2 extra plates, some spotting, ½ leather worn with marbled paper boards   £48.00 

533.  Evans R H (ed) HANES HENADURIAETH DYFFRYN CLWYD, Gee Denbigh 1986, 335pp, 3pls + 1 map, cloth, dw   £12.50 

534.  Fishbourne E A AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS', GRESFORD, Chester rev ed 1924, 74pp, pls, cloth marked & worn, frontispiece loosening, sm8vo   £8.50 

535.  Gilpin D W RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG, Johnstown, Ponciau, Pen-y-cae, a collection of pictures, Vols 1 & 2, Bridge Books 1991/92, 2 vols, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    £15.00 

536.  Griffiths E PHILIP YORKE (1743-1804), Squire of Erddig, Bridge Books 1995, 220pp, pls & maps, card   £14.50 

537.  Hughes T RUTHIN: A Town with a Past, privately published 3rd imp 1972, 137pp, 6pls + 1 map, cloth, dw   £10.50 

538.  Hughes T RUTHIN: Change and ..... what next ? Gee Denbigh 3rd imp 1972,1984, 87pp, 6pls & figs, card   £7.50 

539.  Hurdsman C N A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF CHIRK, Bridge Books 1996, 216pp, pls & maps, card with top corner slightly creased   £14.50 

540.  Jones B & Rawcliffe M LLANDDULAS: Heritage of a Village, Gee 1985, xvi + 295pp, 41pls, large folding map, card slightly worn   £12.50 

541.  Jones D Parry & Jones R Owen 100 YEARS IN THE VALLEY, VOL II, Y Glyn a Fu, A Photographic Account of the Ceiriog Valley, Ceiriog Press Llangollen 1999, 126pp, many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to  Includes quarrying, farming, social life, buildings  £17.50 

542.  Jones G Lloyd Foulkes ETIFEDDIAETH BRO (Hanes Plwyf Llannefydd), privately published 1997, limited ed of 500, 119pp, 48pls + figs, card, A4   £18.50 

543.  Jones I D BRYMBO STEELWORKS: A Collection of Pictures, Bridge Books Wrexham 1991, 123pls each with caption, card, landscape   £10.50 

544.  Jones I Wynne COLWYN BAY: A Brief History, Clwyd Library Service 1995, 98pp, pls, card   £7.50 

545.  Jones J C GRESFORD VILLAGE AND CHURCH AND ROYAL MARFORD, Gresford 1995, xii + 122pp, pls & text figs, signed by author, card    £10.50 

546.  Jones R H WREXHAM VILLAGES, A Collection of Pictures, Volume 1 - West, Bridge Books Wrexham 1991, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    £8.50 

547.  Kelly I THE NORTH WALES COALFIELD, A Collection of Pictures, Volume 1, Bridge Books Wrexham 1990, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    £8.50 

548.  Kenyon -Thompson K CROESO ..... RHUTHUN ... WELCOME, A History and Description of Ruthin; with an account of walks in and about the Town, Spread Eagle Ruthin 1986, 89pp, pls, figs & folding map, card   £7.50 

549.  (Lindisfarne College) LINDISFARNE CHRONICLES, 4 issues 1986/7, 1988/89, 1991/92, 1993/94, all unpaginated, pls & drawings, card    4 issues £17.50 

550.  Llangollen Museum THE SPIRIT OF LLANGOLLEN AND LLANTYSILIO: The last Century and a Half in Photographs, Landmark Publishing 2003, 160pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £14.50 

551.  Lloyd-Williams R & Underwood M THE ARCHITECTURAL ANTIQUITIES AND VILLAGE CHURCHES OF DENBIGHSHIRE, Denbighshire CC reprint (1872) 1998, limited ed no 314 of 400, 59pls + 2pp intro + index, cloth, dw, landscape 4to   £28.50

Drawings, plans, sections and details of all the older churches of Denbighshire 

552.  (Llysfasi) LLYSFASI MANOR FARM SCHOOL, Vale of Clwyd, Denbighshire, reprint of prospectus (c 1915) 1996, 12pp, pls, card, andscape 4to   £8.50

553.  Mathias K & Williams A A WREXHAM COLLECTION, Bridge Books 1998, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    £8.50 

554.  Palmer A N HISTORY OF RUABON, together with Town, Field and Folk, Offa’s  & Wat’s Dyke, the Welsh Settlements East of Offa’s Dyke, Notes on Ancient Welsh Measures of Land, Ancient Welsh Measures of Capacity, Bridge Books limited ed 1992, 248pp, tables, cloth   £22.50

Ruabon was never published. This is taken from the original manuscript 

555.  Palmer A N A HISTORY OF THE OLD PARISH OF GRESFORD, in the Counties of Denbigh and Flint, Bridge Books limited ed reprint  (1905) 1987, 180pp, 2pls, folding genealogies, cloth   £22.50 

556.  Palmer A N THE HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF WREXHAM, being the second part of ‘A History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham’, Bridge Books limited ed reprint (1886) 1984, vii + 232 +35 pp, 8pls, cloth   £14.50 

557.  Palmer A N HISTORY OF THE THIRTEEN COUNTRY TOWNSHIPS OF THE OLD PARISH OF WREXHAM, and of the Townships of Burras Riffri, Erlas, and Erddig, being the fifth and last part of ‘A History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham’, Bridge Books limited ed of 500 copies reprint  (1903) 1983, iv + 263, pls & figs, cloth   £22.50 

558.  Palmer A N HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WREXHAM, ITS HOUSES, STREETS, FIELDS AND OLD FAMILIES, Bridge Books reprint (1893) 1982, 293 + 5pp subscribers’ list, maps & figs, cloth   £18.50

559.  Another, Bridge Books reprint (1893) 1997 imp, 293 + 5pp subscribers’ list, maps & figs, card slightly creased   £14.50 

560.  Palmer A N THE TOWN OF HOLT, together with the Parish of Isycoed and notes on the History of Bangor Is Y Coed, Bridge Books limited ed of 400 reprint (c 1910), 1991, 387pp, plates and figs, cloth   £18.50 

561.  Rees C A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF MARCHWIEL, Bridge Books Wrexham 1998, 128pp, pls, card   £9.50 

562.  Rogers G BRYMBO AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, privately published 1991, 231pp, pls, card   £10.50 

563.  Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments and Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire, Vol IV, COUNTY OF DENBIGH, Inventory of Ancient Monuments .... , HMSO 1914, xx + 204pp, 78pls & figs, 3 folding maps, edge of title page reinforced with clear tape, rebound in green cloth with green morocco label, lg 4to   £160.00 

564.  (Ruthin) 19TH CENTURY RUTHIN, Clwyd Libraries Reprint 1992, limited ed No 136 of 400, Newcome R An Account of the Castle & Town of Ruthin, 1829, 93pp, 1 pl plus  Jones L Jones' Hand-book for Ruthin and Vicinity 1884, 48pp, adverts, cloth, dw   £22.50 

565.  Smith C THE EXCHEQUER GATE, DENBIGH, A Report on Excavations in 1982 & 1983, Newcastle Univ Dept of Archaeology 1988, ii + 47pp, 1pl + 13figs inc folding, spiral bound card, A4  £10.50 

566.  Steen G WREXHAM TRAMS AND BUSES 1903-33, A Personal Memoir, privately published 1978, 80pp, pls, card   £8.50 

567.  Timothy T E (Rev) LLANDRILLO -YN-RHOS, A SOUVENIR, Shrewsbury 1910, 81pp, pls & text figs, some pages spotted, card spine faded, stapled   £14.50

This includes the Brief Archaeological History and the two pageant plays Ednufed Fychan & Olwen of the Monk’s Weir 

568.  Tucker N COLWYN BAY: Its Origin and Growth, Colwyn Bay Borough Council 1953, viii + 288pp, pls, cloth, dw chipped and slightly marked   £14.50 

569.  Tucker N DENBIGHSHIRE OFFICERS IN THE CIVIL WAR, Denbigh nd, 172pp, 13pls, cloth, dw   £16.50 

570.  Venables-Williams W (Rev) AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF LLANDRILLO-YN-RHOS AND THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBOURHOOD, Colwyn Bay nd c 1895, 68pp + adverts, cloth spined printed paper covered boards worn at corners   £14.50 

571.  Veysey A G (ed) A HANDLIST OF THE DENBIGHSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS RECORDS,  Clwyd Record Office Handlist No 5 1991, 2 vols, ix + 201, v + 196pp, card, A4   £12.50 

572.  Williams W Alister OLD WREXHAM, A Collection of Pictures, Vols 1 -5, Bridge Books Wrexham 1983 - 1991, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to    5vols £32.50 

573.  (Wrexham) NINETEENTH CENTURY WREXHAM: A Compilation of Wrexham Illustrated and Wrexham Minicipal Jubilee Souvenir Number, Chivers for Wrexham County Library & Information Service 1997, limited ed No 64/400, 60pp + 24 + adverts + subscribers’ list, many pls, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £38.50

Wrexham Illustrated was published in 1892 & includes many illustrations of the industry, buildings, shops & shop fronts as well as a history of the town. Wrexham Jubilee Souvenir was published in 1907 to commemorate the Wrexham Borough Council’s Jubilee, with a history of the Borough from 1857, biographies of all the mayors & information on trade & industry in the area. A major source book for the history of Wrexham

Flintshire

574.  Ainsworth J et al A NEW COMPANION TO ST ASAPH, Charter Press Rhuddlan 1990, 164pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to  History of the town of St Asaph  £12.50 

575.  Austen J H (ed) COMPANION TO ST ASAPH, with maps and illustrations, St Asaph Companions reprint (1898) 1988, vii + 192pp, pls, figs & adverts, cloth, dw, sm 8vo   £14.50 

576.  Bax P B I THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST ASAPH, Historical and Descriptive, Elliott Stock Bournemouth & London 1896, xii + 85pp, pls, cloth slightly worn   £10.00 

577.  Davies Ellis (Rev) THE PREHISTORIC AND ROMAN REMAINS OF FLINTSHIRE, Cardiff 1949, xxiii + 464pp, 200 pl & figs + 3 folding maps, cloth slightly dented   £68.00 

578.  Ebbs C THE MILWR TUNNEL: Bagillt to Loggerheads, 1897 - 1987, privately published 1993, 67pp, many pls, card slightly worn   £10.50 

579.  Edge R & Jones R THE PRIDE OF NORTHOP: A Collection of Stories of Northop, Northop’s Millennium Celebrations 2000/2001, 180pp, many pls & figs, card, A4   £12.50 

580.  Edwards J Goronwy FLINT PLEAS 1283-1285, Flintshire Historical Society Publications Vol 8 1921/22,  lxix + 76pp, large folding map, rebound in cloth with original card covers bound in   £16.50 

581.  Flintshire Historical Society PUBLICATIONS, Vol 12 (1951/2)) - Vol 35 (1999), + index, lacking vols 16 & 26, card, cr 4to    22 issues £65.00 

582.  Flintshire Record Office FLINTSHIRE: The Archive Photograph Series, Chalford 1996, 128pp, many pls, card   £9.50 

583.  Gardner Willoughby THE ANCIENT HILL-FORTRESS ON PEN-Y-CORDDYN, near Abergele, Abergele Antiquarian Association/Reprinted from Arch Camb, London 1910, 80pp, 41pls & figs with large folding plan, card   £10.50 

584.  Griffiths D OUT OF THIS CLAY,  Gee Denbigh 1960, 166pp, text figs, cloth, dw, lacking fep, slight library evidence    Anecdotes about Buckley including pottery making  £12.50 

585.  Griffiths D TALK OF MY TOWN,  Buckley 1969, 51pp, line drawings, cloth, dw   £9.50

Local History & dialect of Buckley 

586.  Heaton B (Major) A SHORT HISTORY OF RHUAL, privately published 1987, 35pp, pls, folding genealogy, card, cr4to  History of the house near Mold & the Davies & Cooke families  £12.50 

587.  Lloyd E A FFYNNONGROYW IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Countryside Publications Chorley 1985, 48pp, pls, card, sq format   £8.50 

588.  Mason P F BUCKLEY,  Chalford Archive Photographs Series 1997, 128pp, many pls, card   £8.50 

589.  Mason P F & Rolfe P HISTORIC HAWARDEN, Clwyd Record Office 1985, 60pp, many pls, card, sq 4to     Photos and text drawn from material in the Record Office  £9.50 

590.  Pennant T THE HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF WHITEFORD AND HOLYWELL, with an introduction by R Paul Evans, Clwyd Libraries reprint (London 1796) 1988, limited ed No 109 of 700 copies, 10pp introduction  + 328pp + subscribers’ list, 3 vignettes + 22pl, cloth, dw, 4to   £42.50

