Peter Gill, playwright and theatre director
A Patriot for Me
Up | Peter Gill | News | Pieces | Résumé | Pictures | Studio | Publications | Links

John Osborne
A Special Case
Stage censorship
Austro-Hungary

Custom Search

A Patriot for Me

by John Osborne

Royal Shakespeare Company

Barbican Theatre, 13 October 1995

Franz II, grandfather of Franz Joseph, believed that national patriotism was a dangerous thought: it gave the people ideas above their station and, if encouraged, would lead to demands for a share in government. It was he who asked the famous question which summed up the general Hapsburg attitude. A distinguished servant of the Empire being recommended to him as a sterling patriot, the dry old stick asked: 'But is he a patriot for me?'

The action takes place in Lemburg, Warsaw, Vienna, Dresden, and Prague between 1890 and 1913.

The first performance of A Patriot for Me was at the Royal Court Theatre on 30 June 1965.

The performance is approximately 3˝ hours in length, including two intervals.

Credits
Alfred Redl James Wilby

Born: Rangoon, Burma. Trained: RADA. Theatre: Barclay in Another Country (Queen's Theatre), Nick in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Coventry), Chips With Everything (Leeds Playhouse), As You Like It (Royal Exchange, Manchester), St John Rivers in Jane Eyre, Ferdinand in The Tempest, Peter in Salonika (Chichester), Stuart in The Common Pursuit (Phoenix), Josef in The Trial (Young Vic). RSC: This season: Alfred Redl in A Patriot For Me. Television: Dutch Girls, Storyteller, A Tale of Two Cities, Mother Love, Tell Me That You Love Me, Adam Bede, Lady Chatterley, You, Me and It, Crocodile Shoes, Witness Against Hitler. Film: Maurice, A Handful of Dust, Immaculate Conception, Howards End, Une Partie d'Echec.

Paul Siczynski John Light

Born: Birmingham. Trained: LAMDA. Theatre: Title role in Macbeth (National Youth Theatre). RSC: This season: Siczynski in A Patriot For Me. Television: Soldier Soldier, Touch of Frost, Poetry of Passion, Cold Lazarus.

Steinbauer Richard Hansell

Born: Galloway. Trained: Bristol Old Vic (Chesterton Student of the Year Award). Theatre: Teddy in premiere of Angels in the Sun (Dublin Festival). Work in London: Victor in The Suicide (Chelsea Arts Theatre), Raim in The Queen and the Rebels (Courtyard Theatre), Oliver/Le Beau/Corin in As You Like It (Open Air, Lincoln's Inn). RSC: 1st Banished Gentleman in The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Barbican, West-End and Tour). This season: Steinbauer in A Patriot For Me. Television: Casualty, Murder Most Horrid III. Film: Shine. Radio: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Love Sex Crime (BBC).

Ludwig Max von Kupfer Paul Goodwin

Trained: Central. Theatre: Work at Stoke-on-Trent, Birmingham Rep: Chris Keller in All My Sons, Private Learoyd in Soldiers Three, John Guyan in The Dirty Hill, Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights, Herr Schoen in Dead Men, The Superintendent in Accidental Death of a Anarchist, Sergeant Kite in The Recruiting Officer, Old Ekdal in The Wild Duck, Heavenly Bodies, Scruff in The Snow Queen. Work in London: Clitandre in Night and Opportunity (Etcetera), Banquo in Macbeth (Pentameters),The Baron in Jeppe of the Hill (Gate), Trefusis in Ting Tang Mine, Hamlet in Six Characters in Search of an Author (RNT). Hermocrate/Stockman in The Colony Comes a Cropper! (Monstrous Regiment Tour). Work abroad: Shogo in Narrow Road to the Deep North, Private Mason in Journey's End, Tyrrel/Murderer in Richard III, Easy in Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth (NAC Theatre Company, Ottawa). RSC: Vernon/Morton/Warwick in Henry IV Part 2, Sea Captain in Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, Haemon in The Thebans This season: Von Kupfer in A Patriot For Me. Television: Taggart. Body Contact, Rockcliffe's Babies, Codename Kyril, Christabel, Rumpole of the Bailey, Hard Cases, Soldier Soldier, Taggart.

Kupfer's seconds Kevin McGowan
Paul Warriner
Lt Col Ludwig von Mohl Reginald Marsh

Theatre: Includes: Engaged (RNT), One At Night (Royal Court), The Chairman (Globe Theatre), King in Jack and the Beanstalk (Christmas pantomime with Terry Scott). Has toured extensively with Oxford Playhouse Company. Productions include: Relatively Speaking, The Dance of Death, and Falstaff in Henry IV Part 1. Other tours include: Bedroom Farce, The Boundary and An Inspector Calls, Home at Seven. Most recently: Ken Hill's The Phantom of the Opera (West End, UK and South East Asian tour), Colonel Pickering in My Fair Lady (tour of New Zealand). RSC: 1950-'51 Two seasons at Shakespeare Memorial Theatre This season: Von Mohl in A Patriot For Me. Television: Includes The Man Who Came to Dinner (Alexandra Palace 1947), The Planemakers (1962), Coronation Street, Crossroads, Bless this House, Rings on Their Fingers, George and Mildred, Only When I Laugh, Home to Roost, Bread, The Good Life, Terry and June, Terry and Julian, KYTV, Searching.

Adjutant Nathaniel Duncan

Born: Nottingham. Trained: Central. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: Adjutant/Private in A Patriot For Me.

Maximillian von Taussig Andrew Castell

Trained: LAMDA. Theatre: Joey Percival in Misalliance (Vienna's English Theatre), Mark in House of Stairs (National Tour/Kenwright), Claudio in Much Ado About Nothing (Nuffield, Southampton), Teddy in Flarepath (Birmingham Rep), Raleigh in Journey's End (Nominated for Best Newcomer to the Theatre 1988 Laurence Olivier Awards). RSC: This season: Von Taussig in A Patriot For Me. Television: Law and Disorder, Strathblair, Duel of Love, Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyde, Campion, Act of Will, Return of Shelley, Behaving Badly, Rupert Brooke. Film: Lone Soldier, Encounter, Old Man and the Boy, The Fortunate Pilgrim.

