|
Antiquarian
1.
Batty R (Capt)
WELSH
SCENERY FROM DRAWINGS, Murray London 1823, 25pls on india paper with page
of text opposite each plate, most pls have tissue guards, recently rebound
in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines, red & black labels,
marbled boards, new endpapers, 4to, bookplate of Francis Darby £150.00
Robert Batty (1789-1848) later became
a Colonel in the Royal Artillery and also worked in India, Gibraltar etc.
His engravings, though small are very finely executed
2.
Birch Walter de Gray
A
HISTORY OF MARGAM ABBEY Derived from the Original Documents in the British
Museum, HM Record Office, The Margam Muniments etc, London 1897, viii +
405pp inc subscribers’ list, many pls & figs, slight foxing to prelims,
fep cut to remove ownership inscription, orig cloth slightly rubbed, 4to
£85.00
Much on monastic history, land holdings
inc Ewenny Priory Church, with a short section on Sir Rice Mansell & the
Dissolution. Descriptions of the inscribed stones and other antiquities
are included. There were 80 subscribers
3.
(Blue Book)
REPORTS
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES,
Appointed by the Committee of Council on Education, in Three Parts, Part
I, Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke, Part II Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor
and Monmouth, Part III, North Wales, HMSO 1848, vi + 536pp, blue cloth
faded, spine worn & front joint starting to split £95.00
This is the smaller version of the
infamous ‘Blue Book’ on Welsh education. It includes much of the
information in the large 4to version and was intended for more general
circulation
4.
Chidlaw B W (Parch)
YR
AMERICAN yn Cynwys Nodau ar Daith o Ddyffryn Ohio yn America Glwg ar
Dalaeth Ohio Hanes Sefydliadau Cymreig yn America, Cyfarwyddiadau y
Mofnwyr Cyn y Daith, ar y Daith, ac yn y Wlad, J Jones Llanrwst 1st ed
1840, 48pp, amateur ¼ leather binding with original paper covers bound in
£18.50
A handbook for Welsh settlers in Ohio
by Bala born Chidlaw who emigrated to America as a 10 year old child in
1821. He studied at Miami University and in 1836 was ordained as pastor of
Paddy's Run in Ohio.
5.
Churchyard T
THE
WORTHINES OF WALES, A Poem. A True Note of The auncient Castles, famous
Monuments, goodly Rivers, faire Bridges, fine Townes, and courteous
People, that I have seen in the noble Countrie of Wales, London: reprinted
from the Edition of 1587, for Thomas Evans in the Strand 1776, xv + 128pp,
recently rebound in ¼ leather with marbled boards, red label, faint damp
staining to last few pages £68.00
6.
Another, pp75/76 torn across, 20th century paper covered boards £52.00
A poem, by the Shrewsbury poet Thomas
Churchyard ?1520-1604, of a journey to Monmouthshire & Breconshire, back
to Ludlow & Shrewsbury then on to Denbighshire & Flintshire. A
topographical morality poem describing the simplicity of country life,
grandeur of the mountains and Welsh antiquities, castles & churches. This
reprint is of interest as it was at a time when the Welsh tour was just
becoming a fashionable pursuit
7.
(Cooke Mary)
THE
PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog,
Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston,
Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley,
Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley,
Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy,
Herefordshire, London 1878, 183pp, 12 photographs, 2 coloured armorials
+ 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C
Kaines Smith £175.00
The photographs include Stradewy,
Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished & Walsopethorne
House
8.
Curtis M THE ANTIQUITIES OF LAUGHARNE, PENDINE, AND THEIR
NEIGHBOUR-HOODS, CARMARTHENSHIRE, AMROTH, SANDERSFOOT, KILGETTY,
PEMBROKE-SHIRE, SOUTH WALES, Printed for the author by R Clay 2nd ed 1880,
viii + 339pp, 13engraved figs, stiffened limp cloth spotted with ?later
cloth spine, some minor pencil lines in margins £48.00
9.
Davies E (Rev)
THE
MYTHOLOGY AND RITES OF THE BRITISH DRUIDS, Ascertained by National
Documents; and Compared with the General Traditions and Customs of
Heathenism, as Illustrated by the most Eminent Antiquaries of our Age.
With an Appendix, Containing Ancient Poems and Extracts, with some remarks
on Ancient British Coins. London, printed for J Booth, Duke St, Portland
Place 1809, xvi + 642pp + 6pp index, plate of coins, 1 gather (pp 48-65)
foxed, slight offsetting to title page, original imp dec cloth with new
cloth spine & black leather title label £245.00
10.
(Fenton R)
A TOUR
IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and
Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with
a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister, Sherwood
London 1811, iv + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to
some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt
lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers £195.00
11.
Another, slight browning & some spotting to some pages, rebound
early 20th century half cloth with marbled boards & red label,
bookplate of William Long (Wiltshire antiquary), article from TLS
28/11/1955 on the identification of Fenton as the author & his association
with Richard Colt Hoare pasted in £195.00
12.
Gastineau H
WALES
ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, London c 1835, 20pp plus unnumbered page
of description opposite each plate, vignette title, 82pls on 41 pages,
some spotting, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration around edges of
front & rear boards, some rubbing, rebacked in brown cloth with most of
spine relaid, original marbled endpapers retained £145.00
13.
Gilpin W
OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c.
Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year
1770, London 5th ed 1800, xvi + 154pp, 17 oval aquatint plates, half
leather worn with marbled boards. Bookplate of John Phillips Esq of
Edstone £125.00
Classic exposition of the picturesque,
which led to the poularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist
destination. This edition used a set of new etchings as the old plates
were too worn to be of further use
14.
Hoare R Colt (Sir)
A
COLLECTION OF FORTYEIGHT VIEWS of Noblemen's and Gentleman's Seat, Towns,
Castles, Churches, Monasteries, and Romantic Places, in North and South
Wales, principally from drawings by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, and engraved
by the most eminent artists. Boydell, London nd (1795), 47 of 48pls,
(frontispiece of Mostyn Hall supplied as photocopy), with descriptive
text, some foxing to some of the plates, recently rebound in ½ dark green
leather with gilt tooled spine, new endpapers, aeg, landscape 4to £225.00
Containing an interesting series of
views by Moses Griffiths and John Ingleby in the Clwyd area, suggesting
that Colt Hoare must initially have been co-operating with Thomas Pennant
15.
Jones W H
OLD
KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of
the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Humphreys, Castle Square
Caernarvon c 1860, 186pp + 5 pls + publishers catalogue, cloth, 12mo
Detailed history of the town £42.00
16.
Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WALES, Comprising the Several
Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes,
Chapelries, and Townships with historical and statistical descriptions,
London 1833, 2 vols, unpaginated, folding map of Wales + 12 county maps,
map of Wales with small tear to edge, some maps have slight foxing, title
page repaired with clear tape, ex ref lib with blind library stamp to both
title pages, bound in black library cloth, 4to Good sturdy working
copies £120.00
This edition did not include
Monmouthshire. A very useful reference work
17.
(Llandudno)
WILLIAMS'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO LLANDUDNO. the Tenth Thousand of Llandudno;
Its History and Natural History: Comprising the Antiquities, Modern
Improvements, Natural Productions and Romantic Scenery, of the Town, the
Great Orme's Head, and Neighbourhood, Llandudno published by Thomas
Williams, Chemist, Church Walks nd c 1868, viii + 242pp + 16pp adverts of
Williams stock, 1 folding map, 11 plates inc folding panorama + text ills,
imp dec cloth slightly rubbed at corners, rebacked with original spine
relaid £85.00
Published after he had moved his shop
to Mostyn Street
18.
Mavor W THE BRITISH TOURISTS; Or the
Traveller’s Pocket Companion, through England, Wales, Scotland, and
Ireland, comprehending the most celebrated tours in the British Isles,
Vols 2 - 4, London 2nd ed 1800, Vol 2, Samuel Johnson Western Islands of
Scotland, 1773; Twiss Tour in Ireland 1775; Hutchinson Excursion to the
Lakes 1773/4; Bray Midland Counties, Derbyshire & Yorkshire 1777, 342pp;
Vol 3, Sulivan; Young Ireland; Wyndham Monmouthshire & Wales; Pennant
Chester to London 1780; 323pp, 1 col folding map of Ireland; Vol 4, Moritz
Various Parts 1782; Newte England & Scotland 1785; Shaw West of England
1788, 313pp, folding col map of Scotland, red watered silk binding, 12mo 3 vols £98.00
19.
Newcome R
AN
ACCOUNT OF THE CASTLE AND TOWN OF RUTHIN, Ruthin 1st ed 1829, 93pp, plan,
original cloth spined boards rubbed and marked £38.00
20.
O’Flanagan J R
THROUGH
NORTH WALES WITH MY WIFE. An Arcadian Tour, Burns & Oates nd c1885, xv +
175pp + 1 p adverts, large folding map, cloth slightly ruckled, spine
faded, new endpapers £60.00
Tour in 1884. An unusual and late tour
of Wales from the point of an Irish traveller who laments that tours of
Wales are always written from an English point of view. His tour starts
in Holyhead and goes on to Bangor, Betws y Coed, Blaenau Ffestiniog,
Conway, Llandudno, Rhyl St Asaph, Holywell, Flint & Hawarden
21.
Owen W (Pughe)
THE
CAMBRIAN BIOGRAPHY: or Historical Notices of Celebrated Men among the
Ancient Britons, London Printed for E Williams, successor to Mr Blamire,
No 11 Stand 1803, vii + 345pp + 3pp bookseller’s catalogue of Welsh Books,
frontispiece, original boards slightly rubbed with paper spine, bottom 1½
inches of spine missing, small 8vo £48.00
Pugh’s handbook to legendary and early
historical Welsh figures
22.
Pennant T (ed Rhys J)
TOURS IN WALES, Caernarvon 1883, 3 vols,
xlvi + 393 + 404 + 495pp, pls, half leather rubbed, raised bands with red
& green labels, front hinge cracked in Vol 1 £110.00
This edition of the Tours, originally
published in 1778, has a life of Pennant and a description of the
compilation of the Tours & an assessment of his work
23.
Richards M (Morgrugyn Machno)
SLATE QUARRYING, AND HOW TO MAKE IT
PROFITABLE, BUBBLE COMPANIES, BRIBERY, SWINDLING, AND INCOMPETENT
MANAGEMENT EXPOSED, Watts & Co London & Evan Williams Bangor nd c 1880,
149pp + 4pp publisher’s catalogue of works by Morgan Richards & Mrs
Morgan Richards, 3 litho pls inc 1 hand coloured, cloth spined pictorial
boards slightly browned, spine rubbed £180.00
24.
(South Wales)
SOUTH
WALES, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL, Published only for
Subscribers, Allan North London nd post 1905, unpaginated, photo and
desciption for most entries, aeg, recently bound as three parts with
original rubbed & spine faded binding forming three sides of a slip case
in which the 3 vols are contained £125.00
Biographies of 100 people & in some
cases photographs of the house associated with the person
25.
Thomas D R (Archdeacon ) (ed)
Y CWTTA CYFARWYDD: "The Chronicle Written
by the famous clerke, Peter Roberts," Notary Public, for the years
1607-1646, with an appendix from the register note-book of Thomas Rowlands,
Vicar-Choral of St Asaph, for the years 1595-1607 and 1646-1653, London
1883, xxxiv + 255pp, imp dec cloth with slight damage to spine, ownership
inscription of H G Williams Wynn of Llangedwyn £65.00
Interesting assemblage of information
about the region around St Asaph, with genealogical trees
26.
Williams R (ed)
THE
ROYAL TRIBES OF WALES, BY PHILIP YORKE ESQ., of Erthig. To which is added
an account of the fifteen tribes of North Wales. With numerous additions
and notes, preface and index, Isaac Foulkes Liverpool 1887, xvi + 220ppp,
12pl of engraved portraits, slight foxing, vellum spined boards with red
morocco label, slight damage to head of spined, boards slightly rubbed at
corners, 4to £125.00
A revised versiom of Yorke's work
published in 1798, with many additions. Williams was the author of
Montgomeryshire Worthies and a major donor to the National Library.
27.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BANGOR; and the Edifices belonging to
it. ... Together with a large appendix of records .... relating to Bangor
Church and Bishopric ... the Dedications of all the Churches and Chapels
in the Diocese of Bangor; and description of Clynocfawr Church and Bodowen
Chapel ..... additions and records to the like History of St Asaph
Cathedral, the dedications of the Churches and Chapels in that Diocess and
descriptions of Gresford and Mould Churches, London printed for Robert
Gosling, at the Middle Temple Gate 1721, 372pp, 1folding pl + 1 folding
plan, full leather, raised bands & gilt dec spine, front board detached,
bookplate of John Cade and additional label ‘Porkington Library’ £110.00
28.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF LANDAFF; Containing the Inscriptions
upon the Monuments, with an Account of the Bishops and other Dignitaries
belonging to the same; what other Preferments they enjoy’d; and times of
their Decease, places of Burial, and Epitaphs .......... a large appendix
of Records, and other curious Matters relating thereto. London printed for
R Gosling, at the Mitre and Crown in Fleetstreet 1719, 228pp, 2 folding
pls + 1 folding plan, leading edge of dedication page frayed and some
spotting and browning to preliminary pages, rebound in ¼ leather with
raised bands and cloth boards, small impressed blind stamp of Oxford &
Cambridge University Club on title page £95.00
29.
Willis Browne
A
SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL-CHURCH OF ST ASAPH; and the Edifices belonging to
it. Together with an Account of all the Inscriptions on the Monuments and
Gravestones; The History of the Bishops, Deans, and other Dignitaries;
..... a Large Appendix of Records and other curious Matters relating to St
Asaph Church and Diocese, London printed for R Gosling, at the Middle
Temple-Gate in Fleet-street 1720, 307pp, 1 folding pl + 1 folding plan,
full contemporary leather with recent spine & red label, corners rubbed,
new endpapers £85.00
30.
Wright G N SCENES IN NORTH WALES With Historical Illustrations,
Legends, and Biographical Notices, Printed for Tegg London 1833, viii +
160pp, 36 engravings on 12 pls + 1 large folding map of North Wales
published by John Seacome, Chester, engraved by J & A Walker, some
spotting to frontispiece & most pls have small corner waterstains not
affecting image, original printed boards rubbed with new watered silk
spine with new paper label £165.00
31.
(Wyndham H Penruddock)
A GENTLEMAN'S TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE
AND WALES, In the Months of June and July, 1774, T Evans London 1775, v +
218pp + 2pp synopsis of the tour, some spotting to pages, lacks
frontispiece, recently rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards,
gilt lines to spine, sm 8vo £58.00
One of the earliest tours in Wales of a
traveller seeking the picturesque
32.
Wyndham H Penruddock
A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES,
Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June,
July, and August 1777, 2nd edition Easton Salisbury 1781, xii + 214pp, 16
engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic
new spine and original red label re used, 4to £325.00
One of the earliest tours in Wales of a
traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour
in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist
Samuel Hieronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this
version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book
General
33.
Aberconway Christabel (Lady)
THE STORY OF MR KORAH, Illustrated by Rex
Whistler, Michael Joseph 1954, unpaginated, line drawings + three tipped
in colour plates, cloth, dw torn, worn & marked £18.00
34.
Allday H D
INSURRECTION IN WALES: The Rebellion of the Welsh led by Owen Glyn Dwr (Glendower)
against the English Crown in 1400, Dalton Lavenham 1981, xii + 182pp,
38pls + 1 map, cloth, dw £12.50
35.
Andrews M
THE
SEARCH FOR THE PICTURESQUE: Landscape, Aesthetics & Tourism in Britain
1760-1800 Scolar Press 2nd imp 1990, xvi + 269pp, 83pl + 4 maps, card,
cr4to £22.50
Detailed & interesting book. Includes
tours to Wales, Wye Valley, Lake District, Highlands & philosophy of the
picturesque
36.
(Bacon) BACON’S NEW SURVEY MAP OF NORTH WALES Showing Railways,
Roads, Elevations and Distances and also Local Government Divisions and
Parishes, nd post 1896, ownership inscription of T F Evans, Plas
Llanddyfnan, Llangefni, Anglesey, 2 coloured linen backed folded maps with
some tears along creases, cloth, front board detaching, spine part
lacking, cr4to £28.50
37.
Baker-Gabb R
HILLS
AND VALES OF THE BLACK MOUNTAIN DISTRICT, on the Borders of Brecon,
Monmouth & Hereford, Ross on Wye reprint (Hereford 1913) 1976, 81pp, ills,
card £9.50
38.
Beazley E
MADOCKS
AND THE WONDER OF WALES, The Life of W A Madocks MP, 1773-1828, Faber
1967, 276pp, 9pls, 5maps, cloth, dw laminated, signed by author £18.50
39.
Bell D THE ARTIST IN WALES, Harrap
1957, 208pp, pls, cloth, dw with small tears £22.50
History of Welsh painting and the lives
of Welsh artists from Richard Wilson to Kyffin Williams
40.
Bingley W (Rev)
NORTH
WALES, Delineated from Two Excursions through all the Interesting Parts of
that Highly Beautiful and Romantic Country, and intended as a Guide to
Future Tourists, Denbighshire Libraries reprint (Longmans London 2nd ed
1814) nd but 1998 limited ed no 22/450, xxiv + 532pp + subscribers list
for the reprint, large fold-out map, plate of Pistyll Rhaiadr, simulated
leather, dw An excellent reprint of this very useful Welsh tour
£28.50
41.
(Black) BLACK’S GUIDE TO THE COUNTIES
OF HEREFORD AND MONMOUTH, A & C Black London & Edinburgh 1892, xix + 188pp
+120pp adverts, some slight damp staining, some steel engraved pls, lacks
fep & map, gilt dec cloth, £14.50
42.
Boon G C & Lewis J M (eds)
WELSH ANTIQUITY: Essays on Mainly
Prehistoric Topics Presented to H N Savory, NMW 1976, 230pp, many pls &
figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
Seven Sisters Hoard, Early Christian
Monuments of Dyfed and Cambrian Antiquaries etc
43.
Borrow G WILD WALES: Its People,
Language and Scenery, with an introduction by William Condry,
Illustrations by Wil Rowlands, Gomer Press 1995, xvi + 577pp, many text
illustrations, cloth, dw, signed by Condry & Rowlands £16.50
44.
Bowen E G
SAINTS,
SEAWAYS AND SETTLEMENTS IN THE CELTIC LANDS, UWP 2nd rev ed 1988 imp, xvii
+ 245pp, 15pls, 55maps & figs, card £22.50
Dark Age archaeology and the
dedications to Celtic saints in Brittany, Ireland, Wales, Scotland &
Cornwall
45.
Bowen E G
THE
SETTLEMENTS OF THE CELTIC SAINTS IN WALES, UWP 1954, x + 175pp, 53plans &
figs, cloth, dw with small tear £18.50
46.
Breese G THE BRIDGES OF WALES, Gwasg
Carreg Gwalch 2001, 256pp, pls, card £9.50
47.
Bristow A (ed & intro)
DR JOHNSON AND MRS THRALE’S TOUR IN NORTH
WALES 1774, Bridge Books 1995, 147pp, figs, card £14.50
48.
Brooke C N L
THE
CHURCH AND THE WELSH BORDER IN THE CENTRAL MIDDLE AGES, Boydell Studies in
Celtic History 1986, xiv + 127pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw £22.50
A number of articles including the
church in the Welsh border in the 10th & 11th centuries; the Archbishops
of St Davids, Llandaff and Caerleon; S Peter of Gloucester & St Cadog of
Llancarfan; Geoffrey of Monmouth as a historian
49.
Burt R JOHN TAYLOR: Mining
Entrpreneur and Engineer 1779-1863, Moorland 1977, 91pp, 20pls & figs,
card £14.50
Taylor was born in Norwich, but worked
in Wales, esp Goginam and Halkyn, Cornwall & the Peak District. He also
opened mines in Mexico
Cadw REGISTER OF LANDSCAPES, PARKS
AND GARDENS OF SPECIAL HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 1, Parks and
Gardens,
50.
CLWYD, 1995, xv + 291pp, 75 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4
£36.50
51.
GWENT,
1994, xv + 163pp, 55 full page plans, spiral bound card, A4 £28.50
52.
Cadw
REGISTERS OF LANDSCAPES OF OUTSTANDING
HISTORIC INTEREST IN WALES, PART 2.1, Landscapes of Outstanding Historic
Interest, Cadw 1998, xxvi + 139pp, many pls & maps, mostly colour, card,
A4, bilingual text £20.00
Excellent aerial photographs of
historic sites, definitions of areas of outstanding historic landscape
interest inc industrial archaeology, studies of 36 areas
Cadw A Guide to Ancient and
Historic Wales, Cadw/HMSO
53.
Burnham H
CLWYD
AND POWYS: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
54.
Lynch F
GWYNEDD: 1995, x + 220pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
55.
Whittle E
GLAMORGAN AND GWENT: 1992, viii + 216pp, pls, figs & maps, card £10.50
Cambrian Archaeological Association
56.
ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,
Vol 84 (1929) - Vol 90 (1935), card, cr
4to 12 parts £48.00
57.
ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS,Vol 108 (1958)-Vol 151 (2002),
card, cr 4to 45 issues £175.00
58.
INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1846-1900, 1964, xiii + 402pp, cloth, cr
4to £14.50
59.
INDEX TO ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS 1901-1960, 1976, xxi + 313pp, cloth,
cr4to £14.50
Absolutely invaluable for locating
historical and topographical data in Arch Camb
60.
Carter H & Davies W K D
URBAN ESSAYS: Studies in the Geography of
Wales, Longman 1970, xv + 289pp, many figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw £12.50
61.
Charles-Edwards T M et al (eds) LAWYERS AND LAYMEN: Studies in the
History of Law Presented to Professor Dafydd Jenkins, UWP 1986, x + 395pp,
cloth, dw £14.50
Deals with Welsh laws (the Laws of
Hywel Dda) and their relationship to Irish & Breton laws and medieval law
generally. Some articles are in Welsh
62.
Clement M
THE
SPCK AND WALES, 1699-1740, The History of the SPCK in Wales from its
Foundation to the Early Years of the Welsh Methodist Movement London SPCK
1954, xviii + 213pp, cloth worn, ex lib £12.50
63.
Clement M (ed)
CORRESPONDENCE AND MINUTES OF THE SPCK RELATING TO WALES, 1699-1740, UWP
Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series No 10 1952, xi + 369pp,
cloth, dw with small tear £17.50
Letters to many of the Welsh landowners
and prominent figures thanking them for contributions to the work of the
Society and sending Bibles for distribution. Gives information regarding
the start of the Methodist revival in Wales
64.
Cowley F G
THE
MONASTIC ORDER IN SOUTH WALES 1066-1349, UWP Studies in Welsh History
Series (1977) 1986 imp, xii + 317pp, 4pls, card £12.50
65.
Crossley-Holland P (ed)
MUSIC IN WALES, Hinrichsen London 1948, ix
+ 145pp, cloth, dw torn
Survey of all aspects of Welsh
music after W W II £12.50
66.
Cule J (ed)
WALES
AND MEDICINE, An Historical Survey from Papers given at the Ninth British
Congress on the History of Medicine at Swansea and Cardiff, September
1973, British Society for the History of Medicine 1975, xi + 249pp, 15pls,
cloth, dw, spine slightly faded 23 essays £17.50
67.
Darby M JOHN POLLARD SEDDON,
Catalogues of Architectural drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum
1983, 120pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50
Seddon (1827-1906) is best known as the
designer of University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, and designed schemes
for London, none of which were carried out. He designed many picturesque
cottages, gothic revival schools, parsonages & churches in South Wales and
was surveyor to the Archdeaconry of Monmouth
68.
Davies E (ed)
GAZETTEER OF WELSH PLACE-NAMES, UWP 3rd ed 1967, xxxvii + 119pp, cloth, dw
Useful standard reference work with bi-lingual introduction
£12.50
69.
Davies H R
THE
CONWAY AND THE MENAI FERRIES, UWP Board of Celtic Studies History and Law
Series No 8 (1942) 1966 imp, xiii + 342pp, cloth, dw slightly marked with
small tear £28.50
70.
Davies J A HISTORY OF WALES, Penguin
1993 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, cloth, dw £22.50
71.
Also, Penguin 1994 imp, xiv + 718pp, figs & maps, card £10.50
72.
Davies R R CONQUEST, COEXISTENCE AND CHANGE, Wales 1063-1415, OUP
1987, xv + 530pp, 19 figs & maps, cloth, dw £60.00
73.
Davies S & Jones N A (eds)
THE HORSE IN CELTIC CULTURE, Medieval
Welsh Perspectives, UWP 1997, xvi + 190pp, pls, card, insides of covers
misprinted £14.50
74.
Davies Wynne
WELSH
PONIES & COBS, Allen 2nd ed 1985, 527pp, many pls, cloth, dw £18.50
75.
Davis P R
CASTLES
OF DYFED, Gomer 1987, x + 77pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, 4to £8.50
76.
Doble G H
SAINT
ILTUT, UWP, 1944, 52pp, card £8.50
77.
Dodd A H THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION IN
NORTH WALES, UWP 2nd ed 1951, xli + 439pp, folding maps, pages with minor
spotting, cloth, dw £22.50
78.
Also, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (3rd ed 1971) 1990, xlv + 439pp,
maps, cloth, dw £22.50
79.
Ebbs C UNDERGROUND CLWYD: The
Armchair Explorers’ Guide, A Pictorial Expedition in to the Nether Regions
of Northeast Wales, Emery Chester 2000, 72pp, ills, card, landscape 4to £8.50
80.
Edwards I
DAVIES
BROTHERS GATESMITHS, 18th century wrought ironwork in Wales, Welsh Arts
Council 1977, 111pp, many pls, card, landscape format £18.50
81.
Edwards I ab Owen
A
CATALOGUE OF STAR CHAMBER PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO WALES, UWP Board of
Celtic Studies History & Law Ser No 1 1929, viii + 225pp, cloth, dw £28.50
82.
Another, lacks dw £24.50
83.
Edwards J G
EDWARD
I'S CASTLE-BUILDING IN WALES, The Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture, British
Academy 1944, pp 15 -81, cloth £10.50
84.
Edwards O T
MATINS,
LAUDS AND VESPERS FOR ST DAVID'S DAY: The Medieval Office of the Welsh
Patron Saint in National Library of Wales MS 20541E, Brewer 1990, xiv +
224pp, pls & pages of music, cloth, dw was £35.00 now £12.50
The Penpont 14th cent antiphonal
manuscript now in the National Library is the only source of the Latin
rhymed Office of St David. A rare survivor of the Medieval Welsh Latin
liturgical material and Welsh Medieval music. It relates to Rhigyfarch's
Life of St David.
85.
Elias T WELSH FARM ANIMALS: Cattle,
Gwasg Cerrig Gwalch 2000, 90pp, many pls & figs inc col, card £7.50
86.
Ellis Osian
THE
STORY OF THE HARP IN WALES, UWP 1991, 82pp, pls & figs, card, 4to £8.50
87.
Ellis T P
WELSH
TRIBAL LAW AND CUSTOM in the Middle Ages, Oxford University Press 1926, 2
vols, xiv + 456 + 460pp, 2 maps, cloth rubbed, a very scarce book £145.00
Ellis was a close friend of A N Palmer,
the Wrexham historian. He was educated at Oswestry & Oxford & became a
notable judge in India before retiring to Dolgellau where he worked on
various Welsh topics, particularly medieval Welsh land divisions and
related documentation
88.
Evans H T (Griffiths R A intro)
WALES AND THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Sutton
reprint (1915) 1998, xiv + 178pp, pls & figs, card £9.50
89.
Evans J Gwenogvryn
THE
WHITE BOOK MABINOGION: Welsh Tales and Romances reproduced from the
Peniarth Manuscripts, Pwllheli issued to subscribers only 1907, Vol 7 of
the Series of Old Welsh Texts, xxvii + 312pp, half cloth with marbled
boards worn & spine faded, with paper label, 4to £72.00
90.
Evans J Gwenogvryn (ed)
BLACK BOOK OF CARMARTHEN, LLYVYR DU KAER
VYRDDIN, Vol 5 of the Series of Old Welsh Texts, Pwllheli 1906, one of 600
copies, but unnumbered, xlv + 167pp inc facsimile text, 1pl, later blue
cloth binding with slight marks to leading edge £85.00
Text of the Black Book of Carmarthen,
which is the oldest manuscript collection of Welsh poetry from around 1250
91.
Evans J J
DIARHEBION CYMRAEG/Welsh Proverbs, Gomer 5th imp 1988, 59pp, card £8.50
92.
Evans L THE CASTLES OF WALES: A Guide,
Constable 1998, xi + 273pp, ills, cloth, dw £10.50
93.
Farmer D THE REMARKABLE LIFE OF JOHN
HUMPHREY: God’s Own Architect, Royal Institution of South Wales 1997,
48pp, pls & map, card £10.50
School and chapel architect in South
and West Wales
94.
Fenton R TOURS IN WALES (1804-1813),
Edited from his Ms Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher,
Archaeologia Cambrensis Supplemental Volume 1917, xvi + 371pp, portrait
frontispiece, orig card covers £58.00
95.
Flenley R (ed)
A
CALENDAR OF THE REGISTER OF THE QUEEN'S MAJESTY'S COUNCIL in the Dominion
& the Principality of Wales & the Marches of the same {1535} 1569-1591,
Cymmrodorion Record Series No 8 London 1916, viii + 267pp, card, pages
uncut £24.50
96.
Fryde N (ed)
LIST OF
WELSH ENTRIES IN THE MEMORANDA ROLLS 1282 - 1343, UWP 1974, xxix + 134pp,
simulated leather £10.50
Thirteenth century records about Wales
in the Public Record Office
97.
Gaffney A
AFTERMATH: Remembering the Great War in Wales, UWP Studies in Welsh
History No 14 1998, x + 194pp, 22pls, cloth, dw, signed by author £16.50
About war memorials, their design,
erection and social significance after WWI
98.