Pennant's description of Whitford and Holywell, adjacent to his house at  Downing. Invaluable for the information it contains about lead mining and smelting and the development of other industries such as copper smelting in the Greeenfield valley  

591.  Pratt D (ed)  A CALENDAR OF THE FLINTSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS ROLLS 1747-1752,  Clwyd Record Office 1983, 186pp, pls, card, A4   £10.00 

592.  Pratt D & S THE SPIRIT OF PENLEY, 1, The 20th Century in Photographs, Landmark Collector’s Library 2003, 160pp, many pls, cloth, dw   was £19.95  now £12.50

A study of this village on the borders of Wales in the old Flintshire detached and now Wrexham Maelor. Much on the social life and historic buildings including the cottage ornee Madras school and the Stryt Llydan barn, now at St Fagans, but most notably the two hospitals, used by the Americans and afterwards the Polish forces 

593.  Redhead B & Gooddie S THE SUMMERS OF SHOTTON,  Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 160pp, many pl, cloth, dw, spine faded About the Deeside family of steelmakers  £12.50 

594.  Rohde E S (intro) THE GARDEN BOOK OF SIR THOMAS HANMER, BART,  Clwyd Library Services reprint (1933) 1991, xxv + 187pp, illustrations, simulated leather, dw   £28.50 

595.  Soulsby I & Jones D HISTORIC TOWNS IN RHUDDLAN DISTRICT,  Cardiff University Urban Research Unit 1976, 49pp, many planss & maps inc folding, spiral bound card, A4   £14.50

Covers Dyserth, Prestatyn, Rhuddlan & St Asaph 

596.  Taylor H HISTORIC NOTICES: with Topographical and other Gleanings descriptive of the Borough and County-Town of Flint, Clwyd Library Services reprint (1883) 1994, xiv + 256pp, many ills including work by Randolph Caldecott and Louise Rayner, cloth, dw   £16.50 

597.  (Trade Catalogue) STANDARD (BUCKLEY) LTD, Herbert Heaton (Clayware) Ltd, North Wales Works of the Hepworth Group,  5th ed 1961 imp, v + 66pp, 104figs, gilt dec cloth, sm 8vo   £22.50 

598.  Trickett B et al CONNAHS QUAY, SHOTTON AND QUEENSFERRY: A Portrait in Old Photographs & Picture Postcards, SB Publications 1991, viii + 96pp, many pls, card, landscape   £8.50 

599.  Tyler S BUCKLEY POTTERY, The Craft and History of the Buckley Potters from the 1300s to the 1940s, Mostyn Art Gallery Exhibition 1983, 24pp, pls inc col + map of the potteries, exhibition list in back pocket, bilingual text, card, 4to   £18.50 

600.  Usher G A GWYSANEY AND OWSTON: A History of the Family of Davies-Cooke of Gwysaney, Flintshire and Owston, West Riding of Yorkshire, Gee 1964, 277pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £24.50 

601.  (Willett R) A MEMOIR OF HAWARDEN PARISH, FLINTSHIRE, containing short introductory notices of the Princes of North Wales; so far as to connect, and elucidate, distant and obscure events, Clwyd Library Service reprint (Chester 1822) 1990, 200pp, text figs + folding map, cloth, dw   £18.50 

602.  Williams C R  (ed) THE HISTORY OF FLINTSHIRE, Vol 1, From Earliest Times to the Act of Union, Gee Denbigh 1961, 175pp, 19pl + 9 maps, cloth dw   £12.50 

603.  Williams G ST ASAPH REMEMBERED,  Charter Press Rhuddlan 1988, 64pp, pls, card, A4   £9.50 

604.  Williams L et al SALTNEY AND SALTNEY FERRY: A Third Illustrated History, Saltney Local History Group 1992, 54pp, pls, card, A4   £8.50

Glamorgan

605.  ap Nicholas I A WELSH HERETIC: Dr William Price, Llantrisant, Ffynnon Press reprint (Foyles 1940) 2nd imp 1976, 48pp, 4pls, card   £7.50 

606.  Baker C & Grant Francis G (eds) SURVEYS OF GOWER AND KILVEY  and of Several Mesne Manors within that Seigniory,  Cambrian Archaeological Association, London  nd 1870, xii + pp 253-366pp, bound in half morocco with marbled boards, top of spine rubbed, bookplate of B. Jones-Bateman, Pentre Mawr   £15.00

This is the third & last part of the Surveys of Gower completed by Baker some time after Francis had died 

607.  Benjamin E A PENARTH 1841-71: A Glimpse of the Past, Brown Cowbridge 1980, 182pp, pls, card   £12.50 

608.  Brown C G & Perchon W S (intro) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF WELSH HISTORICAL SCULPTURE PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF CARDIFF BY THE RIGHT HON LORD RHONDDA OF LLANWERN, on the 27th October 1916, City of Cardiff 1925, 79pp, 17pls, card slightly faded, cr4to    £18.50

A catalogue of the famous series of sculptures by leading sculptors of the day in the City Hall, with a brief account of the City Hall and Law Courts & other buildings in the Cathays Park 

609.  Chappell E L HISTORY OF THE PORT OF CARDIFF,  Merton Priory Press reprint  (1939) 1994, 135pp, pls, cloth, dw   £16.50 

610.  Clarke T E A GUIDE TO MERTHYR-TYDFIL, AND THE TRAVELLERS COMPANION, in visiting the Iron Works ....; containing a concise history of the rise and progress of Merthyr-Tydfil, with brief notices of Glamorgan and its antiquities, Cardiff Academic Press reprint (Merthyr- Tydfil 2nd ed 1894) 1996, x + 100pp, card, sm8vo   £10.50 

611.  Corbett J A (ed) A BOOKE OF GLAMORGANSHIRE ANTIQUITIES BY RICE MERRICK ESQ 1578, S Williams reprint (1887)  1972, vii + 159pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw, 4to   £22.50

This book also includes the Glamorgan section of Leland's Itinerary 

612.  Davies J CARDIFF AND THE MARQUESSES OF BUTE, University of Wales Press 1981, x + 335pp, 6maps & pl, cloth, bottom corners slightly bumped, lacks dw   £12.50 

613.  Davies W R Compton (Rev) HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL GLIMPSES OF LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL, Cardiff 1895, 62pp, pls & figs, cloth, large ink inscription from author on title page   £12.50 

614.  Denning R (ed) ST DONAT’S CASTLE AND ATLANTIC COLLEGE, with contributions by John B Hilling, Professor Glanmor Williams, et al, Cowbridge 1983, x + 118pp, 61pls, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £14.50 

615.  Evans G ST JOHN’S CHURCH, ABERDARE, An Account of the Ancient Chapelry of St John Baptist and Parish Church of Aberdare and its Memorials, Aberdare 1982, 93pp, pls & text figs, card   £8.50

616.  Evans T THE STORY OF ABERCYNON, Tonypandy 2nd rev ed 1955, 106pp, pls, cloth, sm 8vo   £12.50 

617.  Fletcher J K CARDIFF, Notes: Picturesque and Biographical, Cardiff nd c1918, 128pp, 6pls from drawings by B T A Griffiths, cloth   £12.50 

618.  Francis D J THE BORDER VALE OF GLAMORGAN,  Williams Barry 1976, 146pp, many pls, cloth, dw   £10.50 

619.  Freeman E A REMARKS ON THE ARCHITECTURE OF LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL: with an essay towards a history of the fabric, London 1850, xv + 101pp, 11 engraved pls, frontispiece loose, imp dec cloth, corners slightly bumped   £48.50 

  GLAMORGAN COUNTY HISTORY, UWP for Glamorgan County History Trust, cloth, dw, lg4to

620.  Vol 1 Tattersall W M (ed)  Natural History, 1936, xix + 444pp, 39pls + 27figs + 4maps, dw slightly marked, teg  £38.50 

621.  Vol 2 Savory H N (ed)  Early Glamorgan, Pre-History & Early History, 1984 xx + 506pp, 23 pls + 58 figs & maps  £38.00 

622.  Vol 3 Pugh T B (ed) The Middle Ages, The Marcher Lordships of Glamorgan and Morgannwg & Gower & Kilvey from the Norman Conquest to the Act of Union, 1971, 723pp, 33pls + 6maps  £58.00 

623.  Vol 4 Williams Glanmor (ed) Early Modern Glamorgan from the Act of Union to the Industrial Revolution, 1974, xviii + 717pp, 31pls + 9 maps & figs, dw laminated  £48.00 

624.  Vol 6 Morgan P (ed) Glamorgan Society 1780-1980, 1988, xv + 448pp, 47pls + 19 figs  £48.00

--------------------------------------------------------------------

625.  Glenn C THE LORDS OF CARDIFF CASTLE, Christopher Davies c 1970, l153pp, pls, cloth, dw, 4to lacks title page, ex lib   £16.50 

626.  Grant J P CARDIFF CASTLE, Its History and Architecture, Cardiff 1923, 71pp, pls & figs, boards with pictorial wraps worn   £10.50 

627.  Griffiths R A CLYNE CASTLE SWANSEA, A history of the building and its owners, University College Swansea 1977, 61pp, 46pls inc col + 2 maps, card, sq format   £9.50 

628.  Griffiths R A SINGLETON ABBEY AND THE VIVIANS OF SWANSEA,  Gomer 1988, 67pp, many pls inc col, card, sq format  Includes architectural drawings  £10.50 

629.  Griffiths R A (ed) THE CITY OF SWANSEA: Challenges and Change, to mark the fourth visit of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, Sutton 1990, x + 346pp, 135pls + 18 maps, cloth, dw with closed tear   £12.50 

630.  Gwynn D & Muxworthy P A PICTORIAL JOURNEY THROUGH EDWARDIAN GOWER,  Gomer 1989, 27pp + 134pls, card, landscape format   £10.50 

631.  Hilling J B CARDIFF AND THE VALLEYS, Architecture and Townscape, Lund Humphries 1973, 184pp, 165pls, cloth, dw, sq format   £16.50 

632.  Hilling J B LLANDAF PAST AND PRESENT, Cowbridge 1978, 108pp, 75pls + 9 figs, cloth, dw, sq format   £14.50 

633.  Jacob C et al (eds) THE COUNTY BOROUGH OF MERTHYR TYDFIL  from the Collections of Cyfarthfa Castle Mueum and Merthy Tydfil Public Libraries, Chalford 1994, 128pp, many pls, some highlighter pen, card   £8.50 

634.  James B Ll (ed) RICE MERRICK MORGANIAE ARCHAIOGRAPHIA: A Book of the Antiquities of Glamorganshire, South Wales Record Scoiety Vol 1 1983, xxvii + 216pp, cloth, dw, corner slightly bumped   £22.50 

635.  Knight R A HISTORY OF THE SWANSEA ARTS SOCIETY 1886-1986,  Davies Swansea 1987, 106pp, pls inc 16 col, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £7.50

An interesting study as to how a provincial Art Society functioned in the Victorian & later periods with illustrations of the work of leading members 

636.  Keen R G LLYNFI, GARW & OGMORE VALLEYS IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS,  Williams Barry 1981, unpaginated, 206pls, cloth, dw, cr4to   £12.50 

637.  Lewis E R (Rev)  THE HISTORY OF CAERPHILLY CASTLE with Sketches of Local Celebrities and Places of Historic Interest, Cardiff 1975, 71pp, pls, cloth   £10.50 

638.  Linnard W CARDIFF CLOCKS: Clock and Watchmakers of Cardiff, the Vale of Glamorgan and the Valleys, Merton Priory Press 1999, 80pp + 44pp facsimile of the catalogue and price list issued by Howell Morgan of Blaengarw, c 1900, many pls inc 8 col, card   £10.50 

639.  Lucas R (intro) SKETCHES IN GOWER, Illuminated Paintingd by Mary Wood, 1861, Gower Society Cowbridge 1987, unpaginated, text + 27 col pls, cloth, dw, cr4to   £16.50

She lived at Stouthall in the Gower. Her husband, Col Wood, following the discoveries at Paviland Cave investigated other sites which are illustrated in this volume as well as Paviland 

640.  Luxton B (Glyn Daniel forward) OLD BARRY IN PHOTOGRAPHS VOL II, Williams Barry 1978, unpaginated, 201pls, cloth, dw, cr4to, ex lib   £12.50 

641.  Moore D ARTISTS’ VIEWS OF GLAMORGAN: The Nineteenth Century, a picture book, Glamorgan Archives 1988, 48pp, many pl inc col, card, landscape, bilingual text   £6.50 

