Jack Baldwin ~ Rare Books

Specialist bookdealer in antiquarian & secondhand books on Spain, Portugal, Latin America, Hispanic studies, French literature, Philology, Russia, the Soviet Union & Baltic

34 Hamilton Park Avenue, Glasgow G12 8DT, United Kingdom

Telephone: (international) 00 44 141 334 8684

(national) 0141 334 8684

e-mail: jackbaldwin@dial.pipex.com

Home

Catalogues

Orders

 

Catalogue ~ French literature ~ Authors L - P

Search tips: You might find it convenient to use the "Find" function of your browser to locate authors or key words which are of interest to you.

LA BATUT, Guy de. L'oraison funèbre de'Henriette d'Angleterre par Bossuet. Paris: Société française d'Éditions littéraires et techniques, 1931. (Les grands événements littéraires) 143p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/1031 £7

LA BOÉTIE, Étienne de. Oeuvres complètes. Réunies pour la première fois, et publiées avec des notes, par Léon Feugère. Paris: Delalain, 1846. xxiv, 532p. Some pages spotted. Marbled boards, vellum spine. Original printed wrappers bound in. Book # 16/0840 £35

LA BOÉTIE, Étienne de. Discours de la servitude volontaire suivi du Mémoire touchant l'édit de janvier 1562 (inédit) et d'une lettre de M. le Conseiller de Montaigne. Introduction et notes de Paul Bonnefon. Paris: Bossard, 1922. (Collection des chefs-d'oeuvre méconnus) Pr. wr. 214p. Spine sunned. Book # 4/265 £8

LA BRUYÈRE, Jean de Les caractères de Théophraste traduits du grèc avec Les caractères ou Les Moeurs de ce siècle. Texte établi, avec introduction, notes, relevé de variantes, glossaire et index par Robert Garapon. Paris: Garnier, 1962. (Classiques Garnier) xlv, 622p. Pr. wr. Binding a little loose. Book # 16/0085 £5

LA COSTE-MESSELIERE, R. de. Pèlerins et chemins de Saint Jacques en France et en Europe du Xe siècle à nos jours. Textes de A.M. Armelin, J. Babelon ... Réunis par R. de La Coste-Messelière. Avant-propos d'André Chamson. Paris: 1965. xi, 124p. 20 pl. Card covers. Book # 16/0193 £10

LACRETELLE, Pierre de.   La vie privée de Racine.   Paris:  Hachette,   1949.   (Les vies privées)   253p.   Pr. wr.   Edges browned.   Book # 16/0637.   £7

LACROIX, Georgette. Entre nous ... ce pays. [Poèmes.] Québec: Garneau, 1970. 103p. Pr. wr. Stamp on half title: Cercle des femmes canadiennes de Rome. 16/0807 £6

LA FONTAINE, Jean de. 100 fables. Bilingual edition, with translations by Francis Scarfe. Paris: British Institute, 1985. xix, 303p. Pbk. Inscription on title page by the translator. Book # SJ099 £12

LA FONTAINE, Jean de. Fables choisies mises en vers. Introduction, notes et relevé de variantes par Georges Couton. Paris: Garnier, 1962. (Classiques Garnier) xxxvii, 576p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0143 £8

LA JUILLIÈRE, Pierre de. Les images dans Rabelais. Halle: Niemeyer, 1912. (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur romanische Philologie, Heft 37) x, 156p. Printed wrappers. Book # 16/0869 £18

LA MOTHE LE VAYER, François de. Deux dialogues faits à l'imitation des anciens. Introduction et notes par Ernest Tisserand. Paris: Bossard, 1922. (Collection des chefs d'oeuvre méconnus) 281p. Pr. wr. (sunned and worn). Book # 16/0137 £9

LACHEVRE, Frédéric. Isaac Du Ryer, 1568?-1634, Secrétaire de la Chambre du Roi, douanier, poète réaliste, auteur dramatique, et ses poésies amoureuses, libres et douanières, précédées de sa biographie. Paris: Margraff, 1943. 162p. Pr. wr. (with small tear at head of spine). At head of title: En émule inconnu au début du XVIIe siècle de Mathurin Regnier. Book # 16/0722 £15

LACOMBE, Roger E. L'apologétique de Pascal: étude critique. Paris: P.U.F., 1958. (Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine) 319p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0117 £11

LAFAYETTE, Marie Madeleine Pioche De La Vergne, Comtesse de. La Princesse de Clèves. A new critical edition, with an introduction and notes, by Peter H. Nurse. London: Harrap, 1970. (Harrap's French Classics) li, 176p. 5 pl. Hbk. Book # 16/0031 £5

LAFENESTRE, Georges. Molière. Paris: Hachette, [c.1910]. (Les grands écrivains français) 204p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/0232 £5

LAFORGUE, Jules.   Les complaintes, L'imitation de notre-dame la lune, Dernier vers.   Texte établi et présenté par Claude Pichois.   Paris:  Colin, 1959.   (Bibliothèque de Cluny)   xviii, 361p.   Pr. wr.   Book # 16/0435.   £5

LAFUMA, Louis. Controverses pascaliennes. Paris: Éditions du Luxembourg, 1952. 190p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0626 £7

LAFUMA, Louis.   Recherches pascaliennes.   Préface d'Albert Béguin.   Paris:  Delmas, 1949.   160p.   Pr. wr.   Edges yellowed.   Book # 16/0864.   £9

LAFUMA, Louis. Histoire des Pensées de Pascal, 1656-1952. Paris: Éditions du Luxembourg, 1954. 148p. Pr. wr. No. 183 of 1000 copies. Book # 16/0676 £15

LAMBIN, Denis. Lettres galantes de Denys Lambin, 1552-1554. Texte établi, traduit et annoté par Henri Potez et François Préchac. Paris: Vrin, 1941. (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Lille, 6) xxxvii, 108p. Latin original and French translation on facing pages, which are numbered in duplicate. Printed wrappers. Book # 16/0870 £18

LAMY, Bernard. La rhétorique, ou L'art de parler. Brighton: University of Sussex Library for the Committee for Research in French Studies, 1969. (Sussex reprints, French series, no.1) [24], 382, [2]p. Hbk. Photographic reprint of the edition published at Amsterdam by Paul Marret, 1699. Book # 16/0436 £10

LANCASTER, Henry Carrington.   Le mémoire de Mahelot, Laurent et d'autres décorateurs de l'Hôtel de Bourgogne et de la Comédie-française au XVIIe siècle.   Publié par Henry Carrington Lancaster.   Paris:  Champion, 1920.   158p.   49 plates.   Card covers.   Book # 16/0559.   £30

LANGFORS, Arthur. Recueil général des jeux-partis français publié par Arthur Langfors avec le concours de A. Jeanroy et L. Brandin. Paris: Champion, 1926. (Société des anciens textes français. [Publications]) lx, 356, 399p. 2 vols in 1. Hbk. Book # 16/0855 £44

LANSON, Gustave. Boileau Paris: Hachette, 1946. (Les grands écrivains français) 207p. Pr. wr. Spine sunned. Book # 16/1293 £5

LANSON, Gustave. Esquisse d'une histoire de la tragédie française. Nouvelle éd. revue et corrigée. Paris: Champion, 1954. 194p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0261 £10

LANSON, Gustave. Les Essais de Montaigne: étude et analyse. Paris: Mellottée, 1948. (Les chefs-d'oeuvre de la littérature expliqués) 384p. Pr. wr. Wrappers worn. Edges browned. Book # 4/272 £8

