castle bookshop

CATALOGUE 114

Click here to return to homepage

Catalogue 114, March 2006

We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us.  

Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date..  Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling.  The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. 

Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. 

All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days.  

Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore

ABBREVIATIONS

aeg all edges col coloured
dec decorated dw dust wrapper
fep front end paper ills illustrations
nd no date teg top edge gilt
4to quarto sm8vo small octavo

Ex Lib  Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval.

New  If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price

Size  All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used

CONTENTS

Antiquarian 1 - 50   Medieval & Later 496 - 604
General Archaeology 51 - 239   Architecture 605 - 763
Prehistory 240 - 347   Periodicals 764 - 791
Roman & Classical World 348 - 423   Bargains & New Books 800 - 960
Anglo Saxon Dark Age & Viking 424 - 495      

 

 

 

We are on the internet. Our e-mail address is

Castlebooks@dial.pipex.com

We also have a Web site http://www.archaeologybooks.co.uk

And books on www.abebooks.com

 

 

*************************************************************************

We are always interested in buying books and periodicals on

Archaeology, Architecture, Industrial Archaeology, Wales

either small quantities or large libraries, and can travel to view.

*************************************************************************

Tel 01686 668484, Fax 01686 668842

Antiquarian

1.  Akerman J Y AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INDEX TO REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY OF THE CELTIC, ROMANO-BRITISH AND ANGLO-SAXON PERIODS,  London  1847, xii + 204pp, 19 engraved black & white plates + text figs, slight foxing to prelims, new endpapers, half leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lines relaid, ex lib with small stamp to the verso of each plate, bookplate of A A Tilley   £24.50

Many well executed illustrations of antiquities of all periods, esp Anglo-Saxon

 

  ARCHAEOLOGIA ,  Society of Antiquaries of London,

2.  Vol 2, 1773,  2nd imp 1809, viii + 388pp,  many pls, simulated morocco cloth with red leather label, 4to   £35.00

Includes Dr Pownall’s description of New Grange

 

3.  Vol 31 Part 2, 1846,  xii + pp 275-558, 17pls, brown cloth slightly faded   £18.50

Rombald’s Moor & Baildon Common; Roman Villa at Acton Scott; Urswick, Furness  Roman disocveries at Chilgrove

 

4.  Vol 32 Part 2, 1848,   pp 245-472, 7pls inc col, brown cloth, 4to   £18.50   Roman remains from Chesterford; Wayland Smithy

 

5.  Vol 33 Parts 1 & 2, 1849/50,  372pp, 17pls, original paper wraps, lacking front cover of Part 1, disbound   £18.50

 

  Repton on architectural mouldings; Iron Age gold torc from Needwood Forest; Saxon cemetery at Marston St Lawrence; Watchmaking etc

 

6.  Vol 34 Part 1, 1851,  vi + 136pp, 17pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to   £32.50

Ystumcegid cromlech; Celtic Antiquities Orkney including the Stones of Stenness and Tumuli

 

7.  Vol 34 Part 2, 1852,  viii + pp 137- 467, 22pls, original paper covers, disbound, 4to   £12.50

   Airey on site of the landing of Julius Caesar; John Evans on the Boxmoor Roman Villa; etc 

 

8.  Vol 35 Part 1, 1853,  vi + 222pp, 8pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to   £28.50

New Forest Roman pottery;Further excavations of  Boxmoor Roman Villas by John Evans

 

9.  Vol 37, 1857, vi + 315pp, 6pls inc col, brown cloth worn, frayed & bumped, 4to   £24.50

      Limits of the Forest of Braden in Wiltshire with large linen backed map; Possessions of the Abbey of Malmesbury;

      Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Filkins & Broughton Poggs, Oxon; col illustration of cloisonne Merovingian remains

      from Envermeu (Cochet); etc

 

10.  Bruce J Collingwood  LAPIDARIUM SEPTENTRIONALE, or, A Description of the Monuments of Roman Rule in the North of England. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Quaritch London 1875, xvi + 492pp, 14 large engraved plates & folding maps, inc one in back pocket, some coloured, very many text figs, half morocco with raised bands, teg, front board slightly faded, lg 4to, small ink private library number to verso of title page and verso of fep, bookplate of James Hall   £295.00

Bruce (1805-1892), was born in Newcastle where his father was a schoolmaster and he became proprietor of the school in 1834. He was an enthusiatic antiquary. He annually visited Hadrian’s Wall and organised ‘Pilgrimages’ in 1851 and 1886. He was Secretary and Vice President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle.

This work is a detailed description of finds, inscriptions & sculptures concentrating on Hadrian's Wall area but includes other related material such as a full page colour illustration of the Malpas (Cheshire) diploma

 

11.  Beckett G A THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME, Illustrated by John Leech, Bradbury London nd, xii + 308pp, 10 hand coloured steel engravings + text woodcuts, imp dec cloth with gilt motifs on spine and front boards & rebacked with gilt dec spine relaid, one corner bumped, aeg   £40.00

Includes ten handcoloured plates by John Leech. This must surely have been the inspiration for ‘1066 and all that’.

 

12.  Cochet L'Abbe LA NORMANDIE SOUTERRAINE ou Notices sur des Cimetieres Romains et des Cimetieres Francs explores en Normandie, Rouen/Paris 1st ed 1854, xv + 406pp + subscribers’ list, 17pls + text woodcuts, half leather, corners slightly rubbed, gilt dec spine - fine French binding of the period, loosely inserted 16pp pamphlet of reviews of the work including the review by Roach Smith. Interesting association copy . Originally owned by  W(ake) Smart, handwritten compliments slip from Cochet to Roach Smith pasted in, with pencil note by Smart that this was given him by Mr Warne. Handwritten note by Martin Biddle that he bought the book in Weymouth from a shop who had purchased it at the St George Gray sale in 1970    £85.00

Publication of the outstanding finds made in the Roman & Frankish cemeteries of Normandy

 

13.  (Cooke Mary)  THE PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog, Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston, Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley, Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley, Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy, Herefordshire, London 1878,  183pp,  12 photographs, 2  coloured armorials + 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C Kaines Smith £125.00

              The early photographs include Stradewy, Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished &

              Walsopethorne House

 

14.  County Borough of Croydon GRANGEWOOD MUSEUM Museum Exhibits, 222pp, duplicate typescript dated 1913,  3 copies, bound in full leather with blind stamped border decoration, worn, 2 copies with pencil annotations plus Guide to the Collections by E A Martin (Honorary Curator), 1910, 110pp, pls showing the Museum building and some of the collections, card, 12mo plus Guide to the Coral Collection 15pp, offprint of Chapter 2, card, 12mo   £75.00

The exhibits are mainly natural history, but do include some archaeological items from Henley Wood in Surrey, and curios

 

15.  Cranage D H S AN ARCHITECTURAL ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES OF SHROPSHIRE, Illustrated with Permanent Plates, Reproduced Directly from Photographs, Specially Taken for the Work by Martin J Harding, with Ground Plans of the Most Important Churches Drawn by W Arthur Webb, in Two Volumes. Hobson & Co, Wellington Shropshire 1901/12, lii + 449pp, 119pls + 91 figs & plans, rebound in cloth, lg4to   £375.00

Originally published in parts. This edition contains all ten parts including the appendix

 

16.  Dawson C HISTORY OF HASTINGS CASTLE, The Castlery, Rape and Battle of Hastings, to which is added a history of the Collegiate Church with the Castle and its Prebends, Constable 1909, 2 vols, xiii + vii + 579pp, pls + folding genealogy, spotting to prelims, gilt dec cloth, teg, 4to, bookplate of Harold Sands FSA, an article by Sands on Hastings Castle with large folding plan loosely inserted, hand written list of references to Hastings Castle in the Pipe Rolls pasted in and other relevant correspondence concerning castles in an envelope   £95.00

 

17.  Eastlake C L  HINTS ON HOUSEHOLD TASTE IN FURNITURE, UPHOLSTERY AND OTHER DETAILS, Longmans 4th ed revised 1878, xiv + 304pp, 84plates & figs, inc some chromolitho, + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, imp red pattern on yellow cloth in reformed gothic style, rebacked with spine relaid      £95.00

     A major source for the reformed Gothic style. Includes furniture, tiles, mural decoration

 

18.  Evans J (Sir) THE ANCIENT STONE IMPLEMENTS:  Weapons and Ornaments, of Great Britain. Longmans  1st ed 1872, xvi + 640pp, 476 pls & figs, various offprints and ephemera bound in, rebound in cloth, handwritten letter from John Evans, dated Feb 14th 1897  to Mr Whymper re coins which he had found in the Theodul Pass   £120.00

Whymper, the famous mountaineer who ascended the Matterhorn in 1865 died in 1911.  We assume that this book was Whymper’s copy as the letter, which shows signs of having been pasted in, was presumably removed when the book was rebound in the latter part of the 20th cent. The letter says “ Dear Mr Whymper, Your note upon the coins from the Theodul Pass will be read at the Numismatic Society 22 Albermarle Street on Thursday the 18th.  The meeting is at 7 o’c. I let you know in case you can favour us with your presence.”

19.  English H S THE LAWS RESPECTING PEWS OR SEATS IN CHURCHES,  John Hatchard Piccadilly London 1826, 142pp, original boards slightly rubbed & marked, paper label   £45.00

An interesting treatise on pew rents and the laws governing occupation of pews

 

20.  (Fenton R) A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister Sherwood London 1811, iv  + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers   £175.00

Fenton was a close friend of Richard Colt Hoare

 

21.  Hunter J HALLAMSHIRE: The History and Topography of theParish of Sheffield in the County of York, with historical and descriptive notices of the Parishes of Ecclesfield, Hansworth, Treeton and Whiston, and the Chapelry of Bradfield. A new edition, with additions by the Reverend Alfred Gatty, Virtue & Co London 1875 xix + 504pp +xlvii + index, 26pls & figs, ¼  morocco library rebind with cloth, blind stamps to most plates but no ink stamps. A good firm working copy, tall 4to   £175.00

This was first published in 1819. This is the revised second edition published in 1875, with the supplementary chapter covering the 19th century. The last and best edition.

 

22.  Jackson J E (ed)  WILTSHIRE:.  The Topographical Collections of John Aubrey FRS, AD 1659-70, with illustrations, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Devizes 1862, xiii + 488pp, 44pls, imp dec cloth, rebacked and spine relaid, minor rubbing to corners, 4to, small ref library stamp on front paste down, bookplate of H S W Edwardes      £125.00

  Contains Aubrey's notes, mainly on the Parishes, churches and monuments in North Wiltshire, compiled between 1659 and 1670

 

23.  Lane-Fox Pitt Rivers A Lt Gen (Myres J L ed) THE EVOLUTION OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, OUP 1906, xx + 232pp, 21pls of figs, mainly folding, half leather slightly rubbed with marbled boards.  J L Myres’ editors copy especially bound from editor’s proofs   £85.00

This work consists of Lane-Fox’s (General Pitt-Rivers) Principles of Classification (1874), On the Evolution of Culture (1875), three essays on Primitive Warfare (1867/8/9) and Early Modes of Navigation (1874). While these are principally associated with his ethnographic studies and collections and the formation of the Pitt-Rivers Museum in Oxford, they are also of course relevant to his subsequent archaeological work and the development of excavation practice

 

24.  [Ledwich E]  ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSES: Containing I. A Dissertation on the Antient Coins, found at Old Sarum. II. The Salisbury Ballad. III. The History of Old Sarum, from the arrival of the Romans, to its final decay: Illustrated with curious Medals, found there, and a plan of the Antient City, as it was in the Reign of King Stephen. IV. Historical Memoirs, relative to the City of New Sarum. V. The Lives of the Bishops of Old, and New Sarum. to which is added, some Account of the Choral Bishops; and the Riches of the Cathedral, at the Reformation. VI. The Lives of Eminent Men, Natives of Salisbury. Salisbury: printed and sold by E . Easton. 1771, 15 + 28 + 247pp + 6pp publisher’s catalogue of books and copper plate prints, 1 folding plate of Roman & Saxon coins, folding plan of Old Sarum + text motifs, recently rebound in half leather with marbled boards, raised bands with gilt lines, red label      £225.00

 

25.  Loudon J C  AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COTTAGE, FARM AND VILLA ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE; Containing numerous designs for dwellings, from the villa to the cottage and the farm, including farm houses, farmeries, and other agricultural buildings; country inns, public houses, and parochial schools: with the requisite fittings-up, fixtures and furniture; and appropriate offices, gardens, and garden scenery; each design accompanied by analytical and critical remarks. Illustrated by more than 2000 engravings. A new edition, edited by Mrs Loudon. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. London 1853,  xxiv + 1317pp, 33pp publisher’s catalogue, pls & text engravings, slight foxing to some pages, a few gathers protruding slightly, imp dec cloth, rebacked with slightly creased spine relaid, corners slightly bumped      £325.00

  The last and best edition of Loudon’s monumental work on house design, furniture, fittings etc, revised after his death by Jane Loudon

 

26.  Loudon J C  THE ARCHITECTURAL MAGAZINE, AND JOURNAL OF IMPROVEMENT IN ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING, AND FURNISHING, and in the Various Arts and Trades connected therewith. Conducted by J C Loudon, Vol V, Longman London/Weale Architectural Library 1838,  x + 717pp, c295 engraved pls, last two pages of index marked and final page frayed with small part lacking, recently rebound in green cloth with new endpages      £68.00

 

 

27.  Loudon [J] Mrs THE LADIES’ COMPANION TO THE FLOWER-GARDEN.  Being an alphabetical arrangement of all the ornamental  plants usually grown in gardens & shrubberies; with full directions for their culture, Third edition, with considerable additions and corrections, William Smith London 1844,  viii + 346pp, hand coloured frontispiece + 70 steel engraved illustrations, in the text, lacks final fep, hinges broken, imp dec cloth marked and rubbed, sm 8vo      £30.00

 

28.  Lysons S AN ACCOUNT OF ROMAN ANTIQUITIES DISCOVERED AT WOODCHESTER IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER,  in the year 1793, Sold by Cadell & Davies et al, London 1797, engraved title page coloured +  dedication to George III coloured, 2pp list of plates, 20pp text + 21pp text in French, 40 pls of which 31 are hand coloured & 9 are double page, head & tail piece to pp 1 & 20, minor water staining to some plates, contemporary half leather worn, with marbled boards with second layer, partly lacking and exposing some of the original marbled paper, original paper label on front board, slightly torn, end papers slightly creased,    £2,250.00

 

29.  Lysons S (Rev) OUR BRITISH ANCESTORS: Who and what were they? An Enquiry Serving to elucidate the Traditional Hstory of the Early Britons by means of Recent Excavations, Etymology, Remnants of Religious Worship, Inscriptions, Craniology ...... , John Henry & James Parker Oxford & London 1865, xvi + 555pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, text figs, original green cloth slightly worn with gilt motif on front board, small split to base of joint   £75.00

 

30.  MacLauchlan H  MAP OF WATLING STREET, The Chief Line of Roman Communication leading across the Counties of Durham and Northumberland from the River Swale to the Scotch Border, with enlarged plans of the Stations and Camps adjacent to the line, from a survey made in the years 1850 and 1851, by direction of His Grace the Duke of Northumberland, on te occassion of the Meeting of the Archaeological Institute, at Newcastle on Tyne. Standidge and Co London 1852,  6 double page maps with the roads marked in red, card covers slightly worn & marked, ink mark on front cover, large folio      £65.00