642.  Moore D (ed) BARRY, THE CENTENARY BOOK, Barry 1984, xxi + 496pp, 101pls + 96 figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to   £34.50

A very grand and scholarly production surveying the archaeology, architecture, farming, social life & industrial development of Barry issued on the centenary of the start of the construction of the dock for the export of coal 

643.  Morris B THE HOUSES OF SINGLETON, A Swansea Landscape and its History, West Glamorgan County Archive Service 1995, xv + 153pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £25.00 

644.  Morris B SWANSEA CASTLE, Swansea Council rev ed 2000, 108pp, pls, figs, card, A4   £12.50 

645.  North F J THE STONES OF LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL, UWP 1957, xvii + 122, 21pls + 10 text figs, cloth, lacks dw   About the geological sources of the building stones of the cathedral  £26.50 

646.  O’Brien A M THE COUNTY SCHOOL FOR BOYS PONTYPRIDD, 1896-1973,  Treforest 1989, v + 212pp, many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to   £12.50 

647.  Orrin G R THE GOWER CHURCHES, A Survey of the Churches in the Rural Deanery of West Gower, Swansea 1979, 88pp, pls, card   £7.50 

648.  Orrin G R & Cowley F G A HISTORY OF ALL SAINTS’ CHURCH OYSTERMOUTH,  privately pubished 1990, xv + 110pp, 26pls, card   £6.50 

649.  Perkins J W THE BUILDING STONES OF CARDIFF  ... Geological Trail Guides, University College Cardiff 1984, 94pp, 46pls & figs, card   £9.50

Stones used in the buildings & their geological source 

650.  Pierce G O  THE PLACENAMES OF DINAS POWYS HUNDRED  (Glamorgan) UWP 1968, 359pp, large foldout map, cloth, dw   One of the few detailed studies of Welsh placenames  £22.50 

651.  Price E (Rev) THE HISTORY OF PENUEL CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHURCH, EBBW VALE, with a Sketch of the Origin of Methodism in the Valley, Hughes Wrexham 1925, 205pp, pls, cloth slightly rubbed   £14.50 

652.  Robinson D COWBRIDGE: The Archaeology & Topography of a small market town in the Vale of Glamorgan, Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Town Survey No 1  1980, xiii + 85pp, 20pls + 21 figs, card, A4   £12.50 

653.  Rees W CAERPHILLY CASTLE and its Place in the Annals of Glamorgan, Caerphilly 1978 imp of 1974 ed,  140pp, pls, maps & folding plan, laminated card   £9.50 

  Royal Commission on Historic Monuments GLAMORGAN, cloth, dw, 4to

654.  VOL 3 Pt 1A, THE EARLY CASTLES, (to 1217), HMSO 1991, 408pp, many pls & figs  £75.00

Describes 57 castles including mottes, ringworks, presumed Welsh earthworks & 16 masonry castles such as Cardiff, Coity, Ogmore, Plas Baglan

 

655.  VOL 3 Pt IB, THE LATER CASTLES, Medieval Secular Monuments from 1217 to the Present,  2000 but 2001, xi + 564pp, 261pls, figs & plans inc col, binding very slightly loose    £75.00

A splendid volume covering the important later castles of Glamorgan, including Caerphilly, St Donats, Barry, Fonmon and its more recent architectural work, Neath, Weobley and Morlais, the Gower castles of Oystermouth, Oxwich & Penrice, smaller castles, tower houses & a reconstruction of the important castle at Swansea.  Also included is the fortified priory at Ewenny. The detailed section on Castell Coch includes both the Medieval work and the 19th century reconstruction by William Burges

 

656.  VOL 3 Pt 2, MEDIEVAL NON-DEFENSIVE SECULAR MONUMENTS, HMSO 1982, xxxviii + 398pp,   was £45.00  our price   £22.50

     Moated sites, deserted & shrunken villages, monastic granges, dovecotes etc 

657.  VOL 4 Pt 1, THE GREATER HOUSES, HMSO 1981,   xl + 379pp, pls  was £45.00 now  £25.00

  Superbly illustrated volume. Details of 90 houses including Beaupre, Oxwich Castle, Sker, St Fagans, Margam Orangery and much else 

658.  VOL 4 Pt 2, FARMHOUSES AND COTTAGES,  HMSO 1988, 661pp, many pls & figs  £125.00

---------------------------------------------------------

659.  Saunders A, Spurgeon J et al  GUNS ACROSS THE SEVERN: The Victorian Fortifications of Glamorgan, RCHMW 2001, 48pp, 27pls & figs, card, cr 4to      £7.50

      About the fortifications on Flatholm, Mumbles etc 

660.  Scoville A D MORRISTON’S PICTORIAL PAST, Cowbridge 1988, 120pp, many pls, laminated boards, landscape format   £8.50 

661.  Sellwood D G LLANBRADACH 1887 - 1914, Chapters in the Ealry History of a Pit Village, Caerphilly nd c 1981, 95pp, pls, some highlighting, card   £8.50 

662.  Soulsby I N CARDIFF: A Pictorial History, Phillimore 1989, into + 167pls, cloth, dw, cr4to   £10.50 

663.  (The Institute of Journalists) GUIDE TO CARDIFF AND DISTRICT, for use of Members attending the Annual Conference, August 30th - Sept 6th 1897, Cardiff 1897, 139pp, pls & steel engravings, full red morocco with gilt lines, aeg   £18.50

Conference souvenir describing the excursions 

664.  Thomas N L THE STORY OF SWANSEA’S DISTRICTS AND VILLAGES (Parts 1-3), Neath nd c 1955, 352pp, pls, cloth, dw   £14.50

Covers Eastside, Hafod, Greenhill, Landore, Morriston, Brynmill, Blackpill, the Mumbles, Oystermouth, Newton & Norton, Swansea’s copper ore barques, Burges & Co etc 

665.  Warner M & Hooper A C (eds) THE HISTORY OF ROATH ST GERMAN’S,  Cardiff  1934, 101pp, pls + large folding map, card   £18.50 

666.  Williams S (ed) THE GARDEN OF WALES,  Stewart Williams’ Vale Series No 3 1961, 129pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw    £12.50

Pierce on Placenames, Emanuel on Llancarfan & St Cadoc, Coity Castle, Welsh St Donats, Bonvilston, Llantrithyd, Thomas Family of Wenvoe etc 

667.  Williams S (ed) HISTORY ON MY DOORSTEP, A Collection of Articles, Poems & Illustrations about the Beautiful Vale of Glamorgan, Cowbridge 1959, 96pp, pls, cloth, dw chipped   £12.50

Includes Glyn Daniel on his childhood, Fonmon Castle, Llantrithyd Church, Ways & Wayfarers  

  Williams S (ed) GLAMORGAN HISTORIAN,

668.  Vol 1,  Cowbridge  1963 201pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw with tears   £12.50

Castles of Glamorgan; Artists in the Vale of Neath; Boon on the Roman Army in Glamorgan; Francis Grose’s Tour 1775, Druidism at Pontypridd etc 

669.  Vol 6,  Cowbridge  1969, 270pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw chipped & small part lacking   £12.50

Margam Estate Management; Hilling on the Buildings of Cardiff; Edward Lhuyd & Glamorgan; Senghenydd Colliery Disaster etc 

670.  Vol 7,  Cowbridge  1971, 233pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw    £14.50

17th Cent Travellers in Glamorgan; Paintings at Fonmon Castle; Hilling on Buildings in LLandaff, Penarth & outer Cardiff; ‘Tiger Bay’, etc 

671.  Williams S (ed) SAINTS AND SAILING SHIPS,  Stewart Williams’ Vale Series No 4 1962, 132pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £12.50

Includes Ewenny Priory, St Athan district, Medieval sculpture of the Vale of Glamorgan, Aberthaw as a port, etc 

672.  Wrenche W G WRENCHE (PRANSIAID) AND RADCLIFFE OF GLAMORGAN, Notes on Two Families of Glamorgan, privately published 1956, 148pp, card   £8.50

Traces these two Glamorgan families from the 12th century onwards 

Merioneth

673.  Cato M K Wynn PERFECT PATRIARCH: William Nanney-Wynn: A Life in Georgian Merioneth, privately published 1993, no 88 /300, vii + 106pp, pls + folding genealogy, card   £12.50 

674.  Ellis T P DOLGELLEY & LLANELLTYD: The Story of Two Parishes,  Welsh Outlook Press Newtown 1928, xv +170pp, 28pl, some pages slightly foxed, cloth worn & marked, lacks dw   £25.00 

675.  Emmett I A NORTH WALES VILLAGE: A Social Anthropological Study, Dartington Hall Studies in Rural Sociology, R & K P 1964, xix + 154pp, 6 maps & diagrams, a few pencil marks in margins, cloth, dw    Important study of Croesor near Porthmadog  £18.50 

676.  (Harlech) GUIDE BOOK TO HARLECH,   nd 1912,  adverts + 31pp, pls + 2 folding maps, lacks covers & title page, bound in cloth   £22.50 

677.  Jones I Wynne GOLD, FRANKENSTEIN AND MANURE,  Llechwedd Publications 1997, 126pp, many pls, card   £9.50

History of the slate industry from the letters of John Whitehead Greaves, founder of Llechwedd slate quarries 

678.  Lloyd Lewis THE BOOK OF HARLECH:  Time-touched Stone,  Barracuda Books 1987, 124pp, many pls, cloth, dw, 4to   £12.50 

679.  Mahony S O FRONGOCH: University of Revolution, Dublin 6th imp 1995, 242pp, pls, card   £7.50 

680.  Soulsby I & Jones D THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF REDEVELOPMENT IN THE HISTORIC TOWNS OF MEIRIONNYDD, Urban Research Unit, Cardiff University 1977,   34pp, maps, spiral bound card, A4      £7.50

    Bala, Dinas Mawddwy, Dolgellau, Harlech & Tywyn 

681.  Williams - Jones K A CALENDAR OF THE MERIONETH QUARTER SESSIONS ROLLS, Vol I: 1733-65, Merioneth County Council  1965, xc + 376pp, 5pls, 2maps, cloth, dw   £28.50 

682.  Williams - Jones K (ed) THE MERIONETH LAY SUBSIDY ROLL 1292-3,  UWP History and Law Series No 29 1976, cxliv + 136pp, cloth, dw laminated   £22.50

Useful source of information for the earliest recorded landholders in Merioneth

Monmouthshire

683.  Abergavenny Civic Society ABERGAVENNY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY,  Abergavenny 1992, 176pp, pls, cloth, dw   £12.50 

684.  (Album) TINTERN AND NEIGHBOURHOOD, Photographic View Album, Photographed and Printed by Valentine & Sons, Dundee nd c1890, 16pls, early photograph of Beaufort Hotel stuck in on fep, blue gilt dec cloth, minor damage to top of spine,   £16.00 

685.  Aldhouse-Green M & Howell R (eds)  THE GWENT COUNTY HISTORY, VOL I, Gwent in Prehistory and Early History, UWP/Gwent County History Association, Cardiff 2004, xvi + 365pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to, new     £45.00

  Part of a major new series which will cover the county in five volumes. This volume synthesizes the many new discoveries for the Prehistoric period and particularly the Paleolithic and Mesolithic sites, reviews the evidence for the major Roman sites at Usk, and a re-evaluation of the information about Gwent in the Dark Ages and up to the Norman Conquest 

686.  Baker W H GUIDE TO THE MONMOUTHSHIRE RECORD OFFICE, Monmouthshire Archives Newport 1959, 129pp, cloth slightly rubbed    £10.50 

687.  Bradney J (Sir) HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE Vol I pt1  The Hundred of Skenfrith, Academy Books Reprint (1907) 1991, 144pp, pls, genealogical tables, cloth, dw, lg4to   £19.50 

688.  Browning L BLAENAVON MONMOUTHSHIRE: A Brief Historical Sketch, Owen Cowbridge reprint (1906) 1988, vi + 95pp, 2pls + text figs, cloth, dw   £16.50 

689.  Collins B & Powell T OLD BLACKWOOD AND LOWER SIRHOWY VALLEY IN PHOTOGRAPHS,  Williams Barry 1982, intro + 219pls, cloth, dw   £14.50 

690.  Collins B & Powell T OLD CRUMLIN TO PONTYMISTER IN PHOTOGRAPHS,  Williams Barry 1981, 2 vols, unpaginated, 210 + 219pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £18.50 

691.  Davies E J THE BLAENAVON STORY,  Torfaen Borough Council 2nd imp 1975, 124pp, pls & maps, cloth  Development of iron working plus local social history  £16.50 

