Jack Baldwin ~ Rare Books

Specialist bookdealer in antiquarian & secondhand books on Spain, Portugal, Latin America, Hispanic studies, French literature, Philology, Russia, the Soviet Union & Baltic

34 Hamilton Park Avenue, Glasgow G12 8DT, United Kingdom

Telephone: (international) 00 44 141 334 8684

(national) 0141 334 8684

e-mail: jackbaldwin@dial.pipex.com

Home

Catalogues

Orders

 

Catalogue ~ Russia, USSR, Baltic ~ Authors F - K

Search tips: You might find it convenient to use the "Find" function of your browser to locate authors or key words which are of interest to you.

FARIZOV, I. O. Mezhdunarodnye ekonomicheskie organizatsii. Spravochnik. Pod red. I.O. Farizova. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1982. 424p. Hbk. At head of title: Institut Stran Azii i Afriki pri MGU im. M.V. Lomonsova. Book # R0663. £7

FATKULLIN, Fidai Nurgalievich. Obshchie problemy protsessual'nogo dokazyvaniia. Kazan': Izd-vo Kazanskogo Universiteta, 1973. 176p. Hbk. Book # R0641. £5

FEDIANINA, Nina Arkhipovna. Udarenie v sovremennom russkom iazyke. Moskva: Izd-vo Russkii Iazyk, 1976. 304p. Hbk. Upper corners bumped. Book # 14/369. £9

FEDIANINA, Nina Arkhipovna. Udarenie v sovremennom russkom iazyke. Moskva: Izd-vo Russkii Iazyk, 1976. 304p. Hbk. Book # 14/399. £10

FEDIN, Konstantin Aleksandrovich. Pervye radosti: roman. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1954. 360p. Hbk. Corners bumped. Book # R0691. £8

FEIFER, George. Russia close-up. London: Cape, 1973, 235p. Hbk. D.wr. End-papers yellowed. Book # R0105. £5

FELDMANN, Georg Wilhelm. Die Instrumentalität des Rechtes in der marxistisch-leninistischen Rechtstheorie der poststalinistischen Ära: eine sozialstrukturologische Analyse der rechtlichen Funktion. Inaugural Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Doktors der Rechte der Rechtswissenschafltlichen Fakultät der Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel. Kiel: 1972. iii, 215p. Pbk. Book # R0622. £7

FET, Afanasii Afanas'evich. Lirika. Minsk: Vysheishaia Shkola, 1978. 216p. Pbk. Book # R0848. £5

FIFTH INTERNATIONAL SAKHAROV HEARING, London, 10-11 April, 1985. Fifth International Sakharov Hearing: Proceedings, April, 1985. Edited by Allan Wynn. Associate editors: Martin Dewhirst, Harold Stone. London: Deutsch, 1986. 214p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R0065. £6

FLEISHITS, E.A., ed. Nauchno-prakticheskii kommentarii k GK RSFSR. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1966. 640p. Hbk. Book # R0918. £10

FLETCHER, William C. Nikolai: portrait of a dilemma. New York: Macmillan, 1968. ix, 230p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Book # R0053. £9

FOMINA, Liudmila Pavlovna. Pravo zemlepol'zovaniia v evropeiskikh sotsialisticheskikh stranakh: na primere stran - chlenov SEV. Moskva: Nauka, 1975. 184p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava. Book # R1334. £5

FONKICH, Boris L'ivovich. Grechesko-Russkie kul'turnye sviazi v XV-XVII vv. Grecheskie rukopisi v Rossii. Moskva: Nauka, 1977. 248p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Vseobshchei Istorii. Book # R0987. £12

FOTEL', Ia. M. Pravo na pensiiu i ego garantii. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1972. 180p. Pbk. Covers worn at edges. Book # R0924. £4

FRANK, Semen Liudvigovich. Iz istorii russkoi filosofskoi mysli kontsa XIX i nachala XX veka: antologiia. Posmertnaia redaktsiia V.S. Franka. Washington: Inter-Language Literary Associates, 1965. 299p. Hbk. Book # R0526. £15

FRIEDERICH, Wolf & GEIS, Sabine. Russisch-deutsches Neuwörterbuch. München: Hueber, 1976. v, 178p. Pbk. Lower corner slightly bumped. Book # R0536. £7

GAGARIN, Jean Xavier. La Russie sera-t-elle catholique? Paris: Douniol, 1856. 8vo. viii, 169p. Original printed wrappers mounted on new boards. New end-papers. Very small worm hole in top margin, not affecting text. A plea, by a Jesuit of Russian birth, for reconciliation between the Russian Orthodox Church and Rome. Printed as appendices are: the Decree of Eugenius IV (6 July 1439) on union with the Eastern Church, the Bull of Clement VIII (23 December 1595) concerning reunion with the bishops of the Russian Orthodox Church, the Brief of Benedict XIV (26 March 1755) on Eastern rites. De Backer Sommervogel, vol.3, col.1090, no.4. Book # GA0055. £30

GAL'PERIN, I.M. & KURLIANDSKII, V.I., eds. Osnovnye napravleniia bor'by s prestupnost'iu. Pod red. I.M. Gal'perina i V.I. Kurliandskogo. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1975. 176p. Pbk. At head of title: Vsesoiuznyi Institut po Izucheniiu Prichin i Razrabotke Mer Preduprezhdeniia Prestupnosti. Book # R1239. £5

GALAKHOV, Aleksandr Vasil'evich. Petrologiia khibinskogo shchelochnogo massiva. Leningrad: Nauka, 1975. 256p. 10 folding charts loosely inserted. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Ordena Lenina Kol'skii Filial im S.M. Kirova Geologicheskii Institut. Book # R0562. £10

GALINIS, Vytantas, BRAUN, Nikolai Leopol'dovich & OZEROV, Ivan Khristoforovich. Litovskie poety XX veka. Vstupitel'naia stat'ia, sostavlenie i primechaniia V. Galinisa; redktsiia poeticheskikh perevodov N.L. Brauna i L.A. Ozerova. Leningrad: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1971. (Biblioteka poeta) 591p. Hbk. Book # R0634. £10

GALLENGA, Antonio. Un viaggio estivo in Russia. Parma: Battei, 1883. 8vo. xvii, 431p. Paper-covered boards. Original illustrated wrappers bound in. Half title discoloured. The author was born in Parma in 1812 and died at Chepstow in England in 1895. Because of his support for revolutionary movements, Gallenga spent much of his life outside his native Italy. In his later years he acted as correspondent for the London Times and reported on Garibaldi's campaign of 1860, on the American Civil War, and on the Franco-Prussian War. Gallenga toured Russia in the summer of 1881 visiting St. Petersburg, Moscow, the Volga region, the Caucasus and the Crimea. In 1882 he published, in English, A summer tour in Russia, recording his observations particularly of the economic and social life of the country. Cf. Nerhood, 344. No Italian edition in NUC or BL. Book # GA0056. £50