Gilpin W
OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIVER WYE and Several Parts of South Wales, &c.
Relative chiefly to picturesque Beauty, made in the summer of the Year
1770, Richmond Publishing reprint (1782) 1973, with new intro by
Sutherland Lyall, xi + vii + 99pp, oval plates, cloth £18.50
Classic exposition of the picturesque,
which led to the popularisation of the Wye valley as a tourist destination
99.
Godwin F & Toulson S
THE
DROVERS' ROADS OF WALES, Whittet 1997 imp, 240pp, many plates & maps, card
£12.50
100.
Gowing L THE ORIGINALITY OF THOMAS
JONES, T&H 1985, 64pp, 52pls, cloth, dw £16.50
Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) of Pencerrig
was a pupil of Richard Wilson and worked both in Wales & Italy.Now
recognised as the most important 18th cent Welsh artist after Richard
Wilson
101.
Gough J W
SIR
HUGH MYDDELTON: Entrepreneur and Engineer, OUP 1964, xii + 155pp, 4pls,
cloth, dw slightly chipped and spine faded, ex lib with small neat stamps
£28.50
Myddleton (c 1560 -1631), from Denbigh
was a goldsmith who became Lord Mayor of London. He sponsored the New
River Scheme which provided the water supply for London and was also
involved with the Mines Royal and mining in Cardiganshire
102.
Green F (ed)
CALENDAR OF DEEDS AND DOCUMENTS of the National Library of Wales, Vol 1
THE COLEMAN DEEDS, 1921, ix + 466pp; Vol 2 THE CROSSWOOD DEEDS, 1927,
viii + 478pp; Vol 3 THE HAWARDEN DEEDS, 1931,viii + 477pp, cloth 3
vols £75.00
103.
Green F (ed)
MENEVIA
SACRA by Edward Yardley, Archdeacon of Cardigan, 1738-1770, Archaeologia
Cambrensis Supplemental Volume for 1927, vii + 430pp, paper covers £10.50
History & description of St David’s
Cathedral & the Diocese of St Davids up to the 18th century
104.
Gregory D
COUNTRY
CHURCHYARDS IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2002, 192pp, pls & maps, card £7.50
105.
Gresham C A
MEDIEVAL STONE CARVING IN NORTH WALES: Sepulchral Slabs and Effigies of
the 13th & 14th Centuries, UWP 1968, xxiv + 264pp + 19pls, 97 figs, cloth,
dw, 4to £95.00
106.
Griffith D
RIGHT
MAN, RIGHT TIME: David Griffith, ‘Clwydfardd’, the First Archdruid of
Wales, privately published Bradford on Avon 2000, 192pp, 20pls, card £12.50
David Griffith, 1800-1894, was a
clockmaker in Caernarfon. He was a major figure in the establishment of
the National Eisteddfod
107.
Griffiths G (ed) COUNTRY QUEST, The Magazine for Wales and the
Border, Principality Press Wrexham, 17 issues between Vol 5 No 3 (Winter
1964) & Vol 7 No 7 (Dec 1966), paper covers, in 2 green cloth binders as
issued by the publisher, 4to Many articles of local Welsh interest
£20.00
108.
Griffiths M
THE
HISTORY OF THE RIVER DEE, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 192pp, pls, card £8.50
A detailed history of the River Dee
from Bala to the Dee Estuary
109.
Griffiths R A
SIR
RHYS AP THOMAS AND HIS FAMILY: A Study in the Wars of the Roses and Early
Tudor Politics, UWP 1993, xiii + 333pp, 10pls & maps, cloth, dw £22.50
Excellent study of Sir Rhys who was the
focus of support for Henry Tudor in 1485 and at the battle of Bosworth. He
& his son Gryfydd virtually ruled much of southern Wales for 40 years
110.
Hadfield C
THE
CANALS OF SOUTH WALES AND THE BORDER, UWP/Phoenix 1960, 272pp, 9 pls + 9
maps, cloth, dw torn & small parts lacking £18.50
111.
Harvey J THE ART OF PIETY, The Visual
Culture of Welsh Nonconformity, UWP 1995, 102pp, 42pls inc col, card, 4to
£10.50
112.
Henson N (ed)
INDEX
OF THE PROBATE RECORDS OF THE BANGOR CONSISTORY COURT Vol 1 Pre-1700, NLW
1980, xvi + 196pp, cloth, landscape format £6.50
Lists wills with their dates, stating
which have attached inventories, for the Counties of Anglesey, Caernarvon,
most of Merioneth, Deanery of Dyffryn Clwyd in Denbigh & Arwystli in
Montgomeryshire
113.
Hill T R DOWN IN WALES, Gwasg Carreg
Gwalch 1994/96 Vol 1, Visits to some wartime air crash sites, Vol 2,
Visits to more wartime crash sites, 98pp + 81pp, pls, card, cr4to, vol 2
some highlighting 2 vols £12.50
114.
Hilling J
PLANS
AND PROSPECTS: Architecture in Wales 1780-1914, Catalogue of an
Exhibition, Welsh Arts Council 1975, 100pp, many pls, card, A4 £18.50
Architects’ plans for building in Wales
including stately homes, houses, market halls & town halls, assembly
rooms, churches, schools
115.
Hilling J B
THE
BUILDINGS OF CARDIFF, An Historical Survey reprinted from Glamorgan
Historian Vol 6 1969, pp27 - 82, pls & figs, cloth, 4pp, hand written in
ink quotations from earlier writers written out and signed by
architectural historians connected with Wales - Hilling, Hague, Hubbard,
Howell, Hogg, Heaton, Haslam, presumably a presentation copy £22.50
116.
Hodges G OWAIN GLYN DWR: The War of Independence in the Welsh
Borders, Logaston Press (1995) 2002 imp, xii + 228pp, pls & figs, card,
new £9.95
Gives a general overview of Owain
Glyn Dwr’s uprising, but in particular dicusses his movements in
Breconshire and Radnorshire, the battle of Pilleth in 1402 and the
circumstances of his death
117.
Howell D W
LAND
AND PEOPLE IN NINETEENTH- CENTURY WALES, R&KP Studies in Economic History
1978, xv + 207pp, 1map + 7 tables, cloth, dw, spine slightly faded £16.50
Farming methods and the land question
118.
Howson J S & Rimmer A
THE RIVER DEE, Its Aspects and History,
Clwyd Libraries reprint (London 1892) 1993, limited ed No 64 of 500
copies, xx + 175pp, 93woodcuts, cloth, dw with lamination £18.50
119.
Hughes H & North H L
THE OLD
CHURCHES OF SNOWDONIA, Jarvis & Foster Bangor 1924, xxx +285pp, many pls
and line drawings, cloth spined boards, spine slightly spotted £26.50
Architectural study of the older
churches in Caernarfonshire and parts of Merioneth
120.
Hughes H & North H L A
OLD COTTAGES OF SNOWDONIA, Jarvis & Foster
Bangor 1908, vii +75pp + 7pp list of subscribers, 19 text figs, cloth
faded £28.50
121.
Also, Snowdonia National Park reprint (1908) 1979, 112pp, 12 pls,
cloth, dw £18.50
122.
Hughes T G
WALES
AND THE DROVERS, Golden Grove reprint (1943) 1988, xii + 104pp, pls &
maps, card, landscape 12mo £10.50
123.
Humphreys E
THE
TALIESIN TRADITION: A Quest for Welsh Identity, Seren 1989 imp, ix +
245pp, 8pls, card £10.50
Deals with legends, Tudor propoganda,
Iolo Morganwg & social conditions in Wales up to the 20th century as a
reflection of political objectives
124.
Humphries P H
CASTLES
OF EDWARD I IN WALES, HMSO 1983, 48pp, 64pls inc col £4.50
125.
Huws D MEDIEVAL WELSH MANUSCRIPTS,
NLW/UWP 2000, xvi + 352pp, 36pls, cloth, dw £32.50
126.
Institute of Geological Sciences
CLASSICAL AREAS OF BRITISH GEOLOGY, Capel
Curig and Betws y Coed, Sheet SH75, Solid & Drift, 1976, large folding
map, card covers £8.50
127.
Jenkins D (ed)
CELTIC
LAW PAPERS, Introductory to Welsh Medieval Law and Government, Studies
Presented to the International Commission for the History of
Representative and Parliamentary Institutions, Aberystwyth 1971, Brussels,
Vol 42 1973, vii + 212pp, card £28.50
Includes papers by Binchy, Jenkins,
Thurneysen, Goronwy Edwards on Hywel Dda, etc
128.
Jenkins J G
THE
CORACLE, Golden Grove reprint 1988, xiv + 129pp, pls and figs, card £12.50
A partial republication of the 1974
David & Charles book ‘Nets & Coracles’
129.
Jenkins J G
THE
INSHORE FISHERMEN OF WALES, UWP 1991, 175pp, pls, cloth, dw £17.50
Salmon & herring fishing, cockles,
mussels, lobsters, crabs, oysters & scallops, netting, trapping and long
lining with details of the Welsh fishing ports
130.
Jenkins J G
THE
WELSH WOOLLEN INDUSTRY, NMW 1969, xviii + 409pp, 74pl + 27figs & maps,
cloth, dw with small tear £24.50
131.
Jenkins R T et (eds)
THE
DICTIONARY OF WELSH BIOGRAPHY Down to 1940, Hon Soc of Cymmrodorion 1959,
lvii + 1157pp, cloth, dw, cr 4to £52.00
132.
Jervoise E THE ANCIENT BRIDGES OF WALES & WESTERN ENGLAND,
Architectural Press 1936, xii + 180pp, 90pl, cloth £17.50
133.
Johnson Stowers
HEARTHSTONES IN THE HILLS: Peoples and Places in the North Wales
Heartland, Hale 1987, 219pp, many pls, cloth, dw £12.50
About the restoration of Ty’n y
Llidiart near Llanrwst
134.
Jones E (Rev)
A
RELATION OF APPARITIONS OF SPIRITS, IN THE COUNTY OF MONMOUTH, and the
Principality of Wales, Owen Cowbridge facsimile reprint (Newport 1813)
1988, limited ed, xiv + 104pp, cloth, dw £14.50
135.
Jones E (ed & intro J Harvey) THE APPEARANCE OF EVIL: Apparitions
of Spirits in Wales, UWP 2003, x + 164pp, 4 col pls + 20 figs, card, new
£15.99
Reprint of the text of Jones’ second book
of apparitions of 1789 and also earlier writings by him. Edmund Jones
(1702-93) was a Welsh Calvinist minister born in Monmouthshire. The
accounts of the apparitions are taken from 17th & 18th cent accounts from
all over Wales and provide much insight into ideas about faeries, ghosts,
devils, witches and poltergeist activities
136.
Jones F THE HOLY WELLS OF WALES, UWP
1954, xxi + 226pp, 6 maps, cloth, dw spotted £22.50
137.
Also, UWP (1954) 2003 imp, xxi + 226pp, 6 maps, card, new £9.99
Covers legends, beliefs and
folktales, as well as the medicinal properties of wells. There is a
complete gazetteer of Welsh Holy Wells and the Saints to which they are
dedicated.
138.
Jones G P (ed)
THE
EXTENT OF CHIRKLAND (1391-1393), Liverpool UP 1933, xxx + 103pp, 1pl + 1
map, cloth, dw £34.50
139.
Jones I G (ed)
THE
RELIGIOUS CENSUS OF 1851: A Calendar of the Returns Relating to Wales Vol
2, North Wales, UWP History & Law Series No 31 1981, vii + 438pp, cloth,
dw laminated £22.50
This lists all the chapels and meeting
houses in North Wales inc Montgomeryshire. It includes details of their
affiliations and numbers of their congregations and other relevant
information
140.
Jones J THE LAKES OF NORTH WALES,
Whittet Books 1987 imp, 192pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, sq format £9.50
141.
Jones J R
THE
WELSH BUILDER ON MERSEYSIDE, Annals and Lives, Liverpool 1946, 163pp, many
pls mainly of the builders, cloth rubbed £36.50
Gives details of the architects and
builders from Wales who worked in Liverpool and the projects they
undertook
142.
Jones N C (ed)
ARCHDEACONRY OF BRECON PROBATE RECORDS, VOL 1 Pre-1660, NLW Probate
Indexes No 2, NLW 1989, xxi + 214pp, cloth, landscape 4to was £10.00
now £6.50
Listing of wills in all of Breconshire,
most of Radnorshire, 2 parishes in Monmouthshire, Kerry & Mochdre in
Montgomeryshire, & eight parishes in Herefordshire
143.
Jones R G
ARIAN,
THE STORY OF MONEY AND BANKING IN WALES, Davies Swansea 1978, 170pp,
49pls, cloth, dw, spine faded, ex ref lib £10.00
Covers copper token coinage & related
industrial enterprises and also bank notes issued by Welsh banks
144.
Jones T A DIARY WITH LETTERS,
1931-1950, OUP 1954, xlv + 582pp, 1pl, cloth, dw with tear £15.00
Jones, who came from the Rhondda, was a
Civil Servant who on his retirement became the first secretary of the
Pilgrim Trust. He was involved with the Gregynog Press and the Davies
sisters
145.
Jones T RIOTING IN NORTH-EAST WALES
1536 - 1918, Bridge Books Wrexham 1997, 92pp, pls, some pencil
underlining, card £8.50
146.
Jones T (ed)
BRENHINEDD Y SAESSON or The Kings of the Saxons, UWP Board of Celtic
Studies History & Law Series No 25 1971, liv + 439pp, cloth, dw £48.50
Welsh text with parallel English
translation and introduction
147.
Jones T (ed)
BRUT Y
TYWYSOGYON or The Chronicle of the Princes, Peniarth Ms 20 Version, UWP
Board of Celtic Studies History & Law Series, 1952, lxxvii + 272pp, cloth,
dw torn & faded
English translation & commentary
£42.50
148.
Jones T Gwynn
WELSH
FOLKLORE AND FOLK-CUSTOM, Brewer reprint (1930) 1979, liv + 255pp, cloth,
dw, sm 8vo £28.50
149.
Joyner P (ed)
DOLBADARN: Studies on a Theme, NLW 1990, xxviii + 99pp, 25col pls + 68pls,
card, cr4to £12.50
Study of Dolbadarn Castle, its role in
18th & 19th century tourism & views in which it appears
150.
Kightly C
A
MIRROR OF MEDIEVAL WALES: Gerald of Wales and his Journey of 1188, Cadw
1988, 104pp, many col pls & maps, card, cr 4to £8.50
151.
Kissack K
THE
RIVER WYE, Dalton Lavenham 1978, vii + 127pp, many pls & maps, limp cloth,
cr4to £8.50
152.
Lewes E OUT WITH THE CAMBRIANS, London
1934, 236pp, 4pl, cloth, dw slightly chipped
Anecdotal history of the Cambrian
Archaeological Society, its members and trips £14.50
153.
Lewis E A
AN
INVENTORY OF EARLY CHANCERY PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING WALES, UWP History &
Law Series No 3 1937, vii + 296pp, cloth £19.50
Covers the period from Richard II to
the start of reign of Elizabeth I. Concerned with property disputes in
Wales and the Welsh area of the Marches
154.
Lewis E A
THE
MEDIAEVAL BOROUGHS OF SNOWDONIA: A Study of the Rise and Development of
the Municipal Element in the Ancient Principality of North Wales down to
the Act of Union of 1536, Southeran London 1912, xviii + 320pp, library
cloth with library number on spine, new endpapers, no library stamps £28.50
155.
Lewis Mostyn STAINED GLASS IN NORTH WALES up to 1850, Sherratt
1970, xiv + 320pp, 72pl, simulated leather, dw with small tears, 4to £48.50
156.
Lewis S A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF
WALES, Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and
Market Towns, Parishes, Chapelries, and Townships with historical and
statistical descriptions, London 4th ed 1849, 2 vols, vii + 551 + 474pp,
no maps apart from Anglesey loosely inserted, imp dec cloth with recent
black cloth spine, corners slightly rubbed, lg 4to, £75.00
157.
Lias A PLACE NAMES OF THE WELSH
BORDERLANDS, Ludlow 1991, 100pp, card £8.50
158.
Livingston H (ed) FRANCIS FRITH’S NORTH WALES: Photographic
Memories, Frith Collection Teffont Salisbury 2001 imp, 123pp, card, cr4to,
many pls £10.50
Reproductions of late 19th cent
photos
159.
Lloyd J E
A
HISTORY OF WALES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE EDWARDIAN CONQUEST, Volume
I only, Golden Grove reprint (3rd ed 1948) 1989, with new introduction by
H N Savory, xxix + 202pp, card Standard history of Wales up to the
death of Hywel Dda £16.50
160.
Lloyd J E
OWEN
GLENDOWER, Oxford 1931, xiv + 161pp, cloth £14.50
161.
Lloyd Lewis
AUSTRALIANS FROM WALES, Gwynedd Archives 1988, 282pp, 14pl, 4to, card, cr
4to Traces the history of Welsh emigration to Australia
£18.50
Lord P
, THE VISUAL CULTURE OF WALES, University
of Wales Press, cloth, dw, lg 4to, new
162.
MEDIEVAL VISION, 2003, 287pp, 440pls mostly in col £30.00
Splendidly illustrated work ranging from the
earliest Celtic carved stones, manuscripts through to medieval art, tombs,
church carvings, stained glass & Medieval domestic objects
163.
IMAGING THE NATION, 2004 imp, 416pp, 693pls mostly in col £37.50
164.
INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY, 2nd imp 2004, 272pp,
424pls mostly in col £30.00
165.
Lloyd S THE LLOYDS OF BIRMINGHAM, With Some Account of the
Founding of Lloyds Bank, Birmingham 2nd ed 1907, xvi + 246pp, 27pls, gilt
dec cloth slightly rubbed £32.50
Includes two chapters on the
Lloyds of Dolobran & Welsh Quakers
166.
Lowe J B WELSH INDUSTRIAL WORKERS
HOUSING 1775 -1875, NMW 1977, 64pp, many pls & figs, card, landscape
Covers all parts of Wales including quarry villages £8.50
167.
Malkin B H
THE
SCENERY, ANTIQUITIES, AND BIOGRAPHY, OF SOUTH WALES, from Materials
Collected during two Excursions in the Year 1803. SR reprint (1804)
1970, with new forward by T J Hopkins, v + vii + 634pp, pls + large
folding map, cloth, dw, cr4to £34.50
168.
Maund K THE WELSH KINGS: The Medieval
Rulers of Wales, Tempus 2000, 160pp, pls & figs inc 23 col, cloth, dw
slightly chipped £16.50
169.
Miller M THE SAINTS OF GWYNEDD, Boydell
Studies in Celtic History 1979, xv + 132pp, 1 map, cloth £16.50
170.
Millward R & Robinson A
LANDSCAPES OF NORTH WALES, David & Charles
1978, 207pp, 15pls + figs, card £10.50
171.
Moore D (ed)
WALES
IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, Swansea 1976, 181pp, many pls & maps, cloth,
top of spine slightly bumped, dw, cr 4to £24.50
Excellent series of essays on all
aspects of 18th cent Wales inc families, farmhouses, Margam, woollen
industry, the picturesque, Thomas Telford etc
172.
Morgan A N
DAVID
MORGAN 1833-1919, The Life and Times of a Master Draper in South Wales,
Starling Press Newport 1977, 181pp, many pls + map, folding genealogical
table, cloth, dw torn £22.50
Founded shops in Rhymney & Pontlottyn
in the 1860’s, then in Abertillary & finally the Hayes in Cardiff, later
purchasing large portions of Lord Glanusk’s estate at Peterstone
173.
Morgan P IOLO MORGANWG, UWP Writers of
Wales 1975, 98pp, 1pl, tall format £7.50
174.
Musson C R et al
THE
BREIDDIN HILLFORT: A Later Prehistoric Settlement in the Welsh Marches,
Council for British Archaeology Res Rep No 76 1991, 233pp, 91 pls & figs,
fiche in back pocket, card slightly worn, A4 £16.50
An important hillfort near Welshpool
with a sequence of defences dated by radio-carbon, circular and
rectangular houses, a pond with waterlogged wooden finds from c 300BC,
late Bronze age metalwork etc. The settlement continued into the Roman
period
175.
Nash-Williams V E
THE
ROMAN FRONTIER IN WALES, UWP 1st ed 1954, xviii + 161pp, 42pl + 62figs &
maps, cloth, dw £28.50
The second edition was totally
rewritten. This edition is useful for Nash-Williams actual opinions and
for the information which he includes which may be at variance with the
later edition
176.
Neaverson E
MEDIAEVAL CASTLES IN NORTH WALES: A Study
of Sites, Water Supply and Building Stones, Liverpool UP/H & S 1957, vi +
54pp, 22pls & figs, card, spine faded £18.50
177.
North F J
FROM
GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS TO THE GEOLOGICAL MAP, plus FROM THE GEOLOGICAL MAP TO
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Glamorgan and the Pioneers of Geology, offprints
from Cardiff Naturalists Society Transactions LXIV & LXV 1933 & 34, pp 20
- 97, 41 - 116, pls & figs, card 2 vols £18.50
178.
North F J
GEOLOGICAL MAPS: Their History and Development with Special Reference to
Wales, NMW 1928, vi + 133pp, 10pls + 16 figs, col folding geological map
of Wales, card £28.50
179.
North F J
THE
SLATES OF WALES, NMW Cardiff 1925, 66pp, 8pls + 8 figs, card £12.50
180.
North H L
THE OLD
CHURCHES OF ARLLECHWEDD, Jarvis & Foster Bangor 1906, 2nd printing, xxv +
209pp + ii, correction slip, 17pls + many text figs & church plans, cloth,
spine faded, epilogue and subscribers’ list in photocopy pasted in at
rear £38.50
According to a note on the photocopy
this book was printed in two batches, the second printing containing a
supplement, but no addenda or subscribers’ list. Though not the attractive
arts & crafts binding this appears to be an original binding. North was an
assistant to Sir Edwin Lutyens. He later collaborated with Hughes on the
Old Cottages of Snowdonia & the Old Churches of Snowdonia. Some of the
entries in the latter are similar to those in this book
Ordnance Survey, David & Charles
reprint of the 1st edition,
181.
BRECON,
Sheet No 58, (c1840) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
182.
CARMARTHEN Sheet No 57, (c1870) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
183.
HARLECH
AND BARDSEY ISLAND Sheet No 31, (1840) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
184.
HAVERFORDWEST Sheet No 56, (c1820) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
185.
HEREFORD, Sheet No 59, (c1885) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
186.
HOLYHEAD & BANGOR, Sheet No 24, (c1839) 1970, folding map, card covers £6.50
187.
MACHYNLLETH, Sheet No 39, (c1840) 1970, folding map, card covers £6.50
188.
MONTGOMERY Sheet No 40, (c1836) 1970, folding map, card covers £6.50
189.
PEMBROKE, Sheet No 65, (1839) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
190.
RADNOR,
Sheet No 49, (1833) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
191.
SWANSEA
Sheet No 66, (1882) 1968, folding map, card covers £6.50
192.
TREGARON & CARDIGAN, Sheet No 48, (c1834) 1968, folding map, card covers
£6.50
All of these maps are composite
documents resulting from the reengraving of the original Ordnance Survey
copper plates and electrotypes from c 1814 onwards. There are extensive
notes, analysis & bibliography on each map by J B Harley
Owen B THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH
MILITIA AND VOLUNTEER CORPS, 1757-1908
193.
Vol 1, Anglesey & Caernarfonshire, Palace Books Caernarfon 1989, 245pp,
pls, cloth, dw £14.50
194.
The Glamorgan Regiments of Militia,1, Palace Caernarfon 1990, 279pp, pls,
cloth, dw £14.50
195.
Glamorgan Part 2, Bridge Books Wrexham 1994, 245pp, many pls, cloth, dw
£14.50
196.
Owen H (ed)
THE
DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE BY GEORGE OWEN OF HENLLYS, Lord of Kemes,
Part IV, Cymmrodorion Record Series No 1 1936, Part IV, pp 361-716, card
£58.00
This volume which stands by itself is
the 16th cent descriptions of Carmarthenshire, Cardiganshire,
Denbighshire, Flintshire and Montgomeryshire with extensive annotations by
Henry Owen
197.
Parry E PARRY'S RAILWAY COMPANION FROM
CHESTER TO HOLYHEAD, To Which is Added a Tourist Guide to Dublin and its
Environs, E&W reprint (2nd ed Chester 1849) 1970, 158pp, folding map,
cloth, dw, 12mo £18.50
198.
Parry E W
REVEREND JOHN PARKER’S TOUR IN WALES AND ITS CHURCHES, (1798-1860), Carreg
Gwalch 1998, 141pp, pls & maps, card £5.00
Parker was rector of Llanmerewig in
Montgomeryshire and these are extracts from his diaries between 1819 and
1859. Strong on information about North Wales and the Border Counties
199.
Parry-Jones D
WELSH
CHILDREN’S GAMES AND PASTIMES, Gee 1964, 246pp, text figs, cloth, dw
Attractive dust wrapper in almost mint condition £18.50
200.
Peate Iorwerth CLOCK AND WATCH MAKERS IN WALES, NMW 3rd rev ed
1975, x + 112pp, 7pls + text figs, cloth, dw spine faded £18.50
201.
Phillips J R S (ed)
THE
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1541 to 1689, University
of Wales Press 1975, xxviii + 441pp, cloth, dw £16.50
Very useful for tracing the Welsh
county families who were J Ps and for showing where their residences were
in the 16/17th centuries
202.
Pierce T Jones (ed Smith J B)
MEDIEVAL WELSH SOCIETY: Selected Essays,
UWP 1972, 452pp, 1pl + 8 maps, cloth, dw £72.00
Very important collection of essays,
mostly on Anglesey and Caernarvonshire, focusing on the lands and
organization of the Welsh Princes
203.
Price C THE ENGLISH THEATRE IN WALES
in the 18th & early 19th centuries, UWP 1948, 202pp, 10pls, cloth, dw £14.50
Covers playhouses, performers, plays &
private theatres such as that at Wynnstay
204.
Rawnsley J E (intro)
JOHN
SPEED’S ATLAS OF WALES, Part II of ‘The Theatre of Great Britaine’, SR
reprint (1676) 1970, vpp intro + pp97 - 126, 12 large double page maps of
the Welsh counties, cloth, dw slightly faded, sm folio £48.00
205.
Redknap M
THE
CHRISTIAN CELTS: Treasures of Late Celtic Wales, NMW 1991, 88pp, many pls
& figs inc col, card Archaeological objects from the Dark Ages from
Wales £8.50
206.
Rees E LIBRI WALLIAE: A Catalogue of
Welsh Books and Books Printed in Wales 1546-1820, NLW 1987, 2vols, 923pp +
Welsh Book Trade Before 1820, 69pp, + 90pp of pls, limited ed of 500,
cloth in slip case was £130.00 now £75.00
207.
Parry C LIBRI WALLIAE SUPPLEMENT, NLW 2001, xiii + 249pp, cloth,
cr4to
Essential
work for Welsh bibliographic research
was £30.00 now £20.00
208.
Rees E THE WELSH BOOK-TRADE BEFORE
1820, NLW 1988, 120pp, pls, card, cr 4to £7.50
This formed the introduction to Libri
Walliae and provides a general history of Welsh printing and book selling
in Wales and England, esp London, Chester & Shrewsbury
209.
Rees J F STUDIES IN WELSH HISTORY,
Collected Papers, Lectures and Reviews, UWP 1947, xi + 184pp, large
folding col map, cloth, dw £18.50
Includes articles on Tudor Policy in
Wales, the Wynn of Gwydir Papers, Civil War in Glamorgan & Pembrokeshire,
2nd Civil War in Wales
210.
Rees W AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF WALES,
Faber 2nd ed 1959, vii + 71pp, 70 maps, cloth, dw laminated £19.50
211.
Rees W A SURVEY OF THE DUCHY OF
LANCASTER LORDSHIPS in Wales 1609 - 1613, University of Wales Press
History & Law Series No 12 1953, xxxix + 303pp, 1 pl + 2maps & folding
genealogy cloth, dw £22.50
The survey is partly in Latin and
partly English was by Gerard Bromley. It covers the Lordship of Monmouth,
which consisted of Monmouth & the Three Castles (Grosmont, Skenfrith &
White Castle) & the Lordship of Kidwelly which included Carnwallon
(Llanelli) & Is-cennen
212.
Richards T
WALES
UNDER THE PENAL CODE 1662-1687, National Eisteddfod Assoc 1925, xiv
+184pp, cloth £12.50
213.
Richter M
GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS: The Growth of the Welsh Nation, Aberystwyth 1972,
148pp, cloth £16.50
214.
Roberts G
ASPECTS
OF WELSH HISTORY, Selected Papers, UWP 1969, 360pp, cloth, dw £16.50
Mainly about Gwynedd. Includes the
Borough of Beaumaris 1555 -1832; the Glynnes and Wynns of Glynllifion; 14th
cent descendants of Ednyfed Fychant; Dominican Friary of Bangor etc
215.
Roberts M
THE
HARP MAKERS OF WALES, Carreg Gwalch 2000, 161pp, many pls, card,
highlighting to some pages Includes a list of makers £6.50
216.
Roberts P
THE
CAMBRIAN POPULAR ANTIQUITIES OF WALES Or, An account of some traditions,
customs, and superstitions of Wales, Clwyd Libraries reprint (1815) 1994,
No 302 of limited ed of 450 copies, viii + 360pp, 8 col plates, cloth, dw
£28.50
An excellent reprint of this scarce
book
217.
Rodenberg Julius (Linnard W ed & trans)
AN AUTUMN IN WALES (1856), Country and
People, Tales and Songs, Cowbridge 1985, x + 176pp, pls + music, laminated
boards £17.50
North Wales through the eyes of a
German tourist in the mid Victorian period
218.