Albrecht Christopher James

Trained: Webber Douglas. Theatre: Theatre Royal, Windsor; Northcott, Exeter; Royal Theatre, Northampton; Melvyn in Sisterly Feelings, Sim in Wild Oats, Rick in Woman in Mind, Jack in Charley's Aunt. Work in London: Antinious in Eurovision (Vaudeville), Blaze in Splendid's (Lyric, Hammersmith). Tours: Lysander in A Midsummer Night's Dream (London Shakespeare Group tour of the Middle East). RSC: This season: Albrecht in A Patriot For Me. Television: The Chief, Scarlet and Black, Casualty.

Anna Joanne Howarth

Trained: Rose Bruford. Theatre: Work at Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; Coliseum Theatre, Oldham;Palace Theatre, Westcliff; Salisbury Playhouse, Theatre Royal Northampton; Thorndyke Theatre, Leatherhead: Biddy and Mrs Joe in Great Expectations, Birgitta in An Evening with Gary Lineker, Doreen in Having A Ball, Audrey in As You Like It, Antonia in Can't Pay? Won't Pay!, Beatrice in Rebecca. Work in London: Shamash in He Who Saw Everything (RNT), Celia in As You Like It (Wimbledon Theatre), Lucy in The Rivals (Holland Park Open Air), Punk Alice in Bartholomew Fair, First Fairy in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Regent's Park Open Air). Tours UK: Adriana in The Comedy of Errors (Third Party Productions), Acaster in Witchcraze (Pocket), Piers The Plowman (Medieval Players), Dr Jenner in Doctor on the Beat (Laughing Stock). Tours Abroad: Elizabeth in Richard III (Third Party Productions, Germany). RSC: Mrs Flirt in The Virtuoso, Hippolyta in 'Tis Pity She's a Whore (going on as understudy to Celia Gregory), Calphurnia in Julius Caesar (going on as understudy to Celia Gregory), Neighbour in The Alchemist. RSC Festivals: Maria in Pains of Youth, Sandy in Picture Me. This season: Soldier in Zenobia, Anna in A Patriot For Me. Film: Green Grass Brown Earth, A Delicate Affair. Radio: Coma, Faustus.

Waiters at Anna's Stephen Clyde

Trained: RSAMD. Theatre: Priest in Murder in the Cathedral (Borderline Theatre Lucky in Waiting For Godot (Tongue-Tied Productions), John Morrison in No Mean Fighter, John in Dirt Enters at the Heart (Cat. A Theatre), Flute in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Royal Lyceum Theatre), Aaronow in Glengarry Glen Ross (Arches Theatre Co.) Silver Darlings (Wildcat Stage Productions). RSC: This season: Amelus in Broken Heart, Moquimu in Zenobia Waiter/Flunkey in A Patriot For Me.

Peter Kenny
Robert Styles
Officers Joseph Bennett
Carl Brincat
Matthew Carte

Born: Somerset. Theatre: Phillip in The Lion in Winter (Haymarket, Basingstoke). Work in London: Roderick in The Tailor Made Man (Hens and Chickens Theatre, Islington), Roller in The Robbers (The Grace, Battersea). Tours UK: Edwin in Flora (Oxfordshire Touring Company). RSC: This season Officer/Waiter in A Patriot For Me. Television: The Princess of Wale, BBC Screenplay. Film: Talking in Bed.

Peter Czajkowski
Earl Grey
Robin Hart
Sam Hawkins

Officer/Private Born: Loughborough. Trained: Welsh College of Music and Drama. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: Soldier in A Patriot For Me.

Toby Kensett

Born: Surrey. Trained: Central. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: officer/Shepherdess in A Patriot For Me. Television: Our Friends in the North, Witness Against Hitler.

Kevin McGowan

Born: Salford. Trained: Manchester Polytechnic Theatre: Work at Nottingham Playhouse; Palace Theatre, Westcliff; Redgrave Theatre, Farnham; Northcott Theatre, Exeter; Tempest in Forty Years On, Tin Man in Wizard of Oz, Oliver Costello in Spiders Web, Dr Corelli in Black Coffee, Mark Driscoll in Dangerous Obsession, Mark Gifford in Knife Edge, Happy in Death of a Salesman, Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, Andrew in Peter's Passion, Stanley in Death of a Salesman. Work in London: Schweizer in The Robbers (The Grace Theatre, Battersea). Tours: Hal in Henry IV Part I (Northumberland Theatre Company). RSC: This season: Officer/Private/Flunkey in A Patriot For Me. Television: London's Burning, Between the Lines.

Mark Petrie

Born: North Yorkshire Trained: RSAMD Theatre: Shane in The Small Poppies (Bure Theatre, St Andrews). Work in London: Shirt in Bad Company (The Bush), Bridegroom in The Respectable Wedding (Man in the Moon), title role in Aladdin, Sol in Paradise of Fools (Unicorn Arts Theatre). RSC: This season: Officer/Shepherdess/Boy in A Patriot For Me.

Benjamin Pullen
Gregor Singleton

Trained: RADA. Member of the National Youth Theatre. Theatre: Leanthio in Women Beware Women (Duke of Cambridge), Chorus in Pericles, Waiter in Murmuring Judges (RNT). RSC: This season: Worod/ Antoninus in Zenobia, Officer/ Flunkey/Orderly in A Patriot For Me. Television: The House of Elliott.

Jonathan Tafler
Paul Warriner

Born: Oldham. Trained: Manchester Polytechnic. Theatre: Alsemero in The Changeling (Birmingham Rep Education Department). Tours UK: Chris in Who's Breaking (Pilot Theatre). Tours abroad: John in Backpack (Alive and Kicking tour to Germany and Holland). RSC: This season: Officer/Private/Flunkey in A Patriot For Me. Television: How We Used to Live, Chiller, The Wanderer. Film: In the Name of the Father, Save the Children Fund Appeal.

Lawrence Wood
Whores Melanie Ramsay
Marilla Robson

Born: Leicester Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre: Work at: Bristol Old Vic; Redgrave Theatre (Bristol); His Majesty's (Aberdeen). Sissy Jupe in Hard Times, Unicorn in Alice Through the Looking Glass, Mother-in-Law in The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Camille in Red Noses. Work in London: Isabella in Surrender Dorothy (Almeida), Mary Mooney in Once A Catholic (Bloomsbury). Tours: Woman of Canterbury in Murder in the Cathedral (Moscow Arts Theatre). RSC: This season: Whore in A Patriot For Me. Television: Only Fools and Horses. Radio: Twin Reaction.