GARADZHA, V.I., ed. Ateizm, religiia, nravstvennost'. [V.I. Garadzha, otv. red.] Moskva: Mysl', 1972. 208p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Obshchestvennykh Nauk pri TsK KPSS, Institut Nauchnogo Ateizma. Book # R1374. £5

GARSHIN, Vsevolod Mikhailovich. Rasskazy. Leningrad: Khudozhestvennaia Literatura, 1978. (Klassiki i sovremenniki) 318p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R1314. £4

GEI, N.K., ed. Mnogoobrazie stilei sovetskoi literatury voprosy tipologii: revoliutsionnaia deistvitel'nost' i preobrazovanie stilia, stilevye otkrytiia i stilevye tendentsii sovremennoi sovetskoi literatury. [Otv. red. N.K. Gei.] Moskva: Nauka, 1978. (Teoriia literaturnykh stilei) 512p. Hbk. Half title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Mirovoi Literatury im. A. Gor'kogo. Book # R1163. £12

GERMANY. Deutsche Demokratische Republik. Zivilgesetzbuch der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik mit Einführungsgesetz. Textausgabe mit Sachregister. Herausgegeben vom Ministerium der Justiz. Berlin: Staatsverlag der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1975. 128p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R1535. £4

GERTSENZON, Aleksei Adol'fovich. Ugolovnoe pravo i sotsiologiia: problemy sotsiologii ugolovnogo prava i ugolovnoi politiki. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1970. 288p. Hbk. Book # R1209. £6

GESSEN, Arnol'd Il'ch. Vse volnovalo nezhnyi um ... Pushkin sredi knig i druzei. Moskva: Nauka, 1965. 512p. Hbk. Book # R0811. £10

GILBERT, Martin. Shcharansky: hero of our time. London: Macmillan, 1986. xviii, 467p. 24 pl. Hbk. D.wr. Edges slightly yellowed. Book # R0371. £7

GILIAROVSKII, Vladimir Alekseevich. Moskva i Moskvichi. Moskva: Moskovskii Rabochii, 1968. 528p. Illus. Hbk. Book # R0710. £10

GIN, M.M., ed. Zhanr i kompozitsiia literaturnogo proizvedeniia: mezhvuzovskii sbornik. [M.M. Gin otv. red.] Petrozavodsk: 1984. 176p. Pbk. At head of title: Ministerstvo Vysshego i Srednego Spetsial'nogo Obrazovaniia RSFSR, Petrozavodskii Gosudarstvennyi Universitet im. O.V. Kuusinena. Book # R1155. £6

GIPPIUS, Vasilii. Gogol'. Providence, R.I.: Brown U.P., 1963. (Brown University Slavic Reprint Series, 1) 239p. Pbk. Reprint of the edition published Leningrad, 1924. Book # R0810. £10

GLADILIN, Anatolii. Prognoz na zavtra. Frankfurt/Main: Posev, 1972. 189p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # R0540. £10

GLADKOV, Fedor Vasil'evich. Likhaiia godina. Moskva: Khudozhestvennaia Literatura, 1960. (Biblioteka sovetskogo romana) 352p. Covers dusty. Book # R0975. £6

GLADKOV, Fedor Vasil'evich. Tsement: roman. Moskva: Khudozhestvennaia Literatura, 1964. (Biblioteka Sovetskoi Prozy) 264p. Hbk. Pencil notes on end-papers. Book # R0725. £8

GOGOL', Nikolai Vasilevich Revizor: komediia v piati deistviiakh. Leningrad: Detskaia Literatura, 1964. (Shkol'naia biblioteka) 176p. Paper-covered boards. Book # R1005. £4

GOLODNYI, M. Radians'ke zakonodavstvo pro religiini kul'ti. Kyiv: Izd-vo Politychnoi Literatury Ukrainy, 1968. 112p. Pbk. Book # R0989. £4

GOLOSOVKER, IAkov Emmanuilovich. Skazaniia o titanakh Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izd-vo Detskoi Literatury, Ministerstva Prosveshcheniia RSFSR, 1957. (Shkol'naia biblioteka) 288p. Paper-covered boards. Book # R1229. £6

GONCHAROV, Ivan A. V vospominaniiakh sovremennikov. Leningrad: Khudozhestvennaia Literatura, 1969. (Seriia literaturnykh memuarov) 320p. 16 pl. Hbk. Book # R0775. £10

GORELOV, A. A. Russkaia literatura i fol'klor (vtoraia polovina XIX v.) Otv. red. A.A. Gorelov. Leningrad: Nauka, 1982. 448p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Russkoi Literatury, Pushkinskii Dom. Book # R0184. £12

GORIUSHKIN, Leonid Mikhailovich. Sibirskoe krest'ianstvo na rubezhe dvukh vekov, konetz XIX - nachalo XX. Otv. red. I.M. Razgon. Novosibirsk: Nauka, 1967. 412p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Sibirskoe Otd-nie, Institut Istorii, Filologii i Filosofii. Book # R1243. £12

GORKY, Maksim. Moi universitety. Risunki L. Podliasskoi. Leningrad: Gosudarstvennoe Izd-vo Detskoi Literatury, Ministerstva Prosveshcheniia RSFSR, 1961. 152p. Paper-covered boards, edges scuffed. Book # R0991. £4

GOROD I VREMIA. Gorod i vremia. Moskva: Stroiizdat, 1973. 304p. Hbk. Published under the auspices of the Nauchno-Issledovatel'skii Institut Teorii, Istorii i Perspektivnykh Problem Sovetskoi Arkhitektury v Moskve and the Institut Osnovnykh Problem Prostranstvennoi Planirovki v Varshave. Book # R0677. £10

GRAHAM, Sheelagh Duffin. The lyric poetry of A.K. Tolstoi. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1985. (Studies in Slavic literature and poetics, vol.7) 221p. Pbk. VG. Book # R0366. £8

GRAHAM, Stephen. Russia and the world: a study of the War and a statement of the world-problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain. With illustrations from original photogaphs. Reprinted. London: Cassell, 1915. xiv, 260p. 8 pl. Green cloth, gilt, slightly worn. Spine slightly faded. Bookplate of R.M. Sutherland. Book # R0456. £15

GRAIVER, Boris Zinov'evich. Mezhdunardnyi Bank i razvivaiushchiesia strany. Moskva: Nauka, 1972. 200p. Pbk.. Book # R1195. £5

GRANIN, Daniil Aleksandrovich. Idu na grozu: roman. Moskva & Leningrad: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1963. 440p. Hbk. Top of spine bumped. Book # R0327. £7

GRAZZINI, Giovanni. Solzhenitsyn. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher. London: Joseph, 1973. 256p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Book # R0240. £9

GREAT BRITAIN - Admiralty: Hydrographic Department. The Black Sea pilot. Comprising: Çanakkale Bogazi, Marmara Denizi, Karadeniz Bogazi, Black Sea, and Sea of Azov. Ninth edition. London: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1942. xxxii, 453p. Illus. Cloth (covers lightly soiled). Book # MGT0047. £48