Roderick A J (ed)
WALES
THROUGH THE AGES, 2 vols, Christopher Davies 1st imp 1959 & 1960, Vol I
From the Earliest Times to 1485, 200pp; Vol II Modern Wales, 216pp, cloth,
dws torn & faded 47 radio lectures by leading experts on major topics
of Welsh history 2 vols £22.50
219.
Rowlands J & S Eds
THE
SURNAMES OF WALES for Family Historians & Others, Federation of Family
History Societies 1996, 223pp, distribution maps, card £9.50
The early naming systems and
distribution and origin of the most common present day names
220.
Sharkey J
CELTIC
HIGH CROSSES OF WALES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 1998, 144pp, pls, figs & maps,
card £7.50
Shell Guide
221.
Beazley E & Brett L
NORTH WALES: Caernarvonshire, Anglesey,
Denbighshire & Flintshire, Faber 1971, 151pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr
4to Faber ‘with author’s compliments’ card stapled to half title £14.50
222.
Rees V
GUIDE
TO SOUTH-WEST WALES: Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire, Faber 1st ed
1963, 90pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
223.
Rees V
SOUTH-WEST WALES: Part of Dyfed. The old Counties of Carmarthenshire and
Pembrokeshire, Faber 2nd ed 1976, 189pp, plates & map, cloth, dw, cr 4to
£16.50
224.
Shaw H R COUNTRY HERITAGE: The Stately Homes of the North West
Counties and North Wales, Liverpool Daily Post 1951, 112pp, many pls,
cloth, dw with small tears, 4to £14.50
Includes 25 houses concentrating on interior shots, many of which,
such as Eaton Hall have been completely remodeled since. Particularly good
on the houses of North Wales
225.
Siddons M P
THE
DEVELOPMENT OF WELSH HERALDRY, NLW VOL I, 1991, xxvii + 433pp, 24pl, 110
figs, VOL II, 1993, xlvi + 626pp, 1pl, 3 maps, VOL III, 1993, xxiii
+205pp, 4 col pl, cloth, dw, 4to 3 vols £95.00
Vol 1 is the development of Welsh
heraldry, Vols 2 & 3 are an armorial & ordinary of Welsh arms
226.
Siddons M P
WELSH
PEDIGREE ROLLS, NLW 1996, 68pp, card, cr4to now £5.00
Lists the extant pedigree rolls and
the work of the herald bards in Wales
227.
Sikes W RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN OLD
SOUTH WALES, Stuart Williams Swansea reprint (1881) 1973, xvi + 304pp, pls,
cloth, dw £16.50
Sikes was the USA consul in Cardiff.
This is a description of Welsh life as he observed it
228.
Simmons V (ed)
CIVIL
ENGINEERING PROBLEMS OF THE SOUTH WALES VALLEYS, Institution of Civil
Engineers London 1970, 147pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £20.00
Conference held in Cardiff in 1969 on
current problems in civil engineering including unstable valley sites,
road & rail transport, ports, flooding, industrial spoil tips, water
supply, urban renewal & landscaping etc
229.
Smith P HOUSES OF THE WELSH
COUNTRYSIDE, RCHMW/HMSO 1st ed 1975, xxiv+604pp, 108pls + 188figs +
51maps, cloth, dw laminated & slightly worn with small tear, cr 4to £110.00
230.
Smith W J (ed)
HERBERT
CORRESPONDENCE, The 16th & 17th Century Letters of the Herberts of
Chirbury, Powis Castle & Dolguog, formerly at Powis Castle in
Montgomeryshire, UWP History & Law Series No 21 1968, 412pp, folding
genealogy, cloth, dw £14.50
231.
Solkin D RICHARD WILSON: The Landscape
of Reaction, Tate Gallery 1982, 252pp, many pls inc col, card, 4to An
important detailed exhibition catalogue of this 18th century Welsh artist
£38.50
232.
Sorrell A
BRITISH
CASTLES, Batsford 1973, 80pp, many reconstruction drawings and plans by
Sorrell, cloth, dw, landscape 4to Many of the Welsh castles are
included £18.50
233.
Sorrell A
EARLY
WALES RE-CREATED, NMW 1980, 80pp, many pls inc col, limp cloth, landscape
format £10.50
Book to accompany exhibition.
Photograph of each site & Sorrell’s reconstruction opposite, plus
accompanying text
234.
Soulsby I
THE
TOWNS OF MEDIEVAL WALES, Phillimore 1983, 276pp, 111 figs, cloth, dw with
small tear cr4to £26.50
235.
Stephens M (ed)
A BOOK
OF WALES, An Anthology Selected by Meic Stephens, Dent 1987, xiii + 322pp,
cloth, dw £10.50
236.
Stephens M (ed)
THE
OXFORD COMPANION TO THE LITERATURE OF WALES, OUP 1st ed 1986, xvi + 682pp,
cloth, dw £14.50
First edition of the essential
reference work for anyone interested in the history, writing and
literature of Wales
237.
Sylvester D
A
HISTORY OF GWYNEDD, (Anglesey, Caernarvonshire, Merioneth) Phillimore
Darwen County History Series 1983, 144pp, 65pls, figs + 18 maps, cloth, dw,
cr4to £10.50
238.
Taylor A J
CASTLE-BUILDING IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY WALES AND SAVOY, British Academy
Albert Reckitt Archaeological Lecture 1977, Proceedings of the British
Academy 1977, pp 265 - 292, 19pls, card £10.50
239.
Thomas C CHRISTIAN CELTS: Messages and Images, Tempus 1998, 224pp,
80pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50
240.
Thomas D R (Archdeacon)
THE LIFE AND WORK OF BISHOP DAVIES &
WILLIAM SALESBURY, with an Account of some early translations into Welsh
of the Holy Scriptures and the Prayer Book, together with a transcript of
the Bishop’s Version of the Pastoral Epistles of St Paul from the
Autograph Ms. at Gwysaney now first published. With illustrations and
facsimiles, Caxton Press Oswestry 1902, (vi) + 184pp, pls & text figs,
original paper covered boards with vellum spine with paper label, part
missing, tall 4to £48.00
241.
Thomas Ellis A
A WELSH
CHILDHOOD, Photographs by Patrick Sutherland, Joseph 1990, 186pp, many pls,
cloth, dw slightly chipped, landscape cr 4to She was brought up at
Penmaenmawr £18.50
242.
Thomas I TOP SAWYER: A Biography of
David Davies of Llandinam, Golden Grove Reprint (1938) 1988, 356pp,
13plates, cloth, dw with crinkles on spine £24.50
Davies was a railway builder in Wales
who then made a fortune from shipping coal from Swansea. His daughters
founded the Gregynog press
243.
Thomas P STRANGERS FROM A SECRET LAND:
The Voyages of the Brig ‘Albion’ and the Founding of the First Welsh
Settlement in Canada, Toronto UP 2nd imp 1990, xi + 319pp, pls & figs,
card Settlements in New Brunswick £14.50
244.
Thomas R S
SELECTED POEMS 1946-68, Hart-Davis, Granada Publishing 4th imp 1980,
134pp, cloth, dw £10.00
245.
Thompson E M (ed)
THE
CHRONICLE OF ADAM OF USK AD 1377-1421, Llanerch reprint (1904) 1990,
192pp, card Account of the last years of Richard II & Glendower’s
Rebellion £8.50
246.
(Throup) THROUP’S ILLUSTRATED NORTH
WALES MOTORISTS’ GUIDE, Bradford nd c 1930, 119pp, pls, folding map, limp
cloth £12.50
247.
Tillotson J
PICTURESQUE SCENERY IN WALES, Illustrated by 37 engravings on steel by H
Adlard, Allen, Gastineau and Others, Stewart Williams reprint (Allman
London 1861) 1972, 78pp, 37pls, cloth, dw £16.50
248.
Turvey R THE WELSH PRINCES, The Native
Rulers of Wales 1063-1283, Longmans the Medieval World 2002, xxxi + 215pp,
12maps, card, front corner slightly creased £10.50
249.
Twiston-Davies L & Lloyd-Johnes H J
WELSH FURNITURE: An Introduction, UWP
1950, viii + 53pp + 124pls, cloth, dw with small tears £75.00
250.
Vaughan H M
THE
SOUTH WALES SQUIRES, Golden Grove 1988 ed, xvi + 250pp, 79pls, card
This edition has more plates than
the original of 1926 £14.50
251.
Walters G (intro)
CAMDEN’S WALES Being the Welsh Chapters taken from Edmund Gibson’s Revised
& Enlarged Edition of William Camden’s Britannia (1722), translated from
Latin, with additions, by Edward Lhuyd, with maps executed by Robert
Morden, with an introductory essay by Gwyn Walters, compiled, set and
printed by Terrence James, Carmarthen: at The Rampart Press, 1984, limited
ed of 500, 95pp, 3 large folding maps, 1pl + many text figs, gilt dec
simulated leather, small folio £45.00
An excellent private hand set printing.
The introduction by Walters is particularly useful as it discusses the
early Welsh antiquaries and the additions made by Lhuyd as well as giving
a detailed listing of all the editions of Camden from 1586 to 1971
Ward Lock
A
PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE
252.
ABERYSTWYTH, Borth, Machynlleth, & North Wales (Southern Section), 6th
rev ed nd c 1920/21, paginated in sections, adverts, pls, 5 plans & 8
maps, red limp cloth worn £10.00
253.
TENBY, PEMBROKE, CARMARTHEN AND SOUTH WALES, 4th rev ed 1925-26, xvi +
192 pp + 80 pp adverts, 60 pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth boards £10.50
254.
Another, 1937-38, xvi + 200pp + 50 pp adverts, pls, figs & folding
maps, red cloth £10.50
255.
LLANDRINDOD WELLS, LLANGAMMARCH WELLS, LLANWRTYD WELLS, BUILTH WELLS AND
CENTRAL WALES, 4th rev ed 1918-19, 127 pp +69 pp adverts, pls, figs &
folding maps, red cloth slightly rubbed & spine faded £10.50
256.
Another
5th
rev ed 1926-27, 128pp + 80pp adverts, pls, figs & folding maps, red cloth,
spine faded £10.50
257.
Waters W H
THE
EDWARDIAN SETTLEMENT OF NORTH WALES IN ITS ADMINIST-RATIVE AND LEGAL
ASPECTS (1284-1343), UWP 1935, xiii + 197pp, cloth, dw £24.50
258.
Whittle E
THE
HISTORIC GARDENS OF WALES, HMSO/Cadw 1992, 1992, 80pp, pl and figs, 4to,
laminated card £7.50
259.
Wiliam E THE HISTORICAL FARM BUILDINGS
OF WALES, Edinburgh 1986, x + 202pp, 141pls & figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to
£48.50
260.
Wiliam E HOME-MADE HOMES, Dwellings of
the Rural Poor in Wales, NMW Cardiff 1988, 38pp, many pls & figs, card,
landscape £8.50
Covers tai unnos, crogloft cottages &
other rapidly disappearing buildings of the Welsh countryside
261.
Wiliam E TRADITIONAL FARM BUILDINGS IN
NORTH-EAST WALES 1550-1900, National Museum of Wales 1982, 334pp, 35pls +
45figs, cloth, dw £22.50
The design and planning of traditional
farmyard buildings in Flintshire and Denbighshire, and the layouts of
farmyards
262.
Wiliam E WELSH LONG-HOUSES, Four
Centuries of Farming at Cilewent, NMW/UWP 1992, 44pp, many pls & figs,
card, landscape £8.50
History & regional types of long-house
using the history of reconstructed CIlewent farmhouse at St Fagans as a
typical example
263.
Williams A H
AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF WALES, 2 Vols, UWP 1969, Vol 1, 1941,
Prehistoric Times to 1063AD, viii + 192pp, 3pls + 8 maps, Vol 2, 1948, The
Middle Ages, 1063-1284, viii + 201pp, 7pls, figs & maps, cloth, dws
laminated £22.50
264.
Williams C J & Watts-Williams J (eds)
COFRESTRI PLWYF CYMRU: Parish Registers
of Wales, NLW/ Welsh County Archivists’ Group 2nd ed 2000, xlvi + 301pp,
12pls, cloth, dw, new
Lists all the parish registers
and gives their present location £10.50
265.
Williams D H
ATLAS
OF CISTERCIAN LANDS IN WALES, UWP 1990, xiv + 153pp, 65pls, figs & maps,
cloth, dw, 4to £58.00
266.
Williams D H
THE
WELSH CISTERCIANS, Written to Commemorate the Centenary of the Death of
Stephen William Williams (1837-1899), (The Father of Cistercian
Archaeology in Wales), Gracewing 2001, xi + 339pp, 16pls + 129figs + 16
maps, card, cr 4to £18.50
267.
Williams D H
THE
WELSH CISTERCIANS, Caldy Island 1984, 2 vols, xiii + 372pp, 31pls, maps,
card £16.50
268.
Williams D H
WHITE
MONKS IN GWENT AND THE BORDER, In Commemoration of the 750th Anniversary
of the Foundation of Grace Dieu Abbey, Pontypool 1976, 179pp, 8pls + maps,
card, 4to Detailed descriptions of Doe, Grace Dieu, Llantarnam &
Tintern Abbeys, concentrating particularly on the land holdings and
surviving remains, fishponds etc £12.50
269.
Williams G A
THE
SEARCH FOR BEULAH LAND: The Welsh and the Atlantic Revolution, Croom
Helm/Holmes & Meier NY 1980, 190pp, cloth, dw £14.50
The social and political circumstances
relating to the emigration of the Welsh to Pennsylvania and particularly
the foundation of Beula to the East of Piitsburgh
270.
Williams Glanmor & Jones R O (eds) THE CELTS AND THE RENAISSANCE:
Tradition and Innovation, Proceedings of the Eighth International Congress
of Celtic Studies 1987, Held at Swansea July 1987, UWP 1990, xi + 187pp,
cloth, dw, cr4to £9.50
Studies the impact of Renaissance
culture and literature on Wales, Scotland, Ireland & Brittany in the 16th
& 17th centuries. Includes an alnalysis by J T Smith of Welsh buildings &
the influence of Renaissance ideas on Welsh vernacular architecture
271.
Williams Glanmor
WELSH
REFORMATION ESSAYS, UWP 1967, 219pp, cloth, dw £14.50
Includes articles on 16th cent
Caernarfonshire; Dissolution of Monasteries in Glamorgan; William
Salesbury; Bishop Richard Davies etc
Kyffin Williams
272.
Williams K
ACROSS
THE STRAITS: An Autobiography, Duckworth 1st ed 1973, 160pp, pls, lino cut
illustrations by author, cloth, dw slightly chipped £55.00
Kyffin Williams’ Anglesey ancestry and
his own highly entertaining autobiography. The reproduction of the
illustrations are rather better than in the 2nd impression
273.
Williams K
BOYO
BALLADS: Crawshay Bailey Verses for all Occasions, London 1995, more than
40 verses illustrated in colour by Kyffin Williams, cloth, dw £45.00
A collection of scurrilous verses with
illustrations by Kyffin Williams, made up by Kyffin Williams & his friends
based on the ballads started in the last century about the industrialist
Crawshay Bailey, which developed into Rugby songs
274.
Williams K DRAWINGS, Gomer 2001, 102pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw,
cr 4to, new £30.00
This surveys Kyffin Williams’ work,
which is not in the media of an oil painting. It includes his use of
characteristic use of charcoal & watercolour on the work he undertook on
his trip to Patagonia
275.
Williams Kyffin
A WIDER
SKY, Gomer 1st imp 1991, 255pp, illus by author, cloth, dw, extra
illustration on card of Goucho loosely inserted. This was only issued
with the first imp £40.00
276.
Also 4th imp 2001, 255pp, illus by author, cloth, dw, new £17.95
His later life and travels
including Patagonia and return to Wales in 1974
277.
Williams Kyffin THE LAND AND THE SEA, Gomer 2nd imp 2001, 156pp, 66
col pls, cloth, dw slightly scratched, 4to £40.00
A selection of his works to
celebrate his 80th birthday. Includes many in private
collections
278.
Edwards G Rhys SNOWDONIA NATIONAL PARK, Snowdonia Nat Park 2nd imp
1967, 124pp, many pls and figs inc specially drawn sketches &
reproduction of painting for the cover by Kyffin Williams, card, landscape
£12.50
-----------------------------------------------
279.
Williams Penry
THE
COUNCIL IN THE MARCHES OF WALES UNDER ELIZABETH I, UWP 1958, xiv + 385pp,
1 folding map + 5 tables, cloth, dw £56.00
280.
Williams-Davies J
THE
CRAFT OF THE BLACKSMITH: Llawr-y-glyn Smithy, NMW St Fagans 1991, 35pp,
many pls & figs, card, landscape £7.50
Montgomeryshire smithy from near the
Clywedog reconstructed at St Fagans
Clough Williams-Ellis
281.
Williams-Ellis Amabel & Clough
HEADLONG DOWN THE YEARS, A Tale of Today,
Liverpool UP 1951, 118pp, cloth, dw with small tears £38.00
A novel in the style of Thomas Love
Peacock to combat a proposed hydroelectric plant
282.
Williams-Ellis Clough
THE ARCHITECT, Bles Life & Work Series
1929, 191pp, some spotting to the pages, limp cloth worn Early
autobiography £30.00
283.
Williams-Ellis Clough
ARCHITECT ERRANT, The Autobiography of
Clough Williams-Ellis, Constable 1971, 219pp, 28pls, cloth, dw, signed by
author £30.00
284.
Williams-Ellis Clough
AROUND THE WORLD IN NINETY YEARS, Golden
Dragon Books Portmeirion 1978, xii + 131pp, 8pls, card laminated £12.50
285.
Williams-Ellis Clough COTTAGE BUILDING IN COB, PISE, CHALK AND
CLAY, A Renaissance, Country Life London 1st ed 1919, 125pp, many pls &
figs, cloth spined boards slightly rubbed & spine faded £28.00
Classic work surveying the vernacular
use of mud and chalk buildings in Britain and also the revival of these
building techniques in the earlier years of the twentieth century
286.
Williams-Ellis Clough
ENGLAND AND THE OCTOPUS, 1928-1975, Being
the Original 1928 Book with Sir Patrick Abercrombie’s Epilogue, a new
preface by the author and a contemporary introduction by Lewis Mumford,
Portmeirion 1975, xiv + 188pp, 2 figs, pages slightly browned, cloth, dw,
ex lib £12.50
287.
Williams-Ellis Clough
PORTMEIRION Still Further Illustrated and
Explained, with fresh words and yet bigger and better pictures,
Portmeirion 13th ed 1962, 8pp + pls & maps, card £4.50
288.
Williams-Ellis Clough & Amabel
THE PLEASURES OF ARCHITECTURE, Cape/RU
reprint (1924) 1955 imp, 224pp + 26pls + text figs, cloth, dw slightly
chipped £12.50
289.
Williams-Ellis Clough (ed)
BRITAIN AND THE BEAST, Dent/RU 1938, xix +
332pp, many pls, pictorial cloth £12.50
A very important collection of essays
for conservation of buildings in the landscape resulting in the post war
planning acts. Includes articles on Emral Hall & Snowdonia
290.
Jones J CLOUGH WILLIAMS-ELLIS: The
Architect of Portmeirion, Seren 1996, 204pp, 28pls, card £14.50
-------------------------------------------
291.
Wilton A TURNER IN WALES, Mostyn Art
Gallery 1984, 72pp, many pls inc col + maps, card, A4
Catalogue of exhibition of
Turner’s picturesque views of Wales £16.50
292.
(Wynn Papers)
CALENDAR OF WYNN (OF GWYDIR) PAPERS 1515-1690 in the National Library of
Wales and Elsewhere, NLW 1926, xviii + 515pp, cloth, teg £29.50
293.
Yerburgh D S
A TOUR
OF THE ABBEYS, PRIORIES AND CATHEDRALS OF WALES: An Itinerant’s
Exhibition, privately published 1999, 96pp, many col pls, card £9.50
Illustrations of ecclesiastical
buildings based on 18th & early 19th cent prints
Maritime
294.
Ayland N (ed)
SCHOONER CAPTAIN: The Story of Captain Hugh Shaw, for half a century a
master in sail in British waters, Bradford Barton Truro 1972, 150pp, pls,
cloth, dw £18.50
He starting sailing from Connahs Quay
in the 1904, and retired in 1947 but continued as a ship owner. He bought
the Amlwch built schooner Camborne in 1922 & later owned coasters
295.
Bennett T
SHIPWRECKS AROUND WALES, Happy Fish Newport 1987, 2 vols, Vol 1, 1987,
Vol 2, 1992, each 112pp & many pls & maps, card, 4to £18.50
Details of wrecks with their locations
all round Wales
296.
Coppack T
A
LIFETIME WITH SHIPS: An Autobiography of a Coasting Shipowner, Stephenson
Prescot 1973, xv + 218pp, 14pls, cloth, dw £32.50
The schooner & coaster owning family of
Connahs Quay
297.
CYMRU A’R MOR/ Maritime Wales, Gwynedd Archive Service, Vol 1(1976)
- Vol 21(2000), card 21 vols £98.00
Journal covering sail & steam
maritime history, shipping, coastal trade, lives of mariners in Wales, and
particularly from ports in Gwynedd. A few articles in Welsh
298.
Davies J Ifor
GROWING
UP AMONGST SAILORS, Gwynedd Archives 1983, 205pp, 22pls, card
Recollections of a seafarer from
Nefyn £8.50
299.
Eames A SHIP MASTER: The Life of Capt
Robert Thomas of Llandwrog and Liverpool 1843-1903, Gwynedd Archives 1980,
199pp, many pls, card £8.50
He sailed in slate carrying schooners
in the South American trade, salt fish & timber to Newfoundland and in
clippers to Cape Horn & the Far East
300.
Eames A SHIPS AND SEAMEN OF ANGLESEY
1558-1918, National Maritime Museum Modern Maritime Classics Reprint No 4
(Anglesey Antiquarian Soc 1973) 1981, 674pp, 32pls, card £32.50
301.
Eames A VENTURES IN SAIL: Aspects of
the Maritime History of Gwynedd, 1840-1914, and the Liverpool Connection,
Gwynedd Archives/Merseyside Maritime Museum 1987, 320pp, pls, card, cr 4to
£22.50
History of shipping from Porthmadog
with detailed study of four ships - Cambrian Monarch, Moel Tryvan,
Beeswing & Carnedd Llewelyn. Includes registers of owners etc
302.
Elis-Williams M
BANGOR:
Port of Beaumaris, The Nineteenth Century Shipbuilders and Shipowners of
Bangor, Gwynedd Archives 1988, 208pp, 16pl, 4to, limp cloth covers £8.95
About the shipping and shipbuilding at
Bangor in Gwynedd
303.
Elis-Williams M
PACKET
TO IRELAND, Porthdinllaen’s Challenge to Holyhead, Gwynedd Archives 1984,
147pp, 17pls, folding table, card £7.50
Discusses the alternative schemes for
the mail steamers and road connections across Wales for the postal packets
to Dublin and the history of the postal service from Holyhead in the 19th
& early 20th century
304.
Gibbs J M
MORELS
OF CARDIFF: The History of a Family Shipping Firm, NMW 1982, 183pp, many
pls, card £12.50
305.
Goddard T
PEMBROKESHIRE SHIPWRECKS, Christopher Davies 1983, 198pp, pls & figs,
card, landscape format Complete listing of all known wrecks from 1668
onwards £10.50
306.
Greenlaw J
THE
SWANSEA COPPER BARQUES AND CAPE HORNERS, Privately published Swansea 1999,
271pp, many pls, figs & plans inc 12 col, card, cr4to, signed by author £28.50
Describes the copper trade,
particularly to Chile, the owners, the ships & how they were built, life &
conditions at sea and esp the barque Delta
307.
Heaton P M
THE
ABBEY LINE: History of a Cardiff Shipping Venture, Starling Press Newport
1983, 151pp, pls, cloth, dw £14.50
Frederick Jones of Cardiff entered
shipowning in 1907. All his ships were named after abbeys
308.
Heaton P M
JACK
BILLMEIER, MERCHANT SHIP OWNER, Starling Press Newport 1989, 89pp, many
pls, cloth, dw £12.50
Billmeier formed the Stanhope Steam
Ship Co in 1934, operating partly from Barry, when he bought two ships and
had 20 ships supplying the Republicans during the Spanish Civil War. After
WWII he developed world wide trading connections
309.
Heaton P M
THE ‘REDBROOK’,
A DEEP-SEA TRAMP: An Account of the Management and Operation of a South
Wales owned Vessel in the 1960’s, Heaton Publishing Abergavenny 3rd imp
1995, 80pp, pls, card £9.50
310.
Heaton P M
TATEMS
OF CARDIFF, Starling Press Newport 1987, 67pp, pls, cloth, dw £12.50
William Tatem, later created Lord
Glanely, operated 19 ships at the peak of the coal trade in the early 20th
century. The fleet was sold in 1973
311.
Heaton P M
WELSH
BLOCKADE RUNNERS IN THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR, Starling Press Newport 1985,
107pp, pls, cloth, dw £12.50
Includes appendices of Welsh ships
captured by Nationalist forces & Welsh ships sunk
312.
Heaton P M
WELSH
SHIPPING: Forgotten Fleets, Starling Press Newport 1989, 91pp, pls, cloth,
dw Shipowning companies of Cardiff and Newport £15.00
313.
Howell R G (ed)
UNDER
SAIL, Swansea Cutters, Tallships and Seascapes, 1830-1880, A Glyn Vivian
Art Gallery Exhibition, Swansea Museum Services 1987, 120pp, many pls inc
col, card, landscape 4to £17.50
Exhibition concentrating mainly on the
oil paintings of the Swansea School of marine artists
314.
Hughes Emrys & Eames Aled
PORTHMADOG SHIPS, Gwynedd Archives 1975,
426pp, 92pls, cloth, dw, some highlighting £28.50
315.
Hughes H IMMORTAL SAILS: A Story of a
Welsh Port and Some of its Ships, Ross London nd c 1946, 240pp, 34pls,
cloth worn & rubbed & spine faded £14.50
History of shipping at Porthmadog & the
development of the port from 1819
316.
Humphreys L
MERLIN’S MAN: Love, War and Adventure in the Life of a Welsh Seafarer,
Heaton Publishing Abergavenny 1995, 384pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw £10.50
Richard Humphreys was born at Harlech
and took part in the Spanish Civil War & Anzio, and later worked for the
Booth line
317.
Jeffreys D E
MARITIME MEMORIES OF CARDIFF, Starling Press Newport 1978, 89pp, many pls,
tables of ships built in Cardiff, card £10.50
318.
Jenkins D
OWEN
AND WATKIN WILLIAMS OF CARDIFF, ‘The Golden Cross Line’, World Ship
Society Kendal 1991, 71pp, many pls, card £12.50
Owen Williams came from Edern in the
Lleyn. He joined the company formed by Evan Jones & transported coal from
Cardiff in the 1880’s & then set up his own company employing mainly
sailors from Caernarvonshire
319.
Jenkins D SHIPOWNERS OF CARDIFF: A class by themselves, A History
of the Cardiff and Bristol Channel Incorporated Shipowners' Association,
University of Wales Press/NMW 1997, xii + 105pp, 46pls, cloth, dw was
£12.95 £6.50
The shipowners’ association was
established in 1875 at a time when the export of steam coal was booming.
This book charts the subsequent growth and then gradual decline of the
port of Cardiff
320.
Jenkins D
JENKINS
BROTHERS OF CARDIFF: A Ceredigion Family’s Shipping Ventures, NMW 1985,
112pp, pls, card £8.50
321.
Jenkins J G
EVAN
THOMAS RADCLIFFE: A Cardiff Shipowning Company, NMW 1982, 92pp, pls, card
£8.50
322.
Jenkins J Geraint
THE
MARITIME HERITAGE OF DYFED, NMW 1982, 59pp, pls, card £6.50
323.
Jones Tristan A STEADY TRADE: A Boyhood at Sea, Bodley Head 1982,
255pp, cloth, dw
Born in a ship off Tristan da Cuna
he was brought up in West Wales £8.50
324.
Lloyd Lewis
THE
BRIG SUSANNAH OF ABERDYFI, The Story of a Coasting Brig, 1815-1843,
Aberystwyth c1985, 59pp, pls, card, 4to £6.50
325.
Lloyd Lewis
THE
PORT OF CAERNARFON 1793-1900, Caernarfon 1989, xiv + 274pp, many pls,
card, spine faded & laminated, cr4to £16.50
326.
Lloyd Lewis
PWLLHELI: The Port and Mart of Llyn, Caernarfon 1991, xiv + 355pp, pls,
card, cr 4to, signed by author £10.50
Shipbuilding and maritime trade of
Pwllheli including the slate trade. Listings of many ships with details
of their ownership
327.
McKee A THE GOLDEN WRECK: The Tragedy
of the ‘Royal Charter’, Hodder & Stoughton 2nd rev ed 1988imp, 222pp, many
pls & maps, card £18.50
The Royal Charter, a steam clipper on
the Australia run, was wrecked off Penrhos on Anglesey in 1859. Only 40
survived of the 500 men & women on board. She was carrying gold from the
Gold Rush & was the largest ship to be built at Sandycroft on the Dee and
was launched in 1855
328.
Mills G A
ON THE
WATERFRONT: Maritime Stories from Swansea, Port Talbot and other South
Wales Ports, Gomer 1994, xi + 116pp, pls, card, sq format £7.50
329.
Owen A THE WHALERS OF ANGLESEY,
Gwynedd Archives Service 1983, 86pp, pls, card £7.50
330.
Rees P H GOWER SHIPWRECKS, Davies 1988
imp, 131pp, pls & figs, card, landscape £9.50
331.
Skidmore I
ANGLESEY AND LLEYN SHIPWRECKS, Christopher Davies Swansea 1979, 168pp, pls,
cloth, dw, landscape 8vo £14.50
332.
Smith C THE MEN OF THE MUMBLES HEAD:
The Story of the Mumbles Life-Boat from 1832, Gomer 1977, 83pp, 56pls,
card £8.50
333.