Ann Wenn

Trained: Webber Douglas. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: Whore in A Patriot For Me. Televison: Casualty.

Hilde Nicola Stephenson

Theatre: Stage One Theatre Co, Mary Snow in Salt Water Moon. RSC: This season: Hilde in A Patriot For Me. Television: Coronation Street, This is Your Right, Ocean View, Mirage Land, Can't Buy Me Love, Children's Ward, Medics, Brookside, Nice Day at the Office, Go Back Out. Film: The Rainbow, The Final Frame.

Stanitsin John Bowler

Born: London. Trained: RSAMDA. Theatre: Includes work at: Newcastle Playhouse; Pitlochry Festival Theatre; Perth; Dundee; Belgrade Theatre, Coventry; Victoria Theatre, Stoke; Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh; Plymouth; The Nuffield Theatre, Southampton. Clov in Endgame, Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Trevor in Funny Peculiar, Billy in Stags and Hens, Bentley Drummel in Great Expectations, Chris in All My Sons, Goldberg in The Birthday Party. Work in London: Waiting (Lyric Hammersmith), Peter in No Sex Please We're British (Strand), Mickey in Your Home in the West (Old Red Lion). Tours: The Soldier's Tale (City of Birmingham Orchestra and English Dance Theatre Company), Look Back in Anger (Sweden). RSC: Borachio in Much Ado About Nothing, Morocco in The Merchant of Venice (UK Tour 1986/87), Collot d'Herbois in The Danton Affair (1986), Jackie in Operation Elvis (RSC Festival 1986). This season: Stanitsin in A Patriot For Me. Television: Watching, Vanity Fair, Castles, Woof, Point, Band of Gold, Heartbeat, Drop The Dead Donkey, Spender, Casualty, Crocodile Shoes, Minder, Crown Court, Coronation Street, The Lady Irene, Danger UXB, Juliet Bravo, The Tide of Life. Film: Breakout, The Funeral, A Woman At War, The Merrihill Millionaires, A Captains Tale. Radio: Robert the Bruce, In The Lap of the Gods. Writing: Co-wrote Operation Elvis, Cockley's Customs, The Crystal Set, In the Lap of the Gods.

Col Mischa Oblensky Clive Wood

Theatre: Includes: One O'Clock World (Tricycle Theatre), The Beaux' Stratagem, Henry in Henry V, Guys and Dolls, Edward II (Bristol Old Vic), The White Devil, Mephisto (Oxford Playhouse). Work in London includes: Malcolm in Peter O' Toole's Macbeth and Bottom in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Old Vic), Banquo in Macbeth (RNT). RSC: Lennox in Macbeth, Edmund in King Lear, Edward Bond's Lear, Pompey in Antony and Cleopatra, Kenneth in The Body, John Browdie/Sir Mulberry Hawk in Nicholas Nickleby, Le Vicomte de Valmont in Les Liaisons Dangereuses (1993-4). This season: Pistol in Henry V, Orsino in Twelfth Night, Wilding in The Wives' Excuse, Mischa Oblenksy in A Patriot For Me. Television: A Kind of Loving, A Globusz, Shooting to Stardom, The Good Guys, The Humming Bird Tree, Witchcraft, Dead Romantic (Screen Two), Press Gang, Stay Lucky, The Bill, A Question of Commitment, Soldier, Soldier, No Crying He Makes, A Very Peculiar Practice, Pretorious: Sugar and Spice, Love After Lunch, Chekhov in Yalta, Honeymoon, Mr Palfrey of Westminster. Film: Credits include: The Crucifer of Blood, Treasure Island, Buster, The Innocent and Dogtags.

Gen Conrad von Hotzendorf Frank Thornton

Born: London. Trained: London School of Dramatic Art. Theatre: Earlier work includes Laertes in Hamlet, Bassanio in The Merchant of Venice, Lysander in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Fenton and Bardolph in The Merry Wives of Windsor, Catesby in Richard III, Mosca in Volpone, Angus in John Gielgud's Macbeth, Edward in Meals on Wheels (dir. John Osborne), Malvolio in Twelfth Night. Work since 1987 includes: John of Gaunt in Richard II (Ludlow Festival), Major General in The Pirates of Penzance (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and London Palladium), title role in The Cabinet Minister (Royal Exchange, Manchester), The Tutor (Old Vic), Count Shabelsky in Ivanov, Leonato in Much Ado About Nothing (Strand), Spread A Little Happiness (King's Head, Islington), It Runs in the Family (Playhouse), Music in the Air, Strike Up the Band, Take Me Along (Barbican), Harvey (Shaftesbury). RSC: Aguecheek in Twelfth Night, Duncan in Macbeth (1974/75). This season: Von Hotzendorf in A Patriot For Me. Television: Work includes: Are You being Served? Grace and Favour, The Taming of the Shrew (dir. Jonathan Miller 1980). Film: Includes: The Bed-Sitting Room, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, A Flea in Her Ear. Most recently: Great Expectations, The Old Curiosity Shop. Radio: Includes most recently: The Embassy Lark, The Big Business Lark, Mind Your Own Business.

Countess Sophia Delyanoff Diana Hardcastle

Born: Nigeria. Trained: Central. Theatre: Work at Lyceum Theatre, Crewe; Dukes Playhouse, Lancaster; Royal Exchange, Manchester; Contact Theatre, Manchester; Liverpool Everyman; Birmingham. Regina in Ghosts, Dusa in Dusa Fish Stas and Vi, Cariola in The Duchess of Malfi, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, Anne in All My Sons, Juliet in Romeo and Juliet, Mabel in An Ideal Husband. Work in London: Cariola in The Duchess of Malfi (Roundhouse), Sylvia in The London Cuckolds (Lyric Hammersmith), Louise in Me and Mamie O'Rourke (Watford), Rosie in Sympatico (Royal Court), Isabel in The Secret Rapture, Lady Teasle in The School for Scandal (RNT), Millie Crocker Harris in The Browning Version. RSC: Mopsa in The Winter's Tale, All's Well That Ends Well, Silvia in The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Maid in A Doll's House, Creusa in Ion, Gemma in New England., La Marquise de Merteuil in Les Liaisons Dangerereuses.  This season: Countess Delyanoff in A Patriot For Me. Television: Reilly Ace of Spies, Charlie, Frankie and Johnnie, That's Love, Fortunes of War, Resnick, Boon, Tide of Life, Punch Drunk, Love Song. Film: The House.