 

31.  Miller Hugh THE OLD RED SANDSTONE or New Walks in an Old Field, A & C Black Edinburgh  10th thousand 1865, xxxi + 385pp + ii + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, 14pls + coloured sheet of sections, imp dec cloth rebacked with original spine relaid   £22.50

 

32.  Mortimer J R FORTY YEARS RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF YORKSHIRE,  London & Hull  1905, lxxxvi + 452pp, 1028figs, coloured foldout map, tables, ¼  green morocco slightly rubbed, slight damage to top of spine, teg, 4to   £165.00

Classic description of late Victorian barrow excavations (Bronze Age and Saxon) in East Yorkshire. The finds are now in Hull Museum

 

33.  Morton J (Rev) THE MONASTIC ANNALS OF TEVIOTDALE: OR THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEYS OF JEDBURGH, KELSO, MELROS, AND DRYBURGH, W H Lizars Edinburgh 1832 xi + 328pp, 18 engraved pls & plans, browned & foxed with tissue guards, text pages very clean, half contemporary leather scuffed with marbled boards, lg4to   £95.00

 

34.  Pezron M THE ANTIQUITIES OF NATIONS, More particularly of Celtae or Gauls; containing a great variety of Historical, Chronological and Etymological Discoveries, many of them unknown both to the Greeks and the Romans, to which is prefixed, a sketch of the life of the author, London printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster Row nd ? 1809, xxviii + 372pp, original cloth rebacked with new cloth spine and paper label, 12mo   £145.00

Originally published in 1703 & translated and enlarged by Jones, London 1706.  There was a later reprint in 1818

 

35.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen)  EXCAVATIONS IN CRANBORNE CHASE, 4 vols, Privately published 1887-1905, Vol I Romano British Village at Woodcuts & Rushmore Park 1881-5, xix + 254pp, Vol II Barrows Near Rushmore, Romano British Village Rotherley, Winkelbury Camp & Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, xvii + 287pp, Vol III Excavations in Bokerley Dyke & Wansdyke 1882-91, xvi + 308pp, Vol IV South Lodge Camp, Barrows & Camp at Handley etc, ix + 242pp, + 317 pl in the 4 vols, inscription from the author, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, teg, volume 1 hinges neatly reinforced and binding slightly faded, all volumes slightly rubbed but generally a nice bright set   £475.00

36.  Another, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, top & bottoms of spines rubbed and slightly fraying, lower fore edges of boards damp marked, some hinges cracked, teg, lg 4to   £395.00

 

37.  Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) KING JOHN’S HOUSE, TOLLARD ROYAL WILTS,  Privately published 1890, v + 26pp + 25pls, gilt imp dec cloth, teg, 4to, ex ref lib with library stamp  75p written in felt tip pen on title page, neatly numbered on spine, otherwise a very good copy and a sad reflection on what some librarians will do to books   £48.00

Study of a Royal park and hunting lodge, with architectural & archaeological information

 

38.  Plantagenet-Harrison G H de S N, Marshall General, THE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE, Wapentake of Gilling West, privately published London 1885, xiii + unnumbered pedigrees, 576pp, bottom corner of title page and dedication repaired, ¼ leather rebacked with gilt tooled panelled spine relaid, aeg, folio,    £450.00

 

39.  Poulson G THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS In the East Riding of the County of York, including the Abbeies of Meaux & Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling & Burstall; compiled from authentic charters, records, and the unpublished manuscripts of the Revd William Dade, remaining in the library of Burton Constable: with numerous embellishments, 2 vols,  Hull  1840/41, Vol 1, xx + 489pp, 20 engraved plates inc folding + many text woodcuts + many pedigrees, Vol 2,  552pp + 22pls + text woodcuts & large folding linen backed map, all pls linen backed, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, rebacked with black & red labels, marbled endpapers, hinges reinforced, edges marbled, 4to    2 vols £180.00

 

40.  Sammes Aylett   BRITANNIA ANTIQUA ILLUSTRATA: OR, THE ANTIQUITIES OF ANCIENT BRITAIN, Derived from the Phoenicians: .......... the Names of Places, Offices, Dignities, as likewise the Idolatry, Language and Customs of the Primitive Inhabitants are clearly demonstrated from that Nation, many old Monuments illustrated, ......... together With a Chronological History of this Kingdom from the first Traditional Beginning, until .... 800,  The First Volume London T Roycroft for the author 1676,  [10] + 582pp + index, red & black title page, double page map + 5 full page plates,  24 woodcuts in text, small hole to page 16, some slight spotting, contemporary calf worn, corners rubbed, rebacked with later spine with raised bands & red label, also worn, folio      £375.00

    One volume only was ever published. It includes prints of Boadicea, the Wicker Man and a Druid

 

41.  Smith Henry Ecroyd RELIQUIAE ISURIANAE:  The Remains of the Roman Isurium, (Now Aldborough, Near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire), Illustrated, London 1852, 62pp + subscribers’ list + iv pp adverts for chromolithos of mosaic pavements, 35pls inc chromolithos & some hand coloured of mosaics & other finds, large folding frontispiece, some ocassional slight foxing, orig imp dec cloth part faded & worn, corners slightly bumped, lg 4to   £295.00

The attractive frontispiece shows the author & his wife looking over Aldborough from the top of the church tower. He published a supplement in 1867 on the pavement of Romulus & Remus. Smith lived in York and then moved to the Liverpool area

 

42.  [Stackhouse T] ANCIENT BARROWS, LECTURE II, nd but 1833, pp 37-76, 20 engraved pls, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, 4to, ownership inscription dated 1847   £125.00

Stackhouse (1756-1836), antiquary and Quaker theologian, published 'Two Lectures on the Remains of Ancient Pagan Britain' in a limited edition of 75 copies for private distribution. This work includes a classification of barrows. The plates and classification appear to be derived from Colt Hoare’s works. Illustrations include a pyramid, lynchets, barrows, Norman earthworks, urns & beakers, dagger pommel. He had in 1806 published ‘Illustrations of Tumuli’

43.  Sumner Heywood LOCAL PAPERS ARCHAEOLOGICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL, HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE, Chiswick Press 1931, 248pp, 43 plans, illustrations and maps, cloth, pencil note ‘R M Woolley 1941, from Heywood Sumner’s house, he died this year’   £58.00

 

44.  Taylor A PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE ANTIENT TOPOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES OF BRITAIN, AND ON THE RIGHT MEANS OF INTERPRETING THE ROMAN ITINERARY,  London  1869, vii + 106pp, imp dec cloth slightly rubbed & scraped on front board, 4to, some pencil underlining   £32.00

This work questions the validity of Richard of Cirencester but it was also in 1869 that E B Mayer, in his introduction to Speculum Historiale in the Rolls Series, finally demonstrated this work to be a forgery.  This work is also a study of the Roman Roads in Cambridgeshire and East Anglia

 

45.  THE NATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art, William Mackenzie, London, Edinburgh and Glasgow nd 1864, 13 vols, each with over 1000 pages, very many mainly steel engraved plates plus coloured maps, half leather with gilt dec spines and raised bands, cloth boards slightly sunned on some volumes, 4to. An attractive and decorative set   £180.00

Covers many topics and includes finely engraved plates of agricultural subjects, machinery, scientific subjects, natural history, geology, classical archaeology etc

 

  Walford E (ed) THE ANTIQUARY: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of the Past,

46.  Vol I (1880) - Vol XX (1889), bound in half leather with raised bands with gilt dec with marbled boards, rubbed, some volumes hinges weakening    bound as 10 volumes £95.00

47.  Vol XXXII (1896) - Vol L (1914), cloth with gilt lines on spine  bound as 19 volumes £95.00

One of the late Victorian popular archaeological magazines (which continued publication until 1915), along with the Reliquary and the Archaeological Review. Covers local history, recent archaeological discoveries etc with the emphasis on Medieval.  Precursor of Antiquity and more recently Current Archaeology

 

48.  Warne C ANCIENT DORSET: The Celtic, Roman, Saxon & Danish Antiquities of the County, Including the Early Coinage illustrated with plates & woodcuts, privately printed for subscribers (No 69)  privately printed by Sydenham, Bournemouth 1872,  vi + xxiii + 343pp, 8pl + woodcuts, plus loosely inserted THE ANCIENT MINTS OF DORSET, Additional & revised material, paginated as 319-331, original cloth boards slightly marked, new black leather spine, teg, lg 4to   £110.00

Warne 1801 - 1887, was a friend of Charles Roach Smith, who described him as ‘a regular barrow man’.  Warne conducted a series of excavations on Dorset tumuli, mainly between 1839 and 1862, during which he opened some 46 examples

 

49.  Whitaker T H AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY, AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE.  To which is Subjoined an Account of the Parish of Cartmell. The fourth edition, revised and enlarged, by John Gough Nichols FSA and the Rev Ponsonby A Lyons, BA, Routledge London 1872, 2 vols, Vol 1, lxvi + 362pp, 15pls inc folding + text figs; Vol 2, xviii + 622pp, 22pls + 18 pedigrees inc some folding, imp dec cloth rubbed, corners worn, new endpapers, rebacked with spine relaid, lg 4to    2 vols £475.00

The ancient parish of Whalley includes, Bury, Blackburn, Chipping, Forest of Bowland, Townley Hall, Gawthorpe, Samlesbury, Stoneyhurst, Pendle Forest etc. Pedigrees include Assheton, Towneley & Ormerod families.

 

50.  Wyndham H Penruddock   A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June, July, and August 1777,  2nd edition Easton Salisbury  1781,   xii + 214pp, 16 engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic new spine and original red label re-used, 4to               £295.00

One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist Samuel eronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book

 

General Archaeology

 

51.  Anderson D M & Rathbone R (eds) AFRICA’S URBAN PAST,  Heinemann 2000, ix + 310pp, many pls & figs, card   £10.50

 

52.  Anderson J R L & Godwin F THE OLDEST ROAD:  An Exploration of the Ridgeway, Wildwood House 1982 imp, 200pp, plates & maps, card, square 8vo format   £12.50

Traces the Ridgeway through Berkshire and Wiltshire

 

53.  Arnold J THE FARM WAGGONS OF ENGLAND AND WALES,  Baker, 2nd ed 1978 imp, 23pp + 24 large col pls with additional full page text facing each pl + figs, cloth, dw, landscape 4to   £16.50

Attractive, detailed and well researched drawings of regional farm waggons, particularly of Wessex, West Midlands & Welsh Borders

 

54.  Aston M INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE: Landscape Archaeology in Local Studies Batsford 1985, 168pp, 94pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £22.50

 

55.  Barker K & Darvill T (eds) MAKING ENGLISH LANDSCAPES: Changing Perspectives, Papers Presented to Christopher Taylor at a Synposium held at Bournemouth University on 25th March 1995, Oxbow Mono 93/Bournemouth University Occ Paper 3 1997, 120pp, pls & figs, card    £12.50

Series of essays on the interpretations of the landscapes in Dorset, Cornwall, Warwickshire, and Northumbria as well as a discussion on rabbit warrens and duck decoys. Contains much that will provke thought on landscape interpretation

 

56.  Barley M W A GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS, Council for British Archaeology 1974, 159pp, cloth, dw    £18.50

Invaluable for sourcing antiquarian & illustrative material which is held in Public Libraries and Archive Offices within the British Isles. Includes topographical and watercolour collections

 

57.  Barraclough G (ed) THE CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History of Christianity, Thames & Hudson 1981, 328pp, 353pls & figs inc 85 col, cloth, dw with small tear, lg4to   £12.50

 

58.  Bayerisches Landesamt fur Denkmalpflege DIE VOR-UND FRUHGESCHICHLICHEN GELANDEDENKMALER 4 Vols, Abels B UnterFrankens, (1979) 253pp, 16pls; Patzold J Niederbayern, (1983) 403pp, 16pls;  Schwarz K Oberfrankens, (1955), 203pp, 8pls; Stroh A der Oberpfalz, (1975), 371pp, 13pls, each consists of a volume of text and a wallet of plans & maps, cloth, lg 4to  Equivalent to the RCHAM inventary volumes  8 parts  £65.00

 

59.  Bell M EXCAVATIONS AT BISHOPSTONE,  Sussex Archaeological Collections Vol 115 1977, xii + 299pp, 21pls + 111figs, card, cr 4to, inscription from author   £12.50

Continuity in a village from Prehistoric to Anglo-Saxon

 

60.  Benson D & Miles D THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY, An Archaeological Survey of the River Gravels, Oxford Arch Unit Survey No 2 1974, 113pp, 25pls & figs, card, 4to   £8.50

 

61.  Beresford M HISTORY ON THE GROUND,  Sutton  History Handbook rev ed 1998, 256pp, 17pls +28 figs, card   £10.50

Excellent introduction to landscape history based on individual studies grouped into subjects such as DMV's, villages, new towns, market places, parks etc

 

62.  Bettey J H ESTATES AND THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE,  Batsford Know the Landscape 1993, 160pp, 74pls & figs, card, cr4to   £19.50

 

63.  Binford L R  IN PURSUIT OF THE PAST: Decoding the Archaeological Record, Thames & Hudson 1983, 256pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £16.50

 

64.  Bintliff J (ed) THE ANNALES SCHOOL AND ARCHAEOLOGY,  Leicester UP 1991, iii + 127pp, cloth, dw   £19.50

Articles on the concepts of structural history as developed by the French Annales School

65.  Bird J & D G (eds)  THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SURREY TO 1540,  Surrey Arch Soc  1987, 289pp, many pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £16.50

 

66.  Bowen H C THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF BOKERLEY DYKE,  RCHM/HMSO 1990, 140pp, 52pl + 66figs inc 10 loose area plans, card, 4to   £32.50

Describes not only Bokerley Dyke but other major monuments in the vicinity such as Badbury Rings, Gussage All Saints, Knowlton Circles, Rockbourne Villa etc

 

67.  Bowen H C & Fowler P J EARLY LAND ALLOTMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES:  A Survey of  Recent Work, BAR British Series No 48  1978, v + 199pp, many figs & plans, A4   £24.50

Includes pre-Norman fields in Cornwall, Dartmoor fields, Prehistoric and early fields in Wessex and Berkshire, Sussex field systems, Yorkshire fields, air photography of field systems in Norfolk, pre -Medeival fields in Caernarvonshire, Wessex linear ditches etc

 

68.  Brothwell D & Dimbleby G (eds) ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF COASTS AND ISLANDS, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 1, BAR Int Ser No 94 1981, 206pp, figs, card, A4   £12.50

 

69.  Browne J P MAP COVER ART: A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustrations, Ordnance Survey 1990, 144pp, many pls mostly in col, cloth, dw, square 4to   £12.50

Covers the early development of  map covers in the Victorian period, moving on to the decorative covers of the 1920’s and 30’s and the artists who produced them. Also includes the Archaeological period maps started by O G S Crawford and the Tourist maps

 

70.  Bulfield A THE ICKNIELD WAY, A Journey through the history and country of England, from Hunstanton to Marlborough, Dalton Lavenham 1972, 168pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £14.50

 

71.  Burnham B C & Kingsbury J (eds) SPACE, HIERARCHY AND SOCIETY:  Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Area Analysis, British Archaeological Reports International Series Ser No 59  1979, iii + 259pp, figs & tables, card slightly creased, A4                       £15.00

Wide ranging papers from a conference covering Iron Age burials in Europe, Barrows in Anglo-Saxon England, Late Iron Age in Southern Britain, Medieval Winchester and various anthropological topics