GREGORY, James S., ed. Geography of the U.S.S.R.: an outline. London & Wellingborough: Collet's, 1975. 144p. Pbk. Book # R0786. £5

GREKOVA, I. Porogi: roman, povesti. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1986. 543p. Hbk. Book # R0138. £6

GREKOVA, Irina Nikolaevna. Pod fonarem. Moskva: Sovetskaia Rossiia, 1966. 160p. Hbk. Book # R0330. £5

GRIGORIAN, Aram Paruirovich. Khudozhestvennyi stil' i struktura obraza. Erevan: Izd-vo An Armianskoi SSR, 1974. 308. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk Armianskoi SSR, Institut Literatury im. M. Abegiana. Book # R0749. £10

GRIGORIAN, Aram Paruirovich. Problemy khudozhestvennogo stilia. Erevan: Izd-vo An Armianskoi SSR, 1966. 380p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk Armianskoi SSR, Institut Literatury im. M. Abegiana. Book # R0747. £5

GROSSMAN, Vasilii Semenovich. Vse techet ... Frankfurt/Main: Posev, 1970. 207p. Pbk. Book # R0788. £30

GRUSHIN, Boris Andreevich. Svobodnoe vremia: aktual'nye problemy. Moskva: Mysl', 1967. 176p. Pbk. Book # R1150. £3

GRZYBOWSKI, Kazimierz. Soviet legal institutions: doctrines and social functions. Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan P., 1962. (Michigan legal studies) xiv, 285p. Hbk. Without a d.wr. Book # R0062. £15

GÜLDENSTUBBE, W. von. Handbuch des livländischen Bauer-Privatrechts. Dorpat: Mattiesen, 1879. x, 181p. Edges, end-papers and title page spotted. Marbled boards (scuffed at edges). Book # R1517. £25

GULIAEV, N.A. Russkii romantizm. Pod red. N.A. Guliaeva. Moskva: Vysshaia Shkola, 1974. 360p. Hbk. Book # R0740. £12

GULIAN, P, ed. Sotsial'no-demograficheskie issledovaniia sem'i v respublikakh sovetskoi pribaltiki. [Otv.red. P. Gulian.] Riga: Zinatne, 1980. 154p. Pbk. Book # R1310. £5

GULIAN, P, ed. Sotsial'no-demograficheskie issledovaniia sem'i v respublikakh sovetskoi pribaltiki. [Otv.red. P. Gulian.] Riga: Zinatne, 1980. 154p. Pbk. Book # R1311. £5

GULIEV, V.E., ed. Istoricheskie tipy gosudarstva i prava. [V.E. Guliev otv. red.] Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1971. (Marksistsko-Leniniskai obshchaia teoriia gosudarstva i prava.) 640p. Hbk. Half title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava. Book # R1103. £10

GUREVICH, Aron IAkovlevich. Istoriia i saga. Moskva: Nauka, 1972. 198p. Pbk. Spine worn. Book # R0011. £3

GUREVICH, Aron IAkovlevich. Problemy genezisa feodalizma v zapadnoi Evrope. Moskva: Vysshaia Shkola, 1970. 224p. Hbk. Book # R0824. £8

GURO, Irina Romanovna. Moskovskie bul'vary: povesti. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1964. 276p. Hbk. Book # R0736. £6

HALTZEL, Michael. Der Abbau der deutschen ständischen Selbstverwaltung in den Ostseeprovinzen Russlands: ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der russischen Unifizierungspolitik, 1855-1905. Marburg/Lahn: Herder-Institut, 1977. (Marburger Ostforschungen, Bd. 37) xii, 168p. Laminated covers slightly curled. Book # R0428. £7

HANSEN-TAMMSAARE, Anton. Põrgupõhja uus Vanapagan: romaan. Tallinn: Eesti Raamat, 1975. 172p. Hbk. Book # R0662. £7

HARASOWSKA, Marta & OLHOVYCH, Orest. The international Sakharov hearing. Edited by Marta Harasowska and Orest Olhovych. Baltimore & Toronto: Smoloskyp, 1977. 335p. Pbk. Book # R0516. £7

HASTRICH, Aloys. Alltag und Recht der UdSSR im Spiegel der Sowjetpresse. Köln: Verlag Wissenschaft und Politik, 1967. 187p. Hbk. Book # R0182. £6

HEGEL, George Wilhelm Friedrich. Georg Vil'gel'm Fridrikh Gegel' Raboty, raznykh, let . Moskva: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Filosofii, Izd-vo Sotsial'no-Eckonomicheskoi Literatury "Mysl'", 1970-71. 2 vols. Hbk. Book # R0690. £18

HENRY, Ernst. Novye zametki po istorii sovremennosti. Moskva: Nauka, 1976. 436p. Hbk. Front hinge shaky. Book # R1000. £8

HOFMANN, Werner. Die Arbeitsverfassung der Sowjetunion. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1956. (Volkswirtschaftliche Schriften, Heft 22) xix, 542p. Hbk. Top edges of boards a little worn. Book # R0464. £12

HORNUNG, Klaus & MSCHWENIERADSE, Wladimir (MSHVENIERADZE , Vladimir), eds. Zur gegenseitigen Kenntnisnahme: Bausteine für den deutsch-sowjetischen Dialog. Erlangen, Bonn, Wien: Straube, 1990. 376p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Book # R0391. £10

HUMBOLDT, Alexander von. The travels and researches of Alexander von Humboldt: being a condensed narrative of his journeys in the equinoctial regions of America, and in Asiatic Russia; together with analyses of his more important investigations. By W. MacGillivray. With a portrait of Humboldt by Horsburgh, a map of the Orinoco by Bruce, and five engravings by Jackson. Second edition. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd; and Simpkin & Marshall, London, 1833. 8vo. 424p. Modern full tan morocco binding, new end-papers. Book # GA0119. £100

HYDE, H. Montgomery. Stalin: the history of a dictator. London: Hart-Davis, 1971. 679p. 32 pl. Hbk. Book # R0773. £10

IAKOVLEV, Givi Sergeevich. Apparat upravleniia: printsipy organizatsii. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1974. 232p. Pbk. Covers slightly worn. Book # R1070. £5

IAKSOO, Andres. Kliuch k estonskoi detskoi i iunosheskoi literature. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1983. 104p. Pbk. Book # R0994. £9

IANIN, V.L., ed. Ezhegodnik po agrarnoi istorii vostochnoi Evropy 1970 g. [Otv. red. V.L. Ianin.] Riga: Zinatne, 1977. 267p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Akademiia Nauk Latviiskoi SSR. Book # R1278. £12

IAROSHEVSKII, T. & MANSUROV, N.S., eds. Aktivnost' lichnosti v sotsialisticheskom obshchestve. [T. Iaroshevskii, N.S. Mansurov otv. red.] Moskva: Nauka, 1976. 280p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Sotsiologicheskikh Issledovanii. Book # R1131. £6

IAVICH, Lev Samoilovich. Pravo i sotsializm. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1982. 176p. Pbk. Book # R1202. £4