692.  Edwards E E  ECHOES OF RHYMNEY,  Starling Press 1974, 93pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw with small tear   £12.50 

693.  Fox Sir Cyril & Raglan Lord MONMOUTHSHIRE HOUSES: A Study of Building Techniques & Smaller House Plans in the 15th to 17th centuries, NMW 1951-54, 3 vols, Part 1 Medieval House, 114pp, 18pls + 54figs Part 2 Sub-Medieval, 135pp, 21pls + 52figs, Part 3 Renaissance c1590-1714, 158pp, 31pls + 72figs, cloth, dws slightly chipped, 4to   £58.00

The quality of the illustrations is better than in the more recent reprint 

694.  Henderson A E TINTERN ABBEY THEN AND NOW, London 1935, unpaginated, etchings & photos, decorative paper covered boards   £8.50 

695.  Jones E & Rowson T OLD BRYNMAWR NANTYGLO AND BLAINA IN PHOTOGRAPHS, Vol 2,  Williams Barry 1981, intro + 214pls, cloth, dw   £10.50 

696.  Kissack K  MONMOUTH: The Making of a County Town, Phillimore 1975, 345pp, 26pls, 3 maps, cloth, dw, signed by author   £12.50 

697.  Lewis D THE HISTORY OF LLANTRISANT, Starling Press 1975 143pp, pls, cloth   £14.50 

698.  Marsh J F (Maclean J ed) ANNALS OF CHEPSTOW CASTLE, or  Six Centuries of the Lords of Striguil, from the Conquest to the Revolution,  Privately printed Exeter 1883, xxiii + 287pp + subscribers’ list, text figs, cloth slightly rubbed & corners slightly bumped, 4to   £78.00

There were only 114 subscribers 

699.  Maynard H N HANDBOOK TO THE CRUMLIN VIADUCT, MONMOUTHSHIRE; with copious detail of the design, dimensions and general proportions of the structure, ..... with illustrations, Black Dwarf Lydney facsimile reprint  (Wilson Crumlin & Virtue & Co London 1862) 2000, limited ed no 29/100, 32pp, photographic reproduction of soft ground litho + 5 large folding plans, card   £28.50 

700.  Mein A G NORMAN USK: The Birth of a Town, Usk 1986, 128pp, pls & figs, folding map, card   £8.50 

701.  Mitchell E H  THE CROSSES OF MONMOUTHSHIRE, Caerleon and Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association, Newport 1893,  ix + 45pp, 14pls, cloth, spine splitting, 4to      £32.50 

702.  Morgan Octavius  GOLDCLIFF AND THE ANCIENT ROMAN INSCRIBED STONE FOUND THERE 1878  Together with Other Papers, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Newport 1882, 35pp, 7 pls inc 3 col folding pls of mosaic pavements found at Caerwent in 1881,  paper cover with slight damage to spine, cr4to   £38.50

Also includes a note on a Danish boat discovered at the mouth of the Usk during the construction of the Newport Alexandra Dock 

  Morgan Octavius & Wakeman T, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Newport

703.  NOTES ON PENHOW CASTLE, 1867, 27pp, 6pls & plans,  paper cover with slight damage to spine, cr4to   £28.50 

704.  NOTES ON THE ANCIENT DOMESTIC RESIDENCES OF PENTRE-BACH, CRICK, TY-MAWR, THE GARN, CRINDAU, AND ST JULIAN’S, 1860, 29pp, 9pls & plans,  paper cover with damage to spine, cr4to   £28.50 

705.  NOTES ON THE ECCLESIATICAL REMAINS AT RUNSTON, SUDBROOK, DINHAM, AND LLAN-BEDR, 1858, 33pp, 11 pls & plans,  paper cover with damage to spine, cr4to   £28.50 

706.  NOTES ON WENTWOOD, CASTLE TROGGY, AND LLANVAIR CASTLE, 1863, 49pp + 2pp list of subscribers, 7 pls & plans, some foxing, paper cover torn & damage to spine, cr4to   £28.50 

707.  Nichols R (ed) MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY, Starling Press 3 vols, Vol 1,  1976, 144pp, 19pls + 3 plans; Vol 2,  1977, 144pp, 18pls;  Vol 3,  1978, 140pp, 121pls, all  cloth, dw, signed by author 3 vols £42.50

Vol 1,Leland’s decription of Gwent; Hanburys of Pontypool; Ornamental Gates at Three Springs; Early Quakers; Landowners 1875; General View of the Agriculture  in 1794 etc; Vol 2, Rivers of Monmouthshire; William Coxe & Richard Colt Hoare; Notes on Bibliography of Monmouthshire; Newport Bridges etc; Vol 3 List of proprietors of the Monmouthshire Canal; Pococke’s Travels; Severn Ferries; Quaker Ironmasters in Monmouthshire; Ancient Industries of Pontypool etc 

708.  Nichols R (ed) MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY, VOL 4, Some Rare Antiquarian Views of the County, Cwmbran 1985, 52pp, many pls, card, A4, signed by author   £16.50

18th- 19th cent prints showing houses, industry etc 

709.  Oakeley Mrs Bagnall et al PAPERS ON MONMOUTH CASTLE AND PRIORY, THE RAGLAN CASTLE, GROSMENT, SKENFRITH, WHITECASTLE, PEMBRIDGE, Read at the Meeting of the Bristol and Gloucestarshire Archaeological Society at  Monmouth, 1896, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Gloucester 1896, 103pp, pls & plans,  paper cover with slight damage to spine, cr4to   £38.50 

710.  Palmer R THE FOLKLORE OF (OLD) MONMOUTHSHIRE,  Logaston Press (1998) 2004 imp, xii + 307pp, text plate s& figs, card, new   £12.95

Covers the present county of Monmouthshire together with Newport, Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent, Islwyn and the Rhymny Valley. This book includes local saints, the supernatural, historical traditions, industrial and agricultural lore, calendar customs superstitions and beliefs and practices surrounding everyday life and death 

711.  Powell C WALTER POWELL’S GWENT: An Architectural Biography of a 17th Century Diarist, Starling Press Risca 1985, 116pp, 62figs, cloth, dw   £16.50

Diary of Walter Powell (1581 -1655), who was the local attorney and also a farmer. He was involved in the Civil War & the Siege of Raglan 

712.  Rees V W T (Canon) TREVETHIN PONTYPOOL: A Short History of the Parish and its Churches, Pontypool 1934, 91pp, pls inc col frontispiece, half red morocco slightly rubbed   £18.50 

713.  Riden P REBUILDING A VALLEY; A History of the Cwmbran Development Corporation, Cwmbran 1988, xix + 269pp,105pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to   £16.50 

714.  Rogers N MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTH-SHIRE, 1708, Chepstow 1978, 95pp, text illustrations, cloth, dw   £14.50

Rogers, born in 1639, was a Puritan farmer from Wentwood, and became MP for Hereford in 1659. This book provides the first history of Monmouthshire but is primarily concerned with the presentation of the case against the enclosure of Wentwood by the Marquis of Worcester 

715.  Thomas R OAKDALE- THE MODEL VILLAGE, Cwmbran Community Press 1986, 128pp, many pls & figs, card   £10.50 

716.  Underwood T YESTERDAYS NEWPORT: A Pictorial Record describing the way we were, where we lived, worked and played; memories of yesterdays contributed by the people of Newport in Gwent, Newport Printing Co 1980, 204pp, many pls, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £18.50 

717.  Wakeman T THE MONASTERY OF AUSTIN FRIARS, AT NEWPORT, With Notes on the House of Blackfriars, and Other Minor Ecclesiastical Establishments, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Newport 1859, 11pp, 1 pl,  card slightly rubbed and marked, cr4to   £12.50 

718.  Waters I CHEPSTOW PARISH RECORDS, Chepstow 1955, xiv+151pp, 7pls inc map, cloth   £12.50 

719.  Waters I TURNPIKE ROADS, The Chepstow and New Passage Turnpike Districts, Chepstow 1985, 60pp, pls, maps & text figs, cloth, dw   £16.50 

720.  Waters I THE UNFORTUNATE VALENTINE MORRIS, Chepstow Society 1964, xii + 96pp, pls, cloth, dw   £15.00

Born in Antigua 1727, he was the owner of Piercefield in Chepstow, on which he lavished money.  Due to gambling losses he returned to Antigua & became Governor of St Vincent. Includes much on sugar plantations

Montgomeryshire

721.  Arnold C J THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF MONTGOMERYSHIRE,  Powysland Club Welshpool 1990, ix + 104pp, 8pls + 41 figs & maps, card, cr4to   £8.50 

722.  Davies D W THE TOWN OF A PRINCE: A History of Machynlleth, Machynlleth Rotary Publishing 1991, xi + 177pp, many pls & maps, limp cloth   £10.50 

723.  Davies J A  EDUCATION IN A WELSH RURAL COUNTY: 1870 - 1973 UWP 1973 xviii + 278pp, cloth, dw  The history of education in Montgomeryshire  £9.50 

724.  Davies J W (ed) MONTGOMERYSHIRE PLEADINGS IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY 1558 -1714, NLW/Powysland 1991, xix + 182pp, cloth, cr 4to, new     £12.50 

725.  Davies R ONE MAN’S DREAM: The Architectural Art of Major Kenneth Hutchinson Smith, Dulston Press 1992, vi + 93pp, many line illustrations, spiral bound card, A4      £18.50

  Smith was an architect developer in the West Midlands, d 1945, who constructed Tudor style houses using woodwork and timber framing from older buildings, particularly from the Herberts’ great house at Lymore, Montgomery, demolished in the early 1930’s 

726.  Davies R WELSHPOOL SIXTY YEARS AGO: Some Reminiscences, Welshpool Rotary Club reprint (1954) 1993, 86pp, pls, card   £8.50

727.  Economic Associates Ltd A NEW TOWN IN MID-WALES: Consultants’ Proposals, A Report to the Secretary of State for Wales, HMSO 1966, xii + 100pp, 23 pls & maps, card, A4   £22.50

The original proposals to establish a new town in the area between Newtown and Llandidloes 

  (Gregynog) 

728.  Esslemont D & Hughes G T GWASG GREGYNOG:  A Descriptive Catalogue of Printing at Gregynog 1970-1990, Gwasg Gregynog 1990, xxii +74pp, ills inc tipped in pls, numbered limited edition of 875 copies, card cover, dw, cr4to   £25.00

The essential reference work for post - 1970 Gregynog printing 

729.  AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONVINCEMENT, EXERCISES, SERVICES, AND TRAVELS OF THAT ANCIENT SERVANT OF THE LORD RICHARD DAVIES, with Some Relation of Ancient Friends and the spreading of the Truth in North-Wales etc. The Gregynog Press 1928, no 170 of 175, xx + 162p + limitation page + [9], dark blue buckram with gilt lettering, spine very slightly faded.  Harrop No 9, p 188   £160.00

Richard Davies (1635-1708), a Quaker of Cloddiau Cochion, Montgomeryshire, despite inprisonment and fines kept an open house for Friends and was closely associated with the Lloyds of Dolobran.  This work is considered to be a classic of Quaker writing 

730.  THOMAS OLIVERS OF TREGYNON: The Life of an Early Methodist Preacher Written by Himself, Gwasg Gregynog 1979, No 323 of 375, 55pp, 1pl, cloth with paper label on spine, new   £25.00

731.  Parrott I THE SPIRITUAL PILGRIMS, Christopher Davies 1964, 196pp, pls, cloth, dw chipped & torn   £12.50

A history of Gregynog and the Davies sisters, which concentrates on the musical aspects

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

732.  (Hamer)  PRESENTATION TO MR DAVID HAMER, NEWTOWN, Late of Castellydail, County Councillor for the Division of Aberhafesp, Bettws Mochdre and Penystrowed, held at the Bears Head Hotel, Newtown, 28th July 1896, 12pp manuscript address with subscribers' list, full black morocco with elaborate gilt tooling on front board & blind tooling on back slightly rubbed, silk endpapers

   Album to accompany presentation of cheque to mark his retirement from agriculture  £48.00 

733.  Hughes S THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL:  A Guide and Study in Waterways Archaeology, RCHMW 4th ed 1988 imp, 168pp, 120pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £12.50

A rural canal, currently under restoration, which linked Newtown with the river Severn & the Shropshire Union. Contains a detailed study of the canalside buildings and industrial sites related to the canal

 

734.  Morris E R LLANIDLOES TOWN AND PARISH:  An Illustrated Account, Llanidloes 1993,  166pp, 258pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £15.00 

735.  Newtown Local History Group (Pugh D intro) NEWTOWN, Chalford Archive Photographs Series 1995, 128pp of photographs with accompanying text, card    £10.50 