Stokes R DEATH IN THE IRISH SEA: The Sinking of the RMS Leinster,
Collins Press Cork 1998, 153pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50
Royal Mail Steamer sunk outside
Dublin by a U Boat just before the end of WWI with the loss of 500 lives
334.
Thornley F C PAST AND PRESENT STEAMERS OF NORTH WALES, Prescot
1952, 81pp, pls, cloth, dw worn & torn, sm 8vo £10.50
335.
Waine C D STEAM COASTERS AND SHORT SEA TRADERS, Waine Research
Wolverhampton 1977 imp, 152pp, 94pls, figs & col profiles, cloth, dw, lg
4to £38.50
About the tramp cargo ships around
the British Isles in the 19th century, in which the ships from Connahs
Quay on the Dee are well represented
336.
Wall R BRISTOL CHANNEL PLEASURE
STEAMERS, David & Charles 1973, 112pp, 95pls, cloth, dw, 4to Includes
the Cardiff and Swansea paddle steamers £14.50
337.
Youde B BEYOND THE BAR: A Light
History of the Liverpool Pilots Service, Laver Liverpool 1994, 96pp, pls,
card, copy of pilot’s indenture pasted inside front cover £10.50
The Liverpool Pilots Service extened
along the North Wales coast & included Anglesey
Industrial
338.
Anderson V R & Fox G K
AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF CHESTER TO
HOLYHEAD RAILWAY, Track Layouts and Illustrations, Oxford Publishing 1984,
unpaginated, 276pls & plans, cloth, dw, A4 £18.50
339.
Barrie D S
THE
BARRY RAILWAY, Oakwood rev ed 1983, 214pp, 80pls + plans, some
highlighting, card £8.50
340.
Baughan P E
NORTH
AND MID WALES, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain, Vol
11, David St John Thomas 2nd ed 1991, 276pp, many pls, ills + large
foldout map, cloth, dw £12.50
341.
Boyd J I C
NARROW
GAUGE RAILS IN MID-WALES, A historical survey of the narrow gauge railways
in Mid-Wales, Corris, Tal-y-llyn, Glyn Valley, Fairbourne, Rheidol &
Welshpool and Llanfair, Oakwood 1st ed 1952, vi + 146pp, many pls & plans,
cloth, dw rubbed and torn £16.50
342.
Carr T & Schone A
PIGS
AND INGOTS: The Lead/Silver Mines of Cardiganshire, Y Lolfa 1993, 102pp,
many pls & figs inc col, card, landscape format £10.50
343.
Carrington D C
DELVING
IN DINORWIG, Carreg Gwalch 1994, 92pp, pls, figs & tables, card, cr4to
Study of the development and growth of the Dinorwig quarry
£10.50
344.
Chapman C
THE
COWBRIDGE RAILWAY, Oxford Publishing Co 1984, 127pp, many pls, figs &
plans, cloth, dw £15.00
345.
Charles G & H
THE
GOLDEN AGE OF BRYMBO STEAM, Carreg Gwalch 1997, 112pp, pls, card £7.50
346.
Christiansen R
FORGOTTEN RAILWAYS: North and Mid Wales, David & Charles 1976, 160pp, many
pls and figs, cloth, dw £15.00
347.
Christiansen R & Miller R W
THE CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS, Vol 1, David &
Charles, 2nd ed 1971, 179pp, 37pls + figs, cloth, dw, ex lib lacking fep
Covers the early years up to 1888 £14.50
348.
Davies D C
SLATE
AND SLATE QUARRYING, Scientific, Practical and Commercial, Crosby Lockwood
London 5th ed 1923 imp, xviii + 186pp + 16pp, map & figs, publisher’s
catalogue, cloth covered boards rubbed and worn, ex lib with number on
spine & blind stamp on rear cover, but no ink stamps, front hinge cracked
£30.00
Concentrates particularly on the
Ffestiniog slates, Welsh slates generally and the import of American
roofing slates, and the use of slate
349.
Denton J H
MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL and the Llanymynech Branch of the Ellesmere Canal,
Towpasth Guide No 4, Birmingham 1984, 100pp, 25pls + figs & maps £10.50
350.
Farrington T B
COWLYD
WATERWORKS, The Conway and Colwyn Bay Joint Water Supply District. An
Account of the Old Waterworks at Conway, Colwyn Bay etc, and a Description
of the New Works constructed by the Joint Board. Illustrated with plans,
sections and details of the lake and works, Manchester 1904, 44pp, pls +
16 large folding plans, cloth, loosely inserted THE CONWAY AND COLWYN BAY
JOINT WATER SUPPLY BOARD and the Aluminium Corporation Ltd, Cowlyd Water
Works, Opening Ceremony by Sir John Snell, 20th September 1922. Inception
and description of Works ....... , 17pp, pls & figs, card £68.00
Forster-Smith J R
, NMRS British Mining, roneoed pp, pls,
maps & figs, cloth spined card,
351.
THE MINES OF ANGLESEY AND CAERNARVONSHIRE, No 4 1977, 40pp, A4 £16.50
352.
THE MINES OF MERIONETH, No 6 1977, 41pp,
A4 £16.50
353.
THE MINES OF MONTGOMERY AND RADNORSHIRE,
No 10 1978, 41pp, A4 £16.50
354.
THE NON-FERROUS MINES OF FLINTSHIRE, No 7
1974, 91pp, card laminated £16.50
Gazetteers of mine sites
355.
Gladwyn D & J
THE
CANALS OF THE WELSH VALLEYS AND THEIR TRAMROADS, Oakwood 1991, 112pp, many
pls & plans, limp cloth £10.50
356.
Gwyn D & Williams M
A GUIDE
TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH-WEST WALES, Association for
Industrial Archaeology 1996, 48pp, pls, figs & maps, card £7.50
357.
Gwynedd Archive Services (Parry G intro)
CHWARELI A CHWARELWYR, A Booklet to
Accompany and Exhibition prepared to celebrate the centenary of the
founding of the North Wales Quarrymen’s Union, 1974, 67pp, pls, bilingual
text, card, 4to £12.50
358.
Hayman R WORKING IRON IN MERTHYR
TYDFIL, Merthyr Tydfil Heritage Trust 1989, 40pp, many pls, card £8.50
359.
Henderson F
THE
RAILWAY ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS OF WALES, NLW 1991, 60pp, many pls &
plans inc col, card, landscape Useful general survey with architects’
drawings etc £9.50
360.
Hughes S THE BRECON FOREST TRAMROADS:
The Archaeology of an Early Railway System, RCHMW 1990, 367pp, 190pls &
figs, card, cr 4to £12.50
An important study of an early railway
dating from the 1820's which linked the Brecon Forest via the Swansea
canal to the sea. Includes information about related Industrial
Archaeology, Ironworks and anthracite mining
361.
Hughes S et al
COLLIERIES OF WALES: Engineering & Architecture, RCHMW 1994, 146pp, many
pls, maps & figs, card, cr4to £12.50
Descriptions of colliery machinery,
winding houses, plans of colliery buildings & early collieries
362.
Hughes S & Reynolds P
A GUIDE TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF
THE SWANSEA REGION, Association for Industrial Archaeology 2nd ed 1992,
55pp, many pls, figs & maps, card £7.50
363.
Isherwood G
CWMORTHIN SLATE QUARRY, Merioneth Field Study Press Dolgellau 1982, 91
roneoed pages, pls, figs & plans, 2 large folding surveys of the quarry,
cloth spined card, A4 £17.50
364.
Jones G B & Dunston D
THE VALE OF NEATH LINE from Neath to
Pontypool Road, Gomer 1996, 221pp, many pls inc col, card, cr4to
Includes the Crumlin Viaduct £14.50
365.
Jones G R
HAFODLAS SLATE QUARRY, Betws y Coed, ........., privately published
Blaenau Ffestiniog 1998, 209pp, pls + 37 drawings, card, A4 £12.50
366.
Jones I Wynne
VICTORIAN SLATE MINING: A Social and Economic Study, Landmark 2003, 142pp,
many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to, new About slate at Blaenau Ffestiniog
£15.95
367.
Jones R Merfyn
THE
NORTH WALES QUARRYMEN, 1874-1922, UWP Studies in Welsh History 4 1981, x
+ 359pp, 1pl, simulated leather, cloth, dw £14.50
368.
Also, 1988 imp, x + 359pp, 1pl, card £12.50
369.
Kidner R W
THE
CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS, Oakwood 2nd enlarged ed 1992, 208pp, pls & maps, cloth,
dw £15.00
370.
Kidner R W
THE
LIGHT RAILWAY HANDBOOK, Oakwood Press 2nd ed 1950, many pp, pls & figs,
cloth spined boards worn £14.50
A summary of the history & equipment of
light railways constructed under the Acts of 1864 & 1896. Includes
handbooks 1 - 6 & 8 and covers all of the UK
371.
Kidner R W
THE
MID-WALES RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1990, 128pp, many pls & plans, limp
cloth, occasional highlighting Ran from Caersws to Talgarth via Builth
& Rhayadr £8.50
372.
Large R PASSENGER TRAMWAYS OF
PONTYPRIDD, Oakwood Press 1977, 52pp, pls & plans, card £7.50
373.
Lee C E NARROW-GAUGE RAILWAYS IN NORTH
WALES, Railway Publishing London 1945, 136pp, many pls, plans & maps,
cloth spined boards marked & slightly rubbed £22.50
374.
Lerry G G
THE
COLLIERIES OF DENBIGHSHIRE-Past & Present, Wrexham, 2nd ed rev Ivor
Edwards, 1968, ii + 172pp, pls, card slightly worn £19.50
The first edition includes much
information on the early collieries, omitted from the 2nd, while the
second has illustrations and additional information on the later history
of the later collieries
375.
Lerry G G
HENRY
ROBERTSON, Pioneer of Railways into Wales, Woodalls Oswestry 1949, 52pp,
4pls, card, am 8vo £10.50
376.
Lewis M J T
HOW
FFESTINIOG GOT ITS RAILWAY, The Railway & Canal Historical Society 2nd ed
1968, viii + 48pp, pls & folding plans, cloth, dw £16.50
377.
Lewis M J T & Denton J H
RHOSYDD SLATE QUARRY, Adit Publications
3rd imp 1994, 100pp, many pl, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to £14.50
378.
Lewis M J T (ed)
THE
SLATE QUARRIES OF NORTH WALES IN 1873, A Series of Letters by a Special
Correspondent of the Caernarvon and Denbigh Herald, Plas Tan y Bwlch 1987,
100pp, text figs, card £15.00
379.
Lewis M J T & Williams M C
PIONEERS OF FFESTINIOG SLATE, plus GWYDIR
SLATE QUARRIES, Plas Tan y Bwlch 1987/89, 31pp & 24pp, both with pls &
figs, card 2 items £12.50
380.
Liscombe & Co
THE
MINES OF CARDIGANSHIRE, MONTGOMERYSHIRE AND SHROPSHIRE, Talybont reprint
(Liverpool 1870) 1989, 45pp, pls, card £9.50
381.
Milner W J
THE
GLYN VALLEY TRAMWAY, Oxford Publishing 1984, 144pp, many pls, figs &,
maps, cloth, dw, 4to £28.00
The Glyn Valley tramway served the
Ceiriog Valley and ran from Chirk to Glyn Ceiriog. It closed in 1935
382.
Mountford E R
THE
CARDIFF RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1987, 176pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth,
dw Includes much on the development of the Bute Docks £12.50
383.
Mountford E R & Kidner R W
THE ABERDARE RAILWAY, Oakwood 1995, 128pp,
many pls & plans, limp cloth £10.50
384.
Mowat C L
THE
GOLDEN VALLEY RAILWAY: Railway Enterprise on the Welsh Border in Late
Victorian Times, UWP 1964, x + 121pp, pls & map, cloth, dw slightly
chipped £38.00
385.
Phillips T
HUMOURS
OF THE IRON ROAD, Stories from the Train, Welsh and English, Evans
Carmarthen New & Enlarged edition nd c 1910, 116pp, text illustrations,
paper covers worn & rear cover lacking A curiosity of humourous
anecdotes £32.50
386.
Pole F J C
WELSH
MOUNTAIN RAILWAYS, Great Western Railway Co, Paddington Station London
1924, 26pp, many pls, 2 maps inc large folding col map of railways in
central Wales, card, sm 8vo £12.50
387.
Price M R C
THE
PEMBROKE AND TENBY RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1986, 113pp, many pls, figs &
maps, limp cloth £10.50
388.
Price M R Connop
THE
WHITLAND AND CARDIGAN RAILWAY, Oakwood Press 1976, 72pp, pls & plans, card
£10.50
389.
Pritchard D D
THE
SLATE INDUSTRY OF NORTH WALES, Statement of the Case for a Plan, Gee
Denbigh 1946, 52pp, tables, paper covers Post-war reconsruction in the
slate industry £10.50
390.
Protheroe-Jones R
WELSH
STEEL, NMW Cardiff 1995, 60pp, many ills, card, sq 4to £7.50
391.
Rapley J (intro)
THE
BRITANNIA BRIDGE 1845-1850, A Sesquisentennial Celebration, Institute of
Civil Engineers London 1999, 88pp, many pls, card, sq format £12.50
392.
Rees D Morgan
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF WALES, David & Charles 1975, 203pp, many pls &
figs, cloth, dw, ex lib £22.50
393.
Rees D Morgan
MINES,
MILLS AND FURNACES: An Introduction to Industrial Archaeology in Wales,
HMSO 1969, xiv + 117pp, 64pls + 12 figs, cloth, dw slightly worn & scuffed
£24.50
394.
Rees W INDUSTRY BEFORE THE INDUSTRIAL
REVOLUTION: Incorporating a Study of the Chartered Companies of the
Society of Mines Royal and of Mineral and Battery Works, UWP 1968, Vol 2
only, viii + pp 365 - 698pp, ills + maps, cloth, one small library stamp
on title page, corners slightly bumped £42.00
This volume deals with Royal mining
concessions and Mines Royal including Cardiganshire, and Thomas Bushell,
London Lead Mines at Gadlys Flintshire & other lead mining in North Wales,
the Neath enterprises & the early copper industry at Neath & Swansea & the
Tintern iron & wire works
Richards A J, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch,
pls & maps, pictorial laminated card, sm8vo
395.
A GAZETEER OF THE WELSH SLATE INDUSTRY,
1991, 239pp £10.50
396.
THE SLATE QUARRIES OF PEMBROKESHIRE, 1998,
196pp £7.50
397.
SLATE QUARRYING IN WALES, 1995, 231pp,
signed by author £7.50
398.
THE SLATE REGIONS OF NORTH AND MID WALES
and their railways, 1999, 279pp £7.50
399.
The Port Talbot Railway and Docks Co
HANDBOOK OF RATES, DRY DOCK ACCOMMODATION
AND GENERAL INFORMATION, Lightmoor Facsimile 3 (1913) nd c 1990, 72pp, pls,
figs & advertisements, card £10.50
400.
Thomas J R
THE
TRAMWAYS AND RAILWAYS TO HOLYWELL, Chester 1995, 76pp, many pls, card, A4
£10.50
401.
Thorburn J A
THE
TALARGOCH MINE, NMRS Brit Mining No 31 1986, 64pp, pls, figs & maps, card
£16.50
402.
Tipper D STONE AND STEAM IN THE BLACK
MOUNTAINS, Bloreng Books Abergavenny 2nd ed 1985, 103pp, many pls, card £10.50
Deals with the construction of the
Grwyne Fawr Reservoir in the early 20th cent
403.
Turner K THE GREAT ORME TRAMWAY: Over a
Century of Service, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2003, 112pp, many pls & plans,
card £7.50
404.
Williams C J
LEAD
MINES OF THE ALYN VALLEY, Flints Hist Soc 1987, 39pp, 7pls, 6 figs & maps,
card, 4to £8.50
405.
Williams C J
METAL
MINES OF NORTH WALES, Rhuddlan 1980, unpaginated, 80pls with text, card £7.50
406.
Williams C J (ed)
A
HANDLIST OF THE GROSVENOR (Halkyn) MSS, Clwyd Record Office 1988, 227pp,
card, A4 Useful for the history of leadmining in Flintshire
£10.50
407.
Williams E
DINORWIG: The Electric Mountain, National Grid PLC nd c 1990, 96pp, many
col pls & maps, card, A4 £12.50
408.
Wren W J THE TANAT VALLEY RAILWAY:
Oakwood Press 1979, 80pp, pls & maps, limp cloth £12.50
About the 19 mile light railway which
terminated at Oswestry that went up to the lead mines at Llangynog
409.
Wright I L
CANALS
IN WALES, Bradford Barton 1977, 98pp, cloth, dw, sq 4to £12.50
Anglesey
410.
Carr A D MEDIEVAL ANGLESEY, Anglesey
Ant Soc 1982, 373pp, 12pl, 7 maps, cloth, dw £25.00
Landscape, economy, social structure,
effect of the Black Death & Revolt of Owain Glyndwr etc
411.
Cowell J EDWARDIAN ANGLESEY: A
Pictorial History, Menai Bridge, 2 vols, Vol 1, 1991, iv + 130pp, many
pls; Vol 2, 1992, iv + 131pp, many pls, card, landscape 8vo £14.50
412.
Davies J C & Rowlands J
HOLY ISLAND: Ynys Cybi, A Pictorial
Record, privately published 1986, 48pp of pictures with text, many in col,
card A pictorial history of Holyhead Island £8.50
413.
Davies J H (transcribed & ed)
THE LETTERS OF LEWIS, RICHARD, WILLIAM AND
JOHN MORRIS OF ANGLESEY, 1728-1765, privately published Aberystwyth,
printed in Oxford, 1906-09, Limited edition of 300, 8 parts in 2 vols,
xxiii + 608pp, occassional single words underlined in text, bound as two
volumes in cloth, slightly rubbed £175.00
414.
Evans G Nesta
RELIGION AND POLITICS IN MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ANGLESEY, UWP 1953, 251pp,
cloth, dw laminated Based on the diary of Mr Bulkeley of Brynddu
£14.50
415.
Evans W THE MEINI HIRION AND SARNS OF
ANGLESEY (Considered in Relation to the Early Hundred System), privately
published Anglesey 1927, 49pp, 1 plan, some minor spotting, mainly to
prelims, rebound in cloth £22.50
416.
Guise B & Lees G
WINDMILLS OF ANGLESEY, Attic Books Painscastle 1992, 158pp, 72pls + text
figs & maps, card, cr4to £15.00
417.
Hitches M (ed)
ANGLESEY IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Sutton 1992, 160pp, many pls, card £8.50
418.
Hughes D Lloyd & Williams D M
HOLYHEAD: Story of a Port, Gee 1967,
221pp, 20pl, cloth, dw torn & part lacking, some highlighting in text &
some annotations £12.50
419.
Hughes W ANGLESEY PAST AND PRESENT,
Carreg Gwalch 1999, 166pp, pls, card £6.50
420.
Jones G T
THE
FORDS OF ANGLESEY, Bangor University 1992, 198pp, bilingual text, large
folding map, card £10.50
421.
Jones G T
THE
RIVERS OF ANGLESEY, Bangor University 1989, 193pp, bilingual text, large
folding map, card £10.50
422.
Lynch F PREHISTORIC ANGLESEY: The Archaeology of the Island to the
Roman Conquest, Anglesey Ant Society 2nd ed 1991, 411pp, 115figs & maps,
simulated leather, dw, cr 4to £19.50
The best account of the Prehistory of
the Island. Covers megalithic tombs, barrows, metalwork and, of course,
the Llyn Cerrig Bach Hoard
423.
Owen H THE ADDITIONAL LETTERS OF THE
MORRISES OF ANGLESEY (1735 - 1786), Y Cymmrodor 1947, 2 vols, xxx + 981pp,
cloth slightly faded £32.50
Owens E R
MYNYDD
TWR, HOLYHEAD MOUNTAIN, privately published Holyhead
424.
Book One: The Holyhead Breakwater and Quarries, 1987, 73pp, pls & figs,
card £12.50
425.
Book Two: The History of Mynydd Twr and its People, 1840-1989, 1989,
171pp, pls, card £10.50
426.
Pretty D A
TWO
CENTURIES OF ANGLESEY SCHOOLS 1700-1902, Anglesey Antiquarian Society
1977, 383pp, pls, cloth, dw £10.50
427.
Richards M (ed)
AN
ATLAS OF ANGLESEY, Anglesey Community Council 1972, 160pp, many pl & maps,
cloth, 4to £18.50
428.
Roberts D
AN
ANGLESEY ANTHOLOGY, Carreg Gwalch 1999, 171pp, card £7.50
429.
Roberts B Dew
MR
BULKELEY AND THE PIRATE, A Welsh Diarist of the Eighteenth Century, OUP
1936, viii + 194pp, 3pls, cloth, dw with tears & slightly worn £42.50
Classic account by the celebrated
Anglesey authoress of an 18th century Anglesey squire, who lived at
Brynddu, in the north of the Island and whose daughter married a
mysterious pirate
430.
Rowlands H (Rev)
MONA
ANTIQUA RESTAURATA. An Archaeological Discourse on the Antiquities,
Natural and Historical, of the Isle of Anglesey, the Ancient Seat of the
British Druids, Redesmere Reprint (1st Dublin edition 1723) 1993, 428pp,
pls, red cloth with black leather label, 4to £65.00
431.
Royal Commission on Historic Monuments
ANGLESEY: An Inventory of the Ancient
Monuments, HMSO 3nd imp 1968, clxxxix + 189pp, 186pls, many text figs,
large folding map + supplement of Corrections & Additions 1937-1959 in
back pocket, cloth, dw, 4to £120.00
432.
Another HMSO 3nd imp 1968, supplement of Corrections & Additions
1937-1959 in back pocket, cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, hinges
cracking, dw, 4to £75.00
433.
Another, HMSO 1937, clxxxix + 189pp, 186pls, many text figs, map in
back pocket, cloth rubbed & worn, binding weak, teg £58.00
434.
Skinner J
TEN
DAYS’ TOUR THROUGH THE ISLE OF ANGLESEA, December 1802, Edited from his Ms
Journals in the Cardiff Free Library by John Fisher, Archaeologia
Cambrensis Supplement July 1908, 89pp, 30pls + text figs, brown stain on
title page but otherwise a very clean copy, original paper wraps £38.00
Skinner, Rector of Camerton in
Somerset, whose works are mainly unpublished, was an assiduous recorder of
archaeological antiquities
435.
Thomas C WHISPERING REEDS or The
Anglesey Catamanus Inscription Stript Bare, Oxbow 2002, viii + 101pp,
14figs, card £9.50
A discussion of the signifigance of the
inscribed stone to Catamanus which had been a lintel in the church at
Llangadwaladr in S E Anglesey. Deals with the interpretation of the 7th
century inscribed stones of Anglesey and their cryptic meanings.
Breconshire
436.
Bowen E VAYNOR: A Study of the Welsh
Countryside, Foxgate Merthyr Tydfil 1992, 448pp, many pls & figs, card £12.50
A study of this parish in the South
Brecon Beacons from c 1750 onwards, particularly social life and
industries
437.
BRYCHEINIOG,
The
Journal of the Brecknock Society, Vol 15 (1971), Vol 17 (1976-7) - Vol 31
(1998/99), card, cr 4to special reduced price 16 issues £48.00
438.
Also, Vol 4 (1958), card, cr 4to £6.00
439.
Also, Vol 7 (1961), card, cr 4to £12.50
70 pp articles by Minchinton on
Brecknock in the Industrialization of South Wales, and Cathcart King on
the Castles of Breconshire
440.
Also Vol 9 (1963), Vol 10, Vol 11, Vol 12, Vol 13, Vol 15 (1971),
Vol 18 (1978/9), Vol 24 (1992), card, cr 4to each £10.00
441.
Davies D BRECKNOCK HISTORIAN, Evans
Brecknock 1977, 150pp, many pls, limp cloth £12.50
A detailed local history of Brecon
442.
Davies D BRIDGES OF BRECONSHIRE,
Cambrian Printers 1992, 70pp, many pls, card £10.50
Includes a list of the architects and
builders of bridges
443.
Evans C J
BRECONSHIRE, Cambridge County Geographies, CUP 1912, xi + 172pp, many pls
& figs, col map to endpapers, cloth, sm 8vo £10.00
444.
Evans J T (Rev)
THE
CHURCH PLATE OF BRECONSHIRE, with ... appendix on the Saints of
Breconshire by the Rev A W Wade-Evans, Alden 1912, xviii + 160pp, 15pl,
4to, gilt dec cloth, worn & rubbed, teg, pages edge foxed, teg £32.50
445.
Jones-Davies J (intro)
HUGH THOMAS’ ESSAY TOWARDS THE HISTORY OF
BRECKNOCKSHIRE, 1698 Together with a Copy of the Rent Roll of the Borough
of Brecon for the year 1664, Brecon 1967, 90pp, pls + folding map, card £15.00
446.
Jones S R & Smith J T
THE HOUSES OF BRECONSHIRE, Parts 1 - 7,
Brecknock Society reprinted from Brycheiniog, Vols 9 (1963) - Vol 13
(1968/9), + Vol 16 (1972) Part 1, Builth, 77pp; Part 2, Hay & Talgarth, pp
69 - 183; Part 3, Brecon, 148pp; Part 4, Crickhowell, 90pp; Part 5,
Defynnog, 84pp; Part 6 & 7, 78pp, all with many pls, figs & plans, card,
cr 4to £65.00
Major survey of the vernacular houses
inc farmhouses
447.
Morrison M
A
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BUILTH WELLS, Llandrindod Wells 1989, 96pp, pls &
figs, card, A4 £16.50
448.
Percy Thomas Partnership
BRECON TOWN EXPANSION PLAN, 1974, 178pp,
pls, figs & many maps inc col, card, A4 Illustrates many of the older
buildings £20.00
449.
RCHMW THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST
JOHN THE EVANGELIST, BRECON, An Architectural Study, Friends of Brecon
Cathedral 1994, 88pp, 126pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50
Includes not only the Cathedral but the
houses in the Cathedral precinct
450.
Sinclair J B & Fenn R W D
BUILTH WELLS: Sutton Towns & Villages of
Wales 1993, vii + 83pp, many pls, card £9.50
451.
Thomas W S K
GEORGIAN AND VICTORIAN BRECON, Portrait of a Welsh County Town, Gomer
1993, xxiii + 230pp, pls & figs, card £9.50
Caernarfonshire
452.
Anon THE HOLIDAYS AT LLANDUDNO,
with illustrations, printed in colours by Kronheim, Cassell London 1868,
127pp, 4 coloured plates, imp dec cloth torn on hinge, small 8vo £48.00
A children’s story book about a holiday
in Llandudno with attractive colour plates, includes a visit to Conway and
Plas Mawr
453.
Baker A & H
PLAS
MAWR, CONWAY, N.WALES, ILLUSTRATED AND DESCRIBED, privately published
reduced reprint Merseyside (1888) 1987, 5pp intro + 48pp reprint of the
text & pls, card, landscape 4to £10.50
454.
Bassett T M & Davies B L (eds)
ATLAS OF CAERNARVONSHIRE, Gwynedd CC 1977,
232pp, illus & maps, pictorial boards, 4to £18.50
Historical atlas with maps & essays
from prehistory, natural history & vegetation up to the 20th century, inc
industries, ship building, houses etc
455.
Bott A & Dunn M
A GUIDE
TO THE PRIORY AND PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY, BEDDGELERT, GWYNEDD, Friends
of St Mary’s Church 2004, 112pp, 57pls & figs inc 16 col, card, cr4to, new
£9.00
An attractively produced history of the
church & priory with good illustrations, particularly early water colours
456.
Bryan E C
THE
STORY OF THE PARISH OF CAERHUN with particular reference to the village of
Rowen, Colwyn Bay 1992, 140pp, 12pls + 3 plans, cloth spined card £12.50
457.
Chitty M THE MONKS ON YNYS ENLLI,
privately published 1992/ 2000, Part 1, c500AD-1252, 43pp, 1 plan; Part 2,
1252AD -1537, 81pp, pls & plans, limp cloth £12.50
458.
Clarke M L
BANGOR
CATHEDRAL, UWP 1969, 125pp, 9pl, cloth, dw £12.50
459.
Caernarvonshire Historical Society
TRANSACTIONS, Vol 4 (1942-3), Vol 5
(1944), Vol 6 (1945), Vol 9 (1948) - Vol 57 (1996), card 50 issues
£150.00
460.
Cowell J BANGOR, A PICTORIAL HISTORY,
Anglesey 1994, 2 vols, 113pp + 117pp, many pls, card, landscape format £15.00
461.
Dodd A H A HISTORY OF CAERNARVONSHIRE
1284 - 1900, Bridge Book reprint (1968) 1990, 438pp, cloth, dw £12.50
A scholarly & readable history of the
County. The plates in the original edition have been omitted from this
reprint
462.
Forrest A
MY
WHOLE WORLD: An Illustrated Common-Folk Biography, Penmaenmawr, North
Wales, Abertillary 2nd imp 2001, 344pp, pls, card £10.50
463.
Hadley A THE REGISTERS OF CONWAY in the
Rural Deanery of Arllechwedd, ... 1541-1793, London 1900, xvii + 308pp,
small area of stain on first few pages, paper covers torn £14.50
464.
Hall E Hyde
A
DESCRIPTION OF CAERNARVONSHIRE (1809-1811), (edited from the original ms
in the Library of the University College of North Wales by Emyr Gwynne
Jones), Caernarvonshire Historical Society Record Sereis No 2 1952, xv +
383pp, maps, tables & folding plans, cloth, dw with small tear £48.00
465.
Hughes D G Ll
PWLLHELI: An Old Welsh Town and its History, Gomer 1991, xx + 369pp, pls,
figs & plans, card £18.50
466.
Hughes H D
HYNAFIAETHAU LLANDEGAI A LLANLLECHID, Antiquities of Llandegai and
Llanllechid, Bethesda 1864, viii + 160pp, 5 engraved pls, slight browning
to some pages, later cloth binding for Bob Owen of Croesor Includes
details on the interior of Cochwillan £32.50
467.