IGNATOVA, Elena. Stikhi o prichastnosti. Parizh: RITM, 1976. (Biblioteka sovremennogo poeta) 76p. Pbk. Book # R1362. £15

INKELES, Alex. Social change in Soviet Russia. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard U.P., 1968. (Russian Research Center studies, 57) xviii, 475p. Hbk. VG in slightly worn d.wr. Book # R0245. £15

INSTITUT ISTORII PRI TsK KP ESTONII. Partiinoe rukovodstvo obshchestvennymi organizatsiiami: iz opyta KP Estonii. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1973. 296p. Hbk. At head of title: Institut Istorii Partii pri TsK KP Estonii, Filial Instituta Marksizma-Leninizma pri TsK KPSS. Book # R1071. £9

INSTITUT PO IZUCHENIIU SSSR. INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF THE USSR. INSTITUT ZUR ERFORSCHUNG DER UdSSR. INSTITUT D'ETUDES SUR l'URSS. Sbornik statei, posviashchennykh tvorchestvu Borisa Leonidovicha Pasternaka. Boris Pasternak - a collection of articles on his works. Boris Pasternak - Eine Sammlung von Aufsatzen zu seinem Werk und Wirken. Boris Passternak - Collection d'essais sur son oeuvre. Miunkhen: Institut zur Erforschung der UdSSR, 1962. (Issledovaniia i Materialy, Seriia 1-ia, vypusk 65) 254p. 1pl. Pbk. Covers slightly worn. Book # R1554. £10

INTERNATSIONALIZM I PROBLEMY. Internatsionalizm i problemy sotsialisticheskoi ekonomicheskoi integratsii. Moskva: Mysl', 1974. 312p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Obshchestvennykh Nauk pri TsK KPSS. Book # R1144. £7

IONAS, Vladimir IAkovlevich. Proizvedeniia tvorchestva v grazhdanskom prave. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1972. 168p. Pbk. Book # R1326. £5

IONIN, Leonid Grigor'evich. Ponimaiushchaia sotsiologiia: istoriko-kriticheskii analiz. Moskva: Nauka, 1979. 208p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Sotsiologicheskikh Issledovanii. Book # R0977. £6

IRTEL', P. Stikhi, 1929-1935, i Pozdnie stikhi, 1979. [Paris:] Les Editeurs Réunis, 1981. 76p. Pbk. Book # R1365. £12

ISHANOV, A.I., ed. Problemy sravnitel'nogo issledovaniia zakonodatel'stva soiuznykh republik. [Otv. red. A.I. Ishanov.] Tashkent: Fan, 1974. 236p. Hbk. At head of title: Institut Filosofii i Prava An UzSSR, Vsesoiuznyi Nauchno-Issledovatel'skii Institut Sovetskogo Zakonodatel'stva, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava An SSSR. Book # R1320. £10

ISKANDER, Fazil' Abdulovich. Pod sen'iu gretskogo orekha: povesti. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1979. 392p. Hbk. Book # R0573. £10

ISKANDER, Fazil' Abdulovich. Sandro iz Chegema. Rasskazy, roman. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1977. 480p. Hbk. Book # R0836. £7

IURKOV, S. G. & PETROV, G. P. Vneshnepoliticheskie kontseptsii Maoizma: pravovye aspekty. Otv. red. S.G. Iurkov, G.P. Petrov. Moskva: Mezhdunarodnye Otnosheniia 1975. 256p. Hbk. Book # R0588. £7

IVANOV, Valentin Nikolaevich & FRISH, Alexsandr Samoilovich. Osnovnaia iacheika sotsialisticheskogo obshchestva. Moskva: Izd-vo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1975. 288p. Hbk. Book # R0432. £6

IVANOV, Vladimir Vasil'evich. Sootnoshenie istorii i sovremennosti kak metodologicheskaia problema: ocherki po marksistsko-leninskoi metodologii istoricheskogo issledovaniia. Moskva: Nauka, 1973. 288p. Pbk. Book # R0934. £6

IVANOV-RAZUMNIK, R.V. O smysle zhizni: Fedor' Sologub, Leonid Andreev, Lev Shestov. S.-Peterburg: Tipografiia M.M. Stasiulevicha, 1908. 312p. Marbled paper boards (scuffed at edges, leather-backed). Book # R1489. £100

IVANOV-RAZUMNIK, R.V. Russkaia literatura ot semidesiatykh godov do nashikh dnei. Izd. shestoe pererabotannoe. Berlin: Izd-vo Skify, 1923. 435p. Cloth boards (scuffed at edges) leather-backed. Russian library stamp on t.p., on end-papers and a few pages of text. With additional title page in German: Russische Literatur, Berlin, Verlag Skythen, 1923. Book # R1408. £70

IVIN, Aleksandr Arkhipovich. Osnovaniia logiki otsenok. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1970. 231p. Hbk. Book # R1035. £8

JACOBS, Dan N., ed. The new Communist Manifesto and related documents. 2nd ed. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. (Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, TB1078) 250p. Pbk. Book # dlj0214. £5

JAHRBUCH des baltischen Deutschtums. Jahrbuch des baltischen Deutschtums. Herausgegeben von der Carl-Schirren-Gesellschaft e.V. im Auftrag der Deutsch-Baltischen Landsmannschaft i.B. Lüneburg: Verlag Nordland-Druck, 1980. Bd. 28 (1981). 286p. Pbk. Book # R1456. £4

JAHRBUCH des baltischen Deutschtums. Jahrbuch des baltischen Deutschtums. Herausgegeben von der Carl-Schirren-Gesellschaft e.V. im Auftrag der Deutsch-Baltischen Landsmannschaft i.B. Lüneburg: Verlag Nordland-Druck, 1981. Bd. 29 (1982). 222p. Pbk. Book # R1457. £4

JAHRBUCH des baltischen Deutschtums. Jahrbuch des baltischen Deutschtums. Herausgegeben von der Carl-Schirren-Gesellschaft e.V. im Auftrag der Deutsch-Baltischen Landsmannschaft i.B. Lüneburg: Verlag Nordland-Druck, 1982. Bd. 30 (1983). 222p. Pbk. Book # R1458. £4

JAQUIN, Pierre. L'effort yougoslave. Préface de M. le Maréchal Franchet d'Espèrey. Paris: Alcan, 1932. (Les questions du temps présent) vii, 180p. Pages yellowed. Pbk. Book # ER5501. £15

JAVAREK, Vera & SUDIC, Miroslava. Teach yourself Serbo-Croat. London: English Universities Press, 1963. xii, 212p. Hbk. Book # R0833. £5

JONGE, Alex de. The life and times of Grigorii Rasputin. London: Collins, 1982. 368p. 16 pl. Hbk. D.wr. Book # R0595. £9

JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH NEO-FORMALIST CIRCLE. Essays in poetics. Vol.4, no.1, April 1979. Keele: Univ. of Keele, 1979. 92p. Pbk. Contributors include W. Rosslyn: The unifying principle of Bagritsky's Yugo-zapad; V. Polukhina: The strange theme in J. Brodsky's poetry; S. Graham: Rhyme and reason - an aspect of A.K. Tolstoi's poetic technique. Book # R1321. £4

KAAL, Aira. Saaremaaskie napevy. Perevod s estonskogo. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1973. 400p. Hbk. Book # R1501. £6

KABALKIN, A. IU. Grazhdanskoe zakonodatel'stvo: sbornik normativnykh aktov. [Sostavitel' A. IU. Kabalkin.] Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1974. 1088p. Hbk. Book # R1264. £8

KAKHK, Iukhan. Cherty skhodstva: sotsiologicheskie ocherki. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1974. 144p. Hbk. Book # R0356. £5

KALEVALA. Kalevala: karelo-finskii narodnyi epos. Sobral i obrabotal Elias Lennrot, perevel L. Bel'skii, khudozhnik M. Mechev. Petrozavodsk: Kareliia, 1978. 2 vol. Hbk. Book # R1381. £15

KALINYCHEV, F.I., ed. Sovetskoe narodnoe zakonodatel'stvo. [Otv. red. F.I. Kalinychev.] Moskva: Izvestiia, 1968. 448p. Hbk. Book # R1294. £5

KAMENSKII, Zakhar Abramovich. Filosofskie idei russkogo prosveshcheniia: deistichesko-materialisiticheskaia shkola. Moskva: Mysl', 1971. 398p. Hbk. Book # R1261. £10

KAMINSKAYA, Dina. Final judgement: my life as a Soviet defence lawyer. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. London: Harvill, 1983. 364p. Hbk. VG in worn d.wr. Book # R0261. £8

KAMYSHEV, Vasilii Grigor'evich. Prava avtorov literaturnykh proizvedenii. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1972. 184p. Pbk. Book # R0902. £4

KANAEV, Ivan Ivanovich. Gëte kak estestvoispytatel'. Leningrad: Nauka, 1970. 468p. Hbk. Book # R0572. £10

KANCEVICIUS, Vytautas. Litauen, 1939-1940: die Wende zum Sozialismus. Zusammengestellt, eingeleitet und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Vytautas Kancevicius. Vilnius: Mintis, 1976. 255p. Illus. 1 fold. map. Hbk. Book # R0654. £6

KANET, Roger E., ed. The behavioral revolution and communist studies: applications of behaviorally oriented political research on the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe. New York: Free Press, 1971. xvii, 376p. Hbk. VG in slightly scuffred d.wr. Book # R0075. £12

KAPRANOV, Vladimir Alekseevich. Nravstvennyi smysl zhizni i deiatel'nosti cheloveka: kritika religiozno-idealisticheskikh kontseptsii. Leningrad: Izd-vo Leningradskogo Universiteta, 1975. 151p. Pbk. Library duplicate. At head of title: Ministerstvo Vysshego i Srednego Spetsial'nogo Obrazovaniia RSFSR. Book # R1477. £5

KAPTEREV, Petr Fedorovich. Izbrannye pedagogicheskie sochineniia. Moskva: Pedagogika, 1982. (Akademiia Pedagogicheskikh Nauk SSSR, Pedagogicheskaia Biblioteka) 704p. Hbk. Hinges a little weak. Book # R0642. £8

KARAPETIAN, A. A. Kriticheskii analiz filosofii Kanta. Erevan: Armianskoe Gosudarstvennoe Izd-vo, 1958. 568p. Hbk. Ex German University Library copy. Book # R0676. £10

KARIAKIN (KARYAKIN), IUrii Fedorovich & PLIMAK, Evgenii Grigor'evich. Zapretnaia mysl' obretaet svobodu. 175 let bor'by vokrug ideinogo naslediia Radishcheva. Moskva: Nauka, 1966. 304p. Hbk. Book # R0988. £8

KARNOV, Anatolii Sergeevich. Stikh i vremia: problemy stikhotvornogo razvitiia v russkoi sovetskoi poezii 20-kh godov. Moskva: Nauka, 1966. 404p. Hbk. Book # R0580. £9

KAROLY, Varga. Modernizalodas es tomegkommunikacio. Budapest: Az MRT Tomegkommunikacios Kutatokozpontjanak kiadasa, 1973. 212p. Pbk. With a 3-page summary in English. Book # R0992. £4

KARPETS, Igor' Ivanovich. Nakazanie sotsial'nye pravovye i kriminologicheskie problemy. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1973. 288p. Hbk. Book # R1205. £6

KASACK, Wolfgang. Die Technik der Personendarstellung bei Nikolaj Vasilevic Gogol. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1957. (Bibliotheca slavica) vii, 170p. Pbk. Book # R0465. £12

KASHAUSKAS, Raimondas. Neveliki nashi grekhi: roman i povesti. Perevod s litovskogo D. Kyiv. Moskva: Molodaia Gvardiia, 1979. 382p. Hbk. Book # R0997. £7

KASK, Arnold. Eesti murded ja kirjakeel. Tallinn: Valgus, 1984. (Eesti NSV Teaduste Akadeemia, Emakeele Seltsi Toimetised, 16) 344p. Hbk. Book # 14/377. £15

KASVINOV, Mark Konstantinovich. Dvadtsat' tri stupeni vniz. Moskva: Mysl', 1979. 568p. Hbk. Book # R0784. £10

KATAEV, Ivan Ivanovich. Pod chistymi zvezdami: povesti, rasskazy, ocherki. Moskva: Sovetskaia Rossiia, 1969. 512p. Hbk. Book # R0549. £12

KATAEV, Valentin Petrovich. Gorokh v stenku: iumoristicheskie i satiricheskie rasskazy i fel'etony. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1963. 511p. Hbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R0346. £10

KATAEV, Valentin Petrovich. Raznoe: literaturnye zametki, portrety, fel'etony, retsenzii, ocherki, fragmenty. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1970. 320p. Hbk. Book # R0743. £10

KATAEV, Valentin Petrovich. Trava zabven'ia. Moskva: Detskaia Literatura, 1967. 224p. Hbk. Book # R0728. £10

KATKOV, George. The trial of Bukharin. London: Batsford, 1969. 255p. 8 pl. Hbk. VG in worn d.wr. Book # R0214. £9

KATS, Adol'f Iosifovich. Dinamicheskii ekonomicheskii optimum (obshchii kriterii): kratkii ocherk. Moskva: Ekonomika, 1970. 200p. Pbk. Book # R0686. £5

KAUGVER, Raimond. Oh mis kena maailm. Tallinn: Eesti Raamat, 1983. 288p. Pbk. Spine torn. Book # R1522. £3

KAUR, Uno. Wirtschaftsstruktur und Wirtschaftspolitik des Freistaates Estland, 1918-1940. Bonn: Baltisches Forschungsinstitut, Universität Bonn,1962. (Commentationes balticae, VIII/IX.3) 174p. Pbk. Book # R0102. £9