Judge Advocate Jaroslav Kunz James Faulkner

Born: London. Trained: Central. Theatre: Work at Chichester; Birmingham; Theatr Clwyd. Malcolm in Macbeth, Apollodaurus in Caesar and Cleopatra, John Middleton in The Constant Wife. Work in London: Dear Antoinse (Piccadilly), Di Nolli in Pirandello's Henry IV (Her Majesty's), Angelo Verona in On The Spot (Albery), Pertinax Surly in The Alchemist (Lyric Hammersmith). Tours UK: Much Ado About Nothing, Boswell's Life of Johnson, Venice Preserv'd, Pentheus in The Bacchae. Tours abroad: Freddy in The Deep Blue Sea. RSC: This season: Kunz in A Patriot For Me. Television: Chips with Everything, I Claudius, Hazell, The Martian Chronicles, The Sound of the Guns, Tales of the Unexpected, The Acts of Peter and Paul, Muck and Brass, Minder on the Orient Express, Alas Smith and Jones, Strangers and Brothers, Lace II, Mr Palfrey of Westminster, Deceptions, First Among Equals, Crazy Like a Fox, Catherine, The Contract, Radical Chambers, The Bourne Identity, Point, Bergerac, The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Yellow Wallpaper, Just Another Secret, The Shadow Trader, Napoleon, Devices and Desires, Inspector Morse, Genghis Khan, Lovejoy, The Blackheath Poisonings, Covington Cross, Demob, Class Act, Gweievere, Highlander, Wycliffe, The Trial of Lord Lucan, Hamish Macbeth, McKenna, Chandler & Co., Strike Force. Film: The Great Waltz, The Abdication, Great Expectations, Conduct Unbecoming, The Whispering Death, One Take Two, Zulu Dawn (also co-prod.), Nulpunkt, The Priest of Love, Eureka, Real Life, The Maid, E=MC2, Crimetime. Radio: The Amazing Test Match Crime, The Secret Garden.

Flunkeys Paul Warriner
Kevin McGowan
Hofburg guests Joanne Howarth
Melanie Ramsay
Marilla Robson
Nicola Stephenson
Ann Wenn
Alec Bregonzi
Andrew Castell
Stephen Clyde
Peter Kenny
Toby Kensett
Mark Petrie
Benjamin Pullen
Peter Sproule
Waiter Laurence Wood
People in café Joanne Howarth
Melanie Ramsay
Marilla Robson
Nicola Stephenson
Ann Wenn
Matthew Carte
Stephen Clyde
Mark Petrie
Peter Sproule
Jonathan Tafler
Young man in café Joseph Bennett

Born: London. Trained: Central. Theatre: Work at Northern Stage Company; Manchester Contact Theatre; Sloane in Entertaining Mr Sloane, Johnny Boyle in Juno and the Paycock. Work in London at Boulevard Theatre; Canal Cafe Theatre; Royal Court Theatre; Castruchio in The Honest Whore; Blank The Poet in Pantaglieze; Angel Gabriel in Mad Forest. RSC: This season: Young Man in Cafe in A Patriot For Me. Television: Boon, The Bill, Wycliffe, The Darling Buds of May, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, Frontiers. Film: Howard's End, Just Like a Woman, Swingkids. Radio: The Brothers Wilmer.

Paul Carl Brincat

Trained: RADA. Theatre: Pygmalion (Theatre Clwyd). Work in London: Lolo in The Monster He Made Me (Finborough), John in Wasted (Old Red Lion), Acasis in The Indian Queen (Queen Elizabeth Hall). RSC: This season: Paul in A Patriot For Me. Television: Underbelly, Boon, The Bill. Film: Last Stop Dartmoor, Swing Kids, Yours Faithfully.

Privates Nathaniel Duncan
Sam Hawkins
Kevin McGowan
Paul Warriner
Baron von Epp Denis Quilley

Born: Islington, London. Theatre: Includes Fatal Attraction (The Haymarket); La Cage aux Folks (London Palladium); Antony and Cleopatra, Venus Observed, She Stoops To Conquer (Chichester); My Fair Lady ( Palace Theatre, Manchester); House of Blue Leaves (Sadler's Wells); Royal Hunt of the Sun (Tour); The White Devil, The School For Scandal, Sweeney Todd, The Merry Wives of Windsor (The National Theatre) and his one man show Best of Times. RSC: This season: Von Epp in A Patriot For Me. Television: Includes Murder of a Moderate Man, Gladstone, The Interrogation of John, Rich Tea and Sympathy, After the War, Sherlock Holmes. Film: Mr Johnson, The Shell Seekers, The Noel Coward Playhouse. Awards: Laurence Olivier Awards for Privates on Parade and Sweeney Todd.

Ferdy Peter Kenny

Born: Dumfries, Scotland. Trained: University of Hull. Theatre: Work at: Belgrade Theatre, Coventry; Cambridge Shakespeare Festival; Edinburgh Fringe. Feste in Twelfth Night, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Everyman. Work in London: Orestes in The Libation (Lilian Baylis), Phillip in Lifelines (Soho Laundry). Tours: Grumio/Pedaht in The Taming of the Shrew (Oddsocks Theatre Company), Jack/MD in King of the Castle (Breakout Theatre Company). RSC: This season: Ferdy in A Patriot For Me. Television: The Justice Game. Film: The Take Out. Radio: Bright Day, Racing Demon, Victory, Up Against It, Lunchtime of the Gods.

Figaro Robin Hart

Born: Oxfordshire. Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama Theatre: Includes work at Northampton; Chichester; Leatherhead; Plymouth; Worthing. Edgar Linton in Wuthering Heights, Ben in The Telephone, Narrator in The Hollow Crown, Horatio in Hamlet, Strephon in lolanthe. Work in London: Eddie in Blood Brothers, John Watherstone in The Winslow Boy (West End), Palamon in The Knight's Tale (Mermaid Theatre), Soloist in Bernstein's Mass (Barbican), Clerk in Poppy (Half Moon Theatre), Greta in Bent (Etcetera Theatre). Tours Dr Nakamura in Happy End, Roderick in The Fall of the House of Usher, Narrator in The Soldier's Tale, Lola in St Carmen of the Maine, Freddie in Pygmalion, Bassanio in The Merchant of Venice. RSC: This season: Figaro in A Patriot For Me. Television: Sherlock Holmes, Campion, A Diplomat in Japan, Jewels, Grange Hill, Law and Disorder, Harry Enfield and Chums.