LANSON, Gustave. Les origines du drame contemporain: Nivelle de La Chaussée et la comédie larmoyante. 2e éd. revue, complétée et augmentée d'un appendice. Paris: Hachette, 1903. vi, 322p. Hbk. Book # 16/0469 £20

LANSON, Gustave. Voltaire. Paris: Hachette, 1946. (Les grands écrivains français) 224p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1265 £6

LANTOINE, Albert. Les Lettres philosophiques de Voltaire. Paris: SFELT, 1946. (Les grands événements littéraires) 192p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/1234 £5

LARCHER, P.L. Le parfum de Combray: pèlerinage proustien à Illiers. Paris: Mercure de France, 1945. 119p. Pbk. Edges yellowed. Book # SJ211 £10

LARGUIER, Léo. Théodore Aubanel Macon: Aubanel, 1946. 188p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0518 £8

LAROQUE, Pierre, ed. Les institutions sociales de la France. Paris: La Documentation Française, 1980. 1181p. Hbk. Cet ouvrage a été réalisé sous le direction de Pierre Laroque. BE1476 £12

LARROUMET, Gustave.   La comédie de Molière:  l'auteur et le milieu.   Quatrième édition.   Paris:  Hachette, 1893.   vi, 397p.   Hbk.   Some pages spotted.   Book # 16/0059.   £12

LARSSON, Hans. La logique de la poésie. Traduction de E. Philipot. Préface de E. Boutroux. Paris: Leroux, 1919. (Bibliothèque scandinave, 1) xxviii, 199p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0373 £12

LAUMONIER, Paul. Tableau chronologique des oeuvres de Ronsard, suivi de poésies non recueillies et d'une table alphabétique. 2e édition remaniée et très augmentée. Paris: Hachette, 1911. xi, 142p. Hbk. Book # 16/0872 £18

LAWLER, James R. Form and meaning in Valéry's Le cimetière marin. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, on behalf of the Australian Humanities Research Council, 1959. 41p. Pbk. Book # 16/0942 £3

LAWLER, James R. Lecture de Valéry: une étude de Charmes. Paris: P.U.F., 1963. 269p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0002 £14

LE BLOND, Maurice. La publication de La terre. Paris: Société française d'Éditions littéraires et techniques, 1937. (Les grands événements littéraires) 122p. Pr. wr. Cover title: La terre de Zola. Book # 16/0247 £8

LE BRETON, André. Le Rouge et le noir de Stendhal: étude et analyse. Paris: Mellottée, [c.1935?]. (Les Chefs-d'oeuvre de la Littérature expliqués) 326p. Pr. wr. (soiled). Book # 16/0552 £8

LE CORBEILLER, Armand. Les Diaboliques de Barbey d'Aurevilly. Paris: SFELT, 1939. (Les grands événements littéraires) 173p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/1177 £7

LE GENTIL, Pierre. La littérature française du Moyen Age. 3e édition revue. Paris: Colin, 1969. (Collection U2) 200p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1226 £4

LE GRAS, Joseph. Diderot et l'Encyclopédie. Amiens: Malfère, 1928. (Les grands événements littéraires) 170p. Pr. wr. Spine sunned. Book # 16/0564 £6

LE GRAS, Joseph. Diderot et l'Encyclopédie. Paris: Société française d'Éditions littéraires et techniques, 1942. (Les grands événements littéraires) 170p. Pr. wr. Spine sunned. Book # 16/1030 £7

LE HIR, Yves. L'originalité littéraire de Sainte-Beuve dans Volupté. Paris: Société d'Édition d'Enseignement Supérieur, 1953. 81p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0925 £6

LE MYSTERE DU GRAOUILLY. Graouilly: mystere de l'horrificque beste messine. A douze personnages. [Pièce en cinq tableaux et une apothéose écrite pour un théâtre de marionnettes à fils d'après un manuscrit de la bibliothèque de la ville de Metz, publié par Charles Abel. Avec une préface de Monsieur Gaston Baty, de nombreuses photographies et gravures, d'importantes notes historiques et folkloriques sur la fameuse légende messine.] Metz: Imprimé sur les presses de Paul Even, 1949. 56p. Pr. wr. "La présente plaquette, réalisée, et illustrée par les élèves du Lycée de Metz groupés en la troupe Adolphe Maillart a été tirée à un nombre limité d'exemplaires dont 200 numérotés de 1 à 200 et 10 hors commerce." Book # 16/1066 £20

LE QUINTREC, Charles. Alain Bosquet. Présentation par Charles Le Quintrec, choix de textes, bibliographie, portraits, fac-similés. Paris: Seghers, 1964. (Poètes d'aujourd'hui, 117) 192p. 12 pl. Pbk. Book # 16/0702 £5

LEBÈGUE, Raymond. Le théâtre comique en France de Pathelin à Mélite. Paris: Hatier, 1972. (Connaissance des lettres, 62) 191p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0078 £4

LEBOIS, André. Villiers de l'Isle-Adam: révélateur du verbe. Neuchatel: Messeiller, 1952. 273p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0393 £12

LECOEUR, Charles. La philosophie religieuse de Victor Hugo: poèmes choisis sur la méthode philosophique du mot juste. Paris: Bordas, 1951. (Pour connaître) 189p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0111 £8

LEFEBVRE, Georges. The Directory. Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. vii, 216p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # dlj0176 £8

LEFEBVRE, Louis. Une grande figure du symbolisme: Charles Morice, le poète et l'homme. D'après des documents et des manuscrits inédits. Paris: Perrin, 1926. (Les contemporains d'hier) 255p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1090 £10

LEHMANN, A.G. Sainte-Beuve: a portrait of the critic, 1804-1842. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. xvi, 430p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/1227 £16

LEMAITRE, Jules.   Les péchés de Sainte-Beuve.   Paris:  Dorbon-Ainé, 1913.   (Collection des Bibliophiles fantaisistes)   86p.   Pr. wr.  Covers slightly soiled.   No. 461 of 500 copies.   Book # 16/0456.   £18

LEIRIS, Michel. L'âge d'homme précédé de De la littérature considérée comme une tauromachie. Septième édition. Paris: Gallimard, 1946. 237p. Pr. wr. Spine slightly worn. Book # 16/1300 £9

LEMAIRE DES BELGES, Jean. La plainte du Désiré. Publiée par D. Yabsley. Paris: Droz, 1932. 108p. 4 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 4/287 £12

LEMAIRE DES BELGES, Jean. La plainte du Désiré. Publiée par D. Yabsley. Paris: Droz, 1932. 108p. 4 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 4/288 £12

LEMAIRE DES BELGES, Jean. Les épîtres de l'amant vert. Édition critique publiée par Jean Frappier. Lille: Giard; Genève: Droz, 1948. (Textes littéraires français) xlix, 102p. Pr. wr. Book # 4/451 £3

LEONARD, Emile-G. Mistral: ami de la science et des savants. Paris: Editions des Horizons de France, 1945. 170p. 4 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1287 £12

LEROY, Olivier.   A French bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne.   London:  Harrap, 1931.   97p.   Pbk.   No.4 of a limited edition of 225 copies.   Presentation copy signed by the author.   Book # 16/0013.   £20

LESAGE, Alain-René. Turcaret: comédie. Edited by A. Hamilton Thompson. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1918. xlvi, 162p. Hbk. Book # 16/0170 £8

LE SAGE, Laurence.   Metaphor in the nondramatic works of Jean Giraudoux.   Eugene:  University of Oregon Press, 1952.   (University of Oregon Monographs, Studies in Literature and Philology, no.6)   viii, 75p.  Pr. wr.   Book # 16/0268.   £10