 

72.  Butler D R ZOOGEOMORPHOLOGY: Animals as Geomorphic Agents, CUP 1995, 231pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards   £12.50

How burrowing, wallowing, trampling, food capturing etc of animals & birds affects the ground and how this can be interpreted in the landscape. Incs sheep, mountain goats, badgers, squirrels, beavers etc

 

73.  Cameron K ENGLISH PLACE NAMES,  Batsford/BCA 3rd ed 1977, 258pp, 8pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

 

74.  Carman J & Harding A (eds) ANCIENT WARFARE: Archaeological Perspectives, Sutton 1999, viii + 279pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw   £16.50

Warfare from Prehistoric to Medieval, with the emphasis on the Bronze Age

 

75.  Chippindale C et al  WHO OWNS STONEHENGE?  Batsford 1990, 176pp, 78 pls + 7 figs, card

   Introduction and background to the controversies surrounding Stonehenge and the claims made by modern Druids.  £9.50

 

76.  Claassen C SHELLS, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xiv + 265pp, 38pls & figs, card, cr4to, Prof J G Evans’s copy with occasional marginal ink notes   £18.50

 

77.  Clark G PREHISTORY AT CAMBRIDGE AND BEYOND, CUP 1989, x + 176pp, 60 pls & figs, cloth, dw   £12.50

The history of the Department of Archaeology at Cambridge from the 19th century and its students, incs Haddon, Disney, de Navarro, Lethbridge, Garrod, Fox, Glyn Daniel, St Joseph etc

 

78.  Cochrane C THE LOST ROADS OF WESSEX,  David & Charles 1969, 199pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps   £12.50

 

79.  Coe M D THE MAYA, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 6th ed 2000 imp, 256pp, 155pls, figs & maps, card   £8.50

 

80.  Coles J ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT, Hutchinson 1973, 182pp, 18 pls + 41 figs, card   £7.50

 

81.  Coles J & Hall D CHANGING LANDSCAPES: The Ancient Fenland, WARP/Cambs C C 1998, iv + 92pp, pls & figs, card   £8.50

 

82.  Cox M et al eds, WETLANDS: Archaeology and Nature Conservation, Proceedings of the International Conference ..... University of Bristol April 1994, HMSO 1996, xx + 284pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, cr4to   £14.50

 

83.  Cox R Hippisley THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND,  Garnstone Press 1973 imp, 196pp, 25illustrations, 9 maps + many plans, cloth, dw   £18.50

 

84.  Craddock P T (ed) SCIENTIFIC STUDIES IN EARLY MINING AND EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY,  British Museum Occ Paper No 20  1980, 173pp, 1 pl + 55 figs, card, A4   £12.50

Mainly concentrating on copper in the Early Bronze Age, including mining in S Ireland, Yugoslavia, S Spain, Sardinia and Israel, also lead silver mining in the Aegean

 

85.  Crawford H (ed) SUBTERRANEAN BRITAIN: Aspects of Underground Archaeology,  Baker 1979, xv + 201pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw  Grimes Graves, Roman mining, Irish souterrains etc  £14.50

 

86.  Daniel G WRITING FOR ANTIQUITY: An Anthology of Editorials from Antiquity, Thames & Hudson 1992, 192pp, 15pls + text ills, cloth, dw   £8.50

Glyn Daniel edited the then quarterly journal ‘Antiquity’ for almost 30 years.  This is a collection of his stimulating & historically interesting editorials

 

87.  Darby H C (ed) A NEW HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND,  CUP  1973, xiv + 767pp, 156 maps & figs, cloth, dw    £38.50

Excellent articles on historic geography and landscape studies from the Anglo- Saxon period onwards

 

88.  Darby H C & Campbell  E M J (eds) THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND, CUP 2nd ed 1971, xvi + 658pp, 1pl, 179maps & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps

     Covers the Counties of Beds, Herts, Middx, Bucks, Oxon, Berks, Hants, Surrey, Sussex, Kent   £42.00

 

89.  Darby H C & Finn R Welldon (eds) THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND, CUP 1967, xiii + 469pp, 1pl, 95maps & figs, cloth, dw laminated &  torn, ex lib with stamps   £30.00

 

  David & Charles Industrial History

90.  Ashmore O THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF LANCASHIRE,  D&C 1969, 352pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw   £22.50

91.  Atkinson F THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH-EAST ENGLAND, (The Counties of Northumberland and Durham, and the Cleveland District of Yorkshire), 1974, 2 vols, Vol 1 & Vol 2 The sites,  368pp, 32pls + 39figs, cloth, dw   £30.00

The industrial processes, coal, lead, iron, transport, power and manufacturing and a gazetteer of individual sites

92.  Chapman S D THE EARLY FACTORY MASTERS: The Transition to the Factory System in the Midlands Textile Industry, 1967, 256pp, 14pls + 7 figs, cloth, dw   £18.50

93.  Sherlock R INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF STAFFORDSHIRE,  1976, 216pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw   £18.50

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

94.  Davis S J M THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANIMALS,  Batsford 1987, 224pp, many pls, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to   £12.50

 

95.  Darvill T et al THE CERNE GIANT: An Antiquity on Trial. Three cases presented to an enquiry convened to consider the origin of the Cerne Giant, Bournemouth University/Oxbow 1999, xi + 172pp, 53pls & figs, card   £10.50

Everything you need to know about the Giant, its date or lack of it, symbolism, earlier records and associated monuments and landscape setting.

 

96.  de Breffny  B (ed) THE IRISH WORLD: The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People, Thames & Hudson 1977, 296pp, 340pls, figs & maps inc col, cloth, dw slightly scratched, lg 4to

     Includes articles by Estyn Evans, Kathleen Hughes, Roger Stalley, Anne Crookshank etc  £14.50

 

97.  Dobres M-A TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIAL AGENCY: Outlining a Practical Framework for Archaeology, Blackwell 2000, xii + 300pp, 2 figs, card, marginal marks   £10.50

 

98.  Duchaufour P PEDOLOGY: Pedogenesis and Classification, Allen & Unwin 1982, xii + 448pp, 16pls + figs & plans, laminated boards, spine faded   £18.50

Useful survey of soil science covering podsols & heathland formation, biochemical weathering, clay formation etc

 

99.  Dodgshon R A THE ORIGIN OF BRITISH FIELD SYSTEMS: An Interpretation, Academic Press 1980, xiv + 165pp, 18 figs, cloth, dw   £28.50

 

100.  Dodgshon R A & Butlin R A (eds)  AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND AND WALES, Academic Press   1978, xiv + 450pp, figs, card    £12.50

 

101.  Dumond D E  THE ESKIMOS AND ALEUTS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places No 87 1977, 180pp, 119 pls & figs, cloth, dw, larger format      £12.50

 

102.  Earwood C DOMESTIC WOODEN ARTEFACTS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND FROM NEOLITHIC TO VIKING TIMES,  Exeter UP 1993, xx + 300pp, 136pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to

   An excellent survey & classification of items mainly from wetland sites inc buckets, bowls etc  £65.00

 

103.  Eddison J ROMNEY MARSH: Survival on a Frontier, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 106pls & figs inc 35col, card, slight damage to lower corner   £9.50

Charts the landscape history of this wetland area on Kent coast. Includes the Roman finds from Stutfall, Medieval trade and new towns towns such as Rye, New Winchelsea & Dymchurch, Camber Castle drainage, changing farming practice and the military canal.

 

104.  Edwards P FARMING SOURCES FOR LOCAL HISTORIANS, Batsford 1991, 226pp, 15pls, cloth, dw   £17.50

 

105.  Eggenberger P et al SCHLOSS MUNCHENWILER EHEMALIGES CLUNIAZENSER-PRIORAT; Die Bauforschungen von 1986 bis 1990 Haupt Berne 2000, 269pp, many pls, figs & plans, laminated pictorial boards, A4   £16.50

Romanesque priory which later became a castle in western Switzerland. Interesting sculpture. Includes an extensive catalogue of Roman finds including building material & inscriptions from the site of Aventicum

 

106.  Ekwall E THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES,  Oxford 4th ed 1984imp, l + 546pp, cloth, dw, cr4to   £18.50

 

107.  Emmison F G ARCHIVES AND LOCAL HISTORY,  Methuen 1966, xvi + 112pp, 32pls, cloth, dw   £10.50

 

108.  Enright D & Watts M A ROMANO-BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT SITE AT STOKE ROAD, BISHOP’S CLEEVE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE,  Cotswold Archaeology  Report No 1 2002, iv + 80pp, 16figs & plans, card   £8.50

 

109.  Evans J G THE ENVIRONMENT OF EARLY MAN IN THE BRITISH ISLES,  Elek/BCA 1978 imp, xiv + 216pp, 79pl and maps, cloth, dw   £10.50

 

110.  Everson P & Williamson T (eds) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF LANDSCAPE,  Manchester UP 1998, 198pp, 28pls & figs, cloth, dw   £22.50

 

111.  Faull M L & Moorhouse S A (eds) WEST YORKSHIRE: An Archaeological Survey to AD 1500,  West Yorkshire  County Council  1981, 3 vols, 1012pp, Vol 1 Sources & Environment to 1066 sl damage to spine, Vol 2 Administrative & Tenurial Framework, Vol 3 The Rural Medieval Landscape, pls & figs, card, 4to,  lacks separate folio map volume   £32.50

 

112.  Fenton A  THE SHAPE OF THE PAST 2, Essays in Scottish Ethnology, Donald Edinburgh 1986, viii + 184pp, 57pls & figs, card   £14.50

Collection of essays drawing on British & European examples covering yokes & oxen, seaweed manure, turf & peat cutting, spades

 

113.  Fieller N, Gilbertson D & Ralph N (eds) PALAEOBIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS: Research Design, Methods & Data Analysis, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, No 5B, BAR Int Ser No 266 1985, 254pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4   £24.50

Botanical approaches, pollen extraction, vertebrates, insect, molluscs, crop plants, deer damage

 

114.  Fieller N R J, Gilbertson D D & Ralph N G A (eds) PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS: Research Design , Methods and Data Analysis, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, No 5A, BAR Int Ser No 258 1985, 11 + 289pp, pls, figs & tables, card, A4, some marginal notes   £28.50

Sediments, soils & statistical methods, cave environments, mineral magnetic geomorphology, measurements, isotype analysis in Orkney, shell middens on Oronsay, fen edge settlements at Billingborough, Lincs etc

 

115.  Finberg J (new intro T Rowley) EXPLORING VILLAGES, Sutton History Handbooks (R&KP 1958) 1998, xii + 252pp, 8pls + 60 figs, card   £9.50

 

116.  Foster I LL & Alcock L (eds) CULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT: Essays in Honour of Sir Cyril Fox, R & KP  1963, xix +538pp, 26pl + 111figs, cloth, dw with small tear, cr4to    £22.50

Excellent articles on Prehistory including Wales, the Clun-Clee Ridgeway & articles on vernacular architecture & Barley on a Glossary of Room Names in 16th & 17th cent Houses

 

117.  Fox C (Sir) THE PERSONALITY OF BRITAIN: Its Influence on Inhabitant and Invader in Prehistoric & Early Historic Times, NMW  4th ed 1959 imp 99pp, 55pls, maps & figs, boards with slight damage to top of spine   £12.50

 

118.  Frend W H C THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY, A History, Chapman 1996, xix + 412pp, pls , figs & maps inc col, card   £12.50

The history of archaeological research in tracing the history of the early Church. Starts with the discovery of the ‘true cross’ by the Empress Helena, the Medieval search for relics, Napoleon etc

 

119.  Fretter V (ed) STUDIES IN THE STRUCTURE, PHYSIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY OF MOLLUSCS,  Academic Press for the Zoological Society of London 1968, xvii + 377pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw torn  Survey of snails with a specific study of land mollusca in Wiltshire  £15.00

 

120.  Fulford M & Nichols E (eds) DEVELOPING LANDSCAPES OF LOWLAND BRITAIN:   Archaeology of the British Gravels: A Review, Society  of  Antiquaries Occ Paper  14 1992, 158pp, 47pls & figs, card, cr4to   £10.50

Settlement on River gravels from Neolithic to Anglo-Saxon. Detection by Aerial photography. Environmental studies and evidence for farming

 

121.  Furbank P N et al (eds) DANIEL DEFOE A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain, Yale 1991, 441pp, 409pls inc col, card, cr4to   £18.50

The tour presents a detailed picture of the state of Great Britain in the early years of the 18th century.  Although abridged it contains much local information.  The illustrations are well selected from early 18th century sources and include many useful topographical views

122.  Gelling M  PLACE-NAMES IN THE LANDSCAPE: The Geographical Roots of Britain’s Place-names, Dent 2nd imp 1993, ix + 326pp, 8 maps, card   £12.50

 

123.  Gelling M SIGNPOSTS TO THE PAST:  Place-names and the History of England, Dent 1978, 256pp, 21figs, cloth, dw part faded   £12.50

 

124.  Glasscock R (ed) HISTORIC LANDSCAPES OF BRITAIN FROM THE AIR,  CUP 1992, 256pp, 125pls, cloth, dw, 4to   £16.50

Draws on photographs in the Cambridge University collections, and particularly strong on the Medieval and later landscapes

 

125.  Glover J THE PLACE NAMES OF SUSSEX,  Batsford 1975, x + 190pp, cloth, dw   £14.50

 

126.  Gooder E A LATIN FOR LOCAL HISTORY, An Introduction, Longman 2nd ed 4th imp 1984, 173pp, card slightly worn   £13.50

 

127.  Gowen M THREE IRISH GAS PIPELINES, New Archaeological Evidence in Munster, Wordwell Dublin 1988, 202pp, 134pls & figs, card, A4   £9.50

Includes many finds of prehistoric pottery and settlement sites

 

128.  Grant E (ed) CENTRAL PLACES: Archaeology and History, Sheffield University  1986, iv + 122pp, many figs, tables & plans, card, A4    £9.50

Considers the location of centres of population and the areas they serve for all periods

 

129.  Green Miranda ANIMALS IN CELTIC LIFE AND MYTH, Routledge 1992, xix + 283pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw   £18.50

 

130.  Green M A LANDSCAPE REVEALED: 10,000 Years on a Chalkland Farm, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 109 pls & figs, card    Farm in the Cranborne Chase area  £13.50

 

131.  Grimes W F (ed) ASPECTS OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN AND BEYOND: Essays Presented to O G S Crawford, London 1951, xvii + 386pp, 22pls + 72 figs & maps, cloth slightly rubbed, 4to   £16.50

Many interesting articles inc Hawkes on Cauldrons & Bucket Animals, Stonehenge by Stuart Piggott, Wheeler on Roman contact with India, St Joseph on Early Air Photography etc

 

132.  Grove J M THE LITTLE ICE AGE, Routledge 2nd imp 1990, xxii + 498pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth slightly bumped at base of spine   £80.00

Major geological, meterological and glacial study of this phenomena world wide but drawing particularly on European sources covering the period of a few centuries from the late Middle Ages and the warm period of the first half of the 19th century. Uses such diverse information as Dutch paintings, volcanic eruptions, changes in sea temperature, and recorded extents of glaciers in Scandinavia and the Alps

 

133.  Gunn J D (ed) THE YEARS WITHOUT SUMMER: Tracing AD 536 and its aftermath, BAR Int Ser No 872 2000, 170pp, many figs & maps,    £26.50