736.  Owen A D W A MONTGOMERYSHIRE YOUTH, Compton Books Abergele 2000, 152pp, pls inc col, card, signed by author  Childhood in Llanbrynmair  £10.00 

737.  Owen B TRANSPORTATION BY MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURTS 1788-1868, Powysland Club 2003, xvi + 245pp, 5pls, cloth, dw, 4to, new   £30.00

A study with biographical details of all those persons who were sentenced to transportation, mainly to Australia, but also to Norfolk Island, Bermuda and Gibraltar. Gives an insight into crime and social life in Montgomeryshire, how prisoners were transported, where they were settled in Australia and what then happened to them. An interesting and detailed study with much biographical information  

738.  Owen E STRATA MARCELLA ABBEY, IMMEDIATELY BEFORE AND AFTER ITS DISSOLUTION, offprint from Y Cymmrodor Vol 29 1919, 32pp, 2 folding pls, card   £8.50 

739.  Phillips P A VIEW OF OLD MONTGOMERYSHIRE,  Davies 1977, 217pp, pls & text figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with large library withdrawn stamp on title page, lacks fep   £10.00 

740.  Pryce W R T & Davies T A SAMUEL ROBERTS CLOCKMAKER: An Eighteenth Century Craftsman in a Welsh Rural Community, National Museum of Wales 1985, 450pp, 129figs, cloth, dw £32.50

Excellent study of this clockmaker at Llanfair Ceirenion  in Montgomeryshire which includes details of extant examples of his work and relates them to a detailed notebook kept by Roberts 

741.  Pryce W T R THE PHOTOGRAPHER IN RURAL WALES:  A photographic Archive of Llanfair Caereinion & its region, c1865-1986, Powysland Club 1991, 226pp, many pls, card, A4   £10.00

A detailed illustrated history of the parish of Llanfair Caereinion 

742.  Richards M A HISTORY OF NEWTOWN,  Powysland Club 1993,  v + 94pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4   £12.50 

743.  Trant I (ed) THE CHANGING FACE OF WELSHPOOL,  Powysland Club 1986, 150pp, many pls, card, landscape format  Useful survey of the topography & buildings of Welshpool  £12.50 

744.  Welton A & J  THE STORY OF MONTGOMERY, Logaston Press 2003,  xiv + 194pp, many pls, card, cr 4to, new  £12.95 

745.  Willimas R MONTGOMERYSHIRE WORTHIES,  Express and Times Office Newtown 2nd ed 1894, 339pp, cloth slightly rubbed, inscription from author   £68.00 

Pembrokeshire

746.  Beazley E, Caroe M & Firmin J A REPORT ON ST DAVID’S CATHEDRAL CLOSE,   1976, 92pp, plans, tape spined card, A4   £16.50

Detailed survey of the houses of the Close and their function with some house plans 

747.  Carradice P THE LAST INVASION: The Story of the French Landing in Wales, Village Publishing Pontypool 1992, 152pp, pls, card   £10.50 

748.  Carradice P PEMBROKE FOR KING AND PARLIAMENT,  Pembroke Town Coucil  1992, 100pp, many pls, cloth, dw   General history of the town  £14.50 

749.  Charles B G CALENDAR OF THE RECORDS OF THE BOROUGH OF HAVERFORDWEST 1539-1660, Board of Celtic Studies, History & Law Ser, UWP 1967, viii + 264pp, cloth, dw   £12.50 

750.  Charles B G GEORGE OWEN OF HENLLYS: A Welsh Elizabethan,  NLW 1973, xv + 220pp, 7pl + large foldout col map of Pembrokeshire by Owen, 4to, cloth, dw faded, signed by author   £16.50 

751.  Charles B G THE PLACE-NAMES OF PEMBROKESHIRE,  NLW 1992, 2 vols, lxxxvi + 867pp, large col folding map, cloth, dw    2 vols  was £50.00  now £38.50

The County, which is divided between the English and the Welsh speaking areas provides particularly interesting contrasts for the derivation of both English and Welsh place-names. The volume also includes field & stream names 

752.  Davies M F PEMBROKESHIRE, The Land of Britain, The Report of the Land Utilisation Survey of  Britain, Part 32, London 1939, pp 75 - 168, 54pls, figs & maps, card with slight damage to spine, 4to

     The geography, landscape & land use of the County  £14.50 

753.  Davies P B S THE FOOTSTEPS OF OUR FATHERS: Tales of Life in Nineteenth Century St David’s, Merrivale St Davids 1994, 104pp, many pls, card   £10.50 

754.  Davies W & Worsley R ST DAVIDS CATHEDRAL 1181-1981,  Oriel Fach Press 1981, 162pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw, lg 4to, bi-lingual text   £14.50

History of the Cathedral commemorating its 800th anniversary 

755.  Dyfed Cultural Services HAVERFORDWEST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS,  Sutton  1992, 160pp, many pls with bilingual descriptions, card   £9.50 

756.  Evans J T (Rev) THE CHURCH PLATE OF PEMBROKESHIRE. To which is added the Chantry Certificates .... and Notes on the Dedications of Pembrokeshire Churches, London 1905, xxxii + 147pp, 10pls, teg, imp dec cloth spine faded and slightly marked, some slight foxing, 4to   £38.50 

757.  Fitzgerald M PEMBROKSHIRE CASTLES AND STRONGHOLDS,  Rosedale Publications Newport Dyfed 1991, 80pp, pls, figs & plans inc coloured watercolours by John Cleal, card   £12.50 

758.  Howells B E & K A (eds) THE EXTENT OF CEMAIS 1594,  Pembrokeshire Record Society Series 3 1977, vi + 106pp, card   £10.50 

759.  Howells Roscoe OLD SAUNDERSFOOT, From Monkstone to Marros, Gomer 1977, 133pp, 225pls, card, dw   £12.50 

760.  James D W ST DAVID’S AND DEWISLAND: A Social History, UWP 1981, xiv + 228pp, pls, cloth, dw   £14.50 

761.  Lewis E T  LLANFYRNACH PARISH LORE,  Haverfordwest nd pre 1970, 143pp, pls, card   £12.50

Includes Crymych 

762.  Lewis E T LOCAL HERITAGE FROM EFAILWEN TO WHITLAND, VOL 1, Comprising the History of the Parishes of Cilmaenllwyd, Henllanfallteg, Llanboidy, Llandysilio, Llanddewi, Velfrey, Whitland, Carmarthen 1975, 290pp, 109pls + text figs & maps, card   £16.50

Parishes in Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire border area 

763.  Lewis E T  MYNACHLOG-DDU:  A Historical Survey of the Past Thousand Years, Cardigan  1969, 142pp, many pl, cloth   £12.50 

764.  Lowe V SOME PEMBROKESHIRE DEVEREUX,  Ripon nd c 1985, 60pp, 1pl, card   £5.00 

765.  Middleton G W THE STREETS OF ST DAVIDS,  St Davids Civic Society 1977, 72pp, pls & figs, card   £10.50 

766.  Miles D  THE SHERIFFS OF THE COUNTY OF PEMBROKE 1541 - 1974,  Together with a list of the Sheriffs of the Town and County of Haverfordwest, Privately pub ?1974, 109pp, cloth, dw, ex lib

    Useful biographical details about the sheriffs and listings of the houses in which they lived  £9.50 

767.  Miles D (ed) THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE: George Owen of Henllys, Gomer Welsh Classics  1994, lxi + 319pp, plates, cloth, dw   £17.50

George Owen's classic account of 1603 of the County, with introduction & detailed notes 

768.  (Owen G) THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE BY GEORGE OWEN OF HENLLYS, Part II,  Cymmrodorion Record Series No 1 1897, iv + pp 287 - 577, 1col pl of arms + genealogical tables, paper covers, ex lib with labels but no stamps   £22.50 

769.  Owen H (ed) A CALENDAR OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS RELATING TO PEMBROKESHIRE,  3 vols,  Cymmrodorion Record Series No 7  Vol I, The Lordship, Castle, and Town of Haverford, CRS No 7 1911, x  + 172pp; Vol 2, Cilgerran & Narberth, CRS No 7 1914, 149pp; Vol 3, Pembroke and Tenby, 1918, xvi + 268pp; all card, Vol 2 marked and with tears 3 vols £58.00 

770.  Richards B THE CHANGING FACE OF HAVERFORDWEST,  Haverfordwest Civic Society 1992, 150pp, pls, cloth, dw   £12.50 

771.  Thomas F THE BUILDERS OF MILFORD,  Western Telegraph Haverfordwest nd c 1950, 51pp, pls, map, paper covered boards with slight damage to spine   £12.50

Mainly about the Grevilles and Sir William Hamilton and their connection with Milford in the 18th & early 19th cent 

772.  (Tenby) THE EXCELSIOR ALBUM OF TENBY VIEWS AND NEIGHBOURHOOD, 28 VIEWS, C Smith Allen at the Victoria Bazaar nd c 1880 – 90, 29 photolitho views on concertina card, red gilt dec cloth, spine repaired with tape  A most attractive early tourist souvenir view book  £28.00 

773.  (Tenby) MASON’S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO TENBY AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICT, Seventh edition with sixty-three illustrations and appendix on the ornithology, conchology etc, Tenby  J E Arnett the Library (Late Mason) nd pre 1890, 270pp, text engravings, folding panorama + folding map, imp dec cloth, spine darkened & rubbed at head & foot   £38.00

Radnorshire

774.  (Album) THE EMPORIUM NEW ENLARGED ALBUM OF VIEWS OD LLANDRINDOD WELLS AND NEIGHBOURHOOD, With Guide Combined, Published by W Thomas, Printed in Germany nd c 1880, long folding phot litho concertina with 45pp guide with many advertisements printed in Bristol pasted in at rear, black gilt dec paper covered boards slightly chipped   £38.50

Includes photographs of the Thomas family and their shops 

775.  (Album) THE WELSH SPA ALBUM,  Containing Artistic Views, in colours, of Llandrindod Wells, Llangammarch Wells, LLanwrtyd Wells, Builth Wells, Rhayader & Elan Valley, Published by W Thomas, The Emporium Warehouse, Llandrindod Wells nd post 1904, concertina of col pictures, red gilt dec paper covered boards,  worn, hinge cracked, spime damaged   £28.50 

776.  Gregory D RADNORSHIRE: A Historical Guide, Carreg Gwalch 1994, 166pp, pls & maps, card   £6.50 

777.  Harries O LLANDRINDOD WELLS IN OLD POSTCARDS,  Davies Llandybie 1985, 115pp, many pls, laminated pictorial boards, landscape format   £8.50 

778.  Howse W H RADNOR OLD AND NEW,  Mid-Border Books Kington reprint (1944) 1989, 54pp, pls, card   £9.50 

779.  Jones D H & Ehrenzeller C VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN LLANDRINDOD,  Llandrindod Wells 1986, unpaginted, 76 pls, card   £7.50 

780.  (Llandrindod) LLANDRINDOD WELLS: The Premier Spa of Wales, Llandrindod Wells Development Association nd but 1937, 66pp + 44pp adverts, many pls, pictorial card   £9.50

An attractive and informative tourist guide 

781.  Morton R THE BUILDING OF THE ELAN VALLEY DAMS,  Lowned Walsall 1997 imp, 98pp, many pls & maps, card   £10.50 

782.  Oliver R C B THE FAMILY HISTORY OF THOMAS JONES THE ARTIST OF PENCERRIG, Radnorshire,  Gomer / Llandrindod Wells 1970, 88pp, pls & genealogical tables, card   £12.50 

783.  Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments and Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire, Vol III, COUNTY OF RADNOR, Inventory of Ancient Monuments .... , HMSO 1913, xxi + 158pp, 65pls & figs, 3 folding maps, library buckram slightly scuffed and darkened with ink number to spine, ex ref lib with one label, blind stamp & ink number to title page and ink stamp to verso, lg 4to   £185.00 

784.  Another, xxi + 158pp, 65pls & figs, 3 folding maps some evidence of fire damage, (minor smoke lines & slight crinkling, some staining to bottom edges of pages, not affecting text) pages slightly cut down, recently rebound in green cloth. A smart working copy   £125.00 

785.  Sinclair J B & Fenn R W D MARCHING TO ZION, Radnorshire Chapels, Cadoc Books Kington 1990, 164pp, 144pls, card, landscape  Detailed description of Radnorshire chapels  £10.50 

786.  Sumner A & Smith G (eds) THOMAS JONES (1742-1803), Ailddarganfod Artist, Yale/NMGW 2003, xvi + 287pp, many col pls, card, 4to  The Welsh version of the exhibition catalogue  £16.50 