LESORT, Paul André. Paul Claudel par lui-même. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1963. (Écrivains de toujours, 63) 192p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0919 £4

LETHÈVE, Jacques. Impressionnistes et symbolistes devant la presse. Paris: Colin, 1959. (Kiosque) 302p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0375 £6

LEVAILLANT, Maurice.   Victor Hugo, Juliette Drouet et "Tristesse d'Olympio" d'après des documents inédits.   Paris:  Delagrave, 1945.   128p.   Pr. wr.   Book # 16/0504.   £10

LEVRON, Jacques. Les courtisans. Paris: Éd. Du Seuil, 1961. (Le temps qui court, 22) 189p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0766 £3

LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham. François Villon: a documented survey. With a preface by Hilaire Belloc. London: Sheed & Ward, 1945. xxii, 355p. Frontis. Hbk. Book # 16/0673 £7

LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham. Ronsard. London: Sheed & Ward, 1944. xi, 340p. 6 pl. Hbk. Without a d.wr. Book # SJ136 £7

LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham. Ronsard. 3rd impression. London: Sheed & Ward, 1946. xi, 340p. 6 pl. Hbk. Without a d.wr. Book # 16/1330 £7

LORRAIN, Jean. La ville empoisonnée: Pall-Mall Paris. Préface de Georges Normandy. Deux portraits et six pages fac-simile de lettres de l'auteur. Paris: Crès, 1936. 343p. Hbk. New cloth spine, decorated paper-covered boards. Book # SJ247 £18

LOTE, Georges.   En préface à "Hernani" cent ans après.   Paris:  Gamber, 1930.   200p.   Pr. wr.   Edges browned.   Book # 16/0467.   £15

LOUKOVITCH, Kosta. L'évolution de la tragédie religieuse classique en France. Paris: Droz, 1933. (Bibliothèque de la Société des Historiens du Théâtre, 2) 471p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0631 £20

LOURIA, Yvette. La convergence stylistique chez Proust. Genève: Droz; Paris: Minard, 1957. 100p. Pr. wr. Book # SJ106 £10

LOYAL SERVITEUR (Le), pseud. of MAILLE, Jacques de. Histoire du gentil Seigneur Bayard. Composée par le Loyal Serviteur. Édition rapprochée du français moderne, avec une introduction, des notes et des éclaircissements, par Lorédan Larchey. Ouvrage contenant 8 planches, 3 titres et 1 carte en chromolithographie, 1 portrait en photogravure, 34 grandes compositions et portraits tirés en noir et 187 gravures intercalées dans le texte. Paris: Hachette, 1882. xvi, 540p. Top edge gilt. Modern green cloth. New end-papers. Half title a little discoloured. Some pages hand-cut, with slightly ragged edges. Book # 16/1114 £60

LUKACS, Georges. Le roman historique. Traduction française de Robert Sailley. Préface de Claude-Edmonde Magny. Paris: Payot, 1965. (Bibliothèque historique) viii, 408p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0508 £10

LYLE, Rob. Mistral. Cambridge: Bowes, 1953. (Studies In Modern European literature and thought) 68p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0952 £5

LYONNET, Henri. Le Cid de Corneille. Paris: SFELT, 1946. (Les grands évènements littéraires) 187p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/1318 £6

MACHAUT, Guillaume de.  (Nigel Wilkins, ed.)   La louange des dames. Edited by Nigel Wilkins.   Edinburgh:  Scottish Academic Press, 1972.   viii, 179p.   Frontis.   Hbk.   Book # 16/1019.   £16

MACKAY, Agnes Ethel. The universal self: a study of Paul Valéry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. xiv, 263p. Frontis. Hbk. Scholarly annotations in pencil. Book # SJ169 £15

MACKWORTH, Cecily. English interludes: Mallarmé, Verlaine, Paul Valéry, Valery Larbaud in England, 1860-1912. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 220p. 4 pl. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0848 £12

MACWORTH, Cecily. Guillaume Apollinaire and the Cubist life. London: Murray, 1961. xii, 244p. Frontis. 12 pl. Hbk. D.wr. Book # SJ087 £10

MADAULE, Jacques. Le drame de Paul Claudel. Préface de Paul Claudel. 3e éd. considérablement augmentée. Paris: Désclée de Brouwer, 1947. 497p. Illus. Pages uncut. Lower margin of final few pages water-stained. Book # 16/0698 £9

MAETERLINCK, Maurice.   Serres chaudes:  chansons complètes.   Illustrations de Valentine Hugo.   Paris:  Librairie Les Lettres, 1955.   (Collection "Origine")   141p.   2 pl.   Pr. wr.   No. 623 of 1,000 copies.   Book # 16/0209.   £15

MAGENDIE, Maurice. L'Astrée d'Honoré d'Urfé. Paris: Société française d'Éditions littéraires et techniques, 1929. (Les grands événements littéraires) 171p. Pr. wr. Pages browned. Book # 16/0949 £6

MAGENDIE, Maurice. La politesse mondaine et les théories de l'honnêteté en France, au XVIIe siècle, de 1600 à 1660. Paris: Alcan, [c.1930] 2 vols. xl, 943p. Pr. wr. Pagination continuous. Edges yellowed; spines dilapidated. Book # 16/0361 £15

MAGENDIE, Maurice. Le roman français au XVIIe siècle: de L'Astrée au Grand Cyrus. Paris: Droz, 1932. 459p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0152 £10

MAGNE, Émile. Gaultier-Garguille, comédien de l'Hôtel de Bourgogne. Notice d'après des documents inédits par É. Magne. Suivie des Chansons de Gaultier-Garguille et de La farce de Perrine. Avec la musique retrouvée de 6 chansons et 33 illustrations concernant le Théâtre de l'Hôtel de Bourgogne. Paris: Société des Éditions Louis-Michaud, [1911]. (Les écrits et la vie anecdotique et pittoresque des grands artistes) 192p. Hbk. Book # 16/0272 £18

MAGNE, Émile. Voiture et les origines de l'Hôtel de Rambouillet, 1597-1635. Portrait et documents inédits. Paris: Mercure de France, 1911. 322p. Pr. wr. Wrappers soiled and worn. Contents sound. Book # 16/1182 £6

MAGNY, Claude-Edmonde.   Précieux Giraudoux.   Paris:  Éditions du Seuil, 1945.   123p.   Hbk.   Book # 16/0185.   £9

MAGNY, Olivier de. Les odes. Texte original avec notice par E. Courbet. Paris: Lemerre, 1876. 2 vols. 2 vols. Light brown cloth (scuffed at edges and at head and foot of spines). Leather title labels. Front and rear free end-papers discoloured. Book # 4/296 £24

MAGNY, Olivier de. Les souspirs. Texte original avec notice par E. Courbet. Paris: Lemerre, 1874. xxiii, 123p. Light brown cloth (scuffed at edges and at head and foot of spines). Leather title label. Front and rear free end-papers discoloured. Book # 4/297 £12

MALLARMÉ, Stéphane. Villiers de l'Isle-Adam. Édition critique par Alan Raitt. Exeter: Univ. of Exeter, 1991. (Textes littéraires, 78) xxxvii, 48p. Pbk. Book # 16/1110 £8

MANDACH, André de. Molière et la comédie de moeurs en Angleterre, 1660-1668: essai de littérature comparée. Thèse pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur ès Lettres. Neuchâtel: Université de Neuchâtel, Faculté des Lettres, 1945. 128p. 1 folding map. Wrappers browned. Book # 16/0599 £12