Population change and land use after the remarkable deterioration of the weather as evidenced by tree rings and other sources is traced in the historical records and other geological and related evidence in Europe, China, America etc. Incs Dark Age Britain, migration to Brittany, 6th cent Italy & Gaul

 

134.  Hachmann R THE GERMANIC PEOPLES, Barrie & Jenkins Ancient Civilizations 1971, 209pp, 157pls inc col, cloth, dw   £12.50

 

135.  Hall D THE OPEN FIELDS OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE,  Northampton Record Society Vol 38 1992, xi + 378pp, 20pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, corners bumped   £36.50

 

136.  Harbison P PILGRIMAGE IN IRELAND, The Monuments and the People, Barrie & Jenkins 1991, 256pp, 115pls & figs inc 13 col, cloth, dw  Early pilgrimage sites, churches & relics  £12.50

137.  Hawkes J ADVENTURER IN ARCHAEOLOGY: The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler, St Martins Press  1982, x + 387pp, pls, cloth, dw   £12.50

 

138.  Hencken H TARQUINIA AND ETRUSCAN ORIGINS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 1968, 248pp, 218pls & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps   £8.50

 

139.  Herity M (ed) ORDNANCE SURVEY LETTERS, Letters Containing Information Relative to the Antiquities of the County of Dublin, Collected during the progress of the Ordnance Survey in 1837, Fourmasters Press Dublin 2001, xxiv + 94pp, 20pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £18.50

 

140.  Heyerdahl T et al PYRAMIDS OF TUCUME: The quest for Peru’s Forgotten City, Thames & Hudson 1995, 240pp, 177pls & figs inc 43 col, cloth, dw, cr4to,   £12.50

 

141.  Higham N J THE ORIGINS OF CHESHIRE, Manchester UP 1993 xvi + 241pp, maps, card   £12.50

 

142.  Hindle B P ROADS, TRACKS AND THEIR INTERPRETATION,  Batsford Know the Landscape Series 1993, 156pp, 119pls & figs, card, cr4to   £22.50

 

  Hodder & Stoughton Making of the English Landscape

143.  Palliser D M STAFFORDSHIRE,  1976, 283pp, 44pls + 24 maps & figs, cloth, dw chipped   £14.50

144.  Scarfe N SUFFOLK, 1972, 256pp, 55pls + 22maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps

    £18.50

145.  Taylor C DORSET, 1970, 215pp, 39pls + maps & figs, cloth, dw,  tape offsetting marks on feps   £14.50

------------------------------------------------------

146.  Hoskins W G FIELD WORK IN LOCAL HISTORY,  Faber 1968 imp,  192pp, 5pls + 8 maps, cloth, dw   £12.50

 

147.  Hoskins W G HISTORY FROM THE FARM,  Faber 1970, 141pp, 14pls, 12 figs & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to, minor library evidence   £16.50

In depth studies of 18 specific farms in Devon, Cornwall, Dorset, Yorkshire, Durham, Lancashire, Staffs & Scotland

 

148.  Hoskins W G  LOCAL HISTORY IN ENGLAND, Longmans 2nd ed 1972, xiv + 268pp, 19pls + 12 maps & plans, card   £10.50

 

149.  Housley R A & Coles G (eds) ATLANTIC CONNECTIONS AND ADAPTATIONS: Economies, Environments and Subsistence in lands bordering the North Atlantic, Symposia of the Association of Environmental Archaeology No 21, Oxbow 2004, xxvi + 271pp, pls, figs & maps, card, A4

     published at £60.00 our price £42.00

Deals with the Holocene climate in Scotland, the landscape archaeology of the Hebrides, mineral magnetism in Scotland & the Hebrides, Hebridean Iron Age pottery, the Orkney vole, Shetland Prehistoric field systems & other aspects of Shetland Prehistory, also articles on Iceland, Atlantic fisheries, & Viking settlement of the North Atlantic

 

  Irish Office of Public Works, Archaeological Survey/Inventories of Ireland, Stationery Office Dublin, simulated leather, dw, large 4to

150.  Buckley V M & Sweetman P D  ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF COUNTY LOUTH, 1991, xix + 406pp, 226pls  inc 16 col + 272 figs & plans, 10maps  £28.50

Incs, megalithic tombs, standing stones, souterrains, crannogs & particularly strong on monastic sites, castles, tower houses, vernacular architecture

 

151.  Brindley A L (ed) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY OF COUNTY MONAGHAN 1986, x + 131pp, 7pls inc col, 15maps  £16.50

 

152.  Moore M J (ed) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY OF COUNTY MEATH, Archaeological Survey of Ireland, Office of Public Works, Stationery Office Dublin 1987, 230pp, 30pls, 28maps, simulated leather, dw  £16.50

They include prehistoric & other early sites, castles, tower houses, gatehouses, town defences, abbeys, monasteries & earlier churches, roads, bridges & later sites of importance

Irish Archaeological Wetland Unit Transactions

153.  Vol 1, Moloney A SURVEY OF THE RAISED BOGS OF COUNTY LONGFORD, Dublin 1993, viii + 120pp, 63figs, card worn, A4    £7.50

154.  Vol 2, Moloney A et al EXCAVATIONS AT CLONFINLOUGH, COUNTY OFFALY, Dublin 1993, x + 131pp, 134figs, card, A4    £7.50

Extensive Later Bronze Age circular hutted settlement with much waterlogged wood and pottery

155.  Vol 4, Moloney A et al BLACKWATER SURVEY AND EXCAVATIONS, Artefact deterioration in peatlands, Lough More, Co Mayo, Dublin 1995, vi + 205pp, 16 maps + figs & pls + 16 col pls, card, A4    £8.50

 

156.  James P CENTURIES OF DARKNESS: A Challenge to the Conventional Chronology of Old World Archaeology, Cape 2nd imp 1992, xxii + 434pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw   £9.50

Relating the chronologies of Egypt, the Near East, Central Europe & the Mediterranean for the period 1200 - 800BC

 

157.  Jenkins I & Sloan K VASES AND VOLCANOES:  Sir William Hamilton and his Collection, British Museum Press 1996, 320pp, 288pls & figs inc 150 col, card, 4to         was £25.00 now  £12.50

Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803), husband of Nelson’s mistress Emma, while British Ambassador in Naples amassed a remarkable collection of antiquities partly from  excavations at Pompeii. This splendidly illustrated work, to accompany a B M exhibition, re-assesses the impact that Sir William had on archaeology, art and gardening  in the early 19th century

 

158.  Jessen K STUDIES IN LATE QUATERNARY DEPOSITS AND FLORA-HISTORY OF IRELAND,  Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Vol 52 B6 Dublin 1949, pp 85-290, 16 folding pls + 16 figs & maps, card slightly worn, 4to    £18.50

 

159.  Jones M ENGLAND BEFORE DOMESDAY,  Batsford 1986, 174pp, 20pls + 41 figs, card, cr 4to About the environmental & landscape evidence for Prehistoric, Roman & Saxon England  £12.50

 

160.  Kemp R A SOIL MICROMORPHOLOGY AND THE QUATERNARY, Quaternary Research Association Technical Guide No 2 1985, vii + 80pp, pls & figs, card   £10.50

 

161.  Kerridge E THE COMMON FIELDS OF ENGLAND, Manchester UP 1992, viii + 216pp, 1 map, cloth, dw, ownership blind stamp   £32.50

 

162.  Knapp A B ARCHAEOLOGY, ANNALES AND ETHNOHISTORY, Cambridge New Directions in Archaeology, CUP 1992, xvi + 152pp, pls, maps & figs, laminated boards, cr 4to   £18.50

 

163.  Kruta V & Forman W THE CELTS OF THE WEST,  Orbis London 1985, 128pp, many col pls, cloth, dw, 4to  Scholarly text with useful illustrations of Celtic art  £18.50

 

164.  Lasdun S THE ENGLISH PARK: Royal, Private and Public, Deutsch London 1991, 216pp, many pls & figs mostly in col, cloth, dw, cr4to  Medieval parks to Victorian municipal parks  £14.50

 

165.  Lawson A J THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF WITTON, NEAR NORTH WALSHAM, NORFOLK,  EAA Report No 18 1983, x + 117pp, 16pls + 95 figs & plans, card, A4, spine sunned   £8.50

Landscape and topographical study of the Parish of Witton and particularly the discoveries made by John Owles. Strong on Prehistoric finds and Bronze Age pottery. Also round towered church

 

166.  Leeds E T CELTIC ORNAMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES DOWN TO AD 700,  Oxford  1933, xix + 170pp, 43pl, cloth, spine slightly faded   £14.50

Iron Age art, enamel, mirrors, coins & the development through the Roman period to Saxon

 

167.  Lethbridge T C GOGMAGOG:  The Buried Gods, R & K P/BCA 1975 imp, xi + 181pp, 4pls + 21 figs, cloth, dw   £12.50

Describes the discovery of a hill figure on the Gogmagog Hills near the Wandlebury Hillfort

 

168.  Luff R & Rowley-Conwy P (eds) WHITHER ENVIRONMENTAL ARCHAEOLOGY, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 11, Oxbow Mono No 38 1997, viii + 212pp, pls & figs, card, A4   published at £32.00 now £15.00

Includes interpretation of animal bones, including cooked bones, midden sites, seeds, with section on the scientific analysis at Tofts Ness, Sanday, Orkney

 

169.  Luff R-M A ZOOARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ROMAN NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES, BAR Int Ser No 137 1982, 338pp, 22pls + figs & maps, card, A4   £18.50

 

170.  Macalister R A S ANCIENT IRELAND, A Study in the Lessons of Archaeology and History, Methuen 1935, xii + 307pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, 42pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn & torn

      Multi period but useful illustrations of Dark Age material  £12.50

 

171.  Martis N K THE FALSIFICATION OF MACEDONIAN HISTORY: Ancient Jewish Sources and the Testimony of Macedonia, Athens 1984, 227pp, many pls & figs, card   £12.50

About the modern claims of the Macedonian State not to be part of Greece. Good survey of the archaeology of the area

 

172.  Mendyk S A E ‘SPECULUM BRITANNIAE’, Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700, Toronto UP 1989, xv + 358pp, 12pls, cloth   £16.50

 

173.  Mills C M & Coles G (eds) LIFE ON THE EDGE: Human Settlement and Marginality, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 13, Oxbow Mono No 100 1998, xii + 187pp, pls & figs, card, spine faded, A4   published at £30.00 £12.95

Articles on Orkney, Sutherland, Palaeo-landscape in the Shetlands, environment on the Welsh Borders, marginality on Lindisfarne, Scottish peat cutting, Dark Age agriculture etc

 

174.  Mitchell F THE SHELL GUIDE TO READING THE IRISH LANDSCAPE, (Incorporating the Irish Landscape), Dublin 1987 imp, zv + 228pp, pls & figs inc 33 col, simulated leather, dw, cr4to   £17.50

 

175.  Mitchell G H et al GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND DROITWICH, ABBERLEY AND KIDDERMINSTER, Explanation of Sheet 182, HMSO 1961, x + 137pp, 14pls, maps & figs, cloth slightly marked, 4to    £12.50

 

176.  Moore D (ed) THE IRISH SEA PROVINCE IN ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY, Cambrian Archaeological Association 1970, 125pp, 16pls + 25 figs, card, cr 4to   £15.00

Multi period study including Irish ring forts, Alcock on Irish Sea in Dark Ages, Sawyer on Vikings in Irish Sea, Chadwick on Welsh & Irish Literature, Medieval Church building in Wales, Owen on Social Perspectives of Welsh Vernacular Architecture, Irish vernacular architecture etc

 

177.  Morphy H (ed) ANIMALS INTO ART,  Unwin Hyman One World Archaeology Series 1989, xxiv + 465pp, many pls inc col, laminated pictorial boards, 4to   £19.50

Depiction & interpretation of rock art and other more recent ethnographic drawings etc inc Australian aborigine

 

178.  Muir R SHELL GUIDE TO READING THE LANDSCAPE,  Joseph/BCA 1981, 368pp, many plates & figures including col, cloth, dustwrapper, cr 4to   £14.50

 

179.  Munby L M (ed) EAST ANGLIAN STUDIES,  Heffer 1968, xiii + 207pp, 18pls, cloth, dw   £22.50

Landscape history including rivers, Clopton & Landbeach Cambs, Post-Medieval, Suffolk landscape, 18th cent Colchester etc

 

180.  Nicholson R A & O’Connor T P (eds) PEOPLE AS AN AGENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 16, Oxbow Mono  2000, 133pp, figs, card, A4   published at £28.00 now £14.95

The applications of archaeo-botanic techniques, including pollen analysis to site in Britain and abroad, including the Mount Gabriel Copper Mines in Ireland, the vegetational history of the Yorkshire Moors, Exmoor, and Orkney and Shetland

 

181.  Nicolson A & Morter P PROSPECTS OF ENGLAND, 2000 years seen through twelve English towns, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989, 160pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, 4to   £9.50

Attractive drawings illustrating the architectural history of Alnwick, Chichester, Glastonbury, Chipping Camden, Woodbridge, Blandford Forum, Monmouth, Weymouth, Buxton, Whitby, Hebden Bridge, Letchworth

 

182.  Norman E R & St Joseph J K S THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF IRISH SOCIETY:  The Evidence of Aerial Photography, CUP 1969, xi + 126pp, 70pls + figs, cloth, dw chipped, 4to   £28.00

 

183.  O’Rahilly T F EARLY IRISH HISTORY AND MYTHOLOGY,  Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies (1946) 1976 imp, viii + 568pp, cloth   £38.00

This volume is based on native and classical sources and includes a discussion of Ptolemy’s Geography of Ireland, the Invasions of Ireland, Dating of Irish Annals, etc

 

184.  O’Sullivan A & Sheehan J THE IVERAGH PENINSULA: An Archaeological Survey of South Kerry, Cork UP 1996, xxi + 461pp, 152pls inc 29 col + 259figs & maps, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £32.50

Includes shell middens, megalithic tombs, standing stones, prehistoric copper mines, promontory and ring forts, souterrains, Ogham stones as well as other carved crosses, castles, tower houses and monastic sites

 

185.  Organisation of Irish Archaeologists SUMMARY ACCOUNTS OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN IRELAND, 9parts, Excavations 1970-1975/6, 1985 - 1987, each c 28pp, card, A4   £17.50

 

186.  Oxenham W WELSH ORIGINS OF SCOTTISH PLACE-NAMES,  Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005, 304pp, card, new    Scottish P-Celtic place names listed and explained  £6.50

 

187.  Payne A VIEWS OF THE PAST, Topographical Drawings in the British Library, BL 1987, 80pp, 76 pls inc col, card   £8.50

 

188.  Pyatt E C  CHALKWAYS OF SOUTH & SOUTH EAST ENGLAND,   D & C nd ? 1974, 190pp, many pl & sketch maps, cloth, dw   £15.00

 

189.  Rankin H D CELTS AND THE CLASSICAL WORLD, Croom Helm 1987, 319pp, cloth, dw   £14.50

Contacts and relationship, mainly from literary sources, between the Celts and the Classical world

 

190.  Reaney P H THE ORIGIN OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES,  R&KP 8th imp 1985, x + 277pp, 3 maps, cloth, dw   £15.00

 

191.  Reeves N THE COMPLETE TUTANKHAMUN: The King, the Tomb, the Royal Treasure, Thames & Hudson 1990, 224pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw spine faded, 4to   £12.50