KAVERIN, Veniamin Aleksandrovich. Kosoi dozhd': povesti. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1963. 456p. Hbk. Covers bumped and soiled. Book # R0746. £7

KAZAKOV, IUrii Pavlovich. Goluboe i zelenoe: rasskazy i ocherk. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1963. 320p. Hbk. Book # R0720. £10

KAZAKOVA, Rimma Fedorovna Elki zelenye: kniga stiikhov. Moskva: Molodaia Gvardiia, 1969. 176p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R0852. £5

KAZANTSEV, N.D. & PAVLOV, I.V., eds. Kolkhoznoe pravo ... Pod redaktsiei N.D. Kazantseva, I.V. Pavlova. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1972. 448p. Hbk. Book # R1270. £6

KELDER, Koostanud V. Kolhoosi näidispõhikiri: kommenteeritud väljaanne. Tallinn: Raamat, 1976. 248p. Hbk. Book # R0189. £5

KELINA, Sof'ia Grigor'evna. Teoreticheskie voprosy osvobozhdeniia ot ugolovnoi otvetstvennosti. Moskva: Nauka, 1974. 232p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava. Book # R0916. £4

KERBLAY, Basile. Modern Soviet society. Translated by Rupert Swyer. London; Methuen, 1983. (University paperbacks, 811) xxvi, 321p. Pbk. Book # R0496. £7

KHALDEEV, M.I. & KRIVOSHEIN, G.I. Gorkom, raikom partii: opyt, formy i metody raboty. [Sostaviteli: M.I. Khaldeev, G.I. Krivoshein.] Moskva: Izd-vo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1977. 464p. Hbk. Book # R0921. £6

KHANIN, Zinovii Iakovlevich. Sotsial'nye gruppy Iaponskikh pariev (ocherk istorii do XVII v.) Moskva: Nauka, Glavnaia Redaktsiia Vostochnoi Literatury, 1973. 204p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Vostokovedeniia. Book # R0855. £9

KHARITONOV, Vladimir Gavrilovich. Gltok solntsa. Moskva: Moskovskii Rabochii, 1967. 158p. Pbk. Book # R1482. £5

KHEIFETS, Boris Aronovich. Sovershenstvovanie otraslevoi struktury i sotsialisticheskaia integratsiia: voprosy strukturnoi politiki evropeiskikh stran SEV. Moskva: Nauka, 1978. 120p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Ekonomiki Mirovoi Sotsialisticheskoi Sistemy. Book # R1027. £6

KHESIN, Efim Samuilovich. Angliia v ekonomike sovremennogo kapitalizma: protsess prisposobleniia k novym usloviiam mirovogo razvitiia. Moskva: Nauka, 1979. 368p. Pbk. Book # R0300. £7

KHMEL'NITSKAIA, Tamara IUr'evna. Golosa vremeni: stat'i o sovremennoi sovetskoi i zarubezhnoi literature. Moskva; Leningrad: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1963. 416p. Hbk. Covers slightly soiled. Book # R1553. £12

KHMYLEV, Lev Nikolaevich. Problemy metodologii istorii v russkoi burzhuaznoi istoriografii kontsa XIX - nachala XX vv. Tomsk: Izd-vo Tomskogo Universiteta, 1978. 172p. Pbk. Spine torn. Book # R1121. £6

KHOREV, Boris Sergeevich, ed. Problemy rasseleniia v SSSR. Sotsial'no-demograficheskii analiz seti poselenii i zadachi upravleniia. Pod red. B.S. Khoreva. Moskva: Statistika, 1980. 256p. Hbk. Book # R0854. £10

KHOREV, Boris Sergeevich & MOISEENKO, V.M., eds. Migratsionnaia podvizhnost' naseleniia v SSSR. Pod red. B.S. Khoreva i V.M. Moiseenko. Moskva: Statistika, 1974. 160p. Pbk. Book # R1496. £8

KHRAPCHENKO, Mikhail Borisovich. Tvorcheskaia individual'nost' pisatelia i razvitie literatury. Izd. vtoroe. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1972. 407p. Hbk. Book # R1245. £10

KIPNIS, Samuil Solomonovich & TRUBNIKOV, Petr Iakovlevich. Postateino-prakticheskii kommentarii k grazhdanskomu protsessual'nomu kodeksu RSFSR. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1971. 568p. Hbk. Book # R0438. £7

KIRILIN, I.A. Vneshniaia politika sovetskogo soiuza i mezhdunarodnye otnosheniia: sbornik dokumentov 1974 god. [Sostaviteli sbornika: I.A. Kirilin (rukovoditel' gruppy), V.A. Kaliakina, I.F. Potapova.] Moskva: Mezhdunarodnye Otnosheniia, 1975. 225p. Hbk. Book # R1357. £8

KIRIN, Vadim Aleksandrovich. Soiuznyi i respublikanskii ugolvnyi zakon. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1970. 176p. Pbk. Book # R1038. £5

KISELEV, Iakov Semenovich. Sudebnye rechi. Voronezh: Izd-vo Voronezhskogo Universiteta, 1971. 256p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # R0444. £5

KIVI, Osval'd. Estonskaia khudozhestvennaia literatura, folklor i kritika na ruskom i drugikh iazykakh narodov SSSR. 1966-1975: bibliograficheskii ukazatel'. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1978. 695p. Hbk. Book # R1455. £12

KLEIMAN, Rita Iakovlevna. Skvoznye motivy tvorchestva Dostoevskogo v istoriko-kul'turnoi perspektive. Kishinev: Shtiintsa, 1985. 208p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk Moldavskoi SSR, Institut Iazyka i Literatury. Book # R0873. £12

KLIAGIN, Vasilii Sidorovich. Otvetstvennost' za osobo opasnye gosudarstvennye prestupleniia. Minsk: Vysheishaia Shkola, 1973. 270p. Pbk. Book # R0933. £6

KLIMENKO, Boris Mikhailovich & USHAKOV, Nikolai Aleksandrovich. Nerushimost' granits - uslovie mezhdunarodnogo mira. Moskva: Nauka, 1975. 168p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava. Book # R1208. £5

KLIUCHNIKOV, Kirill Fedorovich. Mezhdunarodnye banki razvitiia: problemy i perspektivy. Moskva: Nauka, Glavnaia Redaktsiia Vostochnoi Literatury, 1974. 320p. Pbk. At headof title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Vostokovedeniia. Book # R0620. £6

KLOCHKOV, Valentin Veniaminovich. Religiia gosudarstvo pravo. Moskva: Mysl', 1978. 288p. Hbk. Book # R0293. £7

KLOCHKOV, Valentin Veniaminovich. Zakon i religiia ot gosudarstvennoi religii v Rossii k svobode sovesti v SSSR. Moskva: Izd-vo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1982. 160p. Pbk. Book # R1555. £6

KOBZEV, Igor' Ivanovich. Lebedi v Moskve: liricheskie stikhi. Moskva: Moskovskii Rabochii, 1964. 160p. Pbk. Book # R1352. £3