MANDACH, André de. Molière et la comédie de moeurs en Angleterre, 1660-68. Neuchâtel: A la Baconnière, 1946. 128p. 4 plates. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0798 £15

MANET, Édouard. Manet, 1832-1883. [Exposition:] Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 22 avril - 1er août, 1983, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 10 septembre - 27 novembre, 1983. Paris: Éditions de la Réunion des musées nationaux, 1983. 544p. Profusely illustrated. Stiff card covers. Vertical crease in spine, crease in rear cover. Catalogue of 221 exhibits. Book # VB008 £18

MANN, Klaus. André Gide: die Geschichte eines Europäers. Zürich: Steinberg, 1948. 383p. Hbk. Book # 16/0280 £10

MARCEAU, Félicien. Balzac et son monde. Paris: Gallimard, 1955. 540p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0442 £11

MARGUERITE D'ANGOULÊME, Queen of Navarre. The Heptameron of the tales of Margaret, Queen of Navarre. London: Gibbings, 1913. 5 vols. Illus. Hbk. Top edges gilt. Corners and top and bottom of spines worn. "This translation is from the authentic text of M. Le Roux De Lincy, and was first issued by the Society of Bibliophilists in 1894. The essay by Professor George Saintsbury is also given, and the whole of the important Notes and Appendices. The illustrations to the present translation are reproductions from the copperplates engraved for the Berne edition by Longueil, Halbou, and other eminent French artists of the eighteenth century." Book # 16/0862 £35

MARIVAUX, Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de. La vie de Marianne, ou les aventures de Madame la comtesse de ***. Édition nouvellement revue et mise à jour. Texte établi, avec introduction, chronologie, bibliographie, notes et glossaire par Frédéric Deloffre Paris: Garnier, 1966. (Classiques Garnier) cviii, 655p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0640 £7

MARIVAUX, Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de. La vie de Marianne, ou les aventures de Madame la comtesse de ***. Texte établi, avec introduction, chronologie, bibliographie, notes et glossaire par Frédéric Deloffre Paris: Garnier, 1957. (Classiques Garnier) cvii, 655p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0675 £5

MARIVAUX, Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de. Le spectateur français. Introduction et notes de Paul Bonnefon. Paris: Bossard, 1921. (Collection des chefs d'oeuvre méconnus) 321p. Pr. wr. (browned). Book # 16/0889 £7

MARKS, Elaine. Colette. London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. 265p. Hbk. D.wr. (with small tear). Book # SJ153 £10

MAROT, Clément. L'édition originale de la Déploration sur le trespas de feu messire Florimond Robertet par Clément Marot. Avec un fac-similé intégral du seul exemplaire connu. [Introduction par] Arthur Rau. Paris: chez l'Auteur, 1938. 14, [24]p. Paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Book # 16/0811 £16

MAROT, Clément. Les épîtres. Édition critique par C.A. Mayer. London: Athlone Press, 1964. 310p. Hbk. Book # 16/1220 £12

MARTIAL d'Auvergne. L'amant rendu cordelier à l'observance d'amours. Poème attribué à Martial d'Auvergne. Publié d'après les mss. et les anciennes éditions par A. de Montaiglon. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1881. (Société des anciens textes français. [Publications]) xxiii, 200p. Hbk. Book # 16/0853 £25

MARTIN, André. André Gide par lui-même. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1967. (Écrivains de toujours, 62) 192p. Illus. Pbk. Book # 16/1189 £4

MARTIN, Marie Madeleine. Les doctrines sociales en France et l'évolution de la société française du XVIIIe siècle à nos jours. Paris: Éditions du Conquistador, 1963. 338p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0511 £12

MARTIN-CHAUFFIER, Louis. Chateaubriand, ou l'obsession de la pureté. Paris: Gallimard, 1946. (Leurs figures) 363p. Pr. wr. (dusty). Edges browned. Book # 16/0230 £9

MARTIN-DESLIAS, Noël. Réalisme de Marcel Proust. Préface de André Maurois. Paris: Nagel, 1952. 216p. Hbk. Edges yellowed. Book # SJ242 £7

MARTINEAU, Henri. Le coeur de Stendhal: histoire de sa vie et de ses sentiments. Paris: Michel, 1952-53. 2 vols. Pbk. Covers soiled and worn. Book # SJ201 £12

MARTINO, Pierre. Le naturalisme français, 1870-1895. 2e édition, revue. Paris: Colin, 1930. (Collection Armand Colin, no.27) 220p. Pr. wr. Spine browned and worn at top. Book # 16/0494 £5

MARTINO, Pierre. Stendhal. Paris: Boivin, 1934. 320p. 6 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0403 £15

MASCAGNI, Pauline. Initiation à Paul Valéry, ou le roman d'un poète et de son lecteur. Paris: Gasnier, 1946. 160p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0359 £9

MASON, G.M. Les écrits de jeunesse de Flaubert. Paris: Nizet, 1961. 133p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0140 £5

MASSIS, Henri. Le drame de Marcel Proust. Lettre-Préface de Bernard Grasset. Paris: Grasset, 1937. 199p. 5 pl. Pr. wr. Pages browned. Spine worn. Book # SJ085 £6

MATHIEZ, Albert. La Révolution française. Préface de Henri Calvet. Paris: Colin, 1959. 583p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1253 £8

MAUGAIN, Gabriel. Ronsard en Italie. Paris: Les Belles-Lettres, 1926. (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de Strasbourg, 2e série, fasc. 2) 343p. Spine sunned. Edges yellowed. Book # 4/307 £12

MAUPASSANT, Guy de. Boule de suif et autres contes normands. Texte établi avec introduction, chronologie, bibliographie, appendice et notes par M.-C. Bancquart. Paris: Garnier, 1971. (Classiques Garnier) lxii, 645p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0007 £7

MAURIAC, François. Mémoires intérieurs. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. 248p. Hbk. D.wr. ( slightly scuffed). Front end-papers yellowed. Book # SJ056 £7

MAURIAC, François.   La vie de Jean Racine.   Paris:  Plon, 1928.   (Le roman des grandes existences, 15)   255p.   Pr. wr. (slightly scuffed).   Book # 16/0627.   £5

MAUROIS, André. A la recherche de Marcel Proust. Avec de nombreux inédits. Paris: Hachette, 1949. 348p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # SJ235 £10

MAUROIS, André. Prometheus: the life of Balzac. Translated by Norman Denny. London: Bodley Head, 1965. 573p. Frontis. 32 plates. Hbk. D.wr. Book # SJ063 £15

MAUROIS, André. Victor Hugo and his world. Translated from the French by Oliver Bernard. London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. 143p. Illus. Hbk. D.wr. Book # SJ047 £10

MAURON, Charles. Des métaphores obsédantes au mythe personnel: introduction à la psychocritique. Paris: Corti, 1963. 380p. Pr. wr. A few scholarly annotations in pencil. Book # 16/1245 £12

MAURON, Charles. Le dernier Baudelaire. Paris: Corti, 1966. 190p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0516 £7

MAURON, Charles. Psychocritique du genre comique. Paris: Corti, 1964. 188p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0620 £12

MAURY, Paul. Arts et littérature comparés: état présent de la question. Paris: Société d'Édition Les belles lettres, [c.1934?] (Études françaises, 33e cahier) 45p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0596 £4

MAYER, Gilbert. La qualification affective dans les romans d'Honoré de Balzac. Paris: Droz, 1940. xiii, 406p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0555 £18

MAYER, Gilbert. Lexique des oeuvres d'Adam de la Halle. Paris: Droz, 1940. 198p. Printed wrappers. Book # 16/0857 £17