Lt Stefan Kovacs Peter Czajkowski

Born: London. Trained: Manchester University Theatre: Work in: Chichester Festival Theatre; Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham; Watford Palace Theatre Ventidius in Antony and Cleopatra L/Cpl Clive Winton in See How They Run!, Cpt Von Blixen in The Return of AJ Raffles, Nick in Bedroom Farce, Freddy in Pygmalion, Gerard in Small Change, Toyla/Restorer/Colin in Single Spies. Work in London: Gethin Pryce in Comedians (Man in the Moon Theatre Co.), Cpt Anton) in When the Barbarians Came (NET), title role in Macbeth (Cherub Theatre Company). RSC: This season: Stefan Kovacs in A Patriot For Me. Television: Destination D-Day, The Bill, They Never Slept, A Woman of Substance, Dr Who, Soldier Soldier, Moon and Son, Love Hurts, Birds of A Feather, Nice Day at the Office, Men Behaving Badly. Film: Success is the Best Revenge, Hannah's War. Radio: Don Quixote.

Marie Antoinette Earl Grey

Born: Doncaster. Trained: Birmingham School of Speech Training and Dramatic Art. Theatre: Work at: Oldham Coliseum; Wakefield Opera House; Princess Theatre, Torquay; Old Fire Station, Oxford; White Rock, Hastings; Billingham Forum. Sylvia in Moby Dick, Dame Edwina in Sinbad the Sailor, Sarah the Cook in Robinson Crusoe, Dame Trott in Jack and the Beanstalk, Ugly Sister in Cinderella. Work in London: Sylvia in Moby Dick (Piccadilly Theatre), Whoop Dee Doo (King's Head Islington). Tours: Mad Duchess in Alice in Wonderland (Clown Cavalcade). RSC: This season: Marie Antoinette in A Patriot For Me. Television: Our Young Mr Wignall, The Nearly Man, Love is Old, Love is New, Nancy Astor. Film: Yanks, Valentino.

Tsarina Tony Forsyth

Born: Liverpool. Theatre: Work at: Sheffield Crucible Theatre; Bolton Octagon Theatre. Billy Casper in Kes, Chiron in Titus Andronicus, Dave in Pocket Dream, The Moon in Blood Wedding, Malcolm in Macbeth, Young Scrooge/Ghost of Christmas Future in A Christmas Carol. Work in London: John in Shelter, Neil in Boystalk (Royal National Studio). Tours: Claudio in Much Ado About Nothing (Oxford Stage Company Tour to Malaysia and Japan). RSC: This season: Tsarina in A Patriot For Me. Televison: Journey in the Life of John Lennon, Heartbeat, Life and Works, High Rise Low Life, Brookside. Film: Fruit Machine, Hard Day's Night, The Tall Guy, Edward II.

Lady Godiva Robert Styles

Born: London. Trained: Arts EducationalTheatre: Work at: Birmingham; Buxton; Theatr Clwyd; Coventry; Basingstoke; York; Regent's Park Open Air; Frankfurt. Algernon in The Importance of Being Earnest, Nick in What the Butler Saw, Flute in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Young Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Christopher in Breaking the Code, Wind in the Willows, Consent, Spider's Web, Twelfth Night, Crime of the Century, Lend Me a Tenor, Grimaldi, Chicago. RSC: Lady Godiva in A Patriot For Me. Television: Eastenders, Troublemakers, Vanity Fair, Missing Persons. Film: The Garden, Restoration. Radio: Jim Davis. Writing: Dearly Beloved (Aldwych 1995).

Ball guests Joseph Bennett
John Bowler
Alec Bregonzi
Carl Brincat
Matthew Carte
Andrew Castell
Nathaniel Duncan
Sam Hawkins
John Light
Kevin McGowan
Benjamin Pullen
Peter Sproule
Paul Warriner
Lawrence Wood
Flunkeys Stephen Clyde
Gregor Singleton
Shepherdesses Toby Kensett
Mark Petrie
Dr Schoepfer Jonathan Tafler

Born: London. Theatre: Work at Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; Swan Theatre, Worcester; Contact Theatre, Manchester; York Theatre Royal; Bristol Old Vic. Work in London: Leonidik in The Promise (Fringe). RSC: Prince Edward in Richard III, Caphis in Timon of Athens, Deiphoebus in Troilus and Cressida, Solario in The Merchant of Venice, Ringer in The Love Girl and the Innocent, La Ronde. This season; Dr Schoepfer in A Patriot For Me. Television: Late Show, The Bill, Maigret, Animated Shakespeares, Up Yer News. Film: Anno Domini, Yentl, Carry on Columbus, Laws of Mortal Danger. Radio: Most recently: Whatever Happened to...? Voyage of the Dawn Treader, Brother Cadfael: Dead Man's Ransom, On the Edge of the World, Grosse Fugue, Passport to Pimlico. Directing: After Their Loving by Stephen James.

Boy Mark Petrie
2nd Lt Jerzabek Benjamin Pullen

Trained: Bristol Old Vic. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: Viktor Jerzabek in A Patriot For Me. Television: Just William, Sherlock Holmes, Poirot, Cadfael, Faith in the Future. Film: Move, Soup. Radio: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sex and a Man's First Moustache.

Hotel Waiters Alec Bregonzi

Theatre: Includes work at Farnham, Bromley, Leatherhead, Richmond. A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum Habeas Corpus, A Man For All Seasons, Beyond The Fringe, The Rivals, Irma La Douce, As You Like It, School For Scandal (regional), Camino Real, Virtue In Danger, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bitter Sweet, Hancock's Finest Hour (London). Tour UK: Bitter Sweet, The Tempest, A Midsummer Night's Dream. Tours abroad: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Middle East), The Importance of Being Earnest, Lovers (Vienna's English Speaking Theatre). RSC: Balthasar in The Comedy of Errors (RSC/RI Tour). This season: Old Joe in A Christmas Carol, Dr Brausepulver in Spring Awakening, Deputy/Head Waiter in A Patriot For Me. Television: Includes The Pyrates, Great Expectations, The Recruiting Officer, The Mayor of Casterbridge, Don Camillo, Mapp and Lucia, London's Burning, Rude Health, The Two Ronnies, Hancock's Half Hour. Radio: Includes Rumpole of the Bailey, Cast in Order of Disappearance, Johnson Over Jordan.