 

192.  Reeves-Smyth T & Hamond F (eds) LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY IN IRELAND,  BAR Brit Series No 116 1983, xi + 389pp, pls & figs, card, A4   £36.50

Papers from a conference held in 1981 on approaches to landscape archaeology covering both techniques and case studies

 

193.  Renfrew C & Zubrow E B W (eds) THE ANCIENT MIND: Elements of Cognitive Archaeology, CUP New Directions in Archaeology 1994, xiv + 195pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to, some pencil annotations   £12.50

 

194.  Riley D N AIR PHOTOGRAPHY AND ARCHAEOLOGY,  Duckworth 1987, 151pp, 102pls & figs, card, 4to   £20.00

 

195.  Riley D N EARLY LANDSCAPE FROM THE AIR:  Studies of Crop Marks in South Yorkshire & North Nottinghamshire, Sheffield University 1980, x + 149pp, 64pl, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to

     Particularly useful for evidence for early field patterns in the area around Doncaster  £18.50

 

196.  Rowley T (ed) THE ORIGINS OF OPEN FIELD AGRICULTURE,  Croom Helm 1981, 256pp, 2pls + 30 maps & figs, cloth, dw   £36.50

 

197.  Royal Commission on Historic Monuments LANARKSHIRE, PREHISTORIC & ROMAN,  HMSO 1978, xxxiv + 172pp, 26pl + maps & figs, map in rear pocket, cloth, dw, 4to   £32.50

 

198.  Royal Commission on Historic Monuments PETERBOROUGH NEW TOWN:  A Survey of the Antiquities in the Areas of Development, HMSO 1969, x + 87pp, 20pl + 47figs, card, A4   £9.50

 

199.  Royal Commission on Historical Monuments SOUTH-EAST PERTH, An Archaeological Landscape, HMSO 1994, x + 180pp, many pls & figs, card, A4  £34.50

Rich in Prehistoric finds, stone circles, settlement sites, Roman camps, Pictish carved stones, tower houses and castles

 

200.  Royal Commission on Historical Monuments PERTH NORTH-EAST, An Archaeological Landscape, HMSO 1990, x + 179pp, many pls & figs, card, A4   £12.50

Upland landscape with hut circles, field systems &  later sites inc tower houses

 

201.  Ryan M (ed) THE ILLUSTRATED ARCHAEOLOGY OF IRELAND,  Dublin  1991, 224pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to  A series of well illustrated articles by leading experts  £14.50

 

202.  Rynne E (ed) NORTH MUNSTER STUDIES: Essays in Commemoration of Monsignor Michael Moloney, Thomond Archaeological Society Limerick 1967, xv + 535pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw scuffed & worn, cr4to   £32.50

The  archaeology, history & folklife of the area around Limerick. Includes Bronze Age metalwork

 

203.  Scarfe N TO THE HIGHLANDS IN 1786: The Inquisitive Journey of a Young French Aristocrat, Boydell Press 2001, xxiv + 276pp, 71pls + 2 maps, cloth, dw   £18.50

 

204.  Scott-Moncrieff G (ed) THE STONES OF SCOTLAND,  Batsford 1938, xii + 132pp,  164pls & figs, cloth slightly worn, rear hinge starting to crack   £10.50

 

  Shire Albums, card

205.  Beaulah K CHURCH TILES OF THE 19TH CENTURY,  No 184 1987, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

206.  Garner L DRY STONE WALLS,  No 114 1984, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

207.  Hams F OLD POULTRY BREEDS,  No 35 2nd ed 1983, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

208.  Hansell P & J DOVECOTES,   1988, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

209.  McCann A CLAY AND COB BUILDINGS,  No 105 1983, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

210.  Powell C STABLES AND STABLE BLOCKS,  No 261 1991, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

211.  Williams M THE SLATE INDUSTRY,  No 268 1991, 32pp, pls & figs   £3.50

 

212.  Smyth A P CELTIC LEINSTER, Towards an Historical Geography of Early Irish Civilization AD 500-1600, Irish Academic Press 1982, xvi + 197pp, 71pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw   £42.50

 

213.  Sorrell A LIVING HISTORY,  Batsford 1965, 95pp, 40 full page illustrations by Sorrell plus photo of the present state of the site + 1 map, cloth, dw slightly chipped, landscape 4to   £12.50

Incs priories, castles, Hadrian’s Wall

 

214.  Tate W E THE PARISH CHEST: A Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England, CUP 1946, x + 246pp, 15pls, cloth   £18.50

 

215.  Taylor A BURIAL PRACTICE IN EARLY ENGLAND,  Tempus 2001, 192pp, 15pls & figs inc 34 col, card   £10.50

 

216.  Taylor C FIELDWORK IN MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLGY,  Batsford 1974, 176pp, 62ills, card rubbed   £10.50

 

217.  Taylor C ROADS & TRACKS OF BRITAIN,  Dent 1979, xiv + 210pp, 15pl + 83 figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £17.50

Standard work on prehistoric trackways, Roman Roads and Medieval roads to the Turnpikes

218.  Taylor C VILLAGE AND FARMSTEAD:  A History of Rural Settlement in England, Philip/BCA 1983, 254pp, 101pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to   £16.50

 

219.  Thomas C EXPLORATION OF A DROWNED LANDSCAPE: Archaeology and History of the Isles of Scilly, Batsford  1985, 320pp, 131pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to   £58.00

 

220.  Thompson M W RUINS: Their Presentation and Display, BMP 1981, 104pp, 55 pls & figs, cloth, dw   £10.50

 

221.  Thompson T R HISTORY OF BRADON FOREST, Cricklade Historical Society/OUP 1953, 31pp, 3 large folding tables, card   £7.50

 

222.  Tiller K ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY: An Introduction, Sutton 2001 imp, viii + 247pp, 142 text ills, card, cr4to   £12.50

 

223.  Todd M MIGRANTS AND INVADERS: The Movements of Peoples in the Ancient World, Tempus 2001, 160pp, 23col pls + 34 figs, card   £11.50

Covers the major movements in Europe, from the Celts to the Avars

 

224.  Townsend R F THE AZTECS,  Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 2nd ed 2000, 232pp, 145pls, figs & maps, card   £8.50

 

225.  Trinder B THE MAKING OF THE INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPE,  Sutton Dent 1982, xii + 267pp, 71pls + 11 figs, cloth, dw   £10.50

Covers the changes made to the landscape by the Industrial Revolution in 18th & 19th century Britain, particularly industrial buildings & housing

 

226.  Turner W (ed) ANCIENT REMAINS, NEAR BUXTON: (Being reprints of Papers by the Rev J C Cox, John Ward & W H Salt regarding the Archaeological Explorations of Micah Salt), collated and extended by Wm Turner (author of ‘The Ceramics of Swansea and Nantgarw’), Buxton 1899, vii + 192pp, 40pls + map, cloth, corners slightly bumped    £45.00

 

227.  Tyacke S (ed) ENGLISH MAP-MAKING 1500-1650, Historical Essays, British Library 1983, 125pp, 60pls, cloth, dw   £14.50

Articles on Elizabethan estate surveyors, Italian military engineers in Britain in the 1540’s, 1612 survey of London, 16th cent instrument making & surveying etc

 

228.  Tylecote R F METALLURGY IN ARCHAEOLOGY, A Prehistory of Metallurgy in the British Isles, Arnold 1st ed 1962, xvi + 368pp, 28pls & figs, cloth, dw laminated, ex lib    £16.50

 

229.  Victoria County History SHROPSHIRE Vol VIII,  Institute of Historical Research  1968, xix + 356pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £42.50

Covers Condover & Ford Hundreds, including Acton Burnell, Cressage, Longnor, Pitchford, Pontesbury, Westbury and many important buildings etc

 

  Victoria County History, Institute of Historical Research

230.  WILTSHIRE Vol I Part 1, OUP 1957, xxi + 279pp, pl, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn & marked, ex ref lib but no stamps, lg 4to   £65.00

Contains the archaeological gazeteer of Wiltshire compiled by L V Grinsell

 

231.  WILTSHIRE Vol I Part 2, 1973, xvi + pp281-449, pls & figs, cloth, lg 4to   £39.50

Prehistory - Bronze Age by Stuart Piggott, Iron Age & Roman by B Cunliffe, Pagan Saxon by D Bonney

 

232.  Wade Martins S FARMS AND FIELDS,  Batsford Know the Landscape 1995, 160pp, 85pls & figs, card, cr4to   £24.50

 

233.  Ward A W THE BRIDGES OF SHREWSBURY,  Shropshire Libraries reprint (1935) 1983, 159pp, many pls inc folding, card   £12.50

Detailed and well illustrated study of the Welsh & English Bridges

234.  Waterfield G LAYARD OF NINEVEH,. Murray 1963, x + 535pp, pls + folding map, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps inc blind to prelims, part of fep cut away   £12.50

Layard’s life, his archaeology & his diplomatic career in Spain & Turkey. Excellently illustrated

 

235.  Weinstock M STUDIES IN DORSET HISTORY, Dorchester  1953, 137pp, cloth, dw chipped   £10.50

Two articles on Weymouth, Puddletown, Sherborne silk mill etc

 

236.  West J VILLAGE RECORDS,  Macmillan  1st ed 1962, xvi + 208pp, 27pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly rubbed, cr 4to   £12.50

 

237.  Whimster R THE EMERGING PAST, Air Photography and the Buried Landscape, RCHME 1989, x +  101pp, 62pls & maps, card, A4   £18.50

In depth studies of air photography of the Welsh Marches & the Lower Trent Valley

 

238.  Wilson D R AIR PHOTO INTERPRETATION FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS,   Batsford  1982, 212pp, 121pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £16.50

 

239.  Woodell S R J (ed)  THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE: Past, Present and Future, Wolfson College Lectures 1983, OUP 1985, x + 240pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to   £12.50

Essays on palaeoecology, the shaping of the landscape, Medieval agriculture, pollen analysis, climate, geomorphology

Prehistory

 

240.  Andrefsky W LITHICS: Macroscopic Approaches to Analysis, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xxvii + 256pp, figs & tables, card, cr4to   £14.50

A manual showing how to measure, record & analyse stone tools and also stone waste debris

 

241.  ARCHAEOLOGIA ATLANTICA, Vol 1 Part 1 (1975), 109pp, card, cr4to   £6.50

Inc Coombs on Bronze Age weapon hoards in Britain & Raftery on Late Bronze Age bar toggle from Ireland

242.  Also, Vol 1 Part 2 (1976), 212pp, card, cr4to   £6.50

Mainly Bronze Age inc Breton burials, Mycenean chronology, Welsh late Broze Age hoards

 

243.  Ashton N, Healy F & Pettitt P (eds) STONE AGE ARCHAEOLOGY: Essays in Honour of John Wymer, Oxbow Mono No 102/Lithic Studies Soc Occ Paper 6 1998, viii + 239pp, pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4   was £40.00  now £19.95

Articles concentrating mainly on the Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods  in Britain, with some comparative continental sites. Articles on the evidence for the Palaeolithic in Ireland and Wales, with useful surveys of  the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods in England

 

244.  Ashton N M et al (eds) HIGH LODGE: Excavations by G de G Sieveking, 1962-8 & J Cook 1988, BMP 1992, 192pp + 73 pls + text figs, cloth, dw, 4to   published at £65.00 now £22.50

Geological and environmental investigation of the contexts of this important Lower Palaeolithic site near Mildenhall in Suffolk with bi-face  hand axes and Clactonian flakes, dated by Oxygen Isotope methed to 500,000, making it along with Boxgrove to be amoungst the oldest Palaeolithic sites in Britain.

 

245.  Bahn P G & Vertut J IMAGES OF THE ICE AGE,  Facts on File Oxford & New York 1988, 240pp, many pls & figs, mostly in col, cloth, dw, 4to   £12.50

Survey of the Upper Palaeolithic which concentrates on cave art and the carved bonework and what can be deduced from these. Emphasis on France and Spain

 

246.  Barclay A & Halpin C EXCAVATIONS AT BARROW HILLS, RADLEY, OXFORDSHIRE, Vol I, The Neolithic and Bronze Age Monument Complex, Oxford Archaeological Unit Thames Valley Landscapes Vol 11 1999, xxvi + 390pp, pls & figs, card, A4  was £48.00 now £19.95

Neolithic causewayed camp & Beaker & Wessex Culture barrow cemetery.  Includes the republication of important burials from earlier excavations

247.  Barclay A et al EXCAVATIONS AT THE DEVIL’S QUOITS STANTON HARCOURT, OXON 1972-3 & 1988, Thames Valley Landscapes: The Windrush Valley, Vol 3, OUCA 1995, xiii + 138pp, 62pls & figs, card, A4   was £18.00 now  £9.50

The total excavation of a henge monument with a circle of 29 stones, of which only three survived until recently. Also has a complete gazetteer of the many finds made in the vicinity, mainly found by gravel digging, which include important beaker and Wessex culture burials

 

248.  Barton R N E HENGISTBURY HEAD, Dorset, Vol 2 The Late Upper Palaeolithic and Early Mesolithic Sites, Oxford University Committee for Archaeology Mono 34 1992, xii + 299pp, pls & figs, laminated boards, worn, slight coffee stain to fep, A4   £12.50

 

249.  Bell M, Caseldine A & Neumann H PREHISTORIC INTERTIDAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE WELSH SEVERN ESTUARY, CBA Res Rep 120 2000, xxxv + 409pp, many pls, plans & figs, CD in back pocket, card, A4, ink note on fep   £22.50

Overall Prehistoric archaeology of the Severn Estuary inc Holocene sediments, Late mesolithic, Goldcliff skull deposition, boat planks of c 1170BC, Prehistoric rectangular buildings, trackways, denrochronology, wood & woodworking, beetles, intertidal peat etc

 

250.  Blanchet J-C LES PREMIERS METALLURGISTES EN PICARDIE ET  DANS LE NORD DE LA FRANCE, Chalcolithique, Age du Bronze et Debut du Premier Age du Fer, Memoires de la Societe Prehistorique Francaise 17  1984, 608pp, 246pls & figs, card slightly worn, 4to   £32.50

Includes an inventory of hoards from Departments in Picardy with many bronzes illustrated, particularly from the later Bronze Age, including Hallstatt material. Also includes settlement sites

 

251.  Bonsall C (ed) THE  MESOLITHIC IN EUROPE: Papers Presented at the Third International Symposium, Edinburgh 1985, Donald Edinburgh nd, xii + 645pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn, 4to Prof J G Evans’s copy with marginal notes   £58.00

 

252.  Bousquet J (ed) LE NEOLITHIQUE ANCIEN MEDITERRANEEN, Actes du Colloque International de Prehistoire, Montpellier 1981, archeologie en Languedoc- No Specail 1982, Revue de la Federation Archeologique de L’Herault 1982, 351pp, pls & figs, card, A4   £15.00

 

253.  Bradley R THE PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT OF BRITAIN, R&KP/BCA 1978, xiii + 155pp, many figs and maps, cloth, dw, cr4to    £14.50

 

254.  Briggs D J, Coope G R & Gilbertson D D THE CHRONOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL FRAMEWORK OF EARLY MAN IN THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY: A New Model, BAR Brit Ser 137 1985, xv + 176pp, 45 figs & maps, card, A4 Palaeolithic period in the Oxford area  £22.50

 

255.  Burns B, Cunliffe B & Sebire H GUERNSEY:  An Island Community of the Atlantic Iron Age, OUCA Mono No 43 1996, vi + 129pp, 83pls, figs & plans, card, A4    was £18.00 now £9.50