McCEARNEY, James. Maurras et son temps. Paris: Albin Michel, 1977. 295p. Printed wrappers. Book # 16/0060 £15

McDOUGALL, Dorothy. Madeleine de Scudéry: her romantic life and death. London: Methuen, 1938. 321p. Hbk. Slightly dusty copy. Book # 16/0176 £10

McMILLAN, D. & McMILLAN, G. An anthology of the contemporary French novel, 1919-1949. Selected by D. McMillan and G. McMillan. With an introduction by René Lalou. London: Dent, 1963. xxiii, 256p. Hbk. Book # 16/1216 £5

McWATTERS, Keith G. Stendhal: lecteur des romanciers anglais. Lausanne: Éditions du Grand Chêne, 1968. (Collection Stendhalienne, 10) 151p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0404 £10

MÉLÈSE, Pierre. Répertoire analytique des documents contemporains d'information et de critique concernant le théâtre à Paris sous Louis XIV, 1659-1715. Paris: Droz, 1934. 239p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0535 £16

MÉLÈSE, Pierre. Un homme de lettres au temps du Grand Roi: Donneau de Visé, fondateur du Mercure Galant. Paris: Droz, 1936. vi, 261p. Frontis. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0955 £6

MENICHELLI, Gian Carlo.   Viaggiatori francesi reali e immaginari nell'Italia dell'Ottocento.   Primo saggio bibliografico.   Roma:  Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1962.  (Quaderni di cultura francese, 4)   xx, 183p.  Frontis.   Pr. wr.   Pages uncut.   Book # 16/0871.   £16

MÉRIMÉE, Prosper. H.B. [i.e Henri Beyle]. Paris: Haumont, 1935. (Les classiques,1) 39p. Pr. wr. Wrappers and edges yellowed. No. 749 of 1230 copies. Book # SJ239 £12

MERLEAU-PONTY, Maurice.   Les aventures de la dialectique.   Paris:  Gallimard, 1955.   313p.  Pr. wr.   Edgesyellowed.   Book # 16/0200.   £6

MEURAUD, Maryvonne. L'image végétale dans la poésie d'Éluard. Paris: Minard, 1966. (Langues & styles, 4) 83p. Pr.wr. Book # 16/0264 £5

MEYER, Jean. Molière. Paris: Perrin, 1963. 315p. 8 pl. Hbk. Book # 16/0055 £10

MICHAUD, Guy. Connaissance de la littérature: l'oeuvre et ses techniques. Paris: Nizet, 1957. 271p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0349 £10

MICHAUT, G. Les débuts de Molière à Paris. Paris: Hachette, 1923. (Collection de critique et d'histoire) 253p. Pr. wr. Spine worn. Book # 16/0629 £9

MICHEL-THIRIET, Philippe. The book of Proust. Translated by Jan Dalley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. vii, 381, [25]p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0783 £20

MILLY, Jean. Proust dans le text et l'avant-texte. Paris: Flammarion, 1985. 214p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0984 £10

MINTA, Stephen. Love poetry in sixteenth-century France: a study in themes and traditions. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1977. vii, 173p. Hbk. D.wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0896 £7

MIREAUX, Émile. La chanson de Roland et l'histoire de France. Paris: Albin Michel, 1943. 300p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 4/312 £8

MOCKEL, Albert. Esthétique du symbolisme. Propos de Littérature, 1894; Stéphane Mallarmé, un héros, 1899; textes divers. Précédés d'une étude sur Albert Mockel par Michel Otten. Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1962. (Académie Royale de Langue et de Littérature françaises [Publications]) 256p. Pr. wr. Scholarly marginal annotations in pencil. Book # 16/0254 £15

MOCKEL, Albert. Esthétique du symbolisme. Propos de Littérature, 1894; Stéphane Mallarmé, un héros, 1899; textes divers. Précédés d'une étude sur Albert Mockel par Michel Otten. Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1962. (Académie Royale de Langue et de Littérature françaises [Publications]) 256p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1247 £15

MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. L'école des maris. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Peter H. Nurse. London: Harrap, 1959. (Harrap's French classics) 78p. Hbk. Book # 16/1108 £4

MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. L'Estourdi, ou Les contretemps. Comédie publiée par Pierre Mélèse. Lille: Giard; Genève, Droz, 1951. (Textes littéraires français) xxvi, 137p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/1244 £3

MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. Le bourgeois gentilhomme. Edited, with an introduction, by H.G. Hall. London: University of London Press, 1966. (Textes français classiques et modernes) 160p. Frontis. Hbk. Book # 16/1190 £4

MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. Le docteur amoureux: comédie attribuée à Molière. Suivi du Desniaisé de Gillet de La Tessonnerie. Édition critique présentée par P. Lerat. Paris: Nizet, 1973. 205p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0622 £7

MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. Les fourberies de Scapin. Edited, with an introduction, by John T. Stoker. London: University of London Press, 1971. (Textes français classiques et modernes) vii, 88p. Frontis. Pbk. Book # 16/0376 £4

MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. Le Tartuffe ou l'imposteur. Mise en scène et commentaires de Fernand Ledoux. Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1953. (Collection Mises en scène) 255p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. 16/0141 £8

MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin, called. The misanthrope: comedy in five acts, 1666. Done into English verse by Richard Wilbur. Drawings by Enrico Arno. London: Faber,1958. xii, 140p. Hbk. Without a d.wr. Book # 16/0891 £8

MONCRIF, François Augustin Paradis de. The adventures of Zeloide and Amanzarifdine. Translated, with an introduction, by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. London: Routledge, 1929. (The Broadway Library of XVIII century French literature) xlvii, 205p. Hbk. Edges very slightly spotted. Book # 16/0781 £12

MONDOR, Henri. Claudel plus intime. Paris: Gallimard, 1960. 330p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0475 £9

MONDOR, Henri.   Propos familiers de Paul Valéry.   Paris:  Grasset, 1957.   283p.   Pr. wr.   Spine sunned.   Edges slightly yellowed.   Book # 16/0602.   £8

MONDOR, Henri. Rimbaud ou le génie impatient. Paris: Gallimard, 1955. 224p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0586 £7

MONGREDIEN, Georges. Athalie de Racine. Paris: SFELT, 1946. (Les grands événements littéraires) 177p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0965 £5

MONGRÉDIEN, Georges. Dictionnaire biographique des comédiens français du XVIIe siècle. Suivi d'un Inventaire des troupes (1590-1710) d'après des documents inédits. Paris: CNRS, 1961. 241p. Hbk. Book # 16/0537 £20

MONGRÉDIEN, Georges. Madeleine de Scudéry et son salon d'après des documents inédits. Paris: Tallandier, 1946. (Bibliothèque Historia) 235p. Illus. Pr. wr. Inner joints strengthened with sellotape. Book # 16/0203 £7

MONTAIGNE, Michel de. An apology for Raymond Sebond. Translated and edited, with an introduction and notes, by M.A. Screech. London: Penguin Books, 1987. xliv, 190p. Pbk. VG condition. Book # 16/1339 £4

MONTAL, Robert. L'adolescent Rimbaud. Lyon: Henneuse, 1954. 176p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0974 £10

MONTERA, Pierre de & TOSI, Guy. D'Annunzio, Montesquiou, Matilde Serao: documents inédits. 10 hors-texte. Roma: Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1972. (Quaderni di cultura francese, 14) x, 200p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1119 £14