Matthew Carte
Earl Grey
Orderly Gregor Singleton
Mischa Lipschutz Lawrence Wood

Born: North Wales. Trained: RADA. Theatre: First work in theatre. RSC: This season: Mischa/ officer/Waiter in A Patriot For Me.

Mitzi Heigel Melanie Ramsay

Born: London. Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama Theatre: Work at: The Library Theatre, Manchester; The Royal Exchange; Oldham Coliseum Theatre. Maureen in Time of My Life, Cecily in The Importance of Being Earnest, Val in Bare, Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol. RSC: This season: Mitzi in A Patriot For Me. Television: The House of Eliott, Castles, The Bill, The Rector's Wife, Touch of Frost. Film: Midnight Movie.

Minister Peter Sproule

Theatre: Marya ,The Dragon, Twelfth Night, The Bond Season, No one was Saved, Women Beware Women (Royal Court), The Romans in Britain, Don Juan, Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Much Ado About Nothing, Danton's Death, Venice Preserv'd, Antigone, Animal Farm, The Shape of the Table (RNT), also work with 7:84 Theatre Company, Joint Stock, Shared Experience, Riverside Studios. Recent theatre: Medea (Almeida), Lysistrata (Old Vic), A Month in the Country (Albery), No Man's Land (ETT), Heartbreak House (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry). RSC: This season: Minister in A Patriot For Me. Television: Recently: EastEnders, Blind Justice, Olly's Prison, Between the Lines, The Bill, Casualty, The Politician's Wife. Film: The Land That Time Forgot, If.

Deputies Alec Bregonzi
Earl Grey
Paul Goodwin
Richard Hansell
Robin Hart
John Light
Other parts played by members of the company
Directed by Peter Gill

Theatre: Started his career as an actor, then in 1964 became Assistant Director at the Royal Court and then Associate Director in 1970. Founder Director of Riverside Studios 1976. Peter Gill has been an Associate Director of the Royal National Theatre since 1980 and was the Founding Director of the National Theatre Studio in 1984. Directing: Includes: For the Royal Court: A Collier's Friday Night, The Local Stigmatic, The Ruffian on the Stair, A Provincial Life, A Soldier's Fortune, The Daughter-in-Law, The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd, Life Price, Over Gardens Out, The Sleeper's Den, The Duchess of Malfi, Crete and Sergeant Pepper, The Merry-Go-Round, The Fool, Small Change. For Riverside Studios: The Cherry Orchard, The Changeling, Measure for Measure, Julius Caesar, Scrape off the Black. For the RNT: A Month in the Country, Don Juan, Much Ado About Nothing, Danton's Death, Major Barbara, Tales from Hollywood, Small Change, Kick For Touch, Antigone, Venice Preserv'd, Fool For Love, The Murderers, As I Lay Dying, A Twist of Lemon, In The Blue, Bouncing, Up For None, The Garden of England, Show Songs, Mean Tears, Mrs Klein, Juno and the Paycock. Other credits include Bow Down, Down by the Greenwood Side (QEH), The Marriage of Figaro (Opera North), The Way of the World (Lyric, Hammersmith), Uncle Vania (Field Day). RSC: Twelfth Night (1974) New England. This season: The Cherry Orchard (adaption) A Patriot For Me. Plays: The Sleepers' Den (1965), Over Gardens Out (1969), Small Change (1976), Kick For Touch (1983), In The Blue (1985), Mean Tears (1987), Boys' Talk (1990), Certain Young Men (1993). Adaptations and versions: A Provincial Life, The Merry-Go-Round, The Cherry Orchard, Touch and Go, As I Lay Dying.

Set designed by Tom Piper

Graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge before training at the Slade School of Art in theatre design. Theatre: designs include: The Crucible (Abbey Theatre, Dublin), The Duchess of Malfi (Greenwich and Wyndhams),The Birthday Party (RNT), Sacred Hearts (Communicado Theatre), The Master Builder, (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh), Ripped, Kindertransport, The Rock Station (London Fringe Design Award 1992-93), My Goat, Tulip Futures (Soho Theatre Company), Dumbstruck, Macbeth, Cinderella, Jack and the Beanstalk (Tron Theatre, Glasgow), The Price (York Theatre Royal), The Way of the World (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith), The Masked Ball (Dublin Grand Opera), The Philanderer (Hampstead),The Cherry Orchard (Nottingham Playhouse), The Golem (Northern Stage Company/Northern Sinfonia), The Dark River, Cat With Green Violin, His Majesty, We The Undersigned , Mrs Warren's Profession (Orange Tree, Richmond), No One Writes to the Colonel (Lyric Hammersmith Studio), La Chunga, The Healer (Old Red Lion), A Cat in the Ghetto (Tabard Theatre, Chiswick: Charrington London Fringe Award for Best Design 1989/90), Noyes Flude (St James' Church, Piccadilly and the Royal Albert Hall). RSC: This season: The Broken Heart, Spring Awakening, A Patriot For Me.

Costumes designed by Pamela Howard

Trained: Birmingham College of Art, Slade School of Fine Art London. Theatre: Includes work for Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Nottingham Playhouse, Chichester Festival Theatre. Yerma, School for Wives (RNT); Border Warfare, John Brown's Body (John McGrath, Tramway Theatre, Glasgow). John Brown's Body was part of the British exhibit at Prague Quadriennale exhibition in 1991 (Golden Triga award for best National Exhibit); The Revenger's Tragedy, Three Girls in Blue, Wicked Old Man, Happy Days (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Madras House (Lyric Hammersmith/ Edinburgh Festival 1992 -Edinburgh Critics' Award); The Plough and the Stars, Behind the Green Curtains (O'Casey Theatre Company Derry/USA), Macbeth, The Rose Tattoo (Theatr Clwyd), Uncle Vanya (Costumes: Field Day, Ireland/Tricycle Theatre London). RSC: Othello, The Taming of the Shrew, Elgar's Rondo. This season: A Patriot For Me (costumes). Television: Border Warfare, John Brown's Body, Suffer Little The Children. Teaching: Croydon College of Art, Birmingham College of Art, University of Michigan USA. Pamela Howard was Director of Theatre Design at Central St Martin's College of Art and Design, London and is currently Artistic Director of the European Scenography Centres Network and the MA/Scenography International Masters Course in London, Utrecht, Prague and Flelsinki. Writing: Advisory Editor British Theatre Design: The Modern Age (Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1989); under commission: Scenography: Theatre in Context (Routledge), numerous articles in New Theatre Quarterly, Sightlines, Theatre Design and Technology (USA), Puck. Directing: Includes: La Celestina (rehearsed workshop, Almeida Theatre), Gone with Wyndes (National Maritime Museum), Shakespeare's Universe (Barbican Centre foyer). Other: General Commissioner for Great Britain Prague Quadriennale 1995 (Gold Medal for British Exhibit). Joint Chair for Great Britain Education Commission OISTAT.