Hughes Ll
LLANFAIRFECHAN: A Pictorial History, Llanfairfechan Historical Society
1989, 132pp, many pls, card, sq format, bilingual text £9.50
468.
Hughes T Meirion
CAERNARFON’S YESTERDAYS, privately published Caernarfon nd c 1990, 3
booklets, Cholera & the New Water Supply, Ferries to Anglesey, Black Cap &
Flag, each c60 bilingual pages, pls, card £12.00
469.
Hughes T Meirion
DEATH
BLAST IN SNOWDONIA, Caernarfon 1994, 96pp, pls, card £8.50
Nitro glycerine explosion of 1869 at
Cwm y Glo
470.
Hughes W (Rev)
RECOLLECTIONS OF BANGOR CATHEDRAL, 1857-88, Bala 1904, viii + 104pp, pls +
figs, paper covers worn, faded & front cover detached, rust marks from
staples £22.50
Hughes, born at Bangor in 1849, son of
a master mariner, was incumbent of the Welsh Church in Chester (St
Martins), Vicar & Dean of Llanuwchllyn from 1880 until his death in 1920.
He edited the Life and Letters of Thomas Charles of Bala. This volume on
Bangor is useful for the characters connected with the Cathedral and the
reordering of the furniture & fittings in the Victorian period
471.
Jones A A HISTORY OF CASTLE SQUARE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, CAERNARFON, Caernarfon 1983, 92pp, pls, card £8.50
472.
Jones I Wynne
LLANDUDNO, Queen of the Welsh Resorts, Cardiff 1975, 110pp, pls, card £10.50
A useful history of Llandudno
473.
Jones P Ellis
BANGOR
1883-1983, A Study in Municipal Government, UWP 1986, xiii + 281pp, 7pls,
folding map, cloth, dw £12.50
474.
Jones R G
FELINHELI: A Personal History of the Port of Dinorwic, Bridge Books
Wrexham 1992, 159pp, pls, card, neatly handwritten notes on the yachts
owned by Assheton Smith £10.50
Includes a section on the Vaynol estate
& the Dinas shipyard
475.
Jones W H
OLD
KARNARVON, A Historical Account of the Town of Carnarvon; with notices of
the Parish Churches of Llanbeblig & Llanfaglan, Siop y Pentan reprint
(Humphreys, Castle Square c 1860) 1984, 186pp + 5 pls, card, sm 8vo
Useful reprint of this detailed history of the town £8.50
476.
Lilly G & Jones D T
TERRNGED/ A TRIBUTE, Essays & Addresses by Lloyd Hughes Llanfairfechan
Historical Society 1994, 125pp, pls, card, sticker on front cover ‘A
History of Llanfairfechan’ £10.50
477.
Llandudno, Colwyn Bay and District Field Club
PROCEEDINGS, Vol 11 (1924-5), Vol 18
(1933-35), Vol 19 (1935-38), Vol 20, (1939-47), Vol 21 (1948), Vol 23
(1950), Vol 24 (1951), Vol 25 (1952), card each £8.50
478.
(Llandwrog) Doylerush E
THE LEGEND OF LLANDWROG: The Story of an
Airfield and the Birth of the RAF Mountain Rescue Service, Midlands
Counties Publications 1994, 96pp, many pls & tables plus Sloan R THE TALE
OF TABUN, Nazi Chemical Weapons in North Wales, Carreg Gwalch 1998, 105pp,
many pls & maps, card 2 vols £12.50
The Nazi Tabun nerve gas bombs removed
from Germany were stored at Llandwrog before being dumped in the Atlantic
479.
Morris M PORTHMADOG, Gwynedd Archives
1991, unpaginated, 142pls, laminated pictorial boards, sq format A
collection of photographs & historical information £10.50
480.
Owen E E THE EARLY LIFE OF BISHOP OWEN,
A Son of Lleyn, Gomer 1958, 216pp, 6pls, cloth, dw £10.50
Owen (1854-1826) was born at Ysgubor
Wen. After Botwwnog Grammar School he studied at Jesus College Oxford,
became Professor of Welsh at St David’s Lampeter and later Dean of St
Asaph, and Principal at Lampeter & Bishop of St Davids
481.
Pierce A BEDDGELERT, Gwynedd Archives 1996, 47pp, many pls, card
£6.50
482.
Roberts G
THE
LAKES OF ERYRI, Carreg Gwalch 1995, 256pp, pls, card in sealed plastic
cover Gazetteer of all the pools and lakes £9.50
483.
Roberts R O
FARMING
IN CAERNARVONSHIRE AROUND 1800, Being Vaynol Ms.4057, with maps from
Vaynol Mss.4055 & 4056, Caernarvonshire Record Office, Caernarvonshire
Record Office 1973, 91pp, 12pls, cloth, dw £18.50
Detailed investigation of the land
holdings of the Vaynol Estates mainly in the Lleyn and around Bangor &
Caernarvon
Royal Commission on Historic
Monuments
INVENTORY OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN
CAERNARVONSHIRE
484.
Vol I EAST, The Cantref of Arllechwedd and the Commote of Creuddyn, 1956,
lxxviii + 216pp, 100pl; Vol II CENTRAL, The Cantref of Arfon and the
Commote of Eifionydd, 1960, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl; Vol III WEST, The Cantref
of Lleyn, 1964, cxcii + 175pp, 68pl, 124figs, all with many pls, cloth,
dws laminated, 4to, in slip case 3 vols £325.00
485.
Vol II CENTRAL, The Cantref of Arfon and the Commote of Eifionydd, HMSO
1960, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly worn, boxed,
4to £95.00
486.
Also, Vol II CENTRAL, HMSO 1960, but later printing, lxvi + 287pp, 82pl,
many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped, ex ref lib with some stamps,
4to £80.00
487.
Vol III WEST, The Cantref of Lleyn, HMSO, 1964, cxcii + 175pp, 68pl,
124figs, cloth, dw worn, marked & torn, 4to £98.00
488.
Stammers M K
A
MARITIME FORTRESS: The Collections of the Wynn Family at Belan Fort, c
1750-1950, UWP/National Museum & Galleries on Merseyside 2001, xii +
125pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50
489.
Whiskin W S
CAERNARFON: A Collection of Old Pictures, Bridge Books Wrexham 1991,
unpaginated, 82pls with text, card, sq format £7.50
490.
Whiskin W S
OLD
CAERNARFON: A Pictorial History, Caernarfon 1996, unpaginated, many pls
with bilingual text, card, landscape format £7.50
491.
Williams H (Rev)
RURAL
WELSH PARISHES: The Parish of Llanrug, Carnarvonshire, with an Account of
the Restoration of the Parish Church, Mersey Stationery Co Liverpool 1907,
unpaginated but 107pp, many pls, edges of some pages frayed, card, 4to £48.00
Fascinating photographs including the
church, Crawia Writing slate mills, Plastirion, Bryn-Bras Castle, Bron
Eifion, (Criccieth), Pantafon, village life & agricultural shows
492.
Williams W O
CALENDAR OF THE CAERNARVONSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS RECORDS, Vol 1,
1541-1558, Caern Hist Soc 1956, cix + 385pp, 4pl, cloth, dw £18.50
Cardiganshire
493.
Colyer R J
THE
TEIFI: Scenery and Antiquities of a Welsh River, Gomer 1987, 91pp, many
pls & maps, card, cr4to £8.50
494.
Dyfed Cultural Services Dept (ed)
ABERAERON AND MID CEREDIGION, Suttons’ Old
Photographs Series 1994, 127pp, many pls, card, bilingual text £9.50
495.
Inglis-Jones E
PEACOCKS IN PARADISE, The Story of a House - its Owners and the Elysium
they established there, in the mountains of Wales in the 18th century,
Faber 2nd imp 1960 255pp, 13pls inc 1 col, cloth, dw by John Piper
slightly chipped The story of Thomas Johnes’ Hafod £22.50
496.
Jenkins G H & Jones I G (eds)
CARDIGANSHIRE COUNTY HISTORY, Vol III,
Cardiganshire in Modern Times, Cardiganshire Antiquarian Soc/with RCAHMW/
UWP 1998, xvii + 633pp, 144pls & figs, cloth, lower corners slightly
bumped, dw, lg 4to £58.00
26 articles covering 18th century to
the present day. Includes Population, Agriculture, the Landed Gentry,
Rural Industries, Lead mining, Shipping & Ship Building, Domestic and
Urban Architecture, Non Conformist Chapels, Education, Language etc
497.
Lewis W J
BORN ON
A PERILOUS ROCK: Aberystwyth Past and Present, Aberystwyth 1980, xv +
263pp, pls & figs inc col, card, landscape 8vo £9.50
498.
Lewis W J
A
HISTORY OF LAMPETER, Ceredigion C C 1997, 155pp, pls & maps, some
highlighting to text plus Lampeter written on top & bottom foreedge, card,
cr4to £12.50
499.
Lewis W J
"THE
GATEWAY TO WALES" A History of Cardigan, Dyfed C C 1990, xi + 160pp, many
pls & figs, card, A4 £15.00
500.
Lloyd J E
THE
STORY OF CEREDIGION (400 -1277), Gregynog Lectures 1937, UWP 1937, viii +
105pp, pls & folding map, cloth slightly faded £17.50
501.
Macve J & Sclater A (eds & intro)
AN ATTEMPT TO DESCRIBE HAFOD BY GEORGE
CUMBERLAND A Bicentenary Edition illustrated with drawings from a
sketchbook of Thomas Jones of Pencerrig, intro Donald Moore, Hafod Trust
1996, 17 + viii + 50pp, ills, card £12.50
502.
Morgan G A WELSH HOUSE & ITS FAMILY: The Vaughans of Trawsgoed, A
Study of the Vaughan Family & Estate through seven centuries, Gomer 1997,
260pp, pls & maps, card, new
A study of the house and the
Cardiganshire family who lived near Aberystwyth £12.95
503.
Morgan T O
NEW
GUIDE TO ABERYSTWITH AND ITS ENVIRONS; Comprising Notices, Historical and
Descriptive, of the Principal Objects of Interest in the Town and
Neighbourhood, J Cox, Pier St Aberystwyth 1848, viii + 156pp, steel
engraved frontispiece (worn & remounted) + illustration of waterfall
pasted in on verso of title page, pages browned & some with small tears to
edges, cloth £48.00
504.
Troughton W
ABERYSTWYTH HARBOUR, An Illustrated History, NLW 1997, 87pp, many pls in
col, card, A4 £12.50
505.
(Photographic Album)
PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF ABERYSTWYTH AND DISTRICT, Containing 60
Platinotone Views, Published at the Cambrian News Stores Aberystwyth nd c
1905, Printed by Valentine & Sons., Ltd., Dundee, 60pl, 32p text, imp gilt
dec simulated morocco paper boards worn with part of spine lacking,
landscape 4to £24.50
Includes houses such as Nanteos,
Crosswood (Trawscoed), Hafod, Goggerddan
506.
Webster J R
OLD
COLLEGE ABERYSTWYTH: The Evolution of a High Victorian Building, UWP 1995,
xii + 98pp, 46pls & figs + plans, card, cr 4to £10.50
Useful architectural study of the
building. Originally built as Castle House by John Nash for Sir Uvedale
Price. Then converted to the Castle Hotel by J P Seddon, a friend of
William Burges, in the High Victorian style. Eventually bought by the
University College of Wales, Seddon continued his work and a new central
block was added by C J Ferguson in 1894
507.
Yerburgh D S
AN
ATTEMPT TO DEPICT HAFOD IN CARDIGANSHIRE, The Seat of Thomas Johnes, Esq.
MP from 1783-1813. A Pictorial Journey around the Estate of Hafod
illustrated with a variety of artistic skills, privately published 2000,
iv + 80pp, many illustrations inc col, card £8.50
Carmarthenshire
508.
David P (Hobhouse P foreword)
A GARDEN LOST IN TIME: The Mystery of the
Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney, Cassell/Seven Dials rev ed 2000, 216pp,
many pls & figs inc col, card, 4to was £12.99 now £7.50
Possibly the most extensive exercise in
garden archaeology & reconstruction in the British Isles revealing this
intriguing Welsh garden dating back to Medieval times
509.
Davies O Picton
HANES
EGLWYS CAPEL IWAN 1723-1923, sef cofnodion y cyfarfodydd a gynhaliwyd Mai
22 a 23, 1923, i ddathlu daucanmlwyddiant yr achos, Western Mail Cardiff
1923, 85pp, 13 pls, cloth worn £10.00
510.
Dyfed Cultural Services Dept & NLW (ed)
LLANDEILO, LLANDOVERY AND THE UPPER TYWI
VALLEY, Suttons’ Britain in Old Photographs Sereis 1991, 159pp, many pls,
card, bilingual text £9.50
511.
Evans G (Rev)
THE
STORY OF NEWCASTLE-EMLYN AND ATPAR TO 1531, with concluding survey,
reprinted from Y Cymmrodor vol 32 1922, pp 58 - 170, pls, paper covers,
spine torn £12.50
512.
Jenkins D C (ed)
THE
DIARY OF THOMAS JENKINS OF LLANDEILO 1826-1870, Dragon Books Bala 2nd rev
ed 1986, 206pp, 1pl + folding genealogy, cloth, dw £16.50
Diary of a travelling cabinet maker in the National Library
513.
Jones D D (Rev)
A
HISTORY OF KIDWELLY, Spurrell Carmarthen 1908, 188pp, 20 pls, lacks fep,
cloth slightly worn £32.00
514.
Jones D & James J
HANES
EGLWYS ANNIBYNOL SARON, LLANGELER, Gomer 1937, vi + 73pp, 12pls, cloth
£8.50
515.
Lodwick J & V
THE
STORY OF CARMARTHEN, Carmarthen 2nd ed 1972, xvii + 232pp, many ills,
cloth, dw torn & part lacking £18.50
516.
Mee A (ed)
CARMARTHENSHIRE NOTES, VOLS 1, 2 & 3, 1889, 1890 & 1891, Carmarthenshire
Cultural Services reprint (Llanelly) 1997, 180pp + 142pp + 128pp, cloth,
dw £18.50
Gleanings from periodicals and
newspapers, local and national from the 19th century and earlier. A form
of Bygones or Notes & Queries for the county
517.
Spurrell W
A GUIDE
TO CARMARTHEN AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, Carmarthen 1882, 80pp, card, spine
damaged, ex lib with label £9.50
Denbighshire
518.
Askew Roberts
WYNNSTAY AND THE WYNNS: A Volume of Varieties put together by the author
of the Gossiping Guide to Wales, Wrexham Library reprint (2nd ed Oswestry
1885) 1998, Limited ed No 22 of 400, viii + 134pp + 1998 subscribers’
list, pls, cloth, dw £18.50
A useful source for the history of the
Wynne family
519.
Bodlander et al
WREXHAM
RAILWAYS, Vols 1 & 2, a collection of pictures, Bridge Books 1992/93, 2
vols, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to £15.00
520.
Clwyd Record Office
WREXHAM
DIRECTORY 1886, reprinted 1981, 92pp + many adverts, card Reprint
of the Wrexham section of the Postal Directory of Flintshire &
Denbighshire £8.50
521.
Davies D L
COUNTY
BRIDGE BUILDING IN DENBIGHSHIRE IN THE MID-SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, reprinted
from Denbighshire Historical Society Transactions Vol 13 1964, pp 159-218,
1pl, card £6.50
522.
Davies G MINERA, The History of an
Industrial Parish, Bridge Books Wrexham reprint (1964) nd c 1994, 93pp,
plates & plans, card slightly creased £12.50
Describes the lead mines in Minera,
limestone quarries etc and the local history
523.
Davies J Clifford
PUBS
AND INQUESTS IN COEDPOETH, MINERA AND BWLCHGWYN, Corwen 1995, 63pp, pls,
card £6.50
524.
Davies J M
LLYSFAEN - OUR VILLAGE, nd c1993, 6 booklets c 50pp each covering the
history & development of the village, many pls, card £20.00
525.
Delaney C J & Soulsby I N
HISTORIC TOWNS IN GLYNDWR DISTRICT:
Archaeological Implications of Redevelopment, Cardiff University Urban
Research Unit 1975, unpaginated, c 20 pp, many plans & maps inc folding,
clip bound card, A4 £12.50
Covers Denbigh, Llangollen & Ruthin
526.
Denbighshire Historical Society
TRANSACTIONS, Vol 4 (1955) - Vol 52
(2003), vols 4 & 5 bound together in cloth, the rest card as issued 49
issues £125.00
527.
Dodd A H (ed)
A
HISTORY OF WREXHAM, Denbighshire, Bridge Books reprint (1957) 1989, viii +
364pp, 24 pls + 2 maps, card £12.50
528.
Dodd A H (ed)
A
HISTORY OF WREXHAM, Denbighshire, Hughes & Son Wrexham 1957, viii + 364pp,
folding frontispiece of Buck view of Wrexham + 25 pls + 3 maps, cloth
rubbed £16.50
529.
Edwards I
CEFN-MAWR IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS, Netherlands 1989, unpaginated, 76
plates with text, cloth, landscape format, Cefn Mawr written in ink on
leading edge, signed by author £10.50
530.
Edwards I & Pritchard T W
THE OLD PARISH OF RUABON IN OLD PICTURE
POSTCARDS, included: Ruabon, Rhos, Penycae and Cefn, Netherlands 1990,
unpaginated, 76 plates with text, cloth, landscape format, Ruabon written
in ink on leading edge, signed by Ifor Edwards £10.50
531.
Evan S (Canon)
HANES
PLWYF LLANRHAEADR-YM- MOCHNANT, Gomer 1940, 87pp, pls, cloth spined
boards, sm 8vo £16.50
532.
Evans J (Rev)
DENBIGHSHIRE SECTION from Britton J & Brayley E W THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND
AND WALES; or, Original Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and
Descriptive, of Each County, London nd but probably 1811, pp 482-624,
extra illustrated with 13pls + 2 extra plates, some spotting, ½ leather
worn with marbled paper boards £48.00
533.
Evans R H (ed)
HANES
HENADURIAETH DYFFRYN CLWYD, Gee Denbigh 1986, 335pp, 3pls + 1 map, cloth,
dw £12.50
534.
Fishbourne E A
AN
ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS', GRESFORD,
Chester rev ed 1924, 74pp, pls, cloth marked & worn, frontispiece
loosening, sm8vo £8.50
535.
Gilpin D W
RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG, Johnstown, Ponciau, Pen-y-cae, a collection of
pictures, Vols 1 & 2, Bridge Books 1991/92, 2 vols, unpaginated, many pls
with captions, card, sq4to £15.00
536.
Griffiths E
PHILIP
YORKE (1743-1804), Squire of Erddig, Bridge Books 1995, 220pp, pls & maps,
card £14.50
537.
Hughes T RUTHIN: A Town with a Past,
privately published 3rd imp 1972, 137pp, 6pls + 1 map, cloth, dw £10.50
538.
Hughes T RUTHIN: Change and ..... what
next ? Gee Denbigh 3rd imp 1972,1984, 87pp, 6pls & figs, card £7.50
539.
Hurdsman C N
A
HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF CHIRK, Bridge Books 1996, 216pp, pls & maps, card
with top corner slightly creased £14.50
540.
Jones B & Rawcliffe M
LLANDDULAS: Heritage of a Village, Gee
1985, xvi + 295pp, 41pls, large folding map, card slightly worn £12.50
541.
Jones D Parry & Jones R Owen
100 YEARS IN THE VALLEY, VOL II, Y Glyn a
Fu, A Photographic Account of the Ceiriog Valley, Ceiriog Press Llangollen
1999, 126pp, many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to Includes quarrying, farming,
social life, buildings £17.50
542.
Jones G Lloyd Foulkes
ETIFEDDIAETH BRO (Hanes Plwyf Llannefydd),
privately published 1997, limited ed of 500, 119pp, 48pls + figs, card, A4
£18.50
543.
Jones I D
BRYMBO
STEELWORKS: A Collection of Pictures, Bridge Books Wrexham 1991, 123pls
each with caption, card, landscape £10.50
544.
Jones I Wynne
COLWYN
BAY: A Brief History, Clwyd Library Service 1995, 98pp, pls, card £7.50
545.
Jones J C
GRESFORD VILLAGE AND CHURCH AND ROYAL MARFORD, Gresford 1995, xii + 122pp,
pls & text figs, signed by author, card £10.50
546.
Jones R H
WREXHAM
VILLAGES, A Collection of Pictures, Volume 1 - West, Bridge Books Wrexham
1991, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to £8.50
547.
Kelly I THE NORTH WALES COALFIELD, A
Collection of Pictures, Volume 1, Bridge Books Wrexham 1990, unpaginated,
many pls with captions, card, sq4to £8.50
548.
Kenyon -Thompson K
CROESO
..... RHUTHUN ... WELCOME, A History and Description of Ruthin; with an
account of walks in and about the Town, Spread Eagle Ruthin 1986, 89pp,
pls, figs & folding map, card £7.50
549.
(Lindisfarne College)
LINDISFARNE CHRONICLES, 4 issues 1986/7,
1988/89, 1991/92, 1993/94, all unpaginated, pls & drawings, card 4
issues £17.50
550.
Llangollen Museum
THE
SPIRIT OF LLANGOLLEN AND LLANTYSILIO: The last Century and a Half in
Photographs, Landmark Publishing 2003, 160pp, many pls, cloth, dw £14.50
551.
Lloyd-Williams R & Underwood M
THE ARCHITECTURAL ANTIQUITIES AND VILLAGE
CHURCHES OF DENBIGHSHIRE, Denbighshire CC reprint (1872) 1998, limited ed
no 314 of 400, 59pls + 2pp intro + index, cloth, dw, landscape 4to £28.50
Drawings, plans, sections and details
of all the older churches of Denbighshire
552.
(Llysfasi)
LLYSFASI MANOR FARM SCHOOL, Vale of Clwyd, Denbighshire, reprint of
prospectus (c 1915) 1996, 12pp, pls, card, andscape 4to £8.50
553.
Mathias K & Williams A
A WREXHAM COLLECTION, Bridge Books 1998,
unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to £8.50
554.
Palmer A N
HISTORY
OF RUABON, together with Town, Field and Folk, Offa’s & Wat’s Dyke, the
Welsh Settlements East of Offa’s Dyke, Notes on Ancient Welsh Measures of
Land, Ancient Welsh Measures of Capacity, Bridge Books limited ed 1992,
248pp, tables, cloth £22.50
Ruabon was never published. This is
taken from the original manuscript
555.
Palmer A N
A
HISTORY OF THE OLD PARISH OF GRESFORD, in the Counties of Denbigh and
Flint, Bridge Books limited ed reprint (1905) 1987, 180pp, 2pls, folding
genealogies, cloth £22.50
556.
Palmer A N
THE
HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF WREXHAM, being the second part of ‘A
History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham’, Bridge Books limited ed
reprint (1886) 1984, vii + 232 +35 pp, 8pls, cloth £14.50
557.
Palmer A N
HISTORY
OF THE THIRTEEN COUNTRY TOWNSHIPS OF THE OLD PARISH OF WREXHAM, and of the
Townships of Burras Riffri, Erlas, and Erddig, being the fifth and last
part of ‘A History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham’, Bridge Books
limited ed of 500 copies reprint (1903) 1983, iv + 263, pls & figs, cloth
£22.50
558.
Palmer A N
HISTORY
OF THE TOWN OF WREXHAM, ITS HOUSES, STREETS, FIELDS AND OLD FAMILIES,
Bridge Books reprint (1893) 1982, 293 + 5pp subscribers’ list, maps &
figs, cloth £18.50
559.
Another, Bridge Books reprint (1893) 1997 imp, 293 + 5pp
subscribers’ list, maps & figs, card slightly creased £14.50
560.
Palmer A N
THE
TOWN OF HOLT, together with the Parish of Isycoed and notes on the History
of Bangor Is Y Coed, Bridge Books limited ed of 400 reprint (c 1910),
1991, 387pp, plates and figs, cloth £18.50
561.
Rees C A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF
MARCHWIEL, Bridge Books Wrexham 1998, 128pp, pls, card £9.50
562.
Rogers G BRYMBO AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD,
privately published 1991, 231pp, pls, card £10.50
563.
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments and
Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire,
Vol IV, COUNTY OF DENBIGH, Inventory of
Ancient Monuments .... , HMSO 1914, xx + 204pp, 78pls & figs, 3 folding
maps, edge of title page reinforced with clear tape, rebound in green
cloth with green morocco label, lg 4to £160.00
564.
(Ruthin) 19TH CENTURY RUTHIN, Clwyd
Libraries Reprint 1992, limited ed No 136 of 400, Newcome R An Account of
the Castle & Town of Ruthin, 1829, 93pp, 1 pl plus Jones L Jones'
Hand-book for Ruthin and Vicinity 1884, 48pp, adverts, cloth, dw £22.50
565.
Smith C THE EXCHEQUER GATE, DENBIGH, A
Report on Excavations in 1982 & 1983, Newcastle Univ Dept of Archaeology
1988, ii + 47pp, 1pl + 13figs inc folding, spiral bound card, A4
£10.50
566.
Steen G WREXHAM TRAMS AND BUSES
1903-33, A Personal Memoir, privately published 1978, 80pp, pls, card £8.50
567.
Timothy T E (Rev)
LLANDRILLO -YN-RHOS, A SOUVENIR, Shrewsbury 1910, 81pp, pls & text figs,
some pages spotted, card spine faded, stapled £14.50
This includes the Brief Archaeological
History and the two pageant plays Ednufed Fychan & Olwen of the Monk’s
Weir
568.
Tucker N COLWYN BAY: Its Origin and
Growth, Colwyn Bay Borough Council 1953, viii + 288pp, pls, cloth, dw
chipped and slightly marked £14.50
569.
Tucker N DENBIGHSHIRE OFFICERS IN THE
CIVIL WAR, Denbigh nd, 172pp, 13pls, cloth, dw £16.50
570.
Venables-Williams W (Rev)
AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF
LLANDRILLO-YN-RHOS AND THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBOURHOOD, Colwyn Bay nd c 1895,
68pp + adverts, cloth spined printed paper covered boards worn at corners
£14.50
571.
Veysey A G (ed)
A
HANDLIST OF THE DENBIGHSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS RECORDS, Clwyd Record
Office Handlist No 5 1991, 2 vols, ix + 201, v + 196pp, card, A4 £12.50
572.
Williams W Alister
OLD
WREXHAM, A Collection of Pictures, Vols 1 -5, Bridge Books Wrexham 1983 -
1991, unpaginated, many pls with captions, card, sq4to 5vols £32.50
573.
(Wrexham)
NINETEENTH CENTURY WREXHAM: A Compilation of Wrexham Illustrated and
Wrexham Minicipal Jubilee Souvenir Number, Chivers for Wrexham County
Library & Information Service 1997, limited ed No 64/400, 60pp + 24 +
adverts + subscribers’ list, many pls, cloth, dw, lg 4to £38.50
Wrexham Illustrated was published in
1892 & includes many illustrations of the industry, buildings, shops &
shop fronts as well as a history of the town. Wrexham Jubilee Souvenir was
published in 1907 to commemorate the Wrexham Borough Council’s Jubilee,
with a history of the Borough from 1857, biographies of all the mayors &
information on trade & industry in the area. A major source book for the
history of Wrexham
Flintshire
574.
Ainsworth J et al
A NEW
COMPANION TO ST ASAPH, Charter Press Rhuddlan 1990, 164pp, many pls &
figs, cloth, dw, cr4to History of the town of St Asaph £12.50
575.
Austen J H (ed)
COMPANION TO ST ASAPH, with maps and illustrations, St Asaph Companions
reprint (1898) 1988, vii + 192pp, pls, figs & adverts, cloth, dw, sm 8vo
£14.50
576.
Bax P B I
THE
CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST ASAPH, Historical and Descriptive, Elliott Stock
Bournemouth & London 1896, xii + 85pp, pls, cloth slightly worn £10.00
577.
Davies Ellis (Rev)
THE
PREHISTORIC AND ROMAN REMAINS OF FLINTSHIRE, Cardiff 1949, xxiii + 464pp,
200 pl & figs + 3 folding maps, cloth slightly dented £68.00
578.
Ebbs C THE MILWR TUNNEL: Bagillt to
Loggerheads, 1897 - 1987, privately published 1993, 67pp, many pls, card
slightly worn £10.50
579.
Edge R & Jones R
THE
PRIDE OF NORTHOP: A Collection of Stories of Northop, Northop’s Millennium
Celebrations 2000/2001, 180pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50
580.
Edwards J Goronwy
FLINT
PLEAS 1283-1285, Flintshire Historical Society Publications Vol 8 1921/22,
lxix + 76pp, large folding map, rebound in cloth with original card
covers bound in £16.50
581.
Flintshire Historical Society
PUBLICATIONS, Vol 12 (1951/2)) - Vol 35
(1999), + index, lacking vols 16 & 26, card, cr 4to 22 issues £65.00
582.
Flintshire Record Office
FLINTSHIRE: The Archive Photograph Series,
Chalford 1996, 128pp, many pls, card £9.50
583.
Gardner Willoughby
THE
ANCIENT HILL-FORTRESS ON PEN-Y-CORDDYN, near Abergele, Abergele
Antiquarian Association/Reprinted from Arch Camb, London 1910, 80pp, 41pls
& figs with large folding plan, card £10.50
584.
Griffiths D
OUT OF
THIS CLAY, Gee Denbigh 1960, 166pp, text figs, cloth, dw, lacking fep,
slight library evidence Anecdotes about Buckley including pottery
making £12.50
585.
Griffiths D
TALK OF
MY TOWN, Buckley 1969, 51pp, line drawings, cloth, dw £9.50
Local History & dialect of Buckley
586.
Heaton B (Major)
A SHORT
HISTORY OF RHUAL, privately published 1987, 35pp, pls, folding genealogy,
card, cr4to History of the house near Mold & the Davies & Cooke
families £12.50
587.