MONTESQUIOU, Robert de. Diptyque de Flandre. Triptyque de France. Le peintre aux billets, Le pasteur de cygnes, Le broyeur de fleurs, L'inextricable graveur, La porte ouverte au jardin fermé du roi. Ouvrage orné de cinq portraits. Paris: Sansot, 1921. 297p. 5 plates. Printed wrappers No. 120 of 500 copies. Margins untrimmed. Top edge slightly dusty. cover title: Diptyque de Flandre. Triptyque de France. Au pays des ciels sonores: Alfred Stevens, Georges Rodenbach. Au dela des formes: Adolphe Monticelli, Rodolphe Bresdin, Stéphane Mallarmé. Book # SJ238 £30

MORÇAY, Raoul & MÜLLER, Armand. La Renaissance. Paris: Del Duca, 1960. (Histoire de la littérature française) 487p. 16 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1193 £8

MORÉAS, Jean. Oeuvre en prose: morceaux choisis. Préface d'André Thérive. Paris: Valois, 1927. (Les écrivains de la Renaissance française) xvi, 472p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1083 £10

MOREAU, Pierre. Le Romantisme. Paris: del Duca, 1957. (Histoire de la littérature française) 470p. Illus. Book # 16/0263 £12

MOREAU, Pierre. Les Destinées d'Alfred de Vigny. Paris: Société française d'éditions littéraires et techniques, 1936. (Les grands événements littéraires) 191p. Edges yellowed. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1093 £7

MOREAU, Pierre.   Montaigne.   Paris:  Hatier, 1967.   (Connaisance des lettres, 4)   175p.   Pr. wr.   Spine scuffed.   Book # 16/1116.   £3

MORICE, Louis. Verlaine: le drame religieux. Paris: Beauchesne, 1946. 557p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0585 £12

MORIER, Henri. Dictionnaire de poétique et de rhétorique. Paris: P.U.F., 1961. 491p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0605 £25

MORNET, Daniel. Andromaque de Jean Racine: étude et analyse. Paris: Mellottée, 1947. (Les chefs-d'oeuvre de la littérature expliqués) 310p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/1152 £7

MORNET, Daniel. Jean Racine. Paris: Aux Armes de France, 1944. (Écrivains et penseurs) 224p. Edges browned. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0663 £7

MORRIS, Drewry Hampton. Stéphane Mallarmé: twentieth-century criticism,1901-1971. Revised and enlarged ed. Mississippi: Romance Monographs, 1977. (Romance monographs, no. 25) 208p. Hbk. Book # 16/0747 £15

MOURGUES, Odette de. Autonomie de Racine. Paris: Corti, 1967. 217p. Pbk. Book # 16/0286 £15

MOUTON, Jean. Le style de Marcel Proust. Paris: Corrêa, 1948. (Mises au point) 237p. Pr. wr. Edges yellowed. Book # 16/0279 £8

MOUTOTE, Daniel. Entretiens sur Paul Valéry: actes du colloque de Montpellier des 16 et 17 octobre 1971. Textes recueillis par D. Moutote. Paris: P.U.F., 1972. 194p. Illus. Pr. wr. At head of title: Université Paul-Valéry, Montpellier. Book # 16/0464 £12

MURCIAUX, Christian. Saint-John Perse. Paris: Éditions Universitaires, 1961. (Classiques du XXe siècle, 37) 130p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1168 £4

[MURRAY, E.C. Grenville] French pictures in English chalk. By the author of "The member for Paris". London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1876. [6], 406p. Original russet cloth, gilt. Top edge dusty, covers worn, hinges weak. Book # dlj0357 £18

MUSSET, Alfred de. Théâtre complet: comédies et proverbes, théâtre complémentaire, théâtre posthume. Texte établi et annoté par Maurice Allem. Paris: Gallimard, 1952. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, 17) 894p. Limp covers. Book # 16/1097 £6

MYLNE, Vivienne. The eighteenth-century French novel: techniques of illusion. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1965. viii, 280p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0739 £14

NABONNE, Bernard. Les grands heures de Saint-Germain-en-Laye. Paris: SFELT, 1950. 261p. 17 pl. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1288 £12

NADAL, Octave. Le sentiment de l'amour dans l'oeuvre de Pierre Corneille. Paris: Gallimard, 1948. (Bibliothèque des Idées) 419p. Printed wrappers (soiled and worn). Book # 16/0878 £15

NARDIN, Pierre. Lexique comparé des fabliaux de Jean Bedel. Paris: Droz, 1942. xii, 161p. Edges browned. Book # 16/0858 £20

NATHAN, Jacques. Citations, références et allusions de Proust dans A la recherche du temps perdu. Paris: Nizet, 1953. 114p. Pbk. Pages browned. Covers fragile. Book # SJ179 £6

NEBOUT, Paul. Le drame romantique. Paris: Lecène, Oudin, 1895. xv, 336p. Hbk. Loose at hinges. Book # 16/0421 £15

NÉDONCELLE, Maurice. Introduction à l'esthétique. Paris: P.U.F., 1953. (Initiation philosophique, 6) 124p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1232 £4

NERVAL, Gérard de. Des inédits de Gérard de Nerval: Poésies diverse, Han d'Islande, La forêt noir, Panorama. Quatrième édition. Paris: Mercure de France, 1939. 244p. 11 facsimiles within text. Pr. wr. (spine sunned, edges slightly worn). Book # 16/1298 £15

NEWMAN-GORDON, Pauline. Corbière, Laforgue, Apollinaire, ou, le rire en pleurs. Paris: Nouvelles Éditions Debresse, 1964. (Au Carrefour des Lettres) 160p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0959 £6

NICOLE, Pierre. Traité de la comédie. Présenté par Georges Couton. Paris: Société d'Édition Les Belles Lettres, 1961. (Bibliothèque de la Faculté des Lettres de Lyon, Fasc. 6) 73p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0206 £4

NIKLAUS, Robert. Jean Moréas, poète lyrique. Paris: P.U.F., 1936. 252p. Wrappers browned. Book # 16/0398 £15

NOULET, E. Le premier visage de Riimbaud. Huit poèmes de jeunesse: choix et commentaire. Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1953. (Académie Royale de Langue et de Littérature françaises de Belgique [Publications]) 326p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0592 £12

NOYER-WEIDNER, Alfred. Baudelaire: herausgegeben von Alfred Noyer-Weidner. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1976. (Weg der Forschung, Bd. 283) vi, 485p. Hbk. A collection of 15 reprints of articles and extracts on Baudelaire by various scholars. Book # 16/1323 £9

NURSE, Peter H., ed. The art of criticism: essays in French literary analysis. Edinburgh: Edinburgh U.P., 1969. 317p. Hbk. Book # SJ112 £12

NURSE, Peter H., ed. The art of criticism: essays in French literary analysis. Edinburgh: Edinburgh U.P., 1969. 317p. Hbk. Book # 16/0278 £12

OLIVER, Hermia. Flaubert and an English governess: the quest for Juliet Herbert. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. xiii, 198p. 8 pl. Hbk. D.wr. Book # 16/0737 £12

ORGEL, Vera. A new view of the plays of Racine. London: Macmillan, 1948. xiv, 255p. Hbk. Book # 16/1221 £15

ORR, John.   The impact of French upon English.   The Taylorian lecture, 1948.   Oxford:  Clarendon Press, 1948.   28p.   Pbk.   Book # 16/1361.   £4

ORR, John. Studies in Romance philology and French literature presented to John Orr by pupils, colleagues and friends. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1953. xv, 315p. Hbk. Book # 16/0330 £15

OULMONT, Charles. Étude sur la langue de Pierre Gringore. Paris: Champion, 1911. (Bibliothèque du XVe siècle, 15) vii, 156p. Wrappers slightly spotted. Book # 16/0859 £16