787.  Tucker G WATERMILLS OF RADNORSHIRE, Melin,  Journal of the Welsh Mills Group 5  (1989), 45pp + 17pl + 18figs, card   £10.50 

788.  Williams J THE SHOPS OF LLANDRINDOD WELLS PAST AND PRESENT,  Llandrindod Town Trust 1995, 52pp, many pls, card   £8.50 

789.  Williams J (Rev) THE HISTORY OF RADNORSHIRE, reprinted from the ‘Archaeologia Cambrensis’, Mason Tenby 1859, iv + 381pp, 7 engraved pls, light foxing to prelims & to some pls, cloth, spine faded and slightly marked   £85.00

Jonathon Williams, Rector of Leominster & lecturer at Rhayader, wrote his History of Radnorshire in the late 18th/early 19th century.  This volume took the parts published in Archaeologia Cambrensis from 1855 - 1858 and reprinted and repaginated 

790.  Wright S UP THE CLAERWEN, Herefordshire County Libraries reprint (1948) 1973, 149pp, many pls, card   Largely about Radnorshire, including the Claerwen dam  £20.00 

Herefordshire

791.  Gethyn-Jones E THE DYMOCK SCHOOL OF SCULPTURE,  Phillimore 1979, xvi + 91pp + 62pls + 1 text fig, cloth,  cr4to  Romanesque sculpture in Herefordshire and Gloucestershire  £27.50 

792.  Pevsner N HEREFORDSHIRE Yale Buildings of England (1963) 2003,  366pp, pls, cloth,  dw, new, published at £19.95     our price £18.00 

793.  Richardson R E & Musson C HEREFORDSHIRE PAST AND PRESENT: An Aerial View, Logaston Press 2004, 128pp, very many col pls, card, new   £14.95

The archaeology and landscape history of Herefordshire from the air. Covering prehistoric sites, Kenchester (Magnis), Craswell Grandmontine Priory, multiple bailey system at Kingsland Castle, village and towns and much else.  

  Royal Commission on Historical Monuments    AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN HEREFORDSHIRE

794.  VOL II, EAST  HMSO 1932, xxxv + 266pp, 200pls & figs, map in back pocket, cloth slightly worn with small tear to top of spine, teg, small part of dw loosely inserted, 4to   £115.00

795.  Another, xxxv + 266pp, 200pls & figs, map in back pocket torn & small part lacking, cloth slightly worn with small tear to top of spine, teg, 4to  £110.00 

796.  VOL III, NORTH-WEST, HMSO 1934, lxvii + 264pp, 184pls & figs, map in back pocket, cloth, dw torn & yellowed, teg, 4to  £120.00 

797.  Shoesmith R & Richardson R (eds) A DEFINITIVE HISTORY OF DORE ABBEY, Logaston Press  2nd imp 2000, 249pp, many ills inc col, card, cr 4to, new    £14.95

Articles and description of this important Cistercian Abbey in the Golden Valley in Herefordshire. Covers the building, history and  landholdings, with special studies on sculpture, medieval floor tiles, woodwork and bells 

798.  Smith B HEREFORDSHIRE MAPS 1577 -1800, Logaston Press 2004, 256pp, 32pls inc 16 col, card, new   £17.50

Introduction on map makers and their art, then details & gazetteer of every known surviving map of Herefordshire including printed maps, manuscript maps & estate maps 

799.  Thurlby M THE HEREFORDSHIRE SCHOOL OF ROMANESQUE SCULPTURE, Logaston 2nd imp 2000, xiv + 178pp, 244pls, card, new   £12.95

A detailed description and analysis of the distinctive Romanesque carving, best known from Kilpeck church 

800.  West J & M A HISTORY OF HEREFORDSHIRE, Phillimore Darwen County History Series 1985, 128pp, many pls, maps & text figs, cloth, dw   £12.50 

Bargain and Reduced Price Books on Wales 

850. Chandler J (ed)  TRAVELS THROUGH STUART BRITAIN: The Adventures of John Taylor, the Water Poet, Sutton  1999,  320pp, figs & reproductions of Speed maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was £25.00 now £12.50

Reconstructs the life of one of the earliest English tourists, who  through his poetry  gives a picture  of life in England in the pre-Civil War period.  Travelling often by water including a barge trip round East Anglia to York and on the Salisbury Navigation. Also to Edinburgh and Scotland, the West Midlands, Sussex and Kent, Devon and Cornwall and along the coast of Wales. 

851. Rogers P (ed)  JOHNSON AND BOSWELL IN SCOTLAND, A Journey to the Hebrides, Yale UP 1993, 352pp, pls, cloth, dw cr4to was £30.00 now £12.50

In  1773 Dr Johnson and James Boswell toured Scotland, starting in Ayrshire, then to Edinburgh, up the east coast to Inverness  and across to Skye, Coll, Iona and Mull  and then Oban, before returning via Glasgow. Each writer’s account of the journey is given in full as parallel texts and it is splendidly illustrated with contemporary prints of buildings, landscape and social life. Apart from being an  early example of the fashionable tour, it provides a picture of Gaelic culture in the Highlands and inner Hebrides 

852. Biddle M  KING ARTHUR’S ROUND TABLE, An Archaeological Investigation, Boydell 2000,  xxix + 533pp, 169pls & figs + 28 col + 28 tables, cloth, dw was £40.00  now £15.95

The massive painted, importance for medieval painting, the Round Table has hung on the wall of Winchester Castle since the 14th century. This major in depth study of the table studies its iconography, historical signifigance and importance for early furniture history and medieval woodworking. There are sections on the tree ring dating of the table and its carbon 14 dating. 

853. Piggott S ANCIENT BRITONS AND THE ANTIQUARIAN IMAGINATION: Ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency, T&H 1989, 175pp, 50 pls& figs, cloth, dw was £16.95 now £7.95

A historiography of prehistory, including Aubrey, Camden, Stukeley, Colt Hoare, Borlase etc. How they sought to discover Britain’s past and were influenced by their contemporary experience.   

854. Hughes J  ARTHURIAN MYTHS AND ALCHEMY: The Kingship of Edward IV, Sutton 2002,  367pp, pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £30.00 now £12.50

Edward ruled for 27 years during the Wars of the Roses, a period of consolidation of the English Kingship. This is an analysis of the  myths and expectations which surrounded the accession of the king. Contains much on contemporary literature, the role of Arthur and British genealogies, alchemical allegories, growing awareness of classical culture and learning.

855. Anglesey (Marquess of)  ONE-LEG:  The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey, KG, 1768-1854, Leo Cooper reprint (1962) 1996,  428pp, pls, 12 maps, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £9.50

Henry William Paget of Plas Newydd was created the 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815 following his brilliant career as a cavalry commander and his loss of a leg at the Battle of Waterloo, M P for Caernarfon 1790-6 and closely connected with Anglesey politics until his death in 1854. This classic biography is based on his papers and other documents at Plas Newydd 

856. Bromwich R  ASPECTS OF THE POETRY OF DAFYDD AP GWILYM: Collected Papers, UWP 1986,   xix + 177pp, cloth, dw was £12.95 now  £6.50

Apart from information about the life of this great medieval poet, it includes Dafydd and the Bardic Grammar, allusions in his poetry to tales and romances and the Cywyddwyr. 

857. Owen D Huw (ed)  SETTLEMENT AND SOCIETY IN WALES, UWP 1989, 335pp, 12pls + 62figs, cloth, dw was £35.00 now £12.50

An important series of essays on the historical geography of Wales. Includes Bowen on the Welsh Land Form; Linnard on Vegetation; Pierce on Welsh Placenames; Smith on Welsh Houses & Building Styles; Savory on Archaeology; Glanville Jones on the Dark Ages; Carter on Urban & Industrial Settlement etc 

858. Howell D W  PATRIARCHS AND PARASITES: The Gentry of South-West Wales in the Eighteenth Century, UWP 1986, 322pp, 2 maps, cloth, dw was £35.00 now £10.50

A detailed study of the landed gentry in Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire and Carmarthenshire. Covers agriculture and estate management, their involvement in politics and as magistrates, their leisure pursuits, horse racing, summer visits to Tenby and Aberystwyth, and the ‘season’ in London and Bath 

859. Williams Glanmor THE WELSH AND THEIR RELIGION: Historical Essays, UWP 1991, xii + 237pp, pls, cloth, dw was £27.50 now £8.50

Includes articles on Neath Abbey; Henry de Gower, Bishop & Builder (of St Davids); Carmarthen and the Reformation 1536-1558; Bishop Morgan and the 1st Welsh Bible 

860. Gibson A THE WALTON BASIN PROJECT: Excavation and Survey in a Prehistoric Landscape 1993-7, CBA Research Report 118 1999, 190pp, 73pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £28.00 now £9.50

Excavation of the exceedingly rich area of Neolithic settlement around Hindwell and Summergil brooks between Offa’s Dyke and New Radnor. Includes the Walton Cursus, two large palisaded enclosures, the Four Stones Circle and sites yielding Peterborough and Grooved ware pottery with radio carbon dates and many flints from the excavations and fieldwalking 

861. RCHMW BRECKNOCK (Brycheiniog): An Inventory of the Later Prehistoric Monuments and Unenclosed Settlements to 1000AD, RCHM/Sutton 1997,  369pp, 174pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to was £48.00 now £12.50

Covers everything from the Palaeolithic, Neolithic Chamber tombs, stone circles, barrows and cairns, through to the Medieval Period, but not hill forts or Roman sites. 

862. Moore-Colyer R  ROADS AND TRACKWAYS OF WALES,  Landmark Publishing rev ed (1993) 2001, 190pp, many pls & maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was £22.50 now £7.50

A revised version with new illustrations. Covers early trackways, Roman roads, Drovers Roads and Turnpikes.

863. Harris J R   THE COPPER KING:  A Biography of Thomas Williams of Llanidan,  Landmark  2nd ed 2003 (originally published Liverpool UP 1964),  xv + 192pp, pls, cloth, dw, cr4to was £19.95 now £7.50

About the role played by Thomas Williams in development of the  Parys Mines in Anglesey and the growth of British copper production.   

864. Scott-Fox C  CYRIL FOX, Archaeologist Extraordinary, Oxbow Books 2002,    xx + 240pp, 93pls & figs, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £12.50

An interesting book which throws much light on the history of the National Museum of Wales and also British Archaeology in the earlier and mid years of the 20th century. Fox became Keeper of Archaeology in the National  Museum under (Sir) Mortimer Wheeler in 1925 and in 1926 succeeded Wheeler as Director. He retired in 1948 following the establishment of St Fagan's Folk Museum. This is a meticulously researched book covering Fox's research on Offa's Dyke, Llyn Cerrig Bach, Iron Age Art and much else 

New Books on Wales 

Just published- a major work on Vernacular Architecture

865. Suggett R  HOUSES & HISTORY IN THE MARCH OF WALES: Radnorshire 1400-1800, RCHMW 2005, vi + 344pp, 284pls & figs inc colour, cloth, dw, 4to new £30.00

A succinct account of the main forms of houses in Radnorshire with excellent photographs, plans and cross section of surviving, demolished, and restored buildings. There is a major emphasis on timber framed  buildings and particularly cruck truss framed houses. There are also sections on house plans, carpentry and carvings, and dating by dendro-chronology. Hopefully a model for future publications by the Royal Commission.

866. Elliott J  THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE EBBW VALLEYS 1780 - 1914, UWP 2004, 230pp, 20pls, 2maps, figs & tables, card new  £14.99

Covers the area from Bryn Mawr to Ebbw Vale in the North, Crumlin & Newbridge, Risca, Rogerstone & Newport. It covers coal mining, iron & steel, population and transport  

867. Jenkins J G  THE FLANNEL MAKERS, A Brief History of the Welsh Woollen Industry Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005,  96pp, pls & figs inc col, card new £5.50

A survey of the textile mills of Wales, their history and details of textile museums and those mills which are still functioning.

868. Jenkins J G  DRE-FACH FELINDRE AND THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005,   88pp, pls & figs inc col, card new £5.50

Describes the important weaving district at Dre-Fach Felindre in the Pembrokeshire Teifi valley, and in particular the Cambrian Mill, which is now part of the National Museum of Wales.  

Sir Kyffin Williams

 

869. Sinclair N  KYFFIN WILLIAMS, Lund Humphries 2004,  127pp, many pls including 80 colour, cloth, dw, sq4to new  £30.00

Excellent survey of the work of Sir Kyffin Williams, listings of his exhibitions and many superb full page colour illustrations of his work. 