Lloyd E A
FFYNNONGROYW IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Countryside Publications Chorley 1985,
48pp, pls, card, sq format £8.50
588.
Mason P F
BUCKLEY, Chalford Archive Photographs Series 1997, 128pp, many pls, card
£8.50
589.
Mason P F & Rolfe P
HISTORIC HAWARDEN, Clwyd Record Office 1985, 60pp, many pls, card, sq
4to Photos and text drawn from material in the Record Office
£9.50
590.
Pennant T
THE
HISTORY OF THE PARISHES OF WHITEFORD AND HOLYWELL, with an introduction by
R Paul Evans, Clwyd Libraries reprint (London 1796) 1988, limited ed No
109 of 700 copies, 10pp introduction + 328pp + subscribers’ list, 3
vignettes + 22pl, cloth, dw, 4to £42.50
Pennant's description of Whitford and
Holywell, adjacent to his house at Downing. Invaluable for the
information it contains about lead mining and smelting and the development
of other industries such as copper smelting in the Greeenfield valley
591.
Pratt D (ed)
A
CALENDAR OF THE FLINTSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS ROLLS 1747-1752, Clwyd Record
Office 1983, 186pp, pls, card, A4 £10.00
592.
Pratt D & S
THE
SPIRIT OF PENLEY, 1, The 20th Century in Photographs, Landmark Collector’s
Library 2003, 160pp, many pls, cloth, dw was £19.95 now £12.50
A study of this village on the borders
of Wales in the old Flintshire detached and now Wrexham Maelor. Much on
the social life and historic buildings including the cottage ornee Madras
school and the Stryt Llydan barn, now at St Fagans, but most notably the
two hospitals, used by the Americans and afterwards the Polish forces
593.
Redhead B & Gooddie S
THE SUMMERS OF SHOTTON, Hodder &
Stoughton, 1987, 160pp, many pl, cloth, dw, spine faded About the
Deeside family of steelmakers £12.50
594.
Rohde E S (intro)
THE
GARDEN BOOK OF SIR THOMAS HANMER, BART, Clwyd Library Services reprint
(1933) 1991, xxv + 187pp, illustrations, simulated leather, dw £28.50
595.
Soulsby I & Jones D
HISTORIC TOWNS IN RHUDDLAN DISTRICT, Cardiff University Urban Research
Unit 1976, 49pp, many planss & maps inc folding, spiral bound card, A4 £14.50
Covers Dyserth, Prestatyn, Rhuddlan &
St Asaph
596.
Taylor H HISTORIC NOTICES: with
Topographical and other Gleanings descriptive of the Borough and
County-Town of Flint, Clwyd Library Services reprint (1883) 1994, xiv +
256pp, many ills including work by Randolph Caldecott and Louise Rayner,
cloth, dw £16.50
597.
(Trade Catalogue)
STANDARD (BUCKLEY) LTD, Herbert Heaton (Clayware) Ltd, North Wales Works
of the Hepworth Group, 5th ed 1961 imp, v + 66pp, 104figs, gilt dec
cloth, sm 8vo £22.50
598.
Trickett B et al
CONNAHS
QUAY, SHOTTON AND QUEENSFERRY: A Portrait in Old Photographs & Picture
Postcards, SB Publications 1991, viii + 96pp, many pls, card, landscape £8.50
599.
Tyler S BUCKLEY POTTERY, The Craft and
History of the Buckley Potters from the 1300s to the 1940s, Mostyn Art
Gallery Exhibition 1983, 24pp, pls inc col + map of the potteries,
exhibition list in back pocket, bilingual text, card, 4to £18.50
600.
Usher G A
GWYSANEY AND OWSTON: A History of the Family of Davies-Cooke of Gwysaney,
Flintshire and Owston, West Riding of Yorkshire, Gee 1964, 277pp, many pls,
cloth, dw £24.50
601.
(Willett R)
A
MEMOIR OF HAWARDEN PARISH, FLINTSHIRE, containing short introductory
notices of the Princes of North Wales; so far as to connect, and
elucidate, distant and obscure events, Clwyd Library Service reprint
(Chester 1822) 1990, 200pp, text figs + folding map, cloth, dw £18.50
602.
Williams C R (ed)
THE
HISTORY OF FLINTSHIRE, Vol 1, From Earliest Times to the Act of Union, Gee
Denbigh 1961, 175pp, 19pl + 9 maps, cloth dw £12.50
603.
Williams G
ST
ASAPH REMEMBERED, Charter Press Rhuddlan 1988, 64pp, pls, card, A4 £9.50
604.
Williams L et al
SALTNEY
AND SALTNEY FERRY: A Third Illustrated History, Saltney Local History
Group 1992, 54pp, pls, card, A4 £8.50
Glamorgan
605.
ap Nicholas I
A WELSH
HERETIC: Dr William Price, Llantrisant, Ffynnon Press reprint (Foyles
1940) 2nd imp 1976, 48pp, 4pls, card £7.50
606.
Baker C & Grant Francis G (eds)
SURVEYS OF GOWER AND KILVEY and of
Several Mesne Manors within that Seigniory, Cambrian Archaeological
Association, London nd 1870, xii + pp 253-366pp, bound in half morocco
with marbled boards, top of spine rubbed, bookplate of B. Jones-Bateman,
Pentre Mawr £15.00
This is the third & last part of the
Surveys of Gower completed by Baker some time after Francis had died
607.
Benjamin E A
PENARTH
1841-71: A Glimpse of the Past, Brown Cowbridge 1980, 182pp, pls, card £12.50
608.
Brown C G & Perchon W S (intro)
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF WELSH HISTORICAL
SCULPTURE PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF CARDIFF BY THE RIGHT HON LORD RHONDDA
OF LLANWERN, on the 27th October 1916, City of Cardiff 1925, 79pp, 17pls,
card slightly faded, cr4to £18.50
A catalogue of the famous series of
sculptures by leading sculptors of the day in the City Hall, with a brief
account of the City Hall and Law Courts & other buildings in the Cathays
Park
609.
Chappell E L
HISTORY
OF THE PORT OF CARDIFF, Merton Priory Press reprint (1939) 1994, 135pp,
pls, cloth, dw £16.50
610.
Clarke T E
A GUIDE
TO MERTHYR-TYDFIL, AND THE TRAVELLERS COMPANION, in visiting the Iron
Works ....; containing a concise history of the rise and progress of
Merthyr-Tydfil, with brief notices of Glamorgan and its antiquities,
Cardiff Academic Press reprint (Merthyr- Tydfil 2nd ed 1894) 1996, x +
100pp, card, sm8vo £10.50
611.
Corbett J A (ed)
A BOOKE
OF GLAMORGANSHIRE ANTIQUITIES BY RICE MERRICK ESQ 1578, S Williams reprint
(1887) 1972, vii + 159pp, 1 fig, cloth, dw, 4to £22.50
This book also includes the Glamorgan
section of Leland's Itinerary
612.
Davies J CARDIFF AND THE MARQUESSES OF
BUTE, University of Wales Press 1981, x + 335pp, 6maps & pl, cloth, bottom
corners slightly bumped, lacks dw £12.50
613.
Davies W R Compton (Rev)
HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL GLIMPSES OF
LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL, Cardiff 1895, 62pp, pls & figs, cloth, large ink
inscription from author on title page £12.50
614.
Denning R (ed)
ST
DONAT’S CASTLE AND ATLANTIC COLLEGE, with contributions by John B Hilling,
Professor Glanmor Williams, et al, Cowbridge 1983, x + 118pp, 61pls,
cloth, dw slightly chipped £14.50
615.
Evans G ST JOHN’S CHURCH, ABERDARE, An
Account of the Ancient Chapelry of St John Baptist and Parish Church of
Aberdare and its Memorials, Aberdare 1982, 93pp, pls & text figs, card £8.50
616.
Evans T THE STORY OF ABERCYNON,
Tonypandy 2nd rev ed 1955, 106pp, pls, cloth, sm 8vo £12.50
617.
Fletcher J K
CARDIFF, Notes: Picturesque and Biographical, Cardiff nd c1918, 128pp,
6pls from drawings by B T A Griffiths, cloth £12.50
618.
Francis D J
THE
BORDER VALE OF GLAMORGAN, Williams Barry 1976, 146pp, many pls, cloth, dw
£10.50
619.
Freeman E A
REMARKS
ON THE ARCHITECTURE OF LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL: with an essay towards a history
of the fabric, London 1850, xv + 101pp, 11 engraved pls, frontispiece
loose, imp dec cloth, corners slightly bumped £48.50
GLAMORGAN COUNTY HISTORY, UWP for
Glamorgan County History Trust, cloth, dw, lg4to
620.
Vol 1 Tattersall W M (ed) Natural History, 1936, xix +
444pp, 39pls + 27figs + 4maps, dw slightly marked, teg £38.50
621.
Vol 2 Savory H N (ed)
Early
Glamorgan, Pre-History & Early History, 1984 xx + 506pp, 23 pls + 58 figs
& maps £38.00
622.
Vol 3 Pugh T B (ed)
The
Middle Ages, The Marcher Lordships of Glamorgan and Morgannwg & Gower &
Kilvey from the Norman Conquest to the Act of Union, 1971, 723pp, 33pls +
6maps £58.00
623.
Vol 4 Williams Glanmor (ed) Early Modern Glamorgan from
the Act of Union to the Industrial Revolution, 1974, xviii + 717pp, 31pls
+ 9 maps & figs, dw laminated £48.00
624.
Vol 6 Morgan P (ed) Glamorgan Society 1780-1980,
1988, xv + 448pp, 47pls + 19 figs £48.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------
625.
Glenn C THE LORDS OF CARDIFF CASTLE,
Christopher Davies c 1970, l153pp, pls, cloth, dw, 4to lacks title page,
ex lib £16.50
626.
Grant J P
CARDIFF
CASTLE, Its History and Architecture, Cardiff 1923, 71pp, pls & figs,
boards with pictorial wraps worn £10.50
627.
Griffiths R A
CLYNE
CASTLE SWANSEA, A history of the building and its owners, University
College Swansea 1977, 61pp, 46pls inc col + 2 maps, card, sq format £9.50
628.
Griffiths R A
SINGLETON ABBEY AND THE VIVIANS OF SWANSEA, Gomer 1988, 67pp, many pls
inc col, card, sq format Includes architectural drawings
£10.50
629.
Griffiths R A (ed)
THE
CITY OF SWANSEA: Challenges and Change, to mark the fourth visit of the
British Association for the Advancement of Science, Sutton 1990, x +
346pp, 135pls + 18 maps, cloth, dw with closed tear £12.50
630.
Gwynn D & Muxworthy P
A PICTORIAL JOURNEY THROUGH EDWARDIAN
GOWER, Gomer 1989, 27pp + 134pls, card, landscape format £10.50
631.
Hilling J B
CARDIFF
AND THE VALLEYS, Architecture and Townscape, Lund Humphries 1973, 184pp,
165pls, cloth, dw, sq format £16.50
632.
Hilling J B
LLANDAF
PAST AND PRESENT, Cowbridge 1978, 108pp, 75pls + 9 figs, cloth, dw, sq
format £14.50
633.
Jacob C et al (eds)
THE
COUNTY BOROUGH OF MERTHYR TYDFIL from the Collections of Cyfarthfa Castle
Mueum and Merthy Tydfil Public Libraries, Chalford 1994, 128pp, many pls,
some highlighter pen, card £8.50
634.
James B Ll (ed)
RICE
MERRICK MORGANIAE ARCHAIOGRAPHIA: A Book of the Antiquities of
Glamorganshire, South Wales Record Scoiety Vol 1 1983, xxvii + 216pp,
cloth, dw, corner slightly bumped £22.50
635.
Knight R A HISTORY OF THE SWANSEA ARTS
SOCIETY 1886-1986, Davies Swansea 1987, 106pp, pls inc 16 col, cloth, dw,
cr 4to £7.50
An interesting study as to how a
provincial Art Society functioned in the Victorian & later periods with
illustrations of the work of leading members
636.
Keen R G LLYNFI, GARW & OGMORE VALLEYS
IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Williams Barry 1981, unpaginated, 206pls, cloth, dw,
cr4to £12.50
637.
Lewis E R (Rev)
THE
HISTORY OF CAERPHILLY CASTLE with Sketches of Local Celebrities and Places
of Historic Interest, Cardiff 1975, 71pp, pls, cloth £10.50
638.
Linnard W
CARDIFF
CLOCKS: Clock and Watchmakers of Cardiff, the Vale of Glamorgan and the
Valleys, Merton Priory Press 1999, 80pp + 44pp facsimile of the catalogue
and price list issued by Howell Morgan of Blaengarw, c 1900, many pls inc
8 col, card £10.50
639.
Lucas R (intro)
SKETCHES IN GOWER, Illuminated Paintingd by Mary Wood, 1861, Gower Society
Cowbridge 1987, unpaginated, text + 27 col pls, cloth, dw, cr4to £16.50
She lived at Stouthall in the Gower.
Her husband, Col Wood, following the discoveries at Paviland Cave
investigated other sites which are illustrated in this volume as well as
Paviland
640.
Luxton B (Glyn Daniel forward)
OLD BARRY IN PHOTOGRAPHS VOL II, Williams
Barry 1978, unpaginated, 201pls, cloth, dw, cr4to, ex lib £12.50
641.
Moore D ARTISTS’ VIEWS OF GLAMORGAN:
The Nineteenth Century, a picture book, Glamorgan Archives 1988, 48pp,
many pl inc col, card, landscape, bilingual text £6.50
642.
Moore D (ed)
BARRY,
THE CENTENARY BOOK, Barry 1984, xxi + 496pp, 101pls + 96 figs & plans,
cloth, dw, 4to £34.50
A very grand and scholarly production
surveying the archaeology, architecture, farming, social life & industrial
development of Barry issued on the centenary of the start of the
construction of the dock for the export of coal
643.
Morris B THE HOUSES OF SINGLETON, A
Swansea Landscape and its History, West Glamorgan County Archive Service
1995, xv + 153pp, many pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, lg 4to £25.00
644.
Morris B SWANSEA CASTLE, Swansea
Council rev ed 2000, 108pp, pls, figs, card, A4 £12.50
645.
North F J
THE
STONES OF LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL, UWP 1957, xvii + 122, 21pls + 10 text figs,
cloth, lacks dw About the geological sources of the building stones
of the cathedral £26.50
646.
O’Brien A M
THE
COUNTY SCHOOL FOR BOYS PONTYPRIDD, 1896-1973, Treforest 1989, v + 212pp,
many pls, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
647.
Orrin G R
THE
GOWER CHURCHES, A Survey of the Churches in the Rural Deanery of West
Gower, Swansea 1979, 88pp, pls, card £7.50
648.
Orrin G R & Cowley F G
A HISTORY OF ALL SAINTS’ CHURCH
OYSTERMOUTH, privately pubished 1990, xv + 110pp, 26pls, card £6.50
649.
Perkins J W
THE
BUILDING STONES OF CARDIFF ... Geological Trail Guides, University
College Cardiff 1984, 94pp, 46pls & figs, card £9.50
Stones used in the buildings & their
geological source
650.
Pierce G O
THE
PLACENAMES OF DINAS POWYS HUNDRED (Glamorgan) UWP 1968, 359pp, large
foldout map, cloth, dw One of the few detailed studies of Welsh
placenames £22.50
651.
Price E (Rev)
THE
HISTORY OF PENUEL CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHURCH, EBBW VALE, with a Sketch
of the Origin of Methodism in the Valley, Hughes Wrexham 1925, 205pp, pls,
cloth slightly rubbed £14.50
652.
Robinson D
COWBRIDGE: The Archaeology & Topography of a small market town in the Vale
of Glamorgan, Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust Town Survey No 1 1980,
xiii + 85pp, 20pls + 21 figs, card, A4 £12.50
653.
Rees W CAERPHILLY CASTLE and its
Place in the Annals of Glamorgan, Caerphilly 1978 imp of 1974 ed, 140pp,
pls, maps & folding plan, laminated card £9.50
Royal Commission on Historic
Monuments
GLAMORGAN, cloth, dw, 4to
654.
VOL 3 Pt 1A, THE EARLY CASTLES, (to 1217), HMSO 1991, 408pp, many pls &
figs £75.00
Describes 57 castles including mottes,
ringworks, presumed Welsh earthworks & 16 masonry castles such as Cardiff,
Coity, Ogmore, Plas Baglan
655.
VOL 3 Pt IB, THE LATER CASTLES, Medieval Secular Monuments from 1217 to
the Present, 2000 but 2001, xi + 564pp, 261pls, figs & plans inc col,
binding very slightly loose £75.00
A splendid volume covering the
important later castles of Glamorgan, including Caerphilly, St Donats,
Barry, Fonmon and its more recent architectural work, Neath, Weobley and
Morlais, the Gower castles of Oystermouth, Oxwich & Penrice, smaller
castles, tower houses & a reconstruction of the important castle at
Swansea. Also included is the fortified priory at Ewenny. The detailed
section on Castell Coch includes both the Medieval work and the 19th
century reconstruction by William Burges
656.
VOL 3 Pt 2, MEDIEVAL NON-DEFENSIVE SECULAR MONUMENTS, HMSO 1982, xxxviii +
398pp, was £45.00 our price £22.50
Moated sites, deserted & shrunken
villages, monastic granges, dovecotes etc
657.
VOL 4 Pt 1, THE GREATER HOUSES, HMSO 1981, xl + 379pp, pls was £45.00
now £25.00
Superbly illustrated volume. Details
of 90 houses including Beaupre, Oxwich Castle, Sker, St Fagans, Margam
Orangery and much else
658.
VOL 4 Pt 2, FARMHOUSES AND COTTAGES, HMSO 1988, 661pp, many pls & figs
£125.00
---------------------------------------------------------
659.
Saunders A, Spurgeon J et al GUNS ACROSS THE SEVERN: The Victorian
Fortifications of Glamorgan, RCHMW 2001, 48pp, 27pls & figs, card, cr
4to £7.50
About the fortifications on
Flatholm, Mumbles etc
660.
Scoville A D
MORRISTON’S PICTORIAL PAST, Cowbridge 1988, 120pp, many pls, laminated
boards, landscape format £8.50
661.
Sellwood D G
LLANBRADACH 1887 - 1914, Chapters in the Ealry History of a Pit Village,
Caerphilly nd c 1981, 95pp, pls, some highlighting, card £8.50
662.
Soulsby I N
CARDIFF: A Pictorial History, Phillimore 1989, into + 167pls, cloth, dw,
cr4to £10.50
663.
(The Institute of Journalists)
GUIDE TO CARDIFF AND DISTRICT, for use of
Members attending the Annual Conference, August 30th - Sept 6th 1897,
Cardiff 1897, 139pp, pls & steel engravings, full red morocco with gilt
lines, aeg £18.50
Conference souvenir describing the
excursions
664.
Thomas N L
THE
STORY OF SWANSEA’S DISTRICTS AND VILLAGES (Parts 1-3), Neath nd c 1955,
352pp, pls, cloth, dw £14.50
Covers Eastside, Hafod, Greenhill,
Landore, Morriston, Brynmill, Blackpill, the Mumbles, Oystermouth, Newton
& Norton, Swansea’s copper ore barques, Burges & Co etc
665.
Warner M & Hooper A C (eds)
THE HISTORY OF ROATH ST GERMAN’S, Cardiff
1934, 101pp, pls + large folding map, card £18.50
666.
Williams S (ed)
THE
GARDEN OF WALES, Stewart Williams’ Vale Series No 3 1961, 129pp, pls &
figs, cloth, dw £12.50
Pierce on Placenames, Emanuel on
Llancarfan & St Cadoc, Coity Castle, Welsh St Donats, Bonvilston,
Llantrithyd, Thomas Family of Wenvoe etc
667.
Williams S (ed)
HISTORY
ON MY DOORSTEP, A Collection of Articles, Poems & Illustrations about the
Beautiful Vale of Glamorgan, Cowbridge 1959, 96pp, pls, cloth, dw chipped
£12.50
Includes Glyn Daniel on his childhood,
Fonmon Castle, Llantrithyd Church, Ways & Wayfarers
Williams S (ed)
GLAMORGAN HISTORIAN,
668.
Vol 1, Cowbridge 1963 201pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw with tears £12.50
Castles of Glamorgan; Artists in the
Vale of Neath; Boon on the Roman Army in Glamorgan; Francis Grose’s Tour
1775, Druidism at Pontypridd etc
669.
Vol 6, Cowbridge 1969, 270pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw chipped & small part
lacking £12.50
Margam Estate Management; Hilling on
the Buildings of Cardiff; Edward Lhuyd & Glamorgan; Senghenydd Colliery
Disaster etc
670.
Vol 7, Cowbridge 1971, 233pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50
17th Cent Travellers in Glamorgan;
Paintings at Fonmon Castle; Hilling on Buildings in LLandaff, Penarth &
outer Cardiff; ‘Tiger Bay’, etc
671.
Williams S (ed)
SAINTS
AND SAILING SHIPS, Stewart Williams’ Vale Series No 4 1962, 132pp, pls &
figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped £12.50
Includes Ewenny Priory, St Athan
district, Medieval sculpture of the Vale of Glamorgan, Aberthaw as a port,
etc
672.
Wrenche W G
WRENCHE
(PRANSIAID) AND RADCLIFFE OF GLAMORGAN, Notes on Two Families of
Glamorgan, privately published 1956, 148pp, card £8.50
Traces these two Glamorgan families
from the 12th century onwards
Merioneth
673.
Cato M K Wynn
PERFECT
PATRIARCH: William Nanney-Wynn: A Life in Georgian Merioneth, privately
published 1993, no 88 /300, vii + 106pp, pls + folding genealogy, card £12.50
674.
Ellis T P
DOLGELLEY & LLANELLTYD: The Story of Two Parishes, Welsh Outlook Press
Newtown 1928, xv +170pp, 28pl, some pages slightly foxed, cloth worn &
marked, lacks dw £25.00
675.
Emmett I A NORTH WALES VILLAGE: A
Social Anthropological Study, Dartington Hall Studies in Rural Sociology,
R & K P 1964, xix + 154pp, 6 maps & diagrams, a few pencil marks in
margins, cloth, dw Important study of Croesor near Porthmadog
£18.50
676.
(Harlech)
GUIDE
BOOK TO HARLECH, nd 1912, adverts + 31pp, pls + 2 folding maps, lacks
covers & title page, bound in cloth £22.50
677.
Jones I Wynne
GOLD,
FRANKENSTEIN AND MANURE, Llechwedd Publications 1997, 126pp, many pls,
card £9.50
History of the slate industry from the
letters of John Whitehead Greaves, founder of Llechwedd slate quarries
678.
Lloyd Lewis
THE
BOOK OF HARLECH: Time-touched Stone, Barracuda Books 1987, 124pp, many
pls, cloth, dw, 4to £12.50
679.
Mahony S O
FRONGOCH: University of Revolution, Dublin 6th imp 1995, 242pp, pls, card
£7.50
680.
Soulsby I & Jones D THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF
REDEVELOPMENT IN THE HISTORIC TOWNS OF MEIRIONNYDD, Urban Research Unit,
Cardiff University 1977, 34pp, maps, spiral bound card, A4 £7.50
Bala, Dinas Mawddwy, Dolgellau,
Harlech & Tywyn
681.
Williams - Jones K
A
CALENDAR OF THE MERIONETH QUARTER SESSIONS ROLLS, Vol I: 1733-65,
Merioneth County Council 1965, xc + 376pp, 5pls, 2maps, cloth, dw £28.50
682.
Williams - Jones K (ed)
THE MERIONETH LAY SUBSIDY ROLL 1292-3,
UWP History and Law Series No 29 1976, cxliv + 136pp, cloth, dw laminated
£22.50
Useful source of information for the
earliest recorded landholders in Merioneth
Monmouthshire
683.
Abergavenny Civic Society
ABERGAVENNY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY,
Abergavenny 1992, 176pp, pls, cloth, dw £12.50
684.
(Album) TINTERN AND NEIGHBOURHOOD,
Photographic View Album, Photographed and Printed by Valentine & Sons,
Dundee nd c1890, 16pls, early photograph of Beaufort Hotel stuck in on fep,
blue gilt dec cloth, minor damage to top of spine, £16.00
685.
Aldhouse-Green M & Howell R (eds) THE GWENT COUNTY HISTORY, VOL I,
Gwent in Prehistory and Early History, UWP/Gwent County History
Association, Cardiff 2004, xvi + 365pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw,
4to, new £45.00
Part of a major new series which will
cover the county in five volumes. This volume synthesizes the many new
discoveries for the Prehistoric period and particularly the Paleolithic
and Mesolithic sites, reviews the evidence for the major Roman sites at
Usk, and a re-evaluation of the information about Gwent in the Dark Ages
and up to the Norman Conquest
686.
Baker W H
GUIDE
TO THE MONMOUTHSHIRE RECORD OFFICE, Monmouthshire Archives Newport 1959,
129pp, cloth slightly rubbed £10.50
687.
Bradney J (Sir)
HISTORY
OF MONMOUTHSHIRE Vol I pt1 The Hundred of Skenfrith, Academy Books
Reprint (1907) 1991, 144pp, pls, genealogical tables, cloth, dw, lg4to £19.50
688.
Browning L
BLAENAVON MONMOUTHSHIRE: A Brief Historical Sketch, Owen Cowbridge reprint
(1906) 1988, vi + 95pp, 2pls + text figs, cloth, dw £16.50
689.
Collins B & Powell T
OLD
BLACKWOOD AND LOWER SIRHOWY VALLEY IN PHOTOGRAPHS, Williams Barry 1982,
intro + 219pls, cloth, dw £14.50
690.
Collins B & Powell T
OLD
CRUMLIN TO PONTYMISTER IN PHOTOGRAPHS, Williams Barry 1981, 2 vols,
unpaginated, 210 + 219pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
691.
Davies E J
THE
BLAENAVON STORY, Torfaen Borough Council 2nd imp 1975, 124pp, pls & maps,
cloth Development of iron working plus local social history
£16.50
692.
Edwards E E
ECHOES
OF RHYMNEY, Starling Press 1974, 93pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw with small
tear £12.50
693.
Fox Sir Cyril & Raglan Lord
MONMOUTHSHIRE HOUSES: A Study of Building
Techniques & Smaller House Plans in the 15th to 17th centuries, NMW
1951-54, 3 vols, Part 1 Medieval House, 114pp, 18pls + 54figs Part 2
Sub-Medieval, 135pp, 21pls + 52figs, Part 3 Renaissance c1590-1714, 158pp,
31pls + 72figs, cloth, dws slightly chipped, 4to £58.00
The quality of the illustrations is
better than in the more recent reprint
694.
Henderson A E
TINTERN
ABBEY THEN AND NOW, London 1935, unpaginated, etchings & photos,
decorative paper covered boards £8.50
695.
Jones E & Rowson T
OLD
BRYNMAWR NANTYGLO AND BLAINA IN PHOTOGRAPHS, Vol 2, Williams Barry 1981,
intro + 214pls, cloth, dw £10.50
696.
Kissack K
MONMOUTH: The Making of a County Town, Phillimore 1975, 345pp, 26pls, 3
maps, cloth, dw, signed by author £12.50
697.
Lewis D THE HISTORY OF LLANTRISANT,
Starling Press 1975 143pp, pls, cloth £14.50
698.
Marsh J F (Maclean J ed)
ANNALS OF CHEPSTOW CASTLE, or Six
Centuries of the Lords of Striguil, from the Conquest to the Revolution,
Privately printed Exeter 1883, xxiii + 287pp + subscribers’ list, text
figs, cloth slightly rubbed & corners slightly bumped, 4to £78.00
There were only 114 subscribers
699.
Maynard H N
HANDBOOK TO THE CRUMLIN VIADUCT, MONMOUTHSHIRE; with copious detail of the
design, dimensions and general proportions of the structure, ..... with
illustrations, Black Dwarf Lydney facsimile reprint (Wilson Crumlin &
Virtue & Co London 1862) 2000, limited ed no 29/100, 32pp, photographic
reproduction of soft ground litho + 5 large folding plans, card £28.50
700.
Mein A G NORMAN USK: The Birth of a
Town, Usk 1986, 128pp, pls & figs, folding map, card £8.50
701.
Mitchell E H THE CROSSES OF MONMOUTHSHIRE, Caerleon and
Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association, Newport 1893, ix + 45pp, 14pls,
cloth, spine splitting, 4to £32.50
702.
Morgan Octavius
GOLDCLIFF AND THE ANCIENT ROMAN INSCRIBED STONE FOUND THERE 1878 Together
with Other Papers, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association,
Newport 1882, 35pp, 7 pls inc 3 col folding pls of mosaic pavements found
at Caerwent in 1881, paper cover with slight damage to spine, cr4to £38.50
Also includes a note on a Danish boat
discovered at the mouth of the Usk during the construction of the Newport
Alexandra Dock
Morgan Octavius & Wakeman T,
Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Newport
703.
NOTES ON PENHOW CASTLE, 1867, 27pp, 6pls &
plans, paper cover with slight damage to spine, cr4to £28.50
704.
NOTES ON THE ANCIENT DOMESTIC RESIDENCES
OF PENTRE-BACH, CRICK, TY-MAWR, THE GARN, CRINDAU, AND ST JULIAN’S, 1860,
29pp, 9pls & plans, paper cover with damage to spine, cr4to £28.50
705.
NOTES ON THE ECCLESIATICAL REMAINS AT
RUNSTON, SUDBROOK, DINHAM, AND LLAN-BEDR, 1858, 33pp, 11 pls & plans,
paper cover with damage to spine, cr4to £28.50
706.
NOTES ON WENTWOOD, CASTLE TROGGY, AND
LLANVAIR CASTLE, 1863, 49pp + 2pp list of subscribers, 7 pls & plans, some
foxing, paper cover torn & damage to spine, cr4to £28.50
707.