PAILLOU, Paul Henri. Arthur Rimbaud, père de l'existentialisme. Paris: Perrin, 1947. 93p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1257 £7

PAINTER, George D. André Gide: a critical biography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. xii, 148p. 8 pl. Hbk. Book # 16/0314 £10

PAINTER, George D. Marcel Proust: a biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959-65. 2 vols. Hbk. Book # SJ192 £20

PAINTER, George D. Marcel Proust: a biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959-65. 2 vols. Hbk. Book # 16/0400 £20

PALAIS DU LOUVRE - Grande Galerie, Paris. Centenaire d'Eugene Delacroix, 1798-1863: exposition, Musee du Louvre, mai- septembre, 1963. Paris: Ministere d'Etat - Affaires Culturelles, 1963. 172p. 41 black & white plates. Pbk. Catalogue of 529 exhibits. Book # 16/1219 £10

PALGEN, Rodolphe.   Villiers de l'Isle-Adam:  étude critique.   Paris:  Champion, 1925.   96p.   Pr. wr. (slightly worn).   Book # 16/0852.   £15

PARENT, Monique.   Saint-John Perse et quelques devanciers:  études sur le poème en prose.   Paris:  Klincksieck, 1960.   (Bibliothèque française et romane, Série C:  Études littéraires, 1)   258p.   4 pl.   Pr. wr.   Pages uncut.   Book # 16/0424.   £16

PARENT, Monique. Le vers français au 20e siècle. Colloque organisé par le Centre de Philologie et de Littérature Romanes de l'Université de Strasbourg du 3 mai au 6 mai, 1966. Actes publiés par M. Parent. Paris: Klincksieck, 1967. (Actes et colloques, 5) 322p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0337 £12

PARIS, Gaston. Esquisse historique de la littérature française au Moyen Age. Paris: Colin, 1907. x, 319p. Hbk. Book # 16/1151 £8

PARIS, Gaston. La poésie du Moyen Age: leçons et lectures. Paris: Hachette, 1906. 2 vols. Quarter leather, marbled boards, corners slightly scuffed. Vol.1 is 6e éd., vol.2 is 3e éd. Book # 4/337 £20

PARIS-MATCH. Numéro culturel hors série. Molière. Paris: Paris-Match, 1969. (Les géants de la littérature mondiale) 136p. Illus. Hbk. Différents spécialistes on participé à la réalisation de ce volume qui a été adapté en français par Annie Chaland - page 4. Book # 16/1295 £6

PARROT, Louis. Blaise Cendrars. Une étude par L. Parrot, un choix de poèmes et de textes, une bibliographie établie par J.-H. Levesque des inédits, des manuscrits, des dessins, des portraits. 2me tirage. Paris: Seghers, 1961. (Poètes d'aujourd'hui, 11) 238p. 16 pl. Pbk. Book # 16/0705 £5

PASCAL, Blaise. Oeuvres complètes. Préface d'Henri Gouhier; présentation et notes de Louis Lafuma. Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1964. (L'Intégrale) 677p. Hbk. Book # 16/0551 £15

PASCAL, Blaise. Opuscules et lettres (choix). Notes de Louis Lafuma. Paris: Aubier, 1955. 224p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1032 £6

PASCAL, Blaise. Pensées de Blaise Pascal. Édition paléographique des manuscrits originaux conservés à la Bibliothèque Nationale (no. 9202 du fonds français) enrichie de nombreuses leçons inédites et présentée dans le classement primitif, avec une introduction et des notes descriptifs, par Zacharie Tourneur. Paris: Vrin, 1942. (Bibliothèque des textes philosophiques) 366p. Pr. wr. (worn at edges and corners). Book # 16/0184 £14

PATIN, Guy. Lettres du temps de la Fronde. Introduction et notes de André Thérive. Paris: Bossard, 1921. (Collection des chefs d'oeuvre méconnus) 237p. Pr. wr. Spine sunned. Book # 16/1290 £7

PAULHAN, Jean.   Les fleurs de Tarbes, ou la terreur dans les lettres.   2m édition.   Paris:  Gallimard, 1941.   226p.   Pr. wr.   Pages uncut.   Wrappers sunned.   Book # 16/0476.   £8

PAULHAN, Jean. Petite préface à toute critique. Paris: Éditions de Minuit, 1951. 110p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0667 £4

PEACOCK, Noel. Molière in Scotland, 1945-1990. Glasgow: University of Glasgow, 1993. (University of Glasgow French and German Publications) 266p. Illus. Pbk. Book # 16/0899 £8

PELLISSIER, Georges. Le mouvement littéraire au XIXe siècle. 6e édition. Paris: Hachette, 1900. 383p. Hbk. Book # 16/0190 £7

PERCHE, Louis. Essai sur Charles Péguy par Louis Perche; bibliographie, dessins, portraits et fac-similés. Paris: Seghers, 1957. (Poètes d'aujourd'hui, 60) 223p. 16 pl. Pbk. Book # 16/0763 £5

PEREC, Georges. Un homme qui dort. Paris: Denoël, 1967. 163p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0022 £5

PERNOUD, Régine. Les Gaulois. Paris: Éditions Du Seuil, 1957. (Le temps qui court, 1) 192p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1215 £3

PETIT PALAIS, Paris.   Baudelaire.   [Exposition] Petit Palais, 23 novembre 1968 - 17 mars 1969.   Paris:  Ministère d'État Affaires Culturelles, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, Ville de Paris, 1968.   xxiv, 176p.   Illus.   Pr. wr.   3 cm  tear at foot  of spine.   Head of spine bumped.   Catalogue of 779 items.   Book # 16/0491.   £8

PEYRE, Henri. Connaissance de Baudelaire. Paris: Corti, 1951. 237p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0515 £8

PEYREFITTE, Roger.   Les ambassades:  roman.   Paris:  Flammarion, 1951.   325p.   Pr. wr.   Edges yellowed.   Book # 16/0043.   £4

PIA, Pascal. Baudelaire par lui-même. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1957. (Écrivains de toujours, 9) 192p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0692 £4

PICARD, Roger. Le romantisme social. New York: Brentano's, 1944. 439p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1088 £10

PICARD, Roger. Les salons littéraires et la société française, 1610-1789. New York: Brentano's, 1943. (Bibliothèque Brentano's) 363p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0689 £10

PICHOIS, Claude & RUCHON, Francois. Iconographie de Charles Baudelaire. Recueillie et commentée par C. Pichois et F. Ruchon. Genève: Cailler, 1960. (Visages d'Hommes célèbres, 11) 219p. 227 plates. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0572 £15

PICHOIS, Claude & RUCHON, Francois. Iconographie de Charles Baudelaire. Recueillie et commentée par C. Pichois et F. Ruchon. Genève: Cailler, 1960. (Visages d'Hommes célèbres, 11) 219p. 227 plates. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0573 £15

PICKLES, Dorothy. The Fifth French Republic. London: Methuen, 1960. 222p. Hbk. Book # dlj0261 £5

PICON, Gaeton. Balzac par lui-même. Images et textes présentés par Gaeton Picon. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1956. (Écrivains de toujours, 33) 192p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0972 £4

PICON, Gaeton. Balzac par lui-même. Images et textes présentés par Gaeton Picon. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1965. (Écrivains de toujours, 33) 192p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1285 £4

PICON, Gaeton. Panorama de la nouvelle littérature française. Nouvelle édition refondue. Paris: Gallimard, 1960. (Le point du jour) 678p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1080 £10

PINGAUD, Bernard. Mme De La Fayette par elle-même. Paris: Éd. du Seuil, 1959. (Écrivains de toujours, 45) 189p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1117 £4