870. Williams K  ACROSS THE STRAITS: An Autobiography, Gomer  3rd imp 2004  213pp, pls, lino cut illustrations by author, cloth, dw new  £19.99

Kyffin Williams Anglesey ancestry and his own highly entertaining autobiography. Illustrated with his linotypes.  

871. Cozens L, Kidner R W & Poole B  THE MAWDDWY, VAN AND KERRY BRANCHES, Oakwood Press Locomotion Papers No 32 2004 imp,  204pp, many pls, figs & maps, card new  £14.95

Almost a guide to the Industrial history of Western and Central Montgomeryshire, covering the slate quarries and slate enamel works of Dinas Mawddy, the Van lead mines, the Kerry Tramroad, sawmills and timber production, the Goetre brickworks and the mills of the Mule valley, the Kerry sheepfair and much on the agriculture and social life of the area.    

872. Judge C W  THE ELAN VALLEY RAILWAY: The Railway of the Birmingham Corporation Waterworks, Oakwood Press 2004 imp, 232pp, 111pls & plans + large folding map of the railway, card new £12.95

The railway ran from Rhayader to the Craig Goch Dam.  Though mainly about the railway, its construction and operation it also has a brief account of the dam 

Dark Age & Medieval Bargains 

873. Lane A & Campbell E  DUNADD: An Early Dalriadic Capital, Oxbow/ Cardiff Studies in Archaeology 2000, xiv + 295pp, many illustrations inc 28col pls, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £45.00 now £19.95

A description of the excavations in 1980-1 at Dunadd, the ancient capital of Dal Riata. This important Dark Age defended hilltop site, near Loch Crinan in Mid-Argyll was seized by the Picts in 736. The  site, apart from initial Iron Age occupation, had two main phases in the 4th-6th  and 8th -10th centuries. This reports helps elucidate the defences and discusses the extensive evidence for metalworking, which relates to the Celtic traditions of the Irish Sea area and also the important Scandinavian sites at Helgo and Ribe 

874. Arnold C J & Davies J L  ROMAN AND EARLY MEDIEVAL WALES, Sutton 2000   224pp, 23pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to was £25.00 now £12.50

An up to date account of the Roman period in Wales together with a survey of the evidence provided by the dark age and early Christian archaeology of Wales and inscribed stones 

875. Bruce-Mitford R, (Taylor R J ed)  MAWGAN PORTH: A Settlement of the Late Saxon Period on the North Cornish Coast, Excavations 1949-52, 1954, and 1974  by the late Robert Bruce-Mitford,  English Heritage Archaeological Report  No 13 1997,   xiii + 146pp, 114pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £35.00 now  £12.50

Excavation of a small village of three stone built courtyard long houses, together with a cemetery, on the North coast of Cornwall close to the border with Devon.  Starting c850 and using the local bar lugged  pottery, the site continued until about the time of the Norman Conquest, when it became engulfed in sand and the inhabitants probably moved to St Morgan in Pydar. Many interesting finds and evidence for  shellfish collection.  

876. Roberts Brinley F (ed)  EARLY WELSH POETRY: Studies in the Book of Aneirin, National Library of Wales 1988,   224pp, 1pl, cloth, dw now £9.95

Deals with the earliest Welsh poetry traditionally  dated to the 6th Century A D  and the poem of the Goddidin describing the struggle between the Welsh Votadini of the Carlisle area and the Anglo-Saxons of Deira and the battle of Catterick. This series of essays by leading experts on early Welsh literature places the poem in its linguistic and historical context 

877. Geake H & Kenny J (eds)  EARLY DEIRA: Archaeological Studies of the East Riding in the Fourth to Ninth Centuries AD, Oxbow 2000,   151pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.95

11 essays including the topography of Whitby, finds of Saxon metalwork from South Newbald by Kevin Leahy, King Edwin of the Deira by Nick Higham, Settlements, Carved Stones etc 

878. Higgitt J et al (eds)  ROMAN, RUNES AND OGHAM: Medieval Inscriptions in the Insular World and on the Continent, Tyas Donington 2001, 241pp, 69pls, cloth, dw was £35.00  now £25.00

Fundamental work for Dark Age inscriptions including the archaeological contexts of memorial stones in Wales, the palaeography of Early Christian inscriptions in Britain, a section on Ogham inscriptions inc a survey of inscriptions in Ulster and the applications of computers for the analysis of Ogham  and Runic inscriptions in the British Isles and Scandinavia.  Also a section on later Medieval inscriptions including masons’ marks 

879. Bromwich R & Jones R Brinley (eds)  ASTUDIAETHAU AR YR HENGERDD: Studies in Old Welsh Poetry, Cyflwynedig i Syr Idris Foster, UWP 1978,   xii + 390pp, simulated leather, dw was £22.50 now £7.50

Collection of 15 essays in English and Welsh including articles on the Gododdin, Llyfr Taliesin, Llywarch Hen, the Myrddin legend and origins of the Kingdom of Gwynedd.

New and Reduced Price

880. Jones N, Walters M & Frost P  MOUNTAINS AND OREFIELDS: Metal-mining Landscapes of Mid and North -East Wales, CBA Res Rep 142 2004, xvi + 192pp, 140pls, figs & maps, card, A4 was £19.95 our price £16.50

An excellent survey of the mining sites of Clwyd and Powys with aerial photographs, plans and photographs of remaining buildings, wheelhouses and machinery. Covers the well known sites on the Halkyn Mountain, Talargoch, Minera, Van, Bryntail and Dylife as well as the often extensive but lesser known sites in the uplands of Montgomeryshire and Radnorshire. 

881. Marvell A G & Owen-John H S  LEUCARUM, Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88, Britannia Mono 12 1997,  469pp, 26pls + 155 figs, card, A4                                       was £26.00 now  £10.50

One of a series of Roman forts built around 74 AD at Loughor to the west of Neath, for a unit of auxiliary troops. The fort continued in occupation until about the time of Hadrian and was reoccupied in the later 3rd and early 4th centuries. A rich range of metalwork, pottery and glass was found, indicating the equipment and utensils used by auxiliary troops. 

882. Evans E et al  THE CAERLEON CANABAE: Excavations in the Civil Settlement, Britannia Monograph No 17 2000,   537pp, 33pls + 125 figs, card, A4 was £52.00 now £20.00

A canabae is a civilian settlement adjacent to a Legionary Fort and is similar to the vici associated with auxiliary forts. At Caerleon an large area was excavated to the east of the fort and gave extensive evidence for the layout, streets and types of building. There is a rich selection of finds including metalwork and pottery and this settlement lasted into the 4th century AD. 

THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND/ WALES

We stock all the new larger format ‘Pevsners’  which are now published by Yale  and  give nearly 15% discount  on purchases of the larger format volumes so that instead of paying  £29.95 the price is £25.50.  The Carmarthen/Cardigan  volume will be published later this year or early next year and we will take advance orders.

 Recently published Pevsner

 883. Lloyd T et al  PEMBROKESHIRE,  Buildings of England & Wales, Yale  2004,  549pp, 135pls in col, plans, cloth, dw new £25.50

Includes the great cathedral of St David’s and  Bishop’s Palace, the Norman castles including Manorbier, Pembroke, Carew, Kilgerran, interesting churches, the Regency resort of Tenby, country houses,  local vernacular architecture and modern buildings, Caldy Island, docks & harbours of Fishguard, Milford Haven & Pembroke, archaeology and stone crosses such as Nevern 

884.   Hubbard E CLWYD, 1994 rev ed, 2003 imp 520pp, 125pls, cloth, dw, new our price £25.50

 

885.   Newman J GLAMORGAN, 1995, 2004imp  717pp, 124pls, cloth, dw, new our price £25.50

 

886. Newman J   GWENT /  MONMOUTHSHIRE, Yale 2002 imp,   662pp, 128pls  + figs,  cloth, dw, new our price £25.50

 

887. Haslam R POWYS, (1979), 2003imp, 436pp, 101pls, sm8vo, cloth, dw, new  (smaller format, published at £19.95) our price £18.00 

888. Alcock N W & Hall L  FIXTURES AND FITTINGS IN DATED HOUSES 1567-1763,  CBA Practical Handbook No 11  1994, 75pp inc 57pp of figs, 1 map, card new  £7.50

Fascinating survey of hinges, metalwork, door-fittings, panelling carvings, window mouldings, doors and staircases, including Welsh examples, which can be used to date a houses and its reconstruction phases. 

Bargains 

889. Morrison K  THE WORKHOUSE: A Study of Poor-Law Buildings in England, RCHME 1999,   xi + 255pp, 248pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to was £40.00 now £27.50

The definitive work on workhouses, their history and architecture. While it only  has a few Welsh examples such as Forden/Montgomery, this work is very relevant for the study of the Welsh examples. It has a complete gazetteer of all the English workhouses and their architects (but fails to note that Joseph Bromfield designed the Morda, Oswestry workhouse)   

890. Barrett J C, Freeman P W M & Woodward A  CADBURY CASTLE SOMERSET: The Later Prehistoric and Early Historic Archaeology, English Heritage Archaeological Report 20 2000,  xix + 389pp, 175pls, figs & plans inc folding, card, A4 was £45.00 now £19.50

These were the excavations of  1966-70 and 1973 which were intended to find the evidence for King Arthur. Unfortunately Arthur now hardly figures in the definitive report, but having waited nearly thirty years for this report, it contains much of interest. There is a wealth of evidence for the Iron Age settlement and the dating information from the guard chamber for the Roman assault on the hillfort,  followed by the Roman military occupation of the site. Iron Age pottery, occupation and hut circles and many small finds both Iron Age and Roman.  

891. Brown A  THE ROWS OF CHESTER; The Chester Rows Research Project, English Heritage Arch Rep 16 1999,   233pp, 185pls & figs, card, A4 was £35.00 now £15.00

An impressive study of the Medieval buildings, tenements, and the raised galleries known as the  ‘Rows’ in Chester. Brings together the architectural surveys of the individual buildings and relates them to the historic evidence. Evidence for timber framing, dating by dendrochronology and the later design, modifications and furnishing of merchants houses of the 17th to 19th centuries.

892. Hague D (ed Hughes S) LIGHTHOUSES OF WALES:  Their Architecture and Archaeology, RCHMW  1994, 104pp, plates & plans, card, cr4to  was £14.99 now £7.50

A study of the many important and interesting lighthouses round the Welsh coast 

893. Quinnell H, Blockley M & Berridge P EXCAVATIONS AT RHUDDLAN, CLWYD 1969-73, Mesolithic to Medieval, CBA Research report No 95 1994,  258pp, pls & figs, card, A4 now £7.50

A series of excavations which have elucidated the history of Rhuddlan from the Saxon Burgh of Cledemutha, the Norman defences and borough and the Town defences of Edward I. Also an extensive series of mesolithic tool made from local chert.  

894. Edwards N (ed) LANDSCAPE & SETTLEMENT IN MEDIEVAL WALES, Oxbow MonoNo 81 1997, 170pp, pls  figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £11.50

Papers from the Dec 1994 Bangor Conference. Includes Planned landscape of Gwent Levels, Royal Courts (llys) of Welsh Princes, Settlement in Conway Valley, Village Plans in Pembrokeshire, Small boroughs in S W Wales 

895. Riley H & Wilson-North R  THE FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR, English Heritage  2001,  xii + 192pp, pls & figs inc col, card, 4to was £15.00 now £10.50

Excellent study of the Landscape history of the area of the National Part which straddles the border between North Devon and Somerset.  Prehistoric finds, cairns and field systems, the Roman forts, followed by the  enclosures, farmsteads, early settlement sites of the Medieval periods. Castles and mottes, monastic sites and Industry, including mining, are also covered. 

Bargains from the National Library 

896. Thomas G C G (ed)  THE CHARTERS OF THE ABBEY OF YSTRAD MARCHELL, National Library of Wales 1997,  250pp, 9pls + 3maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was  £25.00 now £7.50

Strata Marcella near Welshpool was one of the richest Welsh Cistercian foundations, though there are now few visible remains. It was founded by Owain Cyfeiliog, a Prince of Powys, in 1170.  Important source for Medieval documentation in the Welshpool/Shropshire area.  The charters are transcribed and have English translations or summaries. 

897.Suggett R JOHN NASH: Architect in Wales, NLW/RCHMW 1995, 134pp, many pl inc col, card, cr4to was £14.95 now  £6.50

Excellent well illustrated study of  the  work in Wales of this Cardigan born architect.  The early development of his architecture and its relationship with the picturesque.  