Nichols R (ed)
MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY, Starling Press 3 vols, Vol 1, 1976, 144pp, 19pls +
3 plans; Vol 2, 1977, 144pp, 18pls; Vol 3, 1978, 140pp, 121pls, all
cloth, dw, signed by author 3 vols £42.50
Vol 1,Leland’s decription of Gwent;
Hanburys of Pontypool; Ornamental Gates at Three Springs; Early Quakers;
Landowners 1875; General View of the Agriculture in 1794 etc; Vol 2,
Rivers of Monmouthshire; William Coxe & Richard Colt Hoare; Notes on
Bibliography of Monmouthshire; Newport Bridges etc; Vol 3 List of
proprietors of the Monmouthshire Canal; Pococke’s Travels; Severn Ferries;
Quaker Ironmasters in Monmouthshire; Ancient Industries of Pontypool etc
708.
Nichols R (ed)
MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY, VOL 4, Some Rare Antiquarian Views of the County,
Cwmbran 1985, 52pp, many pls, card, A4, signed by author £16.50
18th- 19th cent prints showing houses,
industry etc
709.
Oakeley Mrs Bagnall et al
PAPERS ON MONMOUTH CASTLE AND PRIORY, THE
RAGLAN CASTLE, GROSMENT, SKENFRITH, WHITECASTLE, PEMBRIDGE, Read at the
Meeting of the Bristol and Gloucestarshire Archaeological Society at
Monmouth, 1896, Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association,
Gloucester 1896, 103pp, pls & plans, paper cover with slight damage to
spine, cr4to £38.50
710.
Palmer R THE FOLKLORE OF (OLD)
MONMOUTHSHIRE, Logaston Press (1998) 2004 imp, xii + 307pp, text plate s&
figs, card, new £12.95
Covers the present county of
Monmouthshire together with Newport, Torfaen, Blaenau Gwent, Islwyn and
the Rhymny Valley. This book includes local saints, the supernatural,
historical traditions, industrial and agricultural lore, calendar customs
superstitions and beliefs and practices surrounding everyday life and
death
711.
Powell C WALTER POWELL’S GWENT: An
Architectural Biography of a 17th Century Diarist, Starling Press Risca
1985, 116pp, 62figs, cloth, dw £16.50
Diary of Walter Powell (1581 -1655),
who was the local attorney and also a farmer. He was involved in the Civil
War & the Siege of Raglan
712.
Rees V W T (Canon)
TREVETHIN PONTYPOOL: A Short History of the Parish and its Churches,
Pontypool 1934, 91pp, pls inc col frontispiece, half red morocco slightly
rubbed £18.50
713.
Riden P REBUILDING A VALLEY; A History
of the Cwmbran Development Corporation, Cwmbran 1988, xix + 269pp,105pls &
figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £16.50
714.
Rogers N MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTH-SHIRE,
1708, Chepstow 1978, 95pp, text illustrations, cloth, dw £14.50
Rogers, born in 1639, was a Puritan
farmer from Wentwood, and became MP for Hereford in 1659. This book
provides the first history of Monmouthshire but is primarily concerned
with the presentation of the case against the enclosure of Wentwood by the
Marquis of Worcester
715.
Thomas R OAKDALE- THE MODEL VILLAGE,
Cwmbran Community Press 1986, 128pp, many pls & figs, card £10.50
716.
Underwood T
YESTERDAYS NEWPORT: A Pictorial Record describing the way we were, where
we lived, worked and played; memories of yesterdays contributed by the
people of Newport in Gwent, Newport Printing Co 1980, 204pp, many pls,
cloth, dw, lg 4to £18.50
717.
Wakeman T
THE
MONASTERY OF AUSTIN FRIARS, AT NEWPORT, With Notes on the House of
Blackfriars, and Other Minor Ecclesiastical Establishments, Monmouthshire
& Caerleon Antiquarian Association, Newport 1859, 11pp, 1 pl, card
slightly rubbed and marked, cr4to £12.50
718.
Waters I CHEPSTOW PARISH RECORDS,
Chepstow 1955, xiv+151pp, 7pls inc map, cloth £12.50
719.
Waters I TURNPIKE ROADS, The Chepstow
and New Passage Turnpike Districts, Chepstow 1985, 60pp, pls, maps & text
figs, cloth, dw £16.50
720.
Waters I THE UNFORTUNATE VALENTINE
MORRIS, Chepstow Society 1964, xii + 96pp, pls, cloth, dw £15.00
Born in Antigua 1727, he was the owner
of Piercefield in Chepstow, on which he lavished money. Due to gambling
losses he returned to Antigua & became Governor of St Vincent. Includes
much on sugar plantations
Montgomeryshire
721.
Arnold C J
THE
ARCHAEOLOGY OF MONTGOMERYSHIRE, Powysland Club Welshpool 1990, ix +
104pp, 8pls + 41 figs & maps, card, cr4to £8.50
722.
Davies D W
THE
TOWN OF A PRINCE: A History of Machynlleth, Machynlleth Rotary Publishing
1991, xi + 177pp, many pls & maps, limp cloth £10.50
723.
Davies J A
EDUCATION IN A WELSH RURAL COUNTY: 1870 - 1973 UWP 1973 xviii + 278pp,
cloth, dw The history of education in Montgomeryshire £9.50
724.
Davies J W (ed)
MONTGOMERYSHIRE PLEADINGS IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY 1558 -1714, NLW/Powysland
1991, xix + 182pp, cloth, cr 4to, new £12.50
725.
Davies R ONE MAN’S DREAM: The Architectural Art of Major Kenneth
Hutchinson Smith, Dulston Press 1992, vi + 93pp, many line illustrations,
spiral bound card, A4 £18.50
Smith was an architect developer in
the West Midlands, d 1945, who constructed Tudor style houses using
woodwork and timber framing from older buildings, particularly from the
Herberts’ great house at Lymore, Montgomery, demolished in the early
1930’s
726.
Davies R WELSHPOOL SIXTY YEARS AGO:
Some Reminiscences, Welshpool Rotary Club reprint (1954) 1993, 86pp, pls,
card £8.50
727.
Economic Associates Ltd
A NEW TOWN IN MID-WALES: Consultants’
Proposals, A Report to the Secretary of State for Wales, HMSO 1966, xii +
100pp, 23 pls & maps, card, A4 £22.50
The original proposals to establish a
new town in the area between Newtown and Llandidloes
(Gregynog)
728.
Esslemont D & Hughes G T
GWASG GREGYNOG: A Descriptive Catalogue
of Printing at Gregynog 1970-1990, Gwasg Gregynog 1990, xxii +74pp, ills
inc tipped in pls, numbered limited edition of 875 copies, card cover, dw,
cr4to £25.00
The essential reference work for post -
1970 Gregynog printing
729.
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONVINCEMENT, EXERCISES,
SERVICES, AND TRAVELS OF THAT ANCIENT SERVANT OF THE LORD RICHARD DAVIES,
with Some Relation of Ancient Friends and the spreading of the Truth in
North-Wales etc. The Gregynog Press 1928, no 170 of 175, xx + 162p +
limitation page + [9], dark blue buckram with gilt lettering, spine very
slightly faded. Harrop No 9, p 188 £160.00
Richard Davies (1635-1708), a Quaker of
Cloddiau Cochion, Montgomeryshire, despite inprisonment and fines kept an
open house for Friends and was closely associated with the Lloyds of
Dolobran. This work is considered to be a classic of Quaker writing
730.
THOMAS OLIVERS OF TREGYNON: The Life of an
Early Methodist Preacher Written by Himself, Gwasg Gregynog 1979, No 323
of 375, 55pp, 1pl, cloth with paper label on spine, new £25.00
731.
Parrott I
THE
SPIRITUAL PILGRIMS, Christopher Davies 1964, 196pp, pls, cloth, dw chipped
& torn £12.50
A history of Gregynog and the Davies
sisters, which concentrates on the musical aspects
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
732.
(Hamer) PRESENTATION TO MR DAVID HAMER,
NEWTOWN, Late of Castellydail, County Councillor for the Division of
Aberhafesp, Bettws Mochdre and Penystrowed, held at the Bears Head Hotel,
Newtown, 28th July 1896, 12pp manuscript address with subscribers' list,
full black morocco with elaborate gilt tooling on front board & blind
tooling on back slightly rubbed, silk endpapers
Album to accompany presentation of
cheque to mark his retirement from agriculture £48.00
733.
Hughes S THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE
MONTGOMERYSHIRE CANAL: A Guide and Study in Waterways Archaeology, RCHMW
4th ed 1988 imp, 168pp, 120pls & figs, card, cr 4to £12.50
A rural canal, currently under
restoration, which linked Newtown with the river Severn & the Shropshire
Union. Contains a detailed study of the canalside buildings and industrial
sites related to the canal
734.
Morris E R
LLANIDLOES TOWN AND PARISH: An Illustrated Account, Llanidloes 1993,
166pp, 258pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £15.00
735.
Newtown Local History Group (Pugh D intro)
NEWTOWN, Chalford Archive Photographs
Series 1995, 128pp of photographs with accompanying text, card £10.50
736.
Owen A D W
A
MONTGOMERYSHIRE YOUTH, Compton Books Abergele 2000, 152pp, pls inc col,
card, signed by author Childhood in Llanbrynmair £10.00
737.
Owen B TRANSPORTATION BY
MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURTS 1788-1868, Powysland Club 2003, xvi + 245pp, 5pls,
cloth, dw, 4to, new £30.00
A study with biographical details of
all those persons who were sentenced to transportation, mainly to
Australia, but also to Norfolk Island, Bermuda and Gibraltar. Gives an
insight into crime and social life in Montgomeryshire, how prisoners were
transported, where they were settled in Australia and what then happened
to them. An interesting and detailed study with much biographical
information
738.
Owen E STRATA MARCELLA ABBEY,
IMMEDIATELY BEFORE AND AFTER ITS DISSOLUTION, offprint from Y Cymmrodor
Vol 29 1919, 32pp, 2 folding pls, card £8.50
739.
Phillips P
A VIEW
OF OLD MONTGOMERYSHIRE, Davies 1977, 217pp, pls & text figs, cloth, dw,
ex lib with large library withdrawn stamp on title page, lacks fep £10.00
740.
Pryce W R T & Davies T A
SAMUEL ROBERTS CLOCKMAKER: An Eighteenth
Century Craftsman in a Welsh Rural Community, National Museum of Wales
1985, 450pp, 129figs, cloth, dw £32.50
Excellent study of this clockmaker at
Llanfair Ceirenion in Montgomeryshire which includes details of extant
examples of his work and relates them to a detailed notebook kept by
Roberts
741.
Pryce W T R
THE
PHOTOGRAPHER IN RURAL WALES: A photographic Archive of Llanfair
Caereinion & its region, c1865-1986, Powysland Club 1991, 226pp, many pls,
card, A4 £10.00
A detailed illustrated history of the
parish of Llanfair Caereinion
742.
Richards M
A
HISTORY OF NEWTOWN, Powysland Club 1993, v + 94pp, many pls, figs &
maps, card, A4 £12.50
743.
Trant I (ed)
THE
CHANGING FACE OF WELSHPOOL, Powysland Club 1986, 150pp, many pls, card,
landscape format Useful survey of the topography & buildings of
Welshpool £12.50
744.
Welton A & J THE STORY OF MONTGOMERY, Logaston Press 2003, xiv +
194pp, many pls, card, cr 4to, new £12.95
745.
Willimas R
MONTGOMERYSHIRE WORTHIES, Express and Times Office Newtown 2nd ed 1894,
339pp, cloth slightly rubbed, inscription from author £68.00
Pembrokeshire
746.
Beazley E, Caroe M & Firmin J
A REPORT ON ST DAVID’S CATHEDRAL CLOSE,
1976, 92pp, plans, tape spined card, A4 £16.50
Detailed survey of the houses of the
Close and their function with some house plans
747.
Carradice P
THE
LAST INVASION: The Story of the French Landing in Wales, Village
Publishing Pontypool 1992, 152pp, pls, card £10.50
748.
Carradice P
PEMBROKE FOR KING AND PARLIAMENT, Pembroke Town Coucil 1992, 100pp, many
pls, cloth, dw General history of the town £14.50
749.
Charles B G
CALENDAR OF THE RECORDS OF THE BOROUGH OF HAVERFORDWEST 1539-1660, Board
of Celtic Studies, History & Law Ser, UWP 1967, viii + 264pp, cloth, dw £12.50
750.
Charles B G
GEORGE
OWEN OF HENLLYS: A Welsh Elizabethan, NLW 1973, xv + 220pp, 7pl + large
foldout col map of Pembrokeshire by Owen, 4to, cloth, dw faded, signed by
author £16.50
751.
Charles B G
THE
PLACE-NAMES OF PEMBROKESHIRE, NLW 1992, 2 vols, lxxxvi + 867pp, large col
folding map, cloth, dw 2 vols was £50.00 now £38.50
The County, which is divided between
the English and the Welsh speaking areas provides particularly interesting
contrasts for the derivation of both English and Welsh place-names. The
volume also includes field & stream names
752.
Davies M F
PEMBROKESHIRE, The Land of Britain, The Report of the Land Utilisation
Survey of Britain, Part 32, London 1939, pp 75 - 168, 54pls, figs & maps,
card with slight damage to spine, 4to
The geography, landscape & land
use of the County £14.50
753.
Davies P B S
THE
FOOTSTEPS OF OUR FATHERS: Tales of Life in Nineteenth Century St David’s,
Merrivale St Davids 1994, 104pp, many pls, card £10.50
754.
Davies W & Worsley R
ST
DAVIDS CATHEDRAL 1181-1981, Oriel Fach Press 1981, 162pp, many pls inc
col, cloth, dw, lg 4to, bi-lingual text £14.50
History of the Cathedral commemorating
its 800th anniversary
755.
Dyfed Cultural Services
HAVERFORDWEST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, Sutton
1992, 160pp, many pls with bilingual descriptions, card £9.50
756.
Evans J T (Rev)
THE
CHURCH PLATE OF PEMBROKESHIRE. To which is added the Chantry Certificates
.... and Notes on the Dedications of Pembrokeshire Churches, London 1905,
xxxii + 147pp, 10pls, teg, imp dec cloth spine faded and slightly marked,
some slight foxing, 4to £38.50
757.
Fitzgerald M
PEMBROKSHIRE CASTLES AND STRONGHOLDS, Rosedale Publications Newport Dyfed
1991, 80pp, pls, figs & plans inc coloured watercolours by John Cleal,
card £12.50
758.
Howells B E & K A (eds)
THE EXTENT OF CEMAIS 1594, Pembrokeshire
Record Society Series 3 1977, vi + 106pp, card £10.50
759.
Howells Roscoe
OLD
SAUNDERSFOOT, From Monkstone to Marros, Gomer 1977, 133pp, 225pls, card,
dw £12.50
760.
James D W
ST
DAVID’S AND DEWISLAND: A Social History, UWP 1981, xiv + 228pp, pls,
cloth, dw £14.50
761.
Lewis E T
LLANFYRNACH PARISH LORE, Haverfordwest nd pre 1970, 143pp, pls, card £12.50
Includes Crymych
762.
Lewis E T
LOCAL
HERITAGE FROM EFAILWEN TO WHITLAND, VOL 1, Comprising the History of the
Parishes of Cilmaenllwyd, Henllanfallteg, Llanboidy, Llandysilio,
Llanddewi, Velfrey, Whitland, Carmarthen 1975, 290pp, 109pls + text figs &
maps, card £16.50
Parishes in Pembrokeshire and
Carmarthenshire border area
763.
Lewis E T
MYNACHLOG-DDU: A Historical Survey of the Past Thousand Years, Cardigan
1969, 142pp, many pl, cloth £12.50
764.
Lowe V SOME PEMBROKESHIRE DEVEREUX,
Ripon nd c 1985, 60pp, 1pl, card £5.00
765.
Middleton G W
THE
STREETS OF ST DAVIDS, St Davids Civic Society 1977, 72pp, pls & figs,
card £10.50
766.
Miles D THE SHERIFFS OF THE COUNTY OF
PEMBROKE 1541 - 1974, Together with a list of the Sheriffs of the Town
and County of Haverfordwest, Privately pub ?1974, 109pp, cloth, dw, ex lib
Useful biographical details about
the sheriffs and listings of the houses in which they lived £9.50
767.
Miles D (ed)
THE
DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE: George Owen of Henllys, Gomer Welsh Classics
1994, lxi + 319pp, plates, cloth, dw £17.50
George Owen's classic account of 1603
of the County, with introduction & detailed notes
768.
(Owen G) THE DESCRIPTION OF
PEMBROKESHIRE BY GEORGE OWEN OF HENLLYS, Part II, Cymmrodorion Record
Series No 1 1897, iv + pp 287 - 577, 1col pl of arms + genealogical
tables, paper covers, ex lib with labels but no stamps £22.50
769.
Owen H (ed)
A
CALENDAR OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS RELATING TO PEMBROKESHIRE, 3 vols, Cymmrodorion
Record Series No 7 Vol I, The Lordship, Castle, and Town of Haverford,
CRS No 7 1911, x + 172pp; Vol 2, Cilgerran & Narberth, CRS No 7 1914,
149pp; Vol 3, Pembroke and Tenby, 1918, xvi + 268pp; all card, Vol 2
marked and with tears 3 vols £58.00
770.
Richards B
THE
CHANGING FACE OF HAVERFORDWEST, Haverfordwest Civic Society 1992, 150pp,
pls, cloth, dw £12.50
771.
Thomas F THE BUILDERS OF MILFORD,
Western Telegraph Haverfordwest nd c 1950, 51pp, pls, map, paper covered
boards with slight damage to spine £12.50
Mainly about the Grevilles and Sir
William Hamilton and their connection with Milford in the 18th & early
19th cent
772.
(Tenby) THE EXCELSIOR ALBUM OF TENBY
VIEWS AND NEIGHBOURHOOD, 28 VIEWS, C Smith Allen at the Victoria Bazaar nd
c 1880 – 90, 29 photolitho views on concertina card, red gilt dec cloth,
spine repaired with tape A most attractive early tourist souvenir view
book £28.00
773.
(Tenby) MASON’S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO
TENBY AND THE SURROUNDING DISTRICT, Seventh edition with sixty-three
illustrations and appendix on the ornithology, conchology etc, Tenby J E
Arnett the Library (Late Mason) nd pre 1890, 270pp, text engravings,
folding panorama + folding map, imp dec cloth, spine darkened & rubbed at
head & foot £38.00
Radnorshire
774.
(Album) THE EMPORIUM NEW ENLARGED
ALBUM OF VIEWS OD LLANDRINDOD WELLS AND NEIGHBOURHOOD, With Guide
Combined, Published by W Thomas, Printed in Germany nd c 1880, long
folding phot litho concertina with 45pp guide with many advertisements
printed in Bristol pasted in at rear, black gilt dec paper covered boards
slightly chipped £38.50
Includes photographs of the Thomas
family and their shops
775.
(Album) THE WELSH SPA ALBUM,
Containing Artistic Views, in colours, of Llandrindod Wells, Llangammarch
Wells, LLanwrtyd Wells, Builth Wells, Rhayader & Elan Valley, Published by
W Thomas, The Emporium Warehouse, Llandrindod Wells nd post 1904,
concertina of col pictures, red gilt dec paper covered boards, worn,
hinge cracked, spime damaged £28.50
776.
Gregory D
RADNORSHIRE: A Historical Guide, Carreg Gwalch 1994, 166pp, pls & maps,
card £6.50
777.
Harries O
LLANDRINDOD WELLS IN OLD POSTCARDS, Davies Llandybie 1985, 115pp, many
pls, laminated pictorial boards, landscape format £8.50
778.
Howse W H
RADNOR
OLD AND NEW, Mid-Border Books Kington reprint (1944) 1989, 54pp, pls,
card £9.50
779.
Jones D H & Ehrenzeller C
VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN LLANDRINDOD,
Llandrindod Wells 1986, unpaginted, 76 pls, card £7.50
780.
(Llandrindod)
LLANDRINDOD WELLS: The Premier Spa of Wales, Llandrindod Wells Development
Association nd but 1937, 66pp + 44pp adverts, many pls, pictorial card £9.50
An attractive and informative tourist
guide
781.
Morton R THE BUILDING OF THE ELAN
VALLEY DAMS, Lowned Walsall 1997 imp, 98pp, many pls & maps, card £10.50
782.
Oliver R C B
THE
FAMILY HISTORY OF THOMAS JONES THE ARTIST OF PENCERRIG, Radnorshire,
Gomer / Llandrindod Wells 1970, 88pp, pls & genealogical tables, card £12.50
783.
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments and
Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire,
Vol III, COUNTY OF RADNOR, Inventory of
Ancient Monuments .... , HMSO 1913, xxi + 158pp, 65pls & figs, 3 folding
maps, library buckram slightly scuffed and darkened with ink number to
spine, ex ref lib with one label, blind stamp & ink number to title page
and ink stamp to verso, lg 4to £185.00
784.
Another, xxi + 158pp, 65pls & figs, 3 folding maps some evidence of
fire damage, (minor smoke lines & slight crinkling, some staining to
bottom edges of pages, not affecting text) pages slightly cut down,
recently rebound in green cloth. A smart working copy £125.00
785.
Sinclair J B & Fenn R W D
MARCHING TO ZION, Radnorshire Chapels,
Cadoc Books Kington 1990, 164pp, 144pls, card, landscape Detailed
description of Radnorshire chapels £10.50
786.
Sumner A & Smith G (eds)
THOMAS JONES (1742-1803), Ailddarganfod
Artist, Yale/NMGW 2003, xvi + 287pp, many col pls, card, 4to The Welsh
version of the exhibition catalogue £16.50
787.
Tucker G WATERMILLS OF RADNORSHIRE,
Melin, Journal of the Welsh Mills Group 5 (1989), 45pp + 17pl + 18figs,
card £10.50
788.
Williams J
THE
SHOPS OF LLANDRINDOD WELLS PAST AND PRESENT, Llandrindod Town Trust 1995,
52pp, many pls, card £8.50
789.
Williams J (Rev)
THE
HISTORY OF RADNORSHIRE, reprinted from the ‘Archaeologia Cambrensis’,
Mason Tenby 1859, iv + 381pp, 7 engraved pls, light foxing to prelims & to
some pls, cloth, spine faded and slightly marked £85.00
Jonathon Williams, Rector of Leominster
& lecturer at Rhayader, wrote his History of Radnorshire in the late
18th/early 19th century. This volume took the parts published in
Archaeologia Cambrensis from 1855 - 1858 and reprinted and repaginated
790.
Wright S UP THE CLAERWEN, Herefordshire
County Libraries reprint (1948) 1973, 149pp, many pls, card Largely
about Radnorshire, including the Claerwen dam £20.00
Herefordshire
791.
Gethyn-Jones E
THE
DYMOCK SCHOOL OF SCULPTURE, Phillimore 1979, xvi + 91pp + 62pls + 1 text
fig, cloth, cr4to Romanesque sculpture in Herefordshire and
Gloucestershire £27.50
792.
Pevsner N HEREFORDSHIRE Yale Buildings of England (1963) 2003,
366pp, pls, cloth, dw, new, published at £19.95 our price £18.00
793.
Richardson R E & Musson C
HEREFORDSHIRE PAST AND PRESENT: An Aerial
View, Logaston Press 2004, 128pp, very many col pls, card, new £14.95
The archaeology and landscape history
of Herefordshire from the air. Covering prehistoric sites, Kenchester (Magnis),
Craswell Grandmontine Priory, multiple bailey system at Kingsland Castle,
village and towns and much else.
Royal Commission on Historical
Monuments
AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS
IN HEREFORDSHIRE
794.
VOL II, EAST HMSO 1932, xxxv + 266pp, 200pls & figs, map in back pocket,
cloth slightly worn with small tear to top of spine, teg, small part of dw
loosely inserted, 4to £115.00
795.
Another, xxxv + 266pp, 200pls & figs, map in back pocket torn &
small part lacking, cloth slightly worn with small tear to top of spine,
teg, 4to £110.00
796.
VOL III, NORTH-WEST, HMSO 1934, lxvii + 264pp, 184pls & figs, map in back
pocket, cloth, dw torn & yellowed, teg, 4to £120.00
797.
Shoesmith R & Richardson R (eds)
A DEFINITIVE HISTORY OF DORE ABBEY,
Logaston Press 2nd imp 2000, 249pp, many ills inc col, card, cr 4to, new
£14.95
Articles and description of this
important Cistercian Abbey in the Golden Valley in Herefordshire. Covers
the building, history and landholdings, with special studies on
sculpture, medieval floor tiles, woodwork and bells
798.
Smith B HEREFORDSHIRE MAPS 1577 -1800,
Logaston Press 2004, 256pp, 32pls inc 16 col, card, new £17.50
Introduction on map makers and their
art, then details & gazetteer of every known surviving map of
Herefordshire including printed maps, manuscript maps & estate maps
799.
Thurlby M
THE
HEREFORDSHIRE SCHOOL OF ROMANESQUE SCULPTURE, Logaston 2nd imp 2000, xiv +
178pp, 244pls, card, new £12.95
A detailed description and analysis of
the distinctive Romanesque carving, best known from Kilpeck church
800.
West J & M
A
HISTORY OF HEREFORDSHIRE, Phillimore Darwen County History Series 1985,
128pp, many pls, maps & text figs, cloth, dw £12.50
Bargain and Reduced Price Books on Wales
850. Chandler J (ed) TRAVELS THROUGH STUART BRITAIN: The Adventures
of John Taylor, the Water Poet, Sutton 1999, 320pp, figs & reproductions
of Speed maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was £25.00 now £12.50
Reconstructs the life of one of the earliest English tourists, who
through his poetry gives a picture of life in England in the pre-Civil
War period. Travelling often by water including a barge trip round East
Anglia to York and on the Salisbury Navigation. Also to Edinburgh and
Scotland, the West Midlands, Sussex and Kent, Devon and Cornwall and along
the coast of Wales.
851. Rogers P (ed) JOHNSON AND BOSWELL IN SCOTLAND, A Journey to the
Hebrides, Yale UP 1993, 352pp, pls, cloth, dw cr4to was £30.00 now
£12.50
In
1773 Dr Johnson and James Boswell toured Scotland, starting in Ayrshire,
then to Edinburgh, up the east coast to Inverness and across to Skye,
Coll, Iona and Mull and then Oban, before returning via Glasgow. Each
writer’s account of the journey is given in full as parallel texts and it
is splendidly illustrated with contemporary prints of buildings, landscape
and social life. Apart from being an early example of the fashionable
tour, it provides a picture of Gaelic culture in the Highlands and inner
Hebrides
852. Biddle M KING ARTHUR’S ROUND TABLE, An Archaeological
Investigation, Boydell 2000, xxix + 533pp, 169pls & figs + 28 col + 28
tables, cloth, dw was £40.00 now £15.95
The massive painted,
importance for medieval painting, the Round Table has hung on the wall of
Winchester Castle since the 14th century. This major in depth study of the
table studies its iconography, historical signifigance and importance for
early furniture history and medieval woodworking. There are sections on
the tree ring dating of the table and its carbon 14 dating.
853.
Piggott S ANCIENT BRITONS AND THE
ANTIQUARIAN IMAGINATION: Ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency, T&H
1989, 175pp, 50 pls& figs, cloth, dw was £16.95 now £7.95
A historiography of prehistory, including Aubrey,
Camden, Stukeley, Colt Hoare, Borlase etc. How they sought to discover
Britain’s past and were influenced by their contemporary experience.
854.
Hughes J ARTHURIAN MYTHS AND ALCHEMY: The Kingship of Edward IV,
Sutton 2002, 367pp, pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £30.00 now £12.50
Edward ruled for 27
years during the Wars of the Roses, a period of consolidation of the
English Kingship. This is an analysis of the myths and expectations which
surrounded the accession of the king. Contains much on contemporary
literature, the role of Arthur and British genealogies, alchemical
allegories, growing awareness of classical culture and learning.
855. Anglesey
(Marquess of) ONE-LEG: The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget,
First Marquess of Anglesey, KG, 1768-1854, Leo Cooper reprint (1962)
1996, 428pp, pls, 12 maps, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £9.50
Henry William Paget of Plas Newydd was created the 1st Marquess of
Anglesey in 1815 following his brilliant career as a cavalry commander and
his loss of a leg at the Battle of Waterloo, M P for Caernarfon 1790-6 and
closely connected with Anglesey politics until his death in 1854. This
classic biography is based on his papers and other documents at Plas
Newydd
856. Bromwich R
ASPECTS OF THE POETRY OF DAFYDD AP GWILYM: Collected Papers, UWP 1986,
xix + 177pp, cloth, dw was £12.95 now £6.50
Apart from information about the life of this
great medieval poet, it includes Dafydd and the Bardic Grammar, allusions
in his poetry to tales and romances and the Cywyddwyr.
857. Owen D Huw (ed)
SETTLEMENT AND SOCIETY IN WALES, UWP 1989, 335pp, 12pls + 62figs,
cloth, dw was £35.00 now £12.50
An important series of
essays on the historical geography of Wales. Includes Bowen on the Welsh
Land Form; Linnard on Vegetation; Pierce on Welsh Placenames; Smith on
Welsh Houses & Building Styles; Savory on Archaeology; Glanville Jones on
the Dark Ages; Carter on Urban & Industrial Settlement etc
858. Howell D W
PATRIARCHS AND PARASITES: The Gentry of South-West Wales in the Eighteenth
Century, UWP 1986, 322pp, 2 maps, cloth, dw was £35.00 now £10.50
A detailed study of
the landed gentry in Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire and Carmarthenshire.