Describes recent excavations in Guernsey, together with a re-assessment of a remarkable series of ‘warrior’ cist burials of the later Iron Age with swords, shields and spears. These discoveries, which establish a sequence for Iron Age pottery in the Island, with Armorican imports, also throw light on cross-channel trade, while the ‘warrior’ burials help relate the rarer burials of Southern England with those in France

 

256.  Campbell J B THE UPPER PALAEOLITHIC OF BRITAIN: A Study of Man and Nature in the Late Ice Age, OUP 1977, 2 vols, x + 376pp, 175 figs + 48 maps, cloth, dw slightly faded with small tears & slightly scuffed, cr4to   £75.00

 

257.  Collis J WIGBER LOW, Derbyshire: A Bronze Age and Anglian Burial Site in the White Peak, Sheffield University 1983, 118pp, 23pls + 52 figs, card, A4   £7.50

 

258.  Cunliffe B (ed) DANEBURY, English Heritage/Batsford  1993. 1993, 128pp, 95pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £19.50

A revised version of Danebury, The Anatomy of a Hillfort. In depth study of this hillfort in Hampshire

259.  Cunliffe B IRON AGE BRITAIN,  Batsford English Heritage 3rd imp 2000, 128pp, 12pls & figs inc col, card slightly crinkled   £12.50

 

260.  Cunliffe B IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN,   R&KP  2nd ed 1978, xviii + 439pp, 28pl + figs, cloth, dw    £16.50

 

261.  Cunliffe B & de Jersey P ARMORICA AND BRITAIN: Cross-Channel relationships in the late first millennium BC, Studies in Celtic Coinage, Number 3, OUCA, Monograph 45 1997, 117pp, 50 pls & figs, card   £8.50

 

262.  Daniel G E THE PREHISTORIC CHAMBER TOMBS OF ENGLAND AND WALES,  CUP 1950, xiv + 256pp, 16pls + 33figs, cloth rubbed & slightly marked, spine faded   £36.00

 

263.  Daniel G & Kjaerum P (eds) MEGALITHIC GRAVES AND RITUAL: Papers Presented at the III Atlantic Coloquium, Moesgard, 1969, Jutland Archaeological Society Publications XI 1973, 229pp, many pls, figs & plans, limp cloth, A4   £18.50

 

264.  Darvill T C PREHISTORIC BRITAIN,  Batsford 1990 imp, 223pp, 110pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £12.50

 

  de Valera R & O Nuallain S SURVEY OF THE  MEGALITHIC TOMBS OF IRELAND

265.  Vol I, County Clare, Stationery Office Dublin 1961, xvii + 116pp + 59pp of figs inc folding + 22 pp pls + 5 folding maps, cloth marked & slightly worn, lg 4to   £58.00

 

266.  Vol II, County Mayo, Stationery Office Dublin 1964, xv + 121pp, 41pls + 71figs + 3 folding maps inc one in back pocket,  cloth, one corner slightly bumped, dw, minor marginal damp marking to top edge of dw & cloth, but not affecting text, lg 4to   £58.00

 

267.  Demoule J-P & Guilaine J (eds) LE NEOLITHIQUE  DE LA FRANCE, Picard/CNRS 1986, 463pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated card   £22.50

 

268.  Eogan G THE ACCOMPLISHED ART: Gold and Gold Working in Britain and Ireland during the Bronze Age, Oxbow Monograph No 42 1984, x + 199pp, 49pls inc col + 44 figs, laminated pictorial boards, 4to   £32.50

Excellent survey of the goldwork and working techniques of the British and Irish Bronze Ages, with attractive colour photographs of the gold objects, many typological distribution maps. Covers lunulae, bracelets, torcs, lock rings, earrings, gold vessels etc

 

269.  Eogan G CATALOGUE OF IRISH BRONZE SWORDS,  National Museum of Ireland Dublin 1965, xxxix + 190pp, 97 figs & maps, cloth, slightly rubbed, lg 4to   £32.50

 

270.  Eogan G EXCAVATIONS AT KNOWTH, CO.MEATH, 1962-1965,  Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 66 C4 &   1968, pp 299 - 400, 42pls + 39 figs + 2folding plans, paper covers, signed by author   £12.50

 

271.  Fasham P J A ‘BANJO’ ENCLOSURE IN MICHELDEVER WOOD, Hampshire, Hampshire Field Club/Wessex Arch Trust  1987, xvii + 85pp, 52plates & figs, card, A4   £7.50

An interesting study of these previously elusive enclosures which can now be seen to belong to the later Iron Age and early Roman Period

 

272.  Field N & Pearson M Parker FISKERTON: An Iron Age Timber Causeway with Iron Age and Roman Votive Offerings, Oxbow 2003, 226pp, many pls, plans & figs inc 16 col + plans in back pocket, laminated pictorial boards, A4, new   £35.00

 

273.  Fleming A THE DARTMOOR REAVES: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions,  Batsford 1988, viii + 135pp, 75pl & figs, cloth, dw, 4to     £22.50

274.  Another card, 4to Large field systems laid in grid pattern in the Bronze Age  £18.50

 

275.  Forde-Johnstone J HILL FORTS OF THE IRON AGE IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A Survey of the Surface Evidence, Liverpool UP 1976, xvi + 331pp, 52pls + 152 figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to   £34.50

 

276.  Fox C (Sir) LIFE AND DEATH IN THE BRONZE AGE: An Archaeologist’s Field Work, R&KP 1959, xxvii + 193pp, 49pls + 87 figs & maps, cloth, dw laminated down, not ex lib   £14.50

 

277.  Gillings M & Pollard J AVEBURY, Duckworth Archaeological Histories 2004, xi + 211pp, 24pls + 18 figs, card   £12.50

 

278.  Gimbutas M THE PREHISTORY OF EASTERN EUROPE, Part I, Mesolithic, Neolithic and Copper Age Cultures in Russia and the Baltic Area, American School of Prehistoric Research Peabody Museum Harvard Bulletin No 20 1956, ix + 241pp, 50 pls + 126 figs, card, 4to    £12.50

 

279.  Giot P R BRITTANY,  Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 2nd imp 1962, 272pp, 73pls + figs, cloth, dw torn   £10.50

 

280.  Giot P R et al PROTOHISTOIRE DE LA BRETAGNE, Rennes 1979, 437pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards   £10.50

 

281.  Hambleton E ANIMAL HUSBANDRY REGIMES IN IRON AGE BRITAIN: A Comparative Study of Faunal Assemblages from British Iron Age Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 282 1999, viii + 161pp, 50figs & maps, card, A4   £19.50

 

282.  Harbison P CATALOGUE OF IRISH EARLY BRONZE AGE ASSOCIATED FINDS  Containing Copper or Bronze,  PRIA 67 C3 1968, pp 335-391, 32figs, paper, cr 4to   £8.50

 

283.  Harrison R J SPAIN AT THE DAWN OF HISTORY: Iberians, Phoenicians and Greeks, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places (New format) No 105 1988, 176pp, 113pls & figs, cloth, dw   £16.50

284.  Hartnett P J EXCAVATION OF A PASSAGE GRAVE AT FOURKNOCKS, COUNTY MEATH, Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 58 C5,  1957, pp 197-227, 25pls + 9 figs + folding plans, paper covers corner creased, cr 4to   £9.50

 

285.  Haselgrove C et al UNDERSTANDING THE BRITISH IRON AGE: An Agenda for Action, English Heritage/Historic Scotland  2001, x + 42pp, pls, card, A4   £12.50

 

286.  Hedeager L IRON-AGE SOCIETIES: From Tribe to State in Northern Europe, 500BC to AD700, Blackwell 1992, ix + 274pp, figs, cloth, dw  About the Danish Iron Age  £12.50

 

287.  Hogg A H A HILLFORTS OF BRITAIN,  Hart-Davis  1975, 304pp, 40plates +107 figs, cloth, dustwrapper   £26.50

 

288.  Hundt H-J KATALOG STRAUBING, I, Die Funde der Glockenbecherkultur und der Straubingerkultur, Lasslebe 1958, 58pp, 51pls mainly of figs +6 text figs, large folding map, card, 4to

     Important Early Bronze Age and Beaker finds  £18.50

 

289.  Hurcombe L M USE WEAR ANALYSIS AND OBSIDIAN: Theory, Experiments and Results, Sheffield Archaeological Monographs No 4 1992, xxi + 226pp, 140pls + 8 figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4       was £45.00 now £10.50

In depth study of wear patterns on Sardinian  obsidian and practical experiments with footstuffs and other materials showing wear patterns that occur, with a case study on lunate artefacts from the Bronze Age site of Ortu Comidu.

 

290.  Kapel H (intro Glob P V & Bibby T G) ATLAS OF THE STONE-AGE CULTURES OF QATAR: Reports of the Danish Archaeological Expedition to the Arabian Gulf- Volume 1, Jutland Archaeological Society Publications Vol VI, Aarhus 1967, 43pp in English + 58 pls & figs inc col + Arabic section, card slightly marked, 4to   £12.50

 

291.  Kilbride-Jones H E CELTIC CRAFTSMANSHIP IN BRONZE,  Croom Helm 1980, 266pp, figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £28.50

 

292.  Kimmig W DIE HEUNEBURG AN DER OBEREN DONAU, Vol 1,  Stuttgart 1968, 128pp, 66pls & figs, card Guide book to the Iron Age hillfort & important burial mound  £10.50

293.  Lamb R G IRON AGE PROMONTARY FORTS IN THE NORTHERN ISLES,  BAR Brit Series No 79 1980, 102pp, 26pls + 28 figs, card, A4   £18.50

 

294.  Lambrick G & Robinson M IRON AGE & ROMAN RIVERSIDE SETTLEMENTS  at Farmoor, Oxon, Council for British Archaeology Research Rep No 32  1979, Oxford Arch Unit 2, v + 152pp, 14pls + 41 figs, card, A4   £7.50

Middle Iron Age with round houses, continuing in the Roman period when there were field boundaries with thorn hedges & evidence for gardens with box hedging. Considerable faunal evidence & for cereal and arable weeds

 

295.  Langmaid N BRONZE AGE METALWORK IN NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM,  Norwich Museum 1966, 55pp, 7 pls + 95 items illustrated, card   £6.50

 

296.  Le Roux C T (ed) PAYSANS ET BATISSEURS: L’emergence du Neolithique Atlantique et les Origines du Megalithisme, 17th Colloquium on the Neolithic, Vannes 1990, Revue Archeolique de l’Ouest Supplement 5 1992, 262pp, pls & figs, card, 4to   £28.50

Excellent articles covering the earliest Neolithic in France, transition from the Mesolithic, Neolithic in Brittany & northern France inc Megalithic tombs

 

297.  Lewis S G & Maddy D (eds) THE QUATERNARY OF THE SOUTH MIDLANDS AND THE WELSH MARCHES: Field Guide, Quaternary Research Association 1997, v + 156pp, 44figs & maps, card   £10.50

 

298.  LITHICS, The Newsletter of the Lithic Studies Society,   No 11 (1990) - No 14/15 (1993/94), No 17/18 (1997) - No 21 (2000), card, some 8vo, some A4    8 issues £12.50

 

299.  Longley D RUNNYMEDE BRIDGE, 1976,  Excavations on the Site of a Late Bronze Age Settlement with a Report on the Bronze Finds by Stuart Needham, Surrey Archaeological Society Research Vol No 6 1980, 85pp, 20pls + 47 figs, card, A4, C F C Hawkes’s copy   £10.50

 

300.  Lowery P R et al A TECHNICAL STUDY OF THE DESIGNS ON THE BRITISH MIRROR SERIES,  Archaeologia 1976, pp 99-126, ills, 4to, inscription from authors to Lady Fox   £7.50

 

301.  Lynch F PREHISTORIC ANGLESEY: The Archaeology of the Island to the Roman Conquest, Anglesey Antiquarian Society  1st ed 1970, xvi + 302pp, 92figs + 4maps, cloth, dw torn, cr 4to   £12.50

 

302.  Megaw J V S ART OF THE EUROPEAN IRON AGE: A Study of the Elusive Image, Adams & Dart 1970, 195pp, 306pls inc col + 17 figs, cloth, dw worn with small tears, 4to   £18.50

Standard textbook on European Iron Age art

 

303.  Megaw J V S & Simpson D D A (eds) INTRODUCTION TO BRITISH PREHISTORY from the arrival of homo sapiens to the Claudian invasion, Leicester UP 2nd imp 1981, xv + 560pp, pls & figs, card   £14.50

 

304.  Menke M DIE JUNGERE BRONZEZEIT IN HOLSTEIN,  Topographisch-chronologische Studien, Offa - Bucher Band 25, Neumunster 1972, 236pp, 72pls & figs + plans +7 maps, card, lg 4to   £28.50

 

305.  Metz W H, van Beek B L & Steegstra H (eds) PATINA: Essays presented to Jay Jordan Butler on the occasion of his 80th birthday, Amsterdam 2001, 619pp, pls & figs, laminated boards, A4   £48.00

44 articles, most in English, concentrating particularly on Bronze Age tools and weapons

 

306.  Miles D et al UFFINGTON WHITE HORSE AND ITS LANDSCAPE: Investigations at White Horse Hill, Uffington 1989-95, and Tower Hill, Ashbury, 1993-4, Oxford Archaeology Thames Valley Landscapes Mono No 18 2003, xxi + 331pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, CD in back pocket, laminated pictorial boards, A4   £24.50

Detailed study of the White Horse and associated field monuments  including the hill fort & linear ditch and the Tower Hill where the excavation produced an important hoard of Late Bronze Age socketed axes & associated metalwork

 

307.  Mithen S AFTER THE ICE: A Global Human History 20000 - 5000 BC, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003, xiii + 622pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw   £16.50

 

308.  Mithen S (ed) HUNTER-GATHERER LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY: The Southern Hebrides Mesolithic Project, 2 vols, Macdonald Institute Monographs 2000, Vol 1, Project Development, Palaeoenvironmental Studies and Archaeological Fieldwork on Islay, xviii + 345pp, Vol 2, Archaeological Fieldwork on Colonsay, Computer Modelling, Experimental Archaeology, and Final Interpretations, xiv + pp 346- 651, pls & figs, laminated boards, A4      2 vols £58.00

 

309.  Mordant C & Gaiffe O (eds) CULTURES ET SOCIETES DU BRONZE ANCIEN EN EUROPE, Actes du 117 Congres National des Societes Savantes (Clermont-Ferrand), 1992, Paris 1996, 743pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4   £38.50

All in French. Covers all aspects of the European Bronze Age & includes important articles on the Wessex Culture

 

310.  Musson C R et al THE BREIDDIN HILLFORT:  A Later Prehistoric Settlement in the Welsh Marches, Council for British Archaeology Res Rep No 76 1991, 233pp, 91 pls & figs, fiche in back pocket, card, A4   was £32.00 now £17.50

An important hillfort near Welshpool with a sequence of defences dated by radio-carbon, circular and rectangular houses, a pond with waterlogged wooden finds from c 300BC, late Bronze age metalwork etc. The settlement continued into the Roman period

 

311.  Needham S THE AMBLESIDE HOARD: A Discovery in the Royal Collections, British Museum Occ Paper No 39 1982, viii + 59pp, 18 figs, tape spined card, A4   £9.50

Middle Bronze Age sword types

 