PIROUÉ, Georges. Proust's Way: an essay in descriptive criticism. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. London: Heinemann, 1957. 141p. Hbk. Book # SJ185 £8

PISCATOR, Erwin. Le théâtre politique. Das politische Theater. Texte français d'Arthur Adamov avec la collaboration de Claude Sebisch. Paris: L'Arche, 1962. 283p. 32pl. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1205 £9

PLATTARD, Jean. État présent des études rabelaisiennes. Paris: Société d'Édition Les belles lettres, 1927. (Études francaises, 12e cahier) 91p. Pr. wr. Lower corner of pages creased throughout. Book # 4/345 £8

PLATTARD, Jean. Guillaume Budé, 1468-1540, et les origines de l'humanisme français. Paris: Société d'Édition Les belles lettres, 1923. 38p. Pr. wr. Book # 4/347 £3

PLATTARD, Jean. Une figure de premier plan dans nos lettres de la Renaissance: Agrippa d'Aubigné. Paris: Boivin, 1931. (Bibliothèque de la Revue des Cours et Conférences) vi, 141. Pr. wr. Pages browned. Book # 4/346 £8

POËTE, Marcel.   Une vie de cité:  Paris de sa naissance à nos jours.   Paris:  Picard, 1924-31.   4 vols.   Pr. wr.  Covers slightly worn and dusty.   Pages largely uncut.  Vol.1:  La jeunesse.   Des origines aux temps modernes.  Vol.2:  La cité de la Renaissance.   Du milieu du XVe siècle à la fin du XVIe siècle.   Vol.3:  La spiritualité de la cité classique.   Les origines de la cité moderne (XVIe - XVIIe siècles).   Vol.4:  Album.   Six cents illustrations d'après les documents accompagnèes de légendes et d'un exposé historique.   Book # 16/1016.   £120

POIRIER, Alice. Les idées artistiques de Chateaubriand. Paris: P.U.F., 1930. 462p. Pr. wr. (worn and browned). Contents sound. Book # 16/0121 £15

POIRION, Daniel. Le lexique de Charles d'Orléans dans les ballades. Genève: Droz, 1967. (Publications romanes et françaises, 91) 153p. Printed wrappers. Book # 16/0860 £16

POLLMANN, Leo.   Chrétien de Troyes und der Conte del Graal.   Tübingen:  Niemeyer, 1965.   (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Romanische Philologie,  110. Heft)   151p.   Pbk.   Spine sunned.   Book # 16/1369.   £12

POMEAU, René. Beaumarchais, ou la bizarre destinée. Paris: P.U.F., 1987. (Ecrivains) 229p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/1052 £10

POMEAU, René. La religion de Voltaire. Paris: Nizet, 1956. 516p. Pr. wr. Yellowed. Book # 16/0395 £16

POMMIER, Jean. Alfred de Mussset. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1957. (The Zaharoff Lecture, 1957) 23p. Pbk. Book # 16/1314 £3

POMMIER, Jean. Aspects de Racine. Suivi de l'histoire littéraire d'un couple tragique. Paris: Nizet, 1954. xxxviii, 465p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/0636 £8

POMMIER, Jean. Dans les chemins de Baudelaire. Paris: Corti, 1945. 384p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/0690 £8

POMMIER, Jean. La mystique de Baudelaire. Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1932. (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de Strasbourg, 2e série, vol.9) vii, 199p. Edges yellowed. Lower corner bumped. Book # 16/0483 £10

POMMIER, Jean. La mystique de Marcel Proust. Paris: Droz, 1939. vii, 63p. Printed wrappers. Book # SJ071 £6

POMMIER, Jean. Tradition littéraire et modèles vivants dans l'Andromaque de Racine. The Presidential address of the Modern Humanities Research Association 1962. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. 28p. Pbk. Book # 16/1201 £3

PONGE, Francis. Le Parti pris des choses. Edited by Ian Higgins. London: Athlone Press, 1979. (Athlone French poets) x, 116p. Pbk. Book # 16/1200 £8

PORCHÉ, François. Baudelaire: histoire d'une âme. Paris: Flammarion, 1947. 452p. Illus. Pr. wr. Edges browned and brittle. Book # 16/0484 £8

PORCHÉ, François. Verlaine tel qui'il fut. Paris: Flammarion, 1933. 444p. Pr. wr. Edges browned. Book # 16/1099 £10

PORTER, Charles A. Restif's novels, or, an autobiography in search of an author. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1967. (Yale Romanic Studies, 2nd ser., 16) ix, 441p. Cloth. Book # dlj0091 £18

POUILLOUX, Jean Yves. Lire les Essais de Montaigne. Paris: Maspero, 1969. (Les textes à l'appui) 118p. Pr. wr. Book # 4/351 £6

POULET, Georges. L'espace proustien. Paris: Gallimard, 1963. 183p. Pr. wr. Book # SJ210 £5

POULET, Georges. L'espace proustien. Paris: Gallimard, 1963. 183p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0570 £5

POULET, Georges. L'espace proustien. Paris: Gallimard, 1963. 183p. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0654 £5

POULET, Georges.   Études sur le temps humain IV:  Mesure de l'instant.   Paris:  Plon, 1968.   377p.   Hbk.   Book # 16/0557.   £15

POULET, Georges. Les métamorphoses du cercle. Paris: Plon, 1961. (Cheminements) xxxi, 525p. Illus. Presentation copy signed by author. Book # 16/0600 £10

POWYS, John Cowper. Rabelais: his life, the story told by him, selections therefrom here newly translated, and an interpretation of his genius and his religion. London: Bodley Head,1948. 424p. Hbk. Spine faded; free end-papers yellowed. Book # 16/1250 £7

PRAVIEL, Armand. Histoire anecdotique des Jeux Floraux. Toulouse: Privat, 1923. 373p. Pr. wr. Wrappers dated 1924. Book # 4/353 £10

PRÉVOST, Antoine-François, l'abbé. Histoire du Chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut. Texte établi avec introduction, notes, relevé des variantes, bibliographie, glossaire et index par Frédéric Deloffre et Raymond Picard. Paris: Garnier, 1965. (Classiques Garnier) clxxvii, 342p. Illus. Pr. wr. Book # 16/0641 £8

PRIETO, Luis J. Messages et signaux. Paris: P.U.F., 1966. (Le linguiste, 2) 171p. Pbk. Book # 16/0912 £5

PROUST, Marcel. By way of Sainte-Beuve (Contre Sainte-Beuve). Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner. London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. 320p. Hbk. D.wr. Book # SJ165 £12

PROUST, Marcel. Letters of Marcel Proust to Antoine Bibesco. Translated and introduced by Gerard Hopkins. London: Thames & Hudson, 1953. 169p. 8 separately mounted portraits. Hbk. D.wr. (soiled). Edition limited to 500 copies. Book # SJ055 £30

PROUST, Marcel. Marcel Proust: letters to his mother. Translated and edited by George D. Painter, and with an essay by Pamela Hansford Johnson. London: Rider, 1956. 238p. Frontis. Top edge spotted. Hbk. Book # 16/0800 £9

PROUST, Marcel. Textes retrouvés. Recueillis et présentés par Philip Kolb et Larkin B. Price, avec une bibliographie des publications de Proust (1892-1967). Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1968. xiv, 304p. Hbk. Pencil annotations and additions to the bibliographical section. Book # 16/0021 £14

PROUST, Marcel. Time regained. Translated by Andreas Mayor. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. (Rembrance of things past, vol.12) xv, 474p. Hbk. Book # SJ207 £10