898. Parry G  A GUIDE TO THE RECORDS OF THE GREAT SESSIONS IN WALES, NLW 1995,  576pp, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £40.00 now £12.50

A guide to the surviving records of courts of Great Session, a specifically Welsh  Institution which was set up in 1543 and abolished  in 1829. The Welsh Counties were split up into four circuits and excluded Monmouthshire and their records and provide much evidence of County administration apart from criminal trials   

899. Chapman M  CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS IN THE MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURT OF GREAT SESSIONS, Transcription of Commonwealth Gaol Files 1650-1660,  NLW 1996,  357pp, 1pl, cloth, dw, lg 4to was £36.00 now  £12.50

Deals with the appointment of Justices of the Peace and Jurors, the repair of roads and bridges, licensing of alehouses in villages  townships and boroughs, the holding of courts by justices and the submission of evidence. Contains much information of local interest. 

900. Davies R  THE TITHE MAPS OF WALES: A Guide to the tithe maps and apportionments of Wales in the National Library of Wales, NLW 1999,   376pp, 22pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to,  was £35.00 now £9.50

This catalogue of the tithe maps of the 1840's covers all the parishes of Wales. It is an invaluable record of the land ownership of the period 

901. Watt H  WELSH MANORS AND THEIR RECORDS with an Introduction on the Origins and Development of the Manorial System in Wales to the 16th century by Michael Rogers, NLW 2000, 40pp, 8pls, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £9.95

 Examines surviving Medieval records, (eg Denbigh) and the Court Rolls of the 16th century onwards, together with customs and administrative areas 

902. Joyner P   ARTISTS IN WALES c 1740- c1851, NLW  1997,   184pp, 115 pls inc 14 col, cloth, dw, lg 4to, was £25.00 now £10.00

Useful dictionary and  source book covering both amateur and professional artists working in Wales with biographical details 

903. Bick D & Davies P W  LEWIS MORRIS AND THE CARDIGANSHIRE MINES, National Library of Wales 1994, 99pp, 11pl + 25 figs + folding map, cloth, dw, 4to was £15.00 now £10.00

Plans and facsimiles of Lewis Morris's description of the lead mines to the East of Aberystwyth in the 18th century 

904. Rees U (ed)  THE CARTULARY OF HAUGHMOND ABBEY, U W P 1985,    304pp, cloth, lacks dw, 4to was £24.00 now  £16.00

Describes the landholdings, customs, tenure in Shropshire together with some properties in North Wales, Norfolk and Sussex 

New Books 

905. Davidson A (ed)  THE COASTAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF WALES, CBA Res Rep 131 2002,  175pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 new £19.95 our price £17.50

Topics include erosion and exposure of archaeological deposits, ports, ferries, harbours and related industrial processes, mining and  shipbuilding.  Much on military defences, land reclamation, sea defences, lighthouses and shipwrecks. Also covers coastal conservation matters 

906. Nayling N & McGrail S  THE BARLAND’S FARM ROMANO-CELTIC BOAT, CBA Res Rep No 138 2004, 348pp, 120pls & figs, card, A4, new £30.00

A 2nd-3rd  century AD boat which was found in 1993 during the construction of the Tesco store on the Europark adjacent to the Llanwern steelworks on the Gwent levels. Provides a detailed study of the boat, the evidence for a late Roman quay, the geology and associated palaeochannel. This boat was of flat bottomed carvel construction with a lug sail and would have been ideal for trading in the shallow waters of the Severn Estuary. 

907. Brown I et al  TWENTIETH CENTURY DEFENCES IN BRITAIN: An Introductory Guide, CBA Practical Handbooks in Archaeology No 12 (rev. edition)  1996,  167pp, 74pls & figs, card, new £7.50

A classification of 2nd WW and Cold War defence sites and installations ranging from pillboxes, tank traps, Nissan huts and barrack buildings, radar stations, hangars and airfields, coastal batteries to Thor rocket launching sites. Welsh examples are well represented with examples from Pembrokeshire and around Pembroke Docks. 

908. Morgan G  CEREDIGION: A Wealth of History, Gomer 2005, xiii + 434pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, new £24.99

A well illustrated and produced history of Cardiganshire, in which landscape history, social life, transport and communications and architecture are all well covered. 

909. Connop-Price M R  PEMBROKESHIRE: The Forgotten Coalfield, Landmark 2004,  256pp, many pls & figs, card, new £17.95

Deals with the belt of coalfields on the carboniferous coal measures stretching between Saundersfoot and Druidston, between Pembroke and Haverfordwest. Covers the history of coal mining and the related ports and industry from the 13th century until the closure of the last mine in 1951 

910. Jones R G  SAILING THE STRAIT: Aspects of Port Dinorwic and the Menai Strait, Bridge Books Wrexham 2004, 139pp, many pls, card, 4to, new £12.99

The maritime history of Port Dinorwic (Y Felinheli) whose harbour was developed by Assheton Smith to ship slate from the Dinorwic Quarry. Covers the maritime history of the Menai Staraits, shipbuilding at Port Dinorwic, coastal shipping and the ferries and passenger vessels. 

911. Owen B  TRANSPORTATION BY MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURTS 1788-1868, Powysland Club 2003,  xvi + 245pp, 5pls, cloth, dw, 4to new  £30.00

A study with biographical details of all those persons who were sentenced to transportation, mainly to Australia, but also to Norfolk Island, Bermuda and Gibralter. Gives an insight into crime and social life in Montgomeryshire, how prisoners were transported, where they were settled in Australia and what then happened to them. An interesting and detailed study with much biographical information  

Recently Published & New Books 

Just Re-printed

912. Hughes S  COPPEROPOLIS: Landscapes of the Early Industrial Period in Swansea, RCHMW 2nd imp 2005, 368pp, 339pls & figs, card, lg 4to, new £19.95

In the 18th  and 19th centuries Swansea was the leading centre in the world for copper smelting, gaining itself the name ‘copperopolis’. This excellent survey not only covers the industrial remains, but also surveys of workers’ housing, bridges, churches and chapels, and larger houses. 

913. Brewer R J (ed) THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION AND THE ROMAN MILITARY MACHINE, NMW 2002  xiv + 212pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to new £29.99

The much sought after Caerleon Lectures given between 1986 and 1996 reprinted in one volume. Extensively revised with new illustrations. Covers the history of the legion before coming to Britain in 43AD, campaigns in the West Country, Roman military deployment in Wales and North Britain and the life of officers and soldiers. An essential work on the Roman Army 

914. Orrin G R  CHURCH BUILDING AND RESTORATION IN VICTORIAN GLAMORGAN, An Architectural and Documentary Study, UWP  2004,  239pp, 60pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to, new £40.00

A detailed survey and gazetteer of those churches in the old county of Glamorgan (including the deanery of Gower, which was in the Diocese of St David’s), which were built, rebuilt or restored during the period 1837-1901.   

915. Davies C (ed)  JOHN DAVIES OF MALLWYD: Welsh Renaissance Scholar, UWP 2004,  303pp, pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, new £35.00

John Davies 1567 - 1644, Rector of Mallwyd, Biblical translator, lexicographer & grammarian whose Dictionarium Duplex was published in 1632. He collected and copied manuscripts 

916. Pryce H (ed)  THE ACTS OF THE WELSH RULERS 1120-1283, UWP 2005,  947pp, 10pls + 13 figs & maps + 9 genealogical tables, cloth, dw, new £55.00

A major work. Provides the first comprehensive collection of charters, letters and other written acts issued by the native Welsh rulers from the early 12th cent. to the Edwardian conquest of 1282-3. Includes some 444 documents, mainly in Latin with English summaries. These cover the major dynasties of Gwynedd, Powys and Deheubarth  and the less powerful dynasties of Arwystli in mid-Wales and Gwynllwg in the south-east.  These deal with Anglo-Welsh relations, contacts with the King of France and the Pope, benefactions to religious houses and the settlement of disputes.   

917.  Bartrum P C  A WELSH CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: People in History and Legend up to about AD1000, NLW 1993,  649pp, clip bound card, A4, new £35.00

Invaluable reference work providing a detailed dictionary of all the names, either historical or mythical occurring in early Welsh genealogies  and related sources.               

918. Hull L  CASTLES AND BISHOPS PALACES OF PEMBROKESHIRE, Logaston Press Monuments in the Landscape Vol X 2005,  iii + 223pp, many pls & plans, card, new £ 7.95

A study of the Norman Castle building, starting in 1093,  which centred round Arnulf de Montgomery’s casle at Pembroke and the Welsh reaction to it. Covers the Manorbier and Haverfordwest, the Bishops’ castles at Llawaden, Cilgerren and also Carew, Roch, Picton and Upton, as well as  mottes and ringworks   

919. Kinsey C & Lloyd-Morgan C (eds)  IMAGING THE IMAGINATION, An Exploration of the Relationship between the Image and the Word in the Art of Wales, Gomer 2005,   189pp, pls inc 68 col, cloth, dw, cr4to, new £24.99

Includes essays on the work of Brenda Chamberlain, Gwen John, David Jones & Ceri Richards     

 Special Bargain Reductions on Cambrian Monographs 

920. Smith C A & Lynch F M  TREFIGNATH AND DIN DRYFOL: The Excavation of Two Megalithic Tombs in Anglesey,  Mono No 3 1987, 151pp, 38pls + 53 figs, card, A4 was £35.00 now £9.95

Excavations of the chambered tombs at Trefignath, which is on Holyhead Island and of Din Dryfol on the S W of Anglesey. Both tombs provided useful information for the classification of chambered tombs and also neolithic pottery and flintwork, while Trefignath provided pollen and soil analyses. 

921. Britnell W J & Savory H N  GWERNVALE AND PENYWYRLOD: Two Neolithic Long Cairns in the Black Mountains of Brecknock, Cambrian Archaeological Association Monograph 2 1984,  vi + 163pp, 26pls + 67 plans & figs, card, A4 was £30.00 now  £9.95

The excavation of two chambered long cairns, including  Penywyrlod which was only discovered in 1972, but found to be the largest known cairn in the Black Mountains. Accompanied by numerous photographs and reconstruction drawings, the volume discusses the structure of the cairns, associated features, their multi-period use, what they reveal about burial rituals, and the human and animal remains found within. This is an important study of the extension of the Severn Cotswold Tombs into Breconshire. 

922. Shoesmith R  EXCAVATIONS AT CHEPSTOW 1973-1974, Mono No 4 1991,  ix + 174pp, 15pls + 81 figs, card, A4 was £34.00 now  £9.95

The medieval town of Chepstow, is located on the River Wye , close to its mouth near the Severn estuary.   Excavations in 1973 and 1974 uncovered buildings associated with the Benedictine priory,  including monastic living quarters and a 13th-century house as well as evidence from the Roman settlement, including cremation burials. The excavations help explain the topography and layout of the town, with its stone castle established in 1066 by the Normans and the gates and town walls. 

923. Lynch F  EXCAVATIONS IN THE BRENIG VALLEY: A Mesolithic and Bronze Age Landscape in North Wales, Mono 5, 1993,   246pp, 14pls + 98 figs, microfiche, card, A4 was £35.00 now  £14.95

The excavations of a Mesolithic and Bronze Age landscape described in this volume were carried out between 1973 and 1975 before the Parts of the Brenig valley near Denbigh in north Wales were flooded to form a reservoir. Excavations included a Bronze Age cemetery and the examination of the evidence for a complete ritual landscape, giving the results a special importance. The report describes the environment of the valley and its early inhabitants, the Neolithic and early Bronze Age periods, and the various barrows and cairns that were excavated, as well as the cemetery.

924. Boon G C (ed)  MONOGRAPHS & COLLECTIONS:  Relating to Excavations … by D o E, Vol 1, Roman Sites,  Mono 1,1978, 138pp, many pl & figs, card, A4now £4.95

Includes Roman Quay at Caerleon, excavations at Great Bulmore, Brithdir, Carmarthen, Pottery Kiln at Cardiff 

925. Mason M A (ed)  THE GRAEANOG RIDGE, The Evolution of a Farming Landscape and its Settlements in North-West Wales,  ...excavations at Cefn Graeonog II, 1977-79, ..and  Excavation of an enclosed homestead at Graeanog, 1985, 1987 & 1988 Mono No 6 1998,  197pp, 23pls + 55 figs, card, A4 was £21.00 now £9.95

Excavations in the 1970s and 1980s, near Clynog on the Llyn peninsula of Caernarfonshire. These revealed an important group of Iron Age /Roman stone hut circles and the report includes  a discussion of their typology and dating. There is useful evidence from pollen analysis showing the human impact on the landscape from Neolithic to early modern times, together with the pioneering application of phosphate analysis to provide occupational information. There is evidence for settlement continuing into the early medieval period.