312.  O Riordain S P LOUGH GUR EXCAVATIONS, Neolithic  & Bronze Age Houses on Knockadoon, offprint from Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 56 C,  1954, pp297 - 459, 41pls +  55 figs, lacking covers & spine, cr 4to  plus  THE GREAT STONE CIRCLE (B) in  Grange Townland, PRIA 54 C2 1951,  pp 37-74, 20pls & figs inc folding, paper covers worn   £22.50

 

313.  Palmer S MESOLITHIC CULTURES OF BRITAIN,  Dolphin Press 1977, 230pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £12.50

 

314.  Papathanasiou A THE BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEOLITHIC ALEPOTRYPA CAVE, GREECE, BAR Int Ser No 961 2001, v + 130pp + tables, pls, figs & plans, card, A4   £24.50

Site in Southern Greece

 

315.  Parfitt K et al IRON AGE BURIALS FROM MILL HILL, DEAL, British Museum Press 1995, 215pp, 22pls + 72 figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4   published at £60.00 £22.50

Highly important Iron Age burials including the inhumation with a crown and other grave goods including brooches, scabbard etc. Includes a survey of Later Iron Age imported pottery in Kent

 

316.  Parrington M THE EXCAVATION OF AN IRON AGE SETTLEMENT,  Bronze Age Ring Ditches and Roman Features at Ashville Trading Estate, Abingdon (Oxon) 1974 - 76, Council for British Archaeology Research  Rep No 28,  1978, 139pp, 16plates + 84 figs & tables, card, A4   £7.50

Site yielded Bronze Age ring ditches with urns, interesting Iron Age pottery & extensive evidence for animal & faunal remains

 

317.  Pescheck C KATALOG WURZBURG, I, Die Funde von der Steinzeit bis zur Urnenfelderzeit im Mainfrankischen Museum, Lasslebe 1958, 160pp, 48pls  23 text figs + 8 maps, card, 4to   £14.50

 

318.  Petrequin P  LES SITES LITTORAUX NEOLITHIQUES DE CLAIRVAUX-LES-LACS (JURA), I, Problematique generale …. de la station III, CNRS Paris 1986, 404pp, pls & figs, card, A4   £16.50

 

319.  Petrie W M Flinders (Hawkins G S ed) STONEHENGE: Plans, Descriptions and Theories, London 1989, 80pp, 2 pls, gilt dec simulated leather   £18.50

 

320.  Phillips P (ed) ARCHAEOLOGY AND LANDSCAPE STUDIES IN NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE, PART 2, Aerial and Surface Survey on the Lincolnshire Wolds, and Excavation at Newton Cliffs, North Lincolnshire, BAR British Ser No 208 (ii) 1989, xv + 181pp, many pls & figs, card, A4   £15.00

Part I covered long barrows. This volume is aerial photographs of the wolds plus the excavations at Newton to the West of Lincoln on the River Trent, which produced an extensive series of flintwork from the Mesolithic onwards, settlement evidence and Neolithic & Beaker pottery

 

321.  Piggott S EARLY CELTIC ART: An Exhibition, Arts Council/Edinburgh UP 1970, 41pp, pls, card, cr 4to   £8.50

 

322.  Planck D et al eds DER KELTENFURST VON HOCHDORF, Methoden und Ergebnisse der Landesarchaologie, Stuttgart 1985, 512pp, 773pls & figs inc col, laminated pictorial boards   £24.50

Exhibition catalogue. Mainly detailed description of the important Hallstatt burial at Hochdorf, but also includes Palaeolithic finds, Lake Dwellings, the Roman altars from Osterburken and the important Merovingian finds and cemetery at Hufingen

 

323.  Pollard T & Morrison A (eds) THE EARLY PREHISTORY OF SCOTLAND,  Edinburgh UP 1996, xii + 300pp, pls, figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw with small tear   £22.50

Covers the Mesolithic & in particular in relationship to the work of Lacaille, especially in the Scottish Islands, and the transition of the Mesolithic to the early Neolithic

 

324.  Raftery B et al (eds) SITES AND SIGHTS OF THE IRON AGE,  Oxbow Mono No 56 1996, 180pp, 84pls & figs, card, A4   £22.50

Series of essays on Iron Age topics to mark Ian Stead’s retirement from the British Museum. Much on Iron Age Art & Metalworking, Gallo-Belgic coins in Britain, and also the first full publication of the Ribchester hoard of Roman metalwork and an article on Roman daggers

 

325.  Renfrew C (ed) THE MEGALITHIC MONUMENTS OF WESTERN EUROPE:  The Latest Evidence Presented by Nine Leading Authorities, Thames & Hudson 1983 imp 128pp, 74pls & figs, card, cr4to   £14.50

 

326.  Renfrew C & Shennan S (eds) RANKING, RESOURCE AND EXCHANGE, Aspects of the archaeology of early European society, CUP New Directions in Archaeology 1982, viii + 167pp, figs, cloth, bound upside down but not affecting text   £16.50

 

327.  Rivet A L F (ed) THE IRON AGE IN NORTHERN BRITAIN,  Edinburgh UP 1966, viii + 155pp, pls, figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw laminated, small neat marginal pencil notes   £16.50

Useful articles on Brochs, settlement sites and Iron Age art in Scotland

 

328.  Robinson D M (ed) BIGLIS, CALDICOT AND LLANDOUGH, Three Late Iron Age and Romano-British Sites in South-East Wales, Excavations 1977-79, BAR Brit Series No 108 1988, xxiii + 186pp, 18 pls + 77 figs, card, A4   £18.50

 

329.  Ruggles C L N  MEGALITHIC ASTRONOMY, A New Archaeological and Statistical Study of 300 Western Scottish Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 123 1984, 320pp, many figs, maps & tables, card, A4   £32.50

 

330.  Russell M FLINT MINES IN NEOLITHIC BRITAIN,  Tempus 2000, 160pp, 127pls & figs inc 30 col, cloth, dw      £12.50

 

331.  Ryan M (ed) THE ORIGINS OF METALLURGY IN ATLANTIC EUROPE: Proceedings of the Fifth Atlantic Colloquium, Dublin 1978,  Dublin Stationery Office ?1978, 389pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 Bronze metallurgy in Spain, Brittany, Cornwall, Ireland etc  £42.00

 

332.  Sandars N K  BRONZE AGE CULTURES IN FRANCE: The Later Phases from the 13th to the 7th century BC, CUP 1957, xvii + 412pp, 12pls + 97 figs + 13maps, cloth, dw reinforced with tape along edges, cr4to    £24.50

 

333.  Savory H N  SPAIN AND PORTUGAL, The Prehistory of the Iberian Peninsula, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 1968, 324pp, 66pls + 91figs & maps, cloth, dw    £10.50

  Savory H N GUIDE CATALOGUE, National Museum of Wales, 4to

334.  OF THE BRONZE AGE COLLECTIONS,  1980, 258pp, figs & pls, card  £7.50

335.  OF THE EARLY IRON AGE COLLECTIONS, 1976, 119pp, 6pls + 42 figs, card sl scuffed  £8.50

Illustrations of antiquities from all parts of Wales in the National Museum, with an introduction to the archaeology of the period. Particularly useful for the metalwork

 

336.  Sieveking A THE CAVE ARTISTS,  Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places No 93 1979, 221pp, 155pls & figs inc 14 col, cloth, dw   £14.50

 

337.  Simmons I G THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF LATER MESOLITHIC CULTURES: The Creation of Moorland Landscape in England and Wales, Edinburgh UP 1996, xvii + 260pp, 11figs & maps, cloth, dw, some marginal ink marks   £18.50

 

338.  Stead I M THE LA TENE CULTURES OF EASTERN YORKSHIRE,  Yorkshire Philosophical Society 1965, vii + 135pp, 37pls, figs & maps, cloth spined boards   £15.00

 

339.  Stead I M THE SALISBURY HOARD,  Tempus 1998, 160pp, 36pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw   £9.50

 

340.  Stead I M & Rigby V THE MOREL COLLECTION: Iron Age Antiquities from Champagne in the British Museum, BMP 1999, 187pp + 201 pp of pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   was £80.00 now £32.50

A superb publication of the marvellous collection of Iron Age objects from France with illustrations of pottery including  pedestal urns & painted wares, many fibulae, torques, Hallstatt bracelets and swords, glass beads, la Tene swords, scabbards, spears, shield fittings & a helmet and including the contents of the chariot burial at Somme-Bionne. The collection was formed by Leon Morel (1828-1909) and was acquired by the British Museum in 1901.

 

341.  Thom A MEGALITHIC SITES IN BRITAIN,  OUP 1967, vi + 174pp, many figs, plans & tables, cloth, dw with small tears   £28.50

 

342.  Ucko P J, Hunter M et al  AVEBURY RECONSIDERED from the 1660’s to the 1990s, Unwin Hyman 1991, xiv + 293pp, 74pls + 37 transparencies in separate laminated folder, laminated boards   £52.00

 

343.  Wainwright G J MOUNT PLEASANT, DORSET:  Excavations 1970 - 1971, Incorporating an Account of Excavations Undertaken at Woodhenge in 1970, Soc Ant Research Report No 37,  1979, 277pp, 37pl + 101figs, cloth, dw torn & faded, 4to       £10.50

Important study of Neolithic causeway camps and henge monuments in Wessex

 

344.  Walker E A et al (eds) LITHICS IN ACTION: Papers from the Conference Lithic Studies in the Year 2000, Oxbow/Lithic Studies Society Paper No 8 2004, vi + 262pp, many pls, figs & plans, laminated boards, A4   £24.50

 

345.  Whittle A, Pollard J & Grigson C THE HARMONY OF SYMBOL: The Windmill Hill Causewayed Enclosure, Oxbow 1999, 404pp, 227pls, figs & plans + 32 col pls + 204 tables, laminated boards, front board slightly bowed, A4, some marginal ink notes   £45.00

This work is supplementary to Isobel Smith’s Windmill Hill and Avebury and contains further discussions of Keiller’s excavations and more recent excavations in 1988

 

346.  Williams G & Mytun H (Blockley K ed) LLAWHADEN, DYFED; Excavations on a Group of Small Defended Enclosures, 1980-4, BAR Brit Ser No 275 1998, ix + 150pp, pls figs & maps, card, A4, minor ink annotations   £18.50

Cover Iron Age fortified sites in Pembrokeshire, which include round houses and four poster structures

 

347.  Wymer J J (ed) GAZETTEER OF MESOLITHIC SITES IN ENGLAND AND WALES with a Gazetteer of Upper Palaeolithic Sites in England & Wales edited by C J Bonsall,  CBA Research Report No 22 1977, xxvi + 511pp, 2 figs, limp cloth, cr 4to   £32.00

 

Roman & Classical World

 

348.  Applebaum S PROLEGOMENA TO THE STUDY OF THE SECOND JEWISH REVOLT (AD 132-135),  BAR Int Ser No 7 1976, 100pp, 2 maps, card, A4   £17.50

 

349.  Barkoczi L BRIGETIO, Dissertationes Pannonicae Series II No 22, Budapest,  2 Parts, Plates 1944, 65 pp of pls; Text 1951, 79pp, 3 figs, (in Hungarian), card covers worn, 4to   £14.50

Carved stone and inscriptions from Brigetio

 

350.  Baudoux J LES AMPHORES DU NORD-EST DE LA GAULE,  DAF 52/CNRS Paris 1996, 215pp, 67figs, maps & plans, card, A4   £16.50

Useful typology of amphorae with their sources in Spain & Italy, found in North East France. Many drawings of amphorae stamps & graffiti

 

351.  Bidwell P ROMAN FORTS IN BRITAIN,  Batsford/English Heritage 1997, 128pp, 92 pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to, signed by author   £13.50

 

352.  Bonanno A PORTRAITS AND OTHER HEADS ON ROMAN HISTORICAL RELIEF UP TO THE AGE OF SEPTIMIUS SEVERUS,  BAR Int Ser No 6 1976, 227pp + 320pls, card, A4   £18.50

Incs a discussion of the portraiture on Trajan’s column, the Arch of Titus and other arches

 

353.  Casey P J et al EXCAVATIONS AT SEGONTIUM (Caernarfon) ROMAN FORT, 1975-1979,  CBA Research Report No 90  1993, xvii + 346pp, many pls & figs, card, A4    £18.50

Excavation of two barrack blocks of this auxiliary fort founded during Agricola’s governorship c78AD, occupied into the 4th century. The extensive series of finds are well illustrated and includes a reappraisal of the 1847 discoveries and Sir Mortimer Wheeler's excavations of 1921-2.

 

  Caerleon Lectures

354.  Breeze D J THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN NORTH BRITAIN, Second Caerleon Lecture, 1988, NMW 1989, 35pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50

355.  Birley A R OFFICERS OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN BRITAIN, Third Caerleon Lecture, 1989, NMW 1990, 44pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50

356.  Casey J THE LEGIONS IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE, Fourth Caerleon Lecture, 1990, NMW 1991, 28pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50

357.  Speidel M THE FRAMEWORK OF A LEGION, Fifth Caerleon Lecture, 1991, NMW 1992, 47pp, pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50

358.  Keppie THE ORIGINS AND EARLY HISTORY OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION, Sixth Caerleon Lecture, 1992, NMW 1993, 40pp, pls & figs, card   £7.50

359.  Maxfield V A SOLDIER AND CIVILIAN, Life Beyond the Ramparts, Eighth Caerleon Lecture, 1994, NMW 1995 44pp, 8 pls, figs & maps, card   £7.50

360.  Reece R THE FUTURE OF ROMAN MILITARY ARCHAEOLOGY, The Tenth Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1996, NMW 1997, 28pp, card   £7.50

--------------------------------------------------------------

361.  Collingwood R G & Wright R P, ed by Frere S S, Tomlin R S O et al,  THE ROMAN INSCRIPTIONS OF BRITAIN, Vol II INSTRUMENTUM DOMESTICUM, Fascicule 7, Fasc II, Weights, gold vessel, silver vessels, bronze vessels, lead vessels, pewter vessels, shale vessels, glass vessels, spoons, Sutton 1991, xiii + 146pp, 8pls + text figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £7.50

 

362.  Cornell T & Matthews J THE CULTURAL ATLAS OF THE ROMAN WORLD,  Stonehenge Press reprint (Phaidon 1982) 1991, 240pp, 62maps + 470 illustrations mainly in col, cloth, dw, 4to   £12.50

 

363.  Crickmore J ROMANO-BRITISH URBAN DEFENCES,  BAR British Series No 126 1984, 205pp, 4 figs, card, A4   £24.50

 

364.  Crickmore J ROMANO-BRITISH URBAN SETTLEMENTS IN THE WEST MIDLANDS,  BAR British Series No 127 1984, 137pp, 11pls, card, A4   £24.50

 

365.  Davies H ROADS IN ROMAN BRITAIN,  Tempus 2002, 191pp, 75pls, figs & plans, card   £14.50

Emphasis on the construction techniques

366.  de la Bedoyere G THE BUILDINGS OF ROMAN BRITAIN,  Batsford 1991, 256pp, 200 pls & figs inc 16col, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £22.50

 

367.  de la Bedoyere G ROMAN TOWNS IN BRITAIN,  Batsford/EH 1992, 143pp, 118pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to   £10.50

 

368.  de la Bedoyere ROMAN VILLAS AND THE COUNTRYSIDE,  Batsford 1993, 143pp, 129pls & figs inc 16col pls, cloth, dw, cr4to   £22.50

 