Lighting designed by Andy Phillips

Theatre: Royal Court Theatre (1965-1972) Resident Lighting Designer where he designed over eighty consecutive productions. 1972-1995 freelance lighting designer on over 500 productions all over the world. 1974 Tony nominations for the Broadway production of Equus. 1989 Tony nomination for the Broadway production of M Butterfly. RSC: New England. This season: Son of Man, A Patriot For Me.

Music by Terry Davies

Terry Davies was born in Sussex and studied music at Surrey University where he gained a Bachelor of Music specialising in sound recording. Theatre: As Music Director he has worked for the RNT on Guys and Dolls,The Beggar's Opera, Schweyk in the Second World War, Lorenzaccio, King Lear, Rough Crossing, Dalliance, The Shaughraun, Mrs Klein , White Chameleon, Macbeth, Racing Demon, Murmuring Judges and The Absence of War. Other work as arranger/MD includes: Swedish National Theatre, Iceland National Theatre, Scottish Ballet, Vienna Festival, Stuttgart, Restoration (Royal Court), Lysistrata (Old Vic/Wyndhams). Compositions for theatre include: Tales from Hollywood, Antigone, The Festival of New Plays, Hamlet, Neaptide, The Misanthrope, Schism in England, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (RNT), Richard III (Iceland National Theatre), a musical version of Aristophenes' The Birds (Istanbul City Theatre), Private Times (Library Theatre Manchester), Whale (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield), The Way of the World (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith), Uncle Vanya (Field Day Theatre Co), Blood Wedding, Time and the Conways, Derby Day, Kes: The Musical (Octagon Theatre, Bolton). RSC: Coriolanus, New England. This season: A Patriot For Me. Film: The Mystery of the Chateau of Dice (silent picture). Radio: A Handful of Pleasant Delight.

Movement by Terry John Bates

Terry John Bates has worked as a choreographer throughout Europe, in Opera and Theatre. Theatre: Royal Exchange Manchester; The Taming of the Shrew, Antony and Cleopatra (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); Medea (Young Vic); Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Ring Round the Moon (Regent's Park), The Threepenny Opera (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Dancing at Lughnasa (Hamburg); Dancing at Lughnasa (Abbey). Directed: West Side Story; The Wiz; Un Giorno di Regno, Age of Anxiety, Ancient Air and Dances (Irish Youth Theatre). Resident Movement Director for Unicorn Arts Theatre, London: Fiddler on the Roof, Gypsy (West Yorkshire Playhouse). RSC: The Gift of the Gorgon, The Tempest. This season: After Easter, Zenobia, A Patriot For Me. Opera: ENO; WNO; Opera North, Scottish Opera. Choreography for Carmen (Jonathan Miller, ENO). Television: Scottish TV Christmas/New Year Shows; Welsh TV Christmas shows; BBC Joy To The World 1994. Recently commissioned by BBC2 for a dance piece Dance for the Camera. Terry John Bates has been nominated for an Olivier Award and a Tony Award for his choreography of Dancing at Lughnasa (RNT and Broadway).

Fights by Terry King

Theatre: King Lear, The Murderers, Fool For Love, (RNT), Oleana, Search and Destroy, Sore Throats (Royal Court), Othello, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet (Bristol Old Vic). RSC: Hamlet (NatWest tour 1987), Pericles, Singer, Troilus and Cressida., As You Like It, Richard III, Julius Caesar. This season: Henry V, Coriolanus, Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet, The Devil is an Ass. The Broken Heart, Measure for Measure, Pentecost, The Park, Son of Man, A Patriot For Me. Opera: Otello (WNO), Porgy and Bess (Glyndebourne), West Side Story (York), Carmen (ENO). Television: Fell Tiger, A Kind of Innocence, A Fatal Inversion, The Bill, EastEnders.

Drill Instructor David Hounslow
Sound by Sue Carter
Rebecca Watts
Music Director Tony Stenson

Theatre: Work as Music Director includes: West End: The King and I, Dick Whittington, Singing in the Rain, Cats, Starlight Express. Tony Stenson has also worked with Renaissance Theatre Company on tour and was UK Music Adviser for M Butterfly. RSC: A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Last Days of Don Juan, Dr Faustus, Troilus and Cressida, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Music Supervisor for The Thebans, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Hamlet, A Jovial Crew, Antony and Cleopatra, The Taming of the Shrew, Tamburlaine, The Winter's Tale, The Merchant of Venice, Love's Labour's Lost, Murder in the Cathedral, The Country Wife, Ion, A Christmas Carol. This season: Twelfth Night, The Wives' Excuse, The Broken Heart, Spring Awakening, Henry V, A Patriot For Me. Radio: The Collins Collection. Richard Stilgoe's Brilliant Dinosaur.

Assistant Director Rachel Kavanaugh

Studied: Manchester University Theatre: Directing work includes: Eva Peron, Timesneeze, The Walls, Saigon Rose, Who Was Hilary Machonchie?, (Orange Tree Theatre), The Mona Lisa Mystery ; The Kids of Sherwood (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park), The Home Run (tour of Clwyd). Assistant directing includes: The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, A Connecticut Yankee, A Midsummer Night's Dream, As You Like It, Lady Be Good, The Boys From Syracuse (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park), The Prisoner of Zenda (Greenwich Theatre). RSC: This season: Twelfth Night, Henry V, The Wives' Excuse, Measure for Measure, A Patriot For Me. RSC Fringe: Directed Redskins.