Covers agriculture and estate management, their involvement in politics
and as magistrates, their leisure pursuits, horse racing, summer visits to
Tenby and Aberystwyth, and the ‘season’ in London and Bath
859. Williams Glanmor
THE WELSH AND THEIR RELIGION: Historical Essays, UWP 1991, xii +
237pp, pls, cloth, dw was £27.50 now £8.50
Includes articles on
Neath Abbey; Henry de Gower, Bishop & Builder (of St Davids); Carmarthen
and the Reformation 1536-1558; Bishop Morgan and the 1st Welsh Bible
860. Gibson A THE
WALTON BASIN PROJECT: Excavation and Survey in a Prehistoric Landscape
1993-7, CBA Research Report 118 1999, 190pp, 73pls, figs & plans, card, A4
was £28.00 now £9.50
Excavation of the exceedingly rich area of
Neolithic settlement around Hindwell and Summergil brooks between Offa’s
Dyke and New Radnor. Includes the Walton Cursus, two large palisaded
enclosures, the Four Stones Circle and sites yielding Peterborough and
Grooved ware pottery with radio carbon dates and many flints from the
excavations and fieldwalking
861.
RCHMW BRECKNOCK (Brycheiniog): An Inventory
of the Later Prehistoric Monuments and Unenclosed Settlements to 1000AD,
RCHM/Sutton 1997, 369pp, 174pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to was
£48.00 now £12.50
Covers everything from
the Palaeolithic, Neolithic Chamber tombs, stone circles, barrows and
cairns, through to the Medieval Period, but not hill forts or Roman sites.
862. Moore-Colyer R
ROADS AND TRACKWAYS OF WALES, Landmark Publishing rev ed (1993)
2001, 190pp, many pls & maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was £22.50 now £7.50
A revised version with
new illustrations. Covers early trackways, Roman roads, Drovers Roads and
Turnpikes.
863. Harris J R
THE COPPER KING: A Biography of Thomas Williams of Llanidan, Landmark
2nd ed 2003 (originally published Liverpool UP 1964), xv + 192pp, pls,
cloth, dw, cr4to was £19.95 now £7.50
About the role played
by Thomas Williams in development of the Parys Mines in Anglesey and the
growth of British copper production.
864. Scott-Fox C
CYRIL FOX, Archaeologist Extraordinary, Oxbow Books 2002, xx + 240pp,
93pls & figs, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £12.50
An interesting book which throws much light on the
history of the National Museum of Wales and also British Archaeology in
the earlier and mid years of the 20th century. Fox became Keeper of
Archaeology in the National Museum under (Sir) Mortimer Wheeler in 1925
and in 1926 succeeded Wheeler as Director. He retired in 1948 following
the establishment of St Fagan's Folk Museum. This is a meticulously
researched book covering Fox's research on Offa's Dyke, Llyn Cerrig Bach,
Iron Age Art and much else
New Books on Wales
Just published- a major work on Vernacular
Architecture
865. Suggett R
HOUSES & HISTORY IN THE MARCH OF WALES: Radnorshire 1400-1800, RCHMW
2005, vi + 344pp, 284pls & figs inc colour, cloth, dw, 4to new £30.00
A succinct account of the main forms of houses in
Radnorshire with excellent photographs, plans and cross section of
surviving, demolished, and restored buildings. There is a major emphasis
on timber framed buildings and particularly cruck truss framed houses.
There are also sections on house plans, carpentry and carvings, and dating
by dendro-chronology. Hopefully a model for future publications by the
Royal Commission.
866. Elliott J
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE EBBW VALLEYS 1780 - 1914, UWP 2004,
230pp, 20pls, 2maps, figs & tables, card new £14.99
Covers the area from
Bryn Mawr to Ebbw Vale in the North, Crumlin & Newbridge, Risca,
Rogerstone & Newport. It covers coal mining, iron & steel, population and
transport
867. Jenkins J G
THE FLANNEL MAKERS, A Brief History of the Welsh Woollen Industry Gwasg
Carreg Gwalch 2005, 96pp, pls & figs inc col, card new £5.50
A survey of the
textile mills of Wales, their history and details of textile museums and
those mills which are still functioning.
868. Jenkins J G
DRE-FACH FELINDRE AND THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005,
88pp, pls & figs inc col, card new £5.50
Describes the important weaving district at
Dre-Fach Felindre in the Pembrokeshire Teifi valley, and in particular the
Cambrian Mill, which is now part of the National Museum of Wales.
Sir Kyffin Williams
869. Sinclair N
KYFFIN WILLIAMS, Lund Humphries 2004, 127pp, many pls including 80
colour, cloth, dw, sq4to new £30.00
Excellent survey of
the work of Sir Kyffin Williams, listings of his exhibitions and many
superb full page colour illustrations of his work.
870. Williams K
ACROSS THE STRAITS: An Autobiography, Gomer 3rd imp 2004 213pp, pls,
lino cut illustrations by author, cloth, dw new £19.99
Kyffin Williams
Anglesey ancestry and his own highly entertaining autobiography.
Illustrated with his linotypes.
871. Cozens L, Kidner
R W & Poole B THE MAWDDWY, VAN AND KERRY BRANCHES, Oakwood Press
Locomotion Papers No 32 2004 imp, 204pp, many pls, figs & maps, card new
£14.95
Almost a guide to the
Industrial history of Western and Central Montgomeryshire, covering the
slate quarries and slate enamel works of Dinas Mawddy, the Van lead mines,
the Kerry Tramroad, sawmills and timber production, the Goetre brickworks
and the mills of the Mule valley, the Kerry sheepfair and much on the
agriculture and social life of the area.
872. Judge C W
THE ELAN VALLEY RAILWAY: The Railway of the Birmingham Corporation
Waterworks, Oakwood Press 2004 imp, 232pp, 111pls & plans + large folding
map of the railway, card new £12.95
The railway ran from Rhayader to the Craig Goch
Dam. Though mainly about the railway, its construction and operation it
also has a brief account of the dam
Dark Age &
Medieval Bargains
873. Lane A & Campbell
E DUNADD: An Early Dalriadic Capital, Oxbow/ Cardiff Studies in
Archaeology 2000, xiv + 295pp, many illustrations inc 28col pls, laminated
pictorial boards, A4 was £45.00 now £19.95
A description of the
excavations in 1980-1 at Dunadd, the ancient capital of Dal Riata. This
important Dark Age defended hilltop site, near Loch Crinan in Mid-Argyll
was seized by the Picts in 736. The site, apart from initial Iron Age
occupation, had two main phases in the 4th-6th and 8th -10th centuries.
This reports helps elucidate the defences and discusses the extensive
evidence for metalworking, which relates to the Celtic traditions of the
Irish Sea area and also the important Scandinavian sites at Helgo and Ribe
874. Arnold C J &
Davies J L ROMAN AND EARLY MEDIEVAL WALES, Sutton 2000 224pp, 23pls
& figs, cloth, dw, cr4to was £25.00 now £12.50
An up to date account
of the Roman period in Wales together with a survey of the evidence
provided by the dark age and early Christian archaeology of Wales and
inscribed stones
875. Bruce-Mitford R,
(Taylor R J ed) MAWGAN PORTH: A Settlement of the Late Saxon Period on
the North Cornish Coast, Excavations 1949-52, 1954, and 1974 by the late
Robert Bruce-Mitford, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 13
1997, xiii + 146pp, 114pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £35.00 now
£12.50
Excavation of a small
village of three stone built courtyard long houses, together with a
cemetery, on the North coast of Cornwall close to the border with Devon.
Starting c850 and using the local bar lugged pottery, the site continued
until about the time of the Norman Conquest, when it became engulfed in
sand and the inhabitants probably moved to St Morgan in Pydar. Many
interesting finds and evidence for shellfish collection.
876. Roberts Brinley F
(ed) EARLY WELSH POETRY: Studies in the Book of Aneirin, National
Library of Wales 1988, 224pp, 1pl, cloth, dw now £9.95
Deals with the
earliest Welsh poetry traditionally dated to the 6th Century A D and the
poem of the Goddidin describing the struggle between the Welsh Votadini of
the Carlisle area and the Anglo-Saxons of Deira and the battle of
Catterick. This series of essays by leading experts on early Welsh
literature places the poem in its linguistic and historical context
877. Geake H & Kenny J
(eds) EARLY DEIRA: Archaeological Studies of the East Riding in the
Fourth to Ninth Centuries AD, Oxbow 2000, 151pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was
£28.00 now £12.95
11 essays including the topography of Whitby, finds
of Saxon metalwork from South Newbald by Kevin Leahy, King Edwin of the
Deira by Nick Higham, Settlements, Carved Stones etc
878. Higgitt J et al (eds)
ROMAN, RUNES AND OGHAM: Medieval Inscriptions in the Insular World and on
the Continent, Tyas Donington 2001, 241pp, 69pls, cloth, dw was £35.00
now £25.00
Fundamental work for
Dark Age inscriptions including the archaeological contexts of memorial
stones in Wales, the palaeography of Early Christian inscriptions in
Britain, a section on Ogham inscriptions inc a survey of inscriptions in
Ulster and the applications of computers for the analysis of Ogham and
Runic inscriptions in the British Isles and Scandinavia. Also a section
on later Medieval inscriptions including masons’ marks
879. Bromwich R &
Jones R Brinley (eds) ASTUDIAETHAU AR YR HENGERDD: Studies in Old
Welsh Poetry, Cyflwynedig i Syr Idris Foster, UWP 1978, xii + 390pp,
simulated leather, dw was £22.50 now
£7.50
Collection of 15
essays in English and Welsh including articles on the Gododdin, Llyfr
Taliesin, Llywarch Hen, the Myrddin legend and origins of the Kingdom of
Gwynedd.
New and Reduced
Price
880. Jones N, Walters
M & Frost P MOUNTAINS AND OREFIELDS: Metal-mining Landscapes of Mid
and North -East Wales, CBA Res Rep 142 2004, xvi + 192pp, 140pls, figs &
maps, card, A4 was £19.95 our price £16.50
An excellent survey of
the mining sites of Clwyd and Powys with aerial photographs, plans and
photographs of remaining buildings, wheelhouses and machinery. Covers the
well known sites on the Halkyn Mountain, Talargoch, Minera, Van, Bryntail
and Dylife as well as the often extensive but lesser known sites in the
uplands of Montgomeryshire and Radnorshire.
881. Marvell A G &
Owen-John H S LEUCARUM, Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at
Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88, Britannia Mono 12 1997,
469pp, 26pls + 155 figs, card, A4
was £26.00 now £10.50
One of a series of
Roman forts built around 74 AD at Loughor to the west of Neath, for a unit
of auxiliary troops. The fort continued in occupation until about the time
of Hadrian and was reoccupied in the later 3rd and early 4th centuries. A
rich range of metalwork, pottery and glass was found, indicating the
equipment and utensils used by auxiliary troops.
882. Evans E et al
THE CAERLEON CANABAE: Excavations in the Civil Settlement,
Britannia Monograph No 17 2000, 537pp, 33pls + 125 figs, card, A4 was
£52.00 now £20.00
A canabae is a
civilian settlement adjacent to a Legionary Fort and is similar to the
vici associated with auxiliary forts. At Caerleon an large area was
excavated to the east of the fort and gave extensive evidence for the
layout, streets and types of building. There is a rich selection of finds
including metalwork and pottery and this settlement lasted into the 4th
century AD.
THE
BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND/ WALES
We stock all the new
larger format ‘Pevsners’ which are now published by Yale and give
nearly 15% discount on purchases of the larger format volumes so that
instead of paying £29.95 the price is £25.50. The Carmarthen/Cardigan
volume will be published later this year or early next year and we will
take advance orders.
Recently
published Pevsner
883. Lloyd T et al
PEMBROKESHIRE, Buildings of England & Wales, Yale 2004, 549pp, 135pls
in col, plans, cloth, dw new £25.50
Includes the great
cathedral of St David’s and Bishop’s Palace, the Norman castles including
Manorbier, Pembroke, Carew, Kilgerran, interesting churches, the Regency
resort of Tenby, country houses, local vernacular architecture and modern
buildings, Caldy Island, docks & harbours of Fishguard, Milford Haven &
Pembroke, archaeology and stone crosses such as Nevern
884. Hubbard
E CLWYD, 1994 rev ed, 2003 imp 520pp, 125pls, cloth, dw, new our
price £25.50
885. Newman J
GLAMORGAN, 1995, 2004imp 717pp, 124pls, cloth, dw, new our price
£25.50
886. Newman J
GWENT / MONMOUTHSHIRE, Yale 2002 imp, 662pp, 128pls + figs, cloth,
dw, new our price £25.50
887. Haslam R POWYS, (1979), 2003imp, 436pp,
101pls, sm8vo, cloth, dw, new (smaller format, published at £19.95) our
price £18.00
888. Alcock N W & Hall
L FIXTURES AND FITTINGS IN DATED HOUSES 1567-1763, CBA Practical
Handbook No 11 1994, 75pp inc 57pp of figs, 1 map, card new £7.50
Fascinating survey of
hinges, metalwork, door-fittings, panelling carvings, window mouldings,
doors and staircases, including Welsh examples, which can be used to date
a houses and its reconstruction phases.
Bargains
889. Morrison K
THE WORKHOUSE: A Study of Poor-Law Buildings in England, RCHME 1999, xi
+ 255pp, 248pls, figs & plans, cloth, dw, 4to was £40.00 now £27.50
The definitive work on
workhouses, their history and architecture. While it only has a few Welsh
examples such as Forden/Montgomery, this work is very relevant for the
study of the Welsh examples. It has a complete gazetteer of all the
English workhouses and their architects (but fails to note that Joseph
Bromfield designed the Morda, Oswestry workhouse)
890. Barrett J C,
Freeman P W M & Woodward A CADBURY CASTLE SOMERSET: The Later
Prehistoric and Early Historic Archaeology, English Heritage
Archaeological Report 20 2000, xix + 389pp, 175pls, figs & plans inc
folding, card, A4 was £45.00 now £19.50
These were the
excavations of 1966-70 and 1973 which were intended to find the evidence
for King Arthur. Unfortunately Arthur now hardly figures in the definitive
report, but having waited nearly thirty years for this report, it contains
much of interest. There is a wealth of evidence for the Iron Age
settlement and the dating information from the guard chamber for the Roman
assault on the hillfort, followed by the Roman military occupation of the
site. Iron Age pottery, occupation and hut circles and many small finds
both Iron Age and Roman.
891. Brown A THE
ROWS OF CHESTER; The Chester Rows Research Project, English Heritage Arch
Rep 16 1999, 233pp, 185pls & figs, card, A4 was £35.00 now £15.00
An impressive study of the Medieval buildings,
tenements, and the raised galleries known as the ‘Rows’ in Chester.
Brings together the architectural surveys of the individual buildings and
relates them to the historic evidence. Evidence for timber framing, dating
by dendrochronology and the later design, modifications and furnishing of
merchants houses of the 17th to 19th centuries.
892. Hague D (ed
Hughes S) LIGHTHOUSES OF WALES: Their Architecture and Archaeology,
RCHMW 1994, 104pp, plates & plans, card, cr4to was £14.99 now £7.50
A study of the many
important and interesting lighthouses round the Welsh coast
893.
Quinnell H, Blockley M & Berridge P
EXCAVATIONS AT RHUDDLAN, CLWYD 1969-73, Mesolithic to Medieval, CBA
Research report No 95 1994, 258pp, pls & figs, card, A4 now £7.50
A series of
excavations which have elucidated the history of Rhuddlan from the Saxon
Burgh of Cledemutha, the Norman defences and borough and the Town defences
of Edward I. Also an extensive series of mesolithic tool made from local
chert.
894. Edwards N (ed)
LANDSCAPE & SETTLEMENT IN MEDIEVAL WALES, Oxbow MonoNo 81 1997, 170pp, pls
figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £11.50
Papers from the Dec
1994 Bangor Conference. Includes Planned landscape of Gwent Levels, Royal
Courts (llys) of Welsh Princes, Settlement in Conway Valley, Village Plans
in Pembrokeshire, Small boroughs in S W Wales
895. Riley H &
Wilson-North R THE FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR, English Heritage
2001, xii + 192pp, pls & figs inc col, card, 4to was £15.00 now £10.50
Excellent study of the
Landscape history of the area of the National Part which straddles the
border between North Devon and Somerset. Prehistoric finds, cairns and
field systems, the Roman forts, followed by the enclosures, farmsteads,
early settlement sites of the Medieval periods. Castles and mottes,
monastic sites and Industry, including mining, are also covered.
Bargains from the
National Library
896. Thomas G C G
(ed) THE CHARTERS OF THE ABBEY OF YSTRAD MARCHELL, National Library
of Wales 1997, 250pp, 9pls + 3maps, cloth, dw, cr4to was £25.00 now
£7.50
Strata Marcella near Welshpool was
one of the richest Welsh Cistercian foundations, though there are now few
visible remains. It was founded by Owain Cyfeiliog, a Prince of Powys, in
1170. Important source for Medieval documentation in the
Welshpool/Shropshire area. The charters are transcribed and have English
translations or summaries.
897.Suggett R
JOHN NASH: Architect in Wales, NLW/RCHMW 1995, 134pp, many pl inc col,
card, cr4to was £14.95 now £6.50
Excellent well illustrated study of the work in
Wales of this Cardigan born architect. The early development of his
architecture and its relationship with the picturesque.
898. Parry G A
GUIDE TO THE RECORDS OF THE GREAT SESSIONS IN WALES, NLW 1995, 576pp,
cloth, dw, cr 4to was £40.00 now £12.50
A guide to the
surviving records of courts of Great Session, a specifically Welsh
Institution which was set up in 1543 and abolished in 1829. The Welsh
Counties were split up into four circuits and excluded Monmouthshire and
their records and provide much evidence of County administration apart
from criminal trials
899. Chapman M
CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS IN THE MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURT OF GREAT SESSIONS,
Transcription of Commonwealth Gaol Files 1650-1660, NLW 1996, 357pp,
1pl, cloth, dw, lg 4to was £36.00 now £12.50
Deals with the
appointment of Justices of the Peace and Jurors, the repair of roads and
bridges, licensing of alehouses in villages townships and boroughs, the
holding of courts by justices and the submission of evidence. Contains
much information of local interest.
900. Davies R THE
TITHE MAPS OF WALES: A Guide to the tithe maps and apportionments of Wales
in the National Library of Wales, NLW 1999, 376pp, 22pls, figs & maps,
cloth, dw, cr 4to, was £35.00 now £9.50
This catalogue of the
tithe maps of the 1840's covers all the parishes of Wales. It is an
invaluable record of the land ownership of the period
901. Watt H WELSH
MANORS AND THEIR RECORDS with an Introduction on the Origins and
Development of the Manorial System in Wales to the 16th century by Michael
Rogers, NLW 2000, 40pp, 8pls, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £9.95
Examines surviving
Medieval records, (eg Denbigh) and the Court Rolls of the 16th century
onwards, together with customs and administrative areas
902. Joyner P
ARTISTS IN WALES c 1740- c1851, NLW 1997, 184pp, 115 pls inc 14 col,
cloth, dw, lg 4to, was £25.00 now £10.00
Useful dictionary and
source book covering both amateur and professional artists working in
Wales with biographical details
903. Bick D & Davies P
W LEWIS MORRIS AND THE CARDIGANSHIRE MINES, National Library of Wales
1994, 99pp, 11pl + 25 figs + folding map, cloth, dw, 4to was £15.00 now
£10.00
Plans and facsimiles
of Lewis Morris's description of the lead mines to the East of Aberystwyth
in the 18th century
904. Rees U (ed)
THE CARTULARY OF HAUGHMOND ABBEY, U W P 1985, 304pp, cloth, lacks dw,
4to was £24.00 now £16.00
Describes the landholdings, customs, tenure in
Shropshire together with some properties in North Wales, Norfolk and
Sussex
New Books
905. Davidson A (ed)
THE COASTAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF WALES, CBA Res Rep 131 2002, 175pp, many
pls, figs & plans, card, A4 new £19.95 our price £17.50
Topics include erosion
and exposure of archaeological deposits, ports, ferries, harbours and
related industrial processes, mining and shipbuilding. Much on military
defences, land reclamation, sea defences, lighthouses and shipwrecks. Also
covers coastal conservation matters
906. Nayling N &
McGrail S THE BARLAND’S FARM ROMANO-CELTIC BOAT, CBA Res Rep No 138
2004, 348pp, 120pls & figs, card, A4, new £30.00
A 2nd-3rd century AD
boat which was found in 1993 during the construction of the Tesco store on
the Europark adjacent to the Llanwern steelworks on the Gwent levels.
Provides a detailed study of the boat, the evidence for a late Roman quay,
the geology and associated palaeochannel. This boat was of flat bottomed
carvel construction with a lug sail and would have been ideal for trading
in the shallow waters of the Severn Estuary.
907. Brown I et al
TWENTIETH CENTURY DEFENCES IN BRITAIN: An Introductory Guide, CBA
Practical Handbooks in Archaeology No 12 (rev. edition) 1996, 167pp,
74pls & figs, card, new £7.50
A classification of
2nd WW and Cold War defence sites and installations ranging from
pillboxes, tank traps, Nissan huts and barrack buildings, radar stations,
hangars and airfields, coastal batteries to Thor rocket launching sites.
Welsh examples are well represented with examples from Pembrokeshire and
around Pembroke Docks.
908. Morgan G
CEREDIGION: A Wealth of History, Gomer 2005, xiii + 434pp, many pls &
figs inc col, cloth, dw, new £24.99
A well illustrated and
produced history of Cardiganshire, in which landscape history, social
life, transport and communications and architecture are all well covered.
909. Connop-Price M R
PEMBROKESHIRE: The Forgotten Coalfield, Landmark 2004, 256pp, many pls &
figs, card, new £17.95
Deals with the belt of
coalfields on the carboniferous coal measures stretching between
Saundersfoot and Druidston, between Pembroke and Haverfordwest. Covers the
history of coal mining and the related ports and industry from the 13th
century until the closure of the last mine in 1951
910. Jones R G
SAILING THE STRAIT: Aspects of Port Dinorwic and the Menai Strait, Bridge
Books Wrexham 2004, 139pp, many pls, card, 4to, new £12.99
The maritime history
of Port Dinorwic (Y Felinheli) whose harbour was developed by Assheton
Smith to ship slate from the Dinorwic Quarry. Covers the maritime history
of the Menai Staraits, shipbuilding at Port Dinorwic, coastal shipping and
the ferries and passenger vessels.
911. Owen B
TRANSPORTATION BY MONTGOMERYSHIRE COURTS 1788-1868, Powysland Club 2003,
xvi + 245pp, 5pls, cloth, dw, 4to new £30.00
A study with biographical details of all those
persons who were sentenced to transportation, mainly to Australia, but
also to Norfolk Island, Bermuda and Gibralter. Gives an insight into crime
and social life in Montgomeryshire, how prisoners were transported, where
they were settled in Australia and what then happened to them. An
interesting and detailed study with much biographical information
Recently Published
& New Books
Just Re-printed
912. Hughes S
COPPEROPOLIS: Landscapes of the Early Industrial Period in Swansea, RCHMW
2nd imp 2005, 368pp, 339pls & figs, card, lg 4to, new £19.95
In the 18th and 19th
centuries Swansea was the leading centre in the world for copper smelting,
gaining itself the name ‘copperopolis’. This excellent survey not only
covers the industrial remains, but also surveys of workers’ housing,
bridges, churches and chapels, and larger houses.
913. Brewer R J (ed)
THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION AND THE ROMAN MILITARY MACHINE, NMW 2002
xiv + 212pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to new £29.99
The much sought after
Caerleon Lectures given between 1986 and 1996 reprinted in one volume.
Extensively revised with new illustrations. Covers the history of the
legion before coming to Britain in 43AD, campaigns in the West Country,
Roman military deployment in Wales and North Britain and the life of
officers and soldiers. An essential work on the Roman Army
914. Orrin G R
CHURCH BUILDING AND RESTORATION IN VICTORIAN GLAMORGAN, An Architectural
and Documentary Study, UWP 2004, 239pp, 60pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to,
new £40.00
A detailed survey and
gazetteer of those churches in the old county of Glamorgan (including the
deanery of Gower, which was in the Diocese of St David’s), which were
built, rebuilt or restored during the period 1837-1901.
915. Davies C (ed)
JOHN DAVIES OF MALLWYD: Welsh Renaissance Scholar, UWP 2004, 303pp, pls,
figs & plans, cloth, dw, new £35.00
John Davies 1567 -
1644, Rector of Mallwyd, Biblical translator, lexicographer & grammarian
whose Dictionarium Duplex was published in 1632. He collected and copied
manuscripts
916. Pryce H (ed)
THE ACTS OF THE WELSH RULERS 1120-1283, UWP 2005, 947pp, 10pls + 13 figs
& maps + 9 genealogical tables, cloth, dw, new £55.00
A major work. Provides the first
comprehensive collection of charters, letters and other written acts
issued by the native Welsh rulers from the early 12th cent. to the
Edwardian conquest of 1282-3. Includes some 444 documents, mainly in Latin
with English summaries. These cover the major dynasties of Gwynedd, Powys
and Deheubarth and the less powerful dynasties of Arwystli in mid-Wales
and Gwynllwg in the south-east. These deal with Anglo-Welsh relations,
contacts with the King of France and the Pope, benefactions to religious
houses and the settlement of disputes.
917. Bartrum P C
A WELSH CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: People in History and Legend up to about
AD1000, NLW 1993, 649pp, clip bound card, A4, new £35.00
Invaluable reference
work providing a detailed dictionary of all the names, either historical
or mythical occurring in early Welsh genealogies and related sources.
918. Hull L
CASTLES AND BISHOPS PALACES OF PEMBROKESHIRE, Logaston Press Monuments in
the Landscape Vol X 2005, iii + 223pp, many pls & plans, card, new £
7.95
A study of the Norman
Castle building, starting in 1093, which centred round Arnulf de
Montgomery’s casle at Pembroke and the Welsh reaction to it. Covers the
Manorbier and Haverfordwest, the Bishops’ castles at Llawaden, Cilgerren
and also Carew, Roch, Picton and Upton, as well as mottes and ringworks
919. Kinsey C &
Lloyd-Morgan C (eds) IMAGING THE IMAGINATION, An Exploration of the
Relationship between the Image and the Word in the Art of Wales, Gomer
2005, 189pp, pls inc 68 col, cloth, dw, cr4to, new £24.99
Includes essays on the
work of Brenda Chamberlain, Gwen John, David Jones & Ceri Richards
Special Bargain
Reductions on Cambrian Monographs
920. Smith C A & Lynch
F M TREFIGNATH AND DIN DRYFOL: The Excavation of Two Megalithic Tombs
in Anglesey, Mono No 3 1987, 151pp, 38pls + 53 figs, card, A4 was
£35.00 now £9.95
Excavations of the
chambered tombs at Trefignath, which is on Holyhead Island and of Din
Dryfol on the S W of Anglesey. Both tombs provided useful information for
the classification of chambered tombs and also neolithic pottery and
flintwork, while Trefignath provided pollen and soil analyses.
921. Britnell W J &
Savory H N GWERNVALE AND PENYWYRLOD: Two Neolithic Long Cairns in the
Black Mountains of Brecknock, Cambrian Archaeological Association
Monograph 2 1984, vi + 163pp, 26pls + 67 plans & figs, card, A4 was
£30.00 now £9.95
The excavation of two
chambered long cairns, including Penywyrlod which was only discovered in
1972, but found to be the largest known cairn in the Black Mountains.
Accompanied by numerous photographs and reconstruction drawings, the
volume discusses the structure of the cairns, associated features, their
multi-period use, what they reveal about burial rituals, and the human and
animal remains found within. This is an important study of the extension
of the Severn Cotswold Tombs into Breconshire.
922. Shoesmith R
EXCAVATIONS AT CHEPSTOW 1973-1974, Mono No 4 1991, ix + 174pp, 15pls + 81
figs, card, A4 was £34.00 now £9.95
The medieval town of Chepstow, is located on the
River Wye , close to its mouth near the Severn estuary. Excavations in
1973 and 1974 uncovered buildings associated with the Benedictine priory,
including monastic living quarters and a 13th-century house as well as
evidence from the Roman settlement, including cremation burials. The
excavations help explain the topography and layout of the town, with its
stone castle established in 1066 by the Normans and the gates and town
walls.
923. Lynch F
EXCAVATIONS IN THE BRENIG VALLEY: A Mesolithic and Bronze Age Landscape
in North Wales, Mono 5, 1993, 246pp, 14pls + 98 figs, microfiche, card,
A4 was £35.00 now £14.95
The excavations of a
Mesolithic and Bronze Age landscape described in this volume were carried
out between 1973 and 1975 before the Parts of the Brenig valley near
Denbigh in north Wales were flooded to form a reservoir. Excavations
included a Bronze Age cemetery and the examination of the evidence for a
complete ritual landscape, giving the results a special importance. The
report describes the environment of the valley and its early inhabitants,
the Neolithic and early Bronze Age periods, and the various barrows and
cairns that were excavated, as well as the cemetery.
924. Boon G C (ed)
MONOGRAPHS & COLLECTIONS: Relating to Excavations … by D o E, Vol 1,
Roman Sites, Mono 1,1978, 138pp, many pl & figs, card, A4now £4.95
Includes Roman Quay at
Caerleon, excavations at Great Bulmore, Brithdir, Carmarthen, Pottery Kiln
at Cardiff
925. Mason M A (ed)
THE GRAEANOG RIDGE, The Evolution of a Farming Landscape and its
Settlements in North-West Wales, ...excavations at Cefn Graeonog II,
1977-79, ..and Excavation of an enclosed homestead at Graeanog, 1985,
1987 & 1988 Mono No 6 1998, 197pp, 23pls + 55 figs, card, A4 was
£21.00 now £9.95
Excavations in the 1970s and 1980s, near Clynog on
the Llyn peninsula of Caernarfonshire. These revealed an important group
of Iron Age /Roman stone hut circles and the report includes a discussion
of their typology and dating. There is useful evidence from pollen
analysis showing the human impact on the landscape from Neolithic to early
modern times, together with the pioneering application of phosphate
analysis to provide occupational information. There is evidence for
settlement continuing into the early medieval period.
|