369.  Detsicas A (ed) CURRENT RESEARCH IN ROMANO-BRITISH COARSE POTTERY,  CBA Research Report No 10  1973,  xviii + 166pp, 8pls + figs, card laminated   £14.50

 

370.  Down A  CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS: VoL 4, The Roman Villas at Chilgrove and Upmarden, Phillimore 1979, x + 203pp, 96pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £9.50

 

371.  Frere S S & J K S St Joseph ROMAN BRITAIN FROM THE AIR,  Cambridge University Press 1983, xv + 232pp, 160pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £34.50

 

372.  Gillam J P  TYPES OF ROMAN COARSE POTTERY VESSELS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN,  Oriel 2nd ed 1968, 72pp, 32 figs, card    £10.50

 

373.  Going C J & Hunn J R EXCAVATIONS AT BOXFIELD FARM, CHELLS, STEVENAGE, HERTFORDSHIRE, Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust Report No 2 1999, viii + 165pp, 58pls & figs, card, A4   was £18.00 now £7.50

A development area on the outskirts of Stevenage which through geophysical survey was found to be a Romano-British farmstead.  It produced a large hoard of 3rd cent Roman silver coins, Roman glass, pottery, corn dryer, includes analysis of quern & hone stones

 

374.  Gould J LETOCETUM: The Rise and Decline of a Roman Posting Station, privately published 1st imp 1998, 90pp, 20 figs, card   £6.50

 

375.  Green P ALEXANDER OF MACEDON 356-323BC, A Historical Biography, California UP 1992 imp, xxxvii + 617pp, card   £10.50

 

376.  Grimes W F HOLT, DENBIGHSHIRE: The Works Depot of the 20th Legion at Castle Lions    London 1930, Vol  XLI of Y Cymmrodor, 235pp, 80pls, figs & maps, cloth faded on spine, teg

Details of the excavations of the tile kilns of the XX legion   £28.50

 

377.  Groenman-van Waateringe W et al (eds) ROMAN FRONTIER STUDIES 1995, Proceedings of the XVIth International Congress of Roman Frontier Studies, Oxbow Mono 91 1997, 608pp, pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4   published £50.00 now  £22.50

 

378.  Hainzmann M INSTRUMENTA INSCRIPTA LATINA : Das romische Leben im Spiegel der Kleininschriften, Ausstellungskatalog, Pecs 1991, 184pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to   £10.50

Illustrates many inscriptions from small finds mainly from Hungary

 

379.  Hawkes C BRITAIN AND JULIUS CAESAR, Mortimer Wheeler Archaeological Lecture 1975, offprint from British Academy Proceedings  1977, pp125-192, 2pls + 12 maps & plans, card   £10.50

 

380.  Henig M  RELIGION IN ROMAN BRITAIN,  Batsford 2nd imp 1995, 263pp, 109pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £17.50

 

381.  Higgins R A GREEK TERRACOTTAS,  Methuens Handbooks of Archaeology 1967, liv + 169pp + 64pp of pls + 4 tipped in col pls + 30figs, cloth, dw slightly torn, lg 4to   £18.50

 

382.  Hobley B EXCAVATONS AT THE LUNT, Baginton, Warks,  2 Reports,  A Neronian- Vespasianic Military Site, offprint from Birmingham Arch Soc Vol 83 1969, pp 65-129, 34pls & figs;  plus Final Report, offprint from Vol 87, 56pp 10pls + 14 figs, card, cr 4to, one ex ref lib    £12.50

 

383.  Horsley J BRITANNIA ROMANA OR THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES OF BRITAIN, with new introduction by Eric Birley, Frank Graham Newcastle, Scolar facsimile reprint (1733) 1974, xxxii + 520pp + indices, many pls & maps, gilt dec cloth in slip case, sm folio   £98.00

Excellent reprint of this major 18th century study of Roman Britain, concentrating on Northern Britain and Hadrian’s Wall

 

384.  Hostetter E & Howe T N (eds) THE ROMANO-BRITISH VILLA AT CASTLE COPSE, GREAT BEDWYN.  Indiana UP 1997, xiv + 550pp, 162pls & figs, cloth, dw   £14.50

An in-depth study of the Villa together with useful details about the archaeology of the surrounding area of Eastern Central Wiltshire

 

385.  Johnson A ROMAN FORTS of the 1st and 2nd Centuries AD in Britain and the German Provinces, A & C Black 1983, xiii + 368pp, 213pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to   £36.50

 

386.  Johnson S LATER ROMAN BRITAIN, Routledge and Kegan Paul/BCA Britain Before the Conquest Series 1980, xi + 195pp, 60pl, 22maps, 20figs, cloth, dw  Covers the period 300-600AD  £12.50

 

387.  Jones B & Mattingley D AN ATLAS OF ROMAN BRITAIN,  Blackwell Blackwell 1993 imp, vii + 341pp, many pls, maps & figs, card creased, 4to, ex lib   £17.50

 

388.  Knight J K THE END OF ANTIQUITY: Archaeology, Society and Religion AD235-700, Tempus 1999, 224pp, 52pls & figs, cloth, dw   £14.50

 

389.  Lindsay W M M.VAL. MARTIALIS EPIGRAMMATA, OUP 2nd ed 1929, unpaginated, c400pp, cloth  Text and intro all in Latin  £12.50

 

  Loeb

390.  SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE,  trans Magie D,  1967/68 imps, 3 vols, xxxvii + 493, xliv  + 485, x + 559pp, cloth, dws   £30.00

391.  Xenophon HELLENICA, Books VI & VII, ANABASIS Books I - III, IV-VII, SYMPOSIUM AND APOLOGY, trans Brownson C L & Todd O J,  1961 imp, 2 vols, 414 + 521pp, 2 folding maps, cloth, ex school lib, corners slightly worn & bumped   £16.50

 

392.  Macready S & Thompson F H (eds) ROMAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE GREEK WORLD  Society of Antiquaries of London 1987 Occ Paper 10, xv + 123pp, 11pls + 28figs & plans, card   £8.50

 

393.  Manning W H (ed) THE FORTRESS EXCAVATIONS 1968-1971, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976, Vol 2,  UWP 1981, xvii + 233pp, 46pl + 96 plans & figs, cloth, dw,  4to   £22.50

 

394.  Manning W H (ed) THE ROMAN POTTERY, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976,   University of Wales Press 1993, xviii + 461pp, 199 figs, cloth, dw, 4to, inscription from author   £38.00

 

395.  Margary I D ROMAN ROADS IN BRITAIN,  Baker 2nd rev ed 1967, 546pp, 16pls + 17 maps inc folding, recently rebound in cloth with black leather lable, new endpapers, dw   £58.00

 

396.  Margary I D ROMAN WAYS IN THE WEALD,  Phoenix  3rd ed 1965, 296pp, 15pl, folding maps, cloth, dw   £24.50

 

397.  Miles D (ed) THE ROMANO-BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE, Studies in Rural Settlement and Economy, BAR Brit Series No 103 1982, 2 vols, 469pp, figs & maps, card, A4   £42.50

 

398.  Miller J I THE SPICE TRADE OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE 29BC - AD 641, OUP 1969, xxiii + 294pp, 4pls, 9 maps inc folding, cloth, dw, small neatly erased library stamp   £22.50

Fascinating account of the trade routes from the Far East used to supply the Romans with spices

 

399.  Millett M & Graham D EXCAVATIONS ON THE ROMANO-BRITISH SMALL TOWN AT NEATHAM, HAMPSHIRE 1969-1979,  Hants Field Club Mono 3 1986, xvi + 166pp, 104figs, card, A4   £8.50

Roman small town in Hampshire on the Road between Silchester and Chichester. Very useful for the local pottery sources such as the Alice Holt potteries. Many small finds and house plans.

400.  Miro J LA PRODUCCION DE ANFORAS ROMANAS EN CATALUNYA, Un estudio sobre el comerciio del vino de la Tarraconense (siglos I a.C.-I d.C.), BAR Int Ser No 473 1988, xi + 365pp, 31 figs + 8 maps + amphorae stamps, card, A4  £22.50

 

401.  Nash-Williams V E (rev Jarrett M G) THE ROMAN FRONTIER IN WALES,  UWP 2nd rev ed 1969, xiv + 206pp, 14pls + 90 figs & plans, cloth, dw with small tear, lg 4to   £60.00

 

402.  Neal D S ROMAN MOSAICS IN BRITAIN: An Introduction to their Schemes and a Catalogue of Paintings, Britannia Monograph Series No 1 1981, 127pp, 88pls inc col + 26 figs, lacks fiches, card, top of spine bumped, A4   £16.50

 

403.  Neal D S, Wardle A & Hunn J EXCAVATIONS OF THE IRON AGE, ROMAN AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT AT GORHAMBURY, ST ALBANS, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 14 1990,  x + 246pp, 169pls & figs, card, A4      £18.50

 

404.  Peel J H B ALONG THE ROMAN ROADS OF BRITAIN,  Cassell/BCA 1977 imp, 211pp, pls & map, cloth, dw slightly worn   £14.50

 

405.  Pollard R J THE ROMAN POTTERY OF KENT, Kent Archaeological Society Monograph No 5  1988, xxviii + 247pp, 69 figs, cloth, dw, 4to   £14.50

 

406.  Rivet A L F & Smith C  THE PLACE-NAMES OF ROMAN BRITAIN,  Batsford 2nd imp 1982, xviii + 526pp, 2pls + 33 figs, pages slightly edge browned, cloth, dw, 4to   £18.50

 

407.  Segal A FROM FUNCTION TO MONUMENT: Urban Landscapes of Roman Palestine, Syria & Provincia Arabia, Oxbow Monograph No 66 1997, viii + 184pp, 207pls & figs, card, cr 4to   £10.50

 

408.  Shelov D B COINAGE OF THE BOSPHORUS VI - II CENTURIES BC,  BAR Int Ser No  46 1978, 216pp, 6 pls, card, A4   £17.50

 

409.  Simco A  THE ROMAN PERIOD: Survey of Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire CC/RCHM  1984, 128pp, 76pls, figs & maps, card, top corner bumped  Useful survey of Roman remains with illustrations   £7.50

     

410.  Smallwood E M DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPATES OF GAIUS, CLAUDIUS AND NERO,  CUP 1967, xii + 147pp, cloth   £14.50

 

411.  Swan V G THE POTTERY KILNS OF ROMAN BRITAIN,  RCHM/HMSO Supplementary  Series No 5 1984, x + 179pp, 48pls + 23figs + 18 maps, microfiche in back pocket, card slightly worn & spine faded, 4to   £36.50

 

412.  Syme R AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA.  Oxford 1968, viii + 237pp, cloth, dw, ex ref lib   £18.50

 

413.  Taylor E REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF HUNTSHAM ROMANO BRITISH VILLA AND IRON AGE ENCLOSURE, 1959-1970, contained in Woolhope Field Club Transactions Vol 48 Part 2  1995, pp 224- 281, pls & figs, card, cr4to   £8.50

 

414.  Thomas C CHRISTIANITY IN ROMAN BRITAIN TO AD 500,  Batsford 1981, 408pp, 8pl + 60 figs, cloth, dw, ex ref lib   £28.50

 

415.  Toynbee J M C ART IN BRITAIN UNDER THE ROMANS,  OUP 1964,  xxiv + 473pp, 99pl, cloth, dw, 4to    An extensive and comprehemsive survey of art in Roman Britain  £32.50

 

416.  Toynbee J M C ART IN ROMAN BRITAIN,  Phaidon 1962,  219pp, 261pl, cloth, dw chipped with repaired tear, 4to   £14.50

Catalogue to exhibition, extensively illustrated. A basic book for the study of art in Roman Britain

 

417.  Webster G (ed Chadderton J) THE LEGIONARY FORTRESS AT WROXETER,  Excavations by Graham Webster 1955-85, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 19 2002, xiv + 293pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4   £38.00

 

418.  Watts L & Leach P HENLEY WOOD, Temples & Cemetery, Excavations 1962-1969 by the Late Ernest Greenfield & Others, Council for British Archaeology Res Rep 99 1996, xv + 161pp, 35pls + 154figs, lacks fiche in back pocket, card, A4     £12.50

Roman site near Weston super Mare with three successive temples from the 1st-4th centuries AD showing continuation into the Dark Ages with an inhumation cemetery of the 5th-7th centuries

 

419.  Webster P ROMAN SAMIAN POTTERY IN BRITAIN  Council for British Archaeology Practical Handbook No 13  1996, vi + 138pp, 71figs, card   £7.50

Excellent introduction to Samian ware types, classification and dating

 

420.  White R & Barker P WROXETER: The Life and Death of a Roman City, Tempus 1998, 160pp, 75pls & figs, card, minor damage to head of spine   £12.50

 

421.  Wild J P TEXTILE MANUFACTURE IN THE NORTHERN ROMAN PROVINCES, CUP 1970, xx + 190pp, 12pls + 77 figs, cloth, dw slightly torn   £49.50

 

422.  Wilson R ROMAN FORTS:  An Illustrated Introduction to the Garrison Posts of Roman Britain, London  1980, 96pp, 99pls, card, spine slightly faded, square format   £10.50

Useful for the plans and reconstructions of buildings and layouts within Roman forts

 

423.  Wright R P & Richmond I A THE ROMAN INSCRIBED AND SCULPTURED STONES IN THE GROSVENOR MUSEUM, CHESTER,  Chester Archaeological Society 1955, 68pp + 47pl + 3figs, cloth, cr4to   £8.50

 

Anglo Saxon & Viking

 

424.  Alcock L DINAS POWYS:  An Iron Age, Dark Age and Early Medieval Settlement in Glamorgan, University of Wales Press 1963, xxvii +230pp, 12pl + 41 figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped   £28.50

 

425.  Anderson A O SCOTTISH ANNALS FROM ENGLISH CHRONICLERS AD500-1286,  Watkins Stamford reprint (1908) 1991, xiii + 403pp, cloth, dw, new   £25.00

This volume contains translated extracts of accounts of early Medieval Scotland from English rather than Scottish & Irish sources

 

426.  Andrews P (ed) THE COINS AND POTTERY FROM HAMWIC:  Southampton Finds Vol 1,  Southampton City Museums, 1988, 141pp, 46pls, figs & tables, card, A4   £7.50

 

 

427.  Barnes M P, Hagland J R & Page R I THE RUNIC INSCRIPTIONS OF VIKING AGE DUBLIN, National Museum of Ireland Medieval Dublin Excavations 1962-1981, Series B Vol 5 (1997), Royal Irish Academy Dublin  1997, ix + 82pp, 33pls + 19 figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to   £14.50

 

428.  Bayley J ANGLO-SCANDINAVIAN NON-FERROUS METALWORKING FROM 16-22 COPPERGATE, The Archaeology of York Vol 17 The Small Finds, Fasc 7, YAT/CBA 1992, pp 737-850, pls & figs, card, cr4to   £12.50

 

429.  Bieler L IRELAND, HARBINGER OF THE MIDDLE AGES,  OUP 1963, viii + 148pp, pls & figs inc tipped in col, pages edge browned, cloth, dw torn & parts lacking, 4to   £19.50

 

430.  Bitel L M ISLE OF THE SAINTS: Monastic Settlement and Christian Community in Early Ireland, Cornell UP 1990, xvi + 268pp, 15figs, cloth, dw   £12.50

Useful introduction to the Irish sources for the Saints of the Dark Ages and relating these to the archaeological evidence

 

  Brown G Baldwin