KOCH, Karl Heinrich Emil. The Crimea and Odessa: journal of a tour, with an account of the climate and vegetation ... Translated by Joanna B. Horner. With a map of the Crimea. London: John Murray, 1855. 8vo. xii, 323p. Fold. map. Title page a little soiled. Modern dark blue morocco. A translation of Der Krim und Odessa (1854). Koch's journey to the Crimea in the autumn of 1844 was part of a more extensive tour in the Caucasus which was undertaken for scientific reasons with assistance from the Russian government and the Academy of Sciences in Berlin. He had also visited southern Russia in 1836-38 - described in his Reise durch Russland nach dem kaukasischen Isthmus. Koch was a botanist - he taught at the universities of Jena and Berlin - and his interests are evident in his description of the grounds of the castle at Aloupka "the Alhambra of Prince Woronzoff in the Crimea", and in the detailed inventory of foreign trees and shrubs introduced into the Crimea (pp.278-92). Book # GA0058. £80

KOCHERGIN, Al'bert Nikolaevich & KOGAN Vladimir Zinov'evich. Problemy informatsionnogo vzaimodeistviia v obshchestve: filosofsko-sotsiologicheskii analiz. Moskva: Nauka, 1980. 176p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Istorii, Filologii i Filosofii, Sibirskoe Otdenlenie. Book # R1341. £4

KOCHERIN, Evgenii Alekseevich. Kontrol' v sisteme upravleniia sotsialisticheskii proizvodstvom: voprosy teorii i praktiki. Moskva: Ekonomika, 1982. 216p. Hbk. Book # R0285. £7

KOKARE, E. Latviesu un lietuviesu sakamvardu paraleles. Riga: Zinatne, 1980. 399p. Hbk. Book # PH0023. £12

KOLDIN, Valentin Iakovlevich. Identifikatsiia i ee rol' v ustanovlenii istiny po ugolovnym delam. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1969. 150p. Pbk. Book # R1058. £5

KOLESOV, Vasilii Petrovich & KOMLEV, Lev Ivanovich. Za ravnopravnye ekonomicheskie otnosheniia. Moskva: Mezhdunarodnye Otnosheniia, 1978. 280p. Hbk. Book # R0179. £7

KOLOTIEVSKII, A. M. Teoriia i praktika ekonomicheskogo mikroraionirovaniia: v sviazi s raionnoi planirovkoi. Pod red. A.M. Kolotievskogo. Riga: Zinatne, 1969. 215p. Hbk. At head of title: Latviiskii Ordena Trudovogo Krasnogo Znameni Gosudarstvennyi Universitet im P. Stuchki Geograficheskoe Obshchestvo Latviiskoi SSR. Book # R1125. £8

KOMINA, Rimma Vasil'evna. Sovremennaia sovetskaia literatura: khudozhestvennye tendentsii i stilevoe mnogoobrazie.. Moskva: Vysshaia Shkola, 1978. 176p. Pbk. Worn at foot of spine. Book # R1495. £4

KOMPUS, Lidiia. Dva semestra: roman. Tallin: Eesti Raamat, 1969. 296p. Hbk. Book # R0982. £4

KON, Igor' Semenovich. Sotsiologiia lichnosti. Moskva: Izd-vo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1967. 384p. Hbk. Book # R1299. £5

KONDZEROVSKII, Petr Konstantinovich. V stavke verkhovnogo 1914-1917: vospominaniia dezhurnogo generala pri verkhovom glavnokomanduiushchem. Parizh: 1967. (Voenno-istoricheskaia biblioteka, no.11) 132p. 2 pl. Pbk. Pages bumped at inner lower corner. Book # R1559. £15

KONRAD, Nikolai Iosifovich. Istoriko-filologicheskie issledovaniġa: sbornik statei pamiati akademika N.I. Konrada. Redaktsionnaia kollegia: B.G. Gafurov, B.L. Suchkov, F.P. Filin, I.A. Boronina. Moskva: Nauka, Glavnaia Redaktsiia Vostochnoi Literatury, 1974. 456p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Otdelenie Literatury i Iazyka, Institut Mirovoi Literatury im A.M. Gor'kogo. Book # R0474. £20

KONSTANTINOV, F.V., ed. Lichnost' pri sotsializme. [F.V. Konstantinov otv. red.] Moskva: Nauka, 1968. 260p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademia Nauk SSSR, Institut Filosofii. Book # R1134. £5

KOPELEV (KOPELEW), Lev (Lew). Kinder und Stiefkinder der Revolution: unersonnene Geschichten. Aus dem Russischen von Albert Knierim und Elisabeth Markstein. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1983. 210p. Pbk. Book # R1538. £3

KORIATIN, Aleksandr Georgevich. Vozmozhnosti i preimushchestva ekonomiki zrelogo sotsializma: problemy ikh ispol'zovaniia. Moskva: Mysl', 1982. (XXVI s"ezd KPSS: Problemy teorii i praktiki) 256p. Pbk. Book # R1126. £5

KORNILOV, Vladimir Nikolaevich. Vozrast: kniga stikhov. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1967. 100p. Pbk. Book # R1481. £10

KOTOV, Anatolii Konstantinovich. Stat'i or russkikh pisateliakh. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izd-vo Khudozhestvennoi Literatury, 1962. 183p. Hbk. Book # R1074. £6

KOVALENKO, Ivan Ivanovich. Sovetskii soiuz v bor'be za mir i kollektivnuiu bezopasnost' v Asii. Moskva: Nauka, 1976. 432p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Vseobshchei Istorii. Book # R0221. £8

KOVALEV, Valentin A. & PAVLOSKII, A.I. Problemy psikhologizma v sovetskoi literature. [Pod red. V. A. Kovaleva i A.I. Pavlovskogo.] Leningrad: Nauka, 1970. 396p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Russkoi Literatury, Pushkinskii Dom. Book # R0708. £12

KOVARSKAIA, Lidiia Antonovna. Russkie pisateli: dvadtsat' piat' biografii dlia iunoshestva s portretami pisatelei. 5-oe izd. N'iu-Iork: Printed by Rausen, 1955. 333p. Pbk. Book # R1484. £10

KOZ'KO, Viktor Afanas'evich. Sudnyi den': povesti. Moskva: Molodaia Gvardiia, 1979. 384p. Hbk. Book # R0414. £6

KOZHEVNIKOV, Mikhail Vasil'evich. Istoriia sovetskogo suda, 1917-1956 gody. Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izd-vo Iuridicheskoi Literatury, 1957. 384p. Hbk. Edges yellowed. At head of title: Moskovskii Ordena Lenina i Ordena Trudovogo Krasnogo Znameni Gosudarstvennyi Universitet im. M.V. Lomonsova. Book # R0880. £8

KOZHIN, Aleksandr Nikitich. Obraznoe slovo A. Bloka. [Otv. red. A.N. Kozhin.] Moskva: Nauka, 1980. 215p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Russkogo Iazyka. Book # R0730. £7