Dialect Coach Charmian Hoare

Theatre: The Children's Hour, The Dark at the Top of the Stair, Touched, Arsenic and Old Lace, Tokens of Affection (Derby Playhouse), All My Sons, The Crucible, Winding the Ball, The Odd Couple, The Glass Menagerie (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Plough and the Stars (Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada), Steel Magnolias, From the Mississippi Delta (Talawa Theatre Company), Street Scene (ENO), All My Sons (Salisbury Playhouse). RSC: The Wizard of Oz, Kiss Me Kate, Two Shakespearean Actors. Voice Coach in Stratford 1991-92. Dialect Coach for The Merry Wives of Windsor, Misha's Party, King Baby, Travesties, Unfinished Business, The Venetian Twins, Elgar's Rondo, New England. This season: After Easter, Pentecost, The Devil is an Ass, The Taming of the Shrew, The Relapse, A Patriot For Me.

Company voice work by Barbara Houseman
Andrew Wade
Stage Manager Francis Lynch
Deputy Stage Manager Roz Morgan Jones
Assistant Stage Managers Nigel Pentland
Paul Sawtell
Musicians
Clarinets Victor Slaymark
Stephen Pierce
Horn/accordian Brian Newman
Trumpets Roderick Tearle
Simon Gabriel
Peter Wright
Trombone David Hissey
Percussion Tony McVey
Keyboards Tony Stenson
Violins Andrew Laing
Alla Sharova
Rachel Hess
Viola John Graham
Cello Janet Crouch
Double bass Peter Chapman
Production acknowledgements

Set built by Streeter and Jessel Ltd; painted by Simon Kenny, Souvenir. Floor made by RST Workshops (London); painted by Frances Waddington. Props supervision by Jane Slattery and Helen Pettitt. Magic Lantern by Jim Laws Lighting. Stage champagne kindly donated by Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin. Uniforms by European Costume Co; Classic Cuts; Angels and Bermans. Costumes by Cosprop; Sue Douglas; Paddy Dickie; Sten Vollmuller; Madeleine Fry; Sue Kay; Kit Reading; Elizabeth Jones; Arden Coppage. Prosthetics by Dominic Murray. Hats by Penny Topsam; Jackie Bitten. Shoes by Anello and Davide; Freed of London. Dyeing and printing by Gabrielle Firth. Costume Supervisors Gillian Ross, Lisa Whitefoot and Ruth Mathieson. Wigs and make-up by RSC Workshops (London). Kathleen Urwin is assisting Pamela Howard through a Theatre Ontario Professional Development Grant. Thanks to Paud Hegarty of Gay's The Word Bookshop for help with research. Thanks to Ros Scanlon and Mary Walker at the Irish Centre, Hammersmith. Production Photographer Donald Cooper.

Programme acknowledgements

Books consulted or quoted from for this programme include: The Dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire 1867-1918, John W Mason (Longman, 1985); A History of the Habsburg Empire 1526-1918, Robert A Kann (University of California Press, 1974); Twilight of the Habsburgs, Alan Palmer (Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994); Vienna, Vienna: The Golden Age, William M Johnston (Clarkson Potter, 1981); Vienna's Golden Autumn 1866-1938, Hilde Spiel (Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987; The Panther's Feast, Robert Asprey (Jonathan Cape, 1959); Programme compiled by Peter Gill. Printed by Battley Brothers Ltd, London. © Royal Shakespeare Theatre 1995.

Understudies

Joseph Bennett
Paul/Lady Godiva
Alec Bregonzi
Von Epp
Carl Brincat
Siczynski
Matthew Carter
Viktor
Stephen Clyde
Tsarina/Marie
Antoinette
Peter Czajkowski
Kupfer
Nathaniel Duncan
Taussig
Tony Forsyth
Boy
Paul Goodwin
Redl
Earl Grey
Head Waiter/Minister
Richard Hansell
Deputy
Robin Hart
Kunz
Sam Hawkins
Young Man in Cafe
Joanne Howarth
Countess
Christopher James
Flunkey
Peter Kenny
Orderly
Toby Kensett
Steinbauer
Kevin McGowan
Oblensky
Mark Petrie
Mischa
Benjamin Pullen
Stefan
Melanie Ramsay
Hilde
Marilla Robson
Anna
Gregor Singleton
Schoepfer
Peter Sproule
Hotzendorf/Mohl
Robert Styles
Ferdy/Figaro
Jonathan Tafler
Stanitsin
Paul Warriner
Adjutant/Deputy
Ann Wenn
Mitzi
Lawrence Wood
Albrecht
 

Up | Small Change | Importance of Being Earnest | Gaslight | Look Back in Anger | The Voysey Inheritance | Epitaph for George Dillon | Days of Wine and Roses | Romeo and Juliet | Scenes from the Big Picture | Peter Gill Festival | York Realist | Radio plays | Luther | Speed-the-Plow | The Seagull | Friendly Fire | Certain Young Men | Mrs Klein | Tongue of a Bird | Cardiff East | A Patriot for Me | Uncle Vanya | New England | Way of the World | Juno and the Paycock | Marriage of Figaro | Harrison Birtwistle | Mean Tears | New Plays | Fool for Love, Lyric | Fool for Love | Antigone | Venice Preserv'd | Tales from Hollywood | Small Change (1983) | Kick for Touch | Major Barbara | Danton's Death | Much Ado (1981) | Don Juan | Month in Country | Scrape off the Black | Julius Caesar | Measure for Measure | Changeling | Cherry Orchard | Small Change (1976) | The Fool | As You Like It | Fishing | Twelfth Night | Merry-Go-Round | Schwieger Tochter | Crete and Sgt Pepper | Duchess of Malfi | Macbeth | Hedda Gabler | Landscape, Silence | Sleepers' Den (1969) | Over Gardens Out | Much Ado (1969) | Life Price | Daughter-in-Law tour | Lawrence season | O'Flaherty VC | Crimes of Passion | Daughter-in-Law (1967) | The Soldier's Fortune | A Provincial Life | O'Flaherty VC | Ruffian on the Stair | Local Stigmatic | Traverse | Albert Cobb | Collier's Friday Night | Sleepers' Den (1965)

Send mail to with questions or comments about this web site.  Copyright © 1999-2008

Last modified: Wednesday April 23, 2008. Page accesses: 12472