KOZLOV, Dmitrii Fedorovich. Metodologicheskie problemy sotsiologicheskogo issledovaniia. Pod red. D.F. Kozlova. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1979. (Istoricheskii Materializm) 224p. Pbk. Book # R0652. £5

KOZLOV, IU. M., ed. Sovetskoe administrativnoe pravo ... Pod redaktsiei IU. M. Kozlova. Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1973. 624p. Hbk. Book # R1266. £6

KOZYR', M.I. & KIKOT', V.A., eds. Sovetskoe pravo i kolkhozy. [Otv. red. M.I. Kozyr', V.A. Kikot'.] Moskva: Iuridicheskaia Literatura, 1973. 288p. Hbk. Book # R1263. £8

KRAEVSKII, P.D., ed. Russkaia literatura XX veka. Sovetskaia literatura. Otv. red. P.D. Kraevskii. Moskva: 1972. (Ministerstvo Prosveshcheniia RSFSR. Moskovskii Ordena Trudovogo Krasnogo Znameni Gosudarstvennyi Pedagogicheskii Institut imeni V.I. Lenina, Uchenye Zapiski, tom. 485) 304p. Hbk. Book # R1165. £11

KRAL, Jurij. Serbsko-nemski slownik hornjoluziskeje serbskeje rece; Sorbish-deutsches Wörterbuch der Oberlausitzer sorbischen Sprache. Fotomechanisher Neudruck mit einem Vorwort von Helmut Jentsch. Bautzen: VEB Domowina-Verlag, 1986. 11, xxxii, 968p. Hbk. First published 1927. Book # 14/320. £40

KRASAVCHIKOV, O.A., ed. Sovetskoe grazhdanskoe pravo. Pod red. O.A. Krasavchikova. Izd. 2. Moskva: Vysshaia Shkola, 1972-73. 2 vol. Hbk. Book # R1254. £12

KRASHENINNIKOV, Aleksandr Ivanovich & MOROZOV, Anatolii Mikhailovich. Mezhdunarodnoe kooperativnoe dvizhenie. Izd. 2-e. Moskva: Ekonomika, 1977. 224p. Hbk. Book # R0279. £8

KRASNIKOV, Nikolai Petrovich. Pravoslavnaia etika: proshloe i nastoiashchee. Moskva: Izd-vo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1981. 96p. Pbk. Book # R0907. £4

KRASNOV, IUrii Matveevich. Ot konfrontatsii k sotrudnichestvu: problemy ekonomicheskogo i nauchno-tekhnicheskogo sotrudnichestva kapitalisticheskikh i sotialisticheskikh stran Evropy. Moskva: Mezhdunarodnye Otnosheniia, 1976. 200p. Pbk. Book # R1257. £5

KRATKII IURIDICHESKII SPRAVOCHNIK. Kratkii iuridicheskii spravochnik. Moskva: Profizdat, 1973. 432p. Hbk. Book # R1323. £5

KRAVCHUK, Tikhon Nikanorovich & SLOBODANIUK, Aleksandr Nikitovich. V sem'e edinoi. Moskva: Profizdat, 1977. (Biblioteka Profsoiuznogo Aktivista, 28) 80p. Pbk. Book # R1444. £3

KRIGER, Evgenii. Doroga k liudiam: ocherki. Moskva: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1981. 344p. Pbk. Book # R0951. £6

KRIUKOV, Andrei Nikolaevich. Moguchaia kuchka: stranitsy istorii peterburgskogo kruzhka muzykantov. Leningrad: Lenizdat, 1977. 272p. Illus. Hbk. Top corners of both covers bumped. Book # R0897. £5

KROTKOV, Yuri. The Nobel prize: a novel. Translated by Linda Aldwinckle. London: Hamilton, 1980. 249p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Book # R0191. £7

KRUUS, Hans. Studia historica in honorem Hans Kruus. Tallinn: Eesti NSV Teaduste Akadeemia Ajaloo Instituut, 1971. 416p. Hbk. Book # R0193. £10

KUDRIAVTSEV, V.N., ed. Pravovaia kibernetika. V.N. Kudriavtsev otv. red. Moskva: Nauka, 1970. 336p. Hbk. Half title: Akademiia Nauk SSR, Nauchnyi Sovet po Kompleksnoi Probleme Kibernetika. Book # R0601. £8

KULESHOV, Vasilii Ivanovich. Istoriia russkoi kritiki XVIII - XIX vekov. Izd. 2-e, ispravlennoe i dopolnennoe. Moskva: Prosveshchenie, 1978. 528p. Hbk. Book # R0610. £10

KULIEV, Tofik Avaz-ogli. Reduktsiia truda pri sotsializme: sotsial'no-ekonomicheskie problemy. Moskva: Mysl', 1974. 120p. Pbk. Book # R0882. £5

KULL, E. Põhifondide kasutamise efektiivsus Eesti NSV tööstuses. Tallinn: Eesti Raamat, 1975. 124p. Pbk. Book # R1007. £3

KUNG, Andres. Estland zum Beispiel: nationale Minderheit und Supermacht. Stuttgart: Seewald, 1973. 192p. Pbk. Translated from the Swedish: Estland en studie i imperalism by Karl Leonhard Book # R0534. £6

KURITSYN, V.M. & SHEBANOV, A.F., eds. Ocherki po istorii iuridicheskikh nauchnykh uchrezhdenii v SSSR. [Otv. red. V.M. Kuritsyn, A.F. Shebanov.] Moskva: Nauka, 1976. 239p. Pbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Gosudarstva i Prava. Book # R0945. £8

KUSHNER, Aleksandr. Golos: stikhotvoreniia. Leningrad: Sovetskii Pisatel', 1978. 128p. Pbk. Book # R0744. £8

KUTAFIN, Oleg Emel'ianovich. Mestnye sovety i narodno-khoziaistvennoe planirovanie. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1976. 143p. Pbk. Book # R0959. £6

KUTYREV, B.P., ed. Sotsiologicheskie issledovaniia problem goroda i zhilishcha 1970-1980 gg. Otv. red. B.P. Kutyrev. Novosibirsk: Nauka, 1986. 176p. Pbk. Corrections in ink on pages 82-85. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Sibirskoe Otd-nie, Institut Ekonomiki i Organizatsii Promyshlennogo Proizvodstva. Book # R1051. £6

KUVAKIN, Valerii Aleksandrovich. Kritika ekzistentsializma berdiaeva. Moskva: Izd-vo Moskovskogo Universiteta, 1976. 207p. Pbk. University Library duplicate. Book # R1478. £6

KUZ'MINA, T. A., ed. Chelovek i ego bytie kak problema sovremennoi filosofii: kriticheskii analiz nekotorykh burzhuaznykh kontseptsii. [T.A. Kuz'mina otv. red.] Moskva: Nauka, 1978. 280p. Hbk. At head of title: Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Filosofii. Book # R1139. £6

KUZNETSOV, Anatolii Vasil'evich. U sebia doma: povest'. Moskva: Molodaia Gvardiia, 1964. 239p. Hbk. Book # R